AHRENDS BURTON AND KORALEK

Ahrends Burton and Koralek

Author: ABK. BLUNDELL-JONES Peter (intro), AHRENDS Peter et al (texts)
Published: London, Academy, 1991.
176pp, copious illustrations, many in colour, bibliog. Pictorial wraps. 29x22. Some yellowing round edges else vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ROBERT ADAM.

Robert Adam.

Author: Adam, Robert. ROWAN Alistair
Published: London, V&A, 1988.
Catalogue of Architectural Drawings in the Victoria and Albert Museum 122pp inc 77 illustrations, concordance of numbers, short bibliog. Cloth, 30x21. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1851770704

£20.00more....

ROBERT ADAM. THE CREATIVE MIND:

Robert Adam. The Creative Mind:

Author: Adam. TAIT A A
Published: London, Soane Gallery, 1996.
from the sketch to the finished drawings 48pp incl illustrations, 64 numbers. Wraps, 28x23. Fine.
ISBN: 0952553031

£6.50more....

CARICATURE

Caricature

Author: ASHBEE C R
Published: London, Chapman and Hall, 1928.
Colour frontis, xviii, 187pp plus 114 plates. Cloth, 23x15 Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

GAE AULENTI

Gae Aulenti

Author: Aulenti. PETRANZAN Margherita
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1996.
240pp, wonderful colour illustrations, plans, drawings etc, biography, bibliog. Cloth, 29x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

TEATRO MASSIMO V. E. DI PALERMO.

Teatro Massimo V. E. di Palermo.

Author: Basile. PIRONNE Giovanni, MARSIGLIA Nunzio et al
Published: Palermo, Università di Palermo, nd 1980?
Progretto di intervento 1980. 56pp, 35 illustrations (photos, technical drawings etc), bibliography. Plan card covers, pictorial dust wrapper. 21x21. VG
ISBN:

£20.00more....

LIFE AT FONTHILL 1807-1822. WITH INTERLUDES IN PARIS AND LONDON.

Life at Fonthill 1807-1822. With interludes in Paris and London.

Author: Beckford. ALEXANDER Boyd (ed and translator)
Published: London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957.
From the corrspondence of William Beckford Portrait frontis, 352pp plus 9 single-sided plates. Cloth, 22x15. Ex Dartington Library, evidence of label removed from half-title and stamp and number on end paper only. Edges spotted, contents...
ISBN:

£15.00more....

“L’ARTISAN ET LES ARTS LITURGIQUES”.

“L’Artisan et les Arts Liturgiques”.

Author: Bellot. CHARLIER Henri
Published: Saint-André, Les Bénédictins de L’Abbaye,
Revue trimestrielle d’art sacre publiee par les Benedictins de l’Abbaye de saint-Andre. Special issue on Dom Paul Bellot [no4 XV Anée, 1946] pp57-79 incl photos, plans etc plus large transparency for tracing from by Dom Bruno Groenendaal. Wraps, 37x28. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

DR. H. P. BERLAGE

Dr. H. P. Berlage

Author: Berlage. HAVELAAR Just
Published: Amsterdam, Van Munster ("Nederlandsche Bouwmeesters", vol 3), 1927.
iii, 24pp, vi inc 24 b&w photos. Attractive decorated wraps. 22x16. Some foxing, not affecting plates else vg.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE TOUCHSTONE OF ARCHITECTURE

The Touchstone of Architecture

Author: BLOMFIELD Sir Reginald
Published: Oxford, Clarendon, 1925.
vii, 245pp Boards, vellum spine. 20x13. Owner's bookplate, foxing to prelims and half-title, rest in good condition.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ARCHITECT ROYAL:

Architect Royal:

Author: Bruce. FENWICK Hubert
Published: Kineton, The Roundwood Press, 1970.
The Life and Works of Sir William Bruce 1630-1710 Decorated end papers, frontis portrait, xviii, 129pp+ 95 plates + 2 fold-outs and incl text illustrations, bibliog. Cloth. 25x16. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 900093129

£20.00more....

BRUNELLESCHI. THE COMPLETE WORK

Brunelleschi. The Complete Work

Author: Brunelleschi. BATTISTI Eugenio
Published: London, Thames & Hudson, 1981.
399pp inc 358 illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 29x26. Prelims and title-page, pages 351-399 and inside of covers affected by water. Rest of book in very nice condition and still a perfectly...
ISBN: 0500340722

£25.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF CHARLES BULFINCH

The Architecture of Charles Bulfinch

Author: Bulfinch. KIRKER Harold
Published: Cambridge, Mass, Harvard (1969) 3rd printing, 1998.
Frontis, xxvi, 398pp, 174 b&w illustrations, lists of works, bibliog, bibliographical note. Wraps. 23x18. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

WILLIAM BUTTERFIELD 1814-1900.

William Butterfield 1814-1900.

Author: Butterfield. FISCHER FINE ART
Published: London, 1982.
Pioneer of High Victorian Revival Architecture Drawings and Metalwork. 24pp incl illustrations, bibliog, 138 numbers. Wraps, 25x20. Two small marks on front cover else vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

CHARLES CAMERON. ARCHITECT TO THE COURT OF RUSSIA.

Charles Cameron. Architect to the Court of Russia.

Author: Cameron. RAE Isobel
Published: London, Elek, 1971.
111pp + 32 b&w plates and including bibliography. Cloth. 25x17. Vg copy, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0236154230

£16.00more....

NIGEL COATES: BODY BUILDINGS AND CITY SCAPES.

Nigel Coates: Body Buildings and City Scapes.

Author: Coates. GLANCEY Jonathan
Published: London, Thames & Hudson, 1999.
64pp, copious illustrations, most coloured, chronology. Laminated boards. 22x22. Fine copy, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0500019169

£15.00more....

COOP HIMMELBLAU.

Coop Himmelblau.

Author: Coop Himmelblau. WERNER Frank (foreword)
Published: Darmsttadt, Jurgen Hausser, 1988 (the 1st edition)
Die Faszination der Stadt/The Power of the City. 120pp, very many photos, plans etc, bibliog, illustrated biography, catalogue. Commentary on inside cover by Peter Cook. Pictorial wraps. 24x21. Vg. (Some related press cuttings loosely inserted)
ISBN:

£35.00more....

JOHN POLLARD SEDDON:

John Pollard Seddon:

Author: DARBY Michael
Published: London, V&A, 1983.
Catalogue of Architectural Drawings in the Victoria and Albert Museum Frontis portrait, 120pp, many illustrations, chronology Cloth, 31x22. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0905209419

£25.00more....

ALEXANDER JACKSON DAVIS:

Alexander Jackson Davis:

Author: Davis. PECK Amelia (text) & DAVIES Jane B (intro)
Published: NY, Metropolitan Musuem of Art/Rizzoli, 1992.
American Architect 1803-1892 192pp, 57 attractive colour plates, many b&w text illustrations, chron. Laminated wraps. 28x21. Fine.
ISBN: 0847814858

£12.50more....

SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN AND THE MAKING OF ST PAUL'S.

Sir Christopher Wren and the Making of St Paul's.

Author: DE GREY Roger (foreword)
Published: London, Royal Academy of Arts, 1991.
56pp inc illustrations. Wraps, 25x15. Label on spine and scuff on bottom front cover else vg.
ISBN: 0900946342

£5.00more....

OSCAR FABER: HIS WORK, HIS FIRM, & AFTERWARDS

Oscar Faber: his work, his firm, & afterwards

Author: FABER John
Published: London, Quiller, 1989.
vi, 103pp + 24 b/w plates. Cloth. 23x16. Fine, dw.
ISBN: 1870948173

£25.00more....

KARL VON FISCHER. LEBEN UND WERK

Karl von Fischer. Leben und Werk

Author: Fischer. HEDERER Oswald
Published: München, Callwey, 1960.
171pp incl illustrations, lengthy notes, list of works, bibliog. Cloth, 29x22. Very nice copy in nice dust wrapper. Small ink annotation on page 142.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

GRINLING GIBBONS

Grinling Gibbons

Author: Gibbons. OUGHTON Frederick
Published: London, Stobart, 1979.
& The English Woodcarving Tradition. x, 224pp, many illustrations, research resources, inventory of woodcarving in the UK. Decorated end papers. Cloth, 29x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0854420118

£25.00more....

SPACE, TIME AND ARCHITECTURE:

Space, Time and Architecture:

Author: GIEDION Sigfried
Published: (1941), Camb Mass, Harvard UP, 4th ed enlarged 1962.
the growth of a new tradition. xlviii, 778pp, 458 illustrations. Cloth. 25x18. Vg
ISBN: 6214459

£25.00more....

SPACE, TIME AND ARCHITECTURE:

Space, Time and Architecture:

Author: GIEDION Sigfried
Published: Camb Mass, Harvard UP, (1941), 1949 ed, 1952 printing.
the growth of a new tradition. xlviii, 778pp, 458 illustrations. Cloth. 25x18. Vg in the striking photo-montage dust wrapper (this chipped on spine).
ISBN:

£50.00more....

BRUCE GOFF

Bruce Goff

Author: Goff. SERGEANT John and MOORING Stephen (eds)
Published: London, AD [AD “Profiles” series], 1978.
Special issue of "Architectural Design" [Vol. 48, no. 10, 1978] Goff section is 80pp, including photos, plans drawings etc + 16pp working drawings. Journal format. 28x22. Good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

NICHOLAS GRIMSHAW & PARTNERS: PRODUCT + PROCESS.

Nicholas Grimshaw & Partners: Product + Process.

Author: GRIMSHAW Nicholas
Published: London, RIBA, 1988.
Mock-ups, models, drawings, photographs. Poster c 60x85. Vg, folded.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

LORD GRIMTHORPE 1816-1905

Lord Grimthorpe 1816-1905

Author: Grimthorpe. FERRIDAY Peter
Published: London, John Murray, 1957.
xiv, 230pp + 9 b/w plates and incl 2 figs, bibliog. Publisher's cloth. 22x15. Ex lib, spine lettering a bit faded, else good thus.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

LORD GRIMTHORPE 1816-1905

Lord Grimthorpe 1816-1905

Author: Grimthorpe. FERRIDAY Peter
Published: London, John Murray, 1957.
xiv, 230pp + 9 b&w plates and incl 2 figs, bibliog. Cloth. 22x15. Very nice copy, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

HAWKSMOOR

Hawksmoor

Author: Hawksmoor. DOWNES Kerry
Published: London, T & H ("World of Art" series) 1969.
216pp, 185 illustrations and figs. Bibliog, list of works. Cloth. 21x15. Vg, dust wrapper
ISBN: 500181039

£18.00more....

HAWKSMOOR: AN EXHIBITION .

Hawksmoor: an exhibition .

Author: Hawksmoor. DOWNES Kerry (selected by)
Published: London, Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1977.
32pp, 64 nos, photo illustrations. Laminated boards. 23x18. Fine copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

HENRY HOLLAND:

Henry Holland:

Author: Holland. STROUD Dorothy
Published: London, Country Life, 1966.
His Life and Architecture Frontis portrait, 159pp, inc 4 plans, + 133 b&w illustrations. Boards, 24x19. Ex library, stamps etc on prelims and ocassional small stamps, good thus.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

RICHARD MORRIS HUNT.

Richard Morris Hunt.

Author: Hunt. BAKER Paul R
Published: Camb, Mass, MIT, 1980.
xvi, 588pp, 125 b&w illustrations, extensive notes, chron list of works, list of sources. Cloth, 26x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

INIGO JONES

Inigo Jones

Author: Jones, Inigo. SUMMERSON John
Published: (London, 1966) New Haven, Yale UP for Paul Mellon Centre, 2000.
viii, incl foreword by Howard Colvin, 148pp, 67 illustrations (a few in colour), bibliography. Wraps. 21x15. Fine.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

TRIUMPH OF PEACE.

Triumph of Peace.

Author: Jones. PALME Per
Published: London, T&H, 1957.
A Study of the Whitehall Banqueting House xviii, 327pp incl 34 figs plus 14 plate, bibliog. Cloth, 27x20. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

INIGO JONES

Inigo Jones

Author: Jones. SUMMERSON John
Published: London, Penguin, 1966.
149pp incl 63 illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 19x13. Vg.
ISBN: 0140208399

£8.00more....

JAMES KNOWLES: VICTORIAN EDITOR AND ARCHITECT.

James Knowles: Victorian Editor and Architect.

Author: Knowles. METCALF Priscilla
Published: Oxford, Clarendon, 1980.
Frontis, xvi, 382pp+ 16 b&w plates & incl list of buildings. Cloth. 22x14. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

LAUGIER AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURY FRENCH THEORY.

Laugier and Eighteenth Century French Theory.

Author: Laugier. HERRMANN Wolfgang
Published: London, A. Zwemmer, 1962.
xiv, 270pp + 40 plates and incl bibliography, texts of documents. Cloth. 25x19. Vg, price-clipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

LEDOUX

Ledoux

Author: Ledoux. VIDLER Anthony
Published: Paris, Hazan, 1987.
151pp incl illustrations, some in colour, chron, bibliog, writings by Ledoux. Wraps, 24x17. Fine.
ISBN: 9782850252723

£25.00more....

ARCHITECTURE, NATURE & MAGIC

Architecture, Nature & Magic

Author: LETHABY W. R.
Published: London, Duckworth, 1956.
155pp, 15 b&w plates, 62 text figs, bibliog, biographical note by Alfred Powell. Cloth. 22x14. Vg, in nice pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

DANIEL LIBESKIND. BETWEEN THE LINES

Daniel Libeskind. Between the Lines

Author: Libeskind. BOTHE Rolf, CONSTANTINOPOULOS Vivian, LIBESKINDDaniel et al
Published: Berlin, Berlin Museum, Jewish Museum, 1991.
24pp incl illustrations. English and Dutch text. Wraps, 20x28, rhomboid shape. Faint mark on front cover where small price label removed else vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

JAMES MACLAREN.

James MacLaren.

Author: Maclaren. CALDER Alan
Published: Donington, Shaun Tyas, 2003.
Arts and Crafts Pioneer. Frontis, vii, 177pp incl 109 b&w, 20 colour illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 25x20. NEW. Dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1900289628

£30.00more....

RICHARD MEIER

Richard Meier

Author: Meier. GREEN Lisa J (Project Editor)
Published: London, Academy, 1990.
257pp, many photos (mostly colour), plans and drawings, chronology, bibliog. Texts by Kenneth Frampton, Ch. Jencks, Meier interview. Cloth. 31x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0312045263

£20.00more....

DOMINIK MERLINI

Dominik Merlini

Author: Merlini. TATARKIEWICZ Wladyslaw
Published: Budownictwo i Architektura, 1955.
197pp, mostly illustrations, incl two in colour showing stylised drawings of Warsaw palaces, bibliog. Gilt embossed cloth, 24x17. Cover suntanned, half title missing, contents vg.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

THE ARCHITECT'S SECRET.

The Architect's Secret.

Author: MOURDANT CROOK J
Published: London, Murray, 2003.
Victorian Critics and the Image of Gravity ix, 228pp incl 25 illustrations, bibliog, selected writings by George Aitchison, Benjamin Webb, Beresford Hope and Coventry Patmore. Cloth, 22x14. Fine.
ISBN: 0719560578

£15.00more....

NOTES AND SKETCHES OF AN ARCHITECT.

Notes and Sketches of an Architect.

Author: NARJOUX Felix
Published: London, Sampson, Low, Marston et al, 1876.
Taken during a journey in the North-West of Europe. Tissue-guarded frontis, xviii, 403, 214 woodcut figs (9 on hors-texte plates). Attractive gilt patterned and lettered publisher's cloth. 23x15. A good copy.
ISBN:

£85.00more....

JOHN NASH.

John Nash.

Author: Nash, John. DAVIS Terence
Published: London, Country Life, 1966.
The Prince Regent’s Architect portrait frontis, 115pp, 12 drawings in text plus 79 illustrations, list of works attributed to Nash and executed works. Inscribed by the author. Cloth, 25x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF JOHN NASH:

The Architecture of John Nash:

Author: Nash. DAVIS Terence
Published: London, Studio, 1960.
introduced with a critical essay by Sir John Summerson. Frontis, 137pp 194 b&w plates, 15 plans, pictorial end papers. Boards, cloth spine. 31x24. Labels on spine else good copy in slightly ragged dust wrapper, this aslo with label on spine.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

JOHN NASH. ARCHITECT TO KING GEORGE IV

John Nash.  Architect to King George IV

Author: Nash. SUMMERSON John
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, (1935), 1949 2nd ed.
Frontis 299pp+ 16 plates + fold-out plan of London scheme & incl 28 text illustrations, bibliog, list of works. Inscribed to Stefan Buzas. Cloth. 22x15. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

BALTHASAR NEUMANN.

Balthasar Neumann.

Author: Neumann. HANSMANN Wilfried (text) and MONHEIM Florian (photos)
Published: Köln, Dumont, 2003.
232pp inc illustrations, bibliog, chron, list of works. Boards, 31x26. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 3832171681

£40.00more....

FRIEDRICH GILLY: ESSAYS ON ARCHITECTURE 1796-1799

Friedrich Gilly: Essays on Architecture 1796-1799

Author: NEUMEYER Fritz (introduction)
Published: Santa Monica, CA, Getty Center, facsimile reprint 1994.
ix, 230pp inc many b&w illustrations, bibliog. Wraps. 26x19. Fine
ISBN:

£12.00more....

PRELUDE TO ARCHITECTURE

Prelude to Architecture

Author: NEWTON William Godfrey
Published: London, Architectural Press, 1925.
Frontis, xi, 59pp. Cloth with past-down labels. 18x13. Cover rubbed, contents good. Owner's name on fly.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

JAMES PAINE

James Paine

Author: Paine. LEACH Peter
Published: London, A. Zwemmer, 1988.
Frontis, 240pp, 192 illustrations, catalogue of works, bibliography. Cloth. 30x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

PALLADIO

Palladio

Author: Palladio. ACKERMAN James S
Published: London, Penguin, (1966), 1991.
196pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 20x13. Vg.
ISBN: 0140135006

£6.00more....

THE VILLAS OF PALLADIO

The Villas of Palladio

Author: Palladio. BATTILOTTI Donata
Published: Milano, Electa, 1990.
139pp incl photos, plans etc, bibliog. Wraps, 24x16. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE PALLADIO GUIDE

The Palladio Guide

Author: Palladio. CONSTANT Caroline
Published: Princeton, Architectural Press, 1985.
147pp incl photos, plans. Wraps, 23x14. Vg.
ISBN: 091041310X

£7.50more....

THE PALLADIAN REVIVAL:

The Palladian Revival:

Author: Palladio. HARRIS John
Published: London, Royal Academy of Arts, 1994.
Lord Burlington, His Villa and Garden at Chiswick xi, 284pp, 138 illustrations, some colour, bibliog. Laminated wraps, 27x21. VG.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ANDREA PALLADIO. OPERA COMPLETA.

Andrea Palladio. Opera completa.

Author: Palladio. PUPPI Lionello
Published: Milano, Electa, 1973.
310pp, incl a great many illustrations, bibliography. Wraps. 24x22. Vg copy, in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 8843512285

£30.00more....

PALLADIO AND PALLADIANISM

Palladio and Palladianism

Author: Palladio. TAVERNOR Robert
Published: London, T&H, 1991.
216pp, including 163 illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 21x15. Vg.
ISBN: 0500202427

£6.50more....

ANDREA PALLADIO 1508-1580.

Andrea Palladio 1508-1580.

Author: Palladio. WUNDRUM Manfred and PAPE Thomas (text), MARTON Paolo (photos)
Published: Köln, Taschen,
Architect between the Renaissance and Baroque.. 248pp incl photos, plans etc, bibliog. Wraps, 30x24. Vg.
ISBN: 3822802719

£15.00more....

PAXTON AND THE BACHELOR DUKE

Paxton and the Bachelor Duke

Author: Paxton. MARKHAM Violet
Published: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1935.
Frontis, xii, 350pp, 13 pls, top edge gilt. Cloth. 23x15. Cover somewhat marked, foredge little spotted, contents good with tight binding.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

INCORPORATED ACCOUNTANTS' HALL.

Incorporated Accountants' Hall.

Author: Pearson. INCORORATED ACCOUNTANTS AND AUDITORS
Published: London, by the society, 1935, re-edited and enlarged
Its history and architecture. 32pp incl 6 plates. Wraps with insignia on front, 28x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

SIR JAMES PENNETHORNE AND THE MAKING OF VICTORIAN LONDON

Sir James Pennethorne and the Making of Victorian London

Author: Pennethorne. TYACK Geoffrey
Published: Cambridge, CUP, 1992.
xviii, 336pp + 6 colour plates and incl 127 b&w illustrations, bibliog, catalogue of works etc.. Gilt lettered cloth. 28x22. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0521394341

£55.00more....

THE MIND AND ART OF GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI

The Mind and Art of Giovanni Battista Piranesi

Author: Piranesi. WILTON-ELY
Published: London, T&H, (1978), 1988 paperback ed.
304pp incl illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 31x24. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

PIRANESI AS ARCHITECT AND DESIGNER

Piranesi as Architect and Designer

Author: Piranesi. WILTON-ELY John
Published: NY, Pierpoint Morgan/New Haven, Yale, 1993.
Colour frontis, 186pp incl 160 illustrations plus 7 colour plates, good bibliog. Cloth, 30x24. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0300053827

£75.00more....

DESIGNS FOR CHURCHES AND CHAPELS.

Designs for Churches and Chapels.

Author: POCOCK W. F.
Published: (1819) Facsimile edition, Reading, Spire, 2010.
124pp, 64 b&w illustrations. New long introduction by Christopher Webster. Cloth. 27x21. NEW Order from Inch's Books.
ISBN:

£39.95more....

FROM THE GROUND UP. COLLECTED PAPERS OF A R POWYS.

From The Ground Up. Collected Papers of A R Powys.

Author: POWYS John Cowper (intro)
Published: London, J M Dent, 1937.
Architect, Writer, and Secretary of the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings. Portrait frontis, xvi, 179pp. Cloth, 19x13. Prelims and title page foxed, then very ocassional foxing and rest of contents good. Binding tight.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

EXAMPLES OF GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE;

Examples of Gothic Architecture;

Author: PUGIN Augustus
Published: Edinburgh, John Grant, 1895.
Ancient edifices in England consisting of plans, elevations, sections, and parts at large; calculated to exemplify the various styles, and the practical construction of the admired class of... Vol 1: xiv, 66pp plus over 65 single-sided plates, one in colour. Vol 2: xix, 62pp plus c66 single-sided plates. Vol 3: viii, c80pp plus c60 plates. Top edges gilt. Cloth, 29x24. All volumes lack...
ISBN:

£90.00more....

THE STAINED GLASS OF A. W. N. PUGIN.

The Stained Glass of A. W. N. Pugin.

Author: Pugin. SHEPHERD Stanley A
Published: Reading, Spire, 2009.
With specially commissioned photography by Alastair CAREW-COX. Coloured fp, 443pp, including a great many illustrations, mostly in colour, gazetteer, bibliography. Gilt lettered cloth. 28x22. NEW Order from Inch's Books.
ISBN: 9781904965206

£35.00more....

THE ENGLISHMAN'S HOUSE:

The Englishman's House:

Author: RICHARDSON C J
Published: London, Chatto & Windus, (1871), 3rd edition.
A Practical Guide for Selecting or Building a House. Charming colour frontis (showing an 'Elizabethan' model village) viii, 504pp, nearly 600 illustrations. Publisher's decorated, gilt stamped cloth. 20x13. Reading copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE LIFE AND WORK OF HENRY ROBERTS 1803-1876.

The Life and Work of Henry Roberts 1803-1876.

Author: Roberts. CURL James Stevens
Published: Chichester, Phillimore, 1983.
The Evangelical Conscience and the Campaign for Model Housing and Healthy Nations Frontis portrait, xxiv, 275pp + 85 plates and incl 42 text figs, detailed bibliography. Cloth. 25x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0850334462

£16.50more....

RUSKIN AND ST. MARKS

Ruskin and St. Marks

Author: Ruskin. UNRAU John
Published: London, T&H, 1984.
Frontis, 240pp incl 166 illustrations, 38 in colour, bibliog. Cloth. 25x17. Bookplate. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0500013284

£16.00more....

KARL FREIDRICH SCHINKEL. ARCHITECKTUR MALEREI KUNSTGEWERBE.

Karl Freidrich Schinkel. Architecktur Malerei Kunstgewerbe.

Author: Schinkel. BORSH-SUPAN and GRISEBACH Lucius (catalogue)
Published: Berlin, Nationalgalerie, 1981.
373pp incl 332 illustrations, many in colour, chron, bibliog. Wraps, 30x21. Small crease bottom corner else vg.
ISBN: 387584095X

£30.00more....

KARL FRIEDRICH SCHINKEL:

Karl Friedrich Schinkel:

Author: Schinkel. SNODIN Michael (ed)
Published: New Haven, Yale UP (1991) 2nd printing, 1992.
A Universal Man 219pp, many illustrations, bibliog etc. Wraps. 28x24. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

KARL FRIEDRICH SCHINKEL:

Karl Friedrich Schinkel:

Author: Schinkel. SNODIN Michael (ed)
Published: New Haven, Yale UP, 1991.
A Universal Man 219pp, many illustrations, bibliog etc. Cloth, 28x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

KARL FRIEDRICH SCHINKEL:

Karl Friedrich Schinkel:

Author: Schinkel. SNODIN Michael (ed)
Published: New Haven, Yale UP (1991) 2nd printing, 1992.
A Universal Man 219pp, many illustrations, bibliog etc. Cloth, 28x26. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0300051654

£20.00more....

REMARKS ON SECULAR & DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE,

Remarks on Secular & Domestic Architecture,

Author: SCOTT George Gilbert
Published: London, John Murray (1857) 1858, 2nd ed.
Present and Future. x, 290pp, publisher’s adverts. Gilt lettered, embossed cloth, 23x16. Shelf number on spine, corners a little bumped, new end papers, generally a nice copy.
ISBN:

£85.00more....

PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL RECOLLECTIONS.

Personal and Professional Recollections.

Author: SCOTT Sir George Gilbert
Published: Stamford, Paul Watkins facsimile ed, 1995 (originally pub London, 1879).
A Facsimile of the Original Edition with New Material and a Critical Introduction by Gavin STAMP Frontis portrait, 17pp new material, xx, 565pp+ 23 new plates. Cloth, 24x16. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

GOTTFRIED SEMPER 1803-1879.

Gottfried Semper 1803-1879.

Author: Semper. STAATLICHE KUNSTSAMMLUNGER DRESDEN (Issued by)
Published: München, Callwey, 2 Auflage, 1980
Baumeister zwischen Revolution und Historismus. xxxi, including chronology, 358pp, 679 numbers, a great many photos, plans etc, some in colour. Texts by Kurt MILE, Werner SCHMIDT et al. Cloth. 24x22. Vg, in vg dust wrapper.
ISBN: 3766705229

£70.00more....

SKETCHES FOR COTTAGES AND OTHER BUILDINGS:

Sketches for Cottages and Other Buildings:

Author: SHAW R Norman
Published: London, W. H.Lascelles, 1878.
designed to be constructed in the patent cement slab system of W. H.Lascelles. Drawn by Maurice D Adams. Title, (1), i, (1) 28 single-sided plates of examples (views, plans), list of designs. Gilt lettered, patterned cloth. 57x28. Top and bottom of spine and corners a little rubbed else nice copy...
ISBN:

£250.00more....

RICHARD NORMAN SHAW

Richard Norman Shaw

Author: Shaw. SAINT Andrew
Published: New Haven, Yale UP, for Paul Mellon Centre, 1976.
xx, 387pp, 291 illustrations, catalogue of works, bibliography. Cloth. 25x20. Cover faintly marked else vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

ROBERT SMYTHSON AND THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE ELIZABETHAN ERA

Robert Smythson and the Architecture of the Elizabethan Era

Author: Smythson. GIROUARD Mark
Published: London, Country Life, 1966.
232pp+198 plates, and incl 20 text figs. Cloth, 25x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE WORKS OF SIR JOHN SOANE FRS FSA RA (1753-1837)....

The Works of Sir John Soane FRS FSA RA (1753-1837)....

Author: Soane. BOLTON Arthur T (ed)
Published: London, Sir John Soane Museum, nd, c1924.
xxxi, 142pp, lvii of appendices incl list of designs and compositions, list of works, appointments etc, 160 illustrations and plans. Original limp linen covers with paste-on label, 29x22. Evidence...
ISBN:

£75.00more....

SIR JOHN SOANE:

Sir John Soane:

Author: Soane. DU PREY Pierre de la Ruffinière
Published: London V&A, 1985.
Catalogue of Architectural Drawings in the Victoria & Albert Museum. Colour frontis, 126pp, 64 plates, bibliog, concordance. Cloth. 30x22. VG, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0948107006

£20.00more....

SOANE'S FAVOURITE SUBJECT:

Soane's Favourite Subject:

Author: Soane. NEVOLA Francesco
Published: Dulwich Picture Gallery, 2000.
The Story of Dulwich Picture Gallery Pictoral end papers, 210pp incl illustrations, bibliog. Catalogue of 187 numbers. Boards, 21x26. Fine.
ISBN: 1898519161

£20.00more....

BUILDINGS IN PROGRESS.

Buildings in Progress.

Author: Soane. RICHARDSON Margaret (text)
Published: London, Soane Gallery, 1995.
Soane's Views of Construction. 32pp incl illustrations, catalogue of c 50 numbers. Wraps, 21x28. Vg.
ISBN: 0952553015

£8.50more....

DIE BANK VON ENGLAND

Die Bank von England

Author: Soane. SCHUMANN-BACIA Eva
Published: Zürich, Verlag für Architektur Artemis, 1989.
und ihr Architekt John Soane. 202pp incl 174 illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 28x25. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 376081011X

£15.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF SIR JOHN SOANE.

The Architecture of Sir John Soane.

Author: Soane. STROUD Dorothy
Published: London, Studio, 1961.
Frontis, 168pp, 225 b&w illustrations, decorated end papers, chron of works. Introduction by Henry-Russell Hitchcock. Cloth, 31x24. One discreet institutional stamp and shelf number on spine, else...
ISBN:

£20.00more....

A MISCELLANY OF OBJECTS FROM SIR JOHN SOANE'S MUSEUM.

A Miscellany of Objects from Sir John Soane's Museum.

Author: Soane. THORNTON Peter and DOREY Helen (text) and WOLDBYE Ole (photos)
Published: London, Lawrence King, 1992.
Consisting of Paintings, Architectural Drawings amd other Curiosities from the Collection of Sir John Soane Frontis, 128pp incl illustrations. Cloth, 28x22. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1856690156

£10.00more....

SOANE: CONNOISSEUR & COLLECTOR.

Soane: Connoisseur & Collector.

Author: Soane. THORNTON Peter and RICHARDSON Margaret (text)
Published: London, by the museum, 1995.
A selection of drawings from Sir John Soane's Collection 36pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 21x28. Fine.
ISBN: 095253007

£5.00more....

SOANE AND AFTER: THE ARCHITECTURE OF DULWICH PICTURE GALLERY

Soane and After: The Architecture of Dulwich Picture Gallery

Author: Soane. WATERFIELD Giles (ex. organised by)
Published: Dulwich, Dulwich Picture Gallery, 1987.
96pp, many photos, plans etc. Wraps. 24x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

MAX TAUT

Max Taut

Author: Taut, Max. AKADEMIE DER KUNSTE
Published: Berlin, by the Academy, 1964.
Portrait frontis, 70pp, many illustrations. Wraps, 22x22. Covers a little marked and edges of spine rubbed else vg
ISBN:

£20.00more....

QUINLAN TERRY.

Quinlan Terry.

Author: Terry. ASLET Clive
Published: Middlesex, Viking, 1986.
The Revival of Architecture. xi, 223pp, incl 199 illustrations, photos, drawings etc, one being large fold-out from Richmond Riverside, list of works since 1973, list of publications by Terry. Cloth, 29x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0670808318

£95.00more....

THE LIFE AND WORK OF ALEXANDER THOMSON

The Life and Work of Alexander Thomson

Author: Thomson. McFADZEAN Ronald
Published: London, R & K P, 1979.
xv1, 304pp, 169 b&w illustrations, chron, bibliog. Gilt lettered cloth. 25x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0710000693

£50.00more....

WILHELM VON TRAITTEUR.

Wilhelm von Traitteur.

Author: Traitteur. FEDOROV Sergej G
Published: Berlin, Ernst & Sohn, 2000.
Ein badischer Baumeister als Neuerer in der russischen Architektur 1814-1832. Zur entwicklung der deutsch-russischen Beziehungen im Bauwesen der ersten Halfte des 19. Jahrhunderts xi, 331pp incl illustrations, bibliob, chron etc. Pictoral boards, 28x23. Fine.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

SIR JOHN VANBRUGH.

Sir John Vanbrugh.

Author: Vanbrugh. WHISTLER Laurence
Published: London, Cobden-Sanderson, 1938.
Architect and Dramatist 1664-1726 Portrait frontis, 327pp, 13 plates, bibliog. Cloth, 26x17. Owner's stamp on front end paper and public service stamp ontitle else vg in dust wrapper, this rather ragged.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

GIORGIO VASARI.

Giorgio Vasari.

Author: Vasari. SATKOWSKI Leon
Published: New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1993.
Architect and Courtier xxiv, 176pp incl plans and drawings plus 239 b&w plates, bibliog. Photographs by Ralph Lieberman Gilt lettered cloth. 29x22. Ex lib, vg thus, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0691032866

£75.00more....

COUNTRY, PARK & CITY.

Country, Park & City.

Author: Vaux. KOWSKY Francis R
Published: NY, OUP, 1998
The Architecture and Life of Calvert Vaux. xii, 378pp, many illustrations (plans, diagrams, b&w photos), bibliog. Cloth, 26x18. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0195114957

£15.00more....

DISCOURSES ON ARCHITECTURE.

Discourses on Architecture.

Author: VIOLLET-LE-DUC
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, (Boston, 1889), 1959.
Translated from the French of Eugene Viollet-le-Duc by Benjamin Bucknall.[two uniform volumes] viii, 487pp: viii, 468pp with 37 steel engravings and 200 woodcuts. Gilt lettered cloth, 28x23. Vg in dust wrappers, these a little spotted, now protected.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

OTTO WAGNER

Otto Wagner

Author: Wagner. HAIKO Peter and KASSAI-MIKULA (text)
Published: Wien, Historisches Museum der Stadt Wien, 1988.
und das Kaiser Franz Josef-Stadtmuseum Das Scheitern der Moderne in Wien. Frontis, 151pp incl illustrations, catalogue. Wraps, 22x16. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

LAWRENCE WEAVER 1876-1930:

Lawrence Weaver 1876-1930:

Author: WEAVER Lawrence Trevelyan
Published: York, Inch's Books, 1989.
an annotated bibliography Frontis portrait, 83pp, illustrations, biographical sketch. Essay by Patrick Nuttgens. Boards, cloth spine, paste-down label. 22x15. Fine.
ISBN: 0951427709

£8.00more....

LAWRENCE WEAVER

Lawrence Weaver

Author: Weaver. WILLIAMS-ELLIS Clough
Published: London, Geoffrey Bles, 1933.
Portrait frontis, 111pp. Cloth, with paste-on spine label. 21x14. A good deal of internal foxing, covers bright.
ISBN:

£12.50more....

WILLIAM WHITE

William White

Author: White. HUNTER Gill
Published: Reading, Spire, 2010.
Pioneer Victorian Architect. Frontis portrait, 338pp, including a great many b&w and coloured illustrations, list of works, full bubliography. Cloth. 24x20. NEW Order from Inch's Books.
ISBN: 9781904965268

£37.50more....

SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN AD 1632-1723.

Sir Christopher Wren AD 1632-1723.

Author: Wren. DIRCKS Rudolf (ed)
Published: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1923.
Bicentenary Memorial volume published under the auspices of the Royal Institute of British Architects xvi, 279pp plus many b&w photos, plans etc and 2 colour plates. Gilt lettered & decorated publisher’s cloth. 29x23. Spine a little faded, else vg..
ISBN:

£55.00more....

CHRISTOPHER WREN

Christopher Wren

Author: Wren. DOWNES Kerry
Published: London, Allen Lane, 1971.
192pp incl 101 illustrations, bibliographical note. Cloth, 22x15. Vg, price-clipped dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0713902337

£10.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN

The Architecture of Sir Christopher Wren

Author: Wren. FURST Viktor
Published: London, Lund Humphries, 1956.
x, 244pp, 157 illustrations, bibliography, catalogue raisonné, abstract of the Wren Library etc. Cloth. 27x23. Owner's stamp on front end paper, inner hinge cracked but bunding tight. Good copy in...
ISBN:

£45.00more....

SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN 1632-1723 WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY...

Sir Christopher Wren 1632-1723 With Contributions by...

Author: Wren. WATERHOUSE Paul, BLOMFIELD Sir Reginald et al
Published: London, Architectural Press, 1923.
Stanley C RAMSEY, Frederick R HIORNS, Walter H GODFREY, Patrick ABERCROMBIE, E Beresford CHANCELLOR and Mervyn E MACARTNEY 93pp, 50+ illustrations (photos & drawings). Boards, cloth spine. 33x22. Front cover badly scuffed, contents vg and binding tight.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

JAMES WYATT ARCHITECT 1746-1813

James Wyatt Architect 1746-1813

Author: Wyatt. DALE Anthony
Published: Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1956.
Frontis portrait, x, 139pp + 16 b&w plates + fold-out and incl bibliog, list of works. Gilt lettered cloth. 24x16. Inside covers and prelims spotted and occasional spotting on top edges. Fair copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

MATTHEW DIGBY WYATT:

Matthew Digby Wyatt:

Author: Wyatt. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Cambridge, CUP, 1950.
The First Cambridge Slade Professor of Fine Art. An Inaugural Lecture by.... x, 47pp + 6 plates and including lists of Wyatt's writings & works. Cloth. 19x13. Vg, in vg dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....