SEASIDE ARCHITECTURE

Seaside Architecture

Author: "Excursions". Seaside. LINDLEY Kenneth
Published: London, Hugh Evelyn ("Excursions into Architecture" series), 1973.
160pp+ 4 colour plates & incl a great many illustrations, lists of piers and cliff railways. Cloth, 25x23. Vg, dust wrapper, this with small piece missing at top.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

ATHENIAN STUART. PIONEER OF THE GREEK REVIVAL

Athenian Stuart. Pioneer of the Greek Revival

Author: 'Athenian Stuart'. WATKIN David
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1982.
70pp+ 80 b&w plates. Bibliography. Wraps. 23x16. Vg.
ISBN: 0047200278

£10.00more....

ACKERMANN'S OXFORD.

Ackermann's Oxford.

Author: Ackermann. COLVIN H. M. (notes)
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin ("King Penguin"), 1954
A Selection of Plates. Nice copy, in good dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

ROBERT ADAM

Robert Adam

Author: Adam. YARWOOD Doreen
Published: London, J M Dent, 1970.
x, 221pp+ 43 b&w illustrations and incl 8 drawings, gazetteer of surviving works, bibliog. Cloth, 26x18. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0460038249

£16.50more....

DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE & OLD FURNITURE

Domestic Architecture & Old Furniture

Author: ADAMS-ACTON Murray
Published: London, Bles, nd, c1930?
Frontisontis, xv, 123pp plus 182 figs on single-sided pages plus further 173 figs also on single-sided pages. Cloth, 32x27. Vg.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

ANGLO-SAXON ARCHITECTURE (3 VOLS).

Anglo-Saxon Architecture (3 vols).

Author: Anglo-Saxon. TAYLOR H M & TAYLOR Joan
Published: Cambridge, CUP, 1965/1978.
xxviii, 1-482pp; iv, 483-734pp; xx, 484-1118pp+ 755 illustrations (b&w photos & figs), maps in end papers, bibliogs. Catalogues of examples etc. Gilt lettered & patterned cloth. 28x19. Excellent...
ISBN:

£275.00more....

THE SAVOYARD

The Savoyard

Author: ANON
Published: unstated, c1910.
92pp inc colour illustrations. Gold-colour wraps with cut-out circle, 25x19. One gathering loose else good copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE OF ANTIGUA GUATEMALA

Colonial Architecture of Antigua Guatemala

Author: Antigua Guatemala. MARKMAN Sidney David
Published: Philadelphia, The American Philosophical Society, 1966.
xviii, 335pp incl 214 figs (photos, plans), bibliog. Lettered decorated cloth, 28x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: LC 6613634

£75.00more....

AUF DEN ANTILLEN.

Auf Den Antillen.

Author: Antilles. HEYNE Maren (photos), BUCH Hans Christoph (text)
Published: Köln, Fricke, 1986.
Spuren kolonialer Architektur Colour frontis, c60pp, mostly high-quality photos. Boards, 26x23. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THOMAS ARCHER

Thomas Archer

Author: Archer. WHIFFEN Marcus
Published: London, Art and Technics, 1950.
Frontis, 96pp, of which 49-96 are plates, plus illustrations in text. Cloth, 19x14. Good copy in rubbed dust wrapper with two large chips on top edge.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

EDINBURGH CHAPTER OF THE ROYAL INCORPORATION OF ARCHITECTS IN SCOTLAND 75TH

Edinburgh Chapter of the Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland 75th

Author: ARNOT James A
Published: Edinburgh, Edinburgh Architectural Assoc, 1932.
session 1932-1922. Inaugural Address 20pp. Pamphlet, 22x14. Ex RIBA library, good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

A CATALOGUE OF ARCHITECTURE BOOKS & DRAWINGS.

A Catalogue of Architecture Books & Drawings.

Author: B. WEINREB LTD
Published: London. 1961.
Number 1 76pp, 200 numbers + 6 plates and including many text illustrations. Pictorial wraps. 24x15. Vg copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

TEMPLES OF MAMMON:

Temples of Mammon:

Author: Banks. BOOKER John
Published: Edinburgh, EUP, 1990.
The Architecture of Banking xvii, 361pp, 72 plates, 1 map, 1 table, chronological list of banks, bibliog. Cloth, 24x16. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE DECORATIVE TRADITION

The Decorative Tradition

Author: BARNARD Julian
Published: London, The Architectural Press, 1973.
144pp, 150 illustrations, brief bibliog. Illustrations by Eric de Mare, John Piper and J M Richards Cloth, 25x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

MASS AND PARISH IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND:

Mass and Parish in Medieval England:

Author: BARNWELL P.S., CROSS Claire & RYCRAFT Ann
Published: Reading, Spire Books, 2005
The Use of York. 224pp, 62 illustrations. Pictorial wraps. 25x19. Fine copy.
ISBN: 1904965024

£24.95more....

THE LITTLE HOUSE.

The Little House.

Author: BASTIDE Jean-Francois
Published: (1st publ.in French, Paris, 1879), NY, Princeton Arch Press, 1996.
An Architectural Seduction 116pp, illustrations, some being fold-outs, new preface. by Anthony Vidlere, intro by Rodolphe el-khoury. Wraps. 16x13. Fine.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

PREHELLENIC ARCHITECTURE IN THE AEGEAN

Prehellenic Architecture in the Aegean

Author: BELL Edward
Published: London, Bell, 1926.
Frontis, xvi, 213pp incl photos, maps, plans plus map at rear. Chronological data. Cloth, 19x14. Corners trifle bumped and ink mark inside front cover, good tight copy, ragged dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE RELATION OF SCULPTURE TO ARCHITECTURE.

The Relation of Sculpture to Architecture.

Author: BENNETT T P
Published: Cambridge, University Press, 1916.
xii, 204pp, 110 figs. Gilt lettered decorated cloth, 24x17. Spine trifle faded and rubbed else vg. R M Butler's label with his signature, 1917.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND.

The Buildings of England.

Author: Berkshire. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1966.
Berkshire 349pp plus illustrations. Cloth, 18x12. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

BERLIN. THE POLITICS OF ORDER 1737-1989

Berlin. The Politics of Order 1737-1989

Author: Berlin. BALFOUR Alan
Published: New York, Rizzoli, 1990.
End papers maps, 269pp incl maps, plans, photos etc, bibliog. Cloth, 26x21. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

BIEDERMEIER RUND UM WIEN

Biedermeier Rund um Wien

Author: Biedermeier. ZDRAZIL Hedwig
Published: Wien, Herold, 1986.
72pp, mostly colour photos. Cloth, 21x18. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 370080315X

£10.00more....

CLASSICAL DWELLING HOUSES IN JAPAN.

Classical Dwelling Houses in Japan.

Author: BLASER Werner
Published: Teufen, Arthur Niggli, 1958.
78pp, mostly illustrations, short bibliography. Stiff card, 17x13. Little spotting on dust wrapper and end papers, otherwise good copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

SPACES SPEAK, ARE YOU LISTENING?

Spaces Speak, Are You Listening?

Author: BLESSER Barry and SALTER Linda-Ruth
Published: Camb, Mass, MIT, 2007.
Experiencing Aural Architecture xi, 347pp. Cloth, 23x18. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 9780262026055

£15.00more....

ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING AND DRAUGHTSMEN.

Architectural Drawing and Draughtsmen.

Author: BLOMFIELD Reginald
Published: London, Cassell, 1912.
Frontis, xii, 96pp + 103 plates. Publisher’s cloth. 28x20. Owner's name and address on fly leaf, good copy.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

ARCHITECTURE AND THE TEXT:

Architecture and the Text:

Author: BLOOMER Jennifer
Published: New Haven and London, Yale UP, 1993.
The (S)crypts of Joyce and Piranesi xiv, 222pp,a great many b&w illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 24x14. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE:

English Architecture Public and Private:

Author: BOLD John & CHANEY Edward (eds)
Published: London, Hambledon, 1993.
Essays for Kerry Downes. Frontis, xxvi, 342pp, 131 illustrations, Kerry Downes bibliog. Cloth. 25x18. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

LES THéORIES DE L'ARCHITECTURE

Les Théories de l'Architecture

Author: BORISSAVLIEVITCH M
Published: Paris, Payot, 1926.
viii, 367pp, 57 figs (two on hors-texte plates). Publisher's wraps, 23x14. Good copy.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

LUMIèRES. TEXTES RASSENBLéS PAR...

Lumières. Textes rassenblés par...

Author: BOUCHIER Martine
Published: Ousia, 2002.
240pp inc illustrations. Wraps, 22x16. Vg.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

TIMBER BUILDINGS FOR THE COUNTRY

Timber Buildings for the Country

Author: BOULTON A H B (ed)
Published: London, Country Life, 1938.
96pp, mostly photos and plans. Cloth, 25x19. Edges a little rubbed, contents vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

TOWERS OF CRIM TARTARY.

Towers of Crim Tartary.

Author: BRETT C E B
Published: Donnington, Shaun Tyas, 2005.
English and Scottish Architects and Craftsmen in the Crimea, 1762-1853. Coloured frontis incl 90 illustrations, mostly in colour, bibliog. Gilt lettered cloth. 25x20. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1900289733

£24.00more....

BUILDING TO-DAY

Building To-day

Author: BRIGGS Martin S
Published: London, OUP, 1944.
Frontis, 112pp + 22 b&w plates and incl 9 figs. Cloth. 22x15. Vg, in pictorial dust wrapper (minor edge wear to this).
ISBN:

£12.00more....

PURITAN ARCHITECTURE: AND ITS FUTURE.

Puritan Architecture: and its future.

Author: BRIGGS Martin S
Published: London, Lutterworth, 1946.
Frontis, 91pp+22 b&w plates and incl 21 figs, bibliog. Cloth. 22x14. Vg, chipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

BUNGALOWS AND COUNTRY RESIDENCES.

Bungalows and Country Residences.

Author: BRIGGS R.A.
Published: London, B.T.Batsford, 4th ed, 1897.
A Series of Designs and Examples of Recently Executed Works xii (incl. preface and descriptions of plates) + 45 plates. Cloth, 28x22. Nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£55.00more....

BUNGALOWS AND COUNTRY RESIDENCES.

Bungalows and Country Residences.

Author: BRIGGS R.A.
Published: London, B.T.Batsford, 5th ed. revised, 1901.
A Series of Designs and Examples of Recently Executed Works xi, 47 single-sided plates. Cloth. 28x22. Good, one gathering loose.
ISBN:

£55.00more....

A DICTIONARY OF THE ARCHITECTURE AND ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE MIDDLE AGES:

A Dictionary of the Architecture and Archaeology of The Middle Ages:

Author: BRITTON John
Published: London, Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1838.
including words used by ancient and modern authors in treating of Architectural and other Antiquities: with etymology, definition, description, and historical elucidation: also, biographical... Marbled end papers, engraved frontis, xviii, 498pp plus c39 single-sided plates. Marbled edges. Sumptuous gilt patterned leather binding, 25x17. Leather spine little rubbed, front and rear covers...
ISBN:

£75.00more....

DEUTSCHE STäDTISCHE KUNST UND IHR SINN.

Deutsche Städtische Kunst und ihr Sinn.

Author: BROCKHAUS Heinrich
Published: Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1916.
222pp inc 108 illustrations. Boards, linen spine, 23x15. Boards rubbed on edges else good copy of attractive book.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE BRITISH ARCHITECT IN INDUSTRY 1841-1940.

The British Architect in Industry 1841-1940.

Author: BROCKMAN H. A. N.
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1974.
186pp, 85 illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 25x19. Owner’s signature (the architectural writer, Joan Skinner), few ink markings by JS, else vg. Dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0047200197

£15.00more....

BRUNELLESCHI’S DOME.

Brunelleschi’s Dome.

Author: Brunelleschi. KING Ross
Published: London, Chatto & Windus, 2000.
The Story of the Great Cathedral in Florence iii, 184pp, b&w illustrations, 8 full colour plates, select bibliog. Cloth, 23x16. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0701169036

£16.00more....

BRIEFE AN EINEN ARCHITEKTEN 1870-1889.

Briefe an einen Architekten 1870-1889.

Author: BURCKHARDT Jakob
Published: München, Georg Müller und Eugen Bentsch, 1913.
Portrait frontis, xiii, 282pp. Attractive gilt embossed cloth, 21x14. Pages a trifle browned, binding tight and cover vg. Little off-setting.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

FORM, STYLE AND MEANING IN BYZANTINE ARCHITECTURE

Form, Style and Meaning in Byzantine Architecture

Author: Byzantine. BUCHWALD Hans
Published: Aldershot, Ashgate, (1999). 2001 reprint.
x, 340pp, including illustrations. Cloth, 25x18. Fine.
ISBN: 0860787796

£35.00more....

CAMBRIDGESHIRE

Cambridgeshire

Author: Cambridgeshire. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1970 2nd ed.
558pp plus illustrations. Cloth, 18x12. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

CANALS AND THEIR ARCHITECTURE

Canals and Their Architecture

Author: Canals. HARRIS Robert
Published: London, Godfrey Cave (“Excursions into Architecture”), (1969), 1980.
223pp, many illustrations, bibliog, list of routes etc. Cloth, 25x23. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

RE ARCHITECTURE:

Re Architecture:

Author: CANTACUZINO Sherban
Published: London, T&H, 1989.
Old Buildings New Uses 224pp, with 306 illustrations, 50 in colour, brief bibliog. Inscribed by Cantacuzino. Cloth. 29x25. Vg, dust wrapper with evidence of label on spine.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

SAVING OLD BUILDINGS

Saving Old Buildings

Author: CANTACUZINO Sherban & BRANDT Susan
Published: London, AP, 1980.
x, 230pp, very many illustrations and figs. Cloth. 30x22. Good copy in a dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE OF THE CARIBBEAN.

Architectural Heritage of the Caribbean.

Author: Caribbean. GRAVETTE Andrew
Published: Ian Randle, Kingston, 2000.
An A-Z of Historic Buildings xii, 340pp incl 16 colour plates and 120 line drawings, further reading list. Pictoral wraps, 24x16. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

ARCHITECTURE IN THE AGE OF PRINTING.

Architecture in the Age of Printing.

Author: CARPO Mario
Published: Camb, Mass, MIT, (1998), 2001.
Orality, Writing, Typography, and Printed Images in the History of Architectural Theory viii, 246pp inc illustrations. Cloth, 24x19. Label on front end paper else vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

IRISH CASTLES

Irish Castles

Author: Castles. LEASK Harold G
Published: Dundalk, Dundagan Press, (1941), 2nd ed revised (1944), 1951 reprint
and Castellated Houses Front end papers maps, 170pp, 7 plates, drawings, plans. Cloth, 23x15. Good copy in nice dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

PARIS-MOSCOU 1900-1930

Paris-Moscou 1900-1930

Author: CENTRE GEORGES POMPIDOU, Paris
Published: Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, 1979. (Exhibition catalogue).
580pp, incl hundreds of b/w & col plates, biographies, bibliogs. Wraps 30x21. VG.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

CHESHIRE

Cheshire

Author: Cheshire. PEVSNER Nikolaus and HUBBARD Edward
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1971.
442pp plus illustrations. Cloth, 18x12. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

CHINESISCHE PAVILLON ARCHITEKTUR/ CHINESE PAVILION ARCHITECTURE.

Chinesische Pavillon Architektur/ Chinese Pavilion Architecture.

Author: China. BLASER Werner
Published: Niederteufen, Arthur Niggli, 1974.
Qualität, Gestalt, Gefüge und Beispiel China/ Quality, Design, Structure Exemplified by China. 192pp, incl 3pp intro, mostly photographs with descriptions, English and German. Lettered cloth, 26x25. One gathering loose else very good, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

THEATRES AND PICTURE HOUSES:

Theatres and Picture Houses:

Author: Cinemas. MELOY Arthur S
Published: NY, Architects' Supply & Publishing Co., 1916.
a practical treatise on the proper planning and construction of such buildings and containing useful suggestions, rules and data for the benefit of architects, prospective owners etc.. Frontis, viii, 120pp + 7 plates and incl. 18 figs. Publisher's green cloth. 26x18. Small architect's library stamp on front end paper, a very good copy.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

SOME FAMOUS BUILDINGS AND THEIR STORY:

Some Famous Buildings and their Story:

Author: CLAPHAM Alfred W & GODFREY Walter H
Published: London, Technical Journals, 1914.
Being the results of recent research in London and elsewhere. xi, 275pp, vii, 16pp adverts, 108 illustrations (photos, drawings, plans). Attractively rebound in green cloth with contrasting green leather spine with 5 raised bands, gilt tooling & lettering....
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE ANTIQUARIAN ITINERARY, COMPRISING SPECIMENS OF ARCHITECTURE,

The Antiquarian Itinerary, Comprising Specimens of Architecture,

Author: CLARK Wm., MURRAY J et al (proprietors)
Published: London, Wm Clarke, J Murray, S Bagster, J M Richardson, Sherwood & Co, G Cowie, 1816.
Monastic, Castellated, and Domestic; With other Vestiges of Antiquity in Great Britain. Accompanied with descriptions. [7 uniform volumes] unpaginated, c90pp inc 39 plates per volume.. Cloth with paste-on labels, 23x15. Two spine labels partly torn, cloth a little dusty with faint damp marks to some volumes, some spotting, generally...
ISBN:

£150.00more....

THE PATTERN OF ENGLISH BUILDING.

The Pattern of English Building.

Author: CLIFTON-TAYLOR Alec
Published: London, B.T. Batsford, 1962.
384pp, including many b&w plates, text illustrations, glossary, bibliography etc. End paper maps. Cloth. 25x19. Vg, in pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

DETAILS OF GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE.

Details of Gothic Architecture.

Author: COLLING James K
Published: London, Batsford, nd, preface is dated 1856
Measured and Drawn by James K Colling Architect. Two uniform volumes. Vol 1: c94 single-sided plates. Vol 2: 27pp plus c95 single-sided plates. Gilt embossed cloth, 32x24. Victorian gothic style gilt lettered and patterned cloth, prelims and title-pages spotted,...
ISBN:

£150.00more....

THE COUNTRY SEAT:

The Country Seat:

Author: COLVIN Howard & HARRIS John (eds)
Published: London, Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1970.
Studies in the History of the British Country House. Presented to Sir John Summerson..... Frontis portrait, 295pp, 184 illustrations, Summerson bibliography. Cloth, board spine. 28x20. Faint evidence of label removed inside front cover, small stamp on title-page, library stamp on...
ISBN:

£40.00more....

TRAVELS IN SOUTH KENSINGTON.

Travels in South Kensington.

Author: CONWAY Moncure Daniel
Published: London, Trübner & Co, 1882.
With notes on decorative art and Architecture in England. Frontis, 234pp incl illustrations. Inscribed by the author. Lovely pictoral embossed cloth designed by Walter Crane, 20x17. Spotting throughout otherwise good copy.
ISBN:

£65.00more....

THE SEARCH FOR A STYLE:

The Search for a Style:

Author: CORNFORTH John
Published: Ny, W W Norton, (1988) 1st American ed.
Country Life and Architecture 1897-1935. 263pp, 270 illustrations (mainly photos). Cloth. 30x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0393027031

£50.00more....

CORNWALL

Cornwall

Author: Cornwall. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1951.
251pp plus illustrations. Wraps,18x11. Vg
ISBN:

£8.00more....

OLD COTTAGES AND FARMHOUSES AND OTHER STONE BUILDINGS IN THE COTSWOLD DISTRICT.

Old Cottages and Farmhouses and other stone buildings in the Cotswold District.

Author: Cotswolds. DAVIE W Galsworth, with DAWBER E Guy
Published: London, B. T. Batsford, 1905.
Examples of minor domestic architecture in Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire, Northants, Worcestershire etc.. xiii, 72pp incl 84 figs plus 100 high-quality single-sided collotype plates. Gilt patterned and lettered cloth, top edge gilt, 25x20. Nice copy.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

COUNTRY HOUSES IN BRITAIN:

Country Houses in Britain:

Author: Country Houses. CORNFORTH John
Published: London, Country Life for the British Tourist Authority, 1974.
can they survive? 130pp, illustrations. Wraps with John Piper coloured design. 25x18. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE HOUSES OF IRELAND.

The Houses of Ireland.

Author: Country Houses. DE BREFFNY Brian and FFOLLIOTT Rosemary
Published: London, T&H, 1975.
Domestic architecture from the medieval castle to the Edwardian villa 240pp incl 278 plates, 22 in colour and 4 maps, further reading list. Cloth, 26x20. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

COUNTY DURHAM

County Durham

Author: County Durham. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1953.
279pp plus illustrations. Wraps, 18x11. Vg.
ISBN:

£8.00more....

INNENHOF

Innenhof

Author: Courtyards. KRAFTNER Johann and ROSEI Peter
Published: St Pölten, Niederösterriechisches Pressehaus, 1979.
95pp , pages23-87 being plates. German text. Boards, paste-on label, 21x15. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THOMAS

Thomas

Author: CRESWELL H B
Published: London, Faber, (1918), 1948.
260pp. Cloth, 19x13. Nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

GRIG IN RETIREMENT.

Grig In Retirement.

Author: CRESWELL H B
Published: London, Faber, 1943, 5th imp.
With drawings by Antony Gardner 286pp. Cloth, 19x14. Vg.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

GRIG.

Grig.

Author: CREWELL H B
Published: London, Faber, 1942, 5th imp, 1951.
With drawings by Anthony Gardner. 372pp. Cloth, 19x14. Foxing on edges and rear end paper, in good pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

THE GREEK REVIVAL: NEO-CLASSICAL ATTITUDES IN BRITISH ARCHITECTURE 1760-1870.

The Greek Revival: Neo-Classical Attitudes in British Architecture 1760-1870.

Author: CROOK J Mordaunt
Published: London, John Murray, 1972.
Colour frontis, xi, 204+ 250 b&w plates & inc long bibliog. Cloth, 23x17. Vg, dust wrapper. Owner's signature on front end paper.
ISBN: 0719527244

£40.00more....

CUMBERLAND AND WESTMORLAND

Cumberland and Westmorland

Author: Cumberland and Westmorland. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1967.
339pp plus illustrations. Cloth, 18x12. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE:

Victorian Architecture:

Author: CURL James Stevens
Published: Reading, Spire, 2007.
Diversity & Invention. 635pp, a great many photos (some in colour), plans etc, detailed bibliography. Cloth. 31x22. Dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£69.95more....

THE EGYPTIAN REVIVAL.

The Egyptian Revival.

Author: CURL James Stevens
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1982.
An introductory study of a recurring theme in the history of taste Frontis, xvii, 249pp, 203 plates, 12 figs, substantial bibliog. Cloth. 25x20. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0047240016

£45.00more....

VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE: ITS PRACTICAL ASPECTS

Victorian Architecture: Its Practical Aspects

Author: CURL James Stevens
Published: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973
128pp+ 61 high-quality illustrations (photos, plans etc) & incl 8 figs, bibliog. Cloth. 24x19. Owner's signature, vg in dust wrapper. Some interesting pencil annotations.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

CLASSICAL ARCHITECTURE

Classical Architecture

Author: CURL James Stevens
Published: London, Batsford, 1992.
A Introduction to its Vocabulary and Essentials, with a Select Glossary of Terms 231pp, nearly 200 photos, 150 line drawings and plans, bibliog, 52 pp glossary. Cloth, 28x22. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 071346772X

£30.00more....

SUMMERFOLK.

Summerfolk.

Author: Dachas. LOVELL Stephen
Published: Ithaca, Cornell, 2003.
A History of the Dacha, 1710-2000. xvii, 260pp inc photos, plans, bibliog. Cloth, 24x18. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE EDUCATION OF AN ARCHITECT BY......

The Education of an Architect by......

Author: DAVIES Richard Llewelyn
Published: London, H K Lewis for University College, 1961.
An Inaugural Lecture Delivered at University College London 10 November 1960 14pp. Pamphlet. 26x16. Cover trifle sun-faded else vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

ARCHITECTURAL COMPETITIONS 1792-TODAY.

Architectural Competitions 1792-Today.

Author: DE JONG Cees and MATTIE Eric
Published: Köln, Taschen, 1994.
Two uniform volumes Vol 1: 340 pp. Vol 2: 400pp. Both with silver end papers, hundreds of illustrations, bibliog. English, French and German language. Cloth in slip-case, 33x25. Vg in dust wrappers. Evidence of labels...
ISBN:

£25.00more....

PRIZE MODEL COTTAGES, DETAILED WORKING DRAWINGS, PLANS, SECTIONS, AND, ELEVATIONS, OF A DESIGN FOR L

Prize Model Cottages, Detailed Working Drawings, Plans, Sections, and, Elevations, of a Design for L

Author: DEAN, Thomas (publ)
Published: London, 1848
being the same for which The Society of Arts Awarded the First Prize in the Competition of May, . Accompanied by a Specification.....IBID.... The Second Prize..by Mr S.J. Nicholl, Architect. [Two... Sepia frontispiece, title, 12pages + 6 plates; sepia frontis., title, 8pp + 9 plates. Original embossed boards, gilt lettered. 24x18. Professionally rebacked. Small piece cut from blank end paper,...
ISBN:

£195.00more....

REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENTAL COMMITTEE....TO INQUIRE AND REPORT AS TO BUILDINGS FOR SMALL HOLDINGS IN

Report of the Departmental Committee....to Inquire and Report as to Buildings for Small Holdings in

Author: DEPARTMENTAL COMMITTEE ON THE EQUIPMENT OF SMALL HOLDINGS
Published: London, HMSO, 1913.
together with Abstract of the Evidence, appendices, and a series of Plans and specifications. pp122pp + c35 fold-out plates of model designs (plans, elevations, one plate with photos). Cloth. 34x22. Very good copy. Bound with two other official Reports [“Report of an Enquiry of the Board of...
ISBN:

£95.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF COUNTRY HOUSES

The Architecture of Country Houses

Author: DOWNING A J
Published: NY, Da Capo Press (Architecture and Decorative Art series), (1850), 1968.
xxpp inc intro by George Tatum, 484pp inc 321 drawings, plans etc Vellum, 24x16. Top and foredge spotted else nice copy in price-clipped dust wrapper.
ISBN: LC 6816230

£22.00more....

DUBLIN CIVIC WEEK SEPT 17-25 1927

Dublin Civic Week Sept 17-25 1927

Author: Dublin. CIVIC WEEK COUNCIL (issued by)
Published: Dublin, 1927
57pp incl illustrations plus c80pp adverts. Wraps, 28x19 Light rubbing to corners else vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

NOTES AND SKETCHES OF AN ARCHITECT BY...

Notes and Sketches of an Architect by...

Author: DUNN Archibald
Published: Newcastle, Andrew Reid, 1883.
A Collection of Sketches made in England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, etc and also in Eastern Countries vpp text, 100 single-sided 'fac-similie reproductions by photo-lithography of work done on the spot'. Cloth, 29x24. Foxing, nice tight copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

GENDER AND ARCHITECTURE

Gender and Architecture

Author: DURNING Louise and WRIGLEY Richard (eds)
Published: Chichester, John Wiley, 2000.
218pp, b&w illustrations, notes and bibliog at end of each chapter, notes on contributors. Pictoral wraps. 24x17. Fine.
ISBN: 0471985333

£25.00more....

FANLIGHTS.

Fanlights.

Author: Fanlights. GRAY Alexander Stuart, SAMBROOK John & BIRKS-HAY Tony
Published: London, A&C Publishers, 1990.
A Visual Architectural History 148pp, lavishly illustrated, bibliog. Gilt lettered cloth, 26x16. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

GREEN SHIFT.

Green Shift.

Author: FARMER John
Published: Oxford, Butterwirth Architecture:WWF-UK, 1996.
Towards a Green Sensibility in Architecture xvi, 203pp, b&w illustrations, bibliog. Pictoral wraps, 28x22. Vg.
ISBN: 0750615303

£15.00more....

EDWARDIAN ARCHITECTURE:

Edwardian Architecture:

Author: FELLOWS Richard
Published: London, Lund Humphries, 1995.
Style and Technology Frontis, 160pp, many photos, plans etc, bibliog. Cloth, 27x22. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0853316538

£10.00more....

ENGLISH DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF THE XVII AND XVIII CENTURIES.

English Domestic Architecture of the XVII and XVIII Centuries.

Author: FIELD Horace and BUNNEY Michael
Published: London, G Bell, (1905), 1928, new and revised ed.
A selection of examples of smaller buildings measured drawn and photographed with introductions and notes by.. viii, 20pp text with illustrations, pp22-183 plates and descriptions. Cloth, 28x23. Very nice copy.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

BEBAUTE LANDSCHAFT.

Bebaute Landschaft.

Author: Finland. NIKULA Riitta
Published: Helsinki, Otava, 1993.
Finnlands Architektur im Überblick. 160pp, many photos, maps, plans, bibliography. Plain wraps. 22x17. Fine, in pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

STAFFORDSHIRE AND THE GOTHIC REVIVAL

Staffordshire and the Gothic Revival

Author: FISHER Michael J
Published: Ashbourne, Landmark, 2006.
157pp incl gazetter, bibliog. Wraps, 25x17. Fine copy.
ISBN:

£16.99more....

PEARLY KINGDOM

Pearly Kingdom

Author: FLETCHER Geoffrey S
Published: London, Hutchinson, 1965.
101pp incl drawings by the author. Cloth, 27x21. Very nice, dust wrapper. Gavin Stamp’s copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ARCHITECTURAL HYGIENE: .

Architectural Hygiene: .

Author: FLETCHER Sir Banister & FLETCHER Major H. Phillips
Published: London, Sir Isaac Pitman, 1940, 7th edition.
or Sanitary Science as Applied to Buildings..... xii, 351pp, 297 figs (incl several fold-outs). Cloth. 19x13. Spine lettering dull, else nice copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

EARLY FLORENTINE ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION

Early Florentine Architecture and Decoration

Author: Florentine. ANTHONY Edgar W
Published: NY, Hacker Art Books, (1927), 1975.
vi, 109pp plus 82 b&w plates, bibliog, scholarly notes. Cloth, 22x17. Ex lib, contents vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

CASTLES, TOWN DEFENCES AND ARTILLERY FORTIFICATIONS

Castles, Town Defences and Artillery Fortifications

Author: Fortifications. KENYON John R
Published: Donington, Shaun Tyas, 2008.
in the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland. A bibliography. 1945-2006 Frontis, xii, 738pp. Cloth, 24x17. NEW. Order from Inch's Books.
ISBN: 190028989X

£35.00more....

WOMEN AND THE MAKING OF THE MODERN HOUSE:

Women and the Making of the Modern House:

Author: FRIEDMAN Alice T
Published: NY, Harry Abrams 1998.
A Social and Architectural History 240pp, 140 illustrations, incl 30 full colour plates. Cloth, 27x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

RUDIMENTARY TREATISE ON THE PRINCIPLES OF DESIGN IN ARCHITECTURE:

Rudimentary Treatise on the Principles of Design in Architecture:

Author: GARBETT Edward Lacy
Published: London, John Weale, 1867, 3rd ed.
as Deducible from Nature and Exemplified in the Works of the Greek and Gothic Architects. viii, 247pp inc many illustrations (+ 45pp of publisher's ads). Linen wraps with paste-on label. 18x11. Wraps rubbed and spine label chipped, inner hinge loosening, contents good.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

STUD: ARCHITECTURE OF MASCULINITY

Stud: Architecture of Masculinity

Author: Gay Architecture. SANDERS Joel (ed)
Published: NY, Princeton Arch. Press, 1996.
309pp, hundreds of illustrations (b&w photos and diagrams), biographies of contributors. Pictorial wraps. 26x16. Fine
ISBN:

£16.00more....

SOURCES OF ARCHITECTURAL FORM:

Sources of Architectural Form:

Author: GELERNTER Mark
Published: Manchester, Manchester U.P., 1995.
A critical history of Western design theory. xiv, 306pp, 100 illustrations, detailed bibliography. Stiff wraps. 24x17. Vg.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

AN INQUIRY INTO THE PRINCIPLES OF BEAUTY IN GRECIAN ARCHITECTURE;

An Inquiry into the Principles of Beauty in Grecian Architecture;

Author: GEORGE, EARL OF ABERDEEN KT
Published: London, John Weale, 1860.
with an historical view of the rise and progress of the art in Greece. 110pp plus 12pp publisher’s adverts. Embossed card wraps, with paste-on label (as published). Few pencil lines in margin, else unusually nice copy.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

DIE BAUKUNST DES MITTELALTERS IN GEORGIEN

Die Baukunst des Mittelalters in Georgien

Author: Georgia. BERIDSE Wachtang und NEUBAUER Edith
Published: Berlin, Union Verlag, 1980.
vom 4. bis zum 18. Jahrhundert. 252pp incl plans, photos etc, some in colour, fold-out map, bibliog. Beautifully embossed cloth, 28x24. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

GOTHIC REVIVAL IN EUROPE AND BRITAIN:

Gothic Revival in Europe and Britain:

Author: GERMANN Georg
Published: London, Lund Humphries/AA, 1972.
Sources, Influences and Ideas 263pp incl 98 plates, extensive footnotes and bibliog. Cloth 28x23. Vg in dust wrapper. Owner's sugnature.
ISBN: 0853313431

£45.00more....

THE OLDEST HOUSE IN GLASGOW

The Oldest House in Glasgow

Author: Glasgow. GEMMELL William
Published: Glasgow, Hay Nisbet, 1910.
Being the Story of Provand's Lordship The Manse and The Hospital. Fold-out plan, 171pp incl 3pp plans, 3pp elevations + 2 plates. Cloth, 19x13. Spine trifle faded and corners bumped, generally a good copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

ARCHITECTURE OF GLASGOW.

Architecture of Glasgow.

Author: Glasgow. GOMME Andor & WALKER David
Published: London, Lund Humphries, 1968.
Frontis 320pp, 247 illustrations, chronology, details of architects and their buildings, maps, list of buildings destroyed etc, bibliography. Foreword by Nikolaus Pevsner. Cloth. 27x23. Vg copy,...
ISBN:

£75.00more....

BUILDING HEALTH IN GLASGOW.

Building Health in Glasgow.

Author: Glasgow. PORTEOUS Colin & SHARPE Tim (authors)
Published: Glasgow, Mackintosh Environmental Architecture Research Unit (MEARU). 1999.
The exhibition, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, August-November 1999. 30pp including illustrations. Spiral bound wraps, 21x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£8.00more....

OUR BUILDING INHERITANCE:

Our Building Inheritance:

Author: GODFREY Walter H
Published: London, Faber & Faber, 1944.
are we to use or lose it? 87pp, + 104 b&w plates & incl a few text figs. Cloth. 22x15. Covers a little dull, chipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE SINCE THE REGENCY

English Architecture Since the Regency

Author: GOODHART-RENDEL H S
Published: London, Constable. 1953.
Frontis, 296pp, many illustrations. Cloth. 22x15. Owner's stamp on end paper else vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

A HISTORY OF GOTHIC ART IN ENGLAND

A History of Gothic Art in England

Author: Gothic. PRIOR Edward S
Published: London, George Bell, 1900.
xiv, 466pp, 340 figs. Cloth. 28x20. Spine professionally repaired, to make a good copy.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

DREAM HOUSES: THE EDWARDIAN IDEAL.

Dream Houses: The Edwardian Ideal.

Author: GRADIDGE Roderick
Published: London, Constable, 1980.
xix, 247pp,+20 b&w photo illustrations, inc many text illustrations, bibliog. Signed by Gradidge and Goulancourt. Cloth, 24x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0094619301

£60.00more....

SCOPE OF TOTAL ARCHITECTURE

Scope of Total Architecture

Author: GROPIUS Walter
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin (World Perspectives series), 1956.
170pp+ 44 b&w illustrations. Cloth, 22x14. Bookplate of David Oakley, faint pencil markings in margins else vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

MASTERPIECES OF TRADITIONAL INDIAN ARCHITECTURE

Masterpieces of Traditional Indian Architecture

Author: GROVER Satish
Published: New Delhi, Roli Books, 2004.
Pictoral end papers, 144pp incl photos, plans etc, bibliog. Boards, 29x24. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

CLASSICISM AND THE BAROQUE IN EUROPE.

Classicism and the Baroque in Europe.

Author: GRUBER Alain (ed)
Published: NY Abbeville ("The History of Decorative Arts" series) (1992), English ed 1996.
496pp, hundreds of beautiful illustrations, many colour, coloured illustrated end papers, glossary, chron, extensive bibliog. Cloth, 32x25. Fine, dust wrapper, in publisher's slip-case.
ISBN: 078200791

£70.00more....

THE ANCIENT HALF-TIMBERED HOUSES OF ENGLAND.

The Ancient Half-Timbered Houses of England.

Author: HABERSHON M
Published: London, John Weale, 1836.
xxviii (mainly a long essay by the author), 26pp text, incl. 6 litho vignettes, 36 attractive tissue-guarded litho plates (by Hullmandel). Embossed cloth. 38x28. Spine repaired, lettering faded,...
ISBN:

£295.00more....

HAMBURGISCHES ALBUM.

Hamburgisches Album.

Author: Hamburg. BERENDSOHN B S (Hsgb und verkegt)
Published: Hamburg, B. S. Berendson Verlag, 2nd ed c 1853.
Souvenir à Hamburg. Remembrance of Hamburg. Litho tile-page, 32 tissue-guarded steel engravings. Lovely patterned end papers in gold, blue and white. Boards with large engraved paste-on labels back and front, leather spine, 19x24. Leather...
ISBN:

£250.00more....

THE STUDY OF ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN.

The Study of Architectural Design.

Author: HARBESON John F
Published: NY, Pencil Points, 1926.
With special reference to the program of the Beaux-Arts Institute of Design Frontis, xii, 309pp, illustrations throughout. Cloth, 30x22. Corners a little
ISBN:

£30.00more....

AN INTRODUCTION TO TUDOR ARCHITECTURE

An Introduction to Tudor Architecture

Author: HARVEY John
Published: London, Art and Technics, 1949.
Frontis, 48pp, 59 hors-texte plates, 14 text illustrations. Cloth, 24x18. Inside hinge cracked else vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

ENGLISH MEDIAEVAL ARCHITECTS:

English Mediaeval Architects:

Author: HARVEY John
Published: Gloucester, Alan Sutton, (1954), completely rev ed (1984) 1987 reprint.
A Biographical Dictionary Down to 1550 Including Master Masons, Carpenters, Carvers, Building Contractors and others responsible for Design Frontis, lxiii, 479pp, chron. With contributions by Arthur Oswald. Cloth. 25x19. Good copy, label on spine and on spine of dust wrapper. Owner's stamp on end paper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF HERTFORDSHIRE

The Industrial Archaeology of Hertfordshire

Author: Hertfordshire. JOHNSON W Branch
Published: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1970.
206pp incl illustrations, maps, biboliog. Cloth, 21x15. Top edge mottled else vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

HERTFORDSHIRE

Hertfordshire

Author: Hertfordshire. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1953.
313pp plus illustrations. Wraps,18x11. Vg
ISBN:

£8.00more....

ORIGINS OF ARCHITECTURAL PLEASURE

Origins of Architectural Pleasure

Author: HILDEBRAND Grant
Published: Berkeley, University of California Press, 1999.
xxii, 174pp, 129 very good b&w photos, bibliog. Cloth, 26x18. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

DESIGNS AND THEIR CONSEQUENCES:

Designs and their Consequences:

Author: HILL Richard
Published: New Haven & London, Yale, 1999.
Architecture and Aesthetics xviii, 275pp, 100+ b&w illustrations (photos & plans). Cloth, 22x16. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

ROCOCO ARCHITECTURE IN SOUTHERN GERMANY

Rococo Architecture in Southern Germany

Author: HITCHCOCK Henry-Russell
Published: London, Phaidon, 1968.
viii, 428pp, inc 218 b&w plates, 36 text figs, bibliog. Cloth, 29x23. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 714813397

£45.00more....

TECHNOLOGY IN THE ANCIENT WORLD

Technology in the Ancient World

Author: HODGES Henry
Published: London, Allen Lane, 1970.
viii, 260pp, 265 texts illustrations, brief bibliography. Decorated cloth. 28x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£22.00more....

HOTELS & RESTAURANTS 1830 TO THE PRESENT DAY.

Hotels & Restaurants 1830 to the present day.

Author: Hotels and Restaurants. BONIFACE Priscilla
Published: London, Royal Commission on Historical Monuments/HMSO, 1981.
No pagination, 10pp text + 99 illustrations & inc bibliog. Laminated stiff card wraps. 24x19. Vg.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

INDUSTRIAL HISTORY FROM THE AIR

Industrial history from the air

Author: HUDSON Kenneth
Published: Cambridge, University Press, 1984.
xv, 139pp incl 110 photos, 6 figs, bibliog. Cloth, 29x20. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

EXEMPLARS OF TUDOR ARCHITECTURE, ADAPTED TO MODERN HABITATIONS:

Exemplars of Tudor Architecture, adapted to Modern Habitations:

Author: HUNT T F
Published: London, Longman Rees Orme Brown Green & Longman, 1830.
with illustrative details, selected from Ancient Edifices; and Observations on the Furniture of the Tudor Period. viii, 200pp+ 37 engraved plates. Marbled boards, leather spine and corners, 28x23. Beautiful binding, attractively recased. Occasional faint spotting but generally very nice and bright with lovely...
ISBN:

£145.00more....

THE VERTICAL MAN: A STUDY IN PRIMITIVE INDIAN SCULPTURE.

The Vertical Man: A Study in Primitive Indian Sculpture.

Author: India. ARCHER W G
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, (India 1947), 1947.
Frontis, 123pp, 48 b&w photos, glossary. Cloth. 22x14. Good in slightly worn price-clipped dw.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

ANNUAL REPORT[S] ON ARCHITECTURAL WORK IN INDIA.

Annual Report[s] on Architectural Work in India.

Author: India. GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
Published: Calcutta? (location of Superintendent Government Printing, India)
For the Year [s] 1909-1910; 1910-1911; 1912-1913; 1913-1914; 1915-1916. By the Consultant Architect to the Government of India. [Five Reports bound together] 47pp + 20 plates (24 called for); 36pp + 20 plates (21 called for); 28pp + 12 plates (28 called for); 30pp + 26 plates (32 called for); 104pp + 37 plates (complete). Plates are either single-sided...
ISBN:

£220.00more....

FORMAL STRUCTURES IN INDIAN ARCHITECTURE:

Formal Structures in Indian Architecture:

Author: India. HERDEG Klaus
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1990.
Preface by Balkrishna V Doshi. 53pp, incl many photos, plans, maps etc. Pictoral boards, 34x26. Fine
ISBN:

£15.00more....

PARADIGMS OF INDIAN ARCHITECTURE:

Paradigms of Indian Architecture:

Author: Indian. TILLOTSON G. H. R. (ed)
Published: London, Curzon, 1998.
Space and Time in Representation and Design. vii, 199pp, many b&w photos & attractive drawings. Laminated wraps. 23x15. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

PERSIAN ARCHITECTURE.

Persian Architecture.

Author: Iran. POPE Arthur Upham
Published: NY, Braziller, 1965.
The Triumph of Form and Color. 287pp incl 404 plates, 33 in colour, map, bibliog. Gilt lettered cloth. 27x25. Vg, dust wrapper (this chipped base of spine).
ISBN:

£60.00more....

IRCAM CENTRE GEORGES POMPIDOU

IRCAM Centre Georges Pompidou

Author: IRCAM (issued by?)
Published: Paris, nd, c1976
24pp, incl. map, six drawings (sections, plans etc). Thin card covers. 21x30. Vg.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

MEDIEVAL CASTLES OF IRELAND

Medieval Castles of Ireland

Author: Ireland. SWEETMAN David
Published: Woodbridge, Boydell, (1999), 2000.
iii, 214pp, incl 170 figs, bibliog. Cloth, 27x21. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

PATTERNS OF STYLISTIC CHANGES IN ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE:

Patterns of Stylistic Changes in Islamic Architecture:

Author: Islamic. MEINECKE Michael
Published: NY, NY University Press, 1996.
Local Traditions versus Migrating Artists xxii, 161pp, incl many b&w plans, diagrams etc and 37 pages of plates. Cloth, 27x21. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

ARCHITECTURE OF THE ISLAMIC WORLD:

Architecture of the Islamic World:

Author: Islamic. MICHELL George (ed)
Published: London, T&H, (1978) wraps edition (1995) 1996.
Its History and Social Meaning: with a complete survey of key monuments. 288pp, 758 illustrations, 112 in colour, glossary, bibliography. Stiff wraps. 27x21. VG.
ISBN:

£24.00more....

WOHNEN UND BAUEN IN JAPAN

Wohnen und Bauen in Japan

Author: Japan. BLASER Werner
Published: Teufen, Arthur Niggli, 1958.
78pp, mostly illustrations (excellent photos and scale drawings), short bibliography. German text Stiff card, 17x13. Nice copy in the transparent dust wrapper, this with sunning on spine and edges...
ISBN:

£45.00more....

ARCHITECT AND PATRON:

Architect and Patron:

Author: JENKINS Frank
Published: London, OUP, 1961.
A survey of professional relations and practice in England from the sixteenth century to the present day. Frontis, xvi, 254pp + 10 plates. Cloth. 22x15. Foredge a little spotted, else very good copy in nice dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

ENGLISH VILLAGE HOMES AND COUNTRY BUILDINGS.

English Village Homes and Country Buildings.

Author: JONES Sydney R
Published: London, Batsford, (1936), 1937 2nd ed.
Colour frontis, viii, 120pp incl text illustrations plus 134 plates. Foreword by William Beach Thomas. Cloth, 22x14. Cloth discoloured, contents vg in ragged dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE VILLAGE HOMES OF ENGLAND

The Village Homes of England

Author: JONES Sydney R, HOLME Charles (ed)
Published: London, "The Studio" Ltd, 1912.
viii, 162pp, inc many b&w line illustrations, + 11 colour drawings. Very attractive half leather (red) binding with patterned boards, 29x22. Original wraps bound in. Very nice copy indeed.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

STRUCTURAL INEQUALITY.

Structural Inequality.

Author: KAPLAN Wendy
Published: Lanham, Rowman & Littlefield, 2006.
Black Architects in the United States xiv, 229pp. Wraps, 23x15. Label on half-title and evidence of label on spine else vg.
ISBN: 0742545830 an

£8.50more....

AN ELUCIDATION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE,

An Elucidation of the Principles of English Architecture,

Author: KENDALL John
Published: London, Henry G Bohn, 1842.
usually denominated Gothic. 50pp + 23 plates, engraved by J and H S Stones. Cloth, 23x15. Spine professionally repaired, minor foxing to plates, mostly not affecting images, which are nice and fresh.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

OLD COTTAGES AND FARMHOUSES IN KENT AND SUSSEX

Old Cottages and Farmhouses in Kent and Sussex

Author: Kent & Sussex. DAVIE W Galsworth, with DAWBER E Guy
Published: London, B. T. Batsford, 1900.
x, 28pp, incl 23 figs + 100 high-quality single-sided collotype plates. Gilt patterned and lettered cloth, top edge gilt, 25x20. Spine faintly browned, corners faintly rubbed with bottom back...
ISBN:

£85.00more....

TIMBER AND BRICK BUILDING IN KENT.

Timber and Brick Building in Kent.

Author: Kent. GRAVETT Kenneth
Published: London, Phillimore for the Records Publications Comm. of the Kent Archaeology Society, 1971
A selection from the J Fremlyn Streatfield Collection. xvi, 32pp (incl 12 figs, notes) + 122 single-sided plates after drawings. Gilt patterened, lettered publisher’s cloth. 28x22. Ex lib, good thus, in pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

AFRICAN TRADITIONAL ARCHITECTURE.

African Traditional Architecture.

Author: Kenya. ANDERSEN Kaj Blegvad
Published: Nairobi, OUP, 1978.
A Study of the Housing and Settlement Patterns of Rural Kenya 239pp incl very many illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 18x24. Edge of cloth faintly mottled but a good copy in good dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

VERNACULAR ARCHITECTURE OF THE LAKE COUNTIES. A FIELD HANDBOOK

Vernacular Architecture of the Lake Counties. A Field Handbook

Author: Lake District. BRUNSKILL R W
Published: London, Faber & Faber, 1974.
Frontis, 164pp inc 74 b&w illustrations. Cloth, 22x16. Review stamp on end paper, else vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

VERNACULAR ARCHITECTURE OF THE LAKE COUNTIES. A FIELD HANDBOOK

Vernacular Architecture of the Lake Counties. A Field Handbook

Author: Lake District. BRUNSKILL R W
Published: London, Faber & Faber, (1974), 1978.
Frontis, 164pp inc 74 b&w illustrations. Wraps, 21x15. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

ARCHITECTURAL SKETCHES IN THE CALDER AND RIBBLE

Architectural Sketches in the Calder and Ribble

Author: Lancashire. WADDINGTON Angelo
Published: Burnley, Hurghope and Strange, 1869.
in and around Whalley. Gothic style title-page, iv, 12 single-sided sketches, each with a single-sided sheet of text and separated by a sheet of blank paper. Gilt lettered blue bevelled cloth. all edges gilt, 26x35....
ISBN:

£65.00more....

ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES BAROQUE 1685-1715

English Country Houses Baroque 1685-1715

Author: LEES-MILNE James
Published: London, Country Life, 1970.
Frontis, 303pp, 467 b&w illustrations, bibliog, biographies. Cloth, 31x24. Vg, dust wrapper
ISBN:

£45.00more....

ARCHITEKTURA MAVZOLEIA LENINA

Architektura Mavzoleia Lenina

Author: Lenin Mausoleum. STOJANOV N. N.
Published: Moscow, 1950.
[Architecture of the Lenin Mausoleum] Tipped-in colour frontis, 104pp, many b&w photos (incl fold-out), plans, elevations, drawings etc. Gilt lettered cloth, with gilt image. 23x17 Minor damp marking along lower edges of some pages...
ISBN:

£95.00more....

LES PALAIS DE LENINGRAD

Les Palais de Leningrad

Author: Leningrad. KENNETT Audrey (text), KENNETT Victor (photos)
Published: Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1975 French ed.
288pp incl 205 photos, plans, drawings, some in colour, bibliog, family tree of the Romanovs, list of architects. Cloth, 31x25. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH HOUSE:

A History of the English House:

Author: LLOYD Nathaniel
Published: London, (The Architectural Press, 1931) 1975 reprint.
from Primitive Times to the Victorian Period. xi, 487pp, 888 figs. Cloth, 30x23. Pages tanned else vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH HOUSE:

A History of the English House:

Author: LLOYD Nathaniel
Published: London, The Architectural Press, (1931) 1st ed, 3rd imp 1951.
from Primitive Times to the Victorian Period. xi, 487pp, 888 figs. Cloth. 32x24. Owner's bookplate, spine little faded, faint tanning to edges of pages else good copy in browned and chipped dust wrapper,
ISBN:

£60.00more....

A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH HOUSE:

A History of the English House:

Author: LLOYD Nathaniel
Published: London, The Architectural Press, (1931) 1st ed 1931, 1949 reprint.
from Primitive Times to the Victorian Period. xi, 487pp, 888 figs. Cloth. 32x24. Spine a trifle faded and foredge of text pages and prelims little browned esle nice copy with lovely broght plates.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

WHITE PAPERS, BLACK MARKS.

White Papers, Black Marks.

Author: LOKKO Lesley Naa Norle (ed)
Published: London, Athlone Press, 2000.
Architecture, Race, Culture 377pp incl illustrations, lengthy notes, further reading list. Wraps, 24x17. Owner's name inside front cover, vg.
ISBN: 0485006022

£15.00more....

THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE PARISH OF SOUTHWARK

The History and Antiquities of the Parish of Southwark

Author: London - Southwark. CONCANEN M and MORGAN A
Published: London printed by J Delahoy and sold by J Parsons, 1795.
Illustrated with plates Engraved frontis, viii, 280pp plus single-sided plates of the Globe Theatre and plan of St Saviours. Rather plain library binding, leather spine. 20x14.l Cover has library blind stamps and Minet...
ISBN:

£40.00more....

LONDON

London

Author: London except the Cities of London and Westminster. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1952.
496pp plus illustrations. Wraps,18x11. Vg
ISBN:

£10.00more....

REBUILDING ST PAUL'S AFTER THE GREAT FIRE OF LONDON.

Rebuilding St Paul's after the Great Fire of London.

Author: London. LANG Jane
Published: London, OUP, 1956.
Frontis, xii, 269pp+ 22 b&w plates & incl bibliog. Cloth. 26x20. VG, dust wrapper, this a little edge worn (now protected).
ISBN:

£38.00more....

DESIGNS FOR THE DREAM KING.

Designs for the Dream King.

Author: Ludwig II. STRONG Roy & TAYLOR Lisa (intro)
Published: London, V & A Museum, 1978.
The Castles and Palaces of Ludwig II of Bavaria. 79pp, 29 colour plates, 57 figs, brief bibliography. Texts by Simon Jervis and Gerhard Hojer. Wraps. 25x18. Fine.
ISBN: 090564915X

£10.00more....

ÉTUDES D’OMBRES,

Études d’Ombres,

Author: L’ÉVEILLÉ C. Stanislas
Published: Paris, Treuttel et Wurtz, 1812.
a l’usage des Écoles d’Architecture. iv, 5-46pp, incl 9 engraved figs + 15 plates by C. Normand. Recased in attractive marbled boards, with original paste down label. 32x24. Nice copy.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

THE GOTHIC REVIVAL 1745-1845

The Gothic Revival 1745-1845

Author: MACAULAY James
Published: Glasgow, Blackie, 1975.
xx, 451pp, 194 illustrations, bibliog, chrons. Cloth, 28x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0216898927

£80.00more....

MONOLITHIC ARCHITECTURE

Monolithic Architecture

Author: MACHADO Rodolfo and el-KHOURY Rodolphe
Published: Munich, Prestel, 1995.
Frontis, 176pp, 32 full-colour and 152 b&w illustrations, biographies, notes on contributors. Cloth, 30x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE CATALOGUE RAISONNé OF THE PRINTS OF CHARLES MERYON

The Catalogue Raisonné of the Prints of Charles Meryon

Author: Meryon. SCHNEIDERMAN Dr Richard S & RAYSOR Frank W, II
Published: London, Garton with Scolar, 1990.
216pp, very many b&w illustrations (1 folding), biographical notes. Cloth, 32x26. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0906030234

£45.00more....

MIDDLESEX

Middlesex

Author: Middlesex. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1951.
204pp plus illustrations. Wraps.18x11. Vg
ISBN:

£8.00more....

ARCHITEKTUR DES 10. JAHRHUNDERTS

Architektur des 10. Jahrhunderts

Author: MIGNOT Claude
Published: Cologne, Evergreen, (Fribourg, 1983), 1994.
322pp, 500+ illustrations, some colour, bibliog. Cloth. 31x25. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 3822891207

£20.00more....

THE RENAISSANCE FROM BRUNELLESCHI TO MICHAELANGELO.

The Renaissance from Brunelleschi to Michaelangelo.

Author: MILLON Henry& LAMPUGNANI Magnago(eds)
Published: NY, RIZZOLI 1997.
The Representation of Architecture 454pp, incl full colour plates, models, plans, diagrams, extensive bibliog. Wraps, Vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE RENAISSANCE FROM BRUNELLESCHI TO MICHAELANGELO.

The Renaissance from Brunelleschi to Michaelangelo.

Author: MILLON Henry& LAMPUGNANI Magnago(eds)
Published: Milan, Bompiani, 1994.
The Representation of Architecture 731pp, incl full colour plates, models, plans, diagrams, extensive bibliog, index of names and index of works,. Complete list of works. Wraps, 30x21. Vg.
ISBN: 8845052737

£20.00more....

THE TRIUMPH OF THE BAROQUE.

The Triumph of the Baroque.

Author: MILLON Henry(ed)
Published: NY, RIZZOLI (Palazzo Grassi, Venice etc) 1999,2nd English ed, revised.
Architecture in Europe 1600-1750 623pp, many full colour plates, plans, diagrams and maps, chron, bibliog. Pictorial wraps. 30x21, Fine.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

LE TEMPS DE L'OEUVRE.

Le Temps de L'Oeuvre.

Author: MONNIER Gérard
Published: Publications de la Sorbonne, 2000.
Approches chronologiques de l'edification des batiments 104pp inc illustrations. Wraps, 24x16. Vg.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

PREHISTORIC ARCHITECTURE IN MICRONESIA BY...

Prehistoric Architecture in Micronesia by...

Author: MORGAN William N
Published: London, Kegan Paul, 1988.
with photographs by Newton Morgan assisted by Dylan Morgan xvi, 166pp, copious illustrations (photos, plans, maps), some colour, maps in end papers, bibliog. Cloth, 29x26. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

NINETEENTH-CENTURY MORMON ACHITECTURE AND CITY PLANNING.

Nineteenth-Century Mormon Achitecture and City Planning.

Author: Mormon. HAMILTON C Mark
Published: Oxford, OUP 1995.
xviii,203pp, incl 135 b&w plates, extensive bibliog. Cloth, 24x18. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

DAS NEUE DEUTSCHLAND

Das Neue Deutschland

Author: MORTANE Jacques (ed)
Published: Zurich/Leipzig, Orell Füssli, 1928.
x, 272pp plus 16pp plates. Wraps, 20x13. Vg.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

THE MOSCOW KREMLIN.

The Moscow Kremlin.

Author: Moscow - Kremlin. VOYCE Arthur
Published: London, T&H, 1955.
Its History, Architecture and Art Treasures End papers maps, coloured frontis, ix, 147p incl 10 figs plus 111 plates, bibliog. Cloth, dust wrapper, this a little creased at top, 28x20. Ex lib, good thus.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

AN INSULAR ROCOCO.

An Insular Rococo.

Author: MOWL Timothy & EARNSHAW Brian
Published: London, Reaktion, 1999.
Architecture, Politics and Society in Ireland and England, 1710-1770. x, 358pp, 171 illustrations (40 in colour), gazetteer, bibliography. Cloth, 25x20. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

THE SOUTH IN ARCHITECTURE:

The South in Architecture:

Author: MUMFORD Lewis
Published: NY, Da Capo, (Harcourt Brace 1941), 1967.
The Dancy Lectures, Alabama College 1941. xi, 147pp. Boards, gilt lettered vellum spine, dust wrapper, 21x14. Ex lib (publisher's cloth and good).
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE BROWN DECADES.

The Brown Decades.

Author: MUMFORD Lewis
Published: NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1931.
A Study of the Arts in America 1865-1895. xii, 266pp, frontis plus ten b&w plates. Cloth, 21x14. Good.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE MAKING OF BEAUBOURG:

The Making of Beaubourg:

Author: Museums. SILVER Nathan
Published: Cambridge, Mass & London, MIT, 1994.
a building biography of the Centre Pompidou, Paris xiv, 206pp, some b&w photos. Cloth, 25x18. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE TRADITIONAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE KATHMANDU VALLEY.

The Traditional Architecture of the Kathmandu Valley.

Author: Nepal. KORN Wolfgang
Published: Kathmandu, Ratna Pustak Bhandar, (1976), 1979.
Stylised map end papers, xiii, 125pp incl. many plans, elevations, line drawings + fold-out of front elevations and ground floor plan of the Palace of Patan. Nice coloured silky bookmark. Gilt...
ISBN:

£50.00more....

JOHN DOBSON: NEWCASTLE ARCHITECT 1787-1865

John Dobson: Newcastle Architect 1787-1865

Author: Newcastle. FAULKNER Tom & GREG Andrew
Published: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne & Wear Museum Services, 1987.
109pp, 6 colour plates, 127 illustrations, catalogue of works. Laminated wraps. 28x22. Fine.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

AN INTRODUCTION TO NIGERIAN TRADITIONAL ARCHITECTURE.

An Introduction to Nigerian Traditional Architecture.

Author: Nigeria. DMOCHOWSKI Z R
Published: Lagos, Ethnographica in association with The National Commission for Museums and Monuments, 1990.
3 uniform vols 1. Northern Nigeria; 2. South-West and Central Nigeria; 3. South-Eastern Nogeria. The Igbo-Speaking Areas. c 280pp per volume (only one volume has continous pagination) including numerous maps, plans, drawings etc. Cloth, 31x25. Each volume has had a presentation label badly removed from the front end...
ISBN:

£110.00more....

NORTH DEVON

North Devon

Author: North Devon. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1952.
200pp plus illustrations. Wraps,18x11. Vg
ISBN:

£8.00more....

NORTH DEVON

North Devon

Author: North Devon. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1952.
191pp plus illustrations, fold-out map. Cloth, 18x12. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

Author: North East and East Kent. NEWMAN John
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1969.
529pp plus illustrations. Cloth, 18x12. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

NORTH-WEST AND SOUTH NORFOLK

North-West and South Norfolk

Author: North-West and South Norfolk. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1962, 1973 reprint.
440pp plus illustrations. Cloth, 18x12. Vg, dusty wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE

Nottinghamshire

Author: Nottinghamshire. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1951.
248pp plus illustrations. Wraps. 18x11. Vg
ISBN:

£8.00more....

WERNETH PARK STUDY CENTRE

Werneth Park Study Centre

Author: OLDHAM BOROUGH COUNCIL
Published: 1951.
Silver end papers, 30pp inc 18 full-page plates, some tissue-guarded. Silver wraps, with silver cord tie, 26x19. Ex ministry library, good copy.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

ARCHITECTURAL ILLUSTRATION.

Architectural Illustration.

Author: OLES Paul Stevenson
Published: NY, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979.
The Value Delineation Process iii, 260pp incl illustrations. Foreword by E M Pei. Cloth, 22x29. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0442262744

£25.00more....

HAUS UND GARTEN.

Haus und Garten.

Author: OSTENDORF Friedrich
Published: Berlin, Wilhelm Ernst, 1914.
Erster Supplementband zu den sechs Büchern vom Bauen. 583pp, including 422 drawings ( by the author) and diagrams, many double-page, some being fold-outs. Cloth. 27x19. Old German name sticker, spine rebacked, professionally repaired, cloth edges a...
ISBN:

£30.00more....

MEMOIRS CHIEFLY ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE

Memoirs Chiefly Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of the

Author: Oxfordshire. ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Published: London, by the Institute, 1854.
County and City of Oxford communicated to the annual meeting of the....... xxii, 266pp with 61 illustrations, mainly hors-texte incl 2 large fold-out maps. Gilt lettered decorated and embossed cloth, 23x16. Occasional foxing throughout, top and bottom of spine pulled with...
ISBN:

£30.00more....

ON THE KNOSSOS TABLETS.

On the Knossos Tablets.

Author: PALMER L R and BOARDMAN John
Published: Oxford, Clarendon, 1963.
The Find-Places of the Knossos Tablets [by Palmer] & The Date of the Knossos Tablets [by Boardman]. xviii, 251pp, 4pp maps, 31pp plates: xi, 101pp plus 17pp plates. Publisher's cloth, 24x16. Ex library, labels, stamps etc on front end paper and half-title only, shelf number on spine, top and...
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ARCHITECTURE, ETHICS AND TECHNOLOGY. ENGLISH AND FRENCH TEXTS.

Architecture, Ethics and Technology. English and French texts.

Author: PELLETIER Louise & PEREZ-GOMEZ Alberto (eds)
Published: Montreal, McGill-Queen's UP 1994.
x,243pp, incl many b&w plates and drawings, bibliog. Cloth, 24x16. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ARCHITECTURAL PRINCIPLES IN THE AGE OF HISTORICISM

Architectural Principles in the Age of Historicism

Author: PELT Robert Jan van & WESTFALL Carroll William
Published: New Haven Yale, (1991), 1993.
ix, 417pp. Pictoral wraps, 23x15. Fine.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

THE ORAL HISTORY OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE:

The Oral History of Modern Architecture:

Author: PETER John
Published: NY, Harry Abrams, 1994.
Interviews with the Greatest Architects of the Twentieth Century. 320pp, hundreds of b&w photos, biographies, bibliogs, time chart, Pictoral wraps, 28x23. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£6.00more....

SOME ARCHITECTURAL WRITERS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY

Some Architectural writers of the Nineteenth Century

Author: PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Oxford, Clarendon, 1972.
xvi, 338pp+ 78 b&w plates & incl 12 figs. Owner's signature on front end paper. Cloth. 24x16. Vg in vg dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

POMPEIANA.

Pompeiana.

Author: Pompeii. GELL Sir William and GANDY John P
Published: London, Henry G Bohn, 1852.
The Topography, Edifices, and Ornaments of Pompeii. Marbled end papers, frontis, xix, 208pp plus 77 plates, two in colour, 2 double-page maps. Marbled boards, leather spine and corners, 26x17. Leather rubbed on corners and spine, some off-setting,...
ISBN:

£195.00more....

THE AGE OF THE BAROQUE IN PORTUGAL

The Age of the Baroque in Portugal

Author: Portugal. LEVENSON Jay A (ed)
Published: Washington D.C., National Gallery of Art/ New Haven, Yale U.P., 1993.
302pp, a great many colour and b&w illustrations, bibliography. Cloth, 30x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

1. POUNDBURY DESIGN GUIDE.

1. Poundbury Design Guide.

Author: Poundbury.
Published: nd, c1993-2003.
2. Poundbury 10th Anniversary Exhibition Review 3. Poundbury 16pp plus 2 sheets of guidance on lettering in front pocket: 12pp; 8pp, all illustrated. Card and paper covers, 30x22. Labels front cover and Anniversary issue has creases on front cover, labels on...
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE ENGLISH HOUSE

The English House

Author: POWYS A R
Published: London, Ernest Benn, Benn's Sixpenny Library, 1929.
80pp incl 2pp drawings and plans. Wraps, 16x11. Covers a little dusty and bottom of spine rubbed else good copy.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

PRAGUE AND BOHEMIA

Prague and Bohemia

Author: Prague. KNOX Brian
Published: London, Faber, 1962.
168pp incl 54 plans, drawing, maps etc plus 64pp plates. Cloth, 26x20. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

EAST ANGLIAN COTTAGES

East Anglian Cottages

Author: PROCTOR J M
Published: Ely, Providence, (1979), 1981 reprint with ammendments.
60pp inc illustrations. Card covers, 21x15. Small nick, no loss, on back cover, vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

ENGLISH INNS AND ROAD-HOUSES.

English Inns and Road-Houses.

Author: Pubs. LONG George
Published: London, T Werner Laurie, 1937.
coloured frontis, xx, 271pp plus 234 photos taken by the author. Cloth, 21x17. Good copy in slightly ragged dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.50more....

FRüHFORMEN DER HAUSENTWICKLUNG IN DEUTSCHLAND.

Frühformen der Hausentwicklung in Deutschland.

Author: RADIG Werner
Published: Berlin, Henschelverlag, 1958.
Die frühgeschichtlichen Wurzeln des deutsches Hauses 212pp incl photos, elevations, drawings, plans etc, bibliog, 24pp catalogue of house types from early times to the early middle ages. Boards, 24x17. Vg.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

RAILWAY STATION ARCHITECTURE

Railway Station Architecture

Author: Railway Stations. LLOYD David and INSALL Donald
Published: Newton Abbot, David and Charles, reprinted from Industrial Archaeology, 1978.
60pp incl 8pp plates. Stiff card, 20x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

SMALL HOUSES OF THE LATE GEORGIAN PERIOD 1750-1820

Small  Houses of the late Georgian Period 1750-1820

Author: RAMSEY Stanley C & HARVEY J.D.M
Published: London, Technical Journals/ London, Architectural Press, 1923.
Vol. II. Details and Interiors. Frontis, iv, 19pp, 100 plates (including 50 photographs by F. R. Yerbury). Gilt lettered cloth. 33x22. Small chip to head of spine (not too bad) and minor dents to spine, but a nice bright copy....
ISBN:

£35.00more....

EXPERIENCING ARCHITECTURE

Experiencing Architecture

Author: RASMUSSEN Steen Eiler
Published: London Chapman & Hall, 1959.
Frontis, 251pp, many illustrations (photos, incl. colour drawings etc). Cloth. 24x16. Good copy in faintly browned dust wrapper-nice.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE REBUILDING OF LONDON AFTER THE GREAT FIRE

The Rebuilding of London After the Great Fire

Author: REDDAWAY T F
Published: London, Cape, 1940.
333pp, 32 illustrations, bibliog. Cloth. 23x15. Good copy. Cover rubbed on bottom edge.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

SOME ARCHITECTURAL PROBLEMS OF TO-DAY

Some Architectural Problems of To-day

Author: REILLY C H
Published: Liverpool & London, University Press Liverpool and Hodder & Stoughton, 1924.
viii, 205pp. Boards, cloth spine. 20x14. Boards a little foxed, occasional foxing, good tight copy. Inscription on front end paper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

REGENCY ARCHITECTURE

Regency Architecture

Author: REILLY Paul
Published: London, Art & Technics, 1948.
Frontis, 96pp, incl 48 full-page plates & text illustrations, biographies of architects. Cloth, 23x18. Owner’s signature, very good, dust wrapper, this a trifle grubby.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF ARCHITECTURE

The Theory and Practice of Architecture

Author: REILLY Prof C H
Published: London, Gollancz, 1932.
144pp, short bibliog. Boards, 18x13. Boards a little marked and spine sun faded, good thus. Pages tanned.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

REGIONAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND

Regional Architecture of the West of England

Author: RICHARDSON A E & GILL C Lovett
Published: London, Ernest Benn, 1924.
xx, 188pp, many b&w photos & drawings. Cloth. 29x22. Spine a little faded else vg.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE ART OF ARCHITECTURAL MODELLING IN PAPER.

The Art of Architectural Modelling In Paper.

Author: RICHARDSON T A
Published: London, John Weale, 1859.
Delightful frontis, also an attractive and ornate title-page designed by Orlando Jewitt, 109pp incl many illustrations plus 48pp very interesing publisher's catalogue. Embossed cloth, 18x12. Spine...
ISBN:

£45.00more....

STONE, STYLE & TRUTH.

Stone, Style & Truth.

Author: RINGBOM Sixten
Published: Helsinki, 1987.
The Vogue for Natural Stone in Nordic Architecture 1880-1910. 269pp, inc 302 illustrations, lengthy notes, detailed bibliog. Wraps, 30x21. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 9519056823

£45.00more....

LOMBARDIC ARCHITECTURE.

Lombardic Architecture.

Author: RIVOIRA G T
Published: London, Heinemann, 1910.
Its Origin, Development and Derivatives. Translated by G McN Rushforth. Two Uniform Volumes Vol 1: x, 250pp; Vol 2: 368pp with over 800 illustrations. Gilt lettered and decorated cloth, 32x23. Spine a trifle faded and rubbed on edges, covers a little marked but generally good tight copies.
ISBN:

£85.00more....

UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND.

University of Queensland.

Author: ROBERTS Gareth E.
Published: Queensland, University, 1969.
Observations on the future Development of the Campus 56pp inc b&w plans, illustrations photos. Spiral bound pictorial wraps 26x26. Ex Shankland Cox lib, good.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

LAYMEN AND THE NEW ARCHITECTURE

Laymen and the New Architecture

Author: ROBERTSON Manning
Published: London, John Murray, 1925.
Frontis, xii, 205pp + 32 plates and incl 2 text illustrations. W G Raffé's copy. Cloth, 22x15. Foxing to text pages and foredge, some faint pencil notes, good tight binding, plates unaffected.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE LATEST COUNTRY HOUSES

The Latest Country Houses

Author: ROBINSON John Martin
Published: London, The Bodley Head, 1984.
240pp,+ col plates and incl many b&w photo illustrations, 35pp gazetteer. Cloth. 27x21. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

VILLAGE ARCHITECTURE, BEING A SERIES OF PICTURESQUE DESIGNS

Village Architecture, being a Series of Picturesque Designs

Author: ROBINSON P F
Published: London, Henry G Bohn, 1837, 4th ed greatly improved.
for the Inn, the Schoolhouse, Almshouses, Markethouse, Shambles, Workhouse, Parsonage, Townhall, and Church forming a sequel to a work on Rural Architecture. Frontis, iiippp intro, 13 designs each with description and various number of single-sided plates, 40 in all. Landscapes drawn on stone by Scarlett Davis and T Allom. Cloth with leather spine and...
ISBN:

£75.00more....

RURAL ARCHITECTURE BEING A SERIES OF DESIGNS FOR

Rural Architecture Being a Series of Designs for

Author: ROBINSON P.F.
Published: London, Henry G Bohn, (1820), 1836, 4th ed, greatly improved.
Ornamental Cottages in Ninety-Six Plates. Elaborate pictoral title-page, xi, 20pp 96 plates. Original plum morocco backed green boards with gilt lettering, plum morocco label on front cover, 31x25. Front end paper a little creased, small...
ISBN:

£375.00more....

ROEDEAN SCHOOL

Roedean School

Author: Rodean School. CORNFORD L Cope and YERBURY F R
Published: London, Ernest Benn, 1927.
Frontis plan, 18pp text plus 31 single-sided plates with 56 illustrations. Cloth, 28x23. Covers foxed, contents vg with nice bright plates.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

WRITINGS ON ARCHITECTURE

Writings on Architecture

Author: RUDOLPH Paul
Published: New Haven, Yale, 2008.
164pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 29x15. Small piece of something shiny on front cover else vg.
ISBN: 9780300150926

£8.00more....

ARCHITECT AND ENGINEER. A STUDY IN SIBLING RIVALRY.

Architect and Engineer. A Study in Sibling Rivalry.

Author: SAINT Andrew
Published: New Haven, Yale, 2007.
Frontis, ix, 541pp, including 421 illustrations, extensive notes. Cloth, 29x21. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

SKETCHING IN LEAD PENCIL FOR ARCHITECTS AND OTHERS

Sketching in Lead Pencil for Architects and Others

Author: SALWEY Jasper
Published: London, B.T. Batsford, 1926.
Frontis, vi, 174pp, 57 figs, mostly full-page (by the author, Eden Nesfield, A.E. Newcombe, O. R. Eggers et al). Boards, cloth spine. 22x15. Nice copy, spine lettering a little faded.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

HOUSES PLANNED FOR COMFORT

Houses Planned for Comfort

Author: SAMSON G Gordon
Published: London, Crosby, Lockwood, 1928? 3rd ed.
and with Special Conveniences For Invalids and the Aged. xiv, 191pp incl plans, drawings, photos, working drawings and details. Gilt embossed red cloth, 25x17. A little shaky and spine lettering faded, head and tail of spine rubbed, contents very nice...
ISBN:

£30.00more....

ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS IN EARLY AMERICA.

Architectural Books in Early America.

Author: SCHIMMELMAN Janice G
Published: New Castle, Oak Knoll Books, 1999.
Architectural Treatises and Building Handbooks available in American Libraries and Bookstores through 1800. ix, 221pp. Cloth, 23x16. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

NORMALRITNINGAR TILL FOLKSKOLEBYGGNADER.

Normalritningar till Folkskolebyggnader.

Author: Schools. ANON
Published: Stockholm, 1878.
Jemte Beskrifning. 35pp plus 26 single-sided pages of houses with plans. Wraps, 30x24. Shelf number on spine, corners ragged, tight copy.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

CONSEVOIR SA MAISON

Consevoir sa Maison

Author: SCHUITEN Robert
Published: Bruxelles, Charles Dessart, nd, c1940
159pp incl plans, drawings + 16pp attractive colour plates. Boards with paste-on colour plate. 28x22. Printed on inexpensive paper but vg thus.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

OBSERVATIONS ON THE ANCIENT AND PRESENT STATE OF THE ISLANDS OF SCILLY,

Observations on the Ancient and Present State of the Islands of Scilly,

Author: Scilly Isles. BORLASE William
Published: Oxford, printed by W Jackson. Sold by W. Sandby, 1756.
And their Importance to the Trade of Great Britain. In a letter to the Reverend Charles Lyttleton, LLD, Dean of Exeter, and FRS 140pp plus five plates, four being fold-out. Original boards, rebacked at some point in leather with five raised bands and with new end papers at the same time, 27x22. Edges of boards rubbed,...
ISBN:

£450.00more....

REBUILDING SCOTLAND.

Rebuilding Scotland.

Author: Scotland. GLENDINNING Miles (ed)
Published: East Linton, Tuckwell Press, 1997.
The Postwar Vision 1945-1975 Frontis, xiii, 194pp, numerous b&w illustrations. Pictoral wraps, 24x19. Fine.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF SCOTLAND:

The Architectural History of Scotland:

Author: Scotland. HOWARD Deborah
Published: Edinburgh Edinburgh UP, 1995.
Reformation to the Restoration 1560-1660. xvi, 270pp, incl many illustrations (photos, plans etc), bibliog. Cloth, 25x18. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

SCOTTISH PIONEERS OF THE GREEK REVIVAL.

Scottish Pioneers of the Greek Revival.

Author: SCOTTISH GEORGIAN SOC (pub)
Published: Edinburgh, 1984.
Burn: Hamilton: Playfair: Simpson 66pp, several illustrations. Laminated pamphlet. 21x15. Good.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

GLOUCESTERSHIRE A SHELL GUIDE

Gloucestershire a Shell Guide

Author: Shell Guides. WEST Anthony, VERY David (revised by)
Published: London, Faber, (1939), 1952 reprint.
64pp incl illustrations, map. Cloth, 23x19. Number on front end paper else good in poor dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE AMERICAN SUMMER.

The Architecture of the American Summer.

Author: Shingle Style. SCULLY Vincent (intro)
Published: NY, Columbia University, 1989.
The Flowering of the Shingle Style x, 196pp, 227 b&w photos, plans, drawings, elevations etc. Laminated wraps, 28x21. Vg.
ISBN: 0847807827

£18.00more....

DIE GäRTEN UND GARTENARCHITEKTUREN FRIEDRICHS DES GROSSEN.

Die Gärten und Gartenarchitekturen Friedrichs des Grossen.

Author: SIEDLER Ed. Jobst
Published: Berlin, Wilhelm Ernst, 1911.
viii, 28pp + 6 b&w photo-illustrations on 2 plates. Folio wraps. 46x30. Discreet, illegible stamp. A good copy.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

SINAN

Sinan

Author: Sinan. STRATTON Arthur
Published: London, Macmillan, 1972.
iv, map frontis, 299pp plus 46 illustrations, glossary, bibliog. Cloth. 23x16. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 333029011

£20.00more....

SOUTH LANCASHIRE

South Lancashire

Author: South Lancashire. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1969.
480pp plus illustrations. Cloth, 18x12. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

SHELL GUIDE TO SOUTH-WEST WALES PEMBROKESHIRE AND CAMARTHENSHIRE

Shell Guide to South-West Wales Pembrokeshire and Camarthenshire

Author: South-West Wales. REES Vyvyan
Published: London, Faber, 1963.
Colour frontis, pictoral end papers, 93pp inc illustrations. Cloth, 23x19. Vg in price-clipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

MOORISH ARCHITECTURE IN ADALUCIA

Moorish Architecture in Adalucia

Author: Spain. BARRUCAND Marianne & BEDNORZ Achim
Published: Köln, Taschen, 1992.
240pp, a great many colour and b&w illustrations (photos, plans map), glossary, detailed bibliography. Laminated wraps. 30x24. Fine copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

CONSERVACION DE MONUMENTOS.

Conservacion de Monumentos.

Author: Spain. DERQUI MORILLA F. F.
Published: Madrid, Enero, 1971.
Restauracion y Conservacion de Templos, Pinturas Murales, Esculturas y Retablos Carcomidos. vi, 192pp, illustrations (photos, diagrams). Gilt lettered cloth. 24x17. Rear hinges tender, else good.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

ART AND DEATH AT THE SPANISH HAPSBURG COURT.

Art and Death at the Spanish Hapsburg Court.

Author: Spain. ORSO Steven N
Published: Columbia, University of Missouri, 1989.
The Royal Exequies for Philip IV Frontis portrait, xiv, 214pp, 83 interesting illustrations, bibliog. Cloth. 26x19. Fine copy, as new, in fine dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

LESSER KNOWN ARCHITECTURE OF SPAIN.

Lesser Known Architecture of Spain.

Author: Spain. Yerbury F R (foreword)
Published: London, Ernest Benn: NY William Helburn, 1925/6-
Fory-Eight Collotype Plates. First and second series. Two uniform volumes. Title-page and foreword, 48 single-sided plates in both volumes. Card case with ties, cloth spine, 34x26. Vol 1; covers little marked and one corner sunfaded, contents have some foxing. Vol 2:...
ISBN:

£80.00more....

COTTAGES ANGLAIS

Cottages Anglais

Author: ST. SAUVEUR Hector
Published: Paris, Ch Massin, c1910.
recueillis et mis en ordre par....... Index plus 40 plates. Pictoral board, 33x24. Covers and top and bottom of spine slightly rubbed else vg.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

THE GREAT PERSPECTIVISTS

The Great Perspectivists

Author: STAMP Gavin
Published: London, Trefoil & RIBA, 1982.
144pp,178 illustrations, some in colour, bibliog. Wraps. 24x24. Bottom corner creased else good copy.
ISBN: 0862940028

£20.00more....

GRUNDLAGEN FüR DAS BAUEN IN STADT UND LAND VON..

Grundlagen für das Bauen in Stadt und Land von..

Author: STEINMETZ Georg
Published: München, Callwey, 1922.
Dritte Band vipp text, 260pp of plans, drawings, elevations etc. Wraps, 27x19. Pages browned, binding tight.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE OLD HOUSES OF STRATFORD-UPON-AVON

The Old Houses of Stratford-Upon-Avon

Author: Stratford-upon-Avon. FORREST H. E.
Published: London, Methuen, 1925.
Frontis, xii, 180pp, 8pp adverts, 36 illustrations. Cloth. 20x13. VG.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ELEMENTS OF FORM & DESIGN IN CLASSIC ARCHITECTURE:

Elements of Form & Design in Classic Architecture:

Author: STRATTON Arthur
Published: London, Batsford, 1925.
shown in exterior & interior motives collated from fine buildings of all time on one hundred plates x, 239pp, 100 plates, 18 text figs. Gilt lettered cloth. 30x23. Spine slightly faded else nice copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

SUFFOLK BUILDING.

Suffolk Building.

Author: Suffolk. CHESTERTON Maurice
Published: East Suffolk CC, 1949.
48pp (including 3pp forward by Clough Williams-Ellis), extensively illustrated. Cloth. 22x15. Vg copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

A VIEW INTO THE VILLAGE: A STUDY IN SUFFOLK BUILDING.

A View into the Village: a study in Suffolk building.

Author: Suffolk. SANDON Eric
Published: Lavenham, Terence Dalton, 1969.
135pp, incl. very many b&w photos & maps. Map in end papers. Cloth. 23x18. Vg, pictoral dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

SURREY

Surrey

Author: Surrey. NAIRN Ian and PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1971 2nd ed revised by Bridget Cherry.
600pp plus illustrations. Cloth, 18x12. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

SUSSEX

Sussex

Author: Sussex. NAIRN Ian and PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1965.
690pp plus illustrations. Cloth, 18x12. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

A SOUTHERN SKETCHBOOK THROUGH OLD SUSSEX FROM LEWES TO

A Southern Sketchbook Through Old Sussex From Lewes to

Author: Sussex. SUMMERS A Leonard
Published: London, The Homeland Association, 1921.
Chichester Frontis, 200pp inc illustrations and John Speed's map of Sussex with a note by Prescott Row. Cloth, 22x17. Two owner's labels, nice copy.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

SVENSK FUNKTIONALISM

Svensk Funktionalism

Author: Swedish Functionalism. NASSTROM Gustaf
Published: Stockholm, Natur och Kultur, 1930.
154pp inc photos, plans, elevations, perspectives etc. Boards, 29x23. Edges little rubbed, end papers tanned but good tight copy with nice bright contents. Boards with lovely photomontage design.
ISBN:

£165.00more....

ANCIENT SYNAGOGUES IN PALESTINE AND GREECE

Ancient Synagogues in Palestine and Greece

Author: Synagogues. SUKENIK E. L.
Published: London, Humphrey Milford, OUP for The British Academy 1934.
The Schweich Lectures of The British Academy 1930. Frontis, xv, 90pp + 19 plates (one being a fold-out map) and incl 19 text figs. Cloth. 25x16. Neat name on fep, else vg, in frayed dust wrapper
ISBN:

£30.00more....

WILLIAM TALMAN: MAVERICK ARCHITECT

William Talman: Maverick Architect

Author: Talman. HARRIS John
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1982.
57pp, + 90 b&w illustrations, list of works, brief bibliog. Laminated wraps. 23x15. Vg.
ISBN: 0047200251

£10.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURAL MEDAL:

The Architectural Medal:

Author: TAYLOR Jeremy
Published: London, British Museum, 1978.
England in the Nineteenth Century xiii, 244pp, copious b&w text illustrations, chron. Cloth, 28x22. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

EARLY BUDDHIST ROCK TEMPLES.

Early Buddhist Rock Temples.

Author: Temples. DEHEJIA Vidya
Published: London, T&H, 1972.
A chronological study. 240pp incl illustrations, bibliog. Cloth. 25x19. Ex library, with barcode and date stamp form only, vg thus, in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0500690014

£35.00more....

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF THE CARNEGIE FOUNDATION.

International Competition of the Carnegie Foundation.

Author: The Palace of Peace, The Hague. T.C.&E.C. JACK (publ)
Published: London, 1907.
The Palace of Peace at The Hague. The 6 Premiated and 40 other designs chosen by the Society of Architecture at Amsterdam and reproduced under its direction iv, incl engr title, 34pp, explaining the background to the competiton & its rules, list of entries and prizes, biographies. In lettered pictoral card folder + high-quality plates, some in colour...
ISBN:

£125.00more....

VISIONARY ARCHITECTURE FROM BABYLON TO VIRTUAL REALITY

Visionary Architecture From Babylon to Virtual Reality

Author: THOMSEN Christian W
Published: Munich, NY, Prestel, 1994.
192pp, 280 extremely interesting illustrations, 154 in colour, bibliog. Cloth 31x25. Fine.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

SENSUOUS ARCHITECTURE:

Sensuous Architecture:

Author: THOMSEN Christian W
Published: NY, Prestel, 1998.
The Art of Erotic Building 184pp, 302 illustrations, 205 in colour, bibliog. Cloth, 30x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

A GLOSSARY OF TERMS USED IN GRECIAN, ROMAN, ITALIAN AND GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE. 3 VOLS SET.

A Glossary of Terms used in Grecian, Roman, Italian and Gothic Architecture. 3 vols set.

Author: TURL (Compiler)
Published: Oxford, John Henry Parker, (1836) 5th edition, 1850.
Vol 1: 416pp; Vol 2: 164 plates (1 in colour); Vol 3: Chronological table (1846) c300pp with 400 additional examples, 1,100 woodcuts, chronology. Cloth, raised leather spines and corners, marbled...
ISBN:

£125.00more....

CLASSICAL ARCHITECTURE.

Classical Architecture.

Author: TZONIS Alexander and LEFAIVRE Liane
Published: Camb, Mass, MIT, 1986.
The Poetics of Order 306pp incl 190 illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 23x14. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

PLANNING BUILDINGS AND FACILITIES FOR HIGHER EDUCATION

Planning Buildings and Facilities for Higher Education

Author: UNESCO
Published: London, AP for Unesco, 1975.
136pp, tables, plans etc, bibliog, bibliographic cross-references. Cloth 31x22. Ex lib good inragged dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

EUPALINOS OR THE ARCHITECT.

Eupalinos or the Architect.

Author: VALERY Paul
Published: Oxford, OUP/ London, Humphrey Milford, 1932.
Translated with a preface by William McCauseland Stewart. xii, including Preface by the translator, 96pp. Errata slip. Pictorial cloth. 20x15. Spine and edges a little browned, but a good copy.
ISBN:

£70.00more....

VANCOUVER'S FAIR:

Vancouver's Fair:

Author: Vancouver. BREEN David & COATES Kenneth
Published: Vancouver, Univ Columbia Press, 1982.
An Administrative & Political History of the Pacific National Exhibition 192pp incl 17 plates + numerous maps & tables. Cloth, 23x15. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

THE HORSES OF SAN MARCO & THE QUADRIGA OF THE LORD.

The Horses of San Marco & the Quadriga of the Lord.

Author: Venice. JACOFF Michael
Published: New Jersey, Princeton, 1993.
xv11,162pp, plus 64 b&w plates, bibliog. Cloth, 24x16. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

THE HABITATIONS OF MAN IN ALL AGES

The Habitations of Man In All Ages

Author: VIOLLET-LE-DUC
Published: London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1876.
Tissue-guarded coloured frontis, xvi, 394pp incl 103 illustrations, plans etc, some hors-texte. Translated by Benjamin Bucknall, architect. Gilt embossed cloth, 22x14. Tissue foxed, rust marks in...
ISBN:

£50.00more....

ANNALS OF A FORTRESS.

Annals of a Fortress.

Author: VIOLLET-LE-DUC E
Published: London, Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle, 1875.
Translated by Benjamin Bucknall Colour frontis map, xv, 390pp inc 85 figs-maps, drawings, plans etc. Gilt embossed and decorated cloth, 23x15. Foxing to frontis and front and rear end papers, rebacked retaining spine strip,...
ISBN:

£60.00more....

RATIONAL BUILDING.

Rational Building.

Author: VIOLLET-LE-DUC M Eugène-Emmanuel
Published: NY, Macmillan, 1895.
Being a translation of the article "Construction" in the Dictionnaire Raisonné de l'Architecture Francaise of....by George Martin HUSS xii, 367pp inc 156 figs. Cloth, 22x17. Contemporary bookplate and signature, a good solid copy.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

PLANS & PROSPECTS.

Plans & Prospects.

Author: Wales. HILLING John
Published: Cardiff, Welsh Arts Council, 1975.
Architecture in Wales 1780-1914. 100pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 29x21. Vg.
ISBN: 0950045578

£15.00more....

THE WELSH HOUSE.

The Welsh House.

Author: Wales. PEATE Iorwerth C
Published: Liverpool, Hugh Evans, (1940), 1944 2nd ed.
A Study in Folk Culture. Frontis, xviii, 204pp inc 58 figs, bibliog plus 86 plates. Cloth, 22x15. Unusually nice copy in slightly chipped dust wrapper, now protected.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

HORACE WALPOLE AND STRAWBERRY HILL

Horace Walpole and Strawberry Hill

Author: Walpole. CALLOWAY Stephen, SNODIN Michael and WAINWRIGHT Clive
Published: London, Borough of Richmond on Thames,
20 September to 7 December 1980. 72pp inc illustrations, corrigenda loosely inserted. Chronology, short bibliog, 245 numbers. Wraps, 22x14. Good copy.
ISBN: 09037042266

£15.00more....

A SHORT DICTIONARY OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS BY.....

A Short Dictionary of British Architects by.....

Author: WARE Dora
Published: London, George Allen and Unwin, 1967.
with an introduction on The Character of the Architect by John GLOAG 312pp + 12 b&w plates. Cloth, 22x14. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

WATER-MILLS AND THE LANDSCAPE

Water-Mills and the Landscape

Author: Water Mills. REID Kenneth C
Published: London, SPAB, nd, c1958.
16pp incl illustrations plus 8 plates. Pictoral stiff card, 21x14. Evidence of small circular label removed from front cover else vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

A HISTORY OF WESTERN ARCHITECTURE

A History of Western Architecture

Author: WATKIN David
Published: London, Laurence King, 1986, 1st paperback ed 1992.
591pp incl 749 b&w illustrations (photos & plans), glossary, bibliog. Laminated wraps. 24x19. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE 'COUNTRY LIFE' BOOK OF COTTAGES.

The 'Country Life' Book of Cottages.

Author: WEAVER Lawrence
Published: London, Country Life, 1913.
Costing from £150 to £600. Frontis, xii, 231pp, 291 illustrations (photos, plans etc). Cloth, top edge gilt, 23x14. Fred Penty's copy, with his pencilled signature. Spine faintly rubbed along one edge, a good copy.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

Author: West Kent and the Weald. NEWMAN John
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1969.
641pp plus illustrations. Cloth, 18x12. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE 1607-1976.

American Architecture 1607-1976.

Author: WHIFFEN Marcus & KOEPER Frederick
Published: London, R&KP, 1981. (Originally publ. Cambridge, Mass, MIT, same year).
xvi, 495pp incl 345 illustrations, bibliog. Cloth. 26x18. Vg, dw.
ISBN: 0710008139

£20.00more....

WILTSHIRE

Wiltshire

Author: Wiltshire. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1975 2nd ed revised by Bridget Cherry.
649pp plus illustrations. Cloth, 18x12. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£14.00more....

THE DESIGN OF BUILDINGS.

The Design of Buildings.

Author: WOODLEY W
Published: London, Crosby Lockwood, 1894.
Elementary notes on the Planning, Sanitation and Ornamentive Formation of Structures, based on modern practice. 108pp plus 9 fold-out plates, nos 8 & 9 being nice coloured ones. Cloth, 22x15. Light crockling to the cloth, nevertheless a nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

INVISIBLE CATHEDRAL:

Invisible Cathedral:

Author: Worringer. DONAHUE Neil H. (ed)
Published: University Park, Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania State UP, 1995.
The Expressionist art history of Wilhelm Worringer xiii, 217pp, 8 b&w illustrations, biographical notes, bibliog. Cloth. 24x16. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0271013060

£18.00more....

SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN 1632-1723.

Sir Christopher Wren 1632-1723.

Author: Wren. WATERHOUSE Paul, BLOMFIELD Sir Reginald et al
Published: London, Architectural Press, 1923.
With Contributions by... Stanley C Ramsey, Frederick R Hiorns, Walter H Godfrey, Patrick Abercrombie et al. 93pp, over 50 illustrations (photos & drawings). Gilt lettered boards, cloth spine. 33x22. Good. George Pepler's copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

GEORGIAN DETAILS OF DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE

Georgian Details of Domestic Architecture

Author: YERBURY F R (selected & photographed by)
Published: London, Ernest Benn, 1926.
vii, 150 single-sided plates Cloth, 28x23. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

YORKSHIRE. THE NORTH RIDING

Yorkshire. The North Riding

Author: Yorkshire. The North Riding. PEVSNER Nikolaus
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1966.
454pp plus illustrations Cloth, 18x12. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

HOMESTEADS OF THE YORKSHIRE DALES

Homesteads of the Yorkshire Dales

Author: Yorkshire. WALTON James
Published: Clapham, Yorks, Dalesman (1947) 1979.
Frontis, 63pp, 15 figs, bibliog. Card covered wraps, 21x14. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ARCHITECTURA IN NUCE

Architectura in Nuce

Author: ZEVI Bruno
Published: Frenze, Sansoni, (1972), 1979 2nd ed.
247pp inc numerous illustrations, lengthy bibliog. Italian text. Wraps, 24x18. Occasional foxing, good copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....