VOL XIII, NO 148 (JANUARY 1850) - 152 (MAY 1850) BOUND WITH VOL VI, NO 64, JANUARY 1843 |
 | Author: "CIVIL ENGINEER AND ARCHITECT'S JOURNAL" Published: London, John Weale. bound with: Appendices A. and B. to Tredgold's New Edition of the Work of the Steam Engine and Steam Navigation contributed by LAIRD John et al; Appendix C to Tredgold's, ...... Gordon Engines as... 176pp + 5 plates (2 on fold-outs) and incl. text figs; 32pp + 2pp plate (of Archimedes Steam Vessel) and incl text figs; 32pp; 24pp Gilt lettered cloth.. Minor foxing, generally very good. ISBN:
£75.00more.... |
THE PICTURE PALACE AND OTHER BUILDINGS FOR THE MOVIES. |
 | Author: "Excursions". Cinemas. SHARP Dennis Published: London, Hugh Evelyn ("Excursions into Architecture" series) 1969. 224pp, many illustrations, some in colour, bibliog. Cloth, 25x23. Pages very slightly yellowed round edges else vg. Dust wrapper. ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
PRACTICAL APPLICATION OF ACOUSTIC PRINCIPLES. |
 | Author: Acoustics. CULLUM D J W Published: London, E & F N Spon, 1949 200pp, 104 figs. Cloth. 22x14. Top cover corners of cloth a little soiled, else good, in frayed dust wrapper. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
ACOUSTICS OF BUILDINGS |
 | Author: Acoustics. WATSON F R Published: NY, John Wiley, 1923. including Acoustics of Auditoriums and Soundproofing of Rooms. viii, 150pp incl 72 figs. Gilt lettered cloth, 23x16. Vg. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
PRACTICAL ELECTRIC LIGHT-FITTING, |
 | Author: ALLSOP F. C. Published: London, Whittaker, 1905, 6th ed revised and enlarged. A treatise on the wiring and fitting-up of buildings deriving from the current from central station mains, and the laying down of private installations. Frontis, ix, 289pp inc 242 illustrations, some fold-out. Cloth, 19x14. Spine rather rubbed and faded but complete, end pages a little browned, good thus. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
OVE ARUP & PARTNERS. |
 | Author: Arup and Partners. SOMMER Degenhard, STOCHER Herbert and WEISSER Lutz Published: Basel, Birkhauser, 1994. Ingeniere als Wegbereiter der Architektur. Engineering the Built Envirnoment 118pp, many illustrations, some in colour, chron, bibliog. Pictoral wraps, 29x23. Vg. ISBN: 0817629548
£20.00more.... |
POLYCHROMATIC DECORATION AS APPLIED TO BUILDINGS IN THE MEDIAEVAL STYLES. |
 | Author: AUDSLEY W & G Published: London, Henry Sotheran, 1882. Thirty-six plates in colours and gold, with general introduction and descriptive letterpress. vii, 32pp + 36 lovely cromo-lithograph plates, each with descriptive single-sided text page. Publisher's gilt lettered and patterned cloth, top edge gilt. 41x29. Head and tail of spine repaired,... ISBN:
£350.00more.... |
AUSTRALIA’S HOME: |
 | Author: Australia. BOYD Robin Published: Melbourne, Melbourne UP, 1952. its origins, builders and occupiers. Photo frontispiece, viii, 287pp, including text illustrations + 12pp plates. Cloth, 22x14. Spine a trifle sunned, good copy. Bookplate (quite attractive). ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
THEATRE BUILDINGS IN AUSTRALIA TO 1905. |
 | Author: Australian Theatres. THORNE Ross Published: Sydney, Architectural Research Foundation, University of Sydney, 1971. From the time of the First Settlement to arrival of cinema.Vol 1: Text and Illustrations. Vol 2: Appendices, Notes & Sources to Text & Illustrations. 2 uniform vols. Vol 1: 227pp, incl 117 plates of plans, elevations, drawings, photos etc. Vol 2: 143pp. End paper plans. Gilt lettered cloth in pictoral slipcase, 32x23. Slipcase a little rubbed, else vg. ISBN:
£125.00more.... |
TRAITé PRATIQUE DE SERRURERIE. |
 | Author: BARBEROT E Published: Paris, Baudry Et Cie, 1888. Constructions en Fer Serrurerie d'Art Marbled end papers, v, 393pp inc 848 figs. Marbled boards, leather spine and corners, top edge gilt, 29x21. Beautiful binding in lovely condition. ISBN:
£100.00more.... |
MODERN BUILDING: ITS NATURE, PROBLEMS, AND FORMS. |
 | Author: BEHRENDT Walter Curt Published: London, Martin Hopkinson, nd, c1936, 1st British ed. xiii, 241pp, 57 b&w illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 24x16. End papers slightly browned, bookplate, vg. Few ink underlinings. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
JULIUS BERGER. |
 | Author: BERGER Julius Published: Berlin, Riffarth, nd, c1930. Tiefbau-Aktiengesellschaft Berlin 1905-1930. Tissue-guarded frontis, 251pp incl very many photos, sections, maps etc. Decorated cloth, 32x25. Small pull at top of spine, generally very good. ISBN:
£85.00more.... |
HOUSE BUILDING 1934-1936: |
 | Author: BETHAM Ernest (ed) Published: London, Federated Employers, 1936. A complete key to available house-building finance from all sources. Contains authoritative, up-to-the-moment articles on the chief aspects of the present housing situation, and the statutory and... 280pp, many b&w illustrations (drawings, plans, tables). Cloth. 23x17. Innovative silver end papers stuck together and discoloured as usual else good copy. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
BRICKLAYING SYSTEM |
 | Author: Bricks. GILBRETH Frank B Published: NY, Myron C Clark Publishing, 1909. xi, 321pp inc 167 figs, 73 bond charts, useful glossary. Cloth, 23x16. Top of spine faintly rubbed and small bump to top corners else very nice copy. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
BRICKWORK: |
 | Author: Brickwork. PLUMRIDGE Andrew & MEULENKAMP Wim Published: London, Seven Dials, (Studio Vista 1993), 2000. Architecture and Design 224pp, inc many col photos, and b&w line illustrations, glossary & bibliog. Pictoral glossy wraps. 28x25. Fine. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
BRIDGING THE DUTCH LANDSCAPE. |
 | Author: Bridges. BERG Christa van den and NIJENHUIS Gerhard Published: Amsterdam, BIS, 2006. Design guide for bridges. 159pp inc photos, sections. Boards, 17x26. Fine. ISBN: 9063691556
£15.00more.... |
THE ART OF STRUCTURAL DESIGN. A SWISS LEGACY. |
 | Author: Bridges. BILLINGTON David P Published: New Haven, Princeton University Art Museum, 2003. With a contribution by Jameson W Doig. Colour frontis, 210pp with 93 colour and 152 black and white illustrations. Cloth, 26x26. Fine in dust wrapper. ISBN:
£85.00more.... |
NOTE SUR LE NOUVEAU PONT DESTINé A FRANCHIR |
 | Author: Bridges. DUFOURNY M.M.A. and HERMAN G Published: Bruxelles, Veuve Monnom, extract from Traveax Publics, Tome XLV, 1887. la Branche Septentrionale de l'Elbe a Hambourg. 46pp plus 5 large folding plans in rear pocket. Cloth, 23x16. Recased, maps quite fragile and one rebacked but still in good condition. ISBN:
£85.00more.... |
DIE NECKARBRUCKE IM ZUGE DER REICHSAUTOBAHN: |
 | Author: Bridges. ERNST E. and DOLDT W. Published: Berlin, Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn, 1935. Frankfurt a. Main-Heidelberg-Mannheim. 23pp, incl very many photos, measured drawings, sections etc. Card covers. 32x24. Very good. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
THE GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE: |
 | Author: Bridges. GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE AND HIGHWAY DISTRICT (publ) Published: San Francisco, 1938. Report of the Chief Engineer to the Board of Directors of the Golden Gate Bridge and Highway District California. Folding colour frontis (artist's view), 246pp, incl fascimile of letter from Joseph B Strauss, many fascinating photos, diagrams etc + 12 fold-out technical drawings. Pictorial end papers.... ISBN:
£150.00more.... |
MODERN BRITISH BRIDGES. |
 | Author: Bridges. HENRY Dorothy & JEROME J. A. Published: London, C.R. Books, 1965. 189pp, a great many illustrations (photos, eleavations, diagrams etc). Cloth. 21x26. Small Royal Fine Art Commission stamp, shelf number on dust wrapper, no other markings. Vg copy, in attractive... ISBN:
£22.00more.... |
AN ASSESSMENT BY HSE OF THE STRUCTURAL INTEGRITY OF THE FORTH RAIL BRIDGE. |
 | Author: Bridges. HM RAILWAY INSPECTORATE Published: London, HMSO, 1996. 35pp, 3 full-page diagrams. Pictorial thin card covers. 29x21. Vg copy. ISBN:
£10.00more.... |
DIE TEUFELSTALBRüCKE DER REICHSAUTOBAHN GERA-JENA. |
 | Author: Bridges. JÜNGLING Oskar Published: Berlin, Wilhelm Ernst. 1938. 12pp incl many photos, measured drawings, sections, map etc.. Card covers. 29x21. Very good. Loosely inserted is a nice presentation card, with tipped-in original construction photo of the bridge,... ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
UMBAU DER STRASSENBRüCKE üBER DEN RHEIN BEI MAINZ. |
 | Author: Bridges. LEISSER K und KEIL W Published: Berlin, Wilhelm Ernst, 1933. 8pp incl map, plans, photos, sections etc.. Card covers. 34x25. Bottom of cover a litle flaky, else very good. ISBN:
£16.00more.... |
BRüCKEN: ÄSTHETIK UND GESTALTUNG: BRIDGES: AESTHETICS AND DESIGN. |
 | Author: Bridges. LEONHARDT Fritz Published: London, Architectural Press, 1982. 308pp, hundreds of illustrations and figs, many in colour, bibliography. Cloth. 30x23. Vg in dust wrapper. ISBN: 0851397646
£125.00more.... |
DIE EISENBETON-SENKKASTEN |
 | Author: Bridges. NEUFFER W Published: Berlin, Wilhelm Ernst, 1933. der neuen Rheinbrücke zwischen Ludwigshafen und Mannheim. 12pp incl photos, sections, measured drawings etc. Card covers. 34x25. Very good. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE |
 | Author: Bridges. PROVIS William Alexander Published: (London, 1828), an undated (c1955?) and unattributed facsimile copy. Suspension Bridge constructed over the Menai Strait in North Wales; with a brief notice of Conway Bridge. From designs by, and under the direction of Thomas Telford.......... Marbled end papers, iii, 105pp plus 17 single-sided plates, 5 being fold-out. Well executed modern binding with red leather spine and corners and gilt red leather paste-on label, blue cloth. Top... ISBN:
£65.00more.... |
DIE GRüNDUNGSARBEITEN FüR DIE BRUCKE üBER DEN KLEINEN BELT IN |
 | Author: Bridges. SCHAPER G Published: Berlin, VDI, 1933. Dänemark. 9pp incl photos, technical drawings, sections. Card covers. 29x21. Vg. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
EINIGES üBER MAUERWERK, WIDERLAGER, PFEILER UND DIE GESTALTUNG |
 | Author: Bridges. SCHAPER Gottwalt Published: Berlin, Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn, (1938), 1943, 2nd ed. von steinernen und stählernen Brücken. 215pp inc a great many illustrations-photos, sections, details etc. Wraps, 24x16. Cover little marked and browned else vg. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
THE EADS BRIDGE |
 | Author: Bridges. SCOTT Quinta (Photographic Essay) & MILLER Howard S (Historical Appraisal) Published: Columbia U of Missouri, 1979. Frontis, 142pp, many b&w photos (historical as well as Scott's). Pictorial cloth. 26x22. Vg, dust wrapper. ISBN: 0826202667
£25.00more.... |
BRIDGES. |
 | Author: Bridges. SIR WILLIAM ARROL & CO LTD Published: London, “Engineering” Ltd, (for Private Circulation), 1909. Sir William Arrol and Company Ltd. Dalmarnock Iron Works, Glasgow. With Description of their Manufacturing Works and Formulae and Diagrams for the Calculation of Beams, General Specifications and... xi, 472pp incl photos, drawings, plans etc. Gilt lettered decorated publisher's cloth, all edges gilt, 29x23. Ex library, embossed stamp on front cover, attractive old City of Westminster library... ISBN:
£300.00more.... |
TYPES AND DETAILS OF BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION. |
 | Author: Bridges. SKINNER Frank W Published: NY, McGraw, 1904& 1906. Part 1. Arch Spans. Examples of Constructed Wooden, Combination, Wrought Iron and Steel Arches for Highway and Railroad Bridges. A collection of essential features of special and important work,... Vol 1. vi, 294pp inc illustrations. Vol 2. xii, 412pp. Cloth, 24x17. Owner's name and address and faint foxing on front end paper, generally vg copies. ISBN:
£200.00more.... |
THE BAILEY BRIDGE |
 | Author: Bridges. THE ARMY COUNCIL Published: London, War Office [being Volume III, Parts III & IV of "Military Engineering"] 1944. Bailey Bridge -Normal Uses. WITH Bailey Bridge - Special Uses. [2 volumes]. 134pp, incl. 19 plates with further 8 plates, 7 folding; 30pp + fold-out and incl. 7 figs. Uniform wraps, 22x14. A little spine wear to main volume, punch holes in second vol., else good. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
BRIDGE DESIGN. |
 | Author: Bridges. THE ROYAL FINE ARTS COMMISSION Published: London, HMSO, 1991. The Royal Fine Arts Commission Seminar iv, 41pp inc illustrations. Wraps, 21x21. Vg. ISBN:
£10.00more.... |
DIE NEUE STRASSEN-UND EISENBAHNBRüCKE üBER DIE ELBE BEI TANGERMüNDE. |
 | Author: Bridges. WEISS Dr Ing Published: Berlin, Wilhelm Ernst, 1933. 14pp incl photos, plans, sections, measured drawings etc. Card covers. 34x24. Tiny chip bottom right corner, else very good. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
BRIDGES. |
 | Author: Bridges. WHITNEY Charles S Published: NY, William Edwin Rudge, 1929. A study in their art, science and evolution. Illustrated with photographs and drawings of old and new bridges of many lands. Frontis, 363pp inc 400 plates. Gilt decorated cloth, 31x24. Very nice copy. Light offsetting inside rear cover from loosely inserted magazine article ('Prize Steel Bridges of 1937'). ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK OF VERNACULAR ARCHITECTURE |
 | Author: BRUNSKILL R W Published: London, Faber & Faber 1970 1970. 230pp, many illustrations (photos, plans, diagrams etc), bibliography, glossary. Cloth. 22x15. Vg, dust wrapper. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
BUNGALOW RESIDENCES: A HANDBOOK FOR ALL INTERESTED IN BUILDING |
 | Author: Bungalows. HARRISON Percival Published: London, Crosby Lockwood, 1909. 76pp + ix pp interesting trade adverts, c20 figs, + 22 plates (elevations, ground plans, etc), adverts on end papers. Pictoral cloth, 22x15. Vg. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
THE BOOK OF BUNGALOWS |
 | Author: Bungalows. RANDAL PHILLIPS R Published: London, Country Life, (1920), 2nd ed, 1922 176pp, 136 illustrations. Boards, cloth spine, 22x15. Bottom edge and corners bumped, inscription on front end paper, vg in ragged dust wrapper, now protected. ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
THE NEW GUIDE TO MASONRY, BRICKLAYING AND PLASTERING |
 | Author: BURN R Scott Published: London, Thomas C Jack, nd, c1870. Thoeretical and Practical. Marbled end papers, xi, 440pp inc 264 text figs plus 159 single-sided plates. Leather spine and corners, cloth boards, all edges gilt, 28x23. Edges to covers quite rubbed, top and bottom of spine... ISBN:
£150.00more.... |
NEW USES FOR OLD BUILDINGS |
 | Author: CANTACUZINO Sherban Published: London, AP, 1975. xi, 264pp, hundreds of plans, photos etc. Cloth, 30x22. Faint yellowing to edges of pages, bottom of spine scuffed, edges of front cover marked, contents vg. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
CAST IRON IN BUILDING. |
 | Author: Cast Iron. SHEPPARD Richard with an introduction by PEARCE J G Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1945. 99pp + 48 b&w plates, 19 text illustrations. Cloth. 19x13. Vg, in slightly rubbed dust wrapper. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
PRACTICAL ESSAY ON THE STRENGTH OF CAST IRON, AND OTHER METALS; |
 | Author: Cast Iron. TREDGOLD Thomas Published: London, J. Taylor, 1831, 3rd ed, improved and enlarged. intended for the assistance of engineers, iron masters, architects, millwrights, founders, and others engaged in the construction of machines, buildings &c containing practical rules, tables, and... xviv, 307pp incl four plates, bibliog. BOUND WITH Turnbull 'An Essay, theoretical and practical, on the construction of the five architectural sections of cast iron beams......', London, Priestley... ISBN:
£135.00more.... |
RUDIMENTARY TREATISE ON LIMES, CEMENTS, MORTARS, CONCRETES, MASTICS, PLASTERING, ETC. |
 | Author: Cement. BURNELL George R Published: London, Crosby, Lockwood, 1900, 15th ed. xviii, 136pp plus 64pp publisher's adverts. Cloth, 17x12. Spine faded, cover mottled, good solid copy with nice bright contents. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
A PRACTICAL AND SCIENTIFIC TREATISE ON CALCAREOUS MORTARS AND |
 | Author: Cement. VICAT L J Published: London, John Weale, 1837. Cements, Artificial and Natural...... Translated, with the addition of explanatory notes, embracing remarks upon the results of various new experiments, by Capain J. T. Smith........ Marbled end papers and edges, xii translator's preface, xiv, 302pp+ 3 plates & 17 tables. Signed by the translator, 1839. Gilt tooled red leather, 22x14. Bookplate and old library labels inside... ISBN:
£150.00more.... |
DER SCHWEIZER HOLSTYL. |
 | Author: Chalet Style. GLADBACH Ernst Published: Zürich, Cesar Schmidt, 1882. In seinen cantonalen und constructiven Verschiedenheiten. Vergleichend Dargestellt mit holzbauten Deutschlands. [in two uniform volumes] Coloured frontis, iv, 30pp, incl 78 engraved figs + 38 single-sided plates, many in colour; ii, 36pp, incl 86 figs + 23 engraved b&w single-sided plates. Boards, linen spines. 42x31. Edges of... ISBN:
£450.00more.... |
OUTLINE OF HISTORY OF LIGHTING BY GAS. |
 | Author: CHANDLER Dean Published: London, Chandler, nd [1936] Colour frontis, viii, 277pp + 2 colour pates and including a great many photos, drawings, diagrams etc. Foreword by Sir Charles Carpenter. Gilt lettered cloth. 25x20. A very nice copy. Inscribed... ISBN:
£145.00more.... |
A HISTORY OF THEORY OF STRUCTURES IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. |
 | Author: CHARLTON T M Published: Cambridge, University Press, 1982. viii, 194pp inc figs, bibliog. Cloth, 23x16. Vg, dust wrapper. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
WHAT ABOUT A HOUSE AGAIN? |
 | Author: CHURCH Guy & SMITH Major R. Drysdale Published: London, Rockliff, 1947. Frontis, viii, 120pp+ 23pp of architectural drawings & plans by Leonard W. Last & Peggy Church. Cloth. 25x18. Good. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
TEATRI. |
 | Author: Cinemas and Theatres. MORETTI Bruno Published: Milano, Ulrico Hoepli, 1936. 39 estempi illustrati in 140 tavole con 130 piante e disegni con notizie sulle vicende dell'architettura del teatro e appunti utili all impostazione de massima del progetto di un edificio o di una... xxxviii (incl. numerous plans, photos), 142pp, mostly high-quality plates with photos, plans, texts. Pictorial cloth. 28x23. Nice copy. ISBN:
£125.00more.... |
MODERN FARM BUILDINGS: THEIR CONSTRUCTION & ARRANGEMENT. |
 | Author: CLARKE A Dudley Published: London, Batsford, 1899, 3rd ed revised and enlarged. xvii, 194pp, inc 52 illustrations, many fold-out and to scale. Gilt lettered embossed cloth, 20x15. Very minor cover scuffs, corner of a couple of one pages creased where turned down. But a very... ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
HERBERT COLLINS 1885-1975. ARCHITECT AND WORKER FOR PEACE |
 | Author: Collins. WILLIAMS Robert Published: Southamptom, Paul Cave for the City of Southampton Society, 1985. 64pp inc photos, plans, list of buildings designed by Collins. Wraps, 24x18. Fine. ISBN: 0861460499
£20.00more.... |
BUILDING ACCOUNTS OF KING HENRY III |
 | Author: COLVIN H M Published: Oxford, Clarendon, 1971. xvi, 472pp plus 16 plates. Foreword by Nikolaus Pevsner. Cloth, 22x15. Spotting on top edge else vg in dust wrapper. ISBN: 0199200130
£20.00more.... |
MANUFACTURE OF CONCRETE ROOFING TILES |
 | Author: Concrete. BAUMGARTEN R H and CHILDE H L Published: London, Concrete Publications, 1936. viii, 116pp inc 61 figs, adverts, bibliog of concrete. Cloth, 22x15. Cover faintly marked on bottom and trifle pulled else nice tight copy. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
EXPERIMENTAL RESEARCHES ON REINFORCED CONCRETE. |
 | Author: Concrete. CONSIDERE Armand Published: NY, McGraw, 1906, 2nd ed greatly enlarged. Translated and Arranged by Leon S Moisseiff with an introduction by the Translator xii, 242pp inc figs. Cloth, 23x16. Book has been water damaged leaving the rear cover badly marked and the pages stiff. However, the text is still bright and servicable and the binding tight. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CONCRETE: |
 | Author: Concrete. REID Henry Published: London, Spon, 1879, new edition. its varieties and constructive adaptions Tissue-guarded colour frontis, xii, 384pp inc 57 figs, mostly wood engravings plus 3 plates, two being coloured. 16pp publisher's adverts. Gilt lettered cloth, 22x16. Corners and top and bottom... ISBN:
£95.00more.... |
LIMESTONE CONCRETE |
 | Author: Concrete. SINGLETON-GREEN J Published: London, Chapman & Hall, 1945. viii, 80pp plus 11 plates, bibliog. Inscribed by the author. Cloth, 22x15. Good copy in rather browned dust wrapper, this with small scuff on front. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
"STEELCRETE" EXPANDED METAL AND "KLUTCH" BAR CONCRETE |
 | Author: Concrete. STEEL AND RADIATION LTD Published: Toronto, nd,c1912? Reinforcement. No. S-5 151pp, including photos, tables etc. 2 pieces of related ephemera loosely inserted. Card covers, cloth spine, 23x15. Owner's stamps on title page and inside front cover, reference table pinned to... ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
SANDS FOR PLASTERS MORTARS AND RENDERINGS. |
 | Author: COWPER A. D. Published: London, HMSO (National Building Studies no 7) 1950 20pp, incl. 4 figs, brief bibliography. Pamphlet, pictorial card cover. 24x15. VG. ISBN:
£10.00more.... |
NOTES ON CONSTRUCTION OF CRANES AND LIFTING MACHINERY |
 | Author: Cranes. MARKS Edward C R Published: Manchester, Technical Publishing Co, 1899, new and enlarged ed. xi, 183pp inc 155 figs. Cloth, 19x13. Owner's signature front end paper and contents page, faint marks rear cover, good tight copy. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
FLUSHED WITH PRIDE. |
 | Author: Crapper. REYBURN Wallace Published: London, Macdonald Unit 75, 1969. The story of Thomas Crapper. 95pp inc illustrations plus 4 plates. Pictoral boards, 18x12. Vg. ISBN:
£12.00more.... |
JAGO V SWILLERETON & TOOMER. |
 | Author: CRESWELL H B Published: London, Faber & Faber 1931, 2nd imp 1948. 130pp, 4 diagrams. Foreword by William E Watson. Cloth. 19x13. Nice copy. ISBN:
£12.00more.... |
THE HONEYWOOD SETTLEMENT; |
 | Author: CRESWELL HB Published: London, Faber & Faber, (1930), 1944 reprint. a continuation of the Honeywood File 214pp. Cloth, 19x13. Small marks inside covers else nice copy. ISBN:
£12.00more.... |
THE HONEYWOOD SETTLEMENT; |
 | Author: CRESWELL HB Published: London, The Architectural Press, 1930 a continuation of the Honeywood File. 214pp. Gilt lettered cloth, 19x13. A very good copy. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
MISTER PINK. |
 | Author: Crittal. CARPENTER Robin Published: Essex County Council, 2007. The Architectural Legacy of W F Crittall 58pp incl photos, plans etc, bibliog. Wraps, 30x21. Vg. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
THE DAILY MAIL BUNGALOW BOOK: |
 | Author: Daily Mail. ASSOCIATED NEWSPAPERS LTD (publ) Published: London, nd 1922? Reproductions of the best designs entered for the Daily Mail Architects Competition for Labour-Saving Bungalows 1922. lxii (mostly fascinating ads), 67pp, being Intro, Assessors Report, the competition entries, all with plans, elevations, views. Pictorial boards, cloth spine. 24x31. Scuff mark front cover else... ISBN:
£55.00more.... |
BUILDING STONES OF ENGLAND AND WALES |
 | Author: DAVEY Norman Published: London, Standing Conference for Local History, 1976. 47pp incl illustrations, maps, bibliog. Wraps, 21x15. Vg. ISBN:
£12.00more.... |
RUDIMENTARY TREATISE ON THE DRAINAGE OF DISTRICTS AND LANDS. |
 | Author: DEMPSEY G. Drysdale Published: London, John Weale (1849) 3rd ed, revised and greatly extended, 1859. vi, 160pp, 66 text figs, some tables. Linen wraps with paste-on label. 18x11. Cover dusty and marked, contents good . Ancient calculations by hand on prelims. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
RUDIMENTARY TREATISE ON THE ART OF BUILDING IN FIVE SECTIONS- |
 | Author: DOBSON Edward Published: London, Crosby Lockwood, 1877 (10th edition) General Principles of Construction; Materials used in Building; Strength of Materials; Use of Materials; Working Drawings; Specification, and Estimates xvi, 168pp inc illustrations. Linen wraps with paste-on spine label. 18x11. Spine label browned else an unusually good copy. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
TIMBER DOMES DEVELOPED IN THE IPSWICH AREA |
 | Author: Domes. JOHNS, SLATER & HAWARD Published: Ipswich, by the company, 1976. 137 single-sided mimeoed sheets incl many photos, drawings, plans, sections etc. Related ephemera loosely inserted, incl plan by the company for a polyhedral dome. Spiral bound wraps, 22x29. Front... ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
THE CHURCH AND FORTRESS OF DOVER CASTLE |
 | Author: Dover Castle. PUCKLE Rev John Published: Oxford and London, John Henry and Jamew PArker, 1864. Colour frontis, 132pp plus 10 single-sided plates, two being folding plans. Cloth, 23x16. Folding plans and facing pages spotted, spine trifle sun faded, generally a good copy. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
L'ARCHITECTURE RURALE & BOURGEOISE EN FRANCE. |
 | Author: DOYON Georges, HUBRECHT Robert Published: Paris, Vincent, Freal (1942), 1957, 2nd edition revised & augmented. Etude sur les techniques d'autrefois et leurs application a notre temps. xi, 514pp incl. 223 text figs + 50 b&w plates. Wraps, 25x16. Good. Some pages carelessly cut and glassine protector stapled to wrapper around edges. ISBN:
£75.00more.... |
THE DRAINAGE OF FENS AND LOW LANDS |
 | Author: Drainage. WHEELER W H Published: London, Spon, 1888. by Gravitation and Steam Power. v, 175pp + 18 illustrations on 8 folding plates. Gilt lettered cloth, 22x15. Cover a little marked and rubbed and with inner hinge tender, binding tight and contents in very good condition. ISBN:
£125.00more.... |
DREDGES AND DREDGING. |
 | Author: Dredging. PRELINI Charles Published: London, Crosby Lockwood & Sons, 1912. xiii, 279pp inc 82 illustrations plus 32pp publisher's adverts. Gilt lettered embossed cloth, 24x16. Nice copy of the original edition. ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
HOME-MADE HOME |
 | Author: DUNCAN Ronald (text) and EASTWICK-FIELD Elizabeth (illustrations) Published: London, Faber, 1946. 183pp incl drawings, plans plus 2pp plates. Cloth, 21x14. Vg. ISBN:
£10.00more.... |
DER HOCHBAU. |
 | Author: EBINGHAUS H Published: Nordhausen, Heinrich Killinger, 1939. Ein Lehrbuch und Nachschlagewert fur Studium aund Praxis, mit besonderer Behandlung neutzlicher Bauarten, handwertlich Arbeitsweisen, taufmannischer Betriebsfuhring unf Rechtsfragen fur den Hochbau xx, 1133pp incl over 1,000 illustrations, many being plans and photos plus rear pocket with two fold-out plans. Colth, 26x20. Hinge a little shaky and corners scuffed, title page creased but still... ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
CENT ANS DE BéTON ARMé 1849-1949 [COVER TITLE] |
![Cent Ans de Béton Armé 1849-1949 [cover title]](http://www.inchsbooks.co.uk/images/products/small-noimage.jpg) | Author: EDITIONS SCIENCE ET INDUSTRIE (publ) Published: nd, c1949. 214pp inc illustrations. Wraps, 31x24. Cover dusty and with loss on spine, contents good. ISBN:
£22.00more.... |
GUSTAVE EIFFEL |
 | Author: Eiffel. LOYRETTE Henri Published: NY, Rizzoli,
1985.
223pp inc 201 illustrations, 12 in colour, bibliog. Cloth, 29x23. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
ROOM FOR DIPLOMACY. |
 | Author: Embassies. BERTRAM Mark Published: Reading, Spire Books, 2011 Britain's Diplomatic Buildings Overseas 1800-2000. 480pp, 177 b&w illustrations. Hardback, 24x16. NEW Order from Inch's Books. ISBN: 9781904965329 £45.00more.... |
THE PROBLEM OF THE OBELISKS. |
 | Author: ENGELBACH R Published: London, T Fisher Unwin, 1923. From a study of the unfinished obelisk at Aswan. Frontis, 134pp with 44 illustrations, some hors-texte. Modern red library cloth, 22x15. Cloth vg, ex library with small stamps reverse of plates and on title page only, one plate re-attached. ISBN:
£10.00more.... |
DIE STRASSEN-UND EISENBAHNBRüCKE üBER DEN KLEINEN BELT IN DäNEMARK. |
 | Author: ENGELUND Anker& SCHAPER G Published: Berlin, Julius Springer, 1933. 1. Vorarbeiten-Entwurf Ausschreibung und Vertragsabschluss. 2. Die Pfeiler des stählerne Überbaues über den Belt und die Vorlandüberbauten. 28pp including maps, photos, sections, Card covers. 32x24. Very good. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
OUR FACTORIES, WORKSHOPS, AND WAREHOUSES, |
 | Author: Factories. THWAITE B H Published: London Spon, 1882. their Sanitary and Fire-Resisting Arrangements xii, 270pp inc illustrations plus 18pp publisher's adverts. Cloth, 19x14. Scuff to spine affecting some lettering, occasional foxing and small ink marks to a couple of pages, generally a very good,... ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
USEFUL INFORMATION FOR ENGINEERS. |
 | Author: FAIRBAIRN William Published: London, Longman, Green. Longman, and Roberts, 1860. Containing experimental research on the collapse of boiler flues and the strength of materials, and lectures on popular education and various subjects connected with mechanical engineering, iron... xvi, 329pp inc figs and tables plus 4 beautiful folding plates. Cloth, 20x14. Top of spine pulled and split, covers faded, contents nice and bright with lovely plates ISBN:
£85.00more.... |
PRINCIPLES OF MODERN BUILDING. |
 | Author: FITZMAURICE R Published: London, HMSO, (1938) 1939, 2nd ed. Volume I. Wall, Partitions and Chimneys Frontis, 420pp incl 61 figs, 44 tables + 19 plates. Gilt lettered cloth, 25x16. Spine split in places but still a good tight copy. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
THE BUILDING OF RENAISSANCE FLORENCE. |
 | Author: Florence. GOLDTHWAITE Richard A Published: Baltimore, John Hopkin UP, 1980. An Economic and Social History. Frontis, xii, 459pp, illustrations, tables, charts, graphs and maps, scholarly notes. Cloth, 23x16. Top edge a little spotted. Nice looking copy, in good dust wrapper. ISBN: 0801823420
£45.00more.... |
BUILDINGS FOR THE AGE: |
 | Author: FORSYTH Alastair Published: London, RCHM, 1982. new building types 1900-1939 pictoral end papers, c80pp, mostly annotated photos. Pictoral wraps, 25x19. Vg. ISBN:
£5.00more.... |
NOUVELLE CONSTRUCTION DE CHEMINèES, |
 | Author: GENNETE M Published: Paris, Lèonce Laget, (1760), 1980 facsimilie reprint. Qui garantit du Feu, & de la Fumee à l'èpreuve des Vents, du Soleil, de la Plui, & des autres Causes qui font les Cheminèes ordinaires 140pp plus 8 fold-out plates. Cloth, 17x11. Fine. ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
GLASS IN BUILDING. |
 | Author: Glass. BUTTON David and PYE Brian (eds) Published: Oxford, Butterworth, 1993. A Guide to Modern Architectural Glass Performance xi, 372pp, colour illustrations, charts etc. Pictoral boards, 30x22. Fine. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
HANDBUCH FüR DAS BAUEN AUF DEM LANDE. |
 | Author: GREBE Wilhelm Published: Berlin, Reichsnährstandsverlag, 1943. 463pp + 6 colour plates and incl. 864 illustrations (photos, plans, maps etc). Pictorial boards, cloth spine. 31x24. Nice copy. 3 contemporary blueprints of farm plans loosely inserted. ISBN:
£95.00more.... |
ECONOMY IN HOUSE DESIGN |
 | Author: GUNN Edwin Published: London, AP, 1932. viii, 113pp +xiii interesting adverts, 34 text figs, 9 tables. Cloth. 25x19. VG. ISBN:
£10.00more.... |
LITTLE THINGS THAT MATTER |
 | Author: GUNN Edwin Published: London, Architectural Press (1923) 2nd rev. 1925. for those who build. viii, 82pp, 77 figs. Boards, cloth spine. 22x14. A very nice copy of a pretty little book. Owner's name. Chipped dust wrapper. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
FACTORY PLANNING FUNDAMENTALS. |
 | Author: GUTTERIDGE Hal Published: London, The Institution, 1945. An Address [at] the Institution of Engineering Inspection....January, 1945. 12pp, 10 figs + fold-out of plans & figs loosely inserted. Pamphlet. 21x14. Ministry library copy. Good. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
HOUSE DECORATION |
 | Author: HASLUCK Paul N (ed) Published: London, Cassell, 1901. Comprising Whitewashing, Paperhanging, Painting, etc. With numerous engravings and diagrams. 160pp inc 79 figs. Decorated boards, 17x11. Very nice copy. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON WARMING BUILDINGS BY HOT WATER |
 | Author: Heating. HOOD Charles Published: London, E & F. N. Spon, 1897, 3rd new edition, fully revised. and upon Heat and Heating Appliances in General with an enquiry respecting ventilation, the cause and action of draughts in chimneys or flues, and the laws relating to combustion by... re-written... xvi, 593pp, 25pp adverts, 369 figs, some tables. Cloth. 22x14. Cover corners little rubbed and pages little tanned round the edged, generally vg copy for its age. ISBN:
£75.00more.... |
CONCRETE AND STUCCO HOUSES. |
 | Author: HERING Oswald C Published: NY, McBride, Nast & Co, 1912. The use of plastic materials in the building of country and suburban houses in a manner to insure the qualities of fitness, durability and beauty Coloured frontis, xviii, 108pp incl illustrations plus 80 plates. Cloth, 26x19. Spine a trifle pulled top and bottom and back cover has some marks and occasional paper blemishes, not affecting... ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
ANCIENT & MODERN BUILDING. |
 | Author: Holloway Bros. HOLLOWAY Sydney J Published: London, Holloway Bros, 1924. Being some notes on the art and craft of the builder, with special reference to the work of Holloway Brothers, both in erection and conservation. Colour frontis (from Donald Maxwell painting), 127pp, many b&w photo illustrations. Pictorial end papers. Gilt patterned, lettered cloth. 36x28. Old water stain top front and back cover not... ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
HOW TO BUILD OR BUY A COUNTRY COTTAGE AND FIT IT UP: |
 | Author: HOME COUNTIES Published: London, Heinemann, 1905. With a large number of photographs, plans, and estimates of cottages and bungalows, from £130 to £1300. Intro by Henry Norman MP. xv, 213pp, plus xxxii pages on how to furnish your cottage, related adverts, copious beautiful b&w photos, plans, drawings etc. Erratum slip Cloth, 19x13. Frontis loose, occasional foxing not... ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
MEDICINE AND MAGNIFICENCE. |
 | Author: Hospitals and Asylums. STEVENSON Christine Published: New Haven, Yale: Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, 2000. British Hospital and Asylum Architecture, 1660-1815. viii, 312pp incl illustrations, plans, bibliog. Cloth, 26x20. Vg, dust wrapper. Some opencil markings. ISBN:
£18.00more.... |
NAISSANCE D'UN HOPITAL. JOURNAL DE TRAVAIL |
 | Author: Hospitals. RIBOULET Pierre Published: Besancon, Les Editions de L'Imprimeur, 1994. 133pp inc plans, photos etc, some in colour. Wraps, 24x16. Some pencils marks else vg. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
THE ARCHITECT AND THE PAVILION HOSPITAL: |
 | Author: Hospitals. TAYLOR Jeremy Published: London, Leicester UP, 1997. Dialogue and Design Creativity in England 1850-1914 xvi, 240pp, incl 56 illustrations (plans, photos)and 2pp comparative plans, bibliog. Laminated boards. 25x19. Fine. ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, |
 | Author: INMAN W S Published: London, John Weale, Architectural Library, 1836. on Ventilation, Warming, and Transmission of Sound. Abbreviated, with notes, by... xiv, 3 plates with description, one folding, 76pp. Cloth, 24x15. Spine trifle faded, plates foxed with offsetting, good thus. ISBN:
£75.00more.... |
THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH BUILDING CONSTRUCTION. |
 | Author: INNOCENT C F Published: London, CUP, 1916. xiv, 294pp incl 73 figs. Lettered cloth, 24x17. Spine faded and rubbed else good copy. ISBN:
£60.00more.... |
HEATING BY HOT WATER, VENTILATION, AND HOT WATER SUPPLY |
 | Author: JONES Walter Published: London, Crosby, Lockwood and Son, 1904, 3rd ed. Information and Suggestions on the Best Methods of Heating Public, Private and Horticultural Buildings by the high pressure and low pressure methods......... xv, 344pp, plus xxxii pp adverts, 142 drawings, tables, fold-out plans of workhouse and heating and ventilation for a factory. Gilt lettered cloth, 23x17. Cloth bubbled a little on spine edge... ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
MRS COADE'S STONE |
 | Author: KELLY Alison Published: Upton-upon-Severn, Self Publishing Assoc. Ltd & The Georgian Group, 1990. 480pp, a great many photo ills, detailed gazetteer, list of architects using this stone, bibliography. Gilt lettered cloth, 25x19. Fine, dust wrapper ISBN: 1854210556
£65.00more.... |
KENTISH ARCHITECTURE: AS INFLUENCED BY GEOLOGY. |
 | Author: Kent. ARCHIBALD John Published: Ramsgate, The Monastery Press, 1934. Frontis fold-out map, 54pp, 75 b&w photo illustrations by F. A. Archibald. Intro. by The Dowager Lady Northbourne. Boards, cloth spine. 23x15. Light browning to boards. A good copy. ISBN:
£22.00more.... |
THE METAL WORKER. |
 | Author: KITTREDGE A O (arranged by) Published: NY, Davis Williams, 1891. Essays on House Heating by Steam, Hot Water and Hot Air. With introduction and tabular comparisons 289pp inc many scale plans and drawings. Cloth, 25x17. Cover little rubbed, spine dull, prelims faintly foxed, vg thus. ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
CONCRETE COTTAGES BUNGALOWS AND GARAGES |
 | Author: LAKEMAN Albert Published: London, Concrete Publications Limited (1918, as "Concrete Cottages Small Garages and Farm Buildings") 3rd rev ed 1932. vii, 120pp plus adverts, incl 86 illustrations, (photos, diagrams, drawings by Raffles Davison). Gilt lettered cloth, 24x17. Vg. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
CONCRETE COTTAGES SMALL GARAGES AND FARM BUILDINGS |
 | Author: LAKEMAN Albert Published: London, Concrete Publications Limited, 1918. Frontis, xii, 170pp plus adverts, incl 169 illustrations, (photos, diagrams, plans, elevations, drawings by Raffles Davison), two folding. Gilt lettered cloth, 24x17. Bottom of spine rubbed and... ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
CONCRETE COTTAGES BUNGALOWS AND GARAGES |
 | Author: LAKEMAN Albert Published: London, Concrete Publications Limited (1918, as "Concrete Cottages Small Garages and Farm Buildings") 2nd ed 1924. Frontis, xv, 227pp plus adverts, incl 198 illustrations, (photos, diagrams, drawings by Raffles Davison). 2 in colour. Wraps, 25x17. Covers grubby and split top of spine on rear, contents vg. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
SOME EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURAL LIBRARIES. |
 | Author: Libraries. HAMLIN Talbot Published: NY, Colombia University Press, 1939. Their Methods, Equipment and Administration. xv, 110pp plus 10 single sided plates. Cloth, 24x16. Vg. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
WOLF ROCK LIGHTHOUSE. |
 | Author: Lighthouses. DOUGLASS James Nicholas Published: London, Institute of Civil Engineers (excerpt from "Proceedings of The Inst. of Civil Engineers", vol XXX, 1869-70. Part 2) 1870. With an abstract of the discussion upon the paper. 30pp + 4 large folding plates, one in colour. Contemporary embossed cloth, gilt lettered. 22x14. End papers browned, occasional foxing on fold-out, not too bad for their age, one fold-out has... ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
LIGHTHOUSES. THEIR HISTORY AND ROMANCE. |
 | Author: Lighthouses. HARDY W J Published: London, The Religious Tract Society, 1895. Frontis, 224pp inc 25 illustrations. Cloth with gilt lettering and image of lighthouse, 20x14. Spine faded, inscription on end paper, occasional fingermarks, not too bad. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
ACCOUNT OF THE SKERRYVORE LIGHTHOUSE WITH |
 | Author: Lighthouses. STEVENSON Alan Published: London, Adam and Charles Black,
1848.
Notes on the Illumination of Lighthouses;
Frontis, xi, 439pp inc 117 figs. Tables, appendices. Plus 33 single-sided tissue-guarded plates. Decorated gilt lettered publisher's cloth, 33x22. Old water stain on one corner of frontis,... ISBN:
£950.00more.... |
THE TOWER BRIDGE, |
 | Author: London - Tower Bridge. TUIT J E Published: London, Office of the 'Engineer', 1894. its history and construction from the date of the earliest project to the present time. Frontis, 106pp including 62 figs + 6 fold-out plates. Rebound at some early date, leather spine and corners. 30x24. Leather rubbed in places and front covers signs of removed bookplate or label,... ISBN:
£80.00more.... |
HISTORY OF THE TOWER BRIDGE |
 | Author: London - Tower Bridge. WELCH Charles, BARRY J Wolfe and BENHAM Rev Canon Published: London, Smith, Elder, 1894. and of other bridges over the Thames built by the Corporation of London. Including an account of the Bridge House Trust from the Twelfth Century, based on the Records of the Bridge House Estates... Frontis, 284pp incl illustrations plus six plates, some double-page. Signatures of Frank Green, Chairman Bridge House Estates Committee 1884 and Francis Haydn Green, Chairman 1919 on front end... ISBN:
£75.00more.... |
ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF MACFARLANE'S CASTINGS. |
 | Author: Macfarlane. WALTER MACFARLANE & CO (issued by) Published: Glasgow, nd c1933. Eighth Edition. Volume I. 273pp, many hundreds of illustrations. Boards, 19x14. Vg. ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
MACFARLANE'S CASTINGS |
 | Author: Macfarlane. WALTER MACFARLANE & CO. (issued by) Published: Glasgow, 6th ed, c1891. [2 volume set] 696pp in total, many hundreds of engraved illustrations. Gilt lettered and decorated green cloth, 28x21. Both volumes tightly bound with slightly tanned pages, covers in good condition. Vol 1 ex... ISBN:
£350.00more.... |
AN ELEMENTARY COURSE OF CIVIL ENGINEERING |
 | Author: MAHAN D H Published: Glasgow, A Fullerton & Co, 1838. xiii, 211pp plus 15 single-sided plates. Embossed cloth, 29x23. Spine faded and spine label unreadable, bottom corners of cover rubbed, plates crockled from old damp stain, now cleaned, generally... ISBN:
£100.00more.... |
ROBERT MAILLART. |
 | Author: Maillart. BILL Max Published: (Zurich, 1949,), London, Pall Mall, 1969. Bridges and Constructions. 184pp, 260 illustrations, list of works. Open-weave cloth. 22x22. Top of pages little yellowed, not affecting text else vg copy in vg dust wrapper ISBN: 269025545
£75.00more.... |
ROBERT MAILLART'S BRIDGES. THE ART OF ENGINEERING |
 | Author: Maillart. BILLINGTON David P Published: Guildford, Princeton University Press, 1979. xv, 146pp incl photos, sectional drawings, map etc. Cloth, 21x26. Edges foxed and evidence of old water stain bottom corner of some pages, not too bad, else good in dust wrapper. ISBN: 0691082030
£22.00more.... |
BUILDING ESTATES. |
 | Author: MAITLAND Fowler Published: London, Crosby, Lockwood (Weale's Series), 1905, 4th edition. A rudimentary treatise on the development, sale, purchase, and general management of building land including the formation of streets and sewers, and the requirements of sanitary authorities vi, 114pp incl 23 figs plus 3 folding plates plus 16pp publisher's catalogue. Boards. 17x12. Edges a little foxed, else a very nice copy. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
BUILDING ESTATES. |
 | Author: MAITLAND Fowler Published: London, Crosby, Lockwood (Weale's series), 1887 2nd ed revised. A rudimentary treatise on the development, sale, purchase, and general management of building land including the formation of streets and sewers, and the requirements of sanitary authorities vi, 114pp incl 23 figs plus 3 folding plates plus 40pp publisher's catalogue. Cloth, 17x12. Occasional foxing, vg. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
RäUMLICHE TRAGWERKE AUS STAHL. |
 | Author: MAKOWSKI Z S Published: Düsseldorf, Stahleisen, 1963. 207pp inc photos, drawings, diagrams etc. Boards, 25x21. Vg. Owner's signature on front end paper. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
BUILDING A COTTAGE. |
 | Author: MEYNELL Esther Published: London, Chapman & Hall 1937. Being a True and Practical Account of How it Was Done. With pencil drawings by the Architect. 238pp incl some beautiful b&w drawings. Cloth, 20x14. Owner's bookplate, good in dust wrapper. ISBN:
£16.00more.... |
SANITARY ENGINEERING. |
 | Author: MOORE Colonel E C S Published: London, Batsford, 1898. A practical treatise on the collection, removal and final disposal of sewage and the design and construction of works of drainage and sewerage with a special chapter on the disposal of house refuse... xxvii, 621pp inc over 520 figs plus 61 plates, mostly folding. Cloth, 24x17. Cloth a little scratched, vg thus. ISBN:
£60.00more.... |
BRITAIN'S NEW SCHOOLS. |
 | Author: MORRELL D H & POTT A Published: London, Longman, Green for the British Council, 1960. 32pp incl illustrations, tables etc. Pamphlet 21x13. Vg. ISBN:
£10.00more.... |
ARCHITEKTURA KANALA MOSKVA-VOLGA |
 | Author: Moscow - Volga Canal. SUSCHKEVITCH I. G. Published: Moscow, Vs. Akademii Arkhitektury, 1939 [The Architecture of the Moscow-Volga Canal] Frontis, 155pp, a great many sepia photos, artist’s views and drawings, portrait of Stalin. Cloth with colour paste-down image. 21x22. Good. ISBN:
£165.00more.... |
ADOBE AND RAMMED EARTH BUILIDNGS. |
 | Author: Mud. McHENRY Paul Graham and MAY Gerald W Published: NY, John Wiley, 1984. Design and Construction Frontis, xv, 217pp incl illustrations. Cloth, 29x22. Vg, dust wrapper. ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
THE STRAW BALE HOUSE. |
 | Author: Mud. STEEN Athena Swentzell, STEEN Bill, BAINBRIDGE David Published: Vermont, Chelsea Green, 1994. xxii, 297pp incl illustrations, annotated bibliog. Wraps, 25x20. Vg. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
THE ARCHITECTURE OF TRANSPORT IN THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY. |
 | Author: MULLER Karlhans Published: Bonn, Inter Nationes, 1981. 171pp, incl photos, maps, short bibliog. Wraps, 24x22. Cover corners a little rubbed else good copy. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
THE CARPENTER AND JOINER'S ASSISTANT: |
 | Author: NEWLANDS James Published: London, Blackie, nd c1890. being a comprehensive treatise on the selection, preparation, and strength of materials, and the mechanical principles of framing, with their applcation in carpentry, joinery, and handrailing;... Engraved title, xiii, 254pp, incl hundreds of figs, glossary + 106 single-sided litho plates. Bound very attractive patterned boards, gilt lettered vellum spine and corners, with raised bands, nice... ISBN:
£225.00more.... |
THE CARPENTER AND JOINER'S ASSISTANT: |
 | Author: NEWLANDS James Published: Glasgow, Blackie, nd 1869. being a comprehensive treatise on the selection, preperation, and strength of materials, and the mechanical principles of framing, with their applcation in carpentry, joinery, and handrailing;... xiii, 291pp, incl hundreds of figs, glossary + 111 single-sided litho plates. Patterned end papers. Cloth, gilt lettered vellum spine and corners, with raised bands, marbled end papers, 31x23.... ISBN:
£145.00more.... |
NICHOLSON'S NEW CARPENTER'S GUIDE: BEING A COMPLETE BOOK OF LINES, |
 | Author: NICHOLSON Peter Published: London, Jones (1792), improved and enlarged ed, 1825. for carpenters, joiners, and workmen in general, on methods entirely new, founded on geometrical principles: explained, in theory and practice, by numerous engravings, wherein the utility of every... Frontis portrait, xii, mostly memoir of Peter Nicholson, ii preface, 121pp+ 10 plates. Rebound in lovely blue cloth and matching leather spine with five raised bands, new end papers, 28x23.... ISBN:
£120.00more.... |
PLANNING RURAL SCHOOLS FOR CHILDREN UNDER SEVEN. |
 | Author: NURSERY SCHOOL ASSOCIATION OF GREAT BRITAIN Published: London, University of London, 1946. 40pp, b&w photos. Pamphlet 21x14. Ex min lib, good. ISBN:
£10.00more.... |
STONE FOR BUILDING |
 | Author: O'NEILL Hugh Published: London, Heinemann for the British Stone Federation, 1965. xii, 198pp inc bibliog plus 22 plates. Cloth, 23x14. Vg in grubby dust wrapper. ISBN:
£16.00more.... |
GRAINING AND MARBLING |
 | Author: PARRY John P Published: London, Crosby Lockwood, 1949. Colour frontis, xii, 91pp+18 full page illustrations. Cloth, 25x20. Reasonable copy still in dust wrapper (a bit ragged, but now glassine protected). ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
A HISTORY OF BUILDING TYPES. |
 | Author: PEVSNER Nikolaus Published: London, Thames & Hudson, 1976. 352pp incl 744 illustrations, bibliog. Cloth. 29x23. Discreet name on front end paper, vg copy, in good dust wrapper. A nice looking copy of this fine work. ISBN: 0500340668
£45.00more.... |
MODERN COTTAGES AND VILLAS. |
 | Author: PHILPOTT Hugh B Published: London, John Dicks Press, nd, c1906 A series of designs for small houses costing from £150 to £1000. Selected from the “Illustrated Carpenter and Builder”. 112pp, a great many plans, views, etc (also fascinating period adverts). Pictorial wraps. 24x18. New front cover professionally done to make a good copy. Title page has some loss on bottom corners,... ISBN:
£60.00more.... |
THE ART OF THE PLASTERER: |
 | Author: Plastering. BANKART George P Published: London, Batsford, 1908. an account of the decorative development of the craft, chiefly in England from the XVIth to the XVIIIth century, with chapters on the stucco of the classic period and of the Italian Renaissance,... Frontis, viii, 350pp, 472 illustrations and figs. Gilt lettered cloth. 30x22. Unusually nice bright copy. ISBN:
£225.00more.... |
PLASTERING PLAIN AND DECORATIVE. |
 | Author: Plastering. MILLAR William Published: London, B.T. Batsford, 1897. A Practical Treatise on the Art & Craft of Plastering and Modelling. Including full descriptions of the various tools, materials, processes and appliances employed; also of moulded or “fine”... Frontis, xvi, 604pp plus 52 plates & incl 231 text illustrations, 29pp interesting adverts. Patterned open-weave cloth. 29x23. Tissue-guard to title-page, foxing, minor browning to cloth, but a... ISBN:
£225.00more.... |
EXPERIMENTAL HOUSES |
 | Author: POPLE Nicholas Published: London, Lawrence King, 2000. 240pp incl colour photos, plans etc, biographies. Cloth, 30x25. Fine in dust wrapper. ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
EVERYDAY USES OF PORTLAND CEMENT. |
 | Author: Portland Cement. THE ASSOCIATED PORTLAND CEMENT MAUNUFACTURERS (1900) LTD Published: London, by the Company, (1909), 1912, 2nd ed. x, 352pp incl 330 figs. Boards, cloth spine, 22x15. Vg. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
OPENING OF THE COMPANY'S NEW POWER HOUSE AT CREEKMOUTH, BARKING. |
 | Author: Power Stations. COUNTY OF LONDON ELECTRIC SUPPLY CO. LTD (issued by) Published: by His Majesty King George V. on 19th May, 1925. Tipped-in coloured artist's view, 66pp, including two more similar artist's views, coloured map and 15 tipped-in b&w photos and drawings by Norman Howard of the plant and previous power buildings... ISBN:
£60.00more.... |
REPORT ON PUBLIC BATHS AND PUBLIC COMFORT STATIONS BY |
 | Author: Public Baths. HAMILTON Gaston, MORRIS Moreau, TOLMAN Wm Howe Published: NY, 1897. The Mayor's Committee of New York City. ix, 195pp, including very useful bibliog + 35 fascinating photo-illustrations and drawings. Tipped-in signed compliments slip from Wm. Howe Tolman, Member of the Mayor's Committee. Top edge gilt.... ISBN:
£120.00more.... |
THE RAILWAY STATION. A SOCIAL HISTORY |
 | Author: Railway Stations. RICHARDS Jeffrey and MACKENZIE John M Published: Oxford, University Press, 1986. xix, 440pp, lenghty notes, bibliog, 24pp plates with 45 illustrations. Cloth, 24x17. Vg in dust wrapper. ISBN:
£5.00more.... |
PRACTICAL SANITATION: |
 | Author: REID George and MANLEY Published: London, Charles Griffin, (1892), 1912, 16th ed revised. A Handbook for Sanitary Inspectors and others interested in Sanitation xii, 354pp inc over 100 figs. Cloth, 20x16. Vg. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
REINFORCED CONCRETE WATER TOWERS, BUNKERS, SILOS, AND GANTRIES |
 | Author: Reinforced Concrete. GRAY W S Published: London, Concrete Publications Ltd, (1933), 1953 3rd ed, revised by G P Manning. viii, 223pp inc photos, drawings, sections, etc. Cloth, 23x16. Spine faded else vg. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
REINFORCED CONCRETE RESERVOIRS AND TANKS |
 | Author: Reinforced Concrete. GRAY W S Published: London, Concrete Publications Ltd, (1931), 1954 3rd revised ed. vi, 169pp inc photos, drawings, sections etc. Cloth, 23x16. Spine faded else vg. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
CASSELL'S REINFORCED CONCRETE. A COMPLETE TREATISE....... |
 | Author: Reinforced Concrete. JONES Bernard E (ed) Published: London, Waverley, (1913) new and enlarged ed 1920. With a Section on House Construction in Concrete Blocks and by Reinforced Pre-cast Methods xii, 432pp (double-column), incl 190 photographs and nearly 600 diagrams and working drawings. Cloth. 27x20. Attractive owner's bookplate, vg. ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE MANCHESTER WATERWORKS. |
 | Author: Reservoirs. BATEMAN John Frederic la Trobe Published: Manchester & London, T.J. Day & E & F.N. Spon, 1884. viii + 2 tissue-guarded engraved portrait plates (of J. F. Bateman in 1884 and 1854), 291pp, iv, 57 engraved plates (a few coloured) of maps, plans, measured drawings of details etc (mostly on... ISBN:
£250.00more.... |
THE BOOK OF LITTLE HOUSES |
 | Author: ROLLS HOUSE PUBLISHING CO (publ) Published: NY, Macmillan, 1914. 112pp, incl text cuts plus 11 plates, many photos, plans, drawings, fascinating ‘period’ adverts, plans and elevations. Cloth, 17x12. Half-title scuffed with two small holes (not too bad), spine... ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
BUILDING IN ENGLAND DOWN TO 1540: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. |
 | Author: SALZMAN L F Published: Oxford, Clarendon, (1952), 1967. Frontis, xvi, 637pp + 18 plates. Cloth. 24x16. Tiny name stamp on front end paper, a vg copy, in nice dust wrapper. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
PLANNING OUR NEW SCHOOLS. |
 | Author: Schools. RIBA etc (issued by) Published: London, published by the convenors, 1945. A Conference convened by the Royal Institute of British Architects, The National Union of Teachers and The Association of Building Technicians. 55pp. Pamphlet 21x14. Bottom of cover clipped, else a nice copy. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
TECHNICAL SCHOOL AND COLLEGE BUILDINGS: |
 | Author: Schools. ROBINS Edward Cookworthy Published: London, Whittaker, 1887. being a treatise on the design and construction of applied science and art buildings, and their suitable fittings and sanitation, with a chapter on technical education Splendid frontis, xii, 244pp, incl 63 plates (several woodcut illustrations) and many text illustrations. Gilt lettered cloth publisher's cloth. 29x23. Bottom edges of cover little rubbed, prelims... ISBN:
£135.00more.... |
SCHOOL ARCHITECTURE: |
 | Author: Schools. ROBSON Edward Robert Published: London, John Murray, 1874. being Practical Remarks on the planning, designing, building, and furnishing of school-houses. Frontis, xxiv, 440pp inc 306 engraved illustrations (plans, elevations, views). Cloth, leather spine, top edge gilt, 23x16. Spine a trifle rubbed at bottom and along edges, Victorian library label... ISBN:
£295.00more.... |
SCHOOL-PLANNING |
 | Author: Schools. ROBSON Philip A Published: London, Nicholson-Smith, 1911. Being a Practical Treatise on the Planning of British Training Colleges and Schools Tissue guarded frontis, xvii, 108pp, plus compendium of firms noted for school fittings (fascinating), many illusrations, plans, loose adenda. Library binding, 28x22. Ex library, head of spine... ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
THE ENGLISH SCHOOL. |
 | Author: Schools. SEABORNE Malcolm Published: London, R & KP, 1971 and 1977. Vol I its architecture and organization 1370-1870.Vol II Its architecture and organization 1870-1970. [Two uniform volumes]. Vol I: xxii, 317p, 235 illustrations on plates and incl 41 figs, bibliographical note, county list. Vol II: xvii, 240pp incl 56 text figs plus 60 plates. Cloth 25x19. Vg, dust wrappers. ISBN:
£60.00more.... |
BUILDING: THE EVOLUTION OF AN INDUSTRY |
 | Author: SHAND P Morton Published: London? Token Construction Ltd, 1954. Colour frontis, 85pp, many drawings, mostly colour, by Charles Mozley. Patterned end papers. Patterned cloth, 25x18. Good copy, dust wrapper. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
ENGLISH SANITARY INSTITUTIONS, |
 | Author: SIMON Sir John Published: London, Cassell & Company, 1890. reviewed in their course of development, and in some of their political and social relations: xv, 496pp. 16pp publisher's adverts. Cloth, 22x15. Owner's name on end papers, image of John Simon pasted reverse of end paper, two other images carefully pasted in book. Occasional foxing and edge... ISBN:
£135.00more.... |
RIESENBAUTEN NORDAMERIKAS. |
 | Author: Skyscrapers. WASHBURN Frank Published: Zürich, Orell Füssli, ("Schaubucher" 15) 1930. 24pp, inc essay, descriptions of plates, elevation+ 69 fine b&w plates, mostly full-page. Striking pictorial boards, cloth spine. 19x13. Edges of boards a trifle rubbed, but a good copy. ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
ROOF SLATING AND TILING. |
 | Author: Slates. BENNETT Frank & PINION Alfred Published: London, Caxton, (1935), 2nd ed revised, 1948. Colour frontis, viii, 331pp + 34 plates (one in colour) and incl. 211 figs. Gilt lettered cloth, 24x19. Vg. ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
HOUSE DRAINAGE MANUAL: |
 | Author: SPINKS Wm Published: London, Biggs and Co, 1903, 2nd ed revised and extended by E H Blake. A guide to the design and construction of systems of drainage and sewage disposal from houses 397pp inc 242 figs plus xpp index. Cloth, 22x15. Owner's name on half title, vg. Occasional faint pencil marks. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
ST PANCRAS STATION |
 | Author: Stations. BRADLEY Simon Published: London, Profile, 2007. Pictoral end papers, 193pp incl illustrations, further reading list. Cloth, 21x14. Vg. ISBN:
£12.00more.... |
GWR COUNTRY STATIONS. |
 | Author: Stations. LEIGH Chris Published: London, Ian Allen, 1981-4. Vols 1&2 Vol 1: 128pp; vol 2: 112pp, both including drawings, photos. Cloth, 24x18. Fine, dust wrappers. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
VENTILATION AND HEATING: PRINCIPLES AND APPLICATION. A TREATISE |
 | Author: STURTEVANT CO, B F (publ) Published: NY, (c1886) 1903, 5th ed. 169pp incl a great many illustrations (plans, measured drawings, equipment illustrations etc). Gilt lettered, patterned two colour cloth. 23x17. Spine a little faded and evidence of label on spine,... ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
SOMMER-UND FERIENHäUSER AUS DEM WETTBEWERB DER WOCHE. |
 | Author: Summerhouses. MUTHESIUS Hermann (intro) Published: Berlin, Scherl, 1907. xvi text by Scherl, Lassen and Muthesius + 127 b&w plates (photos, plans & drawings by named architects). Pictoral boards, linen spine. 30x23. Thin crease marks to lower covers front and back,... ISBN:
£65.00more.... |
OLD COTTAGES AND FARM-HOUSES IN SURREY. |
 | Author: Surrey. GREEN W Curtis (Intro and sketches) and DAVIE W Galsworthy (photos) Published: London, Batsford, 1908. Frontis, xiv, 69pp incl 103 text figs plus 100 photographic plates. Gilt lettered and beautifully decorated cloth, top edge gilt, 25x18. Vg. ISBN:
£90.00more.... |
RUDIMENTARY TREATISE ON THE WELL-DIGGING, BORING AND PUMP-WORK. |
 | Author: SWINDELL John Geo Published: London, John Weale, 1851 2nd ed revised by G R Burnell, xi, 107pppp inc many figs. Linen wraps with paste-on label. 18x11. Covers a little dusty else good copy. Interesting offprint from "The Engineer", 1886, describing the Le Grant & Sutcliffe tube... ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF ROOFS OF WOOD AND IRON. |
 | Author: TARN E Wyndham Published: London, Crosby, Lockwood (1882) 1906 edition Deduced chiefly from the works of Robinson, Tredgold, and Humber. viii. 128pp, incl 67 figs (+38pp publisher's adverts). Publisher's boards. 18x12. Ex Franklin Library copy (label and blind stamp only) Good thus. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
PRACTICAL WATER-POWER ENGINEERING. |
 | Author: TAYLOR William T Published: Lonodn, Crosby, Lockwood and Son, 1925. A treatment of technical and commercial factors; with special reference to field work involving study of stream flow, pondage capacity, developed waterways, power tranmission lines etc, etc vii, 270pp incl figs and fold-out charts. Cloth, 24x17. Top and bottom of spine rubbed, inside front and rear covers have small old water stains at the top which has drawn some of the red colour... ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
DANGERS TO HEALTH: |
 | Author: TEALE T Pridgin Published: London, J & A Churchill, 1879, 2nd ed. A Practical Guide to Domestic Sanitary Defects 10pp, 55 plates, some coloured, with narrative on opposite page. vi pp appendix and 24pp publisher's adverts. Gilt decorated and lettered cloth, 22x15. Owner's signature inside front cover, faint... ISBN:
£65.00more.... |
TUNNELING. |
 | Author: Tunnels. LAUCHLI Eugene Published: NY, McGraw, 1915. Short and Long Tunnels of Small and Large Section Driven Through Hard and Soft Materials vi, 238pp inc 197 figs. some being fold-out. Cloth, 23x16. Inner hinge cracked, comments in pencil on end paper and title page, interesting comment in ink on page 192, old damp staining top of... ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
TUNNELING; A PRACTICAL TREATISE |
 | Author: Tunnels. PRELINI Charles and HILL Charles S Published: NY, Van Nostrand, London, Crosby Lockwood, (1901), 1905 3rd ed revised. xv, 307pp inc 149 figs, 32pp publisher's adverts. Gilt lettered cloth, 24x17. Spine a little faded, cover faded and rubbed bottom rh corner, lovely presentation inscription and signatures on front... ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
ENGINEERING OF SHOPS AND FACTORIES |
 | Author: TYRRELL Henry Grattan Published: NY, McGraw-Hill, 1912. xvii, 399pp inc 174 figs, photos, sections, plans etc, bibliog. Cloth, 23x16. Owner's signature, vg. ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
UPPARK RESTORED |
 | Author: Uppark. ROWELL Christopher ROBINSON John Martin Published: London National Trust 1996 190pp, many colour and b&w photographs. Glossy pictorial wraps. Fine. ISBN:
£10.00more.... |
HOW TO BUILD A HOUSE. |
 | Author: VIOLLET-LE-DUC E. Published: London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, (1874), 1876, 2nd series. An architectural novelette. Translated by Benjamin Bucknall. Frontis, xv, 261pp with 62 illustrations, some hors texte, including 3 nice coloured ones. Cloth, 24x14. Spine pulled top and bottom and rubbed on edge, corners faintly rubbed, inner hinge... ISBN:
£95.00more.... |
HOW TO BUILD A HOUSE. |
 | Author: VIOLLET-LE-DUC E. Published: London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, 1874. An architectural novelette. Translated by Benjamin Bucknall. Frontis, xv, 268pp with 60 illustrations, some hors texte, all edges gilt. Cloth, 24x14. Owner's signature and date on end paper, small hole rubbed in end paper and faint spotting to prelims else... ISBN:
£95.00more.... |
COLOUR DECORATION OF ARCHITECTURE. |
 | Author: WARD James Published: London, Chapman and Hall, 1913. Treating on colour and decoration of the interiors and exteriors of buildings. With historical notices of the art and practice of colour decoration in Italy, France, Germany and England. For the... Frontis, xi, 135pp plus 33 single-sided plates. Pictoral cloth, 25x16. Foxing but plates are clean. Cover is vg. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
ENGLISH LEADWORK. |
 | Author: WEAVER Lawrence Published: London, Batsford, 1909. Its Art & History. Frontis, xv, 268pp incl 441 figs, large bibliog. Gilt lettered cloth. 30x23. Spine a little dull, else a nice bright copy of a scarce book (often in poor condition, if found at all). ISBN:
£195.00more.... |
SMALL COUNTRY HOUSES. |
 | Author: WEAVER Lawrence (ed) Published: London, Country Life, 1914. Their Repair and Enlargement. Forty Examples chosen from Five Centuries. Tissue-guarded coloured frontis, xxxii (incl 14 photos), 204pp including 291 photos, plans (+ 16pp publisher’s adverts). Gilt lettered embossed cloth, 29x23. Spine trifle faded and pulled top and... ISBN:
£75.00more.... |
MODELLED ARCHITECTURE |
 | Author: WICKHAM P. R. Published: London, Percival Marshall, 1948. viii, 161, 190 figs. also many b&w photos Cloth. 24x16. Vg, in nice pictorial dust wrapper. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
THE ROMANCE OF MODERN ENGINEERING. |
 | Author: WILLIAMS Archibald Published: London, Seeley, Service & Co, 1913. Containing Interesting Descriptions in Non-Technical Lnaguage of the Nile Dam, the Panama Canal, the Tower Bridge, the Brooklyn Bridge, the Trans-Siberian Railway, the Niagara Falls Power Co,... Frontis, 377pp plus 23 single-sided plates. Highly decorated pictoral cloth, 20x15. Foxing, not affecting plates, good tight copy. ISBN:
£10.00more.... |
WINDMILLS IN SUSSEX. |
 | Author: Windmills. HEMMING Rev. Peter Published: London, C. W. Daniel, 1936. A Description of the Construction and Operation of Windmills exemplified by Up-to-Date Notes on the still existing Windmills in Sussex with photographic illustrations, Frontis, xviii, 138pp, inc bibliog + 70 photos. Gilt lettered cloth, 25x19. Edges and title foxed, otherwise good copy in marked and slightly rubbed dust wrapper. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
WINDMILLS & WATERMILLS |
 | Author: Windmills. REYNOLDS John Published: London, Hugh Evelyn (“Excursions into Architecture” series), 1970. 196pp + 4 colour plates and incl a great many b&w photos, line illustrations etc, glossary, brief bibliog. Cloth. 25x23. Vg, dust wrapper. ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
THE DUTCH WINDMILL |
 | Author: Windmills. STOKHUYZEN Frederick Published: (First publ. in Dutch) London, Merlin, English edition, 1962 128pp + 46 b&w plates and incl. many text figs, glossary. Cloth. 21x14. Vg, dust wrapper. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
HAUS UND STRASSE IM VORORT. |
 | Author: WOLF Gustav Published: München, Callwey, 1940. Beobachtungen über Würselhäuser und Vorschläge zu ihrer Vermeidung. 56pp incl plans, drawings plus 30 plates. Boards, linen spine, 30x21. Some foxing but a nice copy. ISBN:
£60.00more.... |
THE ENGLISH MEDIAEVAL HOUSE |
 | Author: WOOD Margaret Published: London, Phoenix House, 1965. Frontis, xxxi, 448pp, + 60 b&w plates and incl 150 line illustrations, glossary, bibliog. Cloth, 25x20. Owner's stamp on front end paper, else vg. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |