THE GREATER ANGLO-SAXON CHURCHES:

The Greater Anglo-Saxon Churches:

Author: Anglo-Saxon. FISHER E A
Published: London, Faber, 1962.
An Architectural-Historical Study. 452pp, + 230 b&w photos & inc 46 text figs, 6 maps, list of churches, bibliog. Cloth. 25x19. Vg, dust wrapper. Daryl Fowler’s copy.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

THE OPEN TIMBER ROOFS OF THE MIDDLE AGES,

The Open Timber Roofs of the Middle Ages,

Author: BRANDON Raphael and J Arthur
Published: London, D. Bogue, 1849.
illustrated by perspectives and working drawings of some of the best varieties of Church Roofs; with descriptive letter-press. viii, 87pp, incl. text figs. + 43 engraved plates (some coloured). Patterned publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. 32x26. Cover very rubbed on edges, corners and spine with cloth split in places, very...
ISBN:

£85.00more....

VICTORIAN MEMORIAL BRASSES

Victorian Memorial Brasses

Author: Brasses. MEARA David
Published: London, R&KP, 1983.
xvi, 173pp, incl 82 plates, engravers list, gazetteer. Wraps. 23x16. VG.
ISBN: 0710093128

£20.00more....

AN HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL ESSAY RELATING TO REDCLIFFE CHURCH, BRISTOL:

An Historical and Architectural Essay relating to Redcliffe Church, Bristol:

Author: Bristol. BRITTON J
Published: London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1813.
illustrated with plans, views, and architectural details: including An Account of the Monuments, and anecdotes of the eminent persons interred within its walls: Also and essay on the life and... 72pp plus 12 engraved plates plus 4pp publisher’s adverts. Marbled boards, leather spine and corners, 23x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£100.00more....

A HISTORY OF THE ABBEY CHURCH OF ST. ALBAN, WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO

A History of the Abbey Church of St. Alban, with especial reference to

Author: BUCKLER I C & BUCKLER C A
Published: London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1847.
The Norman Structure. Frontis, xi, 168pp inc many plans & drawings, chron. Inscribed by Charles Alban Buckler. Gilt lettered & embossed vellum, 23x15. Spine faded, corners bumped, spotting throughout, binding tight,...
ISBN:

£60.00more....

CHURCHES OF CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND THE ISLE OF ELY.

Churches of Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely.

Author: CAMBRIDGE CAMDEN SOCIETY (publ)
Published: Cambridge, T Stevenson, 1845.
118pp + 29 nice tissue-guarded tinted litho plates by Hawkins + plans and incl text illustrations. Cloth, gilt lettered leather spine. 26x18. Top of spine ragged, spotting to prelims and reverse of...
ISBN:

£40.00more....

TREASURES ON EARTH.

Treasures on Earth.

Author: Churches. BURMAN Peter (ed)
Published: London, Donhead, 1994.
A good housekeeping guide to churches and their contents. x, 304pp incl many full page photos, bibliog and list of useful addresses. Cloth, 25x18. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1873394101

£25.00more....

OLD CHURCHES AND MODERN CRAFTSMANSHIP.

Old Churches and Modern Craftsmanship.

Author: Churches. CAROE Alban D R
Published: London, OUP, 1949.
Frontis, xxi, 223pp plus 24 plates, fold-out plan of St Hilda’s, Hartlepool, incl 29 figs. Cloth, 22x14. Good copy in dust wrapper (this ragged, but complete and now protected).
ISBN:

£25.00more....

ENGLISH CHURCH MONUMENTS A.D. 1150-1550.

English Church Monuments A.D. 1150-1550.

Author: Churches. CROSSLEY Fred. H
Published: London, B.T. Batsford, 1921.
An introduction to the study of tombs & effegies of the medieval period. Frontis, x, 274pp, a great many high-quality photos and other illustrations. Patterned, gilt lettered cloth. 26x19. Tiny smudge mark on inner edge, cloth a little sun-marked, but a nice copy.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

ENGLISH CHURCH WOODWORK:

English Church Woodwork:

Author: Churches. HOWARD F E & CROSSLEY F.H.
Published: (London, 1917) NY, Ch. Scribner, 2nd edition, 1927.
a study in craftsmanship during the medieval period A.D. 1250-1550 xxxiii, 370pp, c 480 high-quality photos (a great many by Crossley), also diagrams. Gilt lettered, patterned cloth. 26x19. Evidence of stamp carelessly removed from inside front cover, owner’s...
ISBN:

£85.00more....

ECCLESIOLOGY

Ecclesiology

Author: Churches. MILNE F. A, (ed)
Published: London, Elliot Stock, 1894.
The Gentleman's Magazine Library: being a classified collection of the chief contents of the Gentleman's Magazine from 1731-1868. Edited by George Laurence Gomme. x, 327pp. Cloth, 23x16. End papers spotted, else vg.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

DESERTED SEPULCHRES

Deserted Sepulchres

Author: Churches. POWELL Ken
Published: London, SAVE 1983.
33pp, b&w photos. Spiral-bound wraps, 30x22. Ex research lib, good thus.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

HISTORIC CHURCHES - A WASTING ASSET

Historic Churches - a wasting asset

Author: Churches. RODWELL Warwick & Kirsty
Published: London Council for British Archaeology, 1977.
viii, 130pp, 31 figs (plans, maps, drawings etc), bibliog. Wraps. 30x21. Ex research lib, vg thus.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ANGLICAN CHURCH-BUILDING IN LONDON 1915-1945.

Anglican Church-Building in London 1915-1945.

Author: Churches. YELTON Michael & SALMON John
Published: Reading, Spire, 2007.
164pp, a great many b&w photo illustrations, details of architects. Cloth, 25x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 9781904965138

£24.95more....

CHURCH BUILDING:

Church Building:

Author: CRAM Ralph Adams
Published: Boston, Small, Maynard & Co, (1901) 1906
A Study of the Principles of Architecture in their Relation to the Church xvi, 227pp incl 125 photos, plans, drawings etc and 6 vignettes. Gilt lettered and decorated cloth, 24x16. End papers a trifle grubby and stitching going but still a nice copy.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

THE SICK MAN'S COMPANION: OR,

The Sick Man's Companion: or,

Author: DODWELL William
Published: B. WLondon, B.White, 1767.
the Clergyman's Assistant in Visiting the Sick. With a Preliminary Dissertation on Prayer 6pp contents, 260pp. Modern two-tone boards, new end papers, 18x12. Vg.
ISBN:

£85.00more....

SOME ACCOUNT OF THE ABBEY CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL

Some Account of the Abbey Church of St Peter and St Paul

Author: Dorchester. SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING THE STUDY OF GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE
Published: Oxford, John Henry Parker, 1845.
at Dorchester. Frontis, xii, 172pp inc illustrations plus 9 single- sided plates. Embossed cloth, 23x15. Foxing to edges and first 32 pages, owners' bookplates, still a good tight copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

BLACK TOURNAI FONTS IN ENGLAND.

Black Tournai Fonts in England.

Author: Fonts. EDEN Cecil H
Published: London, Elliot Stock, 1909.
The group of seven late Norman fonts from Belgium Frontis, 32pp plus 22 plates. Gilt decorated lettered cloth, 29x23. Cover marked and text pages browned, plates unaffected.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE GEORGIAN PARISH CHURCH.

The Georgian Parish Church.

Author: FRIEDMAN Terry
Published: Reading, Spire, 2004.
Monuments to Posterity. 224pp, 45 colour & 125 b&w illustrations. Stiff wraps. 28x18. Fine copy.
ISBN: 0954361539

£33.95more....

ARCHITECTURE GéORGIENNE

Architecture Géorgienne

Author: Georgia. ALPAGO-NOVELLO Adriano and HYBSCH Enzo
Published: Louvain, Universite Catholique de Louvain, 1978.
52pp incl plans, photos. Wraps. 26x20. Vg.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

THE DOUBLE CHOIR OF GLASGOW CATHEDRAL

The Double Choir of Glasgow Cathedral

Author: Glasgow Cathedral. WATSON Thomas Lennox
Published: Glasgow, James Hedderwick (1901) 2nd ed, 1916.
Frontis, ix (incl. new preface), 122pp incl 35 figs, 2-7 being fold-outs at the rear of the book (3 in colour). Cloth. 25x16. Ex RIBA library, bookplate, withdrawn stamp, small stamps on reverse of...
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE CHURCHES OF LONDON:

The Churches of London:

Author: GODWIN George
Published: London, C. Tilt, 1838 & 1839.
A History and Description of the Ecclesiastical Edifices of the Metropolis [two volumes]. Marbled end papers and edges, c200pp per vol (separate pagination for each chapter)+ 49 engraved plates and incl engr. text illustrations. Cloth, leather spines and corners, 22x14. Spine edges...
ISBN:

£90.00more....

OF THE LAWES OF ECCLESIATICAL POLITIE.

Of The Lawes of Ecclesiatical Politie.

Author: HOOKER Richard
Published: London, William Stansbye, 16
Eight Bookes by... Pictoral title-page, 5pp 'To The Reader' and then continuous pagination to 583 plus 14pp Alpahbetical Table. Old brown leather with raised bands and spine label but probably not contemporary,...
ISBN:

£250.00more....

FIFTY MODERN CHURCHES:

Fifty Modern Churches:

Author: INCORPORATED CHURCH BUILDING SOCIETY (publ)
Published: London, 1947.
photographs, ground plans and information regarding thirty-five consecrated and fifteen dedicated churches erected during the years 1930-1945; with a complete list of all consecrated Anglican... 175pp, a great many photos, plans, details, interesting adverts. Cloth, 29x22. Rebound, new end papers, vg thus.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

THE CHURCHES AND ABBEYS OF IRELAND

The Churches and Abbeys of Ireland

Author: Ireland. DE BREFFNY and MOTT George
Published: London, T&H, 1976.
208pp incl 268 illustrations, 20 in colour, further reading list. Wraps, 25x19. Back cover a little yellowed round edges else vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

LONDON'S PARISH CHURCHES

London's Parish Churches

Author: LEONARD John
Published: Reading, Spire, 2011
350pp, with a great many b&w and coloured ills, bibliography, glossary. Cloth, 25x17. NEW. Order from Inch's Books
ISBN:

£39.95more....

CISTERCIAN ABBEYS.

Cistercian Abbeys.

Author: LEROUX-DHUYS Jean-Francois (text)
Published: Koln, Koonemann, (1988)1998.
History and Architecture Pictoral end papers, 399pp, numerous colour illustrations. Gilt lettered cloth, 32x28. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

CHAPELLE DU ROSAIRE DES DOMINICAINES DE VENCE

Chapelle du Rosaire des Dominicaines de Vence

Author: Matisse. ANON
Published: Vence, publisher unstated, 1963.
par Henri Matisse Portrait frontis, 5pp text, 36 full page plates. Wraps, 26x18. Vg.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

GUIDED BY A STONE-MASON.

Guided by a Stone-Mason.

Author: MAUDE Thomas
Published: London, I B Tauris, 2009 reprint.
The Cathedrals, Abbeys and Churches of Britiain Unveiled 176pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 21x15. Vg. Interesting annotations and drawing in ink.
ISBN: 9781860640391

£12.00more....

MEMORIALS AND MONUMENTS:

Memorials and Monuments:

Author: Memorials. WEAVER Lawrence
Published: London, Country Life/Newnes, 1915.
Old and New: Two hundred subjects chosen from seven centuries Frontis, vi, 479 + 16pp adverts, 258 illustrations, bibliog. Boards with paste-down label, cloth spine, 24x15. Very good copy, though covered with permanent protective film.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL NOTICES OF SOME REMARKABLE

Descriptive and Historical Notices of Some Remarkable

Author: Northumbria. GIBSON William Sidney
Published: London, William Pickering and Newcastle, Robert Robinson, 1848.
Northumbrian Castles, Churches and Antiquities: in a series of visits to The Ruined Priory of Finchale; the Abbey Church of Hexham; The Parish Church of Houghton- le-Spring, Morpeth, Bothal,... Tissue-guarded frontis of Finchale Priory, 138pp + 2pp notes. Gilt lettered decorated cloth, 23x15. Professionally rebacked, new end papers, a very small amount of rubbing at corners, a very good...
ISBN:

£50.00more....

THE SCULPTURED BOSSES

The Sculptured Bosses

Author: Norwich. JAMES Montague Rhodes
Published: Norwich, Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, 1908.
in the Roof of the Bauchun Chapel of our Lady of Pity in Norwich Cathedral. xii, 7pp + 5 b&w plates. Introduction by W. T. Bensly. Pictorial boards, cloth spines. 38x26. Good copy.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

NOTRE-DAME OF NOYON IN THE TWEFTH CENTURY.

Notre-Dame of Noyon in the Twefth Century.

Author: Noyon. SEYMOUR Charles
Published: New Haven, Yale, 1939.
A Study in the Early Development of Gothic Architecture. Frontis, xxi, 202pp incl 117 illustrations, many hors-texte and fold-out, bibliographical note. Gilt lettered publisher’s cloth, 27x20. Ex RIBA library (withdrawn) with very many small RIBA stamps...
ISBN:

£20.00more....

DEVELOPMENT OF CHRISTIAN ARCHITECTURE IN ITALY

Development of Christian Architecture in Italy

Author: OKELY W Sebastian
Published: London, Longman, Green, Longman, & Roberts, 1860.
xii, 228pp+ 16 plates. Gilt lettered cloth. 26x16. RIBA 'withdrawn' copy, spine rebacked, good copy.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

REMARKS ON CHURCH ARCHITECTURE. [TWO UNIFORM VOLUMES]

Remarks on Church Architecture. [Two uniform volumes]

Author: PETIT Rev J.L.
Published: London, James Burns, 1841.
Vol I, xv1, 216pp, 93 engraved plates, 39 text illustrations; Vol II, viii, 270pp, 94 engraved plates, 39 text illustrations. Marbled end papers, red edges. Gilt embossed leather with raised bands...
ISBN:

£125.00more....

WOODEN SYNAGOGUES.

Wooden Synagogues.

Author: Polish Synagogues. PIECHOTKA Maria & Kazimierz
Published: Warsaw, Arkady, 1959.
220pp, including 293 illustrations (photos, plans, measured drawings etc), gazetteer, detailed bibliography + fold-out map at end. Introduction by Dr Stephen S Kayser. Cloth. 34x24. Very good copy,...
ISBN:

£120.00more....

SIX HUNDRED NEW CHURCHES:

Six Hundred New Churches:

Author: PORT M H
Published: London, SPCK, 1961.
A Study of the Church Building Commission, 1818-1856, and its Church Building Activities. xvi, 208pp + 12 b&w plates, bibliog. Cloth. 22x14. Vg, in price clipped dust wrapper. Owner's signature.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

SIX HUNDRED NEW CHURCHES.

Six Hundred New Churches.

Author: PORT M. H.
Published: (London, 1960) Reading, Spire, new edition, 2006.
The Church Building Commission 1818-1856. 386pp, a great many illustrations (photos, plans etc), gazetteer, list of architects, detailed bibliography. Green cloth. 30x25. Vg.
ISBN: 1904965083

£45.00more....

THE CATHEDRAL BUILDERS IN ENGLAND

The Cathedral Builders in England

Author: PRIOR Edward S
Published: London, Seeley and Co, 1905.
Coloured frontis, 112pp plus coloured plates from illuminated manuscripts, 33 b&w plates. Gilt lettered and highly decorated cloth, 27x19. Minor foxing throughout, else vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

FOUR EARLY WORKS IN ONE

Four Early Works in One

Author: PUGIN A Welby
Published: London, Ackermann, 1836, 1835, 1836 and 1836.
1) Details of Antient Timber Houses of the 15th & 16th Cent[u]ries. Selected from those existing at Rouen, Caen, Beauvais, Gisors, Abbeville, Strasbourg, etc...drawn on the spot & etched by... 2)... Etched title, 21 etched plates; Etched and coloured title, 24 etched plates; Engr. title, 26 etched plates; Engr. title, 26 etched plates. Marbled boards, half leather spine, corners, gilt lettered...
ISBN:

£650.00more....

AELRED OF RIEVAULX. A STUDY.

Aelred of Rievaulx. A study.

Author: Rievaulx. SQUIRE Aelred
Published: London, S.P.C.K. (1969) 2nd edition, 1981.
Frontis, xiii, 177pp, brief bibliography. Cloth. 22x15. Fine.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

AN ATTEMPT TO ASCERTAIN THE AGE OF THE CHURCH OF MICKELHAM,

An Attempt to Ascertain the Age of the Church of Mickelham,

Author: ROBINSON P F
Published: London, Carpenter and Son, 1824.
in Surrey, with Remarks on the Architecture of that Building. Decorative title page and title page, 31pp text with some publisher's pasted-in illustrations + 19 single-sided plates, interleaved with blank paper. Library binding made by Cedric Chivers, 1937,...
ISBN:

£175.00more....

RUSKIN & ARCHITECTURE.

Ruskin & Architecture.

Author: Ruskin. DANIELS Rebecca & BRANDWOOD Geoff (Eds)
Published: Reading, Spire Books, 2003.
382pp, many photos, plans. Foreword by David Barrie, introduction by Michael Brookes. Pictorial stiff wraps. 24x17. Fine copy.
ISBN: 0954361512

£32.95more....

SCOTLAND'S ABBEYS AND CATHEDRALS

Scotland's Abbeys and Cathedrals

Author: Scotland. FENWICK Hubert
Published: London, Robert Hale, 1978.
288pp incl photos, palns etc, list of abbeys open to the public. CLoth, 22x15. Vg, price-clipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

AN ESSAY ON THE HISTORY OF ENGLISH CHURCH ARCHITECTURE

An Essay on the History of English Church Architecture

Author: SCOTT George Gilbert (Jr)
Published: London Simpkin, Marshall and Co, 1881.
Prior to the Separation of England from The Roman Obedience Marbled end papers, frontis, v, 195pp + 37 single-sided plates. Edges in red. Cloth with paste-on leather labels on front and spine, 32x27. Corners and spine label little rubbed, occasional foxing,...
ISBN:

£95.00more....

A HISTORY OF RELIGIOUS ARCHITECTURE

A History of Religious Architecture

Author: SHORT Ernest H
Published: London, Philip Allen, (1925), 1936 new and revised ed.
tissue-guarded frontis, xix plus 2 plates, 304pp incl 7 plans plus 63 plates, short bibliog. Decorated cloth, 26x17. Nice book plate. Top and bottom of spine very faintly pulled else very good copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

SOME OLD DEVON CHURCHES: THEIR ROOD SCREENS PULPITS, FONTS ETC.

Some Old Devon Churches: Their Rood Screens Pulpits, Fonts etc.

Author: STABB John
Published: London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1908 and 1911.
Three uniform volumes Frontis, xii, 150 + 125 single-sided plates; frontis, viii, 188pp + 161 single-sided plates; frontis, vii, 135pp +111 single-sided plates, Gilt lettered cloth. 21x14. Edges spotteed and some...
ISBN:

£75.00more....

THE CHOIR-STALLS OF AMIENS CATHEDRAL.

The Choir-Stalls of Amiens Cathedral.

Author: TRACY Charles & HARRISON Hugh
Published: Reading, Spire, 2005
192pp, 123 illustrations. Cloth. Fine copy, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0954361563

£49.95more....

THE CARE OF CHURCHES.

The Care of Churches.

Author: TRUMAN Nevil
Published: London, Philip Allan, 1935.
A manual of self-help for all who are interested in our churches 128pp plus 11 plates. Cloth, 19x13. Edges foxed, owner’s signature on front end paper else good copy.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

CHURCH AND CONVENTUAL ARRANGEMENTS:

Church and Conventual Arrangements:

Author: WALCOTT Mackenzie E C
Published: London, Atchley & Co, nd, c1862.
with copious references, a complete glossary, and an index.... Frontis, xvi, 222pp, + 16pp adverts17 + b/w plans, incl fold-out large glossary. Cloth. 23x15. Professionally rebacked, spine unlettered, good copy.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

ENGLISH MEDIEVAL WALL PAINTING.

English Medieval Wall Painting.

Author: Wall Painting. TRISTRAM E W
Published: Oxford, OUP for The Pilgrim Trust, 1944.
The Twelfth Century. With a catalogue by E W Tristram compiled in collaboration with W G Constable. Coloured frontis, xii, 164pp incl catalogue plus 105 plates. Cloth, gilt lettered spine, 32x26. Ex RIBA library, small stamps on reverse of plates, bookplate and withdrawn stamp, good condition.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

ESSAYS ON GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE.

Essays on Gothic Architecture.

Author: WARTON Rev T, BENTHAM Rev J and MILNER Rev J
Published: London, J Taylor, Architectural Library, 1800.
Illustrated with ten plates of ornaments etc, selected from Ancient Buildings; calculated to exhibit the various Styles of different Periods. 149pp plus ten plates. Attractively rebacked with marbled boards, leather spine and corners, 23x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£150.00more....

THE CITY CHURCHES OF SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN

The City Churches of Sir Christopher Wren

Author: Wren. JEFFERY Paul
Published: London, Hambledon Press, 1996.
Frontis, xix, 385pp inc plans, photos, drawings, bibliog, lengthy gazeteer. Cloth, 25x18. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1852851422

£18.00more....