THE SACK OF BATH: |
 | Author: Bath. FERGUSSON Adam Published: Salisbury, Compton Russell, 1973. a record and an indictment. 77pp, 84 high quality b&w photo illustrations, 21 by Lord Snowdon. Introduction by Lord Goodman. End-paper maps. Introductory rhymes by Sir John Betjeman. Pictorial boards. 23x18. Nice copy. ISBN:
£18.00more.... |
CHANGE AND DECAY: |
 | Author: BINNEY Marcus & BURMAN Peter Published: London, Studio Vista, 1977. The Future of Our Churches 192pp, many illustrations, notes on contributors, glossary. Wraps version. 25x19. VG. ISBN: 0289707757
£12.00more.... |
GOTHS AND VANDALS: |
 | Author: BRIGGS Martin S Published: London, Constable, 1952. A Study of the Destruction, Neglect and Preservation of Historical Buildings in England. Frontis, viii, 251pp + 50 b&w illustrations, short bibliography. Cloth. 22x14. Good. ISBN:
£12.00more.... |
CAMBRIDGE TOWNSCAPE: |
 | Author: Cambridge, UK DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE AND PLANNING CITY OF CAMBRIDGE Published: Cambridge, 1971. An Analysis. 144pp + many hors-texte colour plans & maps and incl text photos. Card covers, 30x21. Covers a bit of a dog's dinner but binding tight and contents vg. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
ARCHITECTURAL CONSERVATION IN EUROPE. |
 | Author: CANTACUZINO Sherban (ed) Published: London, Architectural Press, 1975. 138pp, many plans, maps, photos etc. Cloth, 31x24. Vg in dust wrapper, this with closed tear on the back. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
CONSERVATION IN ACTION. |
 | Author: Chester. INSALL Donald W Published: London, HMSO, 1982. Chester’s Bridgegate. 96pp, a great many photos, plans, diagrams etc. Stiff pictorial wraps. 30x21. Label on spine, owner's stamp, vg thus. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
CONSERVATION IN CHESTER: |
 | Author: Chester. INSALL Donald W & MORRIS Cyril M Published: Chester, Chester City Council, 1988. Chester City Council Conservation Review Study 1986 156pp, many colour and b&w photos, plans, drawings etc. Laminated wraps. 30x21. Fine copy. ISBN:
£18.00more.... |
PRIDE OF PLACE. |
 | Author: CIVIC TRUST Published: London, 1974, 2nd ed. A manual for those wishing to improve their surroundings 132pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 19x21. Vg. ISBN:
£7.00more.... |
THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF COUNTY DOWN |
 | Author: Co. Down. GREEN E R R Published: Belfast, HMSO, 1963. vii, 99pp incl illustrations plus 4 maps, 32 plates, fold-out of plan of Ballycopeland Windmill, fold-out of plans, elevations and sections of Donaghadee Harbour from Sir John Rennie’s ‘British... ISBN:
£65.00more.... |
THE THREAT TO THE PEAK DISTRICT. |
 | Author: CPRE- Peak District. TREVELYAN G M Published: Sheffield, Council for the Preservation of Rural England, Sheffield and Peak District Committee, 1932. The Peak District- its scenery disfigurement and preservation. Frontis, 93pp incl 160 illustrations. Boards, 29x22. Covers slightly faded round edges else a very nice bright copy. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
CONSERVATION OF HISTORIC BUILDINGS |
 | Author: FEILDEN Bernard Published: London, Butterworths, 1982. x, 472pp, a great many plans, diagrams, photo illustrations etc, glossary, bibliog. Boards. 30x21. VG. ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
LES ALLEMANDS DESTRUCTEURS DE CATHEDRALES ET DE TRESORS DE PASSE. |
 | Author: HACHETTE (publ) Published: Paris, 1915. Memoire relatif aux bombardements de Reims-Arras-Senlis-Louvain-Soissons etc accompagne de photographies et de pieces justifications. 78pp plus 16 full-page plates. Wraps. 28x18. Some pages uncut, vg. ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
OLD BUILDINGS - PROBLEM AND CHALLENGE |
 | Author: HARVEY John Published: London, Reprinted from the Trans. of the Ancient Monuments Soc., New Series, vol. II, 1954, pages 35-43. 1955. 9pp. Pamphlet. 22x14. Good. ISBN:
£10.00more.... |
THE PRESERVATION OF ST PAUL'S CATHEDRAL & OTHER FAMOUS BUILDINGS. |
 | Author: HARVEY William Published: London, The Architectural Press, 1925. A text book on the new science of conservation, including an analysis of movements in historical structures prior to their fall. Frontis, xiv, 153pp, incl 71 figs, many on b&w plates. Boards, cloth spine. 22x15. Bottom corner trifle bumped, little foxing else vg. ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
BATH: A STUDY IN CONSERVATION. |
 | Author: HMSO - Bath. BUCHANAN Colin and Partners Published: London, HMSO, 1968. Report to the Minister of Housing and Local Government and Bath City Council 141pp, many plans, photos etc + 5 fold-outs at end, 4pp MHLG press release loosely inserted. Wraps, 30x21. Small scuff bottom front cover, an excellent copy. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
CHICHESTER: A STUDY IN CONSERVATION. |
 | Author: HMSO - Chichester. BURROWS G. S. Published: London, HMSO, 1968. Report to the Minister of Housing and Local Government. 203pp, 122 illustrations (maps, plans, photos etc) + 13 plans at end. Stiff pictorial wraps. 30x21. VG. ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
YORK: A STUDY IN CONSERVATION. |
 | Author: HMSO - York. ESHER Viscount Published: London, HMSO, 1968. Report to MHLG and York City Council. 249pp, 206 illustrations (maps, plans, photos etc) + folding map at end. Rebound in limp linen cloth with photocopy of original wraps added as a dust jacket to make a servicable copy, 30x21. Vg thus. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
REPORT AND STUDY OF "THE OLD TOWN" |
 | Author: Hull. KINGSTON UPON HULL CIVIC SOCIETY Published: Kingston, nd, c1966. c16pp inc illustrations plus fold-out map of the Old Town, fold-out of proposals and fold-out of roadside bridge. Card covers, 30x20. Owner's stamp, vg thus. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
SILENCE IN COURT. |
 | Author: Law Courts. BINNEY Marcus (intro) Published: London, SAVE, 2004. The Future of the UK's Historic Law Courts 170pp inc illustrations. Wraps, 26x20. Vg. ISBN:
£16.00more.... |
LINCOLN. THE BRAYFORD STUDY |
 | Author: Lincoln. HOLFORD William and ASSOCIATES Published: Lincoln, 1974. 128pp inc photos, plans etc. Wraps, 30x21. Spine label and edges faintly rubbed, owner's stamp, half-title little torn at staples, vg thus. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
INDICATION OF HOUSES OF HISTORIC INTEREST [THREE VOLUMES] |
![Indication of Houses of Historic Interest [three volumes]](http://www.inchsbooks.co.uk/images/products/small-noimage.jpg) | Author: LONDON COUNTY COUNCIL Published: London, nd c1907, 2nd ed, 1909, 1912. v, 144pp, vi; 132pp, iv; 135pp, v + a few b&w photo plates and incl. engraved tailpieces, showing tablets. Inventories of tables by other bodies. Uniform publisher’s cloth. 21x13. End papers... ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
LONDON'S SKYLINES AND HIGH BUILDINGS. |
 | Author: London High Buildings. LONDON ADVISORY PLANNING COMMITTEE Published: Romford, 1989. Report by Greater London Consultants and the Greater London Research Centre. 77pp plus c40pp appendices and bibliog. Very large fold-out map. Spiral-bound card, 30x22. Small label front cover, map sunned, vg thus. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
CONSERVATION IN NORWICH. |
 | Author: Norwich. WOOD A A Published: Norwich City Council, 1974. 50 single-sided sheets plus 17 plates. Spiral-bound wraps, 29x23. Vg. ISBN:
£16.00more.... |
THE ART OF THE CONSERVATOR |
 | Author: ODDY Andrew (ed) Published: London, British Museum for the Trustees,
1992.
192pp, 58 col, 113 b&w illustrations. Cloth, 28x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0714120561
£15.00more.... |
THE HEROIC PERIOD OF CONSERVATION. |
 | Author: POWERS Alan and HARWOOD Elain Published: London, Twentieth Century Society,
2004.
160pp incl many ills. Wraps, 26x20. Vg.
ISBN: 0952975564
£16.00more.... |
REPAIR OF ANCIENT BUILDINGS |
 | Author: POWYS A R Published: London, J. M. Dent, 1929. Frontis, xvi, 208pp, 40 figs, glossary. Cloth, 20x14. Scuff on spine with small split at bottom, generally a nice copy. ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
THE WEATHERING OF NATURAL BUILDING STONES |
 | Author: SCHAFFER R J Published: London, HMSO, (1932), 1933 with slight amendments. Frontis, x, 149pp incl figs plus 55 illustrations on plates, very good bibliog. Boards, cloth spine, 24x16. Foxing to prelims else good copy. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
SCOTLAND’S MEDIEVAL BURGHS |
 | Author: SIMPSON Grant G (ed) Published: Edinburgh, The Council, 1972. an archaeological heritage in danger. A report by the Council of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. 33pp, incl. 7 large plans, 2 b&w photos, list of threatened boroughs. Foreword by Stuart Piggott. Pictorial card covers. 30x21. Vg copy. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
THE CAUSE AND CURE OF DAMP AND DECAY IN MASONRY. |
 | Author: SZERELMEY LIMITED Published: 9th edition, 1955. Centenary Edition Frontis, 47pp inc illustrations, 12pp plates. Wraps, 21x13. Vg. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
PALAZZO BRICHERASIO: |
 | Author: Turin. DAL BIANCO Maria Pia, CAMPANINO Pier et al Published: Milano, Lybra Immagine, 1995. Restoration and rehabilitation of a Palazzo in Turin 159pp, a great many colour, b&w and line illustrations (photos, plans, measured details etc). Cloth, 30x22. Fine, dust wrapper. ISBN:
£12.00more.... |
A STUDY IN CONSERVATION |
 | Author: Whitehaven. BARNETT Winston and WINSKELL Cyril Published: Stocksfield, Oriel Press, (1977), 1979 reprint. 46pp incl plans, photos. Gilt lettered cloth, 26x21. Vg, dust wrapper. ISBN:
£10.00more.... |
CHARLES CANNING WINMILL. |
 | Author: Winmill. WINMILL Joyce M. Published: London, J. M. Dent, 1946. An Architect's Life. By his daughter Frontis photo portrait, xvi, 148pp+ 12 b/w plates and incl drawings by Winmill. Cloth. 22x14. Vg, price-clipped dust wrapper. ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
THE WIRKSWORTH STORY. |
 | Author: Wirksworth. THE WIRKSWORTH PROJECT Published: Wirksworth, 1984. New Life For An Old Town 92pp inc photos, plans. Card covers, 30x21. Label on front cover and title-page, owner's stamp, vg thus. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |