PLANNING APPEALS.

Planning Appeals.

Author: 1947 Act. BROWN Harold JJ
Published: London, Sweet & Maxwell, 1951.
The Principles, Practice and Procedure relating to Appeals to the Minister of Local Governmanet and Planning under the Town and Country Planning Act, 1947. xv, 95pp. Embossed cloth, 22x14. Nice copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

AN INTRODUCTION TO PLANNING

An Introduction to Planning

Author: 1947 Act. CLARKE John J
Published: London, Cleaver-Hume Press, 1948.
with reference to The Town and Country Planning Act 1947. 131pp, bibliog Cloth. 23x15. Publisher’s stamp on front end paper, good copy, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

A SYNOPSIS OF THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT, 1947

A Synopsis of the Town and Country Planning Act, 1947

Author: 1947 Act. CLARKE John J
Published: London, Sir Isaac Pitman, 1949.
v, 28pp. Pamphlet, 25x15. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

INTRODUCING THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT, 1947.

Introducing the Town and Country Planning Act, 1947.

Author: 1947 Act. HEAP Desmond
Published: London, The Law Society, 1947.
46pp. Pamphlet, 21x14. Cover grubby, small corner piece missing from back cover, good tight copy.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

SHAW’S RESTATEMENT OF THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT, 1947.

Shaw’s Restatement of the Town and Country Planning Act, 1947.

Author: 1947 Act. HOBSON Neville and DOW Peter
Published: London, Shaw & Sons, 1948.
xvi, 301pp. Cloth, 22x14. Remains of label on top of spine else good
ISBN:

£20.00more....

AN ARTIST LOOKS AT BRITAIN

An Artist Looks at Britain

Author: ADAMS Bernard
Published: London, J M Dent “Design for Britain” series, nd, c1943.
31pp. Pictoral wraps, 21x14. Good.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

RURAL PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT.

Rural Planning and Development.

Author: ADAMS Thomas
Published: Ottawa, Commission of Conservation, Canada, 1917.
A Study of Rural Conditions and Problems in Canada. viii, 281pp+ 47 figs + 20 b/w photo plates + 5 maps. Publisher’s cloth. 25x17. Ex lib, in library binding. One bookplate only. Good thus.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

RECENT ADVANCES IN TOWN PLANNING.

Recent Advances in Town Planning.

Author: ADAMS Thomas (with THOMPSON F, LONGSTRETH et al)
Published: London, J & A Churchill, 1932.
Frontis, xvi, 400pp+ 85 b&w illustrations, 2 coloured maps and incl bibliog. Cloth. 25x19. Bottom of spine and bottom corners faintly rubbed else vg.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

THOMAS ADAMS AND THE MODERN PLANNING MOVEMENT: BRITAIN,

Thomas Adams and the Modern Planning Movement: Britain,

Author: Adams. SIMPSON Michael
Published: London, Mansell, 1985.
Canada and the United States, 1900-1940 Frontis portrait, viii, 262pp inc 22 b&w figs. Cloth. 24x16. Vg in dust wrapper
ISBN:

£12.00more....

THE CASE FOR TOWN PLANNING:

The Case for Town Planning:

Author: ALDRIDGE Henry R
Published: London, National Housing & Town Planning Council, nd c1915.
A practical manual for the use of councillors, officers, and others engaged in the preparation of town planning schemes. 678pp, incl c70 plates and plans. Publisher’s gilt lettered, patterned cloth. 25x20. Faint mark on front cover, spine sun faded and with crease line else vg.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

THE CASE FOR TOWN PLANNING:

The Case for Town Planning:

Author: ALDRIDGE Henry R
Published: London, National Housing & Town Planning Council, nd c1915.
A practical manual for the use of councillors, officers, and others engaged in the preparation of town planning schemes. 678pp, incl c70 plates and plans. Publisher’s gilt lettered, patterned cloth. 25x20. Ex ministry library, labels, stamps etc on prelims and title only, vg thus. Nice looking copy.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

PLANNING 1954.

Planning 1954.

Author: AMERICAN SOCIETY OF PLANNING OFFICIALS
Published: Illinois, by the Society, 1954.
Proceedings of the annual National Planning Conference, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, September, 1954 iii, 212pp. Cloth, 23x16. Inscription on fep, good.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

NORMALISATIE IN WONINGSBOUW.

Normalisatie in Woningsbouw.

Author: Amsterdam. BERLAGE Dr H P
Published: Rotterdam, W L & J Brusse, 1918.
Met 30 afbeelbingen en het praeadvies iutgebracht door Ir J van der Waerden voor het woningscongres in Februari 1918 te Amsterdam. 50pp including photos, plans etc. Wraps, 24x16. Spine a little chipped and yellowing to cover but very good for a fragile item.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

AMSTERDAM IN THE YEAR 2000.

Amsterdam in the Year 2000.

Author: Amsterdam. PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE - CITY OF AMSTERDAM
Published: Amsterdam, City of Amsterdam, 1950, 2nd edition.
an example of Town Planning. 29pp, many photos, maps + fold-out map. Pamphlet, card covers, 20x14. Ministry lib copy. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT IN THE USSR

Housing & Urban Development in the USSR

Author: ANDRUSZ Gregory D.
Published: Albany, State University of NY, 1984.
xix, 354pp, 46 tables, glossary, bibliog. Laminated boards. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE CITY OF LOS ANGELES.

The City of Los Angeles.

Author: APTER David (supervisor), LEWIN Molly (ed)
Published: Los Angeles, 1950.
The First 100 Years 1850-1950 [cover title] 99pp incl illustrations. Pictoral card, 25x18. Tiny piece missing from corners of front cover, staples rusting but still good for fairly fragile item.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

URBANISTICA:

Urbanistica:

Author: ARESI A E
Published: Milano, Ulrico Hoepli, 1949.
Storia - Pratica - Tecnica - Legislazione per professionisti e pubblici amministratori. xix, 196pp, 217 illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 28x22. Some pages little tanned on edges, spine rubbed top and bottom, nice tight copy, contents bright. Photomontage dust wrapper, rubbed top and...
ISBN:

£125.00more....

SAMUEL OLDKNOW AND THE ARKWRIGHTS:

Samuel Oldknow and the Arkwrights:

Author: Arkwright. UNWIN George
Published: (Manchester, 1924), London, Routledge/Thoemmes facsimile edition, 1996.
The Industrial Revolution at Stockport and Marple xvi, 260pp, 11 illustrations (incl plan). With chapters by Arthur Hulme & George Taylor. Cloth. 22x4. Fine.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

RE VIEWS. ARTISTS AND PUBLIC SPACE

Re Views. Artists and Public Space

Author: ARTPOINT (ed)
Published: London, Black Dog, 2005.
182pp inc illustrations, biographies, bibliog. Wraps, 28x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE GENESIS OF MODERN BRITISH TOWN PLANNING:

The Genesis of Modern British Town Planning:

Author: ASHWORTH William
Published: London, R&KP, 1954.
A Study in Economic and Social History of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. 259pp, bibliog. Cloth. 22x14. Vg copy, in nice dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

FIRST - EIGHTH REPORTS, COMPLETE [8 UNIFORM VOLUMES. ALL PUBLISHED?]

First - Eighth Reports, complete [8 uniform volumes. All published?]

Author: Australia. RURAL RECONSTRUCTION COMMISSION (Publ.)
Published: Canberra? the Commission, 1944.
I, “A General Rural Survey; II, Settlement and Employment of Returned Men on the Land”; III, “Land Utilization and Farm Settlement”; IV, “Financial and Economic Reconstruction of Farms”; V, “Rural... 58pp; 55pp; 139pp, 13 figs; 79pp; 86pp; 208pp, 17 figs; 92pp, 1 fig; 78pp, 11 figs. Wraps or stapled, thin card covers. Uniform 24x15. Ministry lib copies. Good. The set (8 volumes):
ISBN:

£60.00more....

COALTOWN. A SOCIAL SURVEY OF CESSNOCK, N.S.W.

Coaltown. A Social Survey of Cessnock, N.S.W.

Author: Australia. WALKER Alan
Published: Melbourne, Melbourne U.P, 1945.
141pp. Wraps. 18x12. Min lib copy, vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

DESIGN OF CITIES

Design of Cities

Author: BACON Edmund N
Published: NY, Viking, 1967.
286pp, inc many text illustrations, b&w & colour photos, maps etc. Cloth. 29x21. Vg in slightly chipped dust wrapper, now protected.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

HOUSES AND HISTORY

Houses and History

Author: BARLEY Maurice
Published: London, Faber, 1986.
290pp incl plans, drawings, photos. Cloth, 25x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

COUNTRY TOWNS IN THE FUTURE ENGLAND -

Country Towns in the Future England -

Author: BARON Stanley (editor)
Published: London, Faber & Faber, 1944.
a report of the conference representing local authorities, arts and amenities organizations and members of the Town & Country Planning Association 1943 140pp, intro by Sir Eric Macfadyen, bibliog & list of delegates. Cloth. 22x14. Spine faded, few marks inside front cover else good copy.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE MASTER PLAN: WITH A DISCUSSION OF THE THEORY OF COMMUNITY LAND PLANNING LEGISLATION.

The Master Plan: With a Discussion of The Theory of Community Land Planning Legislation.

Author: BASSETT Edward M
Published: NY, Russell Sage Foundation, 1938.
151pp. Gilt lettered cloth. 23x16. Faint pencil markings and notes in margins (by George Pepler?), a very good copy in the scarce dust wrapper. A very nice association copy, with hand-written...
ISBN:

£50.00more....

THE EARLY COMMUNITY AT BEDFORD PARK:

The Early Community at  Bedford Park:

Author: Bedford Park. BOLSTERLI Margaret Jones
Published: London and Henley, Routledge & KP, 1977.
The Pursuit of "Corporate Happiness" in the First Garden Suburb xii, 136pp, incl 25 illustrations. Cloth. 26x18. Vg indeed, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

DIE HOLLäNDSCHE STADT

Die Holländsche Stadt

Author: BEHRENDT Walter Curt
Published: Berlin, Bruno Cassirer, 1928.
46pp incl illustrations plus 108pp plates. Gilt lettered cloth, 25x19. Minor spine wear else good.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

PROJECTING BEIRUT.

Projecting Beirut.

Author: Beirut. ROWE Peter and SARKIS Hashim
Published: Munich, Prestel, 1998.
Episodes in the Construction and Reconstruction of a Modern City Frontis, 304pp incl mnay photos, plans, maps, drawings etc, much of it original archival material. Wraps, 23x17. Fine.
ISBN: 3791319388

£10.00more....

CITY FATHERS:

City Fathers:

Author: BELL Colin & Rose
Published: London, Barrie & Rockliffe, 1969.
The Early History of Town Planning in Britain 216pp, over 200 illustrations (photos, plans etc), bibliog. Publisher’s cloth. 25x24. Ex lib, lacks blank front end paper, but a good copy, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

OCTAVIA HILL: A BIOGRAPHY

Octavia Hill: A Biography

Author: BELL E Moberley
Published: (1938) Church Commissioners Xerox Typescript version, 1986. 1986
iv (incl new Preface by Janet Shearman, biography by Anner Power, 206pp, illustrations. Foreword by Sir Reginal Towe. Card covers, clasp-bound. 30x22. Fine.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

THE ORIGINS OF MODERN TOWN PLANNING

The Origins of Modern Town Planning

Author: BENEVOLO Leonardo
Published: London, R&KP, 1967, (1st Italian ed., Bari, 1963).
xiv, 154pp+ 16 plates & incl 56 text illustrations. Cloth. 22x15. Ex lib, good, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£9.00more....

THE ORIGINS OF MODERN TOWN PLANNING.

The Origins of Modern Town Planning.

Author: BENEVOLO Leonardo
Published: London, R&KP, 1967, (1st Italian ed., Bari, 1963).
xiv, 154pp+ 16 plates & incl 56 text illustrations. Cloth, 22x15. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

LA CASA DELL'UOMO

La Casa dell'Uomo

Author: BENEVOLO Leonardo
Published: Roma, Laterza, 1976.
416pp inc many drawings, maps, plans etc. Cloth, 25x25. Pages a little yellowed round edges else vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

STORIA DELLA CITTA

Storia Della Citta

Author: BENEVOLO Leonardo
Published: Roma, Laterza, 1976, 2nd ed.
1008pp incl hundreds photos, drawings, plans, maps etc. Cloth, 25x25. Some spotting to prelims and pages faintly yellowed round edges else vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£80.00more....

THE HISTORY OF THE CITY.

The History of the City.

Author: BENEVOLO Leonardo
Published: London, Scolar, 1980. (First publ in Italian, Rome, 1975)
1,011pp, 1,559 illustrations. Cloth, 25x24. Corners very slightly knocked, else vg, in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£125.00more....

HISTORY ON THE GROUND

History on the Ground

Author: BERESFORD Maurice
Published: London, Methuen & Co, (1957), 1971 revised ed.
256pp, 17 plates, 28 figs. Cloth, 24x16 Ex lib, good in torn dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

DAS STEINERNE BERLIN.

Das Steinerne Berlin.

Author: Berlin. HEGEMANN Werner
Published: Berlin, Gustav Kiepenheuer, 1930.
Geschichte der grössen Mietkasternenstadt der Welt. 505pp, incl 63 plates and including many text illustrations. Open-weave cloth. 30x22. Very nice bright copy, in dust wrapper (this a little worn and chipped round edges and to head and tail of...
ISBN:

£200.00more....

DER BERLINER ALEXANDERPLATZ

Der Berliner Alexanderplatz

Author: Berlin. JOCHHEIM Gernot
Published: Berlin, Ch. Links, 2006.
208pp incl illustrations, map, bibliog. Boards, 25x21. Stamp on lower edge else fine.
ISBN:

£22.50more....

DIE NEUGESTALTUNG DER REICHSHAUPTSTADT.

Die Neugestaltung der Reichshauptstadt.

Author: Berlin. LARSSON Lars Olaf
Published: Stockholm, Stockholm University, (Stockholm Studies in History of Art), 1978.
Albert Speers Generalbebaungsplan fur Berlin. 196pp incl 63pp plates with excellent photos, plans, maps etc, useful notes. German text. Wraps, 27x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 912200131x

£75.00more....

WAR INJURY AND WAR DAMAGE.

War Injury and War Damage.

Author: BEST Michael
Published: London, National Federation of Tenants' and Residents' Associations, nd, c1941.
Your Rights to Compensation 32pp Pamphlet, 18x12. Cover detached else vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

TOWN PLANNING.

Town Planning.

Author: Birmingham. CADBURY, Junr George
Published: London, Longmans, Green, 1915.
With special reference to the Birmingham Schemes Frontis map, xvi, 201pp + 7 half-tones + 4 folding plates and incl 16 text illustrations. Publisher’s cloth. 23x15. Tiny ink mark on front end paper but a nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

THE DEVELOPMENT OF BIRMINGHAM: AN ESSAY. WITH DESIGNS & DRAWINGS BY....

The Development of Birmingham: An Essay. With Designs & Drawings by....

Author: Birmingham. HAYWOOD William
Published: Birmingham, Publisher unstated (printed by Kynoch Press), 1918.
101pp, incl 3 colour tipped-in artist's views, paste-down plans, also plans, views etc. End papers maps. Introduction by Neville Chamberlain. Boards, cloth spine. 25x19. Compliments card of William...
ISBN:

£65.00more....

PUBLIC CLEANSING:

Public Cleansing:

Author: Birmingham. JACKSON JAS ‘Study Circle’
Published: London, Ernest Benn, 1929.
Collection, Treatment and Utilisation of Town Refuse by the ‘Jas Jackson Study Circle’ of the Birmingham Corporation Salvage Department. Portrait frontis, xix, 251pp incl illustrations etc plus c30pp relevant adverts. Cloth, 25x20. Owner’s name and inscription on fly, top and bottom of spine trifle pulled, corners a little worn but...
ISBN:

£45.00more....

STäDTEBAU.

Städtebau.

Author: BLUM Otto
Published: Berlin, Julius Springer (“Handbibliothek für Bauingenieure” series) (1921, this edition also including contributions by Schimpff G and Schmidt W) 1937, zweite, umgearbe
viii, 244pp, 143 text plans, diagrams etc, bibliog. Cloth. 25x17. Nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

WE ARE GETTING THERE. THE PART THE INDUSTRIAL ESTATES ARE PLAYING IN

We are getting there. The Part the Industrial Estates are Playing in

Author: BOARD OF TRADE (Issued by)
Published: London, nd (1947).
Bringing Prosperity to the Development Areas 32pp, many interesting b&w photos, 5 maps, regional and estates addresses. Foreword by Stafford Cripps. Card covers with string tie, 26x23. Min lib copy. VG.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE BRITISH TRAM, HISTORY'S ORPHAN:

The British Tram, History's Orphan:

Author: BOND A. Winstan
Published: Hertley, Kent, The Tramway & Light Railway Society, 1979
the centenary of electric traction 1879-1979. 75pp incl illustrations. Pamphlet. 21x15. VG.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

FREE HOMES FOR THE PEOPLE.

Free Homes for the People.

Author: BOULTER S
Published: London, London Municipal Society, 1895.
Municipal-aided Purchase of Workmen's Dwellings. 15pp. Pamphlet. 21x14. Covers detaching, staples rusted, a few underlinings.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

ELIZABETH CADBURY 1858 - 1951.

Elizabeth Cadbury 1858 - 1951.

Author: Bournville - Elizabeth Cadbury. SCOTT Richenda
Published: London, George G. Harrap 1955.
Frontis portrait, 200pp + 15 b&w illustrations on plates. Cloth. 21x15. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

LANDSCAPE AND HOUSING DEVELOPMENT:

Landscape and Housing Development:

Author: BOURNVILLE VILLAGE TRUST
Published: London, Batsford, 1949.
A Handbook prepared by the Bournville Village Trust Colour frontis, 55pp, inc many b/w photos. Card wraps. 25x17. Ministry lib copy, vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

PENSION, PROVIDENT, AND BENEVOLENT FUNDS.

Pension, Provident, and Benevolent Funds.

Author: BOURNVILLE WORKS
Published: Bournville, nd
An account of the schemes in operation at Cadbury Brothers Ltd, Bournville. 48pp. Pamphlet. Vg
ISBN:

£8.00more....

NINETY YEARS ON.

Ninety Years On.

Author: Bournville. HENSLOWE Philip
Published: (1984), 1991 2nd ed.
An account of the Bournville Village Trust 26pp inc illustrations. Inside front covers maps. Stiff card covers, 21x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£8.00more....

PROPOSED EXTENSION OF BRACKNELL NEW TOWN

Proposed Extension of Bracknell New Town

Author: BRACKNELL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Published: 1959.
19 single-sided mimeod sheet. Stapled A4 sheet. Staples rusty and badly positioned so some sheets have not caught bottom two staples but good for fairly fragile item
ISBN:

£10.00more....

ST COLUMBA: A STUDY OF SOCIAL INHERITANCE AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT.

St Columba: A Study of Social Inheritance and Spiritual Development.

Author: BRANFORD Victor
Published: (Edinburgh, Patrick Geddes and Colleagues, 1912) Malvern, Le Play House, (1913), 1943 re-issue.
83pp incl full-page drawing, chron. Wraps. 18x12. Fine.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

ST COLUMBA: A STUDY OF SOCIAL INHERITANCE AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT

St Columba: A Study of Social Inheritance and Spiritual Development

Author: BRANFORD Victor
Published: (Edinburgh, Patrick Geddes and Colleagues, 1912) Malvern, Le Play House, 1913.
83pp incl full-page drawing, chron. Wraps. 23x14. No outer covers, slight foxing.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ST COLUMBA: A STUDY OF SOCIAL INHERITANCE AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT.

St Columba: A Study of Social Inheritance and Spiritual Development.

Author: BRANFORD Victor
Published: Edinburgh, Patrick Geddes and Colleagues, 1913.
Frontis drawing, 83pp, incl full-page drawing, chron. Wraps. 18x12. Outer covers lacking, contents good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

ST COLUMBA: A STUDY OF SOCIAL INHERITANCE AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT

St Columba: A Study of Social Inheritance and Spiritual Development

Author: BRANFORD Victor
Published: Edinburgh, Patrick Geddes and Colleagues, 1913.
Frontis drawing, 83pp, incl full-page drawing, chron. Wraps. 18x12. Outer covers lacking, contents good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ON THE CALCULATION OF NATIONAL RESOURCES.

On the Calculation of National Resources.

Author: BRANFORD Victor Verasis
Published: London, Royal Statistical Society (reprinted from the Journal of the RSS, Vol LXIV, Part III, 30 Sept, 1901) 1901.
36pp. Pamphlet. 22x14. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

A VOYAGE FROM UTOPIA BY... EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY M. F. LLOYD-PRICHARD

A Voyage from Utopia by... Edited with an Introduction by M. F. Lloyd-Prichard

Author: BRAY John Francis
Published: London, Lawrence & Wishart, 1957.
Frontis, 192pp. Cloth. 22x14. Good in nice pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

LANDSCAPE IN DISTRESS.

Landscape in Distress.

Author: BRETT Lionel
Published: London, AA, 1965.
159pp incl many maps, photos, drawings. Cloth, 19x24. Owner's stamp inside front cover else good copy in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

UNKNOWN BRIGHTON.

Unknown Brighton.

Author: Brighton. AITCHISON George and LANGDALE Stella
Published: London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1926.
With 24 Reproductions from Aquatints and numerous Text Illustrations Pictoral end papers, frontis, xiv, 166pp inc text illustrations plus over 23 single-sided plates. Cloth, 20x14. Top edge grubby else vg in dust wrapper with few small chips top of spine. Attractive...
ISBN:

£20.00more....

DEUTSCHE STADTBAUKUNST IN DER VERGANGENHEIT

Deutsche Stadtbaukunst in der Vergangenheit

Author: BRINCKMANN A. E.1
Published: Frankfurt am Main, Heinrich Keller, 1911 (the first edition).
vii, 160pp, iv+ 8 double-page maps of German cities and inc 31 text plans and 78 b&w photos. Cloth. 25x16. Nice copy.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

STADTBAUKUNST: VOM MITTELALTER BIS ZUR NEUZEIT.

Stadtbaukunst: vom Mittelalter bis zur Neuzeit.

Author: BRINCKMANN Dr A. E.
Published: Wildpark-Potsdam, Athenaion ("Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft" series), 1925, 2 Auflage.
vii, 143pp, 150 illustrations + 2 tipped-in plates & incl brief bibliog. Attractive gilt patterned & lettered boards by Diez, gilt lettered cloth spine. 29x23. A very nice bright copy, still in...
ISBN:

£95.00more....

STADTBAUKUNST: GESCHICHTLICHE QUERSCHNITTE UND NEUZEITLICHE ZIELE.

Stadtbaukunst: Geschichtliche Querschnitte und Neuzeitliche Ziele.

Author: BRINCKMANN Dr A. E.
Published: Berlin-Neubabelsberg, Athenaion, 1920.
viii, 138pp, 153 illustrations + 2 tipped-in plates. Attractive gilt patterned & lettered boards, gilt lettered cloth spine. 29x23. A lovely bright copy.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

IRRIGATION:

Irrigation:

Author: BROWN Sir Hanbury
Published: London, Archibald Constable, 1907.
Its priciples and practice as a branch of engineering. xv, 301pp incl 68 figs. Cloth, 23x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

BRUXELLES. ESQUISSE HISTORIQUE.

Bruxelles. Esquisse Historique.

Author: Brussels. VERNIERS Louis
Published: Bruxelles, A De Boeck, 1941.
419pp, 275 figs (plans, maps, photos etc), bibliography. 4to wraps. 28x22. Minor spine tears. A good copy.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

BUCHANAN AND AFTER

Buchanan and After

Author: Buchanan Report. BRITISH ROAD FEDERATION (pub)
Published: London, British Road Federation, 1964.
A Summary of the Buchanan Report. ii, 29pp, 48 b&w illustrations (photos & plans). Pictorial wraps. 21x30. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

TRAFFIC IN TOWNS:

Traffic in Towns:

Author: Buchanan Report. MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT
Published: London, HMSO, 1963.
A study of the long term problems of traffic in urban areas. xiv, 224pp, hundreds of maps, photos, diagrams etc (incl colour) Cloth, 31x22. Would have been a fine copy but in the past has had the dust wrapper cellotaped to the inside of the cover, so old...
ISBN:

£35.00more....

TOWNS IN THE MAKING

Towns in the Making

Author: BURKE Gerald
Published: London, Edward Arnold, 1971.
193pp, incl. 112 b&w illustrations, bibliog. Cloth. 25x20. Vg in slightly chipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

NEW TOWNS FOR OLD: THE TECHNIQUE OF URBAN RENEWAL.

New Towns for Old: The Technique of Urban Renewal.

Author: BURNS Wilfred
Published: London, Leonard Hill, 1963.
xii, 226pp+ 19 b&w plates and incl 13 figs, bibliog. Cloth, 25x15. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

THE WATER SUPPLY OF TOWNS AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF WATERWORKS.

The Water Supply of Towns and the Construction of Waterworks.

Author: BURTON W K
Published: London, Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1898, 2nd ed revised and extended.
A Practical Treatise for the use of Engineers and Students of Engineering Frontis of Lake Vyrnwy Reservoir, xvi, 318pp inc 259 figs plus 45 plates, many folding, plus 64pp publisher's adverts. Cloth, 27x19. Spine rebacked retaining original strip, ocassional foxing, very...
ISBN:

£100.00more....

JOSEP PUIG I CADAFALCH

Josep Puig I Cadafalch

Author: Cadafalch. PERMANYER Lluis (text)
Published: Barcelona, Ediciones Poligrafa, 2001.
160pp, 145 illustrations, 104 in colour, biography, bibliog, chron. Cloth, 29x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

BOURNVILLE: THE FACTORY IN A GARDEN

Bournville: The Factory in a Garden

Author: CADBURY BROS.
Published: Bournville, Bournville, nd c1940
23pp, mostly b&w photos, some colour illustrations. Pictorial wraps. 20x14. Vg.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

'THE MAINS DRAINAGE OF CAIRO'

'The Mains Drainage of Cairo'

Author: Cairo. JAMES Charles Carkeet
Published: London, Institute of Civil Engineers, 1916.
pp57-140 of the proceedings of the Institute of Civil Engineers plus three fold-out of plans and maps. Cloth, 21x14. Beautifully bound in maroon cloth, very nice copy.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE FABER BOOK OF UTOPIAS

The Faber Book of Utopias

Author: CAREY John (ed)
Published: London, Faber and Faber, 1999.
xxvi, 531pp. Wraps. 23x14. Fine.
ISBN:

£9.00more....

VIDA Y OBRA DE ILDEFONSO CERDá.

Vida y Obra de Ildefonso Cerdá.

Author: Cerda. ESTAPE Fabian
Published: Barcelona, Peninsula, 2001.
340pp incl extensive bibliog. Spanish text. Laminated wraps. 22x15. Fine copy
ISBN:

£35.00more....

KENT IMPACT STUDY.

Kent Impact Study.

Author: CHANNEL TUNNEL JOINT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE
Published: London, 1987.
Channel Tunnel: A Strategy for Kent. Consultation Document 69pp inc figs. Wraps, 30x21. Edges of cover little rubbed, vg thus.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE CHANNEL TUNNEL.

The Channel Tunnel.

Author: Channel Tunnel. ANON
Published: Publisher unstated Prepared by an Independent Official Expert, 1907.
Preliminary Report on the Volume of Passenger and Goods Traffic likely to pass through the Tunnel, and on the Estimated Revenue, Expenditure and Profits of the undertaking. Private and Confidential. iii, 52pp. Stiff card covers, linen spine, 32x20. Spine professionally repaired with new end papers to make a good tight copy. Blind stamps on most pages, first and last pages little grubby,
ISBN:

£65.00more....

R. D. CHANTRELL (1793-1872)

R. D. Chantrell (1793-1872)

Author: Chantrell. WEBSTER Christopher
Published: Reading, Spire Books, 2010.
and the architecture of a lost generation. 338pp, 194 b&w illustrations, bibliography, list of works. Cloth, dust wrapper, 26x20. NEW Order from Inch's Books.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE CHARTIST LAND COMPANY

The Chartist Land Company

Author: Chartist Land Colonies. HADFIELD Alice Mary
Published: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1970.
248pp inc 39 b&w illustrations, chronology. Cloth. 22x14. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING:

Urban and Regional Planning:

Author: CHERRY G E
Published: Birmingham, CURS (Occasional Paper No. 36), U. of Birmingham, 1976.
Promise and Potential in the West Midlands. An Inaugural Lecture Delivered in the University of Birmingham... 22pp. Pamphlet. 21x15. Faint foxing but vg for fragile item.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

URBAN CHANGE AND PLANNING:

Urban Change and Planning:

Author: CHERRY Gordon E
Published: Henley-on-Thames, G.T. Foulis, 1972.
A history of urban development in Britain since 1750 viii, 254pp, incl a great many illustrations (photos, artist's views etc). Cloth. 25x19. Ex library, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE CHESTERFIELD REGIONAL PLANNING SCHEME.

The Chesterfield Regional Planning Scheme.

Author: Chesterfield. ADSHEAD S. D.
Published: Chesterfield, Wilfred Edmunds, 1927.
The Report Prepared for the Joint Committee by.. x, 110pp+ many plates (b&w photos, maps, plans, incl colour fold-outs). Pictorial boards, linen spine. 30x24. Scuff on front cover, spine lettering faded, binding tight and contents vg. G.R.S....
ISBN:

£120.00more....

THE MODERN CITY: PLANNING IN THE 19TH CENTURY

The Modern City: Planning in the 19th Century

Author: CHOAY Françoise
Published: London, Studio Vista ('Planning and Cities' series), 1969.
128pp inc 81 b&w line illustrations, maps etc, bibliog. Boards. 24x16. Vg, in chipped & torn dust wrapper.
ISBN: 28979675X

£20.00more....

THE CIAM DISCOURSE ON URBANISM, 1928-1960

The CIAM Discourse on Urbanism, 1928-1960

Author: CIAM. MUMFORD Eric
Published: Camb, Mass, MIT, 2000.
xvi, 375pp inc illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 23x19. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0262133644

£20.00more....

LABOUR IN WAR TIME

Labour in War Time

Author: COLE G D H
Published: London, G Bell, 1915.
viii, 316pp, bibliog. Linen wraps. 18x13. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE IDEA OF THE CITY IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRITAIN

The Idea of the City in Nineteenth-Century Britain

Author: COLEMAN B I (ed)
Published: London, Routledge & Kegan Paul (Birth of Modern Britain series), 1973.
xiv, 241pp, bibliog. Cloth. 23x14. Departmental stamp, and previously was H. J. Dyos’ copy, with his signature. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 071007591X

£15.00more....

THE IDEA OF THE CITY IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRITAIN

The Idea of the City in Nineteenth-Century Britain

Author: COLEMAN B I (ed)
Published: London, Routledge & Kegan Paul (Birth of Modern Britain series), 1973.
xiv, 241pp, bibliog. Cloth. 23x14. Ex lib, good.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

THE COLONIZATION OF RURAL ENGLAND:

The Colonization of Rural England:

Author: COLLINGS Right Hon. Jesse
Published: London, The Rural World Publ. Co, nd (1914).
A Complete Scheme for the Regeneration of British Rural Life. [Two Volumes]. xxxii, frontises, 290pp; pp 291-607 + 23 figs (mostly interesting b&w photos, plans) and incl a few text illustrations. Uniform gilt lettered, decorated cloth. 23x15. A little foxing, spines faded...
ISBN:

£90.00more....

FARBE IM STADTBILD.

Farbe im Stadtbild.

Author: Colour. DUTTMANN Martina, SCHMUCK Friedrich & UHL Johannes
Published: Berlin, Archibook, 1980.
Handbuch in 6 Teilen für Architekte, Bauherren, Farbegestalter, für Stadtbewohner und Betrachter. 191pp, mostly colour photos, also colour charts, architects' drawings. Pictorial cloth, 27x27. Vg, in slightly frayed dust wrapper.
ISBN: 3885310503

£25.00more....

SOCIALT BOLIGBYGGERI.

Socialt Boligbyggeri.

Author: Copenhagen. BUHL Ole (ed)
Published: Kobenhavn, Foreningen Socialt Boligbyggeri, 1941.
142pp incl c130 photos, plans, maps, elevations. Introduction by Edvard Heiberg and Ivar Bentsen. Boards, linen spine. 30x21. Boards a little scuffed, owner’s signature on fly, hinge slightly...
ISBN:

£55.00more....

GUIDE TO THE COALFIELDS 1969

Guide to the Coalfields 1969

Author: CORBIN E G (ed)
Published: London, Colliery Guardian, printed at the Garden City Press, Letchworth, 1969.
71pp adverts, 288pp inc 39 maps and one large fold-out. 12 indexed sections. Cloth, 19x14. Some rubbing to gilt on spine and top and bottom of spine, contents vg indeed with nice bright maps.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

PHOENIX. ART ARCHITECTURE REGENERATION

Phoenix. Art Architecture Regeneration

Author: Coventry. MCGUIGAN John, MACCORMAC Richard and LIVELL Vivien et al
Published: London, Black Dog, 2004.
108pp inc photos, further reading list, timeline, list of Coventry's 26 twin cities. Wraps, 28x23. Fine.
ISBN: 1904772226

£12.00more....

LANDLORD'S AND TENNANT'S GUIDE.

Landlord's and Tennant's Guide.

Author: COX Alfred
Published: London, Simpkin and Marshall 1853.
A compendium of Information upon the Procuring, Occupying and Disposing of Estates and Houses. 400pp with hand-coloured map on frontis. Patterned cloth. 22x14. Good.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

THE WORKHOUSE SYSTEM 1834-1892.

The Workhouse System 1834-1892.

Author: CROWTHER M A
Published: Athens, Georgia, University of Georgia Press, 1981.
The History of an English Social Institution vii, 305pp, bibliog. Cloth, 22x15. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

BRITISH PLANNING:

British Planning:

Author: CULLINGWORTH Barry (Ed)
Published: London, Athlone, 1999.
50 Years of Urban and Regional Policy xvii, 320pp, many plans, photos, drawings etc, very useful 24pp bibliog. Laminated wraps, 27x18 Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

RESTRAINING URBAN GROWTH.

Restraining Urban Growth.

Author: CULLINGWORTH J B
Published: London, Fabian Society, 1960.
The Problem of Overspill 36pp. Pamphlet, 21x14. Good.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

RECONSTRUCTION AND LAND USE PLANNING 1939-1947

Reconstruction and Land Use Planning 1939-1947

Author: CULLINGWORTH J. B.
Published: London, HMSO, 1975
(Vol I of "Environmental Planning 1939-1969" series) xv, 283pp. Publisher's cloth. 25x17. Discreetly ex lib (one stamp only). Nice copy, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

CUMBERNAULD 67.

Cumbernauld 67.

Author: Cumbernauld. SYKES A J M, LIVINGSTONE J M and GREEN M
Published: University of Strathclyde, 1967.
A household survey and report by.... 67pp. 7pp typewritten description of the town dd 1970 loosely inserted. Author unknown. Folding early town map loosely inserted. Stapled card, 28x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

THE IDEA OF THE VILLAGE.

The Idea of the Village.

Author: DARLEY Gillian (compiled by)
Published: London, Arts Council etc, 1976.
A catalogue published to accompany the touring exhibition “The Idea of the Village”... 32pp, c15 b&w illustrations, brief bibliog, gazeteer. Pictorial card covers. 15x21. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

IMPROVING DESIGN IN THE HIGH STREET.

Improving Design in the High Street.

Author: DAVIS Colin J
Published: London, Architectural Press, 1997.
An RFAC guide.... 81pp inc photos, diagrams. Wraps, 22x24. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

DIE STADT.

Die Stadt.

Author: DDR. GRUNDMANN Siegfried
Published: Berlin, Dietz, 1984.
Gedanken uber Geschichte und Funktion Pictoral end papers, 262pp incl text illustrations plus 32pp colour plates. Cloth, 20x13. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

VOM STäDTEBAU DER WELT.

Vom Städtebau der Welt.

Author: DDR. JASPERT Fritz
Published: Berlin, Safari-Verlag, 1961.
530pp, incl 460 illustrations. Foreword by Ernst May. Cloth, 28x20. Very faint yellowing round edges of pages else vg.
ISBN:

£55.00more....

STEDEBOUW

Stedebouw

Author: DE CASSERES J M
Published: Amsterdam, SL Van Looy, 1926.
Splendid frontis. after Robert Delaunay, xvi, 265pp + 25 single-sided plates, some being fold-outs, bibliog. Foreword by Patrick Abercrombie. Inscribed, “To Professor Patrick Abercrombie with the...
ISBN:

£95.00more....

WAT BOUWT DEN HAAG IN PLAN WEST IN DE ONMIDDELLIJKE NABIJHEID

Wat Bouwt Den Haag in Plan West in de Onmiddellijke Nabijheid

Author: Den Haag. SCHUT P Bakker (directuer) intro
Published: 1935.
van “Meer en Bosch”, Zee, Strand en Duin? 87pp incl plans, drawings etc. Cloth, 30x23. Small tear on one page else vg.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

RENAISSANCE IM STäDTEBAU.

Renaissance im Städtebau.

Author: DENEKE Albert
Published: Münster, Regensbergsche Verlags, 1946.
Gedanken und Anregungen für die Erneurung der Stadtbaukunst. 246pp, incl 111 figs (maps, plans etc), 7 plans at end. Stiff card wraps. 25x20. Printed on economy paper, this a little browned. but an excellent copy, in dust wrapper (this lacking piece at back)
ISBN:

£60.00more....

RENAISSANCE IM STäDTEBAU.

Renaissance im Städtebau.

Author: DENEKE Albert
Published: Munster, Regensbergsche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1946.
Gedanken und Anregungen für die Erneurung der Stadtbaukunst 245pp, pp171-242 being photos, plans, drawings etc. Blank end paper has nice inscription from the author. Wraps. 25x20. Yellowing to pages and wear to edges but still a very good copy of a fairly...
ISBN:

£65.00more....

THE MAPLIN PROJECT.

The Maplin Project.

Author: DEPARTMENT OF THE ENVIRONMENT
Published: London, 1973.
Surface Access Corridor. A consultation document 14pp plus 2 maps. DoE circular from Geofrey Ripon loosely inserted. Wraps, 30x21. Vg. One map loose
ISBN:

£10.00more....

RATING AND TAXATION IN THE HOUSING SCENE

Rating and Taxation in the Housing Scene

Author: DOUGLAS F C R
Published: London, JM Dent 'Design for Britain' series, c1946.
30pp plus bibliog. Pamphlet, 21x14. Ex ministry library, good thus.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

ARCHITECTURE IN TRANSITION

Architecture in Transition

Author: DOXIADIS Constantinos A
Published: London, Hutchinson, 1963.
199pp, 99 figs. Cloth, 23x15. Vg in chipped dust wrapper, now protected.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

IMPERIAL CITIES: LANDSCAPE, DISPLAY AND IDENTITY

Imperial Cities: Landscape, display and identity

Author: DRIVER Felix & GILBERT David (eds)
Published: Manchester, MUP, 1999.
304pp inc 41 illustrations (some halftone). Cloth. 23x16. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£22.00more....

A FUTURE FOR DUBLIN.

A Future for Dublin.

Author: Dublin. WRIGHT Lance and BROWNE Kenneth
Published: London, AP, 1975.
Reprinted from “Architectural Review”, November 1974. pp268-330 incl very many photos, plans, drawings etc. Publisher’s pictorial wraps. 30x24. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

HITLER STäDTE.

Hitler Städte.

Author: DULFFER Jost, THIES Jochen HENKE Josef
Published: Köln, Böhlau, 1978.
Baupolitik im Dritten Reich. Eine Dokumentation. 320pp, incl illustrations. Wraps, 24x16. Vg.
ISBN:

£55.00more....

CITY DEVELOPMENT:

City Development:

Author: Dunfermline. GEDDES Patrick
Published: Edinburgh/London/Bournville. Geddes & Co/Outlook Tower/St George Press, 1904.
A Study of Parks, Gardens, and Culture-Institutes. A Report to the Carnegie Dunfermline Trust. Frontis photo, 232pp+ fold-out plan, perspective, inc 136 photo illustrations. Boards, gilt lettered spine. 29x23. Light pencil marks and smudges that look as thought they were made before the...
ISBN:

£150.00more....

GREENHEART METROPOLIS: PLANNING THE WESTERN NETHERLANDS.

Greenheart Metropolis: Planning the Western Netherlands.

Author: Dutch Randstadt. BURKE Gerald
Published: London, Macmillan, 1966.
xvi, 172pp + 4 fold-out maps in colour and incl 57 illustrations, 9 tables, foreword by Lord Holford. Inscribed to Lewis Keeble by the author. Cloth. 25x19. Excellent copy, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

URBANITY AND SUBURBANITY.

Urbanity and Suburbanity.

Author: DYOS H J
Published: Leicesater, L.U.P., 1973.
An Inagural Lecture delivered in the University of Leicester 1 May 1973. 28pp, bibliog. Pamphlet. 22x14. VG.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

STIENERNE ZEUGEN:

Stienerne Zeugen:

Author: EBHARDT Bodo
Published: Berlin, Grunewald, 1911.
Wehrbauten Veronas von........ 111pp incl bibliog and text illustrations plus 26 single-sided plates. Cloth with ties, 23x20. Vg.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

WATER SUPPLIES AND SEWAGE DISPOSAL IN RURAL AND SMALL URBAN DISTRICTS.

Water Supplies and Sewage Disposal in Rural and Small Urban Districts.

Author: EDA RURAL AND AGRICULTURAL ELECTRIFICATION COMMITTEE
Published: London, 1934.
A report by.......... 28pp inc photos etc. Pamphlet, 28x21. Back cover split at bottom spine, ex Housing Centre Library, good copy.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE MAKING OF CLASSICAL EDINBURGH 1750-1840

The Making of Classical Edinburgh 1750-1840

Author: Edinburgh. YOUNGSON A J
Published: Edinburgh, Edinburgh UP, 1966 etc. 1968 reprint.
xviii, 338pp+ 82 b&w photo plates by Edwin Smith and incl 80 figs, pictorial end papers. Gilt lettered cloth. 24x19. Very good copy, in nice dust wrapper. Owner's signature on front end paper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

DIE NEUE STADT IN LANDSCHAFT UND KLIMA/CLIMATE AND TOWN DISTRICTS.

Die Neue Stadt in Landschaft und Klima/Climate and Town Districts.

Author: EGLI Ernst
Published: Zurich, Verlag für Architektur, 1951.
Consequences and Demands. 156pp incl 99 illustrations and plans. German and English text. Cloth, 25x19. Top edge foxed else vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

STäDTEBAUKUNST.

Städtebaukunst.

Author: EHLGÖTZ Hermann
Published: Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1921.
163pp incl many maps, plans, photos. Pictorial cloth. 18x13. Vg copy.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

STäDTEBAUKUNST.

Städtebaukunst.

Author: EHLGÖTZ Hermann
Published: Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1921.
163pp incl many maps, plans, photos. Publisher’s wraps. 18x12. Rubbed, with partial loss, on spine, else vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

REPORT ON REGIONAL PLANNING IN BRITAIN, THE NETHERLANDS AND GERMANY

Report on Regional Planning in Britain, The Netherlands and Germany

Author: FAIR T J D
Published: Pretoria, South African National Resources Development Council (Reprint from "Commerce & Industry", May 1956.) 1956.
28pp. Pamphlet. 24x19. Ex Min lib, good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

QUESTIONS 4. LE JARDIN DANS LA CITé.

Questions 4. Le jardin dans la cité.

Author: FALYS Dominique-Anne, HOMEZ Roger et al
Published: Bruxelles, 1983.
108pp incl very many plans, drawings, photos etc, short bibliog. Folding map loosely inserted. Wraps, 20x20. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

TEN YEARS: TEN CITIES.

Ten Years: Ten Cities.

Author: Farrell. TOBIN Jane
Published: London, Laurence King, 2002.
The work of Terry Farrell & Partners 1991-2001 320pp incl numerous photos, plans, sectionals, drawings etc. Foreword by Terry Farrell, intro by Hugh Pearman Embossed cloth, 30x26. Vg in vg dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1856692752

£18.00more....

TEN YEARS: TEN CITIES.

Ten Years: Ten Cities.

Author: Farrell. TOBIN Jane
Published: London, Laurence King, 2002.
The work of Terry Farrell & Partners 1991-2001 320pp incl numerous photos, plans, sectionals, drawings etc. Foreword by Terry Farrell, intro by Hugh Pearman. Signed on half-title by Farrell. Embossed cloth, 30x26. Vg in vg dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

HOUSING IN FINLAND

Housing in Finland

Author: Finland. SAIKKONEN Jukka (text), HALSTI Harri
Published: Helsinki, National Housing Board, 1983.
59pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 23x14. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

BUILDING SHAPES IN CENTRAL AREAS

Building Shapes in Central Areas

Author: FLOYD Hugh
Published: Cape Town, A A Balkema, 1963.
55pp inc 31 b&w figs. Cloth. 16x25. Vg. Evidence of small label removed from front cover, not too bad.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

STUDI URBANISTICI VOLUMES 1-V

Studi Urbanistici Volumes 1-V

Author: FONDAZIONE ALDO DELL ROCA
Published: Milano, Sperling & Kuper and Roma, Salita San Nicolo da Tolentino,
Vol 1: Problemi Urbanisici di Roma, 1960 ed Luigi Piccinato Vol II: La Pianificazione Urbanistica del Mezzogiorno, 1960, ed Francesco Compagna Vol III: Iniziative per la Diffusione di una Coscienza... Vol 1: 235pp; vol II: 199pp; vol III: slip-case with 5 booklets; vol IV: 282pp: vol V: 271pp. Including illustrations, tables etc. Cloth, 29x24. Vg copies in dust wrapper, these a little dusty but...
ISBN:

£150.00more....

GARAGEN-UND TANKSTELLENBAU.

Garagen-und Tankstellenbau.

Author: Garages. VAHLEFELD Rolf und JACQUES Friedrich
Published: Munchen, Callwey, 1956, 2nd revised and expanded ed.
Anlage Bau Ausstattung. 252pp, pp104-246 being plates of photos, plans etc + 3 fold-out plans in rear pocket. Also including list of architects and very many text illustrations. Decorated cloth. 30x22. Discreet...
ISBN:

£40.00more....

EDGE CITY:

Edge City:

Author: GARREAU Joel
Published: NY, Doubleday, 1991.
Life on the New Frontier. xiv, 546pp, some maps, pictorial end papers, bibliog. Boards, cloth spine, dust wrapper, 24x16. Fine copy. Inscribed by the author on half-title.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

"SUR LA FONCTION DE LA CHLOROPHYLLE CHEZ LES PLANAIRES VERTES".

Author: GEDDES M.P.
Published: Paris, Gauthier-Villars (Imprimeur), 1878?
3pp text in French. Disbound article. 27x21. Loose pages.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE MASQUE OF LEARNING: MEDIEVAL AND MODERN:

The Masque of Learning: Medieval and Modern:

Author: GEDDES Patrick
Published: London, nd, 1913?
A Pageant of Education through the Ages devised by Professor Patrick Geddes. 4pp. Leaflet. 19x13. Ex Leplay lib stamp, good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE WORLD WITHOUT AND THE WORLD WITHIN.

The World Without and The World Within.

Author: GEDDES Patrick
Published: Bournville/London, The Saint George Press/George Allen, 1905.
Sunday Talks with My Children. 38pp. Wraps. 12x11. Leplay Library hand-written on cover. Nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE LIFE AND WORK OF SIR JAGADIS C BOSE.

The Life and Work of Sir Jagadis C Bose.

Author: GEDDES Patrick
Published: London, Longmans, Green, 1920.
Frontis portrait, xii, 259pp+ 8 plates and incl. 26 figs. Cloth. 23x15. Spine lettering faded, otherwise nice copy.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE MASQUE OF ANCIENT LEARNING AND ITS MANY MEANINGS:

The Masque of Ancient Learning and its Many Meanings:

Author: GEDDES Patrick
Published: Edinburgh, Patrick Geddes & Colleagues, 1913.
a pageant of education from primitive to Celtic times devised and interpreted by...... ix, 92pp, linocut illustrations on covers & rear end papers. Pictorial wraps. 18x12. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE MASQUE OF ANCIENT LEARNING AND ITS MANY MEANINGS:

The Masque of Ancient Learning and its Many Meanings:

Author: GEDDES Patrick
Published: Edinburgh, Patrick Geddes & Colleagues, 1913.
a pageant of education from primitive to Celtic times devised and interpreted by...... ix, 92pp, linocut illustrations on covers & rear ep. Pictorial wraps. 18x12. VG.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS (PART I)

An Analysis of the Principles of Economics (Part I)

Author: GEDDES Patrick
Published: London, Williams and Norgate, 1885.
40pp, 4 figs. Pamphlet. 22x14. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

EVERY MAN HIS OWN ART CRITIC. (GLASGOW EXHIBITION 1888.)

Every Man His Own Art Critic. (Glasgow Exhibition 1888.)

Author: GEDDES Patrick
Published: Edinburgh&Glasgow, William Brown&John Menzies, 1888.
An introduction to the study of pictures. 60pp. Wraps. 22x14. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

EVOLUTION

Evolution

Author: GEDDES Patrick & THOMSON J Arthur
Published: London, Williams & Norgate ("Home University Library" series), nd [1911].
256pp, detailed bibliog. Cloth, 17x11. Binding shaky else good.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

DRAMATISATIONS OF HISTORY.

Dramatisations of History.

Author: GEDDES Patrick (devised and interpreted by)
Published: London, Sociological Publications, (6th ed) 1923.
I, The Masque of Ancient Learning and its Many Meanings. A Pageant of Education from Primitive to Celtic Times. II, The Masque of Medieval and Modern Learning and Its Many Meanings. (In one) xvi (incl. interesting Preface explaining background to The Masque), 198p, linocut illustration on rear ep. Pictorial wraps. 18x12. VG.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

DRAMATISATIONS OF HISTORY.

Dramatisations of History.

Author: GEDDES Patrick (devised and interpreted by)
Published: London, Sociological Publications, (6th ed) 1923.
I, The Masque of Ancient Learning and its Many Meanings. A Pageant of Education from Primitive to Celtic Times. II, The Masque of Medieval and Modern Learning and Its Many Meanings. (In one) xvi (incl. interesting Preface explaining background to The Masque), 198pp, linocut illustration on rear end paper. Pictorial wraps. 18x12. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

DRAMATISATIONS OF HISTORY. I, THE MASQUE OF ANCIENT LEARNING AND ITS MANY MEANINGS. A PAGEANT OF EDU

Dramatisations of History. I, The Masque of Ancient Learning and its Many Meanings. A Pageant of Edu

Author: GEDDES Patrick (devised and interpreted by)
Published: London, Sociological Publications, (6th ed) 1923.
xvi (incl. interesting Preface explaining background to The Masque), 198pp, linocut illustration on rear end paper. Pictorial wraps. 18x12. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE EVERGREEN: A NORTHERN SEASONAL. THE BOOK OF SUMMER

The Evergreen: A Northern Seasonal. The Book of Summer

Author: GEDDES Patrick (ed)
Published: Edinburgh, Patrick Geddes & Co, 1896.
141pp, high quality wood engraved illustrations. Publisher's green boards, green cloth spine, 24x19. Covers vg, end papers a little tanned, attractive bookplate, light foxing on edges, generally a...
ISBN:

£25.00more....

WOMEN, THE CENSUS, AND THE POSSIBILITIES OF THE FUTURE:

Women, the Census, and the Possibilities of the Future:

Author: GEDDES Prof Patrick
Published: Edinburgh, Outlook Tower, 1921.
Notes of Lectures of Prof. Patrick Geddes. London & Edinburgh Summer 1921 12pp, 2 figs. Pamphlet. 19x14. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

UNIVERSITY STUDIES AND UNIVERSITY RESIDENCE.

University Studies and University Residence.

Author: GEDDES Professor Patrick
Published: London, Sherratt and Hughes, nd c1906. (Reprinted from "The University Review," July, 1906)
19pp. Pamphlet. 23x17. VG.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

NOT HOUSING BUT HOME-BUILDING:

Not Housing but Home-Building:

Author: Geddes. BOARDMAN Philip
Published: Oslo, Aas & Wahls Boktrykkeri, 1948.
The life-centered approach of Patrick Geddes 15pp, bibliog. Pamphlet. 21x15. VG.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

A MOST UNSETTLING PERSON:

A Most Unsettling Person:

Author: Geddes. KITCHEN Paddy
Published: London, Victor Gollancz, 1975.
An Introduction to the Ideas and Life of Patrick Geddes. 351pp+ 31 b/w illustrations & incl short bibliog. Cloth, 22x14. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

PIONEER OF SOCIOLOGY:

Pioneer of Sociology:

Author: Geddes. MAIRET Philip
Published: London, Lund Humphries, 1957.
The Life and Letters of Patrick Geddes. Frontis portrait, xx, 226pp, + 8 plates and incl 4 figs. Decorated end papers. Intro by Wm Holford. Cloth. 22x15. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

CITY SURVEY PREPARATORY TO TOWN PLANNING.

City Survey preparatory to Town Planning.

Author: Geddes. SOCIOLOGICAL SOCIETY: CITIES COMMITTEE (publ)
Published: London, Sociological Soc, 1911.
8pp. Pamphlet. 26x21. Staples rusting, otherwise vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

PATRICK GEDDES: SPOKESMAN FOR MAN AND THE ENVIRONMENT.

Patrick Geddes: Spokesman for Man and the Environment.

Author: Geddes. STALLEY Marshall (ed & introduced by)
Published: New Brunswick, NJ , Rutgers UP, 1972.
A Selection.... Frontis portrait, xiv, 476pp, incl 14 text illustrations. Cloth. 24x16. Ex lib (publisher's cloth and good).
ISBN:

£35.00more....

PROBLEMS OF SEX

Problems of Sex

Author: Geddes. THOMSON Prof J A & GEDDES Prof Patrick
Published: London, Cassell (1912), 1913.
62pp. Wraps. 17x12. Ex Leplay lib copy, some pencil underlinings.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

LIFE: OUTLINES OF GENERAL BIOLOGY.

Life:  Outlines of  General Biology.

Author: Geddes. THOMSON Sir J Arthur & GEDDES Patrick
Published: London, Williams & Northgate, 1931.
Two vols. xxi, 714pp, 106 figs; xii, pp 715-1515, incl 202 figs, bibliography. Decorated end papers. Cloth. 24x16. Nice copies in the scarce dust wrappers.
ISBN:

£55.00more....

PROGRESS AND POVERTY:

Progress and Poverty:

Author: GEORGE Henry
Published: NY (1880), Robert Schalkenbach Foundation, Fiftieth Anniversary Edition, 1939.
an enquiry into the cause of industrial depressions and of increase of want with increase of wealth. The remedy. Frontis portrait of George, xx (incl. a new introduction on the history of the book) 571pp. Cloth. 19x13. Vg, in nice dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

SOCIAL PROBLEMS

Social Problems

Author: GEORGE Henry
Published: (NY, 1883) London, Henry George Foundation, new popular edition, 1931.
vi, 218pp. Cloth. 19x13. VG. Gordon Cherry’s copy.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

DEUTSCHER STäDTEBAU NACH 1945.

Deutscher Städtebau Nach 1945.

Author: Germany. WEDEPOHL Prof. E. (Bearbeitet)
Published: Essen, Richard Bacht, 1961.
xiv, 436pp+ numerous fold-out Outline Plans in colour and incl many hundreds of illustrations (photos, plans, maps etc.). Cloth. 30x22. VG.
ISBN:

£55.00more....

TOWN DESIGN

Town Design

Author: GIBBERD Frederick
Published: London, Architectural Press (1953) 3rd ed, 1959, revised and enlarged.
316pp, hundreds of photos, plans etc. Cloth, 28x23. Slightly dusty else vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

RECONSTRUCTION AND TOWN & COUNTRY PLANNING.

Reconstruction and Town & Country  Planning.

Author: GIBBON Sir Gwilym
Published: London, Architect & Building News, 1942.
With an Examination of the Uthwatt and Scott Reports. 267pp, incl 15 illustrations. Interesting cuttings loosely inserted. Cloth. 24x16. Rear cover marked and spine split on one edge, bookplate, contents vg and tight copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

COMMUNIST AND CO-OPERATIVE COLONIES

Communist and Co-operative Colonies

Author: GIDE Charles
Published: (French ed, Paris? 1928), London. George G. Harrap, 1930.
223pp. Cloth. 21x14. Excellent copy, in bright dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

NOTES D’URBANISME.

Notes d’Urbanisme.

Author: GILIS Henri
Published: Anvers, Altiori, 2nd edition, nd c1938?.
166pp including 89 figs + 10 cellophane-guarded plates, bibliog. Publisher’s patterned wraps. 28x20. Good copy.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

MUNICIPAL GLASGOW:

Municipal Glasgow:

Author: Glasgow. CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF GLASGOW
Published: Glasgow, Corp of the City of Glasgow, (1914) 1915 reprint.
Its Evolution and Enterprises. 340pp, incl c50 interesting sepia plates, many tables, maps etc. Cloth. 25x16. Spine teifle faded else good copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE TENEMENT A WAY OF LIFE:

The Tenement  a Way of Life:

Author: Glasgow. WORSDALL Frank
Published: Edinburgh, Chambers, 1979.
a social, historical and architectural study of housing in Glasgow. xii, 165pp + 59 b/w illustrations & incl 15 figs, glossary, bibliog. Cloth. 23x16. Good copy, in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE TOWN: AND A CHANGING CIVILISATION

The Town: and a changing civilisation

Author: GLASS David V.
Published: London, John Lane, Bodley Head (20th Century Library Series) 1935.
vii,148pp+ 10pp book adverts. Short bibliography. Cloth. 19x13. Ex lib, publisher's cloth and good.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

REGIONAL PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT:

Regional Planning and Development:

Author: GLIKSON Artur
Published: Leiden, A W Sijthoff, 1955.
Six Lectures delivered at the Institute of Social Studies, at the Hague 1953 120pp inc 21 text illustrations & maps, bibliog. Cloth. 24x16. Discreet Housing Centre Lib stamp. Good.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE ECOLOGICAL BASIS OF PLANNING. EDITED BY LEWIS MUMFORD

The Ecological Basis of Planning. Edited by Lewis Mumford

Author: GLIKSON Artur
Published: The Hague, Martinus Nuhoff, 1971.
xxi, incl 15pp Mumford intro, 115pp. Wraps. 24x16. A few neat pencil annotations (by Gordon Cherry), vg copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

TOWN SWAMPS AND SOCIAL BRIDGES.

Town Swamps and Social Bridges.

Author: GODWIN George
Published: (1859) Leicester Leicester UP facsimile ed, 1972.
26pp new intro by Anthony King, viii, 102pp, text engr. ills. Gt lttd cloth. 21x14. Vg, dw.
ISBN:

£8.50more....

NEW-TOWN PLANNING:

New-Town Planning:

Author: GOLANY Gideon
Published: NY, John Wiley, 1976.
Principles and Practice xxi, 389pp, many illustrations, figs & tables, long bibliog, detailed list of new settlements. Cloth, 29x22. Good, dust wrapper
ISBN:

£30.00more....

LEEDS HOUSE IMPROVEMENTS, HEATING EFFICIENCY AND CLEAN AIR HANDBOOK

Leeds House Improvements, Heating Efficiency and Clean Air Handbook

Author: GOODFELLOW James
Published: London, Malcolm Page, nd c1966.
69pp (inc 38pp adverts) with several b&w photos. Pamphlet, pictorial cover. 22x14. Ex Min Lib, vg.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

THE EUROPEAN EXECUTIVE

The European Executive

Author: GRANICK David
Published: London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1962.
384pp. Cloth, dust wrapper, 21x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

THE CITY AND THE REGION

The City and the Region

Author: GRIEVE R & ROBERTSON D. J.
Published: Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd (University of Glasgow Social and Economic Studies Papers 2), 1964.
iv, 39pp. Wraps. 22x14. Fine copy.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

ECOLOGY & EMPIRE:

Ecology & Empire:

Author: GRIFFITHS Tom & ROBIN Libby (eds)
Published: Edinburgh, Keele UP, 1997.
Environmental History of Settler Societies viii, 248pp, some text illustrations, bibliog. Laminated wraps. 23x15. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

DER WOHNUNGSBAU IN DEUTSCHLAND NACH DEM WELTKRIEGE.

Der Wohnungsbau in Deutschland nach dem Weltkriege.

Author: GUT Dr-Ing Albert
Published: Munchen, F Bruckmann, 1928.
Seine Entwicklung unter der unmittelbaren und mittelbaren Forderung durch die deutschen Gemeindeverwaltungen. 568pp, 184 text illustrations, with drawings, plans, tables etc; remaining pages are plates, some in colour. Errata slip. Lettered cloth, 30x24. Vg.
ISBN:

£350.00more....

RURAL ENGLAND.

Rural England.

Author: HAGGARD H Rider
Published: London, Longman's Green, 1902.
Being an Account of Agricultural and Social Researches carried out in the years 1901&1902. [Two uniform volumes] xxv, 584, vix, 623pp + illustrations & fold-out maps. Gilt lettered cloth 23x16. Foxing to text pages and edges, a nice looking set.
ISBN:

£100.00more....

A HUNDRED YEARS OF THE HALIFAX:

A Hundred Years of the Halifax:

Author: Halifax. HOBSON Oscar R
Published: London, Batsford, 1953.
the History of the Halifax Building Society 1853-1953. Frontis portrait, x, 190pp + 41 b&w photo illustrations. Cloth. 23x16. Nice copy, in good pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

COMMUNITY CENTRES AND ASSOCIATIONS IN MANCHESTER.

Community Centres and Associations in Manchester.

Author: HALL M P
Published: Manchester, 1945.
A Survey made in 1945 by the Manchester and Salford Council of Social Service 87pp. Pamphlet, 21x14. Ex ministry library, vg thus. Cover a little dusty.
ISBN:

£8.00more....

HANKOW.

Hankow.

Author: Hankow. ROWE William T
Published: Stanford, Stanford UP, 1989.
Conflict and Community in a Chinese City, 1796-1895. xv, 440pp, 4 maps, 4 figs, 10 tables, bibliography. Cloth, 24x16. Fine, dust wrapper (this a little rubbed).
ISBN:

£20.00more....

NEW URBANISM AND BEYOND.

New Urbanism and Beyond.

Author: HASS Tigran (ed)
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 2008.
Designing Cities for the Future Pictoral end papers, 349pp inc illustrations, list of contributors. Boards, 29x23. Label on end paper else vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BARON HAUSSMANN.

The Life and Times of Baron Haussmann.

Author: Haussmann. CHAPMAN J M & Brian
Published: London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1957.
Paris in the Second Empire. iv, 262pp, interesting b&w plates, bibliog. Cloth, 22x15 Front end paper missing, prelims browned, tight copy and contents good, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ANCIENT TOWN-PLANNING

Ancient Town-Planning

Author: HAVERFIELD F.
Published: London, Oxford UP, 1913.
152pp, + photos & fold-out maps, incl text illustrations. Boards. 23x15. Spine faded, inscription in Greek inside front cover, good copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

“THE EMERGENCE OF THE PLANNING PROFESSION”.

“The Emergence of the Planning Profession”.

Author: HAWTREE Marin
Published: [from SUTCLIFFE Anthony, “British Planning the Formative Years”, Leicester, 1981]
[offprint article] pp63-104, 3 plans, bibliography. Stapled plain card covers.23x15. VG
ISBN:

£5.00more....

THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT, 1944:

The Town and Country Planning Act, 1944:

Author: HEAP Desmond
Published: London, Sweet & Maxwell, 1945.
An Annotated Analysis of the Act in three parts by....Together with the text of the Town and Country Planning (General Interim Development) Order, 1945 and the Acquisition of Land (Valuation for... xlii, iv, 298pp. Cloth. 25x16. Ex lib (publisher's cloth and very good).
ISBN:

£20.00more....

CITY PLANNING HOUSING.

City Planning Housing.

Author: HEGEMANN Werner
Published: NY, Architectural Book Publ Co, 1936.
First volume of text: Historical and Sociological. xix, 257pp + 3pp adverts, some text drawings & plans, Preface by R M MacIver. Cloth, 23x16. Owner’s bookplate, pages yellowed but a good copy. Dust wrapper, this in poor condition, now protected,
ISBN:

£50.00more....

THE AMERICAN VITRUVIUS:

The American Vitruvius:

Author: HEGEMANN Werner & PEETS Elbert
Published: NY, The Architectural Book Publ Co, 1922.
The Architect's Handbook of Civic Art. Frontis, 298pp, with 1203 figs (high-quality photos, line illustrations, plans, maps etc), bibliography. Gilt lettered cloth. 41x31. Folio. Professionally re-spined to make a very nice copy.
ISBN:

£450.00more....

SIEMENSBAUTEN:

Siemensbauten:

Author: HERTLEIN Hans
Published: Berlin, Wasmuth, c1926, 2nd Auflage.
neue Fabrik-und Verwaltungsgebäude Wohlfahrtsanlagen des Siemenskonzern. 128pp, mostly high-quality b&w photos + 4 beautiful full-page artist’s impressions. Gilt lettered and patterned cloth. 32x25. Ex British Architectural Library copy, withdrawn duplicate, vg.
ISBN:

£100.00more....

THE NEW REGIONAL PATTERN:

The New Regional Pattern:

Author: HILBERSEIMER L
Published: Chicago, Paul Theobald, 1949.
Industries and Gardens, Workshops and Farms. xvi, 197pp inc 123 b&w illustrations, bibliog. Cloth. 28x22. Ex Stevenage Development Corporation copy with stamps, vg thus in dust wrapper (this a little chipped, but now glassine protected).
ISBN:

£85.00more....

OUR COMMON LAND AND OTHER SHORT ESSAYS

Our Common Land and Other Short Essays

Author: HILL Octavia
Published: London, Macmillan, 1877.
as told in her Letters. 206pp. Cloth 18x12. Owner's signature and date on half title (by W.P Turnbull, 1878. He was a notable School Inspector). Head of spine a trifle worn, else a very good copy.
ISBN:

£115.00more....

OCTAVIA HILL. A BIOGRAPHY.... WITH A FOREWORD BY SIR REGINALD TOWE, PRESIDENT OF THE NATIONAL FEDER

Octavia Hill.  A Biography.... with a foreword by Sir Reginald Towe, President of the National Feder

Author: Hill. BELL E Moberley
Published: (1938) London, Church Commissioners xerox typescript version, c1986.
206pp, 8 illustrations. Card wraps, clasp-bound. 30x20. VG.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

JOSEPHINE BUTLER, OCTAVIA HILL, FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE.

Josephine Butler, Octavia Hill, Florence Nightingale.

Author: Hill. BOYD Nancy
Published: London, Macmillan, 1982.
Three Victorian Women who Changed their World. xviii, 276pp, bibliography. Cloth. 22x14. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

TOWN-BUILDING IN HISTORY:

Town-Building in History:

Author: HIORNS Frederick R
Published: London, George Harrap, 1956.
An outline review of conditions, influences, ideas, and methods affecting `planned` towns through five thousand years. 443pp, incl. over 500 b&w plans & illustrations. Cloth. 25x20. Spine a trifle faded, else good copy.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

REPORT OF COMMITTEE ON SCHEMES OF ASSISTANCE TO NECESSITOUS AREAS.

Report of Committee on Schemes of Assistance to Necessitous Areas.

Author: HMSO (publ)
Published: London, 1926.
38pp, tables. Pamphlet. 25x16. Minor wear, but fair for fragile item.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

REPORT OF COMMITTEE ON SCHEMES OF ASSISTANCE TO NECESSITOUS AREAS.

Report of Committee on Schemes of Assistance to Necessitous Areas.

Author: HMSO (publ)
Published: London, 1926.
38pp, tables. Pamphlet. 25x16. Minor wear, but fair for fragile item.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

THE CLASSICAL PATTERN OF MODERN EUROPEAN CIVILISATION:

The Classical Pattern of Modern European Civilisation:

Author: HOEG Carsten, RIIS P J et al (Editorial Board)
Published: Copenhagen, Ejnar Munksgaard (Proceedings of Second Congress of Classical Studies, IV), 1958.
Urbanism and Town-Planning 129pp, plans. Texts by J. Lauffray, A.Kriesis, J. Ward Perkins. Pictorial wraps. 26x18. Minor wear, good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

SIR EBENEZER HOWARD AND THE TOWN PLANNING MOVEMENT.

Sir Ebenezer Howard and the Town Planning Movement.

Author: Howard. MACFADYEN Dugald (Compiled and Written by)
Published: Manchester, Manchester UP, (1933), 1970.
Frontis portrait, x, 199pp, + 31 plates + 2 maps fold-outs. Gordon Cherry's copy. Cloth. 23x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

LEWIS MUMFORD.

Lewis Mumford.

Author: HUGHES Thomas P and Agatha C (eds)
Published: NY, Oxford University Press, 1990.
Public Intellectual. xii, 450pp, b&w illustrations. Cloth, 24x17. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

SURVEY OF IMPORTS, RAW MATERIALS, AND SYNTHETIC PRODUCTS, & THEIR

Survey of imports, raw materials, and synthetic products, & their

Author: Hull. TANKARD Arnold R
Published: Hull, City of Hull Development Committee, 1938, 2nd imp.
relationships to the old and newer industries, with special reference to the position in the Humber area 54pp. Wraps, 25x16. Ex ministry library, top of spine torn, good, tight condition.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE INDIAN METROPOLIS:

The Indian Metropolis:

Author: India. EVENSON Norma
Published: New Haven, Yale, 1989.
A View Toward the West x, 294pp, 258 illustrations, some in colour, bibliog. Cloth. 26x20. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

WARTIME TRANSFERENCE OF LABOUR IN GREAT BRITAIN

Wartime Transference of Labour in Great Britain

Author: INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE
Published: London, P S King & Staples (for International Labour Office), nd c1942.
vi, 163pp+ 4pp adverts. Wraps. 24x16. Ex Min lib, a good copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

IPSWICH. A SURVEY OF THE TOWN

Ipswich. A Survey of the Town

Author: Ipswich. CONFERENCE ON CHRISTIAN POLITICS, ECONOMICS & CITIZENSHIP (publ)
Published: Ipswich, 1924.
ix, 190pp Wraps. 19x13. Ministry lib copy. Minor wear, otherwise good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

GREAT STREETS

Great Streets

Author: JACOBS Allan B
Published: Cambridge, Mass, MIT, 1993, 1955 wraps ed.
ix, 331pp, many plans, drawings by the author. Wraps, 30x25. Label on front end paper and crease mark on back cover else vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

POST-WAR FLAT DEVELOPMENT IN EUROPE.

Post-War Flat Development in Europe.

Author: JENSEN R A
Published: London, The Public and Municipal Services Congress, 1956.
30pp incl illustrations. Pamphlet. Ex minisitry library, cover detached, contents good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

AN OLD COUNTRYSIDE FOR NEW PEOPLE

An Old Countryside for New People

Author: JOAD C E M
Published: London, JM Dent 'Design for Britian' series, c1946.
31pp. Pamphlet, 21x14. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

BRITISH TOWNSCAPES

British Townscapes

Author: JOHNS Ewart
Published: London, Edward Arnold, 1965.
x, 202pp, 185 illustrations & figs (photos, maps, author's drawings). Cloth, 25x19. Vg, dust wrapper, this with browned spine.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING.

Principles and Practice of Town and Country Planning.

Author: KEEBLE Lewis
Published: London, The Estates Gazette (1952) 1959 2nd edition completely rewritten, 1961 impression.
338pp incl 8 illustrations, bibliog. Cloth. 22x28 Blank end papers and title have faint brown marks else vg copy. Dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

MANUAL OF INFORMATION ON CITY PLANNING AND ZONING.

Manual of Information on City Planning and Zoning.

Author: KIMBALL Theodora
Published: Cambridge, Mass., Harvard U P, 1923.
Including references on regional, rural, and national planning. ix, 188pp. Cloth, 25x18. Attractive contemporary library bookplate inside front cover, blind stamp on title page and pocket on rear end paper, generally a good copy.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

BUILDINGS AND SOCIETY:

Buildings and Society:

Author: KING Anthony D (ed)
Published: London, RKP, 1980.
Essays on the social development of the built environment. ix, 318pp inc many b/w photos. Wraps, 25x19. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

OTTO KONIGSBERGER FETSCHRIFT.

Otto Konigsberger Fetschrift.

Author: Konigsberger. ALDHOUS Wendy, GROAK Steven, MUMTAZ Babar et al (ed. and compiled by)
Published: Oxford, Pergamon, 1983.
Action Planning and Responsive Design. Aspects of Housing, Building, Planning and Development in the Third World [special issue of "Habitat International", Volume 7 Number 5 and 6]. 394pp, illustrations, bibliography. Laminated wraps, 27x19. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

TOWN AND REVOLUTION.

Town and Revolution.

Author: KOPP Anatole
Published: London, Thames & Hudson, (Paris, 1967 entitled "Ville et Revolution") 1970.
Soviet Architecture and City Planning 1917-1935. xii, 274pp incl 200 photos, drawing & plans. Bibliography. Cloth, 21x25. Edges a little tanned else vg in dust wrapper, this also a little tanned on edges.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

DIE ANFäNGE DES DEUTSCHEN RECHTES IN DER SIEDLUNGSGESCHICHTE DES OSTENS

Die Anfänge des deutschen Rechtes in der Siedlungsgeschichte des ostens

Author: KOTZSCHKE Rudolf
Published: Leipzig, von S. Hirzel, 1941.
(Ius teutonicum). 66pp. Wraps. 24x15. Cover detaching, else good for fragile war-time item. Some pages uncut.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

ROB KRIER ON ARCHITECTURE

Rob Krier on Architecture

Author: KRIER Rob
Published: London, Academy, 1982
96pp, 156 illustrations, incl 93 beautiful colour ones. Cloth. 25x22. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0312685416

£20.00more....

PARALIPOMENA IN TOWN PLANNING

Paralipomena in Town Planning

Author: KRIESIS Paul
Published: Athens, by the author? 1951.
32pp, bibliog. Wraps, 24x17. Small label on front cover, these a little faded, good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

APPROACH TO TOWN PLANNING

Approach to Town Planning

Author: KRIESIS Paul
Published: Athens, by the author? 1952.
32pp, bibliog. Wraps, 24x17. Small label on front cover, these a little faded, good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

SPECULATIONS ON TOWN PLANNING

Speculations on Town Planning

Author: KRIESIS Paul
Published: Athens, by the author? 1953.
53pp, b&w illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 24x17. Small label on front covers, these a little sun-faded round edges, good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

FIELDS, FACTORIES AND WORKSHOPS TOMORROW.

Fields, Factories and Workshops Tomorrow.

Author: KROPOTKIN Peter
Published: (1899), Freedom Press, 1985.
Edited, introduced and with additional material by Colin WARD. 205pp. Wraps. 21x13. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

FIELDS, FACTORIES AND WORKSHOPS OR

Fields, Factories and Workshops or

Author: KROPOTKIN Peter
Published: London, Nelson, 1913 new revised and enlarged edition [with new preface dated 1912].
Industry Combined with Agticulture and Brain Work with Manual Work. Frontis, 477pp plus one plate. Embossed cloth, 16x11. Vg, in the scarce pictorial dust wrapper (a little rubbed, now protected).
ISBN:

£30.00more....

FüHRER DURCH DIE ESSENER WOHNSIEDLUNGEN DER FIRMA KRUPP

Führer Durch Die Essener Wohnsiedlungen Der Firma Krupp

Author: KRUPP Fried (publ)
Published: Essen, 1930.
87pp incl 8 plans, including map showing location of the settlements. and 43 photos. Wraps, 22x14. Covers a little dusty else vg.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

L'ARCHITECTURE VIVANTE.

L'Architecture Vivante.

Author: L'Architecture Vivante - Garnier. BADOVICI Jean (text)
Published: Paris, Editions Albert Morance, Printemps & Eté 1932.
Special issue on Tony Garnier. 33pp, incl plans, elevations etc plus 50 single-sided plates, one being a double page. 28x24. Unusually nice copy.
ISBN:

£475.00more....

NATIONAL PLANNING AND RE-DEVELOPMENT

National Planning and Re-Development

Author: LAFONTAINE H P Cart de
Published: London, J M Dent 'Design for Britain' series, 1943.
31pp. Pamphlet, 21x14. Ex ministry library, little dusty else good.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

INDUSTRIAL REPORTS:

INDUSTRIAL REPORTS:

Author: LANCASHIRE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION (publ)
Published: Manchester, 1948-1956.
The Furness Area; The Weaving Area; The South East Lancashire Area and Parts of Cheshire & Derbyshire; The Spinning Area; The Coal/Chemical Area; The Lancashire Coast Area; Lancashire and... Frontis maps, c48pp each inc many tables. Uniform format pamphlets. 23x15. Ex Min Lib, all vg.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

TALKS ON TOWN PLANNING

Talks on Town Planning

Author: LANCHESTER H V
Published: London, Jonathan Cape, 1924.
160pp Cloth. 19x13. Good copy.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE ART OF TOWN PLANNING

The Art of Town Planning

Author: LANCHESTER Henry Vaughan
Published: London, Chapman Hall, (1925), 1932 re-issue in cheaper edition.
Frontis fold-out, xx, 244pp+ 78 plates (photos, plans etc). Cloth. 22x14. Cover a little marked and owner's bookplate, still a good tight copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

LA VILLE RADIEUSE:

La Ville Radieuse:

Author: LE CORBUSIER
Published: Paris, Editions de l'Architecture d'Aujourd'hui, 1933
Eléments d'une doctrine d'urbanisme pour l'équipment de la civilisation machiniste. 347pp, with hundreds of illustrations (photos, drawings by the author) a few in colour. Original boards, cloth spine, 23x30. New spine, corner crease professionally repaired, top corners curled,...
ISBN:

£350.00more....

LOOKING AT CITY PLANNING

Looking at City Planning

Author: LE CORBUSIER
Published: NY, Grossman, (Paris 1946, 1963), English ed 1971.
xi, 176pp inc many text drawings. Cloth. 26x21. Vg, in dust wrapper which is chipped and worn round edges, now protected
ISBN:

£25.00more....

CONCERNING TOWN PLANNING.

Concerning Town Planning.

Author: LE CORBUSIER
Published: London, The Architectural Press, (1947), 1947
127pp incl many text line illustrations by the author. Cloth, 21x14. Nice copy, in pictorial dust wrapper (this with minor chips, now glassine protected).
ISBN:

£25.00more....

TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING IN ENGLAND AND WALES.

Town and Country Planning in England and Wales.

Author: Legislation - 1932 Act. MINISTRY OF HEALTH
Published: London, HMSO, 1935.
Notes on the preparation and bringing into operation of schemes under the Town & Country Planning Act, 1932. 27pp. Pamphlet, 21x13. Pencil marks on margin, fair copy.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

A MEMORANDUM ON THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT, 1947.

A Memorandum on The Town and Country Planning Act, 1947.

Author: Legislation - 1947 Act. ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CHARTERED SURVEYORS
Published: London, by the Institution, 1950.
[Being observations on the operation of the Act in practice, and proposals for amendments to remove causes of its major defects and facilitate the attainment of its principal objects] vii, 59pp. Pamphlet, 22x14. Owner's initials on front cover, vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT, 1947.

Town and Country Planning Act, 1947.

Author: Legislation - 1947 Act. HMSO
Published: London, 1947.
205pp. Stapled pamphlet. 25x15. Covers worn with small loss back cover, pages tanned else good copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

HOUSING: ARTISANS DWELLINGS, COMMON LODGING HOUSES, BUILDING SOCIETY HOUSING:

Housing: Artisans Dwellings, Common Lodging Houses, Building Society Housing:

Author: Legislation. PARLIAMENTARY ACTS
Published: London, 1819 - 1882.
26 important 19th century official Acts regulating these developments. Between 2pp-circa 24pp each. Disbound official Acts, mostly 31x19. Good copies. The collection:
ISBN:

£275.00more....

HOUSING OF THE WORKING CLASSES ACTS CONSOLIDATION.

Housing of the Working Classes Acts Consolidation.

Author: Legislation. RITCHIE, MATTHEWS and LONG (prepared and brought in by)
Published: London, House of Commons, 1890.
A Bill to consolidate the Acts relating to Artisans and Labourers Dwellings and the Housing of the Working Classes xiv, 66pp. Card file cover, 35x24. Ex Co-Op lib, about good for fragile item.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

RADICAL LEICESTER:

Radical Leicester:

Author: Leicester. PATTERSON A Temple
Published: Leicester, U College Leicester, 1954.
A History of Leicester 1780-1850 Frontis, x, 405pp + fold-out map & incl bibliog. Publisher’s cloth. 22x14. Ministry lib. copy, vg thus in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE SIX-HOUR DAY & OTHER INDUSTRIAL QUESTIONS.

The Six-Hour Day & Other Industrial Questions.

Author: LEVERHULME Lord
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1918.
Edited by Stanley Unwin, fwd by Viscount Haldane. xv, 331pp + fold-out (showing Lever co-partnership certificate). Cloth. 22x15. Nice copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE PLANNING OF THE MODERN CITY:

The Planning of the Modern City:

Author: LEWIS Nelson P
Published: NY, John Wiley, 1916.
A Review of the Principles Governing City Planning xvi, 423pp+ 87 b&w photo plates, inc 62 diagrams, 12 tables. Cloth. 24x16. Ex Wigan Library copy, bookplate, two blind stamps and two withdrawn stamps only, 4mm strip missing from top of spine,...
ISBN:

£30.00more....

INQUISITION TAKEN BEFORE THE COMMISSIONERS OF SEWERS,

Inquisition taken before the Commissioners of Sewers,

Author: Lincoln. ANON
Published: Ripon, William Harrison, 1851.
for the County of Lincoln, On the Second of July, in the Twenty-fifth Year of the Reign of Queen Elizabeth. (A.D.1583.) 16pp. Marbled boards, with armorial badge on reverse, leather spine. 19x15. Corners and spine edges trifle rubbed with small loss top of spine, else nice copy. Attractive circular red and gold...
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE REBIRTH OF LIVERPOOL. THE ELDONIAN WAY

The Rebirth of Liverpool. The Eldonian Way

Author: Liverpool. MCBANE Jack
Published: Liverpool, University Press, 2008.
xii, 202pp inc illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 25x19. Owner's label on half-title else vg.
ISBN: 9781846311581

£15.00more....

PLANNING IN TOWN AND COUNTRY

Planning in Town and Country

Author: LLOYD T Alwyn
Published: London, G.Routledge ("New World" series), 1935.
Frontis, viii, 208pp, 12 illustrations, some hors-texte, brief bibliog. Cloth. 19x13. Good copy.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

PRINCIPLES OF CITY PLANNING

Principles of City Planning

Author: LOHMANN Karl B
Published: NY, McGraw-Hill, 1931, first edition, 5th impression.
Frontis, x, 395pp, incl many b&w photos, plans, diagrams etc. Cloth. 23x15. Nice copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

HOME SWEET HOME:

Home Sweet Home:

Author: London - LCC. LEVER Judith (compiled by)
Published: London, Academy Editions: GLC (London Architectural Monographs), 1976.
Housing designed by the London County Council and Greater London Council Architects 1888-1975. 112pp, incl. over 150 illustrations. Foreword by Kenneth Campbell. Cloth, 30x22. Vg, dust wrapper. Owner's signature.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

ROYAL COMMISSION ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN GREATER LONDON 1957-60.

Royal Commission on Local Government in Greater London 1957-60.

Author: London. HMSO
Published: London, 1960.
Report and maps. 2 vols. ix, 373pp, 12 large maps. Card covers, 24x15. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

LONDON - WORLD CITY 1800-1840

London - World City 1800-1840

Author: London. FOX Celina (ed)
Published: New Haven, Yale UP in assoc with The Museum of London, 1992 (based on an Exhibition, Villa Hügel, Essen).
624pp,hundreds of b&w and colour illustrations, 705 nos, bibliog. Articles by Crook, Wainwright, Jarvis etc. Pictorial end papers. Gilt lettered cloth. 28x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

SEMI-DETACHED LONDON:

Semi-Detached London:

Author: London. JACKSON Alan A
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1973.
Suburban Development, Life and Transport, 1900-39. x, 381pp + 24 plates and incl. 7 maps, 2 graphs, detailed bibliography. Publisher's cloth. 22x15. Ex DoE library, stamps on prelims and reverse of title, vg thus in vg dust wrapper which has small...
ISBN:

£45.00more....

SEMI-DETACHED LONDON:

Semi-Detached London:

Author: London. JACKSON Alan A
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1973.
Suburban Development, Life and Transport, 1900-39. x, 381pp + 24 plates and incl. 7 maps, 2 graphs, detailed bibliography. Publisher's cloth. 22x15. Faint spotting inside covers and mark on front end paper else good copy in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

CITY REBORN.

City Reborn.

Author: London. POWELL Kenneth
Published: London, Merrell, 2004.
Architecture and Regeneration in London, from Bankside to Dulwich. 128pp incl plans, photos, drawings etc, bibliog. Foreword by Renzo Piano. Wraps, 29x23. Fine.
ISBN: 1656942691

£12.00more....

THE GROWTH OF LONDON AD 43-1964.

The Growth of London AD 43-1964.

Author: London. SKELTON R. A. (fwd)
Published: London, 20th Int. Geographical Congress, 1964.
Catalogue of an exhibition at The Victoria and Albert Museum 17th July-30th August 1964. Frontis coloured illustration by Kokoschka, x, 102pp + 165 plates. Pictorial card covers. 25x19. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

URBAN DESIGN AND DOWNTOWN:

Urban Design and Downtown:

Author: LOUKAITOU-SIDERIS Anastasia & BANERJEE Tridib
Published: Berkeley, University of California Press, 1998.
Poetics and Politics of Form xxix, 350pp, 141 b&w figs, bibliog. Cloth, 26x19. Fine in good dust wrapper with tear at bottom of spine.
ISBN: 0520209300

£15.00more....

MANAGING THE SENSE OF A REGION

Managing the Sense of a Region

Author: LYNCH Kevin
Published: Camb, Mass, MIT Press, 1976.
xi, 221pp, 56 illustrations, bibliogs. Cloth, 21x15. Owner's stamp inside front cover and label on front end paper else good copy. Dust wrapper with label on spine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

LA CUIDAD LINEAL DE MADRID.

La Cuidad Lineal de Madrid.

Author: Madrid. PEREIRA José Ramon Alonso
Published: Barcelona, Caja de Arquitectos (Coleccion Arquithemas 3) 1998.
260pp inc maps, plans, photos etc, bibliog. Wraps, 22x24. Vg.
ISBN:

£85.00more....

HOUSING CONDITIONS IN MANCHESTER & SALFORD.

Housing Conditions in Manchester & Salford.

Author: Manchester & Salford. MARR T.R.
Published: Manchester, Sherratt & Hughes, 1904.
A Report prepared for the Citizens Association for the Improvement of the Unwholesome Dwellings and Surroundings of the People. 114pp, folding tables & photographic illustrations, fold-out coloured map of housing conditions in the area. Publisher’s wraps. 24x16 Discreet Royal Statistical Library stamps, minor wear to spine...
ISBN:

£150.00more....

HOW MANCHESTER IS MANAGED [COVER TITLE].

How Manchester is Managed [cover title].

Author: Manchester. LEECH B (ed)
Published: Manchester City Council, 1931.
A Record of Municipal Activity (No 7) Decorated end papers, iv, 216pp in photos, plans, adverts etc, some fold-out. Cloth with original wraps bound in, 25x16. Very nice copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

STäDTEBAUKUNDE DER GEGENWART.

Städtebaukunde der Gegenwart.

Author: MAUSBACH Hans
Published: Düsseldorf, Werner-Verlag, 1965.
Grunlagen heutiger Planung. vii, 151pp, 133 illustrations, very good bibliog. Lettered cloth, 25x18. Paperclip mark to two pages, else good, dust wrapper, this worn but complete.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

AN IMPERIAL OBLIGATION.

An Imperial Obligation.

Author: MAWSON Thomas
Published: London, Grant Richards, 1917.
Industrial Villages for Partially Disabled Soldiers and Sailors. 124pp, with coloured frontis and other illustrations. With an introduction by Sir Douglas Haig. Decorated cloth, linen spine, 25x16 Spine sunned and pulled at top, foxing to first and last few...
ISBN:

£45.00more....

CIVIC ART.

Civic Art.

Author: MAWSON Thomas
Published: London, B. T. Batsford, 1911.
Studies in Town Planning, Parks, Boulevards and Open Spaces. Coloured frontis, vi, 376pp, 272 figs, some being hors-texte plates. Edward Maufe's copy. Cloth, leather spine, 34x24. Ex RIBA library, dog's dinner of a book with pages 67-70, 221-222 and 299-300...
ISBN:

£20.00more....

MAY-SIEDLUNGEN.

May-Siedlungen.

Author: May. DREYSSE D W
Published: Köln, Walther König, 2001.
Architektführer durch acht Siedlungen des neuen Frankfurt 1926-1930. 44pp incl plans, photos plus 7 coloured fold-out plans and one double-page plan. Wraps, 30x21. Fine.
ISBN: 3883751952

£35.00more....

HOMES, TOWNS AND COUNTRYSIDE.

Homes, Towns and Countryside.

Author: McALLISTER Gilbert & Elizabeth (eds)
Published: London, B T Batsford. 1945.
A Practical Plan for Britain. Frontis plate, xxx, 170pp+ 62 b&w plates & incl bibliog. Nicely inscribed by Gilbert McAllister on front end paper. Publisher's cloth. 22x14. Covers a little dusty, good tight binding.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

PHYSICAL PLANNING:

Physical Planning:

Author: McCALLUM Ian (ed)
Published: London, The Architectural Press, nd c1944.
The ground work of a new technique xvi, 296pp, + many b&w plates & incl text illustrations, bibliog. Open-weave cloth. 22x14. Ex lib, good.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

LAND USE IN AS URBAN ENVIRONMENT.

Land Use in as Urban Environment.

Author: McCULLOCH F J, BRENIKOV Paul, WIBBERLEY G P et al
Published: Liverpool, University Press, 1961.
A general view of town and country planning xi, 264p incl maps, plans. Wraps, 25x19. Spine browned else vg.
ISBN:

£8.00more....

PHYSICAL PLANNING.

Physical Planning.

Author: McCULLUM Ian (ed)
Published: London, AP, c1951.
The groundwork of a new technique xvi, 296pp, many illustrations, photos, plans, maps etc. Bibliog. Cloth, 22x15. Covers faintly sunned else vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

INTIMATIONS AND AVOWALS

Intimations and Avowals

Author: MEARS Norah G
Published: Edinburgh, The Moray Press, 1941.
vi (incl foreword by D'Arcy Wentworth Thompson), 36pp. Card wraps. 18x12. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

MERSEYSIDE. AN INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL REVIEW 1967 [COVER TITLE]

Merseyside. An industrial and commercial review 1967 [cover title]

Author: Merseyside. BURFORD Patrick (ed)
Published: Liverpool, 1967.
128pp incl maps, photos, drawings etc. Wraps, 28x29. Cover rubbed on one edge else good copy.
ISBN:

£8.00more....

PHYSICAL SURVEY OF MERSEYSIDE.

Physical Survey of Merseyside.

Author: Merseyside. SMITH Wilfred
Published: Liverpool University Press, 1946.
A Background to Town & Country Planning. iv, 97pp, incl 16 figs (some being fold-out maps). Wraps. 22x14. Owner’s signature on title, vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

BORDER BOOM TOWN.

Border Boom Town.

Author: Mexico. MARTINEZ Oscar J
Published: Austin, University of Texas, 1978.
Cuidad Juarez since 1848 xvi, 231 plus 16pp plates, extensive notes and bibliog. Cloth, 23x16. Ex reference lib, good.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

MIDDLETOWN: A STUDY IN AMERICAN CULTURE

Middletown: A Study in American Culture

Author: Middletown. LYND Robert S. & LYND Helen Merrell
Published: NY/London, Harcourt, Brace/Constable, (1929), c1939.
xi, 550pp inc 24 tables. Foreword by Clark Wissler. Cloth. 22x15. Local authority copy, good in ragged dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

MIDDLETOWN IN TRANSITION: A STUDY IN CULTURAL CONFLICTS

Middletown in Transition: A Study in Cultural Conflicts

Author: Middletown. LYND Robert S. & LYND Helen Merrell
Published: NY/London, Brace, Harcourt/Constable, 1937.
xviii, 604pp inc 51 tables. Plans in end papers. Cloth. 24x16. Local authority copy, good in ragged dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

LEWIS MUMFORD: A LIFE.

Lewis Mumford: A Life.

Author: MILLER Donald L
Published: NY, Weidenfeld & N., 1989.
xxiv, 629pp+ 16 b&w plates & incl chronology. Boards, cloth spine. 24x16. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

HOUSE CONSTRUCTION.

House Construction.

Author: MINISTER OF HEALTH & SECRETARY OF STATE FOR SCOTLAND (committee appointed by)
Published: London, HMSO for the Ministry of Works (“Post-War Building Studies”, 1), 1944.
152pp with interesting photographs and plans. Wraps. 24x16. Institutional stamps, covers a little creased and rubbed at head of spine, soiling to first couple of pages, else good.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

THE FIRST HUNDRED FAMILIES:

The First Hundred Families:

Author: MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Published: London, HMSO, 1965.
A guide to the community services and facilities which should be available for the first families arriving in an expanding town v, 18pp bibliography. Pamphlet. 24x15. Min lib copy, good.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

CONSERVATION OF NATURE IN ENGLAND AND WALES:

Conservation of Nature in England and Wales:

Author: MINISTRY OF TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING
Published: London, HMSO (Cmd. 7122), 1947.
Report of the Wild life Conservation Special Committee (England and Wales) vi, 139pp, 2 folding maps (one colour) in rear pocket. Wraps. 24x15. Covers a little dusty and top of spine little worn, else good copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

1. ADVISORY HANDBOOK ON THE REDEVELOPMENT OF CENTRAL AREAS 1947.

1. Advisory Handbook on the Redevelopment of Central Areas 1947.

Author: MINISTRY OF TOWN ANDS COUNTRY PLANNING et al
Published: London, HMSO,
2. Housing Manual 1949. 3. Design & Layout of Roads in Built-Up Areas 1946. Various paginations, photos, maps, scale plans etc. Wraps, 25x19. Corner missing from front cover and covers dusty, some underlinings. Housing Manual in very nice bright condition.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

DESIGN & LAYOUT OF ROADS IN BUILT-UP AREAS.

Design & Layout of Roads in Built-Up Areas.

Author: MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT
Published: London, HMSO, 1946, reprinted 1961.
Report of the Departmental Committee set up by the Minister of War Transport vi, 100pp+ 44 b/w plates and incl text illustrations. Wraps. 25x18. Spine rubbed, particularly at bottom else good copy.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

MATRIX OF MAN:

Matrix of Man:

Author: MOHOLY-NAGY Sibyl
Published: NY, Frederick Praeger, 1968.
An Illustrated History of Urban Environment 317pp, 299 illustrations, brief bibliog. End papers maps. Cloth. 26x23. Vg, dust wrapper
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE HUMAN PROSPECT. LEWIS MUMFORD

The Human Prospect.  Lewis Mumford

Author: MOORE Harry T & DEUTSCH Karl W (eds)
Published: London, Secker & Warburg, 1956.
xiv (incl intro by Harry Moore), 319pp, biographical sketch, bibliography. Cloth. 22x14. Nice copy, in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

PROGRAMME FOR SURVIVAL.

Programme for Survival.

Author: MUMFORD Lewis
Published: London, Secker & Warburg, 1946.
iv, 67pp. Cloth, 19x13. Good copy. Dust wrapper with much of spine lacking
ISBN:

£12.00more....

CITY DEVELOPMENT: STUDIES IN DISINTEGRATION AND RENEWAL.

City Development: Studies in Disintegration and Renewal.

Author: MUMFORD Lewis
Published: London, Secker & Warburg, 1946.
199pp. Cloth, 19x13. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

THE TRANSFORMATION OF MAN

The Transformation of Man

Author: MUMFORD Lewis
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin ("World Perspectives" series), 1957.
192pp. Cloth, 22x14. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

FAITH FOR LIVING

Faith for Living

Author: MUMFORD Lewis
Published: London, Secker & Warburg, 1941.
viii, 247pp. Cloth. 19x13. Good in slightly faded covers.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

MEN MUST ACT

Men Must Act

Author: MUMFORD Lewis
Published: London, Secker & Warburg, 1939.
223pp, bibliog. Cloth, 19x12. About good in slightly worn and grubby dust wrapper,
ISBN:

£25.00more....

FROM THE GROUND UP:

From the Ground Up:

Author: MUMFORD Lewis
Published: NY, Harcourt Brace, nd, 1956?
Observations on Contemporary Architecture, Housing, Highway Building, and Civic Design. viii, 243pp. Wraps. Vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

STICKS AND STONES:

Sticks and Stones:

Author: MUMFORD Lewis
Published: NY, Boni & Liveright (1924) 1925, 2nd printing.
A Study of American Architecture and Civilization. 247pp. Boards, gilt lettered linen spine. 22x14. Head and tail of spine a trifle pulled, else good copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

HERMAN MELVILLE:

Herman Melville:

Author: MUMFORD Lewis
Published: (1929), new edition, first publ. in England, 1963.
A Study of His Life and Vision. xvi, incl. new introduction, 256pp. Cloth, 22x14. Name on front end paper. Good copy indust wrapper, this slightly rubbed.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

WOHNBAUTEN UND SIEDLUNGEN AUS DEUTSCHEN GEGENWART.

Wohnbauten und Siedlungen aus Deutschen Gegenwart.

Author: MÜLLER-WULCKOW Walter
Published: Taunus & Leipzig, Karl Robert Langewiesche (Blaubucher series), 1929, 21-28 tausend.
Frontis, 122pp + 4pp book adverts & inc 100+ pages of b&w photos & plans. Decorative wraps. 26x19. Faint spotting to prelims and small closed tear page 84 else unusually nice copy in dust wrapper,...
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE GEOGRAPHICAL BASIS OF GOVERNMENT:

The Geographical Basis of Government:

Author: N.S.W.. HOLMES J Macdonald
Published: Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1944.
specially applied to New South Wales. viii, 168pp, 34 figs, several being coloured fold-out maps. Cloth. 24x19. Good copy.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

URBANISM - IMPORTED OR EXPORTED?

Urbanism - Imported or Exported?

Author: NASR Joe & VOLAIT Mercedes (eds)
Published: London, John Wiley, 2003
Native Aspirations and Foreign Plans. xxxviii, 354pp, many figs. Wraps. 24x17. Fine copy, as new.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

REPORT OF THE NEW FOREST COMMITTEE 1947.

Report of the New Forest Committee 1947.

Author: New Forest. MINISTER OF AGRICULTURE (Presented by)
Published: London, HMSO (Cmd. 7245), 1947.
104pp+ 2 folding maps at end. Wraps. 24x15. Min library copy. Cover in very poor condition, (worn & torn), contents and maps good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

EDUCATION AND REFORM AT NEW HARMONY.

Education and Reform at New Harmony.

Author: New Harmony. BESTOR Jr, Arthur E
Published: Clifton, NJ (originally publ. by the Indiana Historical Society, 1948) 1973.
Correspondence of William Maclure and Marie Duclos Fretageot 1820-1833. pp285-417. Publisher's cloth. 24x16. Ex lib, good thus.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

PROGRESS OF PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS.

Progress of Public Improvements.

Author: New York State. SMITH Governor Alfred
Published: NY, 1927.
A Report to the People of the State of New York 127pp incl illustrations plus fold-out map of new traffic arteries. Boards, cloth spine, paste-on label, 26x18. Ex college library, label on inside front cover, number on spine and title-page only....
ISBN:

£40.00more....

TOWN PLANNING AND LOCAL TRAFFIC. GENERAL REPORT

Town Planning and Local Traffic. General Report

Author: NIEMEYER R
Published: Stockholm, XVII International and town planning congress, 1939.
35pp. Wraps, 30x21. Vg
ISBN:

£20.00more....

STäDTEBAU UND NAHVERKEHR. GENERAL BERICHT.

Städtebau und Nahverkehr. General bericht.

Author: NIEMEYER R
Published: XVII. Internationaler Kongress für Wohnungswesen ond Städtebau, 1939.
38pp. Wraps, 30x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

HOPE FOR THE NORTH-EAST

Hope for the North-East

Author: North East. ASSOCIATION OF SCIENTIFIC WORKERS
Published: London, Assoc. of Scientific Workers (N/C Branch), 1944.
16pp. Pamphlet. 21x14. Min lib copy, some pencil marks in text, else good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

INDUSTRIAL PLANNING AND RESEARCH.

Industrial Planning and Research.

Author: NORTH F J
Published: Cardiff, South Wales Institute of Engineers, 1944.
Catchwords or Realities? 38pp, figs, list of references. Pamphlet, 24x15. Ex min lib, good for fragile item.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE NORTH LONSDALE JOINT REGIONAL PLANNING SCHEME:

The North Lonsdale Joint Regional Planning Scheme:

Author: NORTH LONSDALE JOINT TOWN PLANNING COMMITTEE (publ)
Published: Ulverston, 1934.
Explanatory Memorandum 11pp. Pamphlet. 21x14. Ex ministry library, vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE REGIONAL PLANNNG OF THE NORTH LONSDALE AREA

The Regional Plannng of The North Lonsdale Area

Author: North Lonsdale. EDWARDS Max
Published: Ulverston, 1932.
7pp. Pamphlet, 21x14. Ex ministry library, vg thus.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

COUNTY PLANNING SCHEME AND RESTRICTION OF RIBBON DEVELOPMENT ACT, 1935.

County Planning Scheme and Restriction of Ribbon Development Act, 1935.

Author: North Yorkshire. NORTH RIDING OF YORKSHIRE
Published: Northallerton, 1936.
Memorandum for the use of Architects, Builders, and other proposing to carry out building development. 13pp. Pamphlet with stiff card wraps, 23x14. Ex ministry library, vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

6 RECONSTRUCTION PAMPHLETS

6 reconstruction pamphlets

Author: Northern Ireland. HMSO
Published: Belfast, 1931-45.
1. Planning Schemes Procedures 1931 2. Arbitration Act (Northern Ireland), 1937 3. Water Supplies and Sewerage Act (Northern Ireland), 1945 4. Landlord and Tenant (War Damage) Act (Northern... Pamphlets, 24x15. Good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

NORTHUMBERLAND VILLAGE HALLS

Northumberland Village Halls

Author: Northumberland. AITKEN Heather H
Published: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland Rural Community Council, 1959.
36pp inc map, tables. Pamphlet, 21x14. `Ex Rowntree Memorial Trust, small peice missing from back cover which has impacted a little on back pages, no loss to text.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

GREEN-BELT CITIES

Green-Belt Cities

Author: OSBORN F. J.
Published: London, Evelyn, Adams & Mackay, (1946), 1969 new edition.
203pp, some maps, bibliog. New foreword by Lewis Mumford. Boards. 22x14. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

NEW TOWNS: THEIR ORIGINS, ACHIEVEMENTS AND PROGRESS.

New Towns: Their Origins, Achievements and Progress.

Author: OSBORN Frederic J & WHITTICK Arnold
Published: London, Leonard Hill, (1963, as "The New Towns: The Answer to Megalopolis") 1977, 3rd ed (using this title)
xx, 505pp, a great many illustrations (plans, photos, diagrams etc), lists of New Towns in the UK and worldwide, bibliography. Introduction by Lewis Mumford. Cloth. 25x19. Bound in green cloth,...
ISBN:

£35.00more....

F.J.O - PRACTICAL IDEALIST.

F.J.O - Practical Idealist.

Author: Osborn. WHITTICK Arnold
Published: London, TCPA, 1987.
A biography of Sir Frederic J Osborn Portrait frontis, xii, 167pp plus 31 photos, bibliog. Cloth, 22x14. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

ROBERT OWEN

Robert Owen

Author: Owen. COLE G. D. H.
Published: London, Ernest Benn, 1925.
Frontis portrait, 267pp (+ 3pp book adverts). Cloth. 22x15. Some light pencillings, o/w good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ROBERT OWEN: A BIOGRAPHY

Robert Owen: A Biography

Author: Owen. PODMORE Frank
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, (1906), 1923 reprint.
Frontis, xv, 688pp (+ 2pp ads), 46 illustrations, bibliography. Cloth. 22x14. Spine a trifle faded, o/w good.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

ROBERT OWEN: PROPHET OF THE POOR.

Robert Owen: Prophet of the Poor.

Author: Owen. POLLARD Sidney & SALT John (eds)
Published: London, Macmillan, 1971.
Essays in Honour of the Two-Hundredth Anniversary of his Birth. xi, 318pp, biographical notes on authors. Publisher’s cloth. 22x14. Ex lib, good thus in good dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

TOWARDS A PLAN FOR OXFORD CITY.

Towards a Plan for Oxford City.

Author: Oxford. DALE Lawrence
Published: London, Faber & Faber, 1944.
Frontis, 60pp+ 9 b&w plates & incl 3 diagrams. End papers maps. Cloth. 22x14. Owner's bookplate. Good copy, in incomplete dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

REGIONAL PLANNING REPORT ON OXFORDSHIRE.

Regional Planning Report on Oxfordshire.

Author: Oxfordshire. MAYO, The Earl of, ADSHEAD S D & ABERCROMBIE Patrick
Published: London, OUP, 1931.
Frontis, xx, 80pp+ 8 fold-out maps, incl colour + 20 plates. Cloth, 26x16. Good copy. G.R.S Pepler's signature on front end paper.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE PAINTED PANORAMA

The Painted Panorama

Author: Panoramas. COMMENT Bernard
Published: (London, Reaktion), NY, Harry Abrams, (1998), 2000,
272pp, 320 illustrations, incl 230 full colour, 7 double gatefolds, bibliog, genealogy. Cloth, 28x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ETUDES SUR LA BANLIEUE DE PARIS.

Etudes sur la Banlieue de Paris.

Author: Paris. GEORGE Pierre, LAVANDEYRA M Agulhon, ELHAI HD and SCHAEFFER R
Published: Paris, Armand Colin, 1950.
Essais Méthodologiques. 183pp incl figs plus fold-out map. Wraps, 24x15. Four pages have underlining in ink, spine a trifle rubbed at bottom, else good copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

MONUMENTS ERIGéS EN FRANCE A LA GLOIRE DE LOUIS XV,

Monuments Erigés en France a la Gloire de Louis XV,

Author: Paris. PATTE Pierre
Published: Paris, L’Auteur, 1765.
Précédés d’un Tableau du progrès des Arts & des Sciences sous ce règne....et suivre d’un choix des principaux Projets qui ont été proposés, pour placer la Statue du Roi dans les différens quartiers... iv, 232pp, ii + 57 engraved plates, 15 being double-page and 10 folding. “Approbation leaf” present. Folio. Contemporary full leather, boards, with mottled calf spine, gilt banded and lettered....
ISBN:

£1650.00more....

THE CONTROL OF WATER.

The Control of Water.

Author: PARKER Philip A Morley
Published: London, George Routledge, 1925.
As applied to irrigation power and town water supply purposes. 1055pp incl diagrammatic illustrations. Cloth, 23x16. Faint marks on cover else vg.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

GOVERNMENT AND SOCIETY IN COLONIAL PERU.

Government and Society in Colonial Peru.

Author: Peru. FISHER J R
Published: London, Athlone Press, 1970.
The Intendant System 1784-1814. xii, 289pp, map, bibliog. Publisher's cloth, 22x15. Ex reference lib, good, tight binding, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

THE MAN WHO BUILT LONDON TRANSPORT:

The Man Who Built London Transport:

Author: Pick. BARMAN Christian
Published: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1979.
A Biography of Frank Pick. 287pp, inc many b&w photos. Cloth, 22x14. Vg. Owner's signature.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

A SOCIAL SURVEY OF PLYMOUTH

A Social Survey of Plymouth

Author: Plymouth. MALLON Dr J J (fwd)
Published: London, P S King, 1935 & 1938.
With: TAYLOR R. M. A Social Survey of Plymouth: Second Report. 36pp & 67pp, incl. many tables, a few maps. Uniform wraps. 21x14. Min lib copies. Splash marks to vol 2, otherwise good. Two volumes:
ISBN:

£20.00more....

PHYSICAL PLANNING AND HOUSING IN POLAND 1946,

Physical Planning and Housing in Poland 1946,

Author: Poland. MINISTRY OF RECONSTRUCTION
Published: Warsaw, Trzaska, Evert & Michalski and E. Kuthan, 1946.
including Polish reports for the congress of the International Federation for Housing and Town Planning in Hastings, October 7th to 12th, 1946 163pp, 10 figs (2 folding), 7 tables (1 folding). Contents stapled in stiff card wraps. 21x15. Local authority stamps, front cover & spine detached, but good for a fragile item.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

ARCHITECKTUR DIE NICHT GEBAUT WURDE.

Architecktur die Nicht Gebaut Wurde.

Author: PONTEN Josef
Published: Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1925
Vol 1; text. Vol 2; plates. v,167pp; 209pp. In attractive publisher’s gilt lettered cloth. 30x22. [2 uniform vols]. An unusually nice set.
ISBN:

£135.00more....

PORT SUNLIGHT NEWS.

Port Sunlight News.

Author: Port Sunlight. LEVER BROS (publ)
Published: 1931.
Carry On! Vol 9 No 10 pp167-180 incl illustrations. Pamphlet, 24x18. Fairly fragile, staples rusted but still tight.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

RECONSTRUCTION IN THE POTTERY INDUSTRY

Reconstruction in the Pottery Industry

Author: Potteries. NATIONAL SOCIETY OF POTTERY WORKERS
Published: Manchester, Co-Operative Printing Society Ltd, 1945.
40pp. Pamphlet, 25x15. Ex ministry library, tiny piece missing bottom corner of cover, vg thus.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

CITY TRANSFORMED.

City Transformed.

Author: POWELL Kenneth
Published: London, Laurence King, 2000.
Urban Architecture at the Beginning of the 21st Century 256pp incl 330 illustrations, mostly in colour, index of architects and projects. Cloth, 30x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

INDUSTRY AND TOWN PLANNING

Industry and Town Planning

Author: PUMPHREY Roland
Published: London, Faber & Faber ("Rebuilding Britain" Series, No 6) (1941) 2nd imp, 1942.
36pp. Pamphlet. 21x14. Punch holes, otherwise good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE BUILDING OF SATELLITE TOWNS:

The Building of Satellite Towns:

Author: PURDOM C. B.
Published: London, J. M. Dent (1925) 1949 edition, entirely rewritten and reset.
A Contribution to the Study of Town Development and Regional Planning Frontis (portrait of Ebenezer Howard), xx, 532pp + 34 plates and incl a great many plans, maps etc. Cloth. 25x19. Very nice copy.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

5 PAMPHLETS PUBLISHED BY THE SOCIETY + "ANNUAL REPORT" FOR 1932.

5 Pamphlets published by the Society +

Author: PURE RIVERS SOCIETY
Published: London, nd c1930.
c12pp each. The set: Pamphlets. Each 20x13 (also one 12x10). Ministry lib copies. VG.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

LES CITéS DE L'AVENIR

Les cités de l'avenir

Author: RAGON Michel
Published: Paris, Planète, c1965.
[préface by Jean Fourastié]. 251pp incl illustrations plus bibliog. Attractive cloth covers, 18x16. Vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

LEBENDE STäDTEBAULICHE RAUMBILDUNG.

Lebende Städtebauliche Raumbildung.

Author: RAUDA Wolfgang
Published: Berlin, Henschelverlag, 1957.
Asymmetrie und Rhythmus in der deutschen Stadt. 411pp incl over 285 drawings, plans, maps, photos etc. Lettered cloth, 28x24. Front hinge tender, else good copy.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

RAUMPROBLEME IN EUROPäISCHEN STäDTEBAU.

Raumprobleme in europäischen Städtebau.

Author: RAUDA Wolfgang
Published: München, Georg D.W. Callwey, 1956.
Das Herz der Stadt - Idee und Gestaltung. 104pp, 89 figs (drawings, plans photos), bibliog. Decorated publisher’s cloth. 26x21. Vg copy, in nice pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£55.00more....

THE GOVERNMENT OF SPACE:

The Government of Space:

Author: RAVETZ Alison
Published: London, Faber & Faber, 1986.
Town Planning in Modern Society 154pp, 4pp illustrations, bibliography. Wraps. 21x14. VG.
ISBN:

£8.00more....

STADTEBILD UND LANDSCHAFT

Stadtebild und Landschaft

Author: REICHSHEIMSATTENAMT DER DAF PLANUNGSABTEILUNG
Published: Berlin, Deutschen Arbeitsfront, 1939.
xvii (incl vorwort by Dr Ley), 181pp plus five fold-out plans, incl photos, plans, elevations, maps etc. Lettered open-weave cloth, 33x24. Corners bumped, some foxing to end papers, good.
ISBN:

£150.00more....

CITIES OF THE MISSISSIPPI:

Cities of the Mississippi:

Author: REPS John W with MACLEAN Alex (modern photographs)
Published: Columbia, U of Missouri, 1994.
Nineteenth-Century Images of Urban Development Colour frontis, vi, 342pp, a great many plates (mostly colour) of views, maps etc. Also modern colour photos, bibliog. Cloth. 26x32. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

CITIES ON STONE. NINETEENTH CENTURY LITHOGRAPH IMAGES OF THE URBAN WEST

Cities on Stone.  Nineteenth Century Lithograph Images of the Urban West

Author: REPS John W.
Published: Fort Worth, Amon Carter Museum, (1976) 2nd printing 1979.
99pp inc 50 plates in colour. Bibliography. Wraps. 21x28. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

NEW MOVEMENT IN CITIES

New Movement in Cities

Author: RICHARDS Brian
Published: London, Studio Vista, 1966.
96pp inc 145 b&w illustrations, bibliog. Wraps. 20x16. Ink on front cover, little pencil underlining, good copy.
ISBN: 289369789

£15.00more....

HANDBUCH DER NEUEN STRASSENBAUWEISEN

Handbuch der neuen Strassenbauweisen

Author: Roads & Streets. REINER W
Published: Berlin, Julius Springer, 1929.
mit Bitumen, Teer und Portlandzement als Bindemittel. xii, 400pp, with 216 text illustrations (photos, diagrams) Gilt lettered black cloth. Very good copy.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

THE MOST REVOLUTIONARY MEASURE.

The most revolutionary measure.

Author: ROGERS Alan
Published: Salisbury, by the Commission, 1999.
A history of the Rural Development Commission 1909-199 ix, 142pp inc photos, chron. Boards, 25x19. Evidence of label top of spine else vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

FROM SIGNS TO DESIGNS.

From Signs to Designs.

Author: Rome. BURROUGHS Charles
Published: Camb, Mass, MIT Press, 1990.
Environmental Process and Reform in Early Renaissance Rome xii, 344pp, 49 b&w illustrations, plans etc, bibliog. Cloth, 26x19 Good, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0262022982

£20.00more....

THE IDEAL CITY: ITS ARCHITECTURAL EVOLUTION

The Ideal City: Its Architectural Evolution

Author: ROSENAU Helen
Published: London, Studio Vista, (RKP 1959), rev 2nd ed 1974.
Frontis, 176pp, inc c100 b/w illustrations, bibliog. Cloth. 25x19. Ex lib (publisher's cloth), front end paper scruffy, o/w good in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE IDEAL CITY: IN ITS ARCHITECTURAL EVOLUTION

The Ideal City: in its architectural evolution

Author: ROSENAU Helen
Published: London, R&KP, 1959 (the first edition).
xx, 168pp + 32 b&w plates and incl 30 figs, bibliog. Cloth. 25x16. Ex lib, good copy, dust wrapper
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE IDEAL CITY: ITS ARCHITECTURAL EVOLUTION IN EUROPE

The Ideal City: Its Architectural Evolution in Europe

Author: ROSENAU Helen
Published: London, Methuen, (1959), 1983, 3rd ed, revd.
x, 195pp inc 103 b&w figs, bibliog. Cloth. 24x16. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

CATALOGUE OF THE SWEDISH SECTION.

Catalogue of the Swedish Section.

Author: ROYAL BOARD OF BUILDING (arranged by)
Published: Stockholm, 1952
XXIst International Congress for Housing and Town Planning Lisboa....1952 32pp, charts, maps, photos etc. Pamphlet. 21x15. Ex ministry library, covers little marked else vg.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

ROAD ARCHITECTURE 1939.

Road Architecture 1939.

Author: ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTURE
Published: London, 1939.
Handbook to the Exhibition Arranged by.... 80pp, lxi adverts. Pictorial wraps. 25x18. Spine rubbed with small split along one edge (without loss), owner's name on front cover, contents good.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE CITY:

The City:

Author: SAARINEN Eliel
Published: NY, Reinhold, 1943 (the first edition), 3rd printing.
Its Growth Its Decay Its Future . xviii, 380pp, incl 50 figs, 2 being hors-texte fold-out diagrams. Cloth. 23x16. Very good, chipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

SABAUDIA: CITTA NUOVA FASCISTA.

Sabaudia: Citta Nuova Fascista.

Author: Sabaudia. BURDETT Richard (intro)
Published: London, The Architectural Association, 1982.
48pp, many illustrations, bibliography. Texts by Pasquali, Pinna, Piccinato etc. Card covers. 18x18. Vg.
ISBN: 0904503135

£20.00more....

BALGARNIE’S SALT:

Balgarnie’s Salt:

Author: Saltaire, Balgarnie. BARLO and SHAW Dave
Published: (London, 1877) Saltaire, Nemine Juvante, 2003
With commentary and additions [front title page]. xiii (incl. new foreword by William Wallace), followed by complete facsimile of Balgarnie’s “Sir Titus Salt, Baronet....” (original title page, xxvii, 344pp, 6 illustrations) + new bibliography,...
ISBN:

£18.00more....

SIR TITUS SALT. BARONET:

Sir Titus Salt. Baronet:

Author: Saltaire. BALGARNIE Rev. R.
Published: (London, 1877) Settle, Brenton, facsimile reprint, 1970.
His Life & Its Lessons. xv (incl new introduction by David B. Ogden), 319pp + new 10pp index + 2 plates. Cloth.19x12. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

CRISIS AT SALTAIRE: WHAT FUTURE FOR TITUS SALT'S MILL?

Crisis at Saltaire: what future for Titus Salt's mill?

Author: Saltaire. BINNEY Marcus, LINSTRUM Derek & POWELL Ken
Published: London, SAVE Britain's Heritage, 1986.
No pagination, c17 single-sided mimeoed pp, many b/w photos. Ring binding, stiff card covers. 30x21. Good.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

SALTAIRE. THE MAKING OF A MODEL TOWN.

Saltaire. The Making of a Model Town.

Author: Saltaire. JACKSON Neil, LINTONBON Jo & STAPLES Bryony
Published: Reading, Spire Books, 2010
258pp, 149 colour illustrations, 15 plans. Cloth. 26x21. NEW order from Inch's Books.
ISBN: 9781904965213

£25.00more....

VISIONARY SAN FRANCISCO

Visionary San Francisco

Author: San Francisco. POLLEDRI Paolo (ed)
Published: San Francisco/Munich, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art/Prestel (based on an exhibition at the Museum), 1990.
Colour frontis, 178pp, inc 55 colour plates, 70 b&w illustrations, bibliog. Texts by Gray A Britchen, Joe Gores et al. Cloth. 31x23. Fine.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

NEW CITY PATTERNS:

New City Patterns:

Author: SANDERS S. E. & RABUCK A. J.
Published: NY, Reinhold, 1946.
the analysis of and a technique for urban reintegration. v, 205pp inc 149 b&w illustrations (photos & figs), some folding, 11 tables. Cloth. 29x22. Local authority stamps, otherwise good in slightly torn dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

SEWAGE DISPOSAL.

Sewage Disposal.

Author: Sanitation. LOCAL GOVERNMENT BOARD
Published: London, HMSO, 1876.
Report of the Committee appointed by the President of the Local Government Board to inquire into the several modes of treating town sewage vlxiii, 130pp. Cloth, 24x16. Ex library, ancient library binding, covers bound in. Small library stamp on inside front cover, owner’s name on title, vg. Tiny cigarette burn mark to a couple of...
ISBN:

£65.00more....

ESTATE VILLAGES. WHO CARES?

Estate Villages. Who Cares?

Author: SAVE. PUGH Kate
Published: London, SAVE Britain’s Heritage, 1983.
67pp, a great many photos, plans, 11 case studies. Intro by Marcus Binney. Pictorial card covers. Vg.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

DIE NEUE STADT.

Die Neue Stadt.

Author: SCHATZ O. R (text and illustrations).
Published: Berlin, Bücher Gilde Gutenberg, 1926-7
Title & half-title, 68pp, including 10 full page illustrations, the rest hand-lettered text; the entire work being in woodcuts taken from the blocks and produced on hand-made paper. Lettered...
ISBN:

£350.00more....

ZEITFRAGEN DER ARCHITEKTUR.

Zeitfragen der Architektur.

Author: SCHUMACHER Fritz
Published: Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1929.
Frontis (of Hamburg Stadtpark), 161pp + 23 b&w plates. Lettered & patterned cloth. 21x15. A nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

SCOTTISH TOWNSCAPE.

Scottish Townscape.

Author: Scotland. McWILLIAM Colin
Published: London, Collins, 1975.
256pp + 40 b&w plates & incl bibliography, descriptions of 10 townscapes. Cloth, 23x15. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£9.00more....

META-REALISM IN ARCHITECTURE: IN QUEST OF THE IDEAL CITY

Meta-Realism in Architecture: in quest of the ideal city

Author: SEVERINO Renato
Published: Milan, Idea, 1995.
158pp, very many illustrations (photos & plans) inc several colour. Cloth, 29x22. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 8870171213

£16.00more....

TOWN PLANNING

Town Planning

Author: SHARP Thomas
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1940.
xiv,121pp + 30 sepia plates & including 8 text sketches, bibliography. Wraps. 18x11. Covers browned, spine rubbed, small closed tear on front, contents browned as usual, binding tight.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

TOWN AND TOWNSCAPE.

Town and Townscape.

Author: SHARP Thomas
Published: London, John Murray, 1968.
xvi, 156pp, many illustrations (photos, plans etc). Pictorial end papers. Cloth, 24x18. Bottom edge faintly rubbed else nice copy in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

DESIGN IN TOWN AND VILLAGE.

Design in Town and Village.

Author: SHARP Thomas, GIBBERD Frederick & HOLFORD W G
Published: London, HMSO, 1953.
Frontis, vi, 120pp, many plans, photos. Wraps. 25x18. Spine rubbed, generally good condition.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

WHERE TO LIVE ROUND LONDON (SOUTHERN SIDE).

Where To Live Round London (Southern Side).

Author: SHRUBSOLE W H
Published: London, The Homeland Assoc, 1905.
With a Chapter upon The Geology and Subsoils Frontis, x, 266pp inc c80pp interesting adverts provided by local traders, maps of railways serving the area plus 10 single-sided plates. Folding colour geological map in rear pocket. Cloth, 19x13....
ISBN:

£25.00more....

WIRTSCHAFTLICHER STäDTEBAU UND ANGEWANDTE KOMMUNALE VERKEHRS-WISSENSCHAFT.

Wirtschaftlicher Städtebau und angewandte kommunale Verkehrs-Wissenschaft.

Author: SIERKS Hans Ludwig
Published: Dresden, Von Kaden, 1926.
286pp, 94 text figs, 63 colour plates, incl many fold-outs. Gilt lettered cloth, 30x23. Spine a trifle pulled at head and tail, soiling to cloth edges, contents very good.
ISBN:

£165.00more....

METROPOLITAN MAN:

Metropolitan Man:

Author: SINCLAIR Robert
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, (1937) 1938 imp.
The future of the English 366pp. Cloth. 22x15. VG.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

CAMILLO SITTE AND THE BIRTH OF MODERN CITY PLANNING.

Camillo Sitte and the Birth of Modern City Planning.

Author: Sitte. COLLINS George R & Christiane Crasemann
Published: London, Phaidon, (Columbian U. “Studies in Art History and Archaeology”, 3), 1965.
x, 233pp + 16 b&w plates and incl many text figs, detailed bibliog. Pictoral wraps version. 20x14. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

CITY SURVEY PREPARATORY TO TOWN PLANNING.

City Survey preparatory to Town Planning.

Author: SOCIOLOGICAL SOCIETY: CITIES COMMITTEE (publ)
Published: London, Sociological Soc, 1911.
8pp. Pamphlet. 26x21. Front page grubby, rest good.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

A PLAN FOR TOWN AND COUNTRY

A Plan for Town and Country

Author: STEPHENSON Flora & POOL Phoebe
Published: London, Pilot Press ("Target for Tomorrow" series, no II), 1944,
60pp, many interesting b&w photos, maps etc. Foreword by Julian Huxley. Cloth. 25x19. Good copy in chipped and marked dust wrapper designed by Abram Games, now protected.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE MEDICAL AND LEGAL ASPECTS OF SANITARY REFORM.

The Medical and Legal Aspects of Sanitary reform.

Author: STEWART Alexander P and JENKINS Edward
Published: NY, Leicester UP (Victorian Library) (1867, 2nd ed), 1969.
New 24pp intro by M W Flynn, 100pp plus fold-out tables. Cloth, 22x14 Owner’s inscription, ink markings in margin, book in good condition. Dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

FRAN SKRAHANTVERK TILL BYGGNADSINDUSTRI.

Fran Skrahantverk Till Byggnadsindustri.

Author: Stockholm. HESSELMAN Georg
Published: Stockholm, Tindskriften Byggmästaren, 1945.
Om husbyggen i Stockholm 1840-1940 252pp inc photos, plans. Boards, cloth spine, 28x22. Corners little rubbed and bottom spine trifle pulled else vg.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE PUBLIC HEALTH ACT, 1875, (38&39 VICT., CAP.55) AND

The Public Health Act, 1875, (38&39 Vict., Cap.55) and

Author: STRATTON Frederic and METCALFE Gilbert (index)
Published: London, Knight, 1904.
other statutes and parts of statutes relating to public health. The text of the King's Printer's Editions. Preceded by and index by.... Plus 50 other Acts to 1903. li pp index, c200pp. Cloth, 21x15. Underlinings in pencil, spine rubbed on edges and top and bottom, still a good copy for its age with good binding.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

BRITISH TOWN PLANNING: THE FORMATIVE YEARS.

British town planning: the formative years.

Author: SUTCLIFFE Anthony (ed)
Published: Leicester, Leicester UP ("Themes in Urban History" series). 1981.
xi, 211pp, inc 26 b&w plans, bibliog. Cloth. 24x16. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

SCANDINAVIAN ATLAS OF HISTORIC TOWNS NO 8 SWEDEN.

Scandinavian Atlas of Historic Towns No 8 Sweden.

Author: Sweden. ERICSSON Birgitta and HALL Thomas
Published: Institute for Urban History, Stockholm: Odense University Press, 1992.
Falun 42pp book plus 34 loose maps. English and Swedish text. Card folder, 41x31. Top and bottom of spine on folder little rubbed, contents excellent. 'For Review' stamped on front of book. Looks as...
ISBN:

£30.00more....

SWEDISH PLANNING. IN TIMES OF TRANSITION

Swedish Planning. In times of transition

Author: Sweden. FREDLAND Arne (ed)
Published: Gävle, Swedish Society for Town and Country Planning, 1991.
179pp incl photos, some in colour, maps etc. Boards, 22x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

SWEDISH PLANNING OF TOWN CENTRES

Swedish Planning of Town Centres

Author: Sweden. WESTERMAN Allan (Catalogue)
Published: Stockholm, The Swedish Institute, nd c1964.
Exhibition Catalogue. 54pp, a great many photos, plans, diagrams etc.. Pictorial limp card covers. 21x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

LE SEUIL FRANCHI...

Le seuil franchi...

Author: Switzerland. LAWRENCE Roderick J
Published: Geneva, Georg Editeur, 1986.
Logement populaire et vie quotidienne en Suisse romande 1860-1960 296pp inc many b&w photos, plans etc, bibliog. Wraps. 24x17. Edge faintly sun-marked, a good copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

LE SEUIL FRANCHI...

Le seuil franchi...

Author: Switzerland. LAWRENCE Roderick J
Published: Geneva, Georg Editeur, 1986.
Logement populaire et vie quotidienne en Suisse romande 1860-1960. 296pp inc many b&w photos, plans etc, bibliog. Wraps. 24x17. Good copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

DIE SANIERUNG DER ALTSTäDTE.

Die Sanierung der Altstädte.

Author: Switzerland. REINHARD Ernst
Published: Zurich, Polygraphisher, 1945.
268pp, many photos, plans, elevations, drawings etc. Pictoral wraps, 30x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

TIDELESS THAMES IN FUTURE LONDON.

Tideless Thames in Future London.

Author: Thames. BUNGE J H O
Published: London, Thames Barrage Assoc, 1944.
End papers maps, frontis, 122pp, photos, plans, articles by W Butler, Charles Bressey. Cloth, 25x19. Cover sunfaded, especially towards spine, which is also a little marked (not too bad). generally...
ISBN:

£12.00more....

GROUND PLAN OF BRITAIN.

Ground Plan of Britain.

Author: THE 1940 COUNCIL
Published: London, 1942.
32pp, incl 14 maps. Card covers. 33x20. Corners rubbed else vg.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

THE IMPORTANCE OF LEISURE

The Importance of Leisure

Author: THOMPSON Denys
Published: London, Bureau of Current Affairs, 1949.
15pp incl illustrations. Pamphlet, 23x16. Ex ministry library, fair copy.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE URBAN MOSAIC.

The Urban Mosaic.

Author: TIMMS Duncan
Published: Cambridge, CUP, 1971.
Towards a Theory of Residential Differentiation viii, 277pp, extensive bibliog. Cloth, 24x16. Cellotape marks on end papers else vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

UTOPIA

Utopia

Author: TOD Ian & WHEELER Michael
Published: London, Orbis, 1978.
160pp, over 150 colour and b&w illustrations, brief bibliography. Cloth. 30x23. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE POSTCARDS, 1923

Earthquake and Fire Postcards, 1923

Author: Tokyo and Yokohama -
Published: Publisher not known. 1923.
Six colour-tinted unused contemporary postcards of Yohohama from photographs taken of the Great Earthquake and Fire of Tokyo and Yokohama, September 1923. Each 9x14. Some corners very slightly...
ISBN:

£60.00more....

WHAT ABOUT OUR FUTURE?

What About Our Future?

Author: Toledo. TOLEDO AND LUCAS COUNTY PLAN COMMISSIONS
Published: Toledo, 1944.
A preview of planning for Toledo and Lucas County adopted by the Toledo and Lucas County Plan Commissions iv, 45pp incl photos, plans etc. Spiral bound wraps, 28x22. Ex ministry library, vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

PAPERS AND DISCUSSIONS 1915-16.

Papers and discussions 1915-16.

Author: TOWN PLANNING INSTITUTE
Published: London, 1916.
184pp inc illustrations, maps etc list of members etc. Cloth, 28x23. Covers bleached by the sun else vg.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

MADOCKS & THE WONDER OF WALES.

Madocks & the Wonder of Wales.

Author: Tremadoc. BEAZLEY Elisabeth
Published: London, Faber & Faber, 1967.
The Life and Architecture of W A Madocks, MP, 1771-1828. Improver, ‘Chaotic’, Architectural and Regional Planner, Reformer, Romantic; with some account of his Agent, John Williams 276pp, maps, plans, 2 line drawings plus 9 plates, short bibliog. Cloth, 22x14. Good copy in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

LIVING IN CITIES

Living in Cities

Author: TUBBS Ralph
Published: Harmondsworth Penguin, 1942.
51pp, many illustrations (photos, drawings, diagrams etc), ep maps. Card covers, 17x22. Covers rubbed round edges else good copy.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

OSNOVYE SOVETSKOGO GRADO-STROITEL'STVA:PRINCIPLES OF TOWN PLANNING IN THE SOVIET UNION.

Osnovye Sovetskogo  Grado-Stroitel'stva:Principles of Town Planning in the Soviet Union.

Author: U.S.S.R. BARANOV N, SHKVARIKOV V et al
Published: Moscow, State Comm. of Civil Engineering under Gosstroy USSR, 1966.
Central Research and Design Institute of Town Planning. [2 volumes] 416pp, a great many plans, diagrams, maps, photos etc, bibliog. Uniform publisher's open-weave cloth, patterned and gilt lettered. 29x22. Fine, dust wrappers.
ISBN:

£80.00more....

GRUNDLAGEN DES STäDTEBAUES:

Grundlagen des Städtebaues:

Author: UNWIN Raymond
Published: Berlin, Otto Baumgärtel, German edition (translated by L. MacLean) 1910.
Eine Anleitung zum Entwerfen Städtebaulicher Anlagen. Frontis, xiv, 275pp incl 342 plans, drawings, photos, many hors-texte plus seven fold-out plans of Köln, Hampstead Garden Suburb, Letchworth, Rothenburg, Karlsruhe and Nürnberg. Cloth, 25x19....
ISBN:

£135.00more....

THE LEGACY OF RAYMOND UNWIN:

The Legacy of Raymond Unwin:

Author: Unwin. CREESE Walter (ed and introduced by)
Published: Cambridge, Mass, MIT, 1967.
A Human Pattern for Planning xiv, 234pp, 61 figs, chronology. Cloth. 24x16. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE DRAFT CONSTITUTION OF THE SOVIET UNION.

The Draft Constitution of the Soviet Union.

Author: USSR - pre war pamphlets. SLOAN Pat (annotated by)
Published: London, Lawence & Wishart, 1936
[and four related pamphlets]. 80pp, map on back cover. Intro. by Sidney Webb, fwds by H. J. Laski and 6 others (Committee of the Congress of Peace and Friendship with the U.S.S.R.). Bound With four pamphlets from the Second...
ISBN:

£65.00more....

NETHERLANDS. RAPPORT OVER DE WETTELIJKE REGELING VAN HET GEWESTELIJK PLAN:

Netherlands. Rapport Over De Wettelijke Regeling Van Het Gewestelijk Plan:

Author: VEREENIGING VAN NEDERLANDSCHE GEMEENTEN EN NEDERLANDSCH INSTITUUT VOOR VOLKSHUISVESTING EN STEDEBOUW
Published: The Hague? N Samson, 1925.
Uitgebracht door een commissie denoemd door de ... 43pp, incl. note by Prof M J Molière. Pamphlet. 25x17. Ex Min Lib, some pencil marks in text, good for fragile item.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE VICTORIAN TOWN-PLANNING HANDBOOK

The Victorian Town-Planning Handbook

Author: Victoria. GIFFORD Kenneth H.
Published: Melbourne:Sydney:Brisbane, The Law Book Co. of Australasia, 1956.
xxi, 196pp inc 1 table, glossary. Cloth. 22x14. Ex TPI lib, good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ALT-WIEN IN WORT UND BILD.

Alt-Wien in Wort und Bild.

Author: Vienna. TEITZE Hans (ed)
Published: Wien, Schroll. 1924.
Vom ausgang des Mittelalters bis zum ende des XVIII Jahrhundert Coloured frontis, 143pp incl 122 illustrations plus 8 single-sided colour plates. Boards, linen spine, 32x23. Corners and top and bottom of spine rubbed else vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

INFLUENCES.

Influences.

Author: WARD Colin
Published: Bideford, Green Books, 1991.
Voices of Creative Dissent. 147pp, references, bibliographical appendix. Stiff wraps, 21x14. Ex lib, hardly used.
ISBN:

£12.50more....

THE CHILD IN THE CITY

The Child in the City

Author: WARD Colin
Published: London, AP, 1978.
Frontis, x, 221pp, many photo illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 25x19. Vg in vg dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT IN HISTORIC TOWNS AND CITIES.

Conservation and Development in Historic Towns and Cities.

Author: WARD Pamela (ed)
Published: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Oriel, 1968.
x, 275pp, many illustrations, mostly photos. Cloth, 30x22. Owner's stamp inside front cover and label bottom of dust wrapper spine else gppd copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

WARWICK: ITS PRESERVATION & REDEVELOPMENT.

Warwick: its preservation & redevelopment.

Author: Warwick. ABERCROMBIE Patrick & NICKSON Richard
Published: London, The Architectural Press for the Warwick Borough Council, 1949.
A plan for the Borough of Warwick... Frontis fold-out, 152pp+ many fold-out maps and plans and incl b&w plates, text illustrations etc. End papers maps. Cloth, 24x19. Vg in dust wrapper, this by Herbert Spencer
ISBN:

£25.00more....

WANDLUNGEN IM STäDTEBAU.

Wandlungen im Städtebau.

Author: WETZEL Heinz
Published: Stuttgart, Karl Krämer, Bauen und Planen der Gegenwart III, 1941.
Vortrag, Gehalten Anlässlich der Gautagung des NSBDT Fachgruppe Bauwesen am 21.September 1941 in Stuttgart von.... 38pp incl photos, plans. Wraps, 30x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

HOUSES FOR MINING TOWNS

Houses for Mining Towns

Author: WHITE Joseph H
Published: Washington, Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines, 1914.
64pp inc 9 figs plus 8 plates. Wraps, 23x15. Corners of front cover and spine chipped, four pages with small closed tears, contents vg.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

CIVIC DESIGN AND THE HOME

Civic Design and the Home

Author: WHITTICK Arnold
Published: London, Faber, “Rebuilding Britain” series, no 10, 1943.
39pp. Foreword by Patrick Abercrombie. Card, 21x14. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE ESTABLISHMENT OF VEGETATION ON INDUSTRIAL WASTE LAND

The Establishment of Vegetation on Industrial Waste Land

Author: WHYTE R O and SISAM W J B
Published: Aberystwyth, Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, 1949.
xiii, 78pp, 60 plates, bibliog, Index of generea and species, common and scientific place-names. Cloth, 22x14. Ex library, spine faded and with some brown marks, contents vg and binding tight
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE IMAGE OF THE CITY AND OTHER ESSAYS.

The Image of the City and other essays.

Author: WILLIAMS Charles
Published: London OUP, 1958.
Selected by Anne Ridler with a Critical Introduction. Frontis, lxxii introduction, 199pp incl bibliog plus one plate. Cloth, 22x15. Slight foxing to edges, else vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

WINCHESTER WESTGATE STUDY.

Winchester Westgate Study.

Author: Winchester. INSALL Donald W & ASSOCIATES/ CHESTERTON & SONS
Published: Winchester?
A Report for Winchester City Council Hampshire County Council. 75pp, incl photos, plans (some in colour) etc. Stiff card, 30x21. Fairly fragile, but contents vg.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

THE REILLY PLAN - A NEW WAY OF LIFE -

The Reilly Plan - A New Way of Life -

Author: WOLFE Lawrence
Published: London, Nicholson & Watson, 1945.
156pp, 6 illustrations. End paper maps. Intro by Sir Charles Reilly. Cloth. 19x12. Nice copy in slightly ragged dust wrapper, now protected.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

MIDLAND CITY: WOLVERHAMPTON SOCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL SURVEY.

Midland City: Wolverhampton Social and Industrial Survey.

Author: Wolverhampton. BRENNAN Tom
Published: London, Dennis Dobson, 1948.
178pp, + 8 b&w plates, inc 34 figs, some in colour. Cloth, 25x16. Foxing to end papers else vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

HOMES OF TOMORROW:

Homes of Tomorrow:

Author: WORTHING COUNCIL OF SOCIAL SERVICE, HOUSING SUB-COMMITTEE (publ)
Published: Worthing, 1944.
A Report on the Post-War Housing needs of the Low Income Group in Worthing and a Plea for the Development of Community Life in the Borough. 62pp+ 15 b&w photos, fold-out plan. Pictorial wraps. 25x19. Ex Min Lib, plan with mended tear else good.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE HOUSING PROBLEM OF THE SMALL AUTHORITY.

The Housing Problem of the Small Authority.

Author: WRIGHT Councillor R
Published: Birmingham, Institute of Housing Administration, 1936.
A paper presented at the 4th Annual General Meeting and Conference of the Institution. 8pp. Pamphlet. 25x15. Ex Min Lib, vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

WüRZBURGER CHRONIK. DES DENKWüRDIGEN JAHRES 1945.

Würzburger Chronik. Des Denkwürdigen Jahres 1945.

Author: Würzburg. OPPELT Hans (ed)
Published: Würzburg, Schöningh, 1947.
269pp + plates, some on fold-outs and in colour (photos and artist's views of the old city as it used to be, and after its fire-bombing on 16th March 1945), large fold-out map (beautifully...
ISBN:

£75.00more....

SLUMS AND REDEVELOPMENT.

Slums and Redevelopment.

Author: YELLING J A
Published: London, UCL, 1992.
Policy and practice in England, 1918-45, with particular reference to London. x, 210pp + 8 plates and incl. 7 figs, 20 tables. Cloth. 24x16. Fine copy, in good dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

POVERTY: A STUDY OF TOWN LIFE.

Poverty: A Study of Town Life.

Author: York. ROWNTREE B Seebohm
Published: London, Thomas Nelson, 2nd ed, no date.
xx, pp21-496, incl charts, tables. Cloth, top edge gilt, 16x11. End papers little browned, generally a nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

POVERTY AND THE WELFARE STATE:

Poverty and the Welfare State:

Author: York. ROWNTREE B Seebohm & LAVERS G R
Published: London, Longmans Green, 1951.
A third social survey of York dealing only with economic questions v, 104pp. Cloth. 19x13. Good copy, in frayed dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

WAR EMERGENCY.

War Emergency.

Author: Yorkshire. RICHMOND L (County Public Assistance Officer)
Published: Wakefield, County Council of the West Riding of Yorkshire, Public Assistance Committee. 1941.
Schedule of Feeding and Shelter Centres. iii, 35pp. Pamphlet, 28x21. Cover discoloured and stained, small stains on first 13 pages, good.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

BERNE

Berne

Author: Zahringer Towns. DIVORNE Françoise
Published: Bruxelles, Archives d'Architecture Moderne, 1991.
et les Villes Fondéés par les ducs de Zähringen au XIIe Siècle. Culture Médiévale et Modernité. 292pp, a great many coloured and b&w illustrations (photos, plans etc), glossary, bibliography. Pictorial wraps. 21x10. Fine.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

RAUMDARSTELLUNG UND BILDARCHITEKTUREN IM FLORENTINER QUATTROCENTO

Raumdarstellung und Bildarchitekturen im Florentiner Quattrocento

Author: ZUCKER Paul
Published: Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1913.
iv, 170pp + 41 illustrations on 12 plates and incl. bibliog. Wraps. 30x22. Good copy. Pages uncut.
ISBN:

£100.00more....

DAS MODERNE BAURECHT UND DER ZURCHERISCHE QUATIERPLAN.

Das Moderne Baurecht und der Zurcherische Quatierplan.

Author: Zurich. MAAG-HONGLER H
Published: 1911.
Studien uber die rechtliche Behandlung des Stadterweiterungsgebietes. xv, 352pp. Cloth, 23x17. Discreetly ex office library, bookplate and two small stamps on fly and title page. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

STäDTEBAU.

Städtebau.

Author: ‘Städtebau’. HEGEMANN Werner (ed)
Published: Berlin, Wasmuth, 1926.
Monatshefte fur Stadtbaukunst. Statisches Verkehrs-Park-und Siedlungswesen. Vol XX111 v, 200pp, b&w photos, plans, drawings etc. Gilt lettered cloth, 33x25. Discreetly Czech ex lib, small stamps on title and reverse of title only, edges of boards rubbed but contents vg.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

VOLUMES 20-35 COMPLETE.

Volumes 20-35 complete.

Author: “THE TOWN PLANNING REVIEW”
Published: Liverpool, University of Liverpool. 1949-1965.
c165pp per issue + plates. Bound in blue cloth with blue leather spines with raised bands and gilt and leather corners, 25x19. Covers not bound in, 4 vols have scuffed spines and some have...
ISBN:

£125.00more....