ANDOVER TOWN DEVELOPMENT |
 | Author: Andover. LONDON COUNTY COUNCIL Published: London, Hampshire County council and LCC, 1962. Frontis aerial view, 19pp inc photos, maps etc. Card covers, 21x30. Label front cover, owner's stamp, good thus. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
BATH. A PLANNING AND TRANSPORT STUDY. |
 | Author: Bath. BUCHANAN Colin and Partners Published: Produced by the Firm, London, 1965. 100pp + many illustrations, including fold-outs (photos, maps, plans, drawings etc). Pictorial card covers, clasp bound. 30x22. Label on front cover and title page, owner's stamp, vg thus ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
BEDFORD BY THE RIVER. A TOWN PLANNING REPORT BY... |
 | Author: Bedford. LOCK Max, GROVE David et al Published: London, John Murray, 1952. Frontis, 140pp, incl many b&w photos, coloured maps, diagrams etc. + folding map in rear pocket. End papers maps. Pictorial boards, cloth spine. 20x28. Edges of cover rubbed and spine a little... ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
WITH MAN IN MIND: AN EXHIBITION OF TWO PROJECTS FROM THE CITY PLANNING INSTITUTE/GRADSKI ZAVOD ZA PL |
 | Author: Belgrade. SHARP Dennis (ed) Published: London, RIBA, 1986. 64pp, a great many photos & figs, chrons & bibliogs. Laminated wraps with ring binding. 33x23. Crease on front cover else vg. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
RAUMLICHES STRUKTURKONZEPT. |
 | Author: Berlin. SENATSVERWALTUNG FUR STADTENTWICKLUNG UND UMWELTSCHUTZ (ed) Published: Berlin, 1992. Grundlagen fur die Flachennutzungsplanung 52pp incl many maps. Wraps, 29x29. Vg. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
RAUMLICHE ENTWICKLUNG |
 | Author: Berlin.1 SENATSVERWALTUNG FUR STADTENTWICKLUNG UND UMWELTSCHUTZ (ed) Published: Berlin, 1990. in der Region Berlin-Planungsgrundlagen. 44pp incl illustrations, maps. Wraps, 29x29. Vg. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
OUTLINE PLAN FOR THE COUNTY BOROUGH OF BIRKENHEAD. |
 | Author: Birkenhead. REILLY Sir Charles & ASLAN N J Published: Birkenhead, County Borough of Birkenhead, 1947. Frontis, x, 181pp, xi-xxiv, incl many colour and b/w artist's views, photos, maps, plans etc. Folding colour Master Plan in rear pocket. Cloth. 31x25. A bright copy.. ISBN:
£60.00more.... |
REPORT ON A THOROUGHFARE PLAN FOR BOSTON |
 | Author: Boston. WHITTEN Robert (Consultant) Published: Boston, City Planning Board, 1930. xiv, 236pp, 98 figs (photos, plans, maps, some on fold-outs), 24 tables. Large coloured folding Thoroughfare Plan Map in rear pocket. Also in rear pocket is 7pp typescript, “Comprehensive Program... ISBN:
£120.00more.... |
BRACKNELL TOWN CENTRE. A PLAN |
 | Author: BRACKNELL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION Published: 1963. 16pp incl plans, photos plus tipped-in photos of model of plan reverse rear cover. Pamphlet, 20x33. A trifle curled else good. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
BRASILIA. |
 | Author: Brasilia. BRAZILIAN GOVERNMENT TRADE BUREAU (issued by) Published: London, nd c1960 40pp, numerous photos, plans etc. Texts by William Holford, J. M. Richards, O. H. Koenigsberger and Andrew Boyd. Pictorial thin card covers. 21x21. Good copy. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
BRASILIA. |
 | Author: Brasilia. CENTRE OF STUDIES FOR BRASILIA (issued by) Published: Brasilia? nd c1960 24pp, incl numerous photos, map, plan, with descriptive texts. Pictorial thin card covers (designed by Mario Costa) 21x21. Good copy. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
BRASILIA. |
 | Author: Brasilia. DIVISAO CULTURAL, MINISTERIO DAS RELACOES EXTERIORES(issued by) Published: Rio de Janeiro nd c1960 Unpaginated, 44pp, incl numerous photos, map, plan,. Texts by J O de Meira Penna, Lucio Costa, Oscar Niemeyer. Pictorial thin card covers. 21x21. Good copy. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
REPORT ON THE REGIONAL PLANNING SCHEME. 1932. |
 | Author: BRIGHTON, HOVE AND DISTRICT. JOINT TOWN PLANNING ADVISORY COMMITTEE Published: London, Cook, Hammond & Kell, 1932? viii, 78pp + 22 maps, plans and photos (several on fold-outs). Boards, linen spine. 32x25. Ex Ministry Library copy, cover edges and corners bumped and rubbed, spine edges ragged but binding tight... ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
CAMBRIDGE PLANNING PROPOSALS: |
 | Author: Cambridge. HOLFORD William & WRIGHT H. Myles Published: Cambridge, CUP, 1950. A Report to the Town and Country Planning Committee of the Cambridgeshire County Council. [2 vols] Vol 1: frontis, xvi, 102pp, 9 b/w photos, 16 tables, vol 2: 58 illustrations (maps & drawings), some colour. Boards, cloth spine, 32x25. Discreet old local authority stamps. Good copies. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
CAMBRIDGE PLANNING PROPOSALS: |
 | Author: Cambridge. HOLFORD William & WRIGHT H. Myles Published: Cambridge, CUP, 1950. A Report to the Town and Country Planning Committee of the Cambridgeshire County Council (2 vols). Vol 1: frontis, xvi, 102pp, 9 b&w photos, 16 tables, vol 2: 58 illustrations (maps & drawings), some col. Boards, cloth spine, 32x25. Linen spine faded and small portion of spiral binding in vol 2... ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
CARDIFF BAY REGENERATION STRATEGY. THE SUMMARY. |
 | Author: Cardiff Bay. CARDIFF BAY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (issued by) Published: Cardiff, 1988. 34pp, including many plans, drawings etc. Card covers, 25x25. Spine faintly rubbed, else vg. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
CHELMSFORD PLANNING SURVEY 1945: |
 | Author: Chelmsford. MINOPRIO Anthony Published: Chelmsford? 1945. A Survey and Plan for Chelmsford Borough and Rural District. Sponsored by the Chelmsford Area Planning Group. Coloured frontis map, 63pp + 3 colour illustrations, 16 b&w plates & diagrams. Card wraps with paste-down picture. 28x22. Covers a trifle marked but a good copy. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
COUNTY PALATINE: |
 | Author: Cheshire. CHAPMAN W Dobson Published: London, Country Life, (1946 private circulation), 1948. A Plan for Cheshire. Prepared for the County Council. Coloured frontis, xvi, 215pp,+ c60 b&w photos, maps etc, & 2 fold-out maps in rear pocket. Cloth, dust wrapper, this chipped with small piece missing from bottom front, 32x24. Two small cellotape... ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
COUNTY PALATINE: A PLAN FOR CHESHIRE. |
 | Author: Cheshire. CHAPMAN W Dobson Published: Chester, Cheshire CC, 1946, limited preliminary edition. Prepared for the County Council. Colour frontis, xvi, 215pp+ c60 b&w photos, maps, impressive artist's views etc. Card wraps. 32x24. Good copy. ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
COUNTY PALATINE: |
 | Author: Cheshire. CHAPMAN W Dobson Published: London, Country Life, (1946 private circulation), 1948. A Plan for Cheshire. Prepared for the County Council. Coloured frontis, xvi, 215pp,+ c60 b&w photos, maps etc, & 2 fold-out maps in rear pocket. Cloth, 32x24. Faint owner's stamp on front cover and end paper, cover little stained, contents vg. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
A PLAN FOR REDEVELOPMENT |
 | Author: Chester. GREENWOOD Charles Published: Chester, Phillipson & Golder, 1945. Colour frontis, 90pp + colour fold-out plan of neighbourhood unit and incl. many photos, lovely coloured and b&w artists’ perspectives by Gordon Hemm. Coloured folding Plan in rear pocket. Cloth... ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
CLYDE VALLEY REGIONAL PLAN 1946. |
 | Author: Clyde Valley Plan. ABERCROMBIE Sir Patrick and MATTHEW Robert Published: Published by the Committee, 1946. Preliminary Edition 697pp incl tables. Wraps, 18x12. Faint pencil marks in margin, vg. ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
THE CLYDE VALLEY REGIONAL PLAN 1946: |
 | Author: Clyde Valley. ABERCROMBIE Sir Patrick & MATTHEW Robert H. Published: Edinburgh, HMSO, 1949 A Report Prepared for the Clyde Valley Regional Planning Committee. Frontis, vi, 395pp+ a great many colour maps and plans, b/w photos etc and incl 244 text illustrations. Folding Master Plan & Mining Communities map in rear pocket. Cloth. 31x24. Ex Planning... ISBN:
£160.00more.... |
CORK A CIVIC SURVEY. |
 | Author: Cork. CORK TOWN PLANNING ASSOCIATION Published: Liverpool/London, U of Liverpool/Hodder & S, 1925. Frontis fold-out, viii, 30pp+ 18 plates (incl fold-outs) & incl text figs. Stiff wraps. 33x25. Discreetly ex university library, small number labels on front and inside cover, pocket rear inside... ISBN:
£275.00more.... |
COUNTY DEVELOPMENT PLAN. |
 | Author: CORNWALL COUNTY COUNCIL Published: Truro, 1956. Written Statement for County Area and Undermentioned Town Map Areas........[12 towns] 76pp. Pamphlet, 24x16. Staples rusty else vg. ISBN:
£10.00more.... |
TOWARDS A FUTURE CORNWALL. AN INTERIM STATEMENT. |
 | Author: CORNWALL COUNTY COUNCIL Published: Truro, County Planning Committee, 1950. 38pp incl illustrations, two large folding maps in rear pocket. Wraps, 25x29. Ex ministry library, small scuff on front cover, good copy. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
CORNWALL. |
 | Author: Cornwall. THOMPSON W Harding Published: London, U of London, 1930. A Survey of its Coast, Moors, and Valleys, with Suggestions for the Preservation of Amenities. Prepared. by.....for the Cornwall Branch of the Council for the Preservation of Rural England. Frontis, xix, 130pp+ 42 plates (plans, photos, maps etc) + 3 coloured fold-out maps. Preface by Arthur Quiller-Couch, notes on antiquities by Charles Henderson. Gilt lettered decorated cloth,... ISBN:
£80.00more.... |
CUMBRIAN REGIONAL PLANNING SCHEME. |
 | Author: Cumbria. ABERCROMBIE Patrick & KELLY Sydney A Published: Liverpool:London, U of Liverpool:Hodder & Stoughton, 1932. Prepared for The Cumbrian Regional Joint Advisory Committee. Frontis photo by Abraham, xx, 220pp+ 19 maps (some fold-outs) + 19 tissue guarded plates (some by Abraham) and incl 6 diagrams. Dec boards, cloth spine. 31x26. Reading copy only. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
DECATUR WATERFRONT DEVELOPMENT REPORT |
 | Author: Decatur. DECATUR CITY PLANNING COMMISSION Published: Decatur, Alabama, 1948. viii, 72pp mimeoed + 10 fold-out blueprint plans + 4 tables + 3 photo illustrations. Card covers, linen spine. 28x22. Ministry library copy. Minor wear, else good. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
SCANDINAVIAN ATLAS OF HISTORIC TOWNS NO 7 DENMARK. |
 | Author: Denmark. BACH Marie, DEGN Ole and STROMSTAD Poul Published: Danish Committe for Urban History: Odense University Press, 1993. Koge 1500-1950 2 books with continuous pagination to 106 plus 27 maps, some very large. English and Danish text. Bibliog. Card folder, 41x31. Covers rubbed, content excellent. 'Til Anmeldelse' stamped on front of... ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
DEVON. |
 | Author: Devon. THOMPSON W Harding Published: London, University of London, 1932. A Survey of its Coast, Moors, and Rivers, with some Suggestions for their Preservation of Amenities......for the Devon Branch of the Council for the Preservation of Rural England. Frontis, xx, 144pp+ 44 plates (plans, photos, maps etc) + 6 fine coloured fold-out maps and incl 3 text illustrations. Preface by Sir John Fortescue. Cloth. 32x26. Front cover bumped and top and... ISBN:
£65.00more.... |
DOCKLANDS REDEVELOPMENT PROPOSALS. |
 | Author: Docklands. R TRAVERS MORGAN & PARTNERS (consulting engineers) Published: London, Docklands Study Team, 1973. Volume One-Main Report 266 incl very many colour maps and plans. Spiral-bound stiff card, 30x23. Bottom spine trifle rubbed else vg. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
DUN LOAGHAIRE. |
 | Author: Dun Laoghaire. ROBERTSON Manning Published: Dun Loaghaire Borough Corporation, 1936. The History, Scenery and Development of the District. Prepared in connection with the Town Planning Survey by ....... Frontis, 77pp incl 28 illustrations plus 3 fold-out maps. Lettered cloth with town crest on front, 29x22. Cloth a little browned, else good copy. ISBN:
£65.00more.... |
CATHEDRAL CITY: A PLAN FOR DURHAM |
 | Author: Durham. SHARP Thomas Published: London, The Architectural Press for Durham CC, 1944. 98pp+ attractive fold-out colour maps and incl many text photos, line illustrations, plans etc. Pictorial wraps, designed by Henrion. 23x18. Label on spine and owner's stamp, spine a little... ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
EAST SUFFOLK REGIONAL PLANNING SCHEME. |
 | Author: East Suffolk. ABERCROMBIE Patrick & KELLY Sydney A Published: Liverpool & London, Liverpool UP & Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. Prepared for The East Suffolk Joint Regional Planning Committee. Frontis, xx, 112pp + many maps and plans (incl. fold-outs) + photo plates + coloured fold-out plan of the scheme. Boards, cloth spine. 31x26. A very nice copy. ISBN:
£95.00more.... |
TO-MORROW IN EAST SUSSEX. |
 | Author: East Sussex. SUSSEX RURAL COMMUNITY COUNCIL Published: London, The Estates Gazettes Ltd, 1946. 209pp incl c21 illustrations. Cloth, 24x17. Cloth mottled as usual, partial dust wrapper. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
A CIVIC SURVEY & PLAN FOR THE CITY & ROYAL BURGH OF EDINBURGH: |
 | Author: Edinburgh. ABERCROMBIE Patrick & PLUMSTEAD Derek Published: Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1949. Prepared for the Town Council. xvi, 115pp + 22 fold-out colour maps, 54 b&w plates, inc 29 text illustrations & many tables etc. 3 colour plans in rear pocket. Gilt lettered & embossed cloth, 37x29. An unusually good copy, in... ISBN:
£85.00more.... |
CITYPLAN EINDHOVEN |
 | Author: Eindhoven. KRUIJS G E G van der (foreword) Published: nd, c1970. 62pp inc photos, plans, including interesting ones of models. Wraps, 26x22. Lovely bright cover but poor quality paper has browned. Nice item. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
A PLAN FOR ETOBICOKE |
 | Author: Etobicoke. FALUDI E G Published: Etobicoke, 1947. 20pp plus very nice fold-out coloured masterplan. Card, 20x27. Ex ministry library, vg. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
EXETER OF THE FUTURE. |
 | Author: Exeter. MAWSON Thomas H & Sons Published: London? Th. Mawson, 1914. A Policy of Improvement within a Period of 100 Years. Frontis, 34pp + 8 plates. Lettered green card wraps. 29x23. Cover a bit messy with lower tip of spine rubbed away, some pages a trifle marked, plates in good condition. Binding tight. ISBN:
£110.00more.... |
FARSTA-SAMHäLLE OCH CENTRUM I HJäRTAT AV SöDERORT [COVER TITLE]. |
![Farsta-samhälle och centrum i hjärtat av Söderort [cover title].](http://www.inchsbooks.co.uk/images/products/small-noimage.jpg) | Author: Farsta. AB FARSTA CENTRUM (issued by) Published: Farsta, 1959. 16pp, inc plans, photos, drawings. Pictorial card covers, designed with fold-outs at front and back. 21x15. Vg. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
A REDEVELOPMENT STUDY OF HALIFAX NOVA SCOTIA. |
 | Author: Halifax. STEPHENSON Gordon Published: Halifax, City of Halifax, 1957. xiv, 62pp, many plans, maps, photos etc. Pictorial wraps. 28x22. Excellent copy. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
MUNKSNäS-HAGA OCH STOR-HELSINGFORS. |
 | Author: Helsinki. SAARINEN Eliel Published: Helsingfors, 1915. Stadsplannsstudier och Förslag. viii, 164pp including illustrations plus 10 folding, coloured town plans and maps. Boards, cloth spine. 32x25. Corners a little bumped and bottom edge a bit rubbed, but a good copy. ISBN:
£395.00more.... |
HERTFORDSHIRE: |
 | Author: Hertfordshire. DOUBLEDAY E H (County Planning Officer) Published: Hertford, Herts CC, 1951. Survey Report and Analysis of County Development Plan. Frontis map, xii, 192pp+ 20 maps and incl text vignettes and incl detailed appendices. Cloth. 30x24. Spine lettering slightly faded, else good. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
A PLAN FOR THE CITY & COUNTY OF KINGSTON UPON HULL |
 | Author: Hull. LUTYENS Edwin & ABERCROMBIE Patrick Published: London, A Brown, 1945. xii, 92pp, + many b&w photos, colour fold-out maps, inc text illustrations. Gordon Cherry's signature. Gilt lettered cloth. 36x28. Nice copy, dramatic dust wrapper by J Harvey, this a little... ISBN:
£85.00more.... |
A PLAN FOR THE CITY & COUNTY OF KINGSTON UPON HULL. |
 | Author: Hull. LUTYENS Edwin & ABERCROMBIE Patrick Published: London, A Brown, 1945. xii, 92pp + many b&w photos, colour fold-out maps, inc text illustrations. Cloth. 36x28. Vg. ISBN:
£70.00more.... |
HUMBER. A PLAN FOR A NEW METROPOLITAN CITY. |
 | Author: Humber. LANE Leslie Published: London, AJ, 1966. Counter-magnet to London and showcase for Britian pp168-216 inc photos, maps etc. Card covers, 30x21. Owner's stamp insode front cover, good thus. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
JERUSALEM: THE CITY PLAN: |
 | Author: Jerusalem. KENDALL Henry Published: London, HMSO, 1948. Preservation and Development during the British Mandate 1919-1948. Frontis, xi, 122pp+ c190 b&w photos, colour illustrations, fold-out colour plans & maps. Lacks folding plan of old city in rear pocket (this is often missing). Gilt lettered cloth, 31x25. Faint sun... ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
PLANNING BASIS FOR KENT: |
 | Author: KENT COUNTY COUNCIL Published: Maidstone? Kent CC, 1948. incorporating reports upon the Country Planning Survey and the County Road Plan. Frontis, vii, 121pp + 14 maps & diagrams (some colour, folding), 8 b&w photos & inc list of buildings of historic or architectural interest. Boards, cloth spine. 33x21. Good copy. Some sunning to... ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
KINGSPORT. |
 | Author: Kingsport. THE ROTARY CLUB [Kingsport] Published: Kingsport, Tennessee, by the Club, (1937), 1946 2nd ed. The Planned Industrial City. Pictoral end papers, frontis, xv, 350pp incl very many b&w photos, maps etc. Cloth. 18x11. Vg. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
ADVENTURE IN PLANNING: YOUR TOWN: |
 | Author: Knutsford. NEWS CHRONICLE (publ) Published: Knutsford, 1946. A Plan for Expansion - the Knutsford Example 49pp inc many b&w & some colour illustrations, maps, etc. Spiral bound stiff card pamphlet. 23x30. Cover browned else good copy. ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
THE LAKE DISTRICT (SOUTH) REGIONAL PLANNING SCHEME. |
 | Author: Lake District. MATTOCKS Robert H Published: Kendal, 1930. The Report Prepared for The Joint Committee of Local Authorities. 67pp, incl appendices + 17 single-sided plates. Large folded map of Planning Scheme in colour in rear pocket. Stiff wraps, 31x25. Vg. ISBN:
£75.00more.... |
THE LAKE DISTRICT (SOUTH) REGIONAL PLANNING SCHEME. |
 | Author: Lake District. MATTOCKS Robert H Published: Kendal, 1930. The Report Prepared for The Joint Committee of Local Authorities. 67pp, incl appendices + 17 single-sided plates. Map of Planning Scheme in rear pocket not present. Stiff wraps, 31x25. Spine cover partly missing but binding itself tight. ISBN:
£10.00more.... |
A PRELIMINARY PLAN FOR LANCASHIRE. |
 | Author: Lancashire. BROWN G Sutton Published: Manchester, Lancashire CC, 1951. Prepared for the County Planning and Development Committee by.... xvii, 222pp inc 17 figs + 12 maps in end portfolio. Publisher’s cloth. 32x25. Unusually nice copy ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
ADMINISTRATIVE COUNTY OF LONDON: DEVELOPMENT PLAN 1951: ANALYSIS |
 | Author: LCC 1951 Plan. Published: London, LCC, 1951. End papers plan, map, xvii, 325pp inc c100 b&w photos & many maps etc. Cloth, 31x25. Vg. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
TOWARD AN ARCHITECTURE. |
 | Author: LE CORBUSIER Published: London, Frances Lincoln (from the Paris 1928 printing), 2008. Introduction by Jean-Louis Cohen. Translation by John Goodman. 342pp (pp 1-78 being a new introduction, pp308-342 new notes, bibliography etc), many illustrations. Pictorial wraps. 25x18. As new. ISBN: 9780711228092 £18.00more.... |
LEEDS WATERFRONT STRATEGY |
 | Author: Leeds Waterfront. WATERWAY CONSERVATION & REGENERATION GROUP Published: Leeds, nd, c2002. 94pp inc photos, maps, plans, artist impressions etc plus 18pp appendices. Spiral-bound card, 30x43. Faint crease and initials front cover, a few biro underlinings, else vg. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
LEICESTERSHIRE REGIONAL TOWN PLANNING JOINT ADVISORY COMMITTEE: |
 | Author: Leicestershire. ALLEN & POTTER Consultants Published: London, Consultant's Report, 1932. Regional Planning Report xxii, 106pp+ 48 b&w photos & many fold-out maps, some in colour, also very large map in rear pocket. Cloth, 26x17. Vg. ISBN:
£55.00more.... |
ADMINISTRATIVE COUNTY OF LONDON: DEVELOPMENT PLAN 1951: ANALYSIS |
 | Author: London - 1951 LCC Plan. Published: London, LCC, 1951. End papers plan, map, xvii, 325pp inc c100 b&w photos & many maps etc. Cloth, 31x25. Vg in the scarce dust wrapper, this a little creased and chipped but now protected. ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
RECONSTRUCTION IN THE CITY OF LONDON: |
 | Author: London - City. HOLDEN Dr C H & HOLFORD Professor W G Published: London, Consultants Report, 1947. Final Report to the Improvements and Town Planning Committee by the Joint Consultants. (Draft version) 64pp + 23 plates and fold-outs (maps, plans, views etc). Wraps, linen spine. 33x21. Unusually good copy. ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
REPORT. IMPROVEMENTS AND TOWN PLANNING COMMITTEE |
 | Author: London - City. CORPORATION OF LONDON Published: London, B.T. Batsford for the Corporation, 1944. ....on the Preliminary Draft Proposals for Post-War Reconstruction in the City of London. Frontis map, vi, 32pp, xxxiv + many fold-out coloured maps and plans. Gilt lettered two-coloured cloth. 34x22. Foxing to cover and end papers otherwise unusually good copy. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
GREATER LONDON PLAN 1944. |
 | Author: London - GLC Plan. ABERCROMBIE Patrick Published: London, HMSO, 1945. ix, 220pp + many text illustrations. Two-section Master Plan etc in envelope in rear pocket. Patterned gilt lettered cloth, 32x25. Good copy. ISBN:
£65.00more.... |
COUNTY OF LONDON PLAN. |
 | Author: London - LCC Plan. FORSHAW J. H. & ABERCROMBIE Patrick Published: London, Macmillan, 1943. Prepared for the London County Council. Frontis, xii, 188pp, + 12 colour and 58 b&w plates and incl many fold-outs and maps in colour. Coloured end paper maps. Cloth. 32x25. Spine a little spotted else unusually nice bright copy. ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
PICCADILLY CIRCUS. REPORT OF THE WORKING PARTY. |
 | Author: London - Piccadilly. MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT. Published: London, HMSO, 1965. 79pp inc maps, photo of model of the Holford scheme. Card covers, 24x19. Ex library, small stamp on cover and end paper, owner's stamp, vg thus. ISBN:
£18.00more.... |
CONSERVATION IN WESTMINSTER |
 | Author: London - Westminster. WESTMINSTER CITY HALL Published: London, 1972. City of Westminster Development Plan. Summary Paper 2. 40pp + 2 fold-out maps and incl. photos, maps, plans. Card covers. 30x21. Discreet owner stamp and label. A good copy. ISBN:
£10.00more.... |
WHITEHALL. |
 | Author: London - Whitehall. MARTIN Leslie Published: London, HMSO, 1965. A Plan for the National and Government Centre; accompanied by a Report on Traffic by Colin BUCHANAN. 173pp, a great many plans, diagrams, photographs etc.. Stiff plastic & card covers, clasp bound. 29x43. Covers a little grubby as usual, owner's stamps, vg thus ISBN:
£60.00more.... |
LONDON AND WESTMINSTER IMPROVED, ILLUSTRATED BY PLANS. |
 | Author: London. GWYNN John Published: London, the Author, 1766. To which is prefixed, a discourse on publick magnificence. xxvi, 132pp + 4 large colour-tinted engraved maps. Boards. 27x21. Re-cased in boards, two discreet ancient ministry library stamps, good copy thus, with excellent bright maps. ISBN:
£1100.00more.... |
EDEN BY DESIGN. |
 | Author: Los Angeles. HISE Greg and DEVERELL William Published: Berkeley, Univeristy of California, 2000. The 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region. ix, pp1-79 being new material, pp81-282 a facsimile of the original Plan, pp285-314 a new afterword interview with Laurie Olin. Boards, cloth spine, 23x16. Fine. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
OUTLINE PLAN FOR LOWESTOFT |
 | Author: Lowestoft. OXENBURY T B and GENTRY G A M Published: Lowestoft, 1950. iv, 67pp + appendix and 8 plates of maps etc. Wraps, cloth tape spine, 33x20. Cover and edges foxed, appendix pages browned but a tight copy in good condition. ISBN:
£65.00more.... |
PLAN OF ELLESMERE PORT. |
 | Author: MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL COMPANY Published: 1947. Interesting coloured fold-out plan. 8 inches to the mile. 65x100. Quite fragile with some tears along folds but complete. 2 stamp of Hampton's estate agents. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
REPORT UPON THE REGIONAL SCHEME (TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE). |
 | Author: Manchester. MANCHESTER AND DISTRICT JOINT TOWN PLANNING ADVISORY COMMITTEE Published: Manchester, nd c1931? 170pp+ many fold-out maps (some in colour) inc photos, plans etc. 12 Section folding maps, showing zoning proposals, in rear pocket (this usually being vol 2). Cloth, 29x24. Handy library binding... ISBN:
£120.00more.... |
REPORT UPON THE REGIONAL SCHEME. |
 | Author: Manchester. MANCHESTER AND DISTRICT JOINT TOWN PLANNING ADVISORY COMMITTEE Published: Manchester, nd c1931? Map (Scale 2 and a half to one mile) in 12 Sections, referred to in Report upon the Regional Scheme. 170pp+ many fold-out maps (some in colour) inc photos, plans etc. 12 large Section folding maps, showing zoning proposals Wraps, 29x23. Vol 1 good condition, vol 2 (maps) ex reference library, with... ISBN:
£120.00more.... |
SOUTH LANCASHIRE AND NORTH CHESHIRE ADVISORY PLANNING COMMITTEE. |
 | Author: Manchester. NICHOLAS R & HELLER M J Published: Manchester, Richard Bates for the Committee, 1947. An Advisory Plan. xiii, 154pp + 15 fold-out maps + many plates & incl diagrams, b&w photos etc.. Folding coloured Outline Plan in rear pocket. Gilt lettered blue cloth. 34x21. A very good copy. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
MANCHESTER AND DISTRICT REGIONAL PLANNING COMMITTEE: |
 | Author: Manchester. NICHOLAS R. Published: Norwich, Jarrold, 1945. Report on the Tentative Regional Planning Proposals. Frontis, x, 126pp, + many b&w photos & fold-out maps (some in colour). Cloth. 31x25. Bookplate and one library stamp, cover bumped on top corner and edge of spine a trifle rubbed but still a good... ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
MASTER PLAN OF THE CITY OF MENLO PARK, CALIFORNIA. |
 | Author: Menlo Park, Cal.. Harold F WISE and Simon EISENER, Associates (Consultants) Published: Menlo Park, City Council and Planning Commission, 1952. vii single-sided pages, incl fold-out of the proposed Central Business District Development, 89 single-sided pages, all mimeoed + several attractive coloured fold-out plans, including Master Plan.... ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
MERSEYSIDE PLAN 1944 |
 | Author: Merseyside. THOMPSON F Longstreth Published: London, HMSO, 1945. 73pp, incl 5 figs + folding plan in rear pocket. Wraps, 31x25. Spine professionally repaired to make a good copy of a fragile plan. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
MID-CHESHIRE (AREA NO 5) JOINT TOWN PLANNING SCHEME. |
 | Author: MID-CHESHIRE (Area No 5) JOINT TOWN PLANNING COMMITTEE (issued by) Published: Macclesfield, 1933. Memorandum. 19pp + fold-out of street plans and regulations. Pamphlet, 21x14. Crease in middle where folded, else vg. ISBN:
£5.00more.... |
THE COUNTY BOROUGH OF MIDDLESBROUGH. SURVEY AND PLAN. |
 | Author: Middlesbrough. LOCK Max (Director) Published: Middlesbrough, Middlesbrough Corporation, 1946. 483pp, incl. hundreds of maps, photos, plans etc + folding maps, Land Use and Master Plan, in front & rear pockets. 20pp booklet of the proposals in outline by Max Lock. Cloth. 25x31. Hinges slack... ISBN:
£80.00more.... |
PLANNING MILWAUKEE 1943 [COVER TITLE] |
![Planning Milwaukee 1943 [cover title]](http://www.inchsbooks.co.uk/images/products/small-noimage.jpg) | Author: Milwaukee. GILL Norman N (ed) Published: City of Milwaukee Common Council, 1943. 96pp, incl illustrations (mainly photos), tables, charts. Pamphlet, 23x15. Ex ministry library, vg. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
REPORT ON A MASTER PLAN FOR THE VILLAGE OF MINEOLA. |
 | Author: Mineola, NY. PLANNING BOARD, VILLAGE OF MINEOLA Published: Mineola, 1946. Nassau County New York. 30pp + 10 plates of plans. Card covers. Linen spine. Ministry Library copy. A little cover wear, else good. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
PLAN OF MINNEAPOLIS. |
 | Author: Minneapolis. BENNETT Edward H (plan by), CRAWFORD Andrew Wright (ed and written by) Published: Minneapolis, The Civic Commission, 1917. Prepared under the direction of The Civic Commission 1917. Coloured frontis, xvi, 225pp+ many colour and sepia plates (colour maps, plans etc) and incl many text illustrations. Gilt lettered, patterned cloth. 32x24. Lacks blank front end-paper, smudges... ISBN:
£200.00more.... |
A PROGRAM OF DEVELOPMENT FOR THE TOWN OF MONTCLAIR NEW JERSEY. |
 | Author: Montclair. MONTCLAIR DEVELOPMENT BOARD (submitted by) Published: Montclair, 1946 77pp, 43 plans and other illustrations. Card covers. 28x21. Ministry library copy. Good. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
THE GATEWAY TO A CONTINENT |
 | Author: New York. ANON. Published: New York, publisher unstated, nd [1939]. Grand Central Zone. Pictoral end papers, map, c34pp, lovely illustrations. Pictoral boards, 31x22. Top of spine repaired, corners trifle rubbed, else good. ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
NORTH EAST AREA DEVELOPMENT PLAN. |
 | Author: North East Region. PEPLER George and MACFARLANE P W Published: London, Ministry of Town & Country Planning (unpublished), 1949. Interim Confidential Edition. Volume I and Volume II (tables and maps) Vol I; 309 mimeoed pages plus index; vol II: c60pp, many fold-out plus seven colour fold-out plans in rear pocket. Wraps with linen spine, 33x23. Ex ministry library, index pages very ragged round... ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
NORTHERN AREA EAST SUSSEX REGION. |
 | Author: North-East Sussex. DAVIDGE W R (town planning consultant) Published: 1931. Report of the Joint Town Planning Advisory Committee. 75pp incl plans plus plates plus large folding map in rear pocket. Boards with paste-on label, linen spine, 31x25. A nice bright copy. ISBN:
£85.00more.... |
CITY OF NORWICH PLAN. PREPARED FOR THE COUNCIL BY... |
 | Author: Norwich. JAMES C H, PIERCE S Rowland et al Published: Norwich, City of Norwich Corp., 1945. 135pp, incl many plates (colour maps, b/w photos, artist's views etc), some being fold-outs. End papers maps. Folding coloured map in end pocket. Cloth. 31x24. Spine and cover sun-faded else vg. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
VISIONS FOR OXFORD IN THE 21ST CENTURY. |
 | Author: Oxford. HAVINDEN Michael, CLARK Genefer et al Published: Oxford, Oxford Civic Society, 2003. viii, 152pp, many photos, plans, drawings. Wraps. 25x20. Fine copy. ISBN: 0950123625
£15.00more.... |
OXFORD REPLANNED |
 | Author: Oxford. SHARP Thomas Published: London, Architectural Press for Oxford City Council, 1948. 224pp + many colour fold-out maps and plans and incl many text photos, maps, plans etc (some in colour). End papers maps. Cloth, 23x18. Edges a little foxed else very good copy in the scarce... ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
A 30-YEAR PROGRAM FOR DEVELOPMENT. |
 | Author: Peterborough, Ontario. FALUDI E G (consultant) Published: Peterborough, 1946. Peterborough 1946-1976 20pp incl plans, photos with centre-fold master plan. Pamphlet, 23x15. Ex Ministry lib, vg. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
A PLAN FOR PLYMOUTH |
 | Author: Plymouth. WATSON J Paton & ABERCROMBIE Patrick Published: Plymouth, Underhill, 1943. Pictoral end papers, frontis, xvi, 147pp+ many b&w photos, fold-out maps (some in colour), decorated end papers. Cloth. 31x25. Vg copy. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
PLANNING PONTIAC'S FUTURE. |
 | Author: Pontiac. CITY PLANNING COMMISSION Published: Pontiac, Michigan, 1950. 22pp incl plans, maps etc plus large folded coloured map loosely inserted. Wraps, 28x22. Ex ministry library, vg. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
RHONDDA VALLEY DEVELOPMENT PLAN. |
 | Author: Rhondda Valleys. BUILDING DESIGN PARTNERSHIP Published: nd, c1969. A Future for a former mining community [cover title] 121pp incl plans, maps, photos etc, some tipped-in plus appendices, bibliog. Cloth, 30x22. Owner's stamp, dust wrapper, vg. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
COUNTY OF ROSS AND CROMARTY. |
 | Author: Ross and Cromarty. STIRLING John (convenor) Published: Dingwall, by the County Council, 1947. A Highland County Plans. 19pp incl 2 maps and 1 table. Wraps, 21x16. Covers worn and creased, contents good. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
FORMEN STäDTISCHEN LEBENS IM RUHRGEBEIT. |
 | Author: Ruhr. BUCHHOLZ Hanns Jürgen Published: Paderborn, Ferdinand Schöningh, 1970. Untersucht an sechs stadtgeographischen Beispielen. 87pp incl tables plus 16 plates plus 9 coloured maps in rear pocket, some fold-out, bibliog. Library binding, 29x22. Vg thus. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
RUNCORN NEW TOWN |
 | Author: Runcorn. LING Arthur Published: Japan, Shokokusha, (1967, Runcorn DC), 1975 (first Japanese ed). 246pp inc many b&w illustrations, + fold-out colour map at rear, bibliog. Cloth, in card sleeve. 22x16. Vg. Japanese inscription on front end paper. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
RUNCORN NEW TOWN MASTER PLAN: |
 | Author: Runcorn. LING Arthur Published: Runcorn, Runcorn Dev Corp, 1967. Prepared for the Runcorn Development Corporation by.... End papers maps, 136pp, inc many plans & diagrams, fold-out plan at rear. Cloth, 31x22. Vg, dust wrapper. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
RYEDALE: |
 | Author: Ryedale. DUNCOMBE Colonel C.W.E. (ed) Published: Appleton-le-Moors, York, (1934) 1951, revised edition, edited by R. W. CROSLAND. A Report on the District by the Ryedale Branch of the Council for the Preservation of Rural England. Frontis, 79pp+ 29 b&w photo plates. Front end paper map. Texts by Crosland, Slingsby, Abercrombie & Vincent, Lascelles etc. Card wraps, with paste-down image. 28x22. Very good. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
NEWER SARUM: A PLAN FOR SALISBURY |
 | Author: Salisbury. SHARP Thomas Published: London, Architectural Press for Salisbury City Council, 1949. 84pp, incl photos, colour maps, fold-out map of outline planning proposals, diagrams etc. Cloth, 23x18. Owner's stamp on end paper, label on spine of dust wrapper, vg thus. ISBN:
£18.00more.... |
SAN DIEGO. A COMPREHENSIVE PLAN FOR ITS IMPROVEMENT |
 | Author: San Diego. NOLEN John Published: Boston, Geo H Ellis Co, 1908. viii, 109pp including photos, plans, drawings, bibliog. Boards with linen spine, 24x16. Minor bump to bottom corner, couple of small marks on front cover and title written in white ink on spine,... ISBN:
£350.00more.... |
SHEFFIELD REPLANNED. |
 | Author: SHEFFIELD TOWN PLANNING COMMITTEE Published: Sheffield, Sheffield City Council? 1945. 74pp + many plates (colour artist's impressions of the new Sheffield, b&w photos, plans etc). Wraps. 28x22. Faint foxing front cover otherwise unusually nice copy. ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
SOUTH WALES PLAN FOR THE SOUTH WALES & MONMOUTHSHIRE DEVELOPMENT |
 | Author: South Wales. LLOYD Alwyn and JACKSON Herbert Published: Place unstated, unpublished report, 1947. area (excluding the Borough of Pembroke). Prepared for the Minister of Town & Country Planning. Explanatory Report 84 mimeoed pages plus c42 pages appendices, incl short bibliog. Boards, linen spine, 32x2o. Ex ministry library, boards trifle faded, small stain on back cover, spine rubbed at bottom but still a... ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
SOUTH WALES PLAN: |
 | Author: South Wales. LLOYD T Alwyn, & JACKSON Herbert Published: Prepared for the Minister of Town & Country Planning, 1947. for the South Wales & Monmouthshire Development Area (excluding the Borough of Pembroke). Explanatory report. 169pp plus various appendices. Ring bound folder with pasted-on title, 35x23. Ministry library copy (‘gift of Mr Sheare’). ISBN:
£60.00more.... |
SOUTH WALES OUTLINE PLAN |
 | Author: South Wales. LLOYD T. Alwyn & JACKSON Herbert Published: London, HMSO for the Minister of Town & Country Planning, 1949. for the South Wales and Monmouthshire Development Area (excluding the Borough of Pembroke). 106pp + colour fold-out maps + b/w photo plates and incl several text illustrations. Outline Plan Map and 3 other folding maps at end. Loosely inserted is 'South Wales Outline Plan. Explanatory... ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
THE FUTURE DEVELOPMENT OF SOUTH-WEST LANCASHIRE: |
 | Author: SOUTH-WEST LANCASHIRE JOINT TOWN PLANNING ADVISORY COMMITTEE Published: Liverpool, London, Liverpool UP/Hodder & S., 1930. Frontis, xvi, 166pp + 24 plates (colour maps, b&w photos etc) and incl 32 diagrams, 6 drawings. Uniform gilt lettered & patterned cloth. 32x26. An excellent copy, still in the scarce dust wrapper. ISBN:
£85.00more.... |
SOUTHAMPTON A CIVIC SURVEY: |
 | Author: Southampton. FORD P (ed) Published: London, OUP for the Society, 1931. Being a Report of the Civic Survey Committee of the Southampton Civic Society under the Chairmanship of Brigadier E M Jack. Frontis plate, ix, 99pp + 25 plates (several being fold-out maps & plans) and incl text illustrations. Publisher’s decorated boards, cloth spine. 35x27. Discreetly ex reference lib. copy, vg thus,... ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
SOUTHAMPTON A CIVIC SURVEY: |
 | Author: Southampton. FORD P (ed) Published: London, OUP for the Society, 1931. Being a Report of the Civic Survey Committee of the Southampton Civic Society under the Chairmanship of Brigadier E M Jack. Frontis plate, ix, 99pp + 25 plates (several being fold-out maps & plans) and incl text illustrations. Boards, cloth spine. 35x27. Vg, dust wrapper. ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
ST. ALBANS DRAFT CENTRAL AREA PLAN 1965 |
 | Author: St. Albans. DOUBLEDAY E H Published: Hertfordshire County Council, 1965. 41pp inc plans plus fold-out draft plan at rear. WITH loosely inserted 5 original aerial photos of the gasworks and cathedral, originally belonging to Eastern Gas Board. Wraps, 25x20. Vg. Owner's... ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
PLAN OF A METROPOLITAN SUBURB. STAMFORD, CONNECTICUT. |
 | Author: Stamford, Conn. SWAN Herbert S (City Planner) Published: Stamford? Town Planning Commission, 1929 127pp, incl. 21 photos, plans (one on a fold-out). Fold-out Plan of Development at end. Stiff wraps.27x20. Small nick to spine, two small glue separation spots on contents page and opposite, not... ISBN:
£60.00more.... |
FIRST DEVELOPMENT PLAN OF STIRLING. |
 | Author: Stirling. TOWN COUNCIL OF STIRLING Published: by the Council, 1954. 19pp + 2 large folding coloured master plans in rear pocket. Cloth, inside spiral-bound, chipped dust wrapper, 34x22. Vg. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
FöRSLAG TILL REGIONPLAN FöR STOCKHOLMSTRAKTEN |
 | Author: Stockholm. AGRENIUS Gösta, ASPLUND Edgar, AHLBERG C F et al Published: Stockholmstrakten Regionplanenämnd, 1958. 55pp inc maps. Wraps, 30x21. Cover little tanned and spine rubbed, generally vg. Owner's signature on front cover. ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
DET FRAMTIDA STOCKHOLM. |
 | Author: Stockholm. BECKMANS BOKTRYCKERI (publishers) Published: Stockholm, 1945 Riktlinjer för Stockholms Generalplan/Stockholm in the Future. Principles of the outline plan of Stockholm. 122pp, including maps, plans and other illustrations. Long English summary and English translations of captions. Wraps. 24x16. Minor rubbing to base of spine, a good copy of a fragile item. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
SWINDON. A STUDY FOR FURTHER EXPANSION |
 | Author: SWINDON EXPANSION PROJECT Published: Swindon, 1968. 160pp incl maps, plans, photos etc. Ring-bound stiff card, 21x31. Ex ministry library, top and bottom of spine torn, still generally good copy. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
THE TAY VALLEY PLAN: |
 | Author: Tay Valley. LYLE Robert & PAYNE Gordon Published: Dundee? East Central (Scotland) Regional Planning Advisory Committee, 1950. A Physical, Social and Economic Survey and Plan for the Future Development of East Central Scotland. xvi, 433pp, + 26 colour maps + 54 other plates (photos etc) and incl text figs. End paper maps. Cloth. 29x23. Two discreet old local authority stamps, very good copy. ISBN:
£60.00more.... |
THE TAY VALLEY PLAN: |
 | Author: Tay Valley. LYLE Robert & PAYNE Gordon Published: Dundee? East Central (Scotland) Regional Planning Advisory Committee, 1950. A Physical, Social and Economic Survey and Plan for the Future Development of East Central Scotland xvi, 433pp, + 26 colour maps + 54 other plates (photos etc) and incl text figs. End papers maps. Cloth, 29x23. Top and bottom of spine slightly pulled, else good copy. In the scarce dust wrapper... ISBN:
£65.00more.... |
THE THAMES VALLEY: FROM CRICKLADE TO STAINES. |
 | Author: Thames Valley. MAYO The Earl of, ADSHEAD S D & ABERCROMBIE Patrick Published: London, U of London, 1929. A Survey of its Existing State and some Suggestions for its Future Preservation.......for the Thames Valley Branch of the Council for the Preservation of Rural England. Colour frontis, xvi, 106pp + 32 plates + 6 colour fold-out maps. Preface by John Buchan. Cloth. 32x26. Nice copy, in the scarce dust wrapper (this a bit chipped). ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
MASTERPLAN FOR THE HAGUE AGGLOMORATION [COVER TITLE] |
![Masterplan for the Hague Agglomoration [cover title]](http://www.inchsbooks.co.uk/images/products/small-noimage.jpg) | Author: The Hague. DEPARTMENT OF URBAN PLANNING AND LAND ALLOCATION Published: Hague, 1989. 36pp, incl coloured plans, maps, photos etc. Wraps, 30x30. Good copy. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
TUNBRIDGE WELLS: |
 | Author: Tunbridge Wells. SPALDING Helen (ed) Published: Tunbridge Wells, The Courier, 1945. A report. Presented at the request of the Borough Council by The Tunbridge Wells Civic Association. Colour frontis, viii, 84pp + 16 plates (photos, plans, artists views etc; many in colour). Gilt lettered & patterned cloth. 31x25. End papers and inside covers little foxed else good copy. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
FöRSLAG TILL GENERALPLAN FöR TäBY. |
 | Author: Täby. LINDSTROM Sune and HULTEN Bertil (foreword) Published: Stockholm, 1948. Upprättat av Vattenbyggnadsbyrans stadsplane-och arkitektavdeling ar 1947. 30pp inc maps plus colour aeriel perspective and large colour plan. Wraps, 30x21. Spine rubbed with little loss, colour perspective loose, small split on one fold of plan, still a good copy.... ISBN:
£65.00more.... |
ETT BILDSVEP FRAN VäLLINGBY. |
 | Author: Vällingby. ANON Published: Vällingby? Publisher unstated (local authority?) nd, c1955? Utgiven av Absvenska Bostäder [cover title]. 14pp, mostly photos. Stapled pictorial card covers. 24x14. Vg. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
RACKSTA VäLLINGBY: ETT ARBETA-BO CENTRUM. |
 | Author: Vällingby. STOCKHOLMS STADS FASTIGHETSNÄMND (pub) Published: Stockholm, 1952. 16pp, many drawings, centre-fold photo of a model of the town, fold-out plan. Pictoral stiff card covers. 12x15. Vg. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
DER SECHSJAHRPLAN DES WIEDERAUFBAUS VON WARSCHAU: |
 | Author: Warsaw. BIERUT Boleslaw Published: Warsaw, Ksiazka i Wiedza, 1951. Graphische Ausstattung, Diagramme, Pläne und Perspektiven Bearbeitet nach Angaben und Entwürfen des Warschauer Amtes für Städtebau. [Referat auf der Warschauer Konferenz der Vereingten Polnischen... 367pp, copious b/w illustrations, colour maps, 25 fold-outs with photos of areas in 1949 and drawing of the hoped for final reult in 1955; end papers maps. Gilt lettered decorated cloth, 33x25.... ISBN:
£125.00more.... |
TRANSPORTATION PLAN. NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION. |
 | Author: Washington DC. NATIONAL CAPITAL PLANNING COMMISSION. NATIONAL CAPITAL REGIONAL PLANNING COUNCIL Published: Washington DC The Mass Transportation Survey Report. 1959. 85pp + 2pp appendices + large fold-out colour map and including many maps & diagrams, some in colour. Spiral bound card, 30x48. Bottom five plastic spirals missing, trifle edgewear , generally vg. ISBN:
£120.00more.... |
A POLICIES PLAN FOR THE YEAR 2000. |
 | Author: Washington, DC. NATIONAL CAPITAL PLANNING COMMISSION NATIONAL CAPITAL REGIONAL PLANNING COUNCIL Published: Washington, 1961. The Nation's Capital x, 114pp incl maps. plans, photos, drawings etc, many in colour. Spiral-bound card covers, 26x27. Covers rubbed on corners and top and bottom of spine, still good copy. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
WEST CUMBERLAND 1946. |
 | Author: West Cumberland. ALLEN J S & MATTOCKS R H Published: Place unstated, unpublished Report, marked "confidential". An Outline Plan and Report prepared at the request of the Minister of Town & Country Planning. 125pp mimeoed + c30pp appendices + 16 maps. Boards, linen spine. 32x20. Ex ministry library, boards little faded and rubbed round edges else good copy. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
THE WEST ESSEX REGIONAL PLANNING SCHEME 1933. |
 | Author: West Essex. ADSHEAD S D Published: London, J Alexander, 1933. The Report Prepared for the Advisory Joint Town Planning Committee. 120pp, including coloured frontispiece, 19 sketches, tables etc + 7 fold-out maps. Boards, cloth spine. 25x16. Thin information label pasted on front cover under title, very faint rubbing to edges... ISBN:
£75.00more.... |
THE WEST SUSSEX COAST AND DOWNS: |
 | Author: West Sussex. SCHOFIELD Arthur H (Town Planning Consultant) Published: Arundel, Mitchell and Co, 1929. Report of the Arundel, Littlehampton, East Preston and District Joint Town Planning Advisory Committee 148pp inc 35 b&w illustrations. End paper maps. Cloth spine, boards, 25x19. Very slight sun-fading to front end paper, very good copy, dust wrapper. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
MIDLAND CITY: WOLVERHAMPTON SOCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL SURVEY. |
 | Author: Wolverhampton BRENNAN Tom Published: London, Dennis Dobson, 1948. 178pp, + 8 b&w plates, inc 34 figs, some in colour. Cloth. 25x16. Fair copy in dust wrapper. Gordon Cherry's copy, with his signature. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
COUNTY TOWN. |
 | Author: Worcester. GLAISYER Janet, BRENNAN T, RITCHIE W Published: London, John Murray, 1946. A Civic Survey for the Planning of Worcester xii, 320pp incl maps, plans, tables, fold-out map at rear etc. Signed by Patrick Abercrombie. Cloth, 25x16. Good copy, dust wrapper. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
THE WELSH HOUSING AND DEVELOPMENT YEAR BOOK, 1935. |
 | Author: Wye Valley Plan. THE WELSH HOUSING & DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION (publ) Published: Cardiff, 1935. Containing Full Report of The Wye Valley Regional Planning Scheme. 140pp, incl. map, interesting adverts. Ex. lib. withdrawn, in (handy) library cloth (ancient U of Cape Town label the only other library indication). 24x18. Vg thus. ISBN:
£65.00more.... |
YORK: A PLAN FOR PROGRESS AND PRESERVATION. |
 | Author: York. ADSHEAD Professor S D, MINTER C J et al Published: York, York City Council? 1948. Colour frontis, c48pp incl b&w photos, colour plates, artist's impressions etc.. Decorated card covers. 30x22. Good. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
EINGEMEINDUNGS-PROBLEME VON ZüRICH. |
 | Author: Zurich. BICKEL-SCHIRMER O Published: Zurich, Buchruckerei der Neuen Zuricher-Zeitung, 1930. 72pp incl photos, plans, maps, drawings etc, bibliog. Wraps, 34x24. Inscription, covers trifle grubby still very good. ISBN:
£75.00more.... |