DAILY MAIL BOOK OF HOUSE PLANS 1955.

Daily Mail Book of House Plans 1955.

Author: "Daily Mail". SMITH Trevor (ed)
Published: London, Associated Newspapers
New designs for houses and bungalows including those exhibited at the Daily Mail Ideal Home Exhibition, 1955. 96pp, many illustrations (plans, drawings, interesting adverts). Pictorial wraps. 26x20. VG.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

THE NATIONAL HOUSING MANUAL.

The National Housing Manual.

Author: ALDRIDGE Henry R.
Published: London, National Housing and Town Planning Council, 1923.
A Guide to National Housing Policy and Administration. 526pp, incl. 20 b&w plates and many text figs. Inscribed by the author to Raymond Unwin. Publisher's cloth. 28x22. Discreetly ex lib (bookplate and tiny stamp only), cloth faintly discoloured, a...
ISBN:

£95.00more....

THE NATIONAL HOUSING MANUAL.

The National Housing Manual.

Author: ALDRIDGE Henry R.
Published: London, National Housing and Town Planning Council, 1923.
A Guide to National Housing Policy and Administration. 526pp, incl. 20 b&w plates and many text figs. Inscribed by the author to Raymond Unwin. Publisher's cloth. 28x22. Spine faded, cover faded in places, prelims browned, foredge spotted, binding...
ISBN:

£95.00more....

THE HOUSING OF THE WORKING CLASSES ACTS, 1890-1909.

The Housing of the Working Classes Acts, 1890-1909.

Author: ALLAN Charles E., assisted by ALLAN Francis J.
Published: London, Butterworth, Shaw, 3rd ed, 1911.
lxiv, 372pp. Gilt lettered cloth. 22x14. Top of spine slightly pulled, else vg.
ISBN:

£65.00more....

THE CHEAP COTTAGE AND SMALL HOUSE.

The Cheap Cottage and Small House.

Author: ALLEN Gordon
Published: London, B.T. Batsford, 1919, 6th edition revised.
A Manual of Economic Building. xii, 144pp, 107 figs (many being on hors-texte plates). Cloth with attractive pictorial design, 23x16. Good copy, in the scarce dust wrapper (minor edge wear to this).
ISBN:

£45.00more....

HOUSING

Housing

Author: AUCTIONEERS AND ESTATE AGENTS INSTITUTE
Published: London, 1917.
60pp. Pamphlet. 21x14. Ministry Library copy. Good for fragile item.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE HOUSING PROBLEM.

The Housing Problem.

Author: AUCTIONEERS’ AND ESTATE AGENTS’ INSTITUTE
Published: London, published by the Institute 1918.
80pp. Wraps 21x14. Ministry lib stamp on wrapper and title, otherwise good for fragile item.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

NEW LIFE FOR OLD SUBURBS.

New Life for Old Suburbs.

Author: Australia. KENDIG Hal
Published: Sydney, George Allen & Unwin, 1979.
Post-War Land Use and Housing in the Australian Inner City xiv, 192pp incl maps, figs, bibliog. Cloth, 24x16. Vg.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

THE SLUM: ITS STORY AND SOLUTION

The Slum: Its story and solution

Author: BARNES Harry
Published: London, P S King, 1931.
xv, 398pp. Cloth. 22x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

NATIONAL HOUSING.

National Housing.

Author: BARNES Major Harry
Published: London, Ernest Benn, 1924.
A Proposal for a National Municipal Building Service. With an examination of The New Housing Bill introduced in Parliament on June 3, 1924, by the Right Hon. John Wheatley MP...... 46pp. Pamphlet. 23x14. Ministry lib copy, good for fragile item.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

BRITAIN'S HOUSING SHORTAGE.

Britain's Housing Shortage.

Author: BOWLEY Marion
Published: London, Oxford Press 1944.
32pp. Pamphlet. 18x12. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE HOUSING OF THE WORKING CLASSES.

The Housing of the Working Classes.

Author: BOWMAKER Edward
Published: London, Methuen (“Social Questions of To-Day” series), 1895.
xii, 14 plates (plans and elevations of model schemes), 186pp, 40pp publisher's adverts. Cloth. 18x13. Spine faded, circa 1cm missing top of spine and corners bumped. Internally end papers trifle...
ISBN:

£50.00more....

THE HOUSING OF THE WORKING CLASSES

The Housing of the Working Classes

Author: BOWMAKER Edward
Published: London, Methuen (“Social Questions of To-Day” series), 1895.
xii, 14 plates (plans and elevations of model schemes), 186pp, 40pp publisher's adverts. Cloth. 18x13. New end papers and spine, two local government stamps and one other stamp, vg thus.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

MODERN MANSIONS.

Modern Mansions.

Author: BRADSHAW Lewis
Published: Kettering, author published, 1908.
A solution of the housing, the servant, and the drink problems, by a rational, an evolutionary, and a scientific method of housing reform. Fold-out frontis (view of a central block), 79pp, incl 5 plans (4 being fold-outs). Foreword by Philip Snowden. Inscribed by the author on blank front end paper. Pictorial wraps. 22x14. Tiny chip...
ISBN:

£150.00more....

THE DEVELOPMENT OF BUILDING ESTATES:

The Development of Building Estates:

Author: BRIGHT Tom
Published: London, Batsford, 1910.
A practical handbook for the use of surveyors, agents, landowners, and others interested in the development, management, equipment administration, or realization of building estates. xviii, 345pp, inc 26 b&w line illustrations, + 14pp book adverts. Cloth 20x14. Foxing to end papers, but a nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

A 'MOST PRESSING PROBLEM':

A 'Most Pressing Problem':

Author: Canberra. CANNON Christine
Published: Canberra, Australian National University, Urban tresearch Program Working Paper No. 66, 1999.
Housing and the National Capital Development Commission. iv, 53pp incl plans, drawings, plus 4pp university working papers. Pamphlet, 21x14. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE APPEARANCE OF HOUSING ESTATES.

The Appearance of Housing Estates.

Author: CENTRAL HOUSING ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Published: London, HMSO, 1948.
Report of the sub-committee on the means of improving the appearance of local authority housing estates. 27pp. Pamphlet, 24x15. Cover a little dusty else good copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE HISTORY OF WORKING-CLASS HOUSING:

The History of Working-class Housing:

Author: CHAPMAN Stanley D. (ed)
Published: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1971.
A Symposium 307pp, 14 plans, 22 text illustrations. Cloth. 22x15. Ex lib (publisher's cloth, good), dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0715352334

£15.00more....

MODERN HOUSING IN TOWN & COUNTRY.

Modern Housing in Town & Country.

Author: CORNES James
Published: London, B. T. Batsford, 1905.
Illustrated by examples of municipal and other schemes of block dwellings, tenement houses, model cottages and villages. Also plans and descriptions of the Cheap Cottage Exhibition. xviii, 196pp, many high-quality photos, plans, architects views etc, also list of architects and municipal bodies. Library binding, 31x25. Ex library, evidence of removed labels. not too bad, half...
ISBN:

£75.00more....

SLUM CLEARANCE AND REHOUSING.

Slum Clearance and Rehousing.

Author: COUNCIL FOR RESEARCH ON HOUSING CONSTRUCTION (publ)
Published: London, P.S. King, 1934.
The First Report of the Council for Research on Housing Construction. 139pp, 20 figs (some colour) + 23 photos. Gilt lettered cloth. 29x22. Very good copy.
ISBN:

£65.00more....

COVENTRY COUNCIL HOUSES:

Coventry Council Houses:

Author: Coventry. SHELTER (publ)
Published: London, nd c1974.
The New Slums. A report prepared by Wood End, Willenhall, Hillfields and other corporation tenants in Coventry.... 44pp, many illustrations. Card covers. 30x21. Owner's signature else vg.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

HOUSES FOR THE WORKING CLASSES.

Houses for the Working Classes.

Author: CRANFIELD Sydney White & POTTER Henry Ingle
Published: London, B.T. Batsford 1904, 2nd ed revised and enlarged.
Comprising 52 typical and improved plans arranged in groups, with elevations, etc. Also introductory and descriptive text, general notes on planning, tables giving sizes of rooms, cubic contents,... Frontis perspective view, vi, 34pp + 25 fine single-sided plates (showing plans, worked-up elevations). With appendix of model bye-laws. Top edge gilt. Gilt lettered cloth. 38x28. Folio. Top and...
ISBN:

£150.00more....

DAILY MAIL IDEAL (WORKERS’) HOMES.

Daily Mail Ideal (Workers’) Homes.

Author: Daily Mail. ASSOCIATED NEWSPAPERS LTD
Published: London, nd1919?
Midlands Industrial Area. Reproductions of the best plans entered in the Daily Mail’s £2,000 Architects’ Competition, 1919. xxxvi (fascinating period ads for ‘ideal homes’), 54pp, mainly details of entries, with plans, elevations, artist’s views etc.. Pictorial boards, linen spine. 24x31. Cover clipped at top corner...
ISBN:

£40.00more....

DAILY MAIL IDEAL (WORKERS’) HOMES.

Daily Mail Ideal (Workers’) Homes.

Author: Daily Mail. ASSOCIATED NEWSPAPERS LTD
Published: London, nd1919?
Northern Industrial Area. Reproductions of the best plans entered in the Daily Mail’s £2,000 Architects’ Competition, 1919. xxxiv (mainly fascinating ‘ideal home’ period adverts), 54pp, mainly details of entries, with plans, elevations, artist’s views etc. Pictorial boards, linen spine. 24x31. Covers little browned,...
ISBN:

£50.00more....

"DAILY MAIL" IDEAL LABOUR-SAVING HOME

Author: Daily Mail. ASSOCIATED NEWSPAPERS LTD (publ)
Published: London, 1920.
xvi (mostly adverts), 69pp, xvii-xlii (adverts), many plans, elevations, line illustrations. Pictorial boards, linen spine. 31x25. Browning to boards, else good.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

COUNCILLORS AND TENANTS.

Councillors and Tenants.

Author: DAUNTON M.J.
Published: Leicester, University Press, 1984.
Local Authority Housing in English Cities, 1919-1939. 223pp incl illustrations. Cloth, 24x16. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

SIEDLUNGSGESTALTUNG AUS VOLK, RAUM UND LANDSCHAFT.

Siedlungsgestaltung aus Volk, Raum und Landschaft.

Author: DES REICHSHEIMSTATTENAMTES DER DEUTSCHEN ARBEITSFRONT
Published: Berlin, Verlag der Deutschen Arbeitsfront, 1941.
Heft7:2 Die Gestaltung des Bauernhofes [cover title] 45pp inc many photos, plans, ground plans. Wraps, 31x23. Spine little rubbed top and bottom else vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

HOUSING (RURAL WORKERS) ACT, 1926.

Housing (Rural Workers) Act, 1926.

Author: Devon. MILLER Brian S.
Published: Exeter, Devon County Council, 1926
Details of Grants and Loans available for the Reconditioning of Rural Cottages. 8pp, 5 illustrations. Pamphlet. 24x15. Has been folded. About good for fragile item.
ISBN:

£8.00more....

THE HOUSING PROBLEM IN ENGLAND:

The Housing Problem in England:

Author: DEWSNUP Ernest Ritson
Published: Manchester, Manchester UP (Economic Series No VII), 1907.
Its Statistics, Legislation and Policy. vii, 321pp, incl. 32 tables (one on fold-out) + 8pp book adverts. bibliog. Gilt lettered publisher’s cloth. 23x16 Ex library copy with stamps on fly and reverse of fold-out tables, inside front...
ISBN:

£70.00more....

THE HOUSING PROBLEM IN ENGLAND:

The Housing Problem in England:

Author: DEWSNUP Ernest Ritson
Published: Manchester, Manchester UP (Economic Series No VII), 1907.
Its Statistics, Legislation and Policy. vii, 321pp, incl. 32 tables (one on fold-out) + 8pp book adverts. bibliog. Gilt lettered cloth. 23x16 VG. Small scratch mark on front cover.
ISBN:

£80.00more....

HOUSING:

Housing:

Author: ENGLAND Kathleen M (compiler)
Published: London, Chatto & Windus, 1931.
A Citizen's Guide to the Problem Frontis, 115pp + 17 interesting b&w photo illustrations, bibliog. Foreword by John Galsworthy. Pictorial boards. 18x13. Ex ministry library, minor wear else good.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

HOUSES FOR THE PEOPLE.

Houses for the People.

Author: FABIAN SOCIETY
Published: London, 4th ed, revised and enlarged, 1906.
A summary of the powers of Local Authorities under the Housing of the Working Classes Acts, 1890 to 1903, and the use which has been and can be made of them 20pp. Pamphlet. 21x14 Good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

HINTS ON THE PLANNING OF POOR LAW BUILDINGS AND MORTUARIES.

Hints on the Planning of Poor Law Buildings and Mortuaries.

Author: FREEMAN Albert C.
Published: London, St Bride's, nd. c1900
Frontis, 72pp, incl many plans, some coloured + 8pp interesting adverts. Publisher’s cloth, buckram spine. 30x23. Ex lib, spine slightly rubbed at extremities, generally a good copy.
ISBN:

£150.00more....

THE HOUSING OF THE NATION.

The Housing of the Nation.

Author: FREMANTLE Lieut.-Colonel F.E.
Published: London, Philip Allen, 1927.
xiv, incl. foreword. by Neville Chamberlain, 193pp. Brief bibliography. Cloth. 20x13. Very good. 4pp publisher’s flier for the book loosely inserted.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE HOUSING PROBLEM: A CONCISE SURVEY

The Housing Problem: A Concise Survey

Author: FREMANTLE Sir Francis
Published: London, Burrup, Mathieson, nd, c1933.
43pp. Pamphlet. 21x14. Min lib copy, fair for fragile item.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

EARLY INDUSTRIAL HOUSING-THE TRINITY AREA OF FROME.

Early Industrial Housing-The Trinity Area of Frome.

Author: Frome. LEECH Roger
Published: London, RCHM, 1981.
vii, 44pp, incl illustrations. Printed wraps. 28x21. Good copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

MODERN HOUSING ESTATES:

Modern Housing Estates:

Author: GALE Stanley
Published: London, Batsford, 1949.
A Practical Guide to their Planning, Design and Development for the use of Town Planners, Architects, Surveyors, Engineers, Municipal Officials, Buildings and others interested in the technical and... xii, 275pp + colour fold-out plan at front & 17 fold-out plans, some also in colour, inc 168 b&w photos, plans etc. Cloth. 25x18. Ex Glenrothes Development Corporation copy, good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

DAS DEUTSCHE MIETHAUS.

Das Deutsche Miethaus.

Author: GESSNER Albert
Published: Munich, F Bruckmann, 1909.
Ein Betrag Zur Stadtekultur der Gegenwart iii, 149pp, mostly photos, plans, drawings. Lovely patterned cloth, 29x22. Corners very slightly bumped and top and bottom of spine little rubbed else vg. Owner's signature on front end paper.
ISBN:

£185.00more....

THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PUBLIC HOUSING SECTOR IN GLASGOW.

The Development of the Public  Housing Sector in Glasgow.

Author: Glasgow. GIBB Andrew
Published: Glasgow, University Press. 1982.
32pp, 2 plans. Pamphlet. 21x15. VG.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

HENDERSON AND MADDOCK'S HOUSING ACTS 1899 TO 1935 ...

Henderson and Maddock's Housing Acts 1899 to 1935 ...

Author: HENDERSON Arthur, and MADDOCK Leslie
Published: London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1935.
xix, 604pp. Cloth. 22x15. Ex Min Lib. Spine faded else good.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

JOHN BULL’S OTHER HOMES.

John Bull’s Other Homes.

Author: Ireland. FRASER Murray
Published: Liverpool, Liverpool U.P., 1996.
State Housing and British Policy in Ireland, 1883-1922. xv, 412pp, 55 illustrations, 5 diagrams, 6 tables. Wraps. 25x17. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

SMALL HOUSES FOR THE COMMUNITY.

Small Houses for the Community.

Author: JAMES C H & YERBURY F R
Published: London, Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1924.
xi, 32pp text + 140 photo illustrations & plans, 6 fold-out plans, 60pp specifications, bills of quantities, 24pp trade adverts. Cloth. 32x26. Vg.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

FLATS: MODERN DEVELOPMENTS IN APARTMENT HOUSE CONSTRUCTION.

Flats: Modern Developments in Apartment House Construction.

Author: KAMENKA H
Published: London, Crosby Lockwood, 1947.
Frontis, 144pp + 54 b&w photo illustrations, inc 23 plans, bibliog. Cloth. 25x19. A nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

KNIGHT’S ANNOTATED MODEL BYELAWS

Knight’s Annotated Model Byelaws

Author: KNIGHT & CO (publ)
Published: London, 1890, 3rd edition.
of the Local Government Board, with respect to I. Cleansing of Privies, etc. II. Nuisances. III. Common Lodging-Houses. IV. New Streets & Buildings. V. Slaughter Houses 242pp, 40 very interesting diagrams. Cloth, gilt lettered leather spine. 25x16. Recased, new end papers. VG.
ISBN:

£65.00more....

MOMENTO MORI: THE FLATS AT QUARRY HILL, LEEDS

Momento Mori: The Flats at Quarry Hill, Leeds

Author: Leeds - Quarry Hill. MITCHELL Peter
Published: Otley, Smith Settle, 1990.
132pp, a great many illustrations (colour & b&w photos, hors-texte blueprint plans). Laminated wraps. 23x21. Vg, dust wrapper, this with small closed tear bottom of spine.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

MEMORANDUM. THE GOAL OF OUR HOUSING POLICY.

Memorandum. The Goal of our Housing Policy.

Author: Liverpool. RATHBONE Eleanor F
Published: Liverpool, Liverpool Housing Comm, c1930.
12pp. Pamphlet. 25x12 Ministry lib copy, small tears on cover. Fair for fragile item.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

AN ENGLISHMAN’S CASTLE

An Englishman’s Castle

Author: LOANE M
Published: London, Edward Arnold 1909, 2nd imp.
vi, 308pp. Cloth, 19x13. Good copy.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

MEMORANDA ON HOUSING, ISSUED BY THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT BOARD.

Memoranda on housing, issued by the Local Government Board.

Author: LOCAL GOVERNMENT BOARD
Published: London, unpublished. Items have late 19th century dates to c1902.
An important bound ledger. 31x29. Good.
ISBN:

£200.00more....

BERMONDSEY STORY.

Bermondsey Story.

Author: London - Bermondsey. BROCKWAY Fenner
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, for the Bermondsey Independent Labour Party, (1949), 1951 2nd impression.
The Life of Alfred Slater Frontis portrait of Salter, xi, 246pp +11 b&w photos on plates.. Pictorial end papers by Arthur Wragg. Cloth, 22x15 Ex lib, with hand lettering on spine, else good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

A REVOLUTION IN LONDON HOUSING:

A Revolution in London Housing:

Author: London - LCC. BEATTIE Susan
Published: London, GLC: Architectural Press, 1980.
LCC Housing Architects & their Work 1893-1914 127pp, copious illustrations & figs, bibliog. Laminated wraps. 29x21. VG.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

HOME SWEET HOME:

Home Sweet Home:

Author: London - LCC/ GLC. GREATER LONDON COUNCIL DEPT. OF ARCHITECTURE & CIVIC DESIGN
Published: London, 1975.
A Visual History of LCC:GLC Housing 1888-1974. 2pp, 27 slides on plastic sheets with pockets. Booklet with same title, 24pp, describing the images, in rear pocket. Boards. 19x21. Good.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

HOUSING, 1928-30.

Housing, 1928-30.

Author: LONDON COUNTY COUNCIL
Published: London, LCC, 1931.
Frontis, vi, 118pp, 63 b&w illustrations (photos & plans, some on fold-outs), some tables. Cloth. 25x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

HOUSING:

Housing:

Author: LONDON COUNTY COUNCIL1
Published: London, LCC, 1928.
With particular reference to Post-War Housing Schemes. Frontis photo, 193pp+ many good quality b&w photos, maps, fold-out plans. Map in front. End papers tanned else very nice copy indeed. Two bumps on spine with small tear in cloth, not too bad, still...
ISBN:

£95.00more....

DREAM COTTAGES:

Dream Cottages:

Author: LYALL Sutherland
Published: London, Robert Hale, 1988.
From Cottage Ornée to Stockbroker Tudor: 200 Years of the Cult of the Vernacular. 174pp, 88 b&w illustrations (photos & plans), bibliog. Cloth. 24x20. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

TEILUNG UND UMBAU VON WOHNUNGEN.

Teilung und Umbau von Wohnungen.

Author: MARGIS Hildegard & MAHLER Dr Karl (eds)
Published: Stuttgart/Berlin, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1932.
156pp incl numerous plans. Cloth, 25x19. Cloth a little discoloured round edges, faint foxing to prelims, but a nice copy.
ISBN:

£65.00more....

THREE CIRCULARS ISSUED BY THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH HEADED "FOR OFFICIAL USE".

Three Circulars issued by the Ministry of Health headed

Author: MINISTRY OF HEALTH
Published: HMSO
(i) Housing England. The Local Authorities (Assisted Housing Schemes) Amended Regulations. 10pp. 1932. (ii) Local Authorities (Assisted Housing Schemes) Amended Regulations. 10pp. 1932. (iii)... Uniform pamphlets. 24x15. Good for fragile items.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

HOUSING MANUAL

Housing Manual

Author: MINISTRY OF HEALTH
Published: London, HMSO, 1927.
on the design, construction and repair of dwellings. 42pp incl 32 photos, plans. Foreword by Neville Chamberlain. Wraps, 25x19. Minor wear to covers, good.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

HOUSING ACT 1836.

Housing Act 1836.

Author: MINISTRY OF HEALTH
Published: London HMSO, 1936.
Tables of Comparison showing 1. The mode in which earlier enactments are dealt with by the Act 2. The sections of the Act and corresponding provisions in earlier Acts. 28pp, xii, 172pp. Cloth, 24x15. Owner’s signature, vg
ISBN:

£25.00more....

TYPE PLANS AND ELEVATIONS OF HOUSES DESIGNED BY THE MINISTRY OF

Type Plans and Elevations of Houses Designed by the Ministry of

Author: MINISTRY OF HEALTH
Published: London, HMSO, 1920.
Health in connnection with State-Aided Housing Schemes iv, inc 1pp preface + 45 plates of plans & elevations. 4to pamphlet. 28x22. Original cover missing. Smudges on back and front, else good for fragile item.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE DENSITY OF RESIDENTIAL AREAS

The Density of Residential Areas

Author: MINISTRY OF HOUSING & LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Published: London, HMSO, 1952, 1959 reprint.
iv, 70pp, inc 26 b&w figs. Wraps. 24x18. SpSpine faded, note attached to title page with pin, back cover grubby but contents in good condition.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

FLATS AND HOUSES 1958.

Flats and Houses 1958.

Author: MINISTRY OF HOUSING & LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Published: London, HMSO, 1958.
Fp, vi, 154pp, inc 112 b/w photos, plans, etc. Wraps. 25x18. Spine a trifle rubbed, else good. Lewis Keeble's copy with his signature.
ISBN:

£16.50more....

NEW HOMES FOR OLD

New Homes for Old

Author: MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND LOCAL GOVT
Published: London, HMSO, 1954.
Improvements and Conversions. viii, 67pp, 88 b&w figs (photos, plans). Foreword by Duncan Sandys Publisher's wraps. 25x19. Fine copy, as new.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

DIE UMSTELLUNG IM SIEDLUNGSWESEN.

Die Umstellung im Siedlungswesen.

Author: MUESMANN Prof. Adolf (Hgb)
Published: Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1932.
Vorbereitung, Durchführung und Ertragsberechnung der neuen Vorstädtischen Kleinsiedlungen und Kleinbauernstellen. 144pp, incl 90 figs (plans, elevations, views, maps etc). Essays by various experts. Wraps. 29x23. Base of spine professionally repaired, good.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

COTTAGES FOR COUNTRY PEOPLE AND HOW TO GET THEM.

Cottages for Country People and How to get them.

Author: NATIONAL LAND & HOME LEAGUE
Published: London, for the League, 1912.
4pp. Pamphlet. 22x14. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

BAUBERATER FüR SIEDLUNG UND EIGENHEIM.

Bauberater für Siedlung und Eigenheim.

Author: Nazi Housing. ERDMANNSDORFFER Karl (ed)
Published: München, Callwey, 4th ed, 1943.
Die Baugestaltung. 130pp incl photos, elevations etc plus 18pp plates on building methods. Boards. 30x21. Inner hinges strengthened, a nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£55.00more....

WONINGEN LOGEMENTS WOHNUNGEN HOMES CASAS 1946-1952.

Woningen Logements Wohnungen Homes Casas 1946-1952.

Author: Netherlands. CENTRAL DIRECTORATE OF RECONSTRUCTION AND HOUSING
Published: The Hague, 1952.
Nederland Les Pays-Bas Die Niederlande The Netherlands Los Paises Bajos c84pp incl photos, plans. Wraps with map of Netherlands as a cut-out, 16x23. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

DUTCH HOUSING ASSOCIATIONS.

Dutch housing associations.

Author: Netherlands. OUWEHAND Andre and DAALEN Gelske van
Published: Delft, University Press, 2002.
A model for social housing. 109pp incl illustations. Wraps, 24x17. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

PRACTICAL HOUSING

Practical Housing

Author: NETTLEFOLD J S
Published: Letchworth, Garden City Press, 1908.
xi, frontis, 200pp + many b&w photos, fold-out maps, plans etc + 28pp adverts. Cloth. 22x15. Corners trifle bumped, else good.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

PRACTICAL HOUSING

Practical Housing

Author: NETTLEFOLD J S
Published: Letchworth, Garden City Press, 1908.
xi, frontis, 200pp + many b&w photos, fold-out maps, plans etc + 28pp adverts. Cloth. 22x15. Contemporary owner's name and date on title, occasional foxing, not affecting plates, generally better...
ISBN:

£60.00more....

PRACTICAL HOUSING

Practical Housing

Author: NETTLEFOLD J S
Published: Letchworth, Garden City Press, (1908), 2nd, popular ed, 1910.
xxviii of interesting adverts by Co-Partnership housing groups - at Hampstead, Ealing etc, xivpp prelims, 198pp + many b&w photos, fold-out maps, plans etc. Cloth with attractive paste-down artist...
ISBN:

£45.00more....

PENDOWER:

Pendower:

Author: Newcastle. BENWELL C.D.P. & NEWCASTLE HOUSING DEPT.
Published: Newcastle, 1977.
Whatever Happened to the Homes for the Heroes? 16pp, photo illustrations. 4to pamphlet, card covers. 30x21. Some highlighting to text, else good.
ISBN:

£12.50more....

RURAL HOUSING

Rural Housing

Author: Northamptonshire. NORTHAMPTONSHIRE CC
Published: For NCC, 1936.
125pp. Stiff wraps. 25x19 Ministry lib copy. Good.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE HOME FRONT:

The Home Front:

Author: NUTTGENS Patrick
Published: London, BBC Books, 1989.
Housing the People 1840-1990. 160pp, many b&w illustrations, bibliography. Cloth, dust wrapper, 24x16. Ex Centre for Housing Research library, vg.
ISBN: 0563207140

£18.00more....

THE HOME FRONT:

The Home Front:

Author: NUTTGENS Patrick
Published: London, BBC Books, 1989.
Housing the People 1840-1990. 160pp, many b&w illustrations, bibliography. Cloth. 24x16. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

BUNGALOWS & COTTAGES HOMES.

Bungalows & Cottages Homes.

Author: OETZMANN & CO
Published: London, nd, c1910.
Designs and plans of cottages estimated to cost to build from £200 to £2,000. 72pp, including plans, artist impressions, suggested furnishings with illustrations and prices. Attractive stapled card cover, professionally repaired. 21x14. Covers dusty and last few pages a...
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE LIFE OF GEORGE PEABODY:

The Life of George Peabody:

Author: Peabody. HANAFORD Phebe A
Published: Boston, D Lothrop & Co, 1882.
Containing a record of those princely acts of benevolence which entitle him to the esteem and gratitude of all friends of education and the destitute, both in America, the land of his birth, and in... Frontis portrait, 308pp, 5 b&w illustrations, incl view of Peabody flats. Cloth. 19x13. Old historical society label, else good.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE LIFE OF GEORGE PEABODY:

The Life of George Peabody:

Author: Peabody. HANAFORD Phebe A
Published: Boston, B B Russell, 1870.
containing a record of those princely acts of benevolence which entitle him to the esteem and gratitude of all friends of education and the destitute, both in America, the land of his birth, and in... Frontis portrait, 308pp + 4 b&w illustrations, incl striking view of Peabody London flats. Gilt patterend green cloth. 19x13. Small tear mark on cloth, else bright copy..
ISBN:

£65.00more....

HOUSES OF TO-DAY: A PRACTICAL GUIDE.

Houses of To-day: a practical guide.

Author: PENN Colin
Published: London, Batsford, 1954.
Frontis, 184pp incl. 118 illustrations (photos & figs), 2 tables. Cloth. 25x19. 3 digit number written in crayon on front end paper else good copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE NEW DAY IN HOUSING

The New Day In Housing

Author: PINK Louis H and SMITH Alfred E
Published: NY, John Day, 1928.
Frontis, xiv, 208pp inc plans plus 51 plates on 23 pages. Cloth, 24x17. Some pencil marks on two pages, else vg in partial dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

REPORT FROM HIS MAJESTY’S COMMISSIONERS

Report from His Majesty’s Commissioners

Author: Poor Law Report. R. FELLOWS (publishers)
Published: London, 1834.
for Inquiring into the Administration and Practical Operation of the Poor Laws. Published by Authority. viii, 362pp; ii, 128pp supplements and index. Original publisher’s boards, linen spine. 22x14. Covers spotted, contents good.
ISBN:

£145.00more....

HOMES BY THE MILLION:

Homes by the Million:

Author: Prefabrication. CASSON Hugh
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1946.
An account of the housing achievement in the U.S.A. 1940-1945 48pp, copious b&w photos & plans. Wraps. 17x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

RURAL HOUSING.

Rural Housing.

Author: PUBLIC WORKS, ROADS & TRANSPORT CONGRESS
Published: London, The Congress Organising Committee, 1931.
A Selection from the Exhibition of Photographs of Rural Housing Schemes and of Houses Reconditioned under the Housing and Rural Workers Act 1926. 169pp, with many photographic illustrations. Foreword by Neville Chamberlain. Card. 24x18. Blank front end paper a bit creased, neat name on cover, a nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

ESTATE VILLAGES. WHO CARES?

Estate Villages. Who Cares?

Author: PUGH Kate
Published: London, SAVE Britain’s Heritage, 1983.
67pp, a great many photos, plans, 11 case studies. Intro by Marcus Binney. Pictorial card covers. VG.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

COUNCIL HOUSING AND CULTURE.

Council Housing and Culture.

Author: RAVETZ Alison
Published: London, Routledge (“Planning History and the Environment” series), 2001.
The History of a Social Experiment vii, 262pp, some b&w illustrations, bibliog. Silver lettered cloth, 24x16. Fine.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

EVERYDAY ARCHITECTURE:

Everyday Architecture:

Author: ROBERTSON Manning
Published: NY, McDevitt-Wilson's, (London 1924), nd ?1924.
A Sequence of essays addressed to the Public Frontis, 176pp + 26 b&w photo illustrations. Intro. by H R Selley. Cloth, paste-on label on spine. 22x14. Cloth professionally repaired, new blank front end-papers, to make a fair copy.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE HOUSE OF HEALTH:

The House of Health:

Author: ROBERTSON Sir John
Published: London, Faber & Gwyer, 1925.
what the modern dwelling needs to be. 192pp, incl 16 text illustrations. Cloth. 17x11. Min lib copy. Good.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE DEVELOPMENT OF BUILDING ESTATES

The Development of Building Estates

Author: ROBINSON Edwin & KEEBLE Lewis
Published: London, The Estates Gazette, 1952.
Colour frontis, xvi, 354pp, 57 illustrations, incl hors-texte plates (one in colour), bibliography. Cloth. 24x17. Local authority departmental stamps, good copy, in pictorial dust wrapper (this...
ISBN:

£15.00more....

COTTAGE DESIGNS:

Cottage Designs:

Author: ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS
Published: London, 1918.
awarded Premiums in the Competitions conducted by the Royal Institute of British Architects with the concurrence of the Local Government Board 119pp, incl 98 pp designs with plans, elevations, finished impressions etc. Boards, linen spine. 28x22. Cover creased, fair copy only.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

COTTAGE DESIGNS:

Cottage Designs:

Author: ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS
Published: London, 1918.
awarded Premiums in the Competitions conducted by the Royal Institute of British Architects with the concurrence of the Local Government Board 119pp, incl 98 pp designs with plans, elevations, finished impressions etc. Loosely inserted plan for a block of 6 cottages by J B Menuham in the Unwin tradition. Boards, linen spine. 28x22....
ISBN:

£45.00more....

IN DARKEST ENGLAND AND THE WAY OUT

In Darkest England and The Way Out

Author: Salvation Army. BOOTH General
Published: London, Salvation Army, 1890.
Folding coloured frontis, 285pp, xxxi+ 6pp book adverts. Cloth. 23x15. Unusually nice crisp copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

RURAL HOUSING

Rural Housing

Author: SAVAGE William G
Published: London, T Fisher Unwin, 1915.
Frontis, x, pp11-297+ 32 very interesting photo plates. Gilt lettered cloth. 23x16. Ex RTPI Lib copy. Good. Bequeathed to the Library by E.G. Culpin, with his signature on front end paper.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

MULTI-STOREY HOUSING

Multi-Storey Housing

Author: SCHMITT Karl Wilhelm
Published: London, Architectural Press, 1966. (German ed, same year)
212pp, many b&w plates and text figs. Cloth, 26x23. Owner's name on front end paper, vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

KLEINSIEDLUNG VON MORGEN.

Kleinsiedlung von Morgen.

Author: SCHNELL Eric and HAAKE Ulrich
Published: Lüneburg, Metta Kinau 1946.
111pp incl 11 illustrations and tables. Wraps, 21x15. Bottom corner creased and spine edges a little rubbed, pages browned but still a good tight copy.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

SCOTTISH HOUSING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.

Scottish Housing in the Twentieth Century.

Author: Scotland. RODGER Richard (ed)
Published: Leicester, Leicester UP, 1989.
xii, 253pp, incl text photos, plans etc. Cloth. 24x16 Discreet Departmental stamp, else good, dw.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON BENEFIT BUILDING SOCIETIES

A Practical Treatise on Benefit Building Societies

Author: SCRATCHLEY Arthur
Published: London, Charles & Edwin Layton, 1869 (4th ed).
and Local Enterprise Encouragement Companies. 131,8,24,40,36pp Gilt lettered publisher’s cloth. 22x14. Ex lib.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

HARRY SEIDLER: SOZIALER WOHNUNGSBAU-INNOVATIVE ARCHITEKTUR.

Harry Seidler: Sozialer Wohnungsbau-Innovative Architektur.

Author: Seidler. FORSTER Wolfgang
Published: München, Prestel, 2002.
Social Housing-Innovative Architecture. Wohnpark Neue Donau, Wien. Neue Donau Housing Estate, Vienna 96pp inc photos, plans etc, bibliog, biography, chronology of the project and list of building firms involved. German and English text. Cloth, 31x24. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

“A HOME OF OUR OWN”

“A Home of Our Own”

Author: Sheffield. ANGINOTTI Sylvia (ed)
Published: Sheffield, Longley & Southey Local History group, c1987.
Longley and Southey Estates. 60 Years of Community Life. 59pp, illustrations. Card covers. 30x21. VG.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

HOW TO ABOLISH THE SLUMS.

How to Abolish the Slums.

Author: SIMON E D
Published: London, Longmans, Green, 1929.
Frontis, xii, 146pp+ 2 plates and incl 18 tables. Cloth. 22x15. Good copy. Inscribed by the author.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

HOW TO ABOLISH THE SLUMS

How to Abolish the Slums

Author: SIMON E D
Published: London, Longmans, Green, 1929.
Frontis, xii, 146pp + 2 plates and incl 18 tables. Cloth. 22x15. Piece cut from (blank) front end paper, otherwise a very nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

LOCAL RATES AND POST-WAR HOUSING

Local Rates and Post-War Housing

Author: SIMON Sheena D
Published: London, JM Dent 'Design for Britian' series, 1943.
31pp. Pamphlet, 21x14. Three filing holes, reasonable copy.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE ANTI-SLUM CAMPAIGN

The Anti-Slum Campaign

Author: SIMON Sir E D
Published: London, Longmans, Green, 1933.
viii, 205pp. Publisher’s cloth. 23x15. Ministry lib copy, cloth slightly browned, otherwise good, in frayed, incomplete dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

MIDDLE CLASS HOUSING IN BRITAIN

Middle Class Housing in Britain

Author: SIMPSON M A & LLOYD T H (eds)
Published: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1977.
217pp + 16 b/w plates and incl 12 figs. Cloth. 22x14. Anthony Sutcliffe’s signature and blind stamp on fep. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

MIDDLE CLASS HOUSING IN BRITAIN

Middle Class Housing in Britain

Author: SIMPSON M A & LLOYD T H (eds)
Published: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1977.
217pp + 16 b&w plates and incl 12 figs. Cloth. 22x14. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ESSAY ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF COTTAGES.

Essay on the Construction of Cottages.

Author: SMITH George
Published: Glasgow, Blackie, 1834.
Suited for the Dwellings of the Labouring Classes, for which the Premium was voted by the Highland Society of Scotland. Illustrated by working plans of single and combined cottages of different... Pictorial title page, 38pp +11 fold-out plates (plans, rendered elevations) (+ ivpp publisher's ads). Publisher’s cloth, paste-down label. 14x23. Good copy.
ISBN:

£195.00more....

MEMORANDUM UPON ESTATE MANAGEMENT.

Memorandum upon Estate Management.

Author: SMITH Wallace
Published: London, National Planning and Housing Council, 1934.
7pp. Large format pamphlet. 30x20. Small tears in margin.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

THE LABOURER'S FRIEND: ISSUES XLIV-LV (JANUARY-DECEMBER 1848)

The Labourer's Friend: Issues XLIV-LV (January-December 1848)

Author: SOCIETY FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE CONDITION OF THE LABOURING CLASSES
Published: London, 1848 new series.
for Disseminating Information on Allotments of Land, the Dwellings of the Poor, Loan Finds, Deferred Annuities, Benefit Societies, and Other Means of Improving the Conditions of the Labouring... 208pp. Cloth, 26x17. Earl of Buckinghamshire's bookplate, cover sunned at top, bottom of spine little pulled, good copy.
ISBN:

£150.00more....

AN EVALUATION OF THE STOCKBRIDGE VILLAGE TRUST INITIATIVE.

An Evaluation of the Stockbridge Village Trust Initiative.

Author: Stockbridge. ROGER TYME & PARTNERS
Published: London, HMSO, 1988.
31pp incl photos, plans. A4 pamphlet. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

MULTI-STOREY LIVING: THE BRITISH WORKING CLASS EXPERIENCE.

Multi-Storey living: The British Working Class Experience.

Author: SUTCLIFFE Anthony (ed)
Published: London, Croom Helm, 1974.
x, 249pp,incl 12 plates, also tables and figs. Publisher's gilt lettered cloth. 22x14. Owner stamp and small label at front. A nice copy, in good dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0856640360

£25.00more....

SWEDISH HOUSING.

Swedish Housing.

Author: Sweden. HOLM Per
Published: Stockholm, The Swedish Institute, (1957), 2nd ed, c1960.
96pp, many photos, plans, diagrams etc Pictorial wraps. 20x14. Good copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

HOMES FIT FOR HEROES:

Homes Fit for Heroes:

Author: SWENARTON Mark
Published: London, Heinemann, 1981.
The Politics and Architecture of Early State Housing in Britain. viii, 216pp,with 36 illustrations, 5 tables. Publisher’s cloth. 22x14. Vg in very good dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£55.00more....

KLEINHäUSER. PETITES MAISONS FAMILIALES.

Kleinhäuser. Petites Maisons familiales.

Author: Switzerland. EBERLÉ H (Bearbeitet)
Published: Zürich, Neuland, 1927.
122pp (+ adverts), incl many illustrations (plans, elevations, architect’s views). Nice patterned wraps, 23x16. Vg indeed.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

DAS GEMEINNüTZIGE BAUGENNOSSENSCHAFTSWESEN DES SCHWEIZ.

Das Gemeinnützige Baugennossenschaftswesen des Schweiz.

Author: Switzerland. RUF Walter
Published: Zürich, Neuland-Verlag, nd, c1948.
Frontis, 127pp incl bibliog plus 8pp plates. Wraps, 22x15. Pages lightly browned else vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

THE HOUSING HANDBOOK:

The Housing Handbook:

Author: THOMPSON W
Published: London, National Housing Reform Council, 1903.
A practical manual for the use of officers, members, and committees of Local Authorities, Ministers of Religion, Members of Parliament, and all social or municipal reformers interested in the... xvi, 270pp + many b&w photos, plans, maps etc + 101pp Appendix on legislation, mortality rates, cheap building at Liverpool. Gilt lettered cloth. 21x14. Spine and covers sun marked, not too bad,...
ISBN:

£90.00more....

A HANDBOOK OF HOUSING.

A Handbook of Housing.

Author: TOWNROE B S
Published: London, Methuen, 1924.
How to Meet the Problem. Frontis, xii, 178pp + 11 b&w plates & incl. bibliog. Cloth. 19x13. Ministry lib. copy. Good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

DER WIENER GEMEINDEBAU.

Der Wiener Gemeindebau.

Author: Vienna Flats. BRAMHAS Erich
Published: Basel, Birkhäuser, 1987.
Vom Karl Marx-Hof zum Hundertwasserhaus. 185pp, a great many plans, elevations, photos etc. Stiff pictorial wraps. 24x20. Fine copy.
ISBN: 3764317973

£30.00more....

WELSH INDUSTRIAL WORKERS HOUSING 1775-1885.

Welsh Industrial Workers Housing 1775-1885.

Author: Wales. LOWE Jeremy
Published: Cardiff, National Museum of Wales, (1977) 1989 with postscript.
64pp, many illustrations, plans, maps, Laminated card covers. 15x23. Fine.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

PLAIN ADVICE TO LANDLORDS AND TENANTS, LODGING-HOUSE KEEPERS,

Plain Advice to Landlords and Tenants, Lodging-House Keepers,

Author: WASHBOURNE, HENRY (publ)
Published: London, 1831, 3rd ed.
and Lodgers; with a comprehensive summary of the Law of Distress..... x, 98pp. Publisher's wraps, 14x9. Covers dusty and spotted, pages ii and iii taped else good tight binding.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE "COUNTRY LIFE" BOOK OF COTTAGES

The

Author: WEAVER Lawrence
Published: London, Country Life, (1913), 2nd ed revd & enlarged 1919.
Frontis, xiv, 266pp inc 302 b&w photos, plans, etc. Cloth. 22x14. VG.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE 'COUNTRY LIFE' BOOK OF COTTAGES.

The 'Country Life' Book of Cottages.

Author: WEAVER Lawrence
Published: London, Country Life, 1913.
Costing from £150 to £600. Frontis, xii, 231pp, 291 illustrations (photos, plans etc). Cloth, top edge gilt, 23x14. Faint cloth rubbing, still and good copy.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

COTTAGES: THEIR PLANNING, DESIGN AND MATERIALS

Cottages: Their Planning, Design and Materials

Author: WEAVER Sir Lawrence
Published: London, Country Life, (1913 'Country Life' Book of Cottages), revd 3rd ed 1926 (new title).
Frontis, xii, 402pp inc 483 b&w photos, plans, etc. list of architects. Cloth. 23x15. Slight foxing on half-title, else good.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

COTTAGES: THEIR PLANNING, DESIGN AND MATERIALS.

Cottages: Their Planning, Design and Materials.

Author: WEAVER Sir Lawrence
Published: London, Country Life, (1913 'Country Life' Book of Cottages), revd 3rd ed 1926 (new title).
Frontis, xii, 402pp inc 483 b&w photos, plans, etc. list of architects. Cloth. 23x15. Nice copy.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

COTTAGES: THEIR PLANNING, DESIGN AND MATERIALS.

Cottages: Their Planning, Design and Materials.

Author: WEAVER Sir Lawrence
Published: London, Country Life, (1913 'Country Life' Book of Cottages), revd 3rd ed 1926 (new title).
Frontis, xii, 402pp inc 483 b&w photos, plans, etc. list of architects. Cloth. 23x15. Head of spine split, wear to cloth, contents good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE 'COUNTRY LIFE' BOOK OF COTTAGES. COSTING FROM £150 TO £600

The 'Country Life' Book of Cottages. Costing from £150 to £600

Author: WEAVER1 Lawrence
Published: London, Country Life, 1913.
Frontis, xii, 231pp 291 illutsrations (photos, plans etc). Cloth. 23x14. Nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

WORKERS' HOUSING IN WEST YORKSHIRE, 1750-1920

Workers' Housing in West Yorkshire, 1750-1920

Author: West Yorkshire. CAFFYN Lucy
Published: London, HMSO (West Yorkshire MCC & RCHME), 1986.
xviii, 160pp inc 175 b&w plates, bibliog. Wraps. 28x22 Vg.
ISBN: 0113000022

£40.00more....

DIE WOHNUNG DES ARBEITERS.

Die Wohnung des Arbeiters.

Author: WESTDEUTSCHEN ARBEITER (publ)
Published: M.Gladbach, 1910.
Was man vom Bauen, Wohnen, Mieten und vom Garten wissen muss. 67pp. Pamphlet with attractive cover design, 20x13. Vg copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

AMERICAN HOUSING AND ITS USE.

American Housing and its Use.

Author: WINNICK Louis with the assistance of SHILLING Ned
Published: NY, Wiley & Sons, 1957.
The Demand for Shelter Space. xiv, 143pp. Cloth, 24x16. Vg in chipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

WOHNUNG UND SIEDLUNG.

Wohnung und Siedlung.

Author: WOLF Paul
Published: Berlin, Wasmuth, 1926.
286pp, incl hundreds plans, photos, maps. Cloth, 32x25. Vg copy.
ISBN:

£195.00more....

SLUMS AND BLIGHTED AREAS IN THE UNITED STATES

Slums and Blighted Areas in the United States

Author: WOOD Edith Elmer
Published: (Washington DC, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works, 1936), McGraw Publishing, 1969.
xi, 126pp,+ 11 b&w photo plates. Cloth, 22x14. Book has been damp at some point and is crockled on bottom edge. Text and illustrations not affected.
ISBN: 74100472

£12.00more....

INTRODUCTION TO HOUSING FACTS AND PRINCIPLES.

Introduction to Housing Facts and Principles.

Author: WOOD Edith Elmer
Published: Washington DC, Federal Works Agency, US Housing Authority, nd, c1939.
Frontis, xi, 161pp + 12 b&w photos, inc many tables, maps etc. Wraps. 23x15. Remains of label on cover, o/w good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....