LA MAISON

La Maison

Author: "L'ILLUSTRATION"
Published: Paris.
(special issue, 30 Mars, 1929). c84pp (+ 112pp supplement of adverts and other material on workers’ housing), incl many lovely illustrations in colour, b&w and sepia. Wraps, with fine coloured artist’s cover. A little spine wear,...
ISBN:

£65.00more....

COMMUNES, SOCIOLOGY AND SOCIETY

Communes, Sociology and Society

Author: ABRAMS Philip & MCCULLOCH Andrew with ABRAMS Sheila & GORE Pat
Published: Cambridge, CUP, 1976.
x, 239pp, bibliography. Laminated wraps. 23x15. Minor creases, else good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE CHEAP COTTAGES AND SMALL HOUSE:

The Cheap Cottages and Small House:

Author: ALLEN J Gordon
Published: Letchworth, Garden City Press, 1912, 3rd ed.
A Manual of Economic Building. xii, 166pp inc over 100 illustrations. Preface by Lord Henry Bentinck. Wraps with paste-on label, 24x12. Cover in very good condition, front and rear end papers grubby and rear end paper has top...
ISBN:

£45.00more....

PRAKTISCHE WOHNUNGSFüRSORGE.

Praktische Wohnungsfürsorge.

Author: ALTENRATH Dr JUR and VORMBROD H
Published: Münster, Johannes Bredt, 1914.
Mit beitragen von Prof. Dr. Albrecht-Berlin, Landesrat Dr. Althof-Münster......... iii, 399pp incl many plans, photos, maps etc. Gothic script. Open-weave cloth, 28x20. Front board slightly bowed with old water stain on rear, contents vg.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

KLEINBAUTEN UND SIEDLUNGEN.

Kleinbauten und Siedlungen.

Author: BAER C.H. (Zusammengestellt)
Published: Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, nd c1918.
Coloured frontis, v, 194pp, mostly being 164 plates (high-quality photos, detailed plans) + 7 colour plates. Boards, cloth spine. 30x24. A nice copy.
ISBN:

£175.00more....

THE GARDEN CITY: CONCLUSION

The Garden City: Conclusion

Author: BAYLEY Stephen
Published: Milton Keynes, Open University Press, 1975.
64pp incl 36 figs + 104 b&w photo illustrations. Wraps. 30x21. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

LA CITé-JARDIN

La Cité-Jardin

Author: BENOIT-LEVY1 Georges
Published: Paris, Henri Jouve, 1904.
vii, 285pp plus 33 figs mostly on single-sided plates. Preface by Charles Gide. Marbled boards with matching end papers, cloth spine and corners, 23x17. Pages little tanned, owner's stamp on fly,...
ISBN:

£300.00more....

BOURNVILLE TENANTS LTD:

Bournville Tenants Ltd:

Author: BOURNVILLE TENANTS LTD
Published: Birmingham, 1952.
Report with Balance Sheet 1951 4pp folded. Leaflet. 34x21. Ex Min Lib copy, folded, else good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE BOURNVILLE VILLAGE TRUST 1900-1955.

The Bournville Village Trust 1900-1955.

Author: BOURNVILLE VILLAGE TRUST
Published: Bournville, 1956.
Colour frontis, 135pp, a great many b&w photos, maps, plans etc., bibliography. Cloth. 23x16. Inscribed by Ralph Barlow, head of Estates Office, Bournville, vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

BOURNVILLE VILLAGE TRUST

Bournville Village Trust

Author: BOURNVILLE VILLAGE TRUST
Published: Bournville, 1954 (revd).
6pp, incl. several b&w photos & estate map. Pamphlet. 25x19. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

A DESIGN GUIDE: BOURNVILLE VILLAGE TRUST.

A Design Guide: Bournville Village Trust.

Author: BOURNVILLE VILLAGE TRUST (pub)
Published: Birmingham, 1985.
Frontis, 41pp, many drawings, professional & trade directory inserted in pocket at end. Laminated pamphlet. 15x21. Covers creased, otherwise good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

BOURNVILLE 1925: TRANSPORT

Bournville 1925: Transport

Author: Bournville. CADBURY BROTHERS, LTD.
Published: Bournville, Cadbury, 1925.
48pp, 4 colour drawings (incl. lovely centre-fold panorama), colour map, many b&w photos, plan. 4to pamphlet. 25x19. Good in grubby covers.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

BOURNVILLE 1895-1914.

Bournville 1895-1914.

Author: Bournville. DURMAN Michael & HARRISON Michael
Published: Birmingham, University of Central England, 1995.
The Model Village and its Cottages 30pp, many illustrations. Laminated stiff card covers. 30x22. Fine.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

BOURNVILLE.

Bournville.

Author: Bournville. GUMBLEY Edwin
Published: Market Drayton, SB Publications, 1991.
A Portrait of Cadbury’s Garden Village in Old Picture Postcards. viii, 120pp of b&w photos, with descriptive texts, map. Laminated pictorial wraps. 15x21. Fine.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

THE MODEL VILLAGE AND ITS COTTAGES: BOURNVILLE

The Model Village and its Cottages: Bournville

Author: Bournville. HARVEY W Alexander
Published: London, B. T. Batsford, 1906.
Frontis, xi, 68pp + 57 plates of plans, views & details (on high-quality photos), measured drawings etc, and incl 6 text illustrations. Gilt lettered cloth, top edge gilt, 26x18. End papers browned...
ISBN:

£110.00more....

THE BOURNVILLE HALLMARK:

The Bournville Hallmark:

Author: Bournville. HILLMAN Judy
Published: Studley, Warks, Brewin, 1994.
Housing People for 100 Years viii, 47pp, many b&w illustrations, mostly photos. Preface by Gordon Cherry. Laminated wraps. 21x15. VG.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

GEORGE CADBURY:

George Cadbury:

Author: Bournville. STRANZ Walter
Published: Aylesbury, Shire, 1973.
an illustrated life of George Cadbury 1839-1922. 48pp, many illustrations, brief bibliography. Pictorial card covers. 21x15. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

VISIONARIES & PLANNERS:

Visionaries & Planners:

Author: BUDER Stanley
Published: NY, OUP, 1990.
The Garden City Movement and the Modern Community xiv, 260pp+ 19 b&w illustrations. Boards, cloth spine. 24x16. Fine, dust wrapper
ISBN:

£25.00more....

GEORGE CADBURY 1839-1922: MEMORIAL NUMBER OF THE BOURNVILLE WORKS MAGAZINE

George Cadbury 1839-1922: Memorial Number of the Bournville Works Magazine

Author: CADBURY (pub)
Published: Bournville, Cadbury, 1922.
64pp, many illustrations. Pamphlet. 25x19. Good clean copy with crease on front cover.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

INDUSTRY AND TRANSPORT

Industry and Transport

Author: CADBURY George
Published: Author published?. 1927?
A Paper read at The Congress of the Institute of Transport, Birmingham, May 19th, 1927. 16pp. Pamphlet. 22x14. Fine.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

EDWARD CARPENTER (1844-1929)

Edward Carpenter (1844-1929)

Author: Carpenter. HARTLEY Edward
Published: Sheffield, Sheffield City Libraries ("Local Studies Leaflet"), 1979.
16pp, 15 illustrations, chron. Leaflet. 30x21. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

IMPOSSIBLE WORLDS

Impossible Worlds

Author: COATES Stephen and STETTER Alex (eds)
Published: Basel, Birkhauser, 2000.
208pp, lavishly illustrated, mostly in colour. Embossed cloth, 25x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ALMERE IN THE RANDSTADT.

Almere in the Randstadt.

Author: Dutch Randstadt. GEMEENTE ALMERE (issued by)
Published: Almere, Netherlands, 1990, 2nd printing.
50pp, many coloured photos, plans, maps etc. 4to pamphlet, with pictorial glassine covers. 30x21. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY IN PICTURES.

Letchworth Garden City in Pictures.

Author: FIRST GARDEN CITY LIMITED
Published: Letchworth, nd, c1908.
Map, 8pp text, 48 pages of plates, some printed and some tipped-in, each with description on facing page. 12pp on services, railway, builders etc, how to become a resident etc. Boards, linen spine,...
ISBN:

£75.00more....

PROGRESS AND POVERTY

Progress and Poverty

Author: GEORGE Henry
Published: (NY, 1880), London, J. M. Dent edition (1911) 1913 reprint.
406pp, incl George’s preface to the original edition, brief bibliography. Patterned end papers. Cloth. 18x11. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

DIE DEUTSCHE GARTENSTADT.

Die deutsche Gartenstadt.

Author: German Garden Cities. SIMONS Gustav
Published: Wittenberg, Ziemen, 1912.
Ihr Vesen und ihre heutigen Topen. iv, 65pp, many illustrations, mostly hors-texts, including photos, plans, fold-out panorama, bibliography. Cloth. 25x17. Ancient German stamp of the Leipzig council on title, nice copy.
ISBN:

£100.00more....

EIGENHAUSER. KLEINE WOHNHAUSER USW.

Eigenhauser.  Kleine Wohnhauser usw.

Author: German Villas. GEBHARDT R und EBERHARD Carl
Published: Wiesbaden, Heimkultur-Verlag, 2nd ed, c1911.
für Gartenstädte, Villenkolonien, Vororte und das Land. 70 bürgerliche Hausbeispiele in 200 Ansichten und Grundrisse mit Angaben der jeweiligen Baukosten. 80pp, mostly examples with drawings, plans and elevations. Catalogue, 24x19. Spine professionally repaired to make a good copy.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE CONTEMPORARY NEW COMMUNITIES MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES.

The Contemporary New Communities Movement in the United States.

Author: GOLANY Gideon & WALDEN Daniel (eds)
Published: Urbana, University of Illinois, 1947.
xiv, 154pp, many photos & tables, bibliogs. Cloth. 29x22. Ex DOE lib, good in worn dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

AN ORKNEY ESTATE.

An Orkney Estate.

Author: Graemeshall. SCHRANK Gilbert
Published: East Lothian, Tuckwell Press, 1995.
Improvement at Graemeshall 1827-1888 xii incl map, 131pp plus 8pp plates, bibliog. Pictoral wraps, 21x14. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

HAMPSTEAD GARDEN SUBURB 1907-1977

Hampstead Garden Suburb 1907-1977

Author: Hampstead G. S. GREEN Brigid Grafton
Published: London, Hampstead Garden Suburb Residents Association, 1977.
20pp (+ 8pp ads), incl interesting b&w photos, 3 plans. Related letter loosely inserted. Card covers. 30x21. Gordon Cherry’s copy. VG.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

HAMPSTEAD GARDEN SUBURB. DESIGN GUIDANCE.

Hampstead Garden Suburb. Design Guidance.

Author: HAMPSTEAD GARDEN SUBURB TRUST & LONDON BOROUGH OF BARNET
Published: London, 1994.
16pp, map, colour photos. Card covers. 21x30. VG.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

HARLOW: THE STORY OF A NEW TOWN

Harlow: The Story of a New Town

Author: Harlow GIBBERD Frederick, HYDE Ben, et al
Published: Stevenage, Publications for Companies, 1980.
Frontis, xx, 414pp, inc 160 b&w photos, + 20 colour pictures. bibliog. Pictorial boards, 23x20. Vg.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

DER KRUPP'SCHE KLEINWOHNUNGSBAU.

Der Krupp'sche Kleinwohnungsbau.

Author: HECKER Hermann (text)
Published: Wiesbaden, Heimkultur-Verlagsgessellschaft, 2nd ed, c1916.
Mit 150 Bildertafeln und vielen Texabbildungen. Herausgegeben von der Gesellschaft für Heimatkultur E. D. in Wiesbaden. Mit begleitendem Text der Bauberatungsstelle..... 32pp continuous pagination in two volumes with photos, plans etc. 30x23. Pages should be sewn but thread has gone. Pages also browned and part two has split on spine of cover. Good for fragile items.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

SOME REFLECTIONS ON EBENEZER HOWARD AND HIS MOVEMENT.

Some Reflections on Ebenezer Howard and His Movement.

Author: Howard. HARMSWORTH Cecil
Published: London, Garden Cities and Town-Planning Association, 1936.
The Sixth Ebenezer Howard Memorial Lecture. 8pp. Publisher's thin card covers. 25x19. Vg bright copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

EBENEZER HOWARD:

Ebenezer Howard:

Author: Howard. MOSS-ECCARDT John
Published: Aylesbury, Shire, 1973.
An illustrated life of Sir Ebenezer Howard 1850-1928 48pp, many b&w illustrations (photos & drawings), bibliog, chron. Laminated wraps. 21x15. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

NEW TOWN.

New Town.

Author: HUGHES W R (ed)
Published: London, J M Dent & Sons, 1919.
A Proposal in Agricultural, Industrial, Educational, Civic and Social Reconstruction 141pp + 4pp on the Pioneer Trust Ltd. Limp linen wraps, with curious cover design by W Raffé. 18x12. Early bookplate, good.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

NEUE STäDTE: NEW TOWNS IN ISRAEL:

Neue Städte: New Towns in Israel:

Author: Israel. SPIEGEL Erika
Published: Stuttgart & Bern, Karl Krämer, 1966.
städtische und regionale Planung und Entwicklung: urban and regional planning and development. 192pp, 36 b&w hors-texte photos and including 74 text illustrations (maps & plans), folded colour map in end pocket, bibliography. Laminated boards. 27x22. Spine professionally repaired to make a...
ISBN: LC 66-18516

£40.00more....

FRIEDRICH WEINBRENNER ARCHITECT OF KARLSRUHE:

Friedrich Weinbrenner Architect of Karlsruhe:

Author: Karlsruhe. BROWNLEE David B
Published: Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania, 1986.
A Catalogue of Drawings in the Archives of the University of Pennsylvania. vii, 163pp, copious illustrations, some colour, bibliog. Pictorial wraps. 22x21. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

FRIEDRICH WEINBRENNER. ARCHITECT OF KARLSRUHE.

Friedrich Weinbrenner. Architect of Karlsruhe.

Author: KArlsruhe. BROWNLEE David B (ed)
Published: Philadelphia, U of Pennsylvania, 1986.
A Catalogue of the Drawings in the Architectural Archives of the University of Pennsylvania. vi, 163pp, 246 nos (all illustrated, some in colour), 9 figs, bibliography. Cloth. 22x22. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

MUTUAL AID.

Mutual Aid.

Author: KROPOTKIN Peter
Published: (1902), London, Freedom Press, 1987.
A Factor of Evolution. 278pp with an introductory essay by John Hewetson. Wraps version. 21x14. Slight yellowing to edge front cover else vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

KLEINWOHNUNGSBAUTEN UND SIEDLUNGEN.

Kleinwohnungsbauten und Siedlungen.

Author: Krupp Colonies. METZENDORF Georg
Published: Darmstadt, Alexander Koch, 1920.
154pp inc hundreds of high-quality b&w photos & plans (including house types and splendid double-page artists' general plans of both settlements). Boards. 30x22. Cover and end papers slightly...
ISBN:

£150.00more....

CAN LAND SETTLEMENT SOLVE UNEMPLOYMENT?

Can Land Settlement Solve Unemployment?

Author: Land Colonies. HERBERT George
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1935.
132pp. Foreword by David Lloyd George. Boards, 20x14. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

BACK TO THE LAND.

Back to the Land.

Author: Land Colonies. ORWIN C. S. & DARKE W. F.
Published: London, P. S. King, 1935.
viii, 93pp (+ 3pp publisher’s ads). Publisher’s wraps. 22x14. Ex ministry lib. copy, minor spine ware, covers a little soiled, generally good for fragile item.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

HULLABALOO. MOSTLY GAY-BUT GRAVE IN PARTS.

Hullabaloo. Mostly Gay-but Grave in Parts.

Author: LETCHWORTH CIVIC WEEK COMMITTEE
Published: June 1935.
The Official Magazine of Letchworth Civic Week. 96pp inc illustrations, programme, map. Intros by Norman Macfadyen and Barry Parker. Nice pictoral wraps, 27x21. Cover dusty and with small split top of spine. Contents good.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

LETCHWORTH (GARDEN CITY) WITH ITS SURROUNDINGS

Letchworth (Garden City) with its Surroundings

Author: Letchworth. AYLOTT Geoarge and WESTELL W. Percival
Published: London, Homeland Association Ltd,. (Homeland Handbooks vol 79), 3rd ed
xv, 96pp inc illustations, interesting adverts. Stiff card wraps, 18x12. Covers dusty and spine edge rubbed else vg.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

PAGEANT OF LETCHWORTH

Pageant of Letchworth

Author: Letchworth. BRUNT A. W.
Published: Letchworth, Letchworth Printers, 1942
1903-1914. Frontis portrait of Ebenezer Howard, xvi, 174pp, many photo illustrations. Foreword by Reginald Hine. Cloth. 23x15. Good.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

WHERE SHALL I LIVE?

Where Shall I Live?

Author: Letchworth. CADWALLADER Doreen (ed)
Published: Letchworth, First Garden City Heritage Museum, 1978.
Letchworth, the First Garden City. A design for living. 16pp incl illustrations, short bibliog. Signed by the editor.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF LETCHWORTH HERTFORDSHIRE.

The Official Guide of Letchworth Hertfordshire.

Author: Letchworth. ED. J. BURROWS (publ)
Published: Cheltenham, nd c1958.
112pp, incl illustrations, adverts + fold-out town map. Foreword by Claud W. Sykes. Pictorial wraps. 22x14. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

PROSPECTUS

Prospectus

Author: Letchworth. FIRST GARDEN CITY LIMITED
Published: Letchworth, 1929.
Issue of £100,000 6 per Cent. Registered Debenture Stock 4pp (unfolded). Paper document. 39x26 unfolded. Folded, as issued. Good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY IN PICTURES.

Letchworth Garden City in Pictures.

Author: Letchworth. FIRST GARDEN CITY LIMITED
Published: Letchworth, nd, c1908.
Map, 8pp text, 48 pages of plates, some printed and some tipped-in, each with description on facing page. 12pp on services, railway, builders etc, how to become a resident etc. Boards, linen spine,...
ISBN:

£175.00more....

LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY IN FIFTY-FIVE PICTURES.

Letchworth Garden City in Fifty-Five Pictures.

Author: Letchworth. FIRST GARDEN CITY LIMITED
Published: 1911.
88pp, mostly photos. Boards with paste-on label, 19x26. Vg. Neat name inside front cover, dd1912.
ISBN:

£120.00more....

LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY IN FIFTY-FIVE PICTURES.

Letchworth Garden City in Fifty-Five Pictures.

Author: Letchworth. FIRST GARDEN CITY LIMITED
Published: 1911.
88pp, mostly photos. Boards with paste-on label, respined, 19x26. Boards a little grubby and one corner rubbed, contents vg.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

LETCHWORTH. THE WELL-PLANNED BEAUTIFUL TOWN.

Letchworth. The Well-planned Beautiful Town.

Author: Letchworth. FIRST GARDEN CITY LTD
Published: Letchworth, 1935.
Silver Jubilee Souvenir 1910-1935 [cover title] End papers maps, 121pp inc illustrations. Cloth with gilt crest, 21x16. Cover little dusty and spine faded with tiny split at top, contents good.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

LETCHWORTH. THE WELL-PLANNED BEAUTIFUL TOWN.

Letchworth. The Well-planned Beautiful Town.

Author: Letchworth. FIRST GARDEN CITY LTD
Published: Letchworth, 1935.
Where Town and Country Meet [cover title] End papers maps, 121pp inc illustrations. Cover states 128 pages but this incorrect. Cloth with gilt crest, 21x16. Cover little dusty and spine faded with tiny split at top, contents good.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

LETCHWORTH IN PICTURES

Letchworth in Pictures

Author: Letchworth. FIRST GARDEN CITY LTD (publ)
Published: Letchworth (1939) 2nd impression, 1940.
120pp, many photo illustrations, interesting adverts, detailed text. Wraps. 21x15, Damp marked on corner of cover and prelims, else good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

LETCHWORTH IN PICTURES

Letchworth in Pictures

Author: Letchworth. FIRST GARDEN CITY LTD (publ)
Published: Letchworth, 1939.
120pp, many photo illustrations, interesting adverts, detailed text. End papers maps. Stiff card wraps. 21x15, Very nice copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE BOOK OF LETCHWORTH.

The Book of Letchworth.

Author: Letchworth. JOHNSON Kenneth
Published: Chesham, Bucks, Barracuda, 1976
An Illustrated Record. 140pp, many photos, plans, maps, sketches, brief bibliog. End papers maps. Red cloth. 31x22. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY

Letchworth Garden City

Author: Letchworth. LANCASTER Robert
Published: Stroud, Alan Sutton (“Britain in Old Pictures” series), 1995.
128pp, mostly b&w photos, each with a detailed caption. Wraps. 22x15. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF LETCHWORTH HERTFORDSHIRE

The Official Guide of Letchworth Hertfordshire

Author: Letchworth. LETCHWORTH URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Published: nd, c1957.
Colour frontus, 110pp incl illustrations, foldimg map at rear. Wraps, 22x14. Poor assembly at the printer has made the edge of the plan ragged, faint crease on back cover else good copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

LETCHWORTH: THE FIRST GARDEN CITY.

Letchworth: The First Garden City.

Author: Letchworth. MILLER Mervyn
Published: Chichester, Phillimore (1989) 2002.
xiii, 250pp + 34 colour plates, and incl. 150 b/w illustrations, bibliography. Pictorial end papers. Cloth. 28x21. Fine, dust wrapper
ISBN:

£30.00more....

LETCHWORTH: THE FIRST GARDEN CITY.

Letchworth: The First Garden City.

Author: Letchworth. MILLER Mervyn
Published: Chichester, Phillimore, 1989
xiii, 244pp + 16 colour plates, and incl. 119 b&w illustrations, bibliography. Cloth. 28x21. Fine, dust wrapper
ISBN:

£25.00more....

PRINCIPAL ARCHITECTS OF LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY.

Principal Architects of Letchworth Garden City.

Author: Letchworth. MILLER Mervyn
Published: Letchworth Garden City Heritage Foundation, 1999-2000.
Architects of Letchworth Garden City-Volumes 2-6. 6 booklets 4-6pp each incl photos and chronologies of their principal buildings in Letchworth. Stiff card, 30x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE LETCHWORTH ACHIEVEMENT

The Letchworth Achievement

Author: Letchworth. PURDOM C B
Published: London, J M Dent, 1963.
viii, 150pp+ 8 plates and incl 4 maps & diagrams, chronology. Cloth. 19x13. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

LONDON HOUSING

London Housing

Author: LONDON COUNTY COUNCIL2
Published: London, LCC, 1937.
Frontis, xiii, 273pp, a great many b&w photos & plans, chronology, nice folding map in rear pocket. Cloth. 25x16. Spine trifle faded and pulled at top, generally a very nice copy.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

MARFORD.

Marford.

Author: Marford. HUTCHINSON R. D.
Published: Author published, place unstated, 1994
A Present from the Past 100pp, many photos, maps etc. Pictorial wraps. 21x15. VG.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

MODEL FACTORIES & VILLAGES:

Model Factories & Villages:

Author: MEAKIN Budgett
Published: London, Fisher Unwin, 1905.
Ideal Conditions of Labour and Housing. 480pp, incl 209 fascinating photographic plates, many by the author Publisher's cloth. 21x17. Spine sunned and slightly faded and front cover little marked but still a very good copy.
ISBN:

£225.00more....

MODERN TYPESCRIPT REPORT ON THE MORAVIAN SETTLEMENT AT FAIRFIELD, LANCASHIRE.

Modern Typescript Report on the Moravian Settlement at Fairfield, Lancashire.

Author: Moravians. ANON
Published: Unpublished (Preston, Lancashire County Council), nd c1980.
Unpaginated, c22pp, many illustrations. Stapled typescript. 30x21. VG.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

IDEAL COMMONWEALTHS:

Ideal Commonwealths:

Author: MORLEY Henry (introduction)
Published: NY, Colonial Press, 1901, revised edition.
Comprising More’s Utopia; Bacon’s New Atlantis; Campanell’s City of the Sun; and Harrington’s Oceana. Frontis, xii, 416pp + 2 plates. Cloth. 24x16. Spine lettering a little mottled, else good copy of the “de luxe” edition (being no 783 of 1000).
ISBN:

£5.00more....

INSIDE NATIONWIDE.

Inside Nationwide.

Author: Nationwide Building Society. CASSELL Michael
Published: London, Nationwide BS, 1984.
One hundred years of co-operation 1884-1984. 152pp, many b&w and colour illustrations. Pictorial wraps. 25x21. Fine. Letter to Gordon Cherry about the book loosely inserted.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

ONE MAN'S VISION:

One Man's Vision:

Author: New Earswick. JOSEPH ROWNTREE VILLAGE TRUST (publ)
Published: London, George Allen and Unwin, 1954.
the story of the Joseph Rowntree Village Trust. Colour frontis xiii, 149pp, 36 plates, some colour, some plans & drawings, 8 tables. Cloth. 23x15. Vg, dust wrapper, designed by John O’Connor, this trifle chipped top and bottom of spine.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

A QUAKER BUSINESS MAN.

A Quaker Business Man.

Author: New Earswick. VERNON Anne
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1958.
The Life of Joseph Rowntree 1836-1925 Portrait frontis, 207pp plus 8 plates. Cloth, 22x15. Owner’s stamp on front end paper else vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

PRIVATE PHILANTHROPY AND PUBLIC WELFARE:

Private Philanthropy and Public Welfare:

Author: New Earswick. WADDILOVE Lewis E.
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, nd c1982.
The Joseph Rowntree Memorial Trust 1954-1979 xxvi, 237pp, 20 b&w plates, 9 figs, maps in end papers, detailed bibliog. Cloth. 24x16. Lacks title-page and front end-paper upside-down (same one at back is correct), extensive notes loosely...
ISBN:

£15.00more....

A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE INDIANA DECADE OF THE HARMONY SOCIETY 1814-1824.

A Documentary History of the Indiana Decade of the Harmony Society 1814-1824.

Author: New Harmony. ARNDT Karl J R (ed)
Published: Indianapolis, Indiana Historical Society, 1975.
Volume 1 1814-1819 xxiii, 837pp plus ten plates, incl 1 map. Cloth, 23x17. Bookplate of Indiana Historical Society on inside cover, vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

MY FATHER’S HOUSE.

My Father’s House.

Author: Oneida. NOYES Pierrepont
Published: London, John Murray, 1937.
An Oneida Boyhood Frontis, vi, 312pp plus 7 plates. Cloth, 23x15. Spine a trifle faded, front end paper cropped at top, good.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

GREEN-BELT CITIES:

Green-Belt Cities:

Author: OSBORN F. J.
Published: London, Evelyn, Adams & Mackay, 1946.
The British Contribution. 191pp, + 12 b&w plates and incl 4 diagrams, bibliog. Cloth. 22x14. Edges of cover little faded, pages trifle sunned else good copy in chipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ROBERT OWEN. PRINCE OF COTTON SPINNERS.

Robert Owen. Prince of Cotton Spinners.

Author: Owen. BUTT John
Published: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1971.
A symposium edited by... 265pp incl plans, drawings, photos, chron. Cloth, 22x14. Hinge a little tender, signs of label removed from reverse of cover, good tight copy. Dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

ROBERT OWEN AND THE OWENITES IN BRITAIN AND AMERICA.

Robert Owen and the Owenites in Britain and America.

Author: Owen. HARRISON J. F. C.
Published: London, R&KP, 1969.
The Quest for the New Moral World. xi, 392pp + 40 b&w plates and incl very detailed bibliography. Cloth. 25x16. Fine copy.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

EMPLOYEES HANDBOOK

Employees Handbook

Author: Port Sunlight. LEVER BROTHERS LIMITED
Published: Port Sunlight, 1930.
Frontis portrait, 72pp, interesting photo illustrations. Cloth. 15x10. Lettering a little faded, else a nice copy.
ISBN:

£12.50more....

THE INDUSTRIAL RAILWAYS OF PORT SUNLIGHT AND BROMBOROUGH PORT

The Industrial Railways of Port Sunlight and Bromborough Port

Author: Port Sunlight. LISTER Mike
Published: Oxford, Oakwood Press, (1980) 2nd edition enlarged, 1988.
64pp + 40 b&w plates + fold-out map at end, and incl. text plans and other illustrations, brief bibliography. Wraps. 21x15. VG.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

FIFTEENTH CO-PARTNERSHIP ISSUE.

Fifteenth Co-Partnership Issue.

Author: Port Sunlight. “PROGRESS”
Published: Port Sunlight, Lever Brothers.
[Vol 24, no. 165, Oct., 1924]. pp157-232, many interesting illustrations. Small magazine format. Pictorial covers. 19x13. Good.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

PORTMEIRION: THE PLACE AND ITS MEANING

Portmeirion: The Place and its Meaning

Author: Portmeirion. WILLIAMS-ELLIS Clough
Published: (London, 1963) Portmeirion, Portmeirion Ltd, 1973 revised edition.
Colour frontis, 95pp+ 32 photo plates by Edwin Smith and incl decorative headpieces. Prologue by Christopher Hussey, Epilogue by Lewis Mumford. Publisher’s cloth. 25x19. Ex lib, fair copy only.
ISBN:

£8.00more....

THE BUILDING OF SATELLITE TOWNS:

The Building of Satellite Towns:

Author: PURDOM C. B.
Published: London, J. M. Dent, 1925.
A Contribution to the Study of Town Development and Regional Planning Frontis, xv, 368pp + 58 b&w photo plates, and incl many text illustrations. Gilt lettered, patterned cloth. 25x20. End papers browned, vg copy in chipped dust wrapper. Owner's signature on end paper.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

THE BUILDING OF SATELLITE TOWNS:

The Building of Satellite Towns:

Author: PURDOM C. B.
Published: London, J. M. Dent, 1925.
A Contribution to the Study of Town Development and Regional Planning Frontis, xv, 368pp + 58 b&w photo plates, and incl many text illustrations. Gilt lettered, patterned cloth. 25x20. Front board cracked and top edge grubby else vg copy in chipped dust wrapper....
ISBN:

£95.00more....

GARDEN FIRST IN LAND DEVELOPMENT

Garden First in Land Development

Author: Purley. WEBB William
Published: London, Longmans, Green, (1919), 2nd ed, 1920.
Frontis, xiii, 125pp + 24 collotype plates Cloth. 22x14. Head and tail of spine slightly worn, a little foxing, generally a fair copy.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

NEW SCHOOLS FOR NEW TOWNS

New Schools for New Towns

Author: RICE UNIVERSITY (pub)
Published: Houston, nd c1970.
60pp, a great many photos & drawings. Laminated stiff card wraps. 19x15. Binding loose.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

DIE KLEINWOHNUNGSFRAGE:

Die Kleinwohnungsfrage:

Author: RODRIGUEZ-LORES Juan & FEHL Gerhard (Hrsg.)
Published: Hamburg, Hans Christians, 1988.
zu den Ursprüngen des sozialen Wohnungsbaus in Europa. 450pp, incl many text illustrations. Pictorial wraps. 24x17. Fine.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

THE IDEAL CITY: IN ITS ARCHITECTURAL EVOLUTION.

The Ideal City: in its architectural evolution.

Author: ROSENAU Helen
Published: London, R&KP, 1959 (the first edition).
xx, 168pp + 32 b&w plates and incl 30 figs, bibliog. Cloth, 25x16. Vg.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

A SOCIALIST UTOPIA IN THE NEW SOUTH.

A Socialist Utopia in the New South.

Author: Ruskin. BRUNDAGE W Fitzhugh
Published: Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinios, 1996.
The Ruskin Colonies in Tennessee and Georgia 1894-1901. xi, 263pp, some b&w plates, bibliographic essay. Pictorial wraps. 23x15. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

SALTAIRE AND ITS FOUNDER

Saltaire and its Founder

Author: Saltaire. HOLROYD Abraham
Published: (Saltaire, 1873, 3rd ed), Bradford/Shipley, Piroisms Press/ Falcon Books facsimile, 2000
xvi (mainly an interesting new introduction on Holroyd and Salt), 91pp, illustrations. Wraps. 16x10. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

SALTAIRE:

Saltaire:

Author: Saltaire. REYNOLDS Jack
Published: Bradford, Bradford Art Galleries and Museums 1976.
An Introduction to the Village of Sir Titus Salt. 32pp, 14 illustrations, plan, brief bibliog. Pamphlet. 21x15. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

SAVANNAH REVISITED:

Savannah Revisited:

Author: Savannah. LANE Mills (text)
Published: Savannah, Beehive, (1969), 3rd ed 1977.
A Pictorial History 216pp, plans and drawings, many photos. Cloth. 27x29. Good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

FIFTY YEARS OF WORK AND PLAY.

Fifty Years of Work and Play.

Author: Silver End Village. CRITTALL Mr and Mrs F. H.
Published: London, Constable, 1934.
Frontis portrait, v, 261pp + 31 b&w photo illustrations (incl several of Silver End). Cloth. 23x15. Occasional foxing, faint marks on front cover else good copy.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

FILOSOFIA BARATA APUNTES SOCIOLOGICO-CIENTIFICOS

Filosofia Barata Apuntes Sociologico-Cientificos

Author: SORIA Y MATA Arturo
Published: Madrid, Imprenta de la Ciudad Lineal, 1926.
Portrait frontis, 287pp. Introduction by Mario Roso de Luna. Wraps, 19x13. Faint soiling of spine, wraps very faintly curled but generally a good copy of a fragile item.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

FILOSOFIA BARATA APUNTES SOCIOLOGICO-CIENTIFICOS.

Filosofia Barata Apuntes Sociologico-Cientificos.

Author: SORIA Y MATA Arturo
Published: Madrid, Imprenta de la Ciudad Lineal, 1926.
Portrait frontis, 287pp. Introduction by Mario Roso de Luna. Wraps, 19x13. Vg. Pages uncut.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

SOZGOROD. DIE PLANUNG DER NEUEN STADT. 1930.

Sozgorod. Die Planung der Neuen Stadt. 1930.

Author: Sotsgorod. MULJUTIN [sic] N A
Published: (1930), Basel, Birkhauser, 1992.
xpp intro by George Collins and William Alex, 135pp with illustrations, bibliography. Striking pictorial boards. 22x24. Fine copy.
ISBN: 3764325127

£30.00more....

GARDEN CITY HOUSES AND DOMESTIC INTERIOR DETAILS.

Garden City Houses and Domestic Interior Details.

Author: TECHNICAL JOURNALS LTD
Published: London, AA 1913 4th ed
104pp + viii pp adverts, c7pp text, the rest b&w diagrams, plans, details & photos. Cloth spine, boards. 32x23. Edges of boards browned and corners rubbed, fly creased and a little shaky, contents vg.
ISBN:

£65.00more....

GARDEN CITY HOUSES AND DOMESTIC INTERIOR DETAILS

Garden City Houses and Domestic Interior Details

Author: TECHNICAL JOURNALS LTD (publ)
Published: London, AA (1913), 4th ed, revised and enlarged, 1924
Frontis, xiv, 112pp, c7pp text, the rest b&w diagrams, plans, details & photos. Cloth spine, boards. 32x23. Cover sun faded onedges and spine, inner hinge tender, contents vg,
ISBN:

£50.00more....

VICTORIAN THORNEY.

Victorian Thorney.

Author: Thorney. TEULON Alan Edward
Published: Northampton, Jema, 2000.
The story of the remodelling of the Duke of Bedford’s Fenland village by Samuel Sanders Teulon. 75pp, text drawings, brief bibliography. Wraps. 21x15. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE HISTORY, ARCHITECTURE, AND PLANNING OF THE ESTATES OF

The History, Architecture, and Planning of the Estates of

Author: Ulster. CURL James Stevens
Published: Ulster, Architectural Heritage Society, 1981.
The Fishmonger’s Company in Ulster. 76pp incl illustrations, bibliog. Pictoral boards, 20x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE COMMUNITY BUILDERS HANDBOOK

The Community Builders Handbook

Author: URBAN LAND INSTITUTE
Published: Washington, (1947), 1948 revised ed.
xvi, 213pp incl photos, plans, tables. Spiral bound pages encased in blue cloth on stiff card, 24x17. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

L'AVENTURE DU VAUDREUIL: HISTOIRE D'UNE VILLE NOUVELLE.

L'Aventure du Vaudreuil: Histoire d'une ville nouvelle.

Author: Vaudreuil. MAZE Jean
Published: Paris, Dominique Vincent, 1977.
233pp, inc 18 text illustrations. Wraps. 24x16. Good. Inscribed by author.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

TOWN, CITY AND NATION.

Town, City and Nation.

Author: WALLER P. J.
Published: Oxford, Clarendon (1983) 1999 reprint.
England 1850-1914. xii, 340pp, 6 tables, 5 figs, bibliography. Wraps. 21x14. Fine.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

SITE PLANNING IN PRACTICE AT WELWYN GARDEN CITY.

Site Planning in Practice at Welwyn Garden City.

Author: Welwyn G. C. DE SOISSONS Louis & KENYON Arthur Wm
Published: London, Ernest Benn, 1927.
Illustrated by complete plans of the general lay-out and numerous sectional plans with descriptive photographs... Frontis map, 7pp intro. by C. B. Purdom, 102 single-sided plates, mostly high-quality b&w photos, also several plans. Cloth. 28x22. Spine and front cover little sun-faded else vg. Nice bright plates.
ISBN:

£175.00more....

IN STEP ...

In Step ...

Author: Welwyn G. C.. HATFIELD & WELWYN GARDEN CITY D Cs
Published: 1953.
A Review of the Social Development in the New Towns of Hatfield and Welwyn Garden City 1949-1953. 32pp inc 6 b&w photos. Pamphlet. 25x18. Ex Min Lib, vg
ISBN:

£20.00more....

REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS....

Report of the Directors....

Author: WELWYN GARDEN CITY LIMITED
Published: London.
to the Ninth Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders....1929. 16pp. Folded paper covers. 27x11. Ancient Le Play Library stamp, good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

GENESIS OF WELWYN GARDEN CITY:

Genesis of Welwyn Garden City:

Author: Welwyn. OSBORN Frederick J
Published: London, Town & Country Planning Assoc, nd, c1975?
Some Jubilee memories 28pp, + 4 plates. Pamphlet 22x14. Fine copy.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

WHITEHAVEN: A SHORT HISTORY

Whitehaven: A Short History

Author: Whitehaven. HAY Daniel
Published: Whitehaven, Whitehaven Borough Council, (1966), 2nd imp 1968.
152pp, 10 b&w illustrations, 3 tables, bibliog. Stiff card wraps. 22x14. Prelims loose, otherwise good in stained covers.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

WHITEHAVEN.

Whitehaven.

Author: Whitehaven. NAPPER ERRINGTON COLLERTON BARNETT CONSULTANTS
Published: Whitehaven, Whitehaven Borough Council, nd c1970.
A New Structure for a Restoration Town. 114pp, incl 98 figs, many photos, charts. Pictorial card wraps. 21x30. Ministry library copy. Good tight copy.
ISBN:

£35.00more....