BRITISK UDSTILLING KøBENHAVN...1948

Britisk Udstilling København...1948

Author: 1948 Copenhagen. LYNGESEN Lynge (catalogue ed.)
Published: Copenhagen, publisher unclear, 1948.
432pp, incl a great many interesting adverts, map, catalogue of companies. Pictorial wraps. 21x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE DECORATIVE WORK OF ROBERT ADAM

The Decorative Work of Robert Adam

Author: Adam. STILLMAN Damie
Published: London, Alec Tiranti, 1966
Colour frontis, viii,119pp, + 173 b&w photo plates, bibliog. Cloth. 25x19. Vg, in price clipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE DREAM FACTORY.

The Dream Factory.

Author: ALESSI Alberto
Published: Cologne, Konemann, 1998.
Alessi since 1921 127pp incl illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 20x12. Fine.
ISBN: 3829013779

£10.00more....

STEEL & STYLE.

Steel & Style.

Author: Alessi. SCARZELLA Patrizia
Published: Milan, Arcadia, 1987.
The story of Alessi household ware 187pp incl illustrations, bibliog, lists of designers, exhibitions and industrial design awards. Preface by Paolo Portoghesi. Cloth with paste-on label, 30x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

ARTS & CRAFTS IN BRITAIN AND AMERICA

Arts & Crafts in Britain and America

Author: ANSCOMBE Isabelle & GERE Charlotte
Published: London, Academy, 1978.
Frontis, 232pp, over 300 beautiful illustrations incl 60 in full colour, bibliog, biographies. Cloth, 25x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

RON ARAD.

Ron Arad.

Author: Arad. SUDJIC Deyan
Published: London, Fourth Estate, 1989.
Restless Furniture 111pp incl many illustrations. Foreword by Richard Rogers. Wraps, 21x21. Vg.
ISBN: 0947795197

£12.00more....

DESIGNING FOR INDUSTRY.

Designing For Industry.

Author: ASHFORD F C
Published: London, Sir Isaac Pitman, 1955.
Some aspects of the Product Designer's Work 222pp incl 102 figs, bibliog. Cloth, 22x14. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

GIEBELLUCKN UND STADLGITTER.

Giebelluckn und Stadlgitter.

Author: Austria. HOHMANN Hasso
Published: Graz, Verlag für Sammler, 1975.
Kunstvolle Ziegelgitter an Wirtschaftsgebäuden der Steiermark. 33pp plus 2 maps plus 94 examples of work plus c 104pp plates. Boards, 22x19. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

A PASSION FOR WINGS.

A Passion For Wings.

Author: Aviation. WOHL Robert
Published: New Haven, London, Yale, 1994.
Aviation and the Western Imagination 1908-1918. vii, 320pp, incl 348 illustrations , many in colour and very evocative, 22 pages of notes. Cloth, dw. 27x22. Fine.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

GREAT COINS AND MEDALS

Great Coins and Medals

Author: BABELON Jean (text) and ROUBIER J (photos)
Published: London, T&H, 1959.
37pp text plus 167pp plates. Cloth, 27x23. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE INDUSTRIAL ART OF GIJS BAKKER.

The Industrial Art of Gijs Bakker.

Author: Bakker. CRAFTS ADVISORY COMMITTE GALLERY
Published: London, 1978.
A Dutch production 12pp brochure incl illustrations, biography, bibliog. Pamphlet, 30x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

NEWS FROM THE SUN

News From The Sun

Author: BALLARD J G
Published: London, Interzone, 1982.
26pp. Card covers, 21x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE THINGS WE SEE: PUBLIC TRANSPORT

The Things We See: Public Transport

Author: BARMAN Christian
Published: Harmondsworth, Middx, Penguin, 1949.
64pp,copious b/w ills. Wraps. 22x18. Good, in pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE BAUHAUS: AN INTRODUCTORY SURVEY

The Bauhaus: An Introductory Survey

Author: Bauhaus. HIRSCHFELD-MACK L
Published: Croydon, Australia, Longmans, 1963.
x, 54pp, many illustrations, foreword by Walter Gropius, intro Joseph Burke, epilogue Herbert Read. Wraps. 24x17. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE BAUHAUS REASSESSED.

The Bauhaus Reassessed.

Author: Bauhaus. NAYLOR Gillian
Published: London, Herbert Press, 1985.
Sources and Design Theory 198pp incl illustrations, extensive notes and bibliog. Bauhaus brochure loosely inserted. Wraps, 25x18. Tiny scuff on half title else vg copy.
ISBN: 0906969301

£10.00more....

THE OBSERVER JEWELLERY EXHIBITION

The Observer Jewellery Exhibition

Author: BAYNES Ken and BEAUMONT-NESBITT Brian
Published: Welsh Arts Council, 1973.
organised by the Welsh Arts Council 40 single-sided pages incl illustrations and catalogue numbers, short bibliog. Spiral-bound wraps, 26x16. Scuff about 5x3cm on front cover else vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ZEIT GENOSSISCHES KUNST HANDWERK

Zeit Genossisches Kunst Handwerk

Author: BEHRENDS Rainer (intro)
Published: Hanover, Handwerksform, nd, c1990.
Aus der Deutschen Demokratischen Republick. 102pp. mostly photos, many in colour, of exhibits with description of the work and short biographical details of artist. Wraps, 21x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

GERALD BENNEY. GOLDSMITH.

Gerald Benney. Goldsmith.

Author: Benney. HUGHES Graham
Published: Alfriston, Starcity, 1998.
The story of fifty years at the bench. 224pp incl over 230 illustrations, mostly in colour, bibliog, list of commissions. Cloth, 29x26. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE HOUSE: A SUMMARY OF THE ART AND SCIENCE OF DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE.

The House: A Summary of the Art and Science of Domestic Architecture.

Author: BERTRAM Anthony
Published: London, Adam & Charles Black, (1935, as "The House: A Machine for Living in"), 2nd ed, rev. 1945.
Frontis photo, 114pp inc 13 b&w plates. Cloth. 22x16. Vg in chipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE HOUSE: A MACHINE FOR LIVING IN.

The House: A Machine for Living In.

Author: BERTRAM Anthony
Published: London, A & C Black, 1935.
A Summary of the Art and Science of Homemaking Considered Functionally. Frontis photo, 114pp inc 13 b&w plates of line drawings. Cloth. 24x18. Top of spine pulled and small bump bottom corner else vg in poor dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE 1912 BING TOY CATALOGUE. INCLUDING 1912 PLUSH & FELT SPECIAL CATALOGUE [COVER TITLE]

The 1912 Bing Toy Catalogue. Including 1912 Plush & Felt Special Catalogue [cover title]

Author: Bing. NEW CAVENDISH BOOKS LTD (publ)
Published: (Nuremberg) London, facsimile edition, 2001.
vi, 441pp, hundreds of illustrations, descriptions of the products with prices etc. Patterned end papers. Pictorial boards. 29x21. Fine copy.
ISBN: 1872727751

£18.00more....

THE CAR PROGRAMME. FIFTY-TWO MONTHS TO JOB ONE,

The Car Programme. Fifty-two Months to Job One,

Author: Boilerhouse. BAYLEY Stephen (text)
Published: Victoria & Albert Museum, nd [1982]
or how they designed the Ford Sierra. 48pp, incl many illustrations, mostly coloured. Wraps. 20x20. Fine.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

AMERICAN ARTS & CRAFTS: VIRTUE IN DESIGN.

American Arts & Crafts: Virtue in Design.

Author: BOWMAN Leslie Greene
Published: Boston/Toronto/London, LA County Museum of Art with Bullfinch/Little, Brown, 1990.
A Catalogue of the Palevsky/Evans Collection and Related Works at the Los Angeles County Musem of Art 256pp, 190 colour & 275 b&w photos, bibliog. Wraps, 31x23. Fine in pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0821219200

£20.00more....

THE BRITISH COLOUR COUNCIL’S SEVENTH DESIGNER’S CONFERENCE.

The British Colour Council’s Seventh Designer’s Conference.

Author: BRITISH COLOUR COUNCIL
Published: London, 1952.
The Rose as a Theme for Design 22pp incl programme and list of delegates. Wraps, 25x18. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

BETTER OFFICE LIGHTING

Better Office Lighting

Author: BRITISH LIGHTING COUNCIL
Published: London, for the Council nd, c
52pp incl illustrations. Pamphlet, 24x18. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

CAROLINE BROADHEAD. JEWELLERY IN STUDIO

Caroline Broadhead. Jewellery in Studio

Author: Broadhead. HOUSTON John
Published: London, Bellew Publishing, 1990.
64pp incl illustrations, biography, list of exhibitions. Wraps, 21x14. Vg
ISBN: 0947792481

£16.00more....

PAINTED BOOKS FROM MEXICO:

Painted Books from Mexico:

Author: BROTHERSTON Gordon
Published: London, British Museum for the Trustees, 1995.
Codices in UK Collections and the World They Represent 224pp, 53 col, 142 b&w illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 25x20. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0714125199

£20.00more....

BUILT-IN FITMENTS FOR MODERN HOMES

Built-in Fitments for Modern Homes

Author: Built-In Furniture. STOLPER Hans and JP
Published: London, Crosby Lockwood, 1963.
79pp incl plans, drawings, 71 plates, list of architects and manufacturers. Cloth, 27x21. Spine and foredge of cover slightly browned else vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL UNION OF PRINTING BOOKBINDING AND PAPER WORKS

The Story of the National Union of Printing Bookbinding and Paper Works

Author: BUNDOCK Clement J
Published: Oxford, University Press, 1958.
Frontis, vii, fold-out family tree, 588pp plus six plates. Cloth, 25x17. Edges rubbed, rubbed dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

TUBULAR STEEL FURNITURE. CONFERENCE PAPERS.

Tubular Steel Furniture. Conference Papers.

Author: CAMPBELL-COLE Barbie & BENTON Tim (eds)
Published: London, Art Book Co ("Art Documents" no 2), 1979.
69pp, many interesting illustrations. Intro. by Reyner Banham. Cloth, 30x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0905309049

£18.00more....

CASSELL'S HOUSEHOLD GUIDE TO

Cassell's Household Guide to

Author: CASSELL & COMPANY, LIMITED
Published: London, c1885? new and revised edition.
Every Department of Practical Life: being A Complete Encyclopaedia of Domestic and Social Economy. VOl 1; xxviii, 380pp. Vol 2: 380pp. Vol 3: 364pp. Vol 4:380pp. All with numerous illustrations plus 6 colour plates. Highly decorated red cloth, 26x20. Spines faded, rear covers to vols 1-3 heavily...
ISBN:

£95.00more....

MODERNE JAPANISCHE KERAMIK.

Moderne Japanische Keramik.

Author: Ceramics. INUI Yoshiaki
Published: Berlin, Ministrium für Kunstaustellungen der DDR, 1987.
58pp, mostly photos. Wraps, 19x20. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

BRITISH CERAMICS

British Ceramics

Author: Ceramics. TURNER Ralph (foreword)
Published: s-Hertogenbosch, Museum for Contemporary Art, 1985.
103pp incl illustrations, short biographies and bibliogs. English and Flemish text Wraps, 21x20. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

A CENTURY OF CHAIR DESIGN

A Century of Chair Design

Author: Chairs. RUSSEL Frank (ed), GARNER Philippe (intro), READ John (drawings)
Published: London, Academy, 1980.
160pp, over 350 illustrations bibliog. Cloth, 31x24. Ex RSA lib with bookplate, good, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

TOWARDS POST-MODERNISM:

Towards Post-Modernism:

Author: COLLINS Michael
Published: London, British Museum Press, (1987), 1994, revised ed.
Design Since 1851. 191pp, 174 illustrations, 16 in colour, A-Z of artists and designers, bibliog. Pictoral wraps, 25x19. Good.
ISBN: 0714105708

£15.00more....

DOCUMENTING DESIGN:

Documenting Design:

Author: COLLINSON Howard Creel
Published: Toronto, Royal Ontario Museum, 1993.
Works on Paper in the European Collection of the Royal Ontario Museum. viii, 120pp, many attractive b&w illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 29x22. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

MIXED MEDIA

Mixed Media

Author: COSIC Bora
Published: Belgrade, Nezavismo Autorsko Izdanje, 1970.
104pp inc c36pp illustrations. Signed by Cosic. c24pp booklet by Cosic loosely inserted. This latter appears to be a short play, "Uloga Moje Pordice u Svetskoj Revoluciji". Wraps covering tie,...
ISBN:

£150.00more....

CENTRAL TO DESIGN. CENTRAL TO INDUSTRY:`

Central to Design. Central to Industry:`

Author: COTTLE Terry & WOUDHUYSEN James (eds)
Published: London, Dept of ID, Central School, 1982.
Seventy-eight past students in industrial design from the Central School...who they are working for....their products. xii, 182pp, many illustrations, biographies etc. Card covers. 20x21. Vg.
ISBN: 0946282005

£15.00more....

A BOOK OF TYPEFACES.

A Book of Typefaces.

Author: COWELL W S (publ)
Published: Ipswich, 1952.
With some illustrated examples of text and display setting 74pp incl examples, indexed edges. Cover with interior spiral-bound, 25x21. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

CURIOSITY.

Curiosity.

Author: Curiosity. TILBURG Carolien van
Published: Basel:Amsterdam, Birkhauser:Frame, 2002.
30 Designs for Products and Interiors. 160pp, many photos etc, mostly in colour, project credits, bibliog. Embossed pictoral wraps, 28x22. Fine.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

CURTAINS & DRAPES:

Curtains & Drapes:

Author: Curtains. GIBBS Jenny
Published: London, Cassell, (1994), wraps ed 1996.
History, Design, Inspiration 224pp, numerous colour photos & text drawings, good glossary. Wraps. 28x23. Fine.
ISBN: 0304348171

£15.00more....

CESKY FUNKCIONALISMUS 1920-1940.

Cesky Funkcionalismus 1920-1940.

Author: Czechoslovakia. ADLEROVA Alena (text)
Published: Prague & Brno, UP Museum & Moravska Galerie, 1978.
Architektura Bytove Zarizena Uzita Grafika. [cover title] 80pp text inc bibliog and 12 pages illustrations, with further 48pp of illustrations numbered 111-229 plus 14 pages of description. Wraps, 24x23. Bottom corner trifle bumped, else vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

DALI. A STUDY OF HIS ART-IN-JEWELS.

Dali. A study of his Art-in-Jewels.

Author: Dali. LIVINGSTON Lida
Published: Greenwich, Conn., New York Graphic Society, 1959.
The Collection of the Owen Cheatham Foundation. 67pp + 28 tipped-in colour plates with 2 loosely-inserted booklets: 1) 4pp pamphlet on the 29th object d’art in the collection, the Angel Cross. 2) 8pp cord tied booklet on the jewels (this has...
ISBN:

£55.00more....

DALI. A STUDY OF HIS ART-IN-JEWELS.

Dali. A study of his Art-in-Jewels.

Author: Dali. LIVINGSTON Lida
Published: NY, Owen Cheatham Foundation, (1959), 1977 printing.
The Collection of the Owen Cheatham Foundation. 89pp incl text illustrations + 37 colour plates. Boards, cloth spine. 30x24. Very nice copy, pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

CHICAGO FURNITURE: ART, CRAFT, & INDUSTRY 1833-1983.

Chicago Furniture: Art, Craft, & Industry 1833-1983.

Author: DARLING Sharon
Published: Chicago & NY:London, The Chicago Historical Society & W. W. Norton, 1984.
xi, 416pp, very many b&w illustrations, list of designers & manufacturers, bibliographical notes. Cloth. 26x22. Ex lib, (publisher's cloth, good) in dust wrapper
ISBN: 0393018180

£25.00more....

OLD ENGLISH DOORWAYS.

Old English Doorways.

Author: DAVID W Galsworthy and TANNER Henry Junr
Published: London, Batsford, 1903.
A series of Historical Examples from the Tudor Times to the end of the XVIII Century xii, 44pp incl 34 text figs plus 70 single-sided plates, 24pp publisher's adverts. Publisher's gilt lettered cloth, 25x18. Ex British Architectural library, withdrawn duplicate, sun-fading to...
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE PLANNING OF ORNAMENT.

The Planning of Ornament.

Author: DAY Lewis F
Published: London, Batsford ("Text Books Of Ornamental Design" series), 1893 3rd ed revised with illustrations re-drawn.
xi, 49pp + 41 beautiful single-sided plates. Patterned end-papers. Decorated cloth, 19x13. Top and bottom of spine very slightly pulled, inside hinge cracked, small mark on front cover, but still a...
ISBN:

£22.50more....

THE ANATOMY OF PATTERN

The Anatomy of Pattern

Author: DAY Lewis F
Published: London, Batsford ("Textbooks of Ornamental Design" series) 1895, 4th ed revised.
xi, 56pp+ 41 full-page illustrations. Patterned end-papers. Cloth. 19x12. Ex RIBA library copy (withdrawn duplicate), vg thus.
ISBN:

£22.50more....

THE APPLICATION OF ORNAMENT

The Application of Ornament

Author: DAY Lewis F
Published: London, Batsford ("Textbooks of Ornamental Design" series), 1895, 3rd ed.
Frontis, xii, 76pp plus 48 plates. Patterned end-papers. Publisher's patterned cloth, 19x13. Ex RIBA copy (withdrawn duplicate), a good copy thus.
ISBN:

£22.50more....

THE PLANNING OF ORNAMENT.

The Planning of Ornament.

Author: DAY Lewis F
Published: London, Batsford ("Text Books Of Ornamental Design" series), 1893 3rd ed revised with illustrations re-drawn.
xi, 49pp + 41 beautiful single-sided plates. Patterned end papers. Publisher's decorated cloth, 19x13. Ex RIBA library copy (withdrawn duplicate), first gathering loose, else good copy.
ISBN:

£22.50more....

SOME PRINCIPLES OF EVERY-DAY ART.

Some Principles of Every-day Art.

Author: DAY Lewis Foreman
Published: London, B.T. Batsford, (1890) 2nd edition, 1898.
Introductory Chapters on the Arts Not Fine. Frontis, vi, 148pp, 70 text figs. Publisher's patterned cloth. 19x13. Ex RIBA library (withdrawn duplicate), vg thus.
ISBN:

£22.50more....

DER GRüNDZüGE DER ENTWICKLUNG DER SOZIALISTISCHEN WERBUNG IN DER DEUTSCHEN DEMOKRATISCHEN REPUBLIK

Der Gründzüge der Entwicklung der Sozialistischen Werbung in der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik

Author: DDR. GUNTHER Peter (ed)
Published: Berlin, Instituts fur Werbemethodik, nd, c1965.
122pp. Wraps, 21x15. Pages browned, small nick top of cover, some underlining in indelible pencil, a good tight copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

HOW FASCISM RULED WOMEN.

How Fascism Ruled Women.

Author: DE GRAZIA Victoria
Published: Berkeley, U of California Press (1992), 1993 wraps version.
Italy 1922-1945. xiii, 350pp, a few text illsustration, scholarly notes. Wraps. 23x15. Fine.
ISBN: 0520074572

£18.00more....

DIE 'KUNSTSTADT' MüNCHEN 1937.

Die 'Kunststadt' München 1937.

Author: Degenerate Art. SCHUSTER Peter-Klaus (ed)
Published: München, Prestel, (1987), 1988 3rd ed.
Nationalsozialismus und 'Entartete Kunst'. 323pp incl illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 23x16. Vg.
ISBN: 3791308432

£20.00more....

THE ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF TWENTIETH CENTURY DESIGNERS

The Illustrated Dictionary of Twentieth Century Designers

Author: DORMER Peter (intro)
Published: (London, Quarto, 1991), London, Quantum edition, 1999.
256pp, over 350 colour and b&w illustrations, bibliog. Boards, 29x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0862881781

£14.00more....

HENRY DREYFUSS INDUSTRIAL DESIGNER:

Henry Dreyfuss Industrial Designer:

Author: Dreyfuss. FLINCHUM Robert
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1997.
The Man in the Brown Suit 224pp, inc many illustrations, 15 in full colour, client list. Lettered boards, 26x20. As new, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

AUF’S OHR GESCHAUT.

Auf’s Ohr geschaut.

Author: Earrings. GOBEL Karin, KOHLMANN Theodor et al
Published: Berlin, Museums für Deutsche Volkskunde, 1989.
Ohrringe aus Stadt und Land vom Klassizismus bis zur neuen Jugendkultur. 248pp incl illustrations, catalogue numbers, bibliog. Wraps, 27x21. Vg.
ISBN: 3496010681

£20.00more....

MODERN FURNITURE ITS DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION

Modern Furniture its Design and Construction

Author: FABBRO Mario Dal
Published: NY, Reinhold, 1949.
vi, 158pp scale drawings, photos etc plus 16pp plans. Cloth, 31x23. Bottom right corner slightly bumped, vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

WIENER WERKSTAETTE 1903-1932

Wiener Werkstaette 1903-1932

Author: FAHR-BECKER Gabriele
Published: Köln, Taschen, 1995.
Frontis, 244pp, a great many colour and b&w illustrations, biographies, chronology, bibliography. Cloth, 32x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 382288880x

£25.00more....

NAVI E CASE. ARCHITETTURE INTERNE 1930-1935.

Navi e Case. Architetture Interne 1930-1935.

Author: FINALI Gustavo Pulitzer
Published: Milano, Hoepli, 1935.
xi, 213pp, mostly photos. Intro by Antonio Maraini. Decorated silver boards, cloth spine, 28x23. Lettering a little faded on spine, boards a trifle edge-rubbed, front end paper a little marked, but...
ISBN:

£450.00more....

FORMICA & DESIGN.

Formica & Design.

Author: Formica. LEWIN Susan Grant (ed) MILLER R Craig (intro)
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1991.
From the Counter Top to High Art 192pp incl illustrations, bibliog, notes on contributiors. Cloth, 26x26. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0847813347

£20.00more....

TYPOGRAPHY.

Typography.

Author: FRIEDL Friedrich, OTT Nicolaus et al
Published: NY, Black Dog & Leventhal, 1998.
An Encyclopedic Survey of Type Design and Techniques Throughout History. English, German and French texts. 592pp, incl over 2000 typographical designs in colour and b&w, selected bibliog. Cloth, 31x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1579120237

£50.00more....

VICTORIAN JEWELLERY DESIGN

Victorian Jewellery Design

Author: GERE Charlotte
Published: London, William Kimber, 1972.
Frontis, 285pp, 129 illustrations, bibliog, biographies of designers. Cloth. 24x16. Vg, dust wrapper (this has ink price on flap, but good).
ISBN: 71830232x

£16.00more....

HALF-A-CENTURY OF SUCCESSFUL TRADE.

Half-a-Century of Successful Trade.

Author: Gilbey’s. MAXWELL Sir Herbert
Published: London W&A Gilbey, 1907.
Being a Sketch of the Rise and Development of the Business of W&A Gilbey 1857-1907. tissue-guarded portrait frontis, 85pp plus 45 plates. Gilt lettered cloth, 22x15. Good.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

BILDWERKE IN GLAS.

Bildwerke in Glas.

Author: Glass. BEEH Wolfgang (foreword)
Published: Darmstadt, Hessische Landmuseum, 1988.
25 Jahre New Glass in Amerika 64pp mostly full-page colour plates with short biography of artist on facing page. Wraps, 28x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

30 VASES POUR LE CIRVA

30 Vases pour le Cirva

Author: Glass. CENTRE INTERNATIONAL DE RECHERCHE SUR LE VERRE
Published: Marseilles, Michel Aveline, 1989.
71pp incl illustrations. French and English text. Wraps, 33x20. Blind library stamp of McAlpine, Venice else vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

LAUSITZER GLAS GESCHICHTE UND GEGENWART

Lausitzer Glas Geschichte und Gegenwart

Author: Glass. HAASE Gisela (catalogue)
Published: Dresden, VEB Kombinat Lausitzer, 1987.
96pp incl illustrations, bibliog, 218 numbers, short biographies, maker’s marks. Wraps, 20x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE ARTIST COLLECTION 2000 (COVER TITLE)

The Artist Collection 2000 (cover title)

Author: Glass. KOSTA BODA
Published: Kosta, Kosta Boda, 2000.
155pp, mostly full page colour plates with name of designer and profile of item on facing page. Boards, 21x21. Fine.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

THOUGHTS ABOUT LIGHT

Thoughts About Light

Author: Glass. PROCTER Stephen
Published: Lucerne, Glas-Galerie Luzern, 1986.
71pp, mostly examples with annotations on facing page. German and English text. Wraps, 21x29. Vg.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

COLIN REID

Colin Reid

Author: Glass. PROCTER Stephen (intro)
Published: Los Angeles, Kurland, Summers Gallery, 1984.
14pp, mostly full-page colour illustrations, short biography. Stiff card, 28x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

GLASKUNST DER GEGNWART

Glaskunst der Gegnwart

Author: Glass. SCHMITT Peter (foreword)
Published: München, Glas Galerie Nordend 1981.
60pp, incl illustrations. Wraps, 21x18. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

SOVIET GLASS. VERRE SOVIETIQUE. SOWJETISCHES GLAS.

Soviet Glass. Verre Sovietique. Sowjetisches Glas.

Author: Glass. VORONOV N and RACHUK E
Published: Moscow, Aurora, 1973.
179pp inc illustrations, bibliog (in Russian), English, French and German language. List of Soviet glass artists with short biographical notes. Short history of Soviet glass. Boards, 28x19. Small...
ISBN:

£20.00more....

INDUSTRIAL ART EXPLAINED

Industrial Art Explained

Author: GLOAG John
Published: London, George Allen and Unwin, 1934.
192pp incl illustrations, plus xvi plates. Cloth, paste-on labels, 20x14. Covers dusty and spine faded, contents vg.
ISBN:

£22.00more....

E W GODWIN: FURNITURE AND INTERIOR DECORATION

E W Godwin: Furniture and Interior Decoration

Author: Godwin. ASLIN Elizabeth
Published: London, Murray, 1986.
96pp inc 18 colour, 85 b&w plates. Cloth. 22x24. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0719542677

£30.00more....

LEWIS FOREMAN DAY (1845-1910). UNITY IN DESIGN AND INDUSTRY.

Lewis Foreman Day (1845-1910). Unity in Design and Industry.

Author: HANSEN Joan Maria
Published: Woodbridge, Antique Collector’s Club, 2007.
Pictoral end papers, 319pp incl numerous illustrations, many in colour, bibliog. Cloth, dust wrapper. 31x21. NEW,
ISBN: 9781851495344

£35.00more....

THE ART OF THE HARLEY

The Art of the Harley

Author: Harley-Davison. CARROLL John, CROCE Bal et al
Published: London, Booth-Clibborn & Barbican Art Gallery, 1998.
168pp, inc hundreds of colour photos, glossaries. Cloth. 29x25. Fine.
ISBN: 186154037X 97

£25.00more....

SCANDINAVIA: CERAMICS & GLASS IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.

Scandinavia: Ceramics & Glass in the Twentieth Century.

Author: HAWKINS Jennifer
Published: London, V& A Musem (1989) 2001 reprint.
The collection of the Victoria & Albert Museum. 183pp, 540 numbers (all illustrated and described), 16pp colour plates, biographies, factory histories. Stiff wraps. 28x23. VG.
ISBN: 1851770712

£20.00more....

THIRTIES:

Thirties:

Author: HAYWARD GALLERY
Published: London, Arts Council/V & A Museum, 1980.
British Art & Design before the War. 320pp, incl. 100s of b/w illustrations & several in colour, biographies & bibliog. Wraps, 27x21. Vg copy.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

JOHN HEARTFIELD DOKUMENTATION.

John Heartfield Dokumentation.

Author: Heartfield. HONNEFF Klaus, OSTERHAUSEN Hans-Jurgen von et al
Published: Köln, DuMont, 1994.
Reaktionen auf eine ungewöhnliche Ausstellung 160pp incl photos, bibliog. Cloth, 23x17. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 3770133706

£20.00more....

POPULAR ART DECO.

Popular Art Deco.

Author: HEIDE Robert and GILMAN John
Published: NY, Abbeville, 1991.
Depression era Style and Design Coloured frontis, 228pp, beautifully illustrated. Embossed cloth, 26x26. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 155890307

£15.00more....

MODERN FURNISHINGS FOR THE HOME.

Modern Furnishings for the Home.

Author: HENNESSEY William J ABERCROMBIE Stanley(new introduction)
Published: NY, Acanthus, (Rheinhold, 1952) 1997.
xiii, 295pp, nearly 500 illustrations. Cloth, 27x21. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

FORMES UTILES

Formes Utiles

Author: HERMANT André
Published: Paris, Edition du Salon des Arts Menagers, 1959.
166pp inc illustrations. English summary. Cloth, 25x22. Good copy in dust wrapper, this with closed tear and now protected.
ISBN:

£85.00more....

THE FINE ART OF ADVERTISING.

The Fine Art of Advertising.

Author: HOFFMAN Barry
Published: NY, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2002.
Irreverent, Irrepressible, Irresistibly Ironic Decorated end papers, 144pp, colour illustrations, selected bibliog. Pictoral boards, 26x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1584792221

£10.00more....

INDUSTRIAL DESIGN AND THE FUTURE.

Industrial Design and the Future.

Author: HOLME Geoffrey
Published: London, The Studio, 1934.
160pp, being 80pp text and 80 high-quality b&w plates of modernist products. Lovely patterned boards, 25x19. End paper slightly browned and owner's signature inside front cover. An unusually nice...
ISBN:

£75.00more....

“THE STUDIO” YEAR-BOOK OF DECORATIVE ART, 1919.

“The Studio” Year-Book of Decorative Art, 1919.

Author: HOLME Geoffrey (ed)
Published: London, Studio, 1919.
With special articles on cottage design, decoration & equipment 136pp incl illustrations, 9 in colour. Publisher's wraps, 29x21. Vg tight copy.
ISBN:

£65.00more....

DESIGN FOR MODERN MERCHANDISING.

Design for Modern Merchandising.

Author: HORNBECK James S
Published: NY, Dodge, an Architectural Record Book, 1954.
Stores Shopping Centers Showrooms. 247pp incl very many plans, photos, drawings etc. Cloth, 30x23. Edges little grubby else vg, in dust wrapper (a little edge rubbed, now glassine protected).
ISBN:

£30.00more....

HOSIERY MANUFACTURE

Hosiery Manufacture

Author: Hosiery. DAVIS Professor W
Published: London, Pitman, 2nd ed reprinted 1931.
x, 136pp incl illustrations. Cloth, 22x15. Owner’s signature, vg.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

IDEAS FOR REFRESHMENT ROOMS:

Ideas for Refreshment Rooms:

Author: Hotels etc. THE HOTEL MONTHLY (published by)
Published: Chicago, Hotel Monthly Press, 1923.
hotel, restaurant, lunch room, tea room, coffee shop, cafeteria, dining car, industrial plant, school, club, soda fountain: a ready reference to catering methods, covering a wide range of practice. iii, 376pp + 3pp adverts, copious photos & figs. Patterned end papers. Gilt lettered & patterned cloth. 26x18. Neat name on front end paper. A nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£150.00more....

A ROOM WITH A WORLD VIEW:

A Room with a World View:

Author: Hotels. POTTER James E
Published: London, Weidenfeld & N, 1996.
50 years of Inter-Continental Hotels and its people 1946-1996. 240pp, many b&w and colour illustrations, gazetteer of hotels. Cloth, 32x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

TRANSPORT DESIGN

Transport Design

Author: HUGHES-STANTON Corin
Published: London, Studio Vista, c1967.
96pp, several illustrations, some in colour. Laminated wraps. 20x16. Vg.
ISBN: 289370256

£12.00more....

ART-STUDIES FROM NATURE, AS APPLIED TO DESIGN:

Art-Studies From Nature, As Applied To Design:

Author: HULME F E, MACKIE S J, GLAISHER J and HUNT Robert
Published: London, Vitrue & Co, 1872.
for the use of Architects, Designers, and Manufacturers. xii, 212pp inc illustrations plus 6pp publisher's adverts. All edges gilt. Gilt lettered and decorated cloth, 23x18. Occasional spotting else very nice looking copy.
ISBN:

£125.00more....

THE MACHINE: AS SEEN AT THE END OF THE MECHANICAL AGE.

The  Machine: as seen at the end of the mechanical age.

Author: HULTEN K. G. Pontus
Published: NY, Museum of Modern Art, 1968.
216pp, very well illustrated throughout, mainly in b&w with some blue-tinted plates. Metal pictorial covers, with colour image. 24x22. Small Swedish office publicity note pasted to half title (not...
ISBN:

£90.00more....

DAS GOLDENE ZEITALTER.

Das Goldene Zeitalter.

Author: Hungary. ERI Gyongyi and JOBBAGYI Zsuzsanna
Published: Budapest? Corvina, 1997, 2nd ed.
Kunst und Gesellschaft in Ungarn 1896-1914. 198pp incl illustrations. Cloth, 31x24. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 9631344444

£15.00more....

IDEO. MASTERS OF INNOVATION

Ideo. Masters of Innovation

Author: Ideo. MYERSON Jeremy (foreword)
Published: London, Lawrence King, 2002.
160pp inc 200 colour photos. Wraps, 28x24. Two staple holes on front cover else vg.
ISBN: 1856692183

£10.00more....

THE REDISCOVERY OF IRELAND'S PAST:

The Rediscovery of Ireland's Past:

Author: Ireland. SHEEHY Jeanne & MOTT George (photos)
Published: London, Thames &Hudson, 1980.
the Celtic Revival 1830-1930. 208pp, 177 illustrations, 25 in colour, bibliography. Cloth. 26x19. Gillian Naylor's copy, signed by her on front end paper. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0500012210

£18.00more....

ALAN IRVINE:

Alan Irvine:

Author: Irvine. HARRIS John (foreword), HOLLAND Ralph (intro)
Published: London, RIBA, 1989. (Catalogue)
Architect Designer. 32pp, many ills & figs, some in colour, chron. Wraps. 21x21. VG
ISBN:

£10.00more....

LE NOUVEAU DESIGN ITALIEN

Le Nouveau Design Italien

Author: Italy. BELLATI Nally
Published: (NY 1990), French ed., Paris, 1991.
Coloured frontis, 265 illustrations, 220 in colour, adresses of designers. Pictoral wraps. 30x24. Fine.
ISBN: 2879390001

£20.00more....

CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE DESIGN

Contemporary Japanese Design

Author: Japan. EVANS Siân
Published: London, Collins & Brown, 1991.
224pp, a great many illustrations, mostly coloured, glossary, brief bibliography. Cloth. 26x26. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1855850338

£12.00more....

CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE DESIGN

Contemporary Japanese Design

Author: Japan. EVANS Sian
Published: London, Collins & Brown, 1991.
Decorated end papers, 224pp inc hundreds of photos, further reading list. Boards, 26x26. Evidence of label on spine else vg.
ISBN: 185580338

£10.00more....

JAPANESE DESIGN.

Japanese Design.

Author: Japan. HIESINGER Kathryn B & FISCHER Felice
Published: NY, Harry N Abrams, 1994.
A Survey Since 1950. 236pp, incl 316 illustrations, with 246 plates in full colour, biographies, bibliog, index of designers and makers. Cloth, 32x32. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

JAPAN 2000.

Japan 2000.

Author: Japan. ZUKOWSKY John
Published: NY, Art Institute of Chicago, 1998.
Architecture and Design for the Japanese Public. 158pp, incl many illustrations in colour and b&w, biographical glossary, notes on contributors. Pictorial wraps. 28x22.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

LE JAPONISME

Le Japonisme

Author: Japonisme. GALLERIES NATIONALES DU GRAND PALAIS
Published: Paris, Editions de la Reunion des musées nationaux, 1988.
341pp, 452 numbers, hundreds of illustrations, some in colour, list of artists and manufacturers, bibliog. Wraps, 31x23. Vg.
ISBN: 2711821927

£60.00more....

VASES & VOLCANOES:

Vases & Volcanoes:

Author: JENKINS Ian & SLOAN Kim
Published: London, British Museum for the Trustees, 1996.
Sir William Hamilton and His Collection. 320pp, copious illustrations, many colour, chron, bibliog. Laminated wraps. 28x22. Fine.
ISBN: 0714117668

£35.00more....

THE DECORATION AND RENOVATION OF THE HOME...

The Decoration and Renovation of the Home...

Author: JENNINGS Arthur Seymour
Published: London, Trade Publishing Co, (1920), nd[1923] 2nd ed.
A Practical Handbook for House Owners and Tenants, Architects, Decorators and Others, with 14 Coloured Plates, showing 89 harmonious Colour Schemes for wall decoration, etc, and many Illustrations... 220pp plus illustrations and 22 pages related adverts. Also 19 plates. Cloth, leather spine, probably an early rebind, 29x21. One plate has an ancient Oxford library stamp on reverse. No other...
ISBN:

£150.00more....

HIGH VICTORIAN DESIGN. LER STYLE DE LA GRANDE éPOQUE VICTORIENNE

High Victorian Design. Ler style de la grande époque victorienne

Author: JERVIS Simon
Published: London, V&A, 1974.
300pp inc 344 numbers with illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 26x26. Vg in dust wrapper. Owner's signature.
ISBN: 0851151876

£15.00more....

DIE PFORZHEIMER SCHMUCKINDUSTRIE.

Die Pforzheimer Schmuckindustrie.

Author: Jewellery. RÜCKLIN Prof. R
Published: Stuttgart, Technischen Monatshefte, 1911.
Pictorial frontis, 60pp + 6 single-sided plates and including 12 text photos (some full-page), showing jewellery examples. Wraps., 27x19. Small edge tear to lower spine, generally a good copy of a...
ISBN:

£45.00more....

SCHMUCK-OBJECTIVE.

Schmuck-objective.

Author: Jewelry. BILLETER Erika (ed)
Published: Zürich, Museum Bellerive, 1971.
Goldschmiede finden neue Formen 24pp incl photos. Wraps, 20x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

JEWELRY OF OUR TIME:

Jewelry of Our Time:

Author: Jewelry. ENGLISH Helen W Drutt & DORMER Peter
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1995.
art, ornament and obsession. 352pp, 586 illustrations, 458 in colour, biographies, chron, bibliog. Cloth, 23x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

JEWELRY AND SCULPTURE THROUGH UNIT CONSTRUCTION

Jewelry and sculpture through unit construction

Author: Jewelry. MEYEROWITZ Patricia
Published: London, Studio Vista, 1967.
96pp incl 37 photos, 111figs, list of suppliers, bibliog. Cloth, 25x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

THE ADVENTURE OF BRITISH FURNITURE 1851-1951

The Adventure of British Furniture 1851-1951

Author: JOEL David
Published: London, Ernest Benn, 1953.
256pp inc illustrations, biographical notes, some textiles. Beautifully decorated boards, 28x23. Inscription on half-title, which is also foxed, else good in price-clipped and slightly chipped dust...
ISBN:

£20.00more....

TRADE MARKS AND INDUSTRIAL DESIGNS. THEIR HISTORY, DEVELOPMENT AND PROTECTION.

Trade Marks and Industrial Designs. Their history, development and protection.

Author: JOHNSON Christopher G A Yate
Published: Edinburgh, Johnsons, 1950.
Presidential address to the Royal Scottish Society of Arts Portrait frontis, 30pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 20x14. Ex RSA lib, vg.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

ESSAYS IN DESIGN

Essays in Design

Author: JONES J Christopher
Published: Chichester, Wiley, 1984.
Frontis, xiii, 335pp inc several b&w illustrations. Wraps. 21x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ART AND PUBLICITY.

Art and Publicity.

Author: JONES Sydney R
Published: London, Studio, 1925.
Fine Printing and Design. 172pp, mostly full-page plates. Cloth, 29x21. Spine pulled top and bottom and discoloured, corners trifle rubbed and small marks on back cover but still a very nice copy of a lovely book.
ISBN:

£100.00more....

ENGLISH INTERIORS IN SMALLER HOUSES.

English Interiors in Smaller Houses.

Author: JOURDAIN M
Published: London, Batsford, 1923.
From the Restoration to the Regency, 1660-1830 Frontis, 202pp incl 211 figs, mostly measured drawings. Gilt decorated and embossed cloth, 31x26. Ex University of Capetown library, four small stamps only, vg thus.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

JOURDAIN.

Jourdain.

Author: Jourdain. BARRE-DEPOND Arlette
Published: NY, Rizzoli, (1988), 1991.
Frantz 1847-1935. Francis 1876-1958. Frantz-Philippe 1906-1990 Portrait frontis, 413pp, hundreds of illustrations, colour and b&w, bibliog. Cloth, 31x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

DESIGNING MODERNITY:

Designing Modernity:

Author: KAPLAN Wendy (ed)
Published: London, T&H, 1995.
The Arts of Reform and Persuasion 1885-1945: Selections from the Wolfsonian 352pp, 417 illsustrations, 300 colour. Cloth, 29x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0500237069

£20.00more....

CONCERNING PLYWOOD GLASS AND A FEW ALLIED PRODUCTS.

Concerning Plywood Glass and a Few Allied Products.

Author: Keizer & Co. L KEIZER AND CO LTD
Published: Liverpool, by the Company, nd, c1934.
Frontis, 76pp incl b&w plates, tables etc. Lettered decorated cloth, 25x19. Top and bottom of spine slightly pulled else very nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

SCHMUCK UND EDELMETALL-ARBEITEN.

Schmuck und Edelmetall-Arbeiten.

Author: KOCH Alex (intro)
Published: (1906), Hannover, Th. Schäfer, 1985 facsimilie reprint.
Eine Auswahl moderner werke hervorragender deutscher, wie Osterrichischer, Englischer und Französischer Künstler ii, 104, mostly illustrations. New afterword by Hans Stula. Decorated boards, 24x17. Fine.
ISBN: 3887461142

£45.00more....

METAL: GERMANY

Metal: Germany

Author: Kollman Erich (intro)
Published: NY, Museum of Contemporary Crafts, 1967.
c40pp incl 24 plates, list of exhibits. Wraps, 15x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

FINLAND:

Finland:

Author: KOMONEN Markku (ed)
Published: Helsinki, Museum of Finnish Architecture, nd, c1985.
nature, design, architecture 130pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 24x20. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ART NOUVEAU AND ART DECO SILVER.

Art Nouveau and Art Deco Silver.

Author: KREKEL-AALBERSE Annalies
Published: NY, Harry N Abrams 1989.
272pp, with 325 illustrations, incl 25 full colour plates and biographies, silvermarks 1880-1940, comprehensive pictorial guide to maker's marks and bibliography. Cloth, 29x23. Fine, lovely art...
ISBN: 0810918927

£30.00more....

ARCHITECKTURPLASTIK. BILDHAUER RICHARD KUöHL

Architeckturplastik. Bildhauer Richard Kuöhl

Author: Kuöhl. SCHMIDT Rudolf
Published: Berlin, Friedrich Ernst Hübsch, 1929.
xviii inc tipped-in image, 32 single-sided plates. Cloth, 25x20. Cover little foxed and number on cover, vg thus.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

CARL LARSSON-GARDEN.

Carl Larsson-garden.

Author: Larsson. RYDIN Lena (text) and PETERSON Nisse (phtos)
Published: Dalaforlaget, 1994.
A Home Ett hem Ein Haim Pictoral end papers, 112pp, many coloured illustrations. Swedish, English and German text. Pictoral boards, 29x22. Fine.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE ORDEAL OF THE HERMITAGE.

The Ordeal of the Hermitage.

Author: Leningrad. VARSHAVSKY Sergei and REST Boris (text)
Published: Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers/NY, Harry N Abrams, 1985.
The Seige of Leningrad 1941-1944 c303pp with 388 illustrations, 261 being colour photos taken by Victor Savik and Leonid Bogdanov. Some are fold-out. Cloth, 32x25. Scuff on one page else vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

DESIGNS FOR 20TH-CENTURY INTERIORS

Designs for 20th-century Interiors

Author: LESLIE Fiona
Published: London, V&A, 2000.
144pp, colour illustrations. Cloth, 28x21. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

AN INTRODUCTION TO THE SCIENCE OF ARTIFICIAL LIGHTING

An Introduction to the Science of Artificial Lighting

Author: Lighting. ACKERLEY R. O.
Published: London, E. & F.N. Spon, 1948.
135pp inc 32 b&w plates & 41 text figs. Cloth. 22x14. Owner's bookplate. Good copy in chipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

DESIGN IN SWEDEN

Design in Sweden

Author: LINDKVIST Lennart (ed)
Published: Stockholm, Swedish Institute, 1977.
160pp incl illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 16x13. Edges slightly rubbed, vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE DESIGNS OF RAYMOND LOEWY

The Designs of Raymond Loewy

Author: Loewy. RENWICK GALLERY
Published: Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press for the Renwick G., 1975.
53pp, incl illustrations, 135 numbers. Wraps, 30x22. Covers a trifle browned round edges, a good copy.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

AGE OF JAZZ.

Age of Jazz.

Author: LUNT Sue, ATTERBURY Paul and HILLIER Bevis
Published: Liverpool, Bluecoat Press, 2005.
British Art Deco Ceramics 159pp incl 173 numbers. Wraps, 25x25. Vg.
ISBN: 190443827x

£15.00more....

DER GESCHMACK IM ALLTAG.

Der Geschmack im Alltag.

Author: LUX Joseph Aug.
Published: Dresden, Kuhtmann, 1908.
Ein Buch zur Pflege des Schönen von ................ Decorated end papers, x, 422pp incl very many b&w photos etc. Gilt lettered decorated cloth, 19x17. Top and bottom of spine very slightly ragged, very nice copy.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

CARL MALMSTEN

Carl Malmsten

Author: Malmsten. CARL MALMSTEN AB (issued by)
Published: Stockholm, nd c1990?
16pp, colour photos. Card covers. Fine.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

HISTORY OF MODERN FURNITURE.

History of Modern Furniture.

Author: MANG Karl
Published: NY, Abrams, (1978), 1979.
185pp incl 383 illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 28x23. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0810910667

£30.00more....

BRUNO MATHSSON INTERNATIONAL.

Bruno Mathsson International.

Author: MATHSSON Bruno
Published: Värnamo, nd, c2000?
Modern Classics Colour illustrations of chairs 63x30, folded in three to make 6pp brochure. 30x21. VG
ISBN:

£10.00more....

KALLIGRAFIE:

Kalligrafie:

Author: MEISTER Karina
Published: Deventer,Van Loghum Slaterus, 1989.
een persoonlijke visie 60pp incl illustrations, some in colour. Stiff wraps with original red band round cover, 30x21. Book is in very good condition, red band has split on front edge.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

AMERICAN METALSMITHS.

American Metalsmiths.

Author: Metalwork. LAMAGNA Carlo M (Foreword)
Published: De Cordova Museum, Lincoln, Mass, 1974.
The Nancy Kurland Schmidek Memorial Exhibition....1974 48pp, many illustrations, glossary. Card covers. 23x17. Fine.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

EUROPEAN TEXTILE DESIGN OF THE 1920S

European Textile Design of the 1920s

Author: METZ Katharina, MÖSSINGER Ingrid et al
Published: Zurich, Stemmle, 1999.
160pp, a great many colour and b/w illustrations, biographies, index of companies & workshops, bibliog, glossary. Cloth, 30x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 3908161614

£15.00more....

WILLIAM MORRIS & KELMSCOTT

William Morris & Kelmscott

Author: Morris. STOPPANI Leonard et al (texts)
Published: London, Design Council, 1981.
191pp, many illustrations, some colour, chron, bibliog. Laminated wraps. 21x20. Vg.
ISBN: 0850721210

£12.00more....

THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE THEATRE.

The Development of the Theatre.

Author: NICOLL Allardyce
Published: London, George Harrap, (1927), 1966 5th ed.
A Study of Theatrical Art from the Beginnings to the Present Day. Frontis, xix, 292pp incl 288 photos, plans, bibliog. Cloth, 27x21. Cloth covering on front cover is a little creased else vg, chipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

FURNITURE FOR THE 21ST CENTURY.

Furniture for the 21st Century.

Author: NORBURY Betty (ed)
Published: Hertford, Stobart Davies, 1999.
192pp, including 420 colour photographs, list of designers. Cloth. 28x22. Fine copy, in fine dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0854420770

£20.00more....

COMMENT EMBALIER CINQ OUEFS.

Comment Embalier Cinq Ouefs.

Author: OKA Hideyuki
Published: Lausanne, Musée des Arts Decoratifs de la Ville de Lausanne, 1984.
L'Art de L'Emballage au Japon c240pp with 288 photos, mostly black and white, some colour plus 18pp with 288 numbers plus map. Wraps, 26x18. Vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

DESIGN INTERFACE.

Design Interface.

Author: Olivetti. BARBACETTO Gianni
Published: Milan, Arcadia, 1987.
How man and machine communicate. Olivetti design and research by King & Miranda. 128pp incl illustrations, bibliog. Preface by Renzo Zorzi. Cloth with paste-on label. 30x22. Vg.
ISBN: 8885684157

£35.00more....

THE OMEGA WORKSHOPS:

The Omega Workshops:

Author: Omega. ANTHONY D'OFFAY GALLERY (pub)
Published: London, 1984.
Alliance and Enmity in English Art 1911-1920. 23pp + 57pp & 25 colour plates & inc 8 b&w photos, chron. Pictorial wraps. 26x21. Covers a little grubby else vg.
ISBN: 0947564004

£15.00more....

THE OMEGA WORKSHOPS 1913-19:

The Omega Workshops 1913-19:

Author: Omega. CRAFT COUNCIL (pub)
Published: London, Crafts Council, 1984.
Decorative Arts of Bloomsbury 96pp, a great many photos, some colour, brief biographies, chron. Laminated wraps. 28x22. Vg.
ISBN: 0903798727

£15.00more....

SIMON GATE EDWARD HALD GLAS 1916-1973.

Simon Gate Edward Hald Glas 1916-1973.

Author: Orrefors. OSTERGOTLANDS LANSMUSEUM
Published: by the Museum, 1983.
Ur Agnes Hellners Orreforssamlung 47pp incl illustrations, short bibliog, list of exhibits, inventory of products, signatures. Wraps, 21x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

AN ILLUSTRATED COMPANION TO THE DECORATIVE ARTS

An Illustrated Companion to the Decorative Arts

Author: OSBORNE Harold (ed)
Published: London, O.U.P., 1975.
864pp inc b&w illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 31x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

NEW ENVIROMENT.

New Enviroment.

Author: PATERSON John L (devised by)
Published: Edinburgh, by the Council, 1968.
A Scottish Arts Council exhibition 16pp incl illustrations. Stiff card covers, 32x21. Owner's name on front and little browned round edges else vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE COFFEE TABLE COFFEE TABLE BOOK

The Coffee Table Coffee Table Book

Author: PAYNE Alexander and ZEMAITIS James
Published: London, Black Dog, 2003.
201pp, including hundreds of photos, list of works. Boards, 24x31. Vg.
ISBN: 190103304x

£20.00more....

RECUEIL DE DèCORATION TOUT CE QUI RAPPORT A L'AMEUBLEMENT,

Recueil de Dècoration tout ce qui Rapport a l'Ameublement,

Author: PERCIER C et FONTAINE P F L
Published: (Paris, P Didot l'Ainé), Greg facsimilie reprint, 1971.
comme vases, trèpieds, candeélabres,cassolettes, lustres, girandoles, lampes, chandeliers, cheminées, feux, poeles, pendules, tables, secrétaires, lits, canapés, fauteuils, tabourets, miroirs,... 43pp plus 72 single-sided plates. Cloth, 27x24. Ex Philippa Fawcett College library, name stamp on title and rear end paper, edges, only, vg thus. Looks unused.
ISBN: 0576151467

£50.00more....

MODERN BRITAIN 1929-39

Modern Britain 1929-39

Author: PETO James and LOVEDAY Donna (eds)
Published: London, Design Museum, 1999.
Colour frontis, 135pp inc illustrations, list of Who was Who 1929-39, short chron. Wraps, 30x24. Fine.
ISBN: 187200539x

£30.00more....

HâUSLICHE KLEINKUNST UND BESTELARBEIT IN WORT UND BILDER.

Hâusliche Kleinkunst und Bestelarbeit in Wort und Bilder.

Author: PFEIFFER Hermann (ed)
Published: Leipzig, Hermann Zieger, 1911.
Ein Beschäftigungsbuch für alle.... vii, 184pp incl illustrations plus 8pp publisher's adverts. Decorated cloth, 20x15. Covers rubbed, contents very nice and bright.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

HIGH STYLES:

High Styles:

Author: PHILLIPS Lisa (intro)
Published: NY, Whitney Museum of American Art/Summit Books, 1985.
Twentieth -Century American Design xi, 212pp incl 205 illustrations, 60 in colour. Cloth, 29x29. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0874270057

£20.00more....

PIAGET:

Piaget:

Author: Piaget. COLOGNI Franco, NEGRETTI Giampiero & NENCINI Franco
Published: NY, Abbeville, 1995.
Watches and Wonders Since 1874. 263pp, hundreds of illustrations, mostly in colour. Cloth, 29x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0789200783

£25.00more....

CHRISTOPHE PILLET DESIGN

Christophe Pillet Design

Author: Pillet. DOZE Pierre (preface)
Published: Paris, Pyramid, 2004.
120pp, nearly all full page photos with short description, mostly in colour. French and English text. Wraps, 16x15. Fine.
ISBN: 291056882

£12.00more....

DISCOVERING WOMEN IN POLISH DESIGN:

Discovering Women in Polish Design:

Author: Poland. AMADEI Gian Luca and LOMBARDI Dario
Published: Warsaw, Adan Mickiewicz, 2009.
Interviews & Conversations 125pp inc illustrations, list of work and biographies. Wraps, 26x20. Label on spine else vg.
ISBN: 9788360263868

£16.00more....

CONSTRUCTIVISM IN POLAND 1923 TO 1936

Constructivism in Poland 1923 to 1936

Author: Poland. GRESTY Hilary and LEWISON Jeremy (eds)
Published: Cambridge, Kettle's Yard Gallery with Museum Sztuki, Lodz, nd, c1985?
88pp incl illustrations, bibliographical notes. Wraps, 30x21. Lightly tanned at edges else vg.
ISBN: 0907074197

£20.00more....

DESIGN FOR SAVINGS.

Design for Savings.

Author: Posters. RICKARDS Maurice (intro)
Published: London, 1986.
An exhibition of poster art to mark the 125th year of National Savings 26pp, incl colour and b&w illustrations, 137 numbers.. Pictorial card covers, 21x15. Date and reference number written on cover, else vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

VIEW FROM A LONG CHAIR: THE MEMOIRS OF JACK PRITCHARD.

View From a Long Chair: the memoirs of Jack Pritchard.

Author: PRITCHARD Jack
Published: London, R&KP, 1984.
189pp, 70 illustrations, bibliography. Substantial introduction by Fiona MacCarthy. Cloth. 25x19. Good copy, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0710202318

£75.00more....

VIEW FROM A LONG CHAIR: THE MEMOIRS OF JACK PRITCHARD.

View From a Long Chair: the memoirs of Jack Pritchard.

Author: PRITCHARD Jack
Published: London, R&KP, 1984.
189pp, 70 illustrations, bibliography. Substantial introduction by Fiona MacCarthy. Cloth. 25x19. Good copy, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0710202318

£50.00more....

THE NATURE & AESTHETICS OF DESIGN

The Nature & Aesthetics of Design

Author: PYE David
Published: London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1978.
159pp, incl photos, drawings etc. Cloth. 27x22. Fine in dust wrapper
ISBN: 0214203751

£12.50more....

BUILDING ON THE SEA.

Building on the Sea.

Author: QUARTERMAINE Peter
Published: London, Academy&National Maritime Museum, 1996.
Form and meaning in modern ship architecture Frontis, 128pp incl photos, drawings, plans etc, bibliog. Cloth, 31x26. Fine in like dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1854904469

£20.00more....

THE ABC OF COLOUR.

The ABC of Colour.

Author: RAGGE M A
Published: Shrewsbury, The British School of Colour, nd,c1930?
A Guide to Immediate Colour Effects 4 cards and instructions. Wallet, 16x11. Wallet quite stained, contents vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ART AND INDUSTRY: THE PRINCIPLES OF INDUSTRIAL DESIGN

Art and Industry: the Principles of Industrial Design

Author: READ Herbert
Published: London, Faber, 1934.
iv, 144pp, a great many b&w illustrations. Pictorial cloth. 26x19. Spine faded, owner's name inside front cover, good copy.
ISBN:

£65.00more....

A TRIBUTE TO HERBERT READ 1893-1968:

A Tribute to Herbert Read 1893-1968:

Author: Read. BRADFORD ART GALLERIES & MUSEUMS
Published: Bradford, BAG&M, 1975.
An exhibition in conjunction with the 1975 Ilkley Literature Festival 76pp, 10 b&w photos. Laminated wraps. 25x20. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

HERBERT READ: FORMLESSNESS AND FORM:

Herbert Read: Formlessness and Form:

Author: Read. THISTLEWOOD David
Published: London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984.
An introduction to his aesthetics. xiv, 29pp. Cloth, 22x14. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

LILLY REICH: DESIGNER AND ARCHITECT

Lilly Reich: Designer and Architect

Author: Reich. McQUAID Matilda
Published: NY, MOMA, 1996.
64pp, many b&w photos, plans in end papers, chron. Laminated wraps. 23x27. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

GAME GRAPHICS.

Game Graphics.

Author: ROCKPORT PUBLISHERS (publ)
Published: Rockport, Mass, 1995
The Best New Video and Board Game Design 159pp, hundreds of colour photographs. Glossy pictorial boards, 31x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 156496079X

£12.00more....

DIE MODERNE WOHNUNG

Die Moderne Wohnung

Author: ROH Juliane
Published: Darmstadt, Franz Schneekluth, c1954.
32pp, + 25 b&w plates, bibliog. Boards, cloth spine. 12x13. Attractive book plate, good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

GOLD, SILVER AND BRONZE.

Gold, Silver and Bronze.

Author: Roman Baroque. MONTAGU Jennifer
Published: Princeton, Princeton UP, 1996.
Metal Sculpture of the Roman Baroque. xvii, 262pp, incl 10 colour plates,276 b&w illustrations, extensive notes, bibliog. Cloth, 29x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

CEILINGS AND THEIR DECORATION: ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY.

Ceilings and their Decoration: Art and Archaeology.

Author: ROTHERY Guy Cadogan
Published: London, Werner Laurie, nd c1912.
Frontis, xiv, 281pp + vi adverts & 27 b&w illustrations, bibliog. Decorated boards. 19x13. Edgewear to covers. Contents good.Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE STORY OF FURNITURE

The Story of Furniture

Author: RUSSELL Gordon and GRAOG Jacques
Published: West Drayton, Puffin Picture Books, nd, c1940s.
31pp, illustrated. Wraps, 18x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

LOOKING AT FURNITURE

Looking at Furniture

Author: RUSSELL Sir Gordon
Published: London, Lund Humphries, 1964.
64pp inc 100 b&w photos, & some line illustrations. Pictorial boards. 26x19. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

A HISTORY OF ADVERTISING FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES.

A History of Advertising from the Earliest Times.

Author: SAMPSON Henry
Published: London, Chatto and Windus, 1874.
Illustrated by anecdotes, curious specimens, and biographical notes. Fold-out colour frontis, x, 616pp inc few text illustrations plus 14 plates, some fold-out. Cloth, 19x14. This copy in modern library binding, red with black spine label and gilt lettering,...
ISBN:

£35.00more....

THEORY AND ANALYSIS OF ORNAMENT.

Theory and Analysis of Ornament.

Author: SCHAUERMANN Francois Louis
Published: London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1892.
Applied to the work of elementary and technical schools vii, 208pp incl 263 figs plus 28 single-sided plates. Embossed cloth, 23x15. Spine pulled top and bottom, edges of two pages poorly cut else nice copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE FURNITURE OF R M SCHINDLER.

The Furniture of R M Schindler.

Author: Schindler. BERNS Marla C (ed)
Published: Santa Barbara, University of California, 1997.
175pp, incl many b&w illustrations, notes on contributors. Pictorial wraps. 28x22. Vg copy, as new.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

JOOST SCHMIDT. LEHRE UND ARBEIT AM BAUHAUS 1919-32

Joost Schmidt. Lehre und Arbeit am Bauhaus 1919-32

Author: SCHMIDT Joost, LOEW Heinz and NONNE-SCHMIDT Helen
Published: Marzona, nd, c1990?
118pp inc illustrations, biography. Wraps, 27x21. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

DAS MöBEL ALS GEBRAUCHSGEGENSTAND,

Das Möbel als Gebrauchsgegenstand,

Author: SCHNECK Adolf G
Published: Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann (Baubücher band 6), 1929.
Ausgeführte möbel mit genauen angaben über herstellung und konstruktion von... 72pp incl 138 illustrations plus 3pp adverts. Wraps, 29x22. Very nice copy in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£85.00more....

DIE EINRICHTUNG DES WOHNHAUSES

Die Einrichtung Des Wohnhauses

Author: SCHULTZE-NAUMBURG Paul
Published: München, Georg D. W. Callwey, 1922.
iii, 116pp inc 24 drawings. Boards, cloth spine. 24x17. Nice copy.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

THE SHAKER WORLD:

The Shaker World:

Author: Shakers. KIRK John T
Published: NY, Harry N Abrams, 1997.
Art, Life, Belief. 286pp, with 277 illustrations, incl 82 plates in full colour. Decorated end papers. Cloth, 31x24. Fine, striking dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0810944723

£25.00more....

THE DESIGN PROCESS

The Design Process

Author: SHOSHKES Ellen
Published: NY, Whitney, 1989.
256pp, hundreds of illustrations inc many colour photos. Boards, 22x28. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 082301312X

£10.00more....

FLYING FURNITURE.

Flying Furniture.

Author: SMITHSON Peter and UNGLAUB Karl
Published: Köln, Walther Konig, 1999.
Unsere Architektur rollt, schwimmt, fliegt: Our architecture rolls, swims, flies. 191pp, mostly illustrations. German and English text. Wraps, 25x23 (max), not rectangular. Faint crease marks to front cover else vg.
ISBN: 3883754056

£20.00more....

SOTTSASS GLASS WORKS

Sottsass Glass Works

Author: Sottsass. BAROVIER Marino BISCHOFBERGER Bruno & CARBONI Milco (eds)
Published: Dublin, Links for Publishing, 1998.
Frontis, 155pp, mostly full-page colour photos. Biographical notes, list of museums, bibliog. Foreword by Sottsass. Cloth. 29x29. Vg.
ISBN: 1902535006

£25.00more....

ETTORE SOTTSASS

Ettore Sottsass

Author: Sottsass. BURNEY Jan
Published: London, Trefoil, Design Heroes series, 1991.
Portrait frontis, 192pp incl illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 21x14. Vg.
ISBN: 0862941555

£20.00more....

ETTORE SOTTSASS.

Ettore Sottsass.

Author: Sottsass. RADICE Barbara
Published: London, T&H, 1993.
A Critical Biography. English translation by Rodney Stringer. 261pp, incl 160 illustrations, over 100 in colour, bibliog and exhibitions list. Cloth, 29x23. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 050009322X

£25.00more....

ETTORE SOTTSASS JNR

Ettore Sottsass Jnr

Author: Sottsass. SPARKE Penny
Published: London, Design Council, 1982.
87pp incl very many illustrations, biographical details, bibliog. Wraps, 21x20. Vg.
ISBN: 0850721261

£15.00more....

DESIGN IN CONTEXT

Design in Context

Author: SPARKE Penny
Published: London, Bloomsbury, 1987.
256pp, inc over 350 illustrations, many in colour. Cloth. 27x26. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

ADVENTURES IN LIGHT AND COLOR.

Adventures in Light and Color.

Author: Stained Glass. CONNICK Charles J
Published: London, G. C. Harrap, 1937.
An introduction to the Stained Glass Craft by Charles J Connick, Master Craftsman. Frontis, xvi, 428pp plus 42 plates, many tipped-in and in colour. Publisher's cloth, 31x23. Ex library, with (attractive) blind stamps and evidence of label removed inside front cover, very good thus.
ISBN:

£85.00more....

THE IMAGE MAKER.

The Image Maker.

Author: Stamps. TYE JR
Published: Auckland, Hodder & Stoughton, 1984.
The art of James Berry. 192pp incl illustrations, bibliog, other works by Berry. Cloth, 26x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 034035297

£18.00more....

ROYAL MAIL STAMPS.

Royal Mail Stamps.

Author: Stamps. ROSE Stuart
Published: Oxford, Phaidon, 1980.
A survey of British stamp design 128pp incl illustrations, list of designers. Cloth, 25x18. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0714820725

£12.50more....

TOWARDS A NEW IRON AGE

Towards a New Iron Age

Author: STRONG Roy (preface)
Published: London V&A, 1982.
100pp incl illustrations, biographies and catalogue, bibliog. Wraps, 20x21. Vg.
ISBN: 0905209230

£15.00more....

"THE STUDIO" YEAR-BOOK OF DECORATIVE ART, 1909.

Author: Studio.
Published: London, 1909.
The Leading European Designers & Craftsmen xii, 162pp incl illustrations, many in colour. Wraps, 29x21. Top and bottom of spine rubbed else vg.
ISBN:

£65.00more....

"THE STUDIO" YEAR-BOOK OF DECORATIVE ART, 1925

Author: Studio.
Published: London, The Studio, 1925.
Colour frontis, xv, 194pp inc many b/w ills, 6 col plates, list of designers and craftsmen. Gilt lettered cloth, top edge gilt, 30x21. Spine faded else vg.
ISBN:

£65.00more....

"THE STUDIO" YEAR BOOK OF DECORATIVE ART, 1910

Author: Studio.
Published: London, The Studio, 1910.
Colour frontis, xiv, 258pp, hundreds of illustrations, 15 in colour. Cloth. 30x21. Top edge gilt. Corners faintly rubbed, contents vg.
ISBN:

£65.00more....

“THE STUDIO” YEAR-BOOK OF DECORATIVE ART 1912.

“The Studio” Year-Book of Decorative Art 1912.

Author: Studio.
Published: London, Paris, NY, 1912.
A Review of the latest developments in the artistic construction decoration and furnishing of the house. xii adverts, vii, 254pp, plans, photos, drawings etc, incl 21 colour plates. Publisher’s lettered, pictorial wraps. 29x20. Spine rubbed top and bottom with small tear at bottom else vg.
ISBN:

£65.00more....

"THE STUDIO" YEARBOOK OF DECORATIVE ART 1929

Author: Studio. HOLME C Geoffrey and WAINWRIGHT Shirley B
Published: London, 1929.
viii, 188pp incl some colour. xxivpp section of 'Decorative Art' and publicity brochure for The Studio loosely inserted. Cloth, 29x21. Top edge gilt. Small nick on back cover edge else nice copy...
ISBN:

£65.00more....

“THE STUDIO” YEAR-BOOK OF DECORATIVE ART, 1919.

“The Studio” Year-Book of Decorative Art, 1919.

Author: Studio. HOLME Geoffrey (ed)
Published: London, Studio, 1919.
With special articles on cottage design, decoration & equipment Patterned end papers, top edge gilt, 136pp incl illustrations, 9 in colour. Cloth, 30x21. Foxing to edges and half-title else vg,
ISBN:

£65.00more....

“THE STUDIO” YEAR-BOOK OF APPLIED ART, 1921.

“The Studio” Year-Book of Applied Art, 1921.

Author: Studio. HOLME Geoffrey(ed)
Published: London, Studio, 1921.
Patterned end papers, top edge gilt, 122pp incl illustrations. Publisher’s cloth, 30x21. Foxing to edges and first few pages else vg,
ISBN:

£65.00more....

BOARD: SURF: SKATE:SNOW GRAPHICS

Board: Surf: Skate:Snow Graphics

Author: Surf Board Art. BURGOYNE Patrick & LESLIE Jeremy
Published: NY, Watson-Guptill, 1998.
144pp, hundreds of colour illustrations. Stiff pictorial wraps. 25x25. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

SVENSK TENN

Svensk Tenn

Author: SVENSKT TENN (publ)
Published: Stockholm, nd c1960?
Strandvägen 5A. Stockholm. ii, 48pp high-quality photos of the Firm’s designs, many in room settings. Plain wraps, with original beautiful coloured ‘wallpaper’ style dust wrapper, designed by Josef Frank. Lovely copy.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

SWEDISH FOLK ART:

Swedish Folk Art:

Author: Sweden. KLEIN Barbro & WIDBOM Mats (eds)
Published: NY, Abrams, 1994.
All Tradition is Change. 271pp, 269 illustrations, inc 150 plates in full colour, 4 maps, bibliog. Cloth, 27x26. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

MODERN SWEDISH CERAMICS

Modern Swedish Ceramics

Author: Sweden. LAGERCRANTZ Bo
Published: Lunquists, 1950.
3pp text plus 35 single-sided plates. Cloth, linen spine, 21x15. Cover a little grubby, spine rubbed, contents vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

CONCERNING THE BLEACHING INDUSTRY

Concerning the Bleaching Industry

Author: SYKES Sir Alan John
Published: Manchester, by the Association, 1925.
Tipped-in colour frontis of Harry Fairhurst's Blackfriars House, 120pp incl illustrations plus 3 fold-outs of indentures. Gilt embossed boards, linen spine, 27x20. Corners rubbed, unusually nice copy.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

ALESSIO TASCA. TERRE RARE

Alessio Tasca. Terre rare

Author: Tasca. STRINGA Nico (curator)
Published: Vicenza, Neri Pozza, 1997.
vii, 198pp incl illustrations, some in colour, chron, bibliog, list of exhibitions, 189 numbers. Inscribed to Stefan Buzas by Alessio Tasca. Wraps, 27x19. Fine.
ISBN: 8873056318

£45.00more....

DESIGN THIS DAY.

Design This Day.

Author: TEAGUE Walter Dorwin
Published: London, The Studio Publications, 1946 (1st British edition)
The Technique of Order in the Machine Age. 237pp incl 128pp illustrations. Decorated boards, cloth spine, 25x16. Top of cover trifle sunned, bottom corners rubbed else good copy.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE "STUDIO" YEAR BOOK OF DECORATIVE ART, 1919.

The

Author: THE STUDIO (pub)
Published: London, The Studio, 1919.
with special articles on cottage design decoration & equipment vii, 136pp, a great many illustrtions, 9 in colour, decorated end papers. Wraps, 29x21. Professionally respined, vg.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

DECORATIVE ART: THE "STUDIO" YEAR BOOK, 1934

Decorative Art: The

Author: THE STUDIO (pub)
Published: London, The Studio, 1934.
140pp + xvi adverts & inc hundreds of illustrations, 6 in colour. Cloth. 30x21. Spine a little faded else good copy.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

AUTHENTIC DECOR: THE DOMESTIC INTERIOR 1620-1920

Authentic Decor: The Domestic Interior 1620-1920

Author: THORNTON Peter
Published: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1984), 1985.
Colour frontis, 408pp, including 235 fine colour & 299 b&w illustrations. Cloth, 26x27. Fine copy, dust wrapper. The superior hardback version.
ISBN: 0297785044

£45.00more....

THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE INTERIOR 1400-1600

The Italian Renaissance Interior 1400-1600

Author: THORNTON Peter
Published: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1991.
Colour frontis, 407pp inc 400 illustrations, many in colour. Inscribed by the author to Stefan (Buzas) at the RIBA. Cloth, 26 Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0297830066

£70.00more....

TIHANY DESIGN.

Tihany Design.

Author: TIHANY Adam D, with McCARTHY Nina
Published: NY, Montacelli Press, 1999.
320pp, a great many colour photos, biography. Introduction by Paul Goldberger. Cloth. 34x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1580910530

£15.00more....

CHURCH TILES OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.

Church Tiles of the nineteenth century.

Author: Tiles. BEAULAH Kenneth
Published: Aylesbury, Shire Publications no 184,
32pp. Wraps, 21x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

20TH CENTURY TILES

20th Century Tiles

Author: Tiles. LEMMEN Hans van and BLANCHETT Chris
Published: Aylesbury, Shire Publications, 1999.
40pp, many b&w and colour illustrations. Pictoral wraps. 21x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

EARLY PERSIAN TILEWORK.

Early Persian Tilework.

Author: Tiles. PICKETT Douglas
Published: Cranbury, NJ etc, Associated University Presses, 1997.
The Medieval Flowering of Kashi. 211pp + 145 colour and b&w illustrations on plates and incl. lists of buildings, detailed bibliography. Gilt lettered cloth. 32x23. Very good copy, in good dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£55.00more....

TIN PLATE DECORATION AND THE LACQUERING OF FOOD CONTAINERS

Tin Plate Decoration and the Lacquering of Food Containers

Author: Tin Plate. MATTHISON A LL
Published: Birmingham, Matthison, 1931.
Illustrated by micro-photography. Colour frontis, 156pp, 66 illustrations, many in colour Gilt lettered cloth, 22x14. Top of front cover scuffed, spine a little faded, else nice, bright copy.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

TOLLESON DESIGN

Tolleson Design

Author: Tolleson. KELLY Therese
Published: NY, Princeton UP, 1999.
Coloured frontis, umpaginated c 350 pp, hundreds of colour illustrations. Plastic-protected wraps, 25x18. Vg.
ISBN: 1568981988

£20.00more....

THE NEW TYPOGRAPHY:

The New Typography:

Author: TSCHICHOLD Jan
Published: (1928, 1987 Berlin), Berkeley, University of California, 1995.
A Handbook for Modern Designers. Translated by Ruari McLean with an introduction by Robin Kinross. xliv, 236pp, many illustrative plates in b&w and colour, interesting bibliog. Cloth, 22x16. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0520071468

£25.00more....

J.T. JOHANNES TZSCHICHHOLD IWAN TSCHICHOLD JAN TSCHICHOLD.

J.T. Johannes Tzschichhold  Iwan Tschichold  Jan Tschichold.

Author: Tschichold. LUIDL Philipp (ed)
Published: München, der Typographischen Gesellschaft, 1976.
Eine Jahresgabe . 86pp, including photo illustrations, some tipped-in. Facsimiles of 3 letters between Lissitzky and Tschichold in rear pocket. Cloth, 24x16. Vg, dust wrapper, this a trifle sunned on spine.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

UTILITY FURNITURE AND FASHION 1941-1951

Utility Furniture and Fashion 1941-1951

Author: Utility. DANIELS Jeffery (fwd.) et al
Published: London, ILEA, 1974.
48pp, 53 b&w plates, 2 text illustrations, bibliog. Wraps. 19x21. Vg.
ISBN: 0716806282

£15.00more....

AUSSTELLUNG BEMALTER WOHNRäUME MüNCHEN 1909.

Ausstellung Bemalter Wohnräume München 1909.

Author: VEREINIGTE KUNSTANSTALTEN (issued by)
Published: München, 1909.
32 beautiful colour plates mounted on 22 titled dark grey cards. Original card portfolio with linen spine, circular paste-on image on cover. 25x31. Folder rubbed round edges and trifle grubby,...
ISBN:

£200.00more....

FLATS, URBAN HOUSES, AND COTTAGE HOMES.

Flats, Urban Houses, and Cottage Homes.

Author: VERITY Frank, HALL Edwin, et al (texts)
Published: London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd. c1908.
A Companion Volume to ‘The British Home of To-day’ by W. Shaw Sparrow Colour frontis (Frank Verity), 160pp inc many bUw illustrations, + 18 superb colour engravings. Plus 8pp article 'How to Furnish a Flat' ( + several trade ads.) Limp linen, 30x21. Spine rubbed on...
ISBN:

£85.00more....

GIANNI VERSACE

Gianni Versace

Author: Versace. MARTIN Richard
Published: NY, Harry N Abrams: Metropolitan Museum, 1997.
191pp, many colour photos by Karin L. Willis, brief bibliography. Cloth, 31x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0870998420

£15.00more....

ART IN THE HOUSE;

Art in the House;

Author: VON FALKE, Dr. J
Published: (translated from the 3rd German edition), Boston, L. Prang, 1879.
Historical, critical, and aesthetical, studies of the decoration and furnishing of the dwelling. Edited with notes by Charles C PERKINS. Litho title, xxxpp (mostly editor's preface) 356pp + 60 plates (including a number of lovely coloured lithographs) and incl. 166 text figs. All edges gilt. Gilt lettered and patterned embossed...
ISBN:

£120.00more....

THE DECORATIVE DESIGNS OF C F A VOYSEY.

The Decorative Designs of C F A Voysey.

Author: Voysey. DURANT Stuart
Published: Cambridge, Lutterworth, 1990.
From the Drawings Collection, The British Architectural Library, The Royal Institute of British Architects 96pp incl illustrations, biography, list of surviving buildings, chron, bibliog, list of manufacturers and retailers. Wraps, 30x21. Vg.
ISBN: 0718828003

£25.00more....

KONSTEN TILL INDUSTRIN.

Konsten till Industrin.

Author: Wallander & Wennerberg. NYSTRÖM Bengt
Published: Lund, Bokförlaget Signum, 1982.
Alf Wallander och Gunnar Wennerberg som konstindustriella formgivare. 120pp, many colour and b&w illustrations, biographies. Pttnd end papers. Open weave decorated cloth. 23x23. Good.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

WALLPAPER

Wallpaper

Author: Wallpaper. GREYSMITH Brenda
Published: London, Studio Vista, 1976.
208pp, 188 illustration, 32 pages in colour, decorated end papers, bibliog. Cloth, 28x22 Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

THE PAPERED WALL:

The Papered Wall:

Author: Wallpaper. HOSKINS Lesley (ed)
Published: NY, Harry N Abrams, (London1994), 1994.
history, pattern, technique 256pp, 348 photos inc 195 plates, glossary, bibliog. Cloth, 31x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0810937301

£20.00more....

GAS FIRES AND THEIR SETTINGS

Gas Fires and their Settings

Author: WEAVER Lawrence
Published: London, Fanfare, 1929.
Lovely coloured frontis by R. McGrath, 64pp incl 42 b&w illustrations, one colour plate. Boards with gilt motif, vellum spine, 26x22. Nice copy in grubby dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£70.00more....

HIGH WYCOMBE FURNITURE

High Wycombe Furniture

Author: WEAVER Sir Lawrence
Published: London, Fanfare, 1929.
Frontis, 84pp, inc 52 pls, 7 text drawings & list of manufacturers. Letter from Weaver to Edward Maufe dd 1929 loosely inserted with notes in reply by Maufe loosely inserted. Gilt lettered boards,...
ISBN:

£65.00more....

ROBERT WELCH.

Robert Welch.

Author: Welch. FORBES Colin (ed)
Published: London, Lund Humphries, 1973.
Design in a Cotswold Workshop. portrait frontis, 63pp incl 67 illustrations, 8 in colour. Cloth, 24x24. review copy, owner's name, vg thus in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 853313652

£20.00more....

THE MODERN SHOP

The Modern Shop

Author: WESTWOOD Bryan & Norman
Published: London, AP, 1952.
Frontis, 183pp inc 176 illustrations, bibliog. Cloth. 24x19. Vg in slightly chipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

KROPPSUTBILDNINGEN SOM KONST OCH PLIKT

Kroppsutbildningen Som Konst Och Plikt

Author: WINTHER Fritz
Published: Stockholm, Albert Bonniers, 1916.
iii, 81pp plus 51 plates. Foreword by Anna Behle. Embossed cloth with striking image, 24x19. Spine rubbed top and bottom else good copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

LONDON MINIMUM

London Minimum

Author: YMPA Herbert
Published: London, T&H, 1996.
159pp incl 166 colour illustrations, short bibliog. Wraps, 29x23. Vg.
ISBN: 0500070148

£5.00more....

OTMAR ZSCHALER. DER GOLDSCHMIED THE GOLDSMITH

Otmar Zschaler. Der Goldschmied The Goldsmith

Author: Zschaler. MOEHSNANG Egbert (preface)
Published: Bern, Paul Haupt, 1984.
149pp incl many photos, list of exhibitions. German and English text. Cloth, 24x22. Vg.
ISBN: 3258033897

£35.00more....

THE FASHIONABLE FIRE PLACE 1660-1840

The Fashionable Fire Place 1660-1840

Author: ‘Country Houses Studies’. GILBERT Christopher & WELLS-COLE Anthony
Published: Leeds, Leeds City Art Galleries (‘Temple Newsam Country Houses Studies 2’), 1985.
82pp, copious b&w photos, bibliog. Laminated wraps. 30x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

MISE EN PAGE.

Mise en Page.

Author: “Mise en Page”. TOLMER A
Published: London, The Studio, 1931.
The Theory and Practice of Lay-Out. Unpaginated, c160pp, with a great many plates and other illustrations (montaged photos, pochoir prints, drawings etc). Blue end papers. Some texts in French. Patterned boards. 27x23. Private book...
ISBN:

£650.00more....

VOL 1 (1968-70) - 9 (1978) COMPLETE (9 NOS); VOL 21, I (SPRING 1990) - 34, II (NOV 2003) COMPLETE (

Vol 1 (1968-70) - 9 (1978) complete (9 nos);  Vol 21, i (Spring 1990) - 34, ii (Nov 2003) complete (

Author: “TEXTILE HISTORY” Journal [two runs]
Published: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, Edington, nr Westbury, Pasold Research Fund
Original editor Ponting, K.G. c100pp per issue, many illustrations. Vol I, cloth, dust wrapper; others wraps. 25x18. Vg set.
ISBN:

£150.00more....