THE FRENCH GARDEN 1500-1800.

The French Garden 1500-1800.

Author: ADAMS William Howard
Published: London, Scolar, 1979.
159pp, 168 illustrations, bibliography. Publisher's cloth. 26x19. Ex library, minimal stamps, vg, copy thus, in nice dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0859675378

£25.00more....

ARCHITECTURE DANOISE DU PAYSAGE CONTEMPORAIN OU PAYSAGES MUSICAUX

Architecture Danoise du Paysage Contemporain ou Paysages Musicaux

Author: ANDERSSON Stig L and LUND Annemarie (eds)
Published: 1991.
48pp inc photos, drawings, plans etc, short biographies of contributors. Wraps, 30x24. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE LITTLE FLOWERS OF S FRANCIS OF ASSISI.

The Little Flowers of S Francis of Assisi.

Author: ARNOLD T W (translation)
Published: London, Chatto and Windus for the Florence Press, 1909.
Translated from the Italian By T W Arnold MA xv, 135pp plus 29 plates. Cloth, linen spine, top edge gilt, 29x22. Printed on Batchelor’s hand-made paper. Neat inscription, boards mottled and rubbed,
ISBN:

£30.00more....

ENGLISH LANDSCAPE GARDENING OF THE EIGHTEENTH AND EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURIES

English Landscape Gardening of the Eighteenth and early Nineteenth Centuries

Author: ARTS COUNCIL (publ)
Published: London, 1951
20pp, 82 numbers, all annotated, introductory essay (7pp) by Dorothy Stroud, brief bibliography. Card covers. 18x11. Some hand-written notes on last page, else fair.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

HAUSGäRTEN.

Hausgärten.

Author: AUGUST SCHERLE (publ)
Published: Berlin, 1908.
Skizzen und Entwürfe aus dem Wettbewerb der Woche. xviipp plus 119pp incl plans, sketches etc, plus six colour plates. Texts by Fritz Encke, Hermann Muthesius. Boards with coloured oval paste-on label, linen spine, 21x30. Bottom rh corner bumped...
ISBN:

£120.00more....

HäUSER UND GARTEN.

Häuser und Garten.

Author: BAILLIE SCOTT M H
Published: Berlin, Wasmuth, 1912.
Ins deutsche übersetzt von Wilhelm Schölermann Colour frontis, xii, 132pp inc plans and photos plus 11 tissue-guarded single-sided colour plates. Gilt decorated wraps, 31x22. Spine sunned and rubbed at top, pages tanned, tissue-guard to frontis...
ISBN:

£45.00more....

DESIGN AND DETAILS OF THE SPACE BETWEEN BUILDINGS.

Design and Details of the Space Between Buildings.

Author: BEAZLEY Elisabeth
Published: London, Architectural Press, 1960.
230pp inc many b&w photos. Cloth. 26x19. Vg, in good dust wrapper (this designed by Herbert Spencer).
ISBN:

£22.00more....

THE FORMAL GARDEN IN ENGLAND

The Formal Garden in England

Author: BLOMFIELD Reginald & THOMAS F. Inigo
Published: London, Macmillan, 1892.
xii, 244pp, incl 67 figs. Bibliography. Colour image of a formal garden pasted to reverse of title (nice). Gilt lettered embossed cloth. 20x14 Spine tanned, occasional spotting, covers little...
ISBN:

£45.00more....

SCHOOL PLAYING FIELDS

School Playing Fields

Author: BOARD OF EDUCATION
Published: London, HMSO (1930) 1939 reprint.
(Educational Pamphlet No. 80) 36pp. Preface by F. Henry Pelham. Two folding plans in rear pocket. Pamphlet. 18x12. Ministry library copy. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

CHARLES BRIDGEMAN AND THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE GARDEN.

Charles Bridgeman and the English Landscape Garden.

Author: Bridgeman. WILLIS Peter
Published: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Elysium Press, (London 1977), 2002.
Reprinted with supplementary plates and a catalogue of additional documents, drawings and attributions. Coloured frontis, 233pp plus c180pp plates plus 16 pp catalogue and 62pp plates, bibliog. Gilt lettered cloth, 30x23. As new, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0904712044

£50.00more....

SCHöNE GäRTEN VILLEN UND SCHLöSSEN.

Schöne Gärten Villen und Schlössen.

Author: BRINCKMANN A E
Published: Munich, Algemeine Verlag, 1925.
Aus Fünf Jahrhunderten. 215pp incl a great many photos, plans and artist’s views. Gilt lettered pictoral cloth, 29x24. Good copy.
ISBN:

£65.00more....

GARDEN DESIGN OF TODAY

Garden Design of Today

Author: CANE Percy S
Published: London, Methuen, 1934.
Frontis, xv, 221pp inc 30 line drawings and plans by Harold White, plus 54 high quality photogravure plates on 32 pages. Inscribed by the author to a Captain & Mrs Langen on end paper. Cloth,...
ISBN:

£75.00more....

THE VILLAS OF THE ANCIENTS ILLUSTRATED.

The Villas of the Ancients Illustrated.

Author: CASTELL Robert
Published: London, for the author, 1728.
viii (incl. subscribers list of 116 names), 128pp, 2pp index + 13 engraved plates (9 being double-page), and incl. 4 text engravings and 8 head- or tail-pieces (mostly by G. King). Marbled boards,...
ISBN:

£1950.00more....

THE PATTERN OF LANDSCAPE

The Pattern of Landscape

Author: CROWE Sylvia and MITCHELL MAry
Published: Chichester, Packard Publishing, 1988.
126pp incl 96 colour and 65 b&w photos. Wraps, 30x21. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE MELDON STORY

The Meldon Story

Author: DARTMOOR PRESERVATION SOCIETY
Published: Exeter, by the Society, nd, c1973.
62pp plus map, 3 photos. Wraps, 21x14. Three small red pen lines in margins else vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

COUP D'OEIL AT BELOEIL AND A GREAT NUMBER OF EUROPEAN GARDENS.

Coup d'Oeil at Beloeil and a Great Number of European Gardens.

Author: DE LIGNE Prince Charles-Joseph
Published: (Paris 1795) Berkeley, University of California, 1991.
Translated and edited by Basil Guy. xvii, 295pp, incl. 158 text illustrations, list of gardens, detailed bibliography. Pictorial eps. Cloth 29x22. Fine.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

PLAYING FIELDS AND HARD SURFACE AREAS

Playing Fields and Hard Surface Areas

Author: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND SCIENCENVIRONMENT
Published: HMSO, 1966.
(Building Bulletin 28). 84pp, including 30 diagrams. 4to wraps. 30x21. A little spine wear, else good. Shankland Cox's copy.
ISBN:

£12.50more....

CHILDREN AT PLAY

Children at Play

Author: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT
Published: HMSO, 1973.
(Design Bulletin 27) 110pp, 199 illustrations, including many b&w photos, plans, diagrams. Bibliography. 4to wraps. 30x21. VG.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

TRAVELLER IN A VANISHED LANDSCAPE.

Traveller in a Vanished Landscape.

Author: Douglas. MORWOOD William
Published: London, Gentry, 1973.
The life and times of David Douglas Portrait frontis, map, 244pp incl illustrations and maps, bibliog. Cloth, 24x16. Owner’s name on end paper, vg. Dust wrapper
ISBN: 0856140228

£12.00more....

URBAN LANDSCAPE DESIGN

Urban Landscape Design

Author: ECKBO Garrett
Published: NY, McGraw-Hill, 1964.
Frontis,viii, 248pp, hundreds of illustrations (photos, plans, sketches), brief bibliog. Cloth. 29x22. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

COMMONS, FORESTS AND FOOTPATHS.

Commons, Forests and Footpaths.

Author: EVERSLEY Lord
Published: London, Cassell, 1910 rev.edition.
The story of the battle during the last forty-five years for public rights over the commons, forests and footpaths of England and Wales. xxiv, 356pp, + 22 b&w illustrations + 6 colour maps. Intro. by E. N. Buxton and Robert Hunter. Cloth, 21x14. Vg, bright copy.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

MEN AND GARDENS

Men and Gardens

Author: FAIRBROTHER Nan
Published: NY, Alfred A Knopf, 1956 (1st US edition).
xii, 271pp+ 24 b&w plates and incl a few text illustrations, bibliog. Pictorial boards, gilt lettered cloth spine. 24x17. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE NATURE OF LANDSCAPE DESIGN

The Nature of Landscape Design

Author: FAIRBROTHER Nan
Published: London, AP, 1974.
xii, 253pp, many b&w photos. Foreword by F Fraser Darling. Cloth. 25x16. Vg in rubbed dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0851394434

£10.00more....

LANDSCAPE DESIGN: AN INTERNATIONAL SURVEY.

Landscape Design: An International Survey.

Author: FIELDHOUSE Ken & HARVEY Sheila (eds)
Published: Woodstock, Overlook, 1993.
240pp, hundreds of colour photos, some drawings, brief biogs. Cloth, 30x24. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0879514744

£18.00more....

FOOTPATHS AND ACCESS TO THE COUNTRYSIDE.

Footpaths and Access to the Countryside.

Author: Footpaths. MINISTRY OF TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING
Published: London, HMSO, 1947.
Report of the Special Committee (England and Wales) iv, 64pp. Pamphlet. 24x15. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE FRENCH GARDEN 1500-1800

The French Garden 1500-1800

Author: France. ADAMS William Howard
Published: London, Scolar, 1979.
159pp, 168 illustrations, bibliography. Cloth. 26x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

SEASIDE PLANTING OF TREES AND SHRUBS.

Seaside Planting of Trees and Shrubs.

Author: GAUT Alfred
Published: London, Country Life, 1907.
Illustrated from photographs by Frank Sutcliffe. Frontis photo, xvi, 101pp, 27 photos. Cloth, 23x15. Fair.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

GLASS HOUSES.

Glass Houses.

Author: Glass Houses. WOODS May & WARREN Arete Swartz
Published: London, Aurum Press, 1988.
A History of Greenhouses, Orangeries and Conservatories. vi, 216pp, many colour and b&w illustrations, bibliog. Pictorial end papers. Cloth, 27x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

KINDERSPIELPLäTZE

Kinderspielplätze

Author: GOLLWITZER Gerda (Hgb), ORTNER Rudolf (Mitwirkung)
Published: München, George Callwey, 1957.
Heft 2 der Schriftenreihe der Deutschen Gessellschaft für Gartenkunst und Landschaftspflege. 104pp, a great many photos, plans Cloth. 26x21. Ex lib, in library binding, with publisher's pictorial wraps bound in. Good thu (two labels only, no stamps).
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE GREEN BELTS

The Green Belts

Author: Green Belts. MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND LG
Published: London, HMSO, 1962.
30pp, 27 figs + folding map of London Green Belt. Card covers. 24x19. Good copy.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE HISTORIC PARKS & GARDENS OF TYNE & WEAR.

The Historic Parks & Gardens of Tyne & Wear.

Author: GREEN Fiona, PENDLEBURY John et al
Published: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Newcastle City Council, 1995.
66pp, many illustrations. Laminated card covers. 21x14. Fine.
ISBN:

£8.50more....

DER GARTEN.

Der Garten.

Author: GRISEBACH August
Published: Leipzig, von Klinkhardt & Bierman, 1910.
Eine geschichte seiner künsterlischen gestaltung. viii, 126pp incl. text illustrations plus 88 single-sided plates. Cloth, 28x21. Cloth a little browned and fep slightly foxed else very good.
ISBN:

£110.00more....

THE FACE OF THE LAND:

The Face of the Land:

Author: H. H. P. & N. L. C. (eds)
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1930.
The Year Book of the Design & Industries Association 1929-1930. Frontis, 144pp, many photo illustrations + 26pp interesting adverts, bibliog. Introduction by Clough Williams-Ellis. Cloth. 22x15. Vg. Owner's signature.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

PLAYGROUNDS

Playgrounds

Author: HAMON Ray L
Published: Nashville, Tn., Interstate School Building Service George Peabody College (1939) 1942 reprint.
12pp, 5 plans, brief bibliography. Pamphlet, card covers.. 23x15. Ministry library copy. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

150 KLEINE GARTEN.

150 Kleine Garten.

Author: HAMPEL Carl
Published: Berlin, Paul Parey, 1910, 4th enlarged edition.
Plan, Beschreibung und Bepflanzung. iv, 202pp incl plans. Boards, linen spine, 25x18. End papers foxed else vg.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

DIE MODERNE TEPPICHGäRTNEREI.

Die Moderne Teppichgärtnerei.

Author: HAMPEL W
Published: Berlin, Paul Parey, 1896, 5 Auflage.
147pp, 150 figs (mostly layout plans, some in colour) Colour patterned brown cloth. 28x20. Nice copy.
ISBN:

£85.00more....

TURN ON THE FOUNTAINS: A LIFE OF DEAN HOLE

Turn on the Fountains: A Life of Dean Hole

Author: Hole. MASSINGHAM Betty
Published: London,Victor Gollancz, 1974.
Colour frontis portrait, 256pp + 6 col plates + 36 b&w illustrations and incl bibliog. Cloth, 23x16. Owner’s signature, vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THOMAS HOPE 1769-1831 AND THE NEO-CLASSICAL IDEA

Thomas Hope 1769-1831 and the Neo-Classical Idea

Author: Hope. WATKIN David
Published: London, John Murray, 1968.
xxi, 316pp + 101 b&w illustrations and incl 32 text figs, bibliog. Cloth. 23x15. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 719518199

£30.00more....

NORTH WALES POWER.

North Wales Power.

Author: Hydro-Electric. MERSEYSIDE AND NORTH WALES DIVISION OF THE BRITISH ELECTRICITY AUTHORITY (issued by)
Published: Liverpool (Reprinted from "Electrical Review", Jan. 27th, 1950.
Reasons for Proposed Hydro-Electric Developments... 12pp, 4 b&w photos, 2 maps, chart. Pamphlet. 23x15. Ministry library copy. Good.
ISBN:

£12.50more....

GARDENS FOR SMALL COUNTRY HOUSES.

Gardens for Small Country Houses.

Author: JEKYLL Gertrude, & WEAVER Lawrence
Published: London, Country Life, (1912), 1920 4th edition.
Colour tissue guarded (tissue torn with loss), frontis, xlix, 260pp, inc 387 b&w photos & line illustrations (+16pp book adverts). Gilt lettered cloth, 29x22. Very nice copy, in vg pictorial dust...
ISBN:

£120.00more....

MISS GERTRUDE JEKYLL 1843-1932 GARDENER.

Miss Gertrude Jekyll 1843-1932 Gardener.

Author: Jekyll. ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION
Published: London, AA, 1981.
49pp, copious b&w photos & plans. Pamphlet. 18x18. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE COMPLETE LANDSCAPE DESIGNS AND GARDENS OF GEOFFREY JELLICOE

The Complete Landscape Designs and Gardens of Geoffrey Jellicoe

Author: Jellicoe. SPENS Michael
Published: London, Thames & Hudson, 1994.
212pp inc with 243 illustrations, 108 in colour, incl 2 colour fold-outs, also bibliog, chronology. Cloth, 29x26. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£36.00more....

KENSAL GREEN CEMETARY.

Kensal Green Cemetary.

Author: Kensal Green. CURL James Stevens (ed)
Published: Chichester, Phillimore, 2001.
The Origins and Development of the General Cemetary of All Souls, Kensal Green, London, 1824-2001. xxxv, 412pp, full of photos, plans, drawings etc, some in colour, bibliog. Glt lttd cloth. 28x21. One of a limited edition of 1,000. Fine copy, pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1860771947

£60.00more....

WILLIAM KENT: LANDSCAPE GARDEN DESIGNER.

William Kent: Landscape garden designer.

Author: Kent. HUNT John Dixon
Published: London, A. Zwemmer (Architects in Perspective series), 1987.
An assessment and catalogue of his designs. Frontis, 176pp incl 115 illustrations, bibliog, catalogue of Kent’s landscape and related drawings. Cloth, 25x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0302006001

£22.00more....

NO ORDINARY GARDENER. THOMAS KNOWLTON, 1691-1781.

No ordinary gardener. Thomas Knowlton, 1691-1781.

Author: Knolwton. HENREY Blanche
Published: London, British Museum (Natural History), 1986.
Edited by A. O. Chater. 324pp, illustrations, bibliographical and other appendices. Cloth. 25x20. Name on blank front end paper, a vg copy, in nice dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0565009761

£25.00more....

AMERICAN GARDENS IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY

American Gardens in the Eighteenth Century

Author: LEIGHTON Ann
Published: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1976.
“For Use or for Delight” Decorated end papers, xxi, 514pp, numerous b&w illustrations, bibliog. Gilt lettered decorated cloth, 24x16. Very few faint pencil marks in margin else vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

AMERICAN GARDENS IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY

American Gardens in the Eighteenth Century

Author: LEIGHTON Ann
Published: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1976.
“For Use or for Delight” Decorated end papers, xxi, 514pp, numerous b&w illustrations, bibliog. Pictoral wraps, 23x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

PETER JOSEPH LENNé:

Peter Joseph Lenné:

Author: Lenné. GUNTHER Harri
Published: Berlin, Bauwesen, 1985.
Gärten-Parke-Landschaften. 196pp, many illustrations, circa half in colour, bibliography. Cloth. 32x26. Fine, dust wrapper. In original pictorial slip case.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

PETER JOSEPH LENNé.

Peter Joseph Lenné.

Author: Lenné. GUNTHER Harri und HARKSEN Sibylle
Published: Berlin, Staatlichen Sclösser und Gärten Potsdam-Sanssouci, 1984.
Pläne für Berlin. 102pp incl. illustrations and catalogue. Wraps, 19x20. Spine slightly rubbed else vg.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

PARQUE DE EDUARDO VII ESTUFAO FRIA/

Parque de Eduardo VII Estufao Fria/

Author: Lisbon. CAMERA MUNICIPAL DE LISBOA (ed)
Published: Lisbon, 1935.
Lisbon-King Edward VII Park Cold Green-Garden 2pp intro in Potuguese, English, French and German, 10 single-sided sepia photos. Wraps, 15x20. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE SUBURBAN HORTICULTURIST; OR,

The Suburban Horticulturist; or,

Author: LOUDON J C
Published: London, William Smith for the author, 1842.
an attempt to teach the science and practice of The Culture and Management of the Kitchen, Fruit, & Forcing Garden to those who had no previous knowledge or practice in these departments of... xxxii, 732pp inc numersous wood engravings, 16pp publisher's adverts. Modern maroon cloth recase, with gilt lettering on spine, 22x15. A good copy thus, occasional foxing but mostly nice bright...
ISBN:

£350.00more....

SCHöNE GARETENKUNST

Schöne Garetenkunst

Author: LUX Joseph Aug
Published: Esslingen, Paul Neff, (Führer zur Kunst series) 1907.
Frontis, 64pp, incl photos and drawings. Original gilt lettered stiff card, 20x14. Tiny chip to head of spine, else vg.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

DESIGNING THE NEW LANDSCAPE

Designing the New Landscape

Author: LYALL Sutherland
Published: London, T&H, 1991.
240pp incl 291 illustrations and plans, 106 in colour, bibliog. Foreword by Geoffrey Jellicoe. Loosely inserted five letters to and from Stefan Buzas regarding payment for his photographs used in...
ISBN: 0500015023

£25.00more....

TOWN GARDENS

Town Gardens

Author: MASSINGHAM Betty
Published: London, Pelham, 1968.
xvi, pp17-206+ 42 b&w plates by Edwin Smith, bibliog. Cloth. 23x16. Vg, dust wrapper
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE ART & CRAFT OF GARDEN MAKING.

The Art & Craft of Garden Making.

Author: MAWSON Thomas
Published: London, B.T.Batsford (1900) 4th ed, 1912.
Coloured frontis, xi, 404pp, 435 figs, incl numerous full-page plates, a few in colour, photo end papers. Patterned cloth, gilt lettered spine, 36x26. Ex library with occasional blind stamps only,...
ISBN:

£150.00more....

THE LIFE & WORK OF AN ENGLISH LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT.

The Life & Work of an English Landscape Architect.

Author: MAWSON Thomas A
Published: London, The Richards Press Ltd, nd [1927].
An autobiography of Thomas A Mawson. Pictoral end papers, tissue-guarded portrait frontis, 368pp, plus 71 plates. Gilt lettered decorated cloth. 25x19. Spine little faded and rubbed top and bottom, corners also little rubbed, inner...
ISBN:

£275.00more....

THE RURAL IDYLL

The Rural Idyll

Author: MINGAY G.E.
Published: London, Routledge, 1989.
143pp, incl 33 b/w plates, bibliog. Cloth. 24x16. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

OUR GARDENS.

Our Gardens.

Author: MINISTRY OF HEALTH
Published: London, HMSO, 1948.
28pp, many photos. Pamphlet, 20x16. Owner’s name on front else vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

MODEL BYELAWS ISSUED FROM.... XA PLEASURE GROUNDS.

Model Byelaws issued from.... XA Pleasure Grounds.

Author: MINISTRY OF HEALTH
Published: London, HMSO, 1934,
11pp. Pamphlet. 25x15 Ministry library copy. Good.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

THE DISCOVERY OF BRITAIN.

The Discovery of Britain.

Author: MOIR Esther
Published: London, RKP, 1964.
The English Tourists xvi, 183pp plus b&w plates, excellent bibliog. Cloth, 22x14. Ex lib, vg thus in dust wrapper with piece missing inside flap.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

1. THE COASTS OF KENT AND SUSSEX

1. The Coasts of Kent and Sussex

Author: NATIONAL PARKS COMMISSION
Published: London, HMSO, 1966-68.
2. The Coasts of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight 3. The Coasts of Wales and the Severn Estuary 4. The Coasts of North Wales 5. The Coasts of Yorkshire and Lincolnshire 6. The Coasts of East Anglia c90pp per copy plus plates and map(s) in rear pocket. Wraps, 25x18. Labels on spines and owner's stamp inside front covers, vg thus.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

NATIONAL PARKS AND ACCESS TO THE COUNTRYSIDE ACT, 1949.

National Parks and Access to the Countryside Act, 1949.

Author: National Parks. HMSO
Published: London, HMSO, 1949.
105pp. Wraps. 25x15. Very nice bright copy
ISBN:

£20.00more....

COUNTY GUIDE 1946

County Guide 1946

Author: NATIONAL PLAYING FIELDS ASSOCIATION
Published: London,
68pp. Pamphlet. 22x14. Ministry library copy. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

SELECTION AND LAYOUT OF LAND OF PLAYING FIELDS AND PLAYGROUNDS.

Selection and Layout of Land of Playing Fields and Playgrounds.

Author: NATIONAL PLAYING FIELDS ASSOCIATION
Published: London (1956) 1959 revised.
92pp, 38 figs (incl. many plans) Pamphlet. 21x14. Ministry library copy. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

MAKING THE MOST OF SCHOOL PLAYING FIELDS.

Making the Most of School Playing Fields.

Author: NATIONAL PLAYING FIELDS ASSOCIATION
Published: London, 1960
How greater use of out of school hours can help t o alleviate the shortage of public playing space. 24pp. Pamphlet, pictorial card covers. 22x14. Ministry library copy. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE NATIONAL TRUST ACTS 1907-1939.

The National Trust Acts 1907-1939.

Author: NATIONAL TRUST
Published: London, National Trust, nd 1937?
With extracts from Finance Acts 1910, 1931, 1937 38pp. Pamphlet. Discreetly ex lib, good
ISBN:

£18.00more....

LANDSCAPE COMPETITION FOR THE TOWN MOOR.

Landscape Competition for the Town Moor.

Author: Newcastle. THE FREEMEN AND THE CITY COUNCIL OF NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE
Published: Newcastle, not formally published? 1966.
Assessors' Report. 5pp, mimeoed. Card covers. 20x25. Old library stamp. Good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

GIARDINI DELLE MARCHE

Giardini Delle Marche

Author: PANZINI Franco (ed)
Published: Milano, Banco delle Marche, 1998.
367pp inc numerous plans, photos etc, bibliog. Boards, 31x24. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

DESIGNING PARKS.

Designing Parks.

Author: Parc de la Villette, Paris. BALJON Lodewijk
Published: Amsterdam, Architectura & Natura Press, (1992), 1995 reprint.
An examination of contemporary approaches to design in landscape architecture 322pp inc 186 illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 23x16. Vg.
ISBN: 1870673158

£35.00more....

THE PARKS & GARDENS OF PARIS.

The Parks & Gardens of Paris.

Author: Paris. ROBINSON William
Published: London (1869) Macmillan, 1883, 3rd ed.
Considered in Relation to the Wants of Other Cities and of Public and Private Gardens; Being Notes on a Study of Paris Gardens. Frontis, xxiv, 548pp + 7 engraved plates and incl. numerous text illustrations. Publisher's plain cloth, 23x17. Corners and top of spine trifle rubbed, last page tanned else nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£150.00more....

THE WORKS OF SIR JOSEPH PAXTON 1803-1865.

The Works of Sir Joseph Paxton 1803-1865.

Author: Paxton. CHADWICK George F
Published: London, AP, 1961.
275pp+ 232 illustrations & inc chrons of works & bibliog. Cloth. 23x16. Good copy.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

THE SECRET OF RURAL DEPOPULATION.

The Secret of Rural Depopulation.

Author: PEDDER Lieut.-Col. D.C.
Published: London, Fabian Society (Tract 118), 1904.
20pp. Pamphlet. 22x14 Good for fragile item.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

“THE INFLUENCE OF AIR POLLUTION ON VEGETATION”.

“The Influence of Air Pollution on Vegetation”.

Author: PETTIGREW W. W.
Published: Publ. by the League?, place unstated.
Paper read.. at the “Smoke Abatement League of Great Britain” Conference, Harrogate...1928. 8pp. Pamphlet. 25x15. Ministry library copy. Good thus.
ISBN:

£5.00more....

ITALIAN GARDENS

Italian Gardens

Author: PLATT Charles A
Published: (1894) Portland, Sagapress: Timber Press, (1993) 2000
Frontis, 170pp, 30 original and 43 new photos. Cloth, 27x20. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

MAKING PLACES.

Making Places.

Author: POWELL Robert, STEPHENSON Nicola et al (Production Team)
Published: Wakefield, Public Arts, 1989.
Working with Art in the Public Realm. 136pp, including many black & white and colour illustrations. Pictorial wraps. 21x15. Small spine shelf label, else fine copy.
ISBN: 0954074807

£16.00more....

THE ENGLISH GARDEN ABROAD

The English Garden Abroad

Author: QUEST-RITSON Charles
Published: London Viking, 1992.
Frontis, 232pp incl many illustrations, Cloth, 28x21. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0670832529

£25.00more....

NEUE ENTWüRFE ZU BLUMEN, TEPPICHBEETEN UND STAUDENANLAGEN.

Neue Entwürfe zu Blumen, Teppichbeeten und Staudenanlagen.

Author: RASCH Edgar (bearbeitet)
Published: Leipzig, Hugo Voigt, 1917, 5 Auflage,
Begründet von E Levy. 88pp, incl 91 figs, mostly geometric garden designs, with plant specifications. 2 pieces of interesting ephemera loosely inserted. Wraps. 20x14. Vg copy.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

ALPINE FLOWERS FOR ENGLISH GARDENS

Alpine Flowers for English Gardens

Author: ROBINSON W
Published: London, John Murray, 1870.
Frontis, xviii, 392pp (+ 32pp publisher's ads), incl 75 text figs. Gilt patterned, lettered cloth. 20x13.il New front end paper, good copy.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

GARDEN BEAUTIFUL.

Garden Beautiful.

Author: ROBINSON W
Published: London, John Murray, 1907.
Home Woods and Home Landscape. xi, 176pp plus 8 fine engravings on wood. Boards, cloth spine, 23x16. Spine label rubbed else good.
ISBN:

£85.00more....

A GARDEN OF HERBS

A Garden of Herbs

Author: ROHDE Eleanour Sinclair
Published: London, Philip Lee Warner, nd, c1914.
vii, 224pp incl text illustrations and list of authorities. Cloth, 22x15. End papers browned and back cover looks as though some bleach has splashed on it at the bottom (not too bad) but still a...
ISBN:

£20.00more....

GARDEN-CRAFT OLD AND NEW

Garden-Craft Old and New

Author: SEDDING John D (the late)
Published: London, Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, 1891, 1892 2nd ed.
With memorial notice by the Rev E F Russell Tissue-guarded frontis, xxvi, 215pp, plus 16 illustrations. Gilt lettered cloth, 23x16. Spine sun faded and faintly rubbed top and tail, inside covers browned, generally vg copy.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

SPECIFICATIONS OF PLAYING FACILITIES.

Specifications of Playing Facilities.

Author: SMITH P.W.
Published: London, National Playing Fields Association, 1949.
60pp, 6 figs. Pamphlet, card covers. 22x14. Ministry library copy. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

GARDENS OF SOUTH AFRICA.

Gardens of South Africa.

Author: South Africa. FAIRBRIDGE Dorothea
Published: Capte Town, T Maskew Miller, 1924.
With some Chapters on Practical Gardening under South African Conditions and some on the Cultivation of South African Wild Flowers Colour frontis, 213pp plus 28 full page colour plates. Gilt embossed cloth, 21x15. Bottom corners rubbed, foxing throughout, good tight copy.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

LANDSCAPE TRANFORMED

Landscape Tranformed

Author: SPENS Michael, CORNER James et al
Published: London Academy, 1996.
112pp inc plans, photos, drawings. Closing statement by Geoffrey Jellicoe, Michael Spens. Wraps, 28x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

FLETCHER STEELE, LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT.

Fletcher Steele, Landscape Architect.

Author: Steele. KARSON Robin
Published: NY, Abrams/Sagapress, 1989.
An Account of the Gardenmaker’s Life, 1885-1971 Coloured frontis, xxiii, 344pp, 231 illustrations incl 18 full-colour plates, bibliog. Cloth, 27x21. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

HANDBOOK OF URBAN LANDSCAPE

Handbook of Urban Landscape

Author: TANDY Cliff (consultant ed), ARCHITECTS' JOURNAL TECHNICAL SECTION
Published: London, AP, first pub in book form 1972, 3rd imp 1975, 1984 reprint.
275pp, numerous figs. Wraps, 30x21. Crease on back cover, else vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

TECHNIQUES OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

Techniques of Landscape Architecture

Author: WEDDLE A E (ed)
Published: London, Heinemann, 1967.
Frontis, xx, 226pp, a great many photos, plans, diagrams etc. Cloth. 29x23. Owner's stamp on front end paper, pages a little yellowed round edges, dust wrapper with spine label. Vg thus
ISBN:

£20.00more....

BETWEEN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AND LAND ART

Between Landscape Architecture and Land Art

Author: WEILACHER Udo
Published: Basel, Birkhäuser, 1996.
247pp inc photos, plans etc, bibliog. Forewords by John Dixon Hunt and Stephen Bann. Boards, cloth spine, 31x24. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 3764352701

£50.00more....

PARKS. A MANUAL OF MUNICIPAL AND COUNTY PARKS

Parks. A Manual of Municipal and County Parks

Author: WEIR L H (ed)
Published: NY, A S Barnes and Co, 1928.
Compiled as a result of a nation-wide study of municipal and country parks conducted by the Playground and Recreation Association of America in co-operation with the American Institute of Park... 2 uniform vols; Vol 1: xxi, 506pp, many illustrations. Vol 2: xi, pp507-1036, many illustrations. Gilt lettered cloth, each vol 27x20. Discreetly ex lib, faint pencil marks in vol 1, cloth...
ISBN:

£100.00more....

WEST COUNTRY GARDENS.

West Country Gardens.

Author: West Country. SALES John
Published: Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1980.
The Gardens of Gloucestershire, Avon, Somerset and Wiltshire Pictoral end papers, 270pp incl illustrations, some in colour, maps, plans. Cloth, 22x16. Signed by the author on title, some ink notations else vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

WEST MIDLANDS GARDENS.

West Midlands Gardens.

Author: West Midlands. SIDWELL Ron
Published: Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1981.
The Gardens of Hereford & Worcester, Shroposhire, Staffordshire, Warwickshire & West Midlands 252pp incl illustrations, some in colour, maps, plans. Cloth, 22x16. Inscription on front end paper, few ink notations else vg with dust wrapper, this worn at corners.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

ON COLOUR AND THE NECESSITY FOR

On Colour and the Necessity for

Author: WILKINSON Sir J Gardiner
Published: London, John Murray, 1858.
A General Diffusion of Taste Among All Classes. With Remarks on Laying Out Dressed or Geometrical Gardens. Examples of Good and Bad Taste. Marbled end papers and edges, xvipp with 8 full colour litho plates, 408pp with woodcuts. Errata and Addenda page. Marbled boards with leather spine and corners, 22x15. Boards and corners a trifle...
ISBN:

£120.00more....

VISIONS OF ARCADIA:

Visions of Arcadia:

Author: WOODS May
Published: London, Aurum, 1996.
European Gardens from Renaissance to Rococo 224pp, copious photos & drawings, many colour, glossary, bibliog. Cloth, 27x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.50more....

THE REGENERATION OF PUBLIC PARKS

The Regeneration of Public Parks

Author: WOUDSTRA Jan and FIELDHOUSE Ken (eds)
Published: London, Garden History Society, Spon, 2000.
xiii, 174pp inc illustrations. Wraps, 28x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE GARDENS OF GREAT BRITAIN.

The Gardens of Great Britain.

Author: ‘Gardens of Britain’. LEMMON Kenneth
Published: London, Batsford, 1978.
Yorkshire and Humberside 207pp, plus 25 b&w illustrations, 8 colour plates, garden plans. Cloth, 22x15. Good, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....