ACCEPTERA

acceptera

Author: "acceptera". ASPLUND, Gunnar, GAHN, Wolter et al
Published: (1931) facsimile edition Arlöv, Berlings, 1980.
208pp incl many photos, also plans and other illustration. New post-script by Anders Aman. Pictorial wraps, 26x19. Fine.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

ALVAR AALTO: VOLUME II 1963-1970

Alvar Aalto: volume II 1963-1970

Author: Aalto. FLEIG Karl (ed)
Published: London, Pall Mall, 1971.
248pp, copious b&w photos & drawings, chron of works. Cloth. 23x28. Cloth, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0269027939

£30.00more....

ALVAR AALTO APARTMENTS

Alvar Aalto Apartments

Author: Aalto. JETSONEN Jari (photos) and Sirkkaliisa (text)
Published: Helsinki, Rakennustieto, 2004.
160pp incl photos, plans, drawings etc. Wraps, 29x22. Vg.
ISBN: 9516827322

£15.00more....

ALVAR AALTO'S JYVASKYLA

Alvar Aalto's Jyvaskyla

Author: Aalto. JYVASKYLA TOURIST OFFICE/ AALTO MUSEUM
Published: Jyvaskyla, 1983.
10pp incl illustrations. English text. Wraps, 21x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ALVAR AALTO 1898-1976. PARADISE FOR THE MAN IN THE STREET.

Alvar Aalto 1898-1976. Paradise for the man in the street.

Author: Aalto. LAHTI Louna
Published: Köln, Taschen, 2004.
Portrait frontis, 96pp incl illustrations, biography, bibliog. Glossy wraps, 23x19. Fine.
ISBN: 3822835277

£10.00more....

ALVAR AALTO: FURNITURE AND GLASS.

Alvar Aalto: Furniture and Glass.

Author: Aalto. MUSEUM OF MODERN ART
Published: NY, 1984.
24pp, illustrations, checklist of designs. Intro by J Stewart Johnson. Pictorial thin card covers. 25x25. Vg.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

ALVAR AALTO: FURNITURE AND GLASS.

Alvar Aalto: Furniture and Glass.

Author: Aalto. MUSEUM OF MODERN ART
Published: NY, 1984.
24pp, illustrations, checklist of designs. Intro by J Stewart Johnson. Loosely inserted typed chronology plus five very nice black and white photos, three of chairs, one of a tea trolley and one a...
ISBN:

£25.00more....

ALVAR AALTO KUVATAITEILIJANA SOM BILDKONSTNAR AS ARTIST

Alvar Aalto kuvataiteilijana som bildkonstnar as artist

Author: Aalto. PALLASMAA Juhuni (ed)
Published: Mairea Foundation, 1982.
24pp inc illustrations. Long intro by Goran Schildt. Wraps, 21x21. Spine a trifle sun-faded else vg.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

ALVAR AALTO IN HIS OWN WORDS.

Alvar Aalto in His Own Words.

Author: Aalto. SCHILDT Goran (ed & annotated by)
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1998.
288pp, illustrated with 100 documents, drawings, photos etc. Cloth, 26x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

ALVAR AALTO

Alvar Aalto

Author: Aalto. WINKLER Oszkar
Published: Berlin, Henschelverlag, 1987.
44p text incl list of works, short bibliog plus 84 photos and plans. Cloth, 23x21. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 3362003001

£16.00more....

ACKERMANN UND PARTNER

Ackermann und Partner

Author: Ackermann. RAAB Horst &WURM Katharina (eds)
Published: Munich. Prestel, 1998.
Buildings and Projects 1978-1998. 320pp, 588 illustrations, 290 in duotone, 78 in colour, lists of prizes and awards, biographies etc. Cloth, 30x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ANTONIO FERNANDEZ ALBA ARQUITECTO 1957-1980

Antonio Fernandez Alba Arquitecto 1957-1980

Author: Alba. XARAIT (pub)
Published: Madrid, 1981.
170pp, copious b&w photos, plans & drawings, bibliog. Laminated wraps. 22x21. Edges of spine rubbed else vg.
ISBN: 8485434129

£15.00more....

WILL ALSOP. BOOK 1

Will Alsop. Book 1

Author: Alsop1. POWELL Kenneth
Published: London, Laurence King, 2001.
208pp inc 500 illustrations. Cloth, 31x25. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

WILL ALSOP 1990-2000

Will Alsop 1990-2000

Author: Alsop2. POWELL Kenneth
Published: London, Laurence King, 2002.
303pp inc 600 illustrations. Cloth, 31x25. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ARUP ASSOCIATES.

Arup Associates.

Author: Arup. BRAWNE Michael
Published: London, Lund Humphries, 1983.
The biography of an architectural practice 200pp inc photos, plans, sections, chron. Wraps, 25x22. Vg.
ISBN: 0853314519

£16.00more....

ARUP ASSOCIATES. SELECTED AND CURRENT WORKS

Arup Associates. Selected and Current Works

Author: Arup. DOBNEY Stephen (ed)
Published: Mulgrave, Images Publishing, Master Architect Series, 1994.
Pictoral end papers, 256pp, over 300 photos and drawings, mostly in colour. Biographies, bibliog and chronology. Cloth, 31x23. Very good indeed in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1875498184

£30.00more....

C.R. ASHBEE:

C.R. Ashbee:

Author: Ashbee. CRAWFORD Alan
Published: New Haven, Yale, 1985.
Architect, Designer & Romantic Socialist. Frontis, x, 499pp, 203 illustrations, list of works, writings, Essex House publications etc. Open weave cloth. 27x21. Very nice copy, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0300034679

£85.00more....

GUNNAR ASPLUND ARCHITEKT 1885-1940.

Gunnar Asplund Architekt 1885-1940.

Author: Asplund. HOLMDAHL Gustav & LIND Sven Ivar et al (eds)
Published: Stockholm, AB Tidskriften Byggmastaren, 1943.
Ritningar skisser och fotografier. 240pp, incl. hundreds of b&w plates & drawings (some in colour), chronology. Essay by Hakon Ahlberg. Marbled boards, gilt lettered cloth spine, top edge gilt. 27x21. A nice bright copy. Limited...
ISBN:

£165.00more....

GUNNAR ASPLUND ARKITEKT 1885-1940

Gunnar Asplund Arkitekt 1885-1940

Author: Asplund. HOLMDAHL Gustav, LIND Sven Ivar and ODEEN Kjell (eds)
Published: Stockholm, Tidskrifter Byggmastearen, (1943). 1981.
Ritningar skisser och fotografier. 240pp incl illustrations, chron. Foreword by Hakon Ahlberg. Swedish text, preface and captions also on French. Cloth, 28x23. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 9185194220

£40.00more....

GUNNAR ASPLUND

Gunnar Asplund

Author: Asplund. JONES Peter Blundell
Published: London, Phaidon, 2006.
239pp incl illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 30x26. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0714839760

£40.00more....

JUAN NAVARRO BALDEWEG. IL RITORNO DELL LUCE

Juan Navarro Baldeweg. Il ritorno dell luce

Author: Baldeweg. LUPANO Mario (text) ROSSELLI Paolo and CHIARAMONTE Giovanni (photos)
Published: Milano, Motta, 1996.
95pp incl illustrations. Cloth, 28x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

A CRITIC WRITES: ESSAYS BY REYNER BANHAM

A Critic Writes: Essays by Reyner Banham

Author: BANHAM Mary, BARKER Paul et al (selected by)
Published: Berkeley, U of California, 1996.
Frontis, xv, 352pp+20 b&w plates, and incl 39pp Banham bibliog. Foreword by Peter Hall. Signed by Mary Banham, Sutherland Lyall and Cedric (Price). Open weave cloth, 26x18. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 05200888557

£30.00more....

BALBUS OR THE FUTURE OF ARCHITECTURE

Balbus or The Future of Architecture

Author: BARMAN Christian
Published: London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, nd c1920?
92pp, some text figs. Boards, paste on labels. 16x11. Joan Skinner’s copy. Owner’s signature, spine professionally repaired, good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

EDWARD LARRABEE BARNES: ARCHITECT

Edward Larrabee Barnes: Architect

Author: Barnes. BLAKE Edward (intro)
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1994.
256pp, copious photos (many colour) & plans, chron. Cloth, 29x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF LUIS BARRAGAN

The Architecture of Luis Barragan

Author: Barragan. AMBASZ Emilio
Published: NY, Museum of Modern Art, 1976, 1982 printing.
128pp inc copious photos, many in colour, and some plans, bibliog. Wraps, 29x23. Vg.
ISBN: 0870702335

£20.00more....

LUIS BARRAGAN.

Luis Barragan.

Author: Barragan. ZANCO Federica (ed)
Published: Milan, Skira for Barragan Foundation: Vitra Design Museum, 2001.
The Quiet Revolution 319pp, incl. 358 illustrations, many in colour, bibliog. Boards, 31x25. Fine. Dust wrapper with biography on inside flap,
ISBN: 8881187434

£65.00more....

LUDWIG BAUMANN: ARCHITEKTUR ZWISCHEN BAROCK UND JUGENDSTIL

Ludwig Baumann: Architektur Zwischen Barock und Jugendstil

Author: Baumann. KOLOWRATH R.
Published: Wien, Compress, 1985.
175pp, copious illustrations (photos & plans), many colour, chron. Cloth. 30x24. Good in slightly frayed dust wrapper.
ISBN: 3215062844

£45.00more....

PETER BEHRENS UND NURNBERG.

Peter Behrens und Nurnberg.

Author: Behrens. SCHUSTER Peter-Claus (curator)
Published: Munich, Prestel, 1980.
Geschmackswandel in Deutschland Historismus, Jugendstil und die Anfange der Industrieform. 291pp incl b&w illustrations and 8pp colour illustrations, plus 20pp of reproduced posters, advert etc from the time, 463 numbers, short chron, bibliog. Pictoral boards, 24x23. Bottom rh corner...
ISBN: 3791395271

£40.00more....

PIETRO BELLUSCHI:

Pietro Belluschi:

Author: Belluschi. CLAUSEN Meredith L
Published: Cambridge, Mass, MIT Press, 1994.
Modern American Architect x, 469pp, copiously illustrated with photos, plans etc, selected list of buildings and projects, bibliog. Cloth, 26x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

DE ONTWIKKELING DER MODERNE BOUWKUNST IN HOLLAND.

De Ontwikkeling der Moderne Bouwkunst in Holland.

Author: BERLAGE Dr. H. P.
Published: Amsterdam, Kunst Wetenschap, 1925
90pp, incl 65 full-page plates. Pictorial title pages. Inner hinge a little tender, attractive pictorial cloth. 18x12. Nice copy.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

ARBEIDERSWONINGEN IN NEDERLAND.

Arbeiderswoningen in Nederland.

Author: BERLAGE H P (fwd), KEPPLER A, KROMHOUT W and WILS Jan (texts)
Published: Rotterdam, Brusse, 1921.
Vijftig met rijkssteun leiding van architecten iutgevoerde plannen met de financieele gegevens Bijeengebracht door..... xxiii, 156pp mostly full page plans, drawings, photos. Stiff card, 25x19. Remains of ex libris plate on fly (quite small), neat hand-written list tipped -in on reverse, professionally repaired with...
ISBN:

£110.00more....

DR H P BERLAGE BOUWMEESTER.

Dr H P Berlage Bouwmeester.

Author: Berlage. GRATAMA Jan (intro)
Published: Rotterdam, W L&J Brusse's Uitgevers-Maatschappij, 1925.
230 afbeeldingen van zijn werk met een inleiding door... Portrait frontis, xlvii pp plus 187pp plates. Gilt lettered cloth, 26x20. Very nice copy.
ISBN:

£80.00more....

BERLAGE 1856-1934.

Berlage 1856-1934.

Author: Berlage. STICHTING ARCHITECTUUR MUSEUM (publ)
Published: Amsterdam (1975) 2nd ed, 1978.
96pp, many illustrations, list of works, bibliographical note. intro by A L L M ASSELBERGS et al. Pictorial wraps. 27x21. Covers lightly marked, a good copy.
ISBN: 9060122992

£8.00more....

BEURS VAN BERLAGE

Beurs van Berlage

Author: Berlage. VAN DER WERH Jouke and DERWIG Jan
Published: Amsterdam, Architectura & Natura, 1994.
84pp incl illustrations, many in colour. Dutch and English text. Cloth with paste on picture, 22x24. Vg.
ISBN: 9071570371

£16.00more....

CITY OF OBJECTS.

City of Objects.

Author: Berlin. GOODING Mel (text) and APPLEYARD Bryan (essay)
Published: London, AP, 1992.
Design on Berlin. William Alsop, Bruce McLean, Jan Stormer 120pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 26x26. Vg.
ISBN: 1874056250

£20.00more....

POSITIONEN.

Positionen.

Author: Berlin. NAGEL Wolfgang und FEIRIESS Kristin
Published: Berlin, Senatesverwaltung für Bau-und Wohnungswesen, 1989.
Berliner Forum junger Architektinnen und Architekten. 60pp incl photos, plans biographical details. German and English Text. Wraps, 18x17. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

REBECCA L. BINDER

Rebecca L. Binder

Author: Binder. NESMITH Eleanor Lynn
Published: Rockport, Rockport Publishers, 1995.
131pp inc photos, plans, drawings etc, list of works and credits. Preface by Stanley Tigerman. Wraps, 22x22. Vg.
ISBN: 1564961516

£20.00more....

FERDINAND BOBERG 1860-1946

Ferdinand Boberg 1860-1946

Author: Boberg. LINDVALL Joran (fwd)
Published: Stockholm, Swedish Museum of Architecture, 1992.
13pp, b&w and colour illustrations, chron. Pictoral wraps, 27x23. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

RICARDO BOFILL: TALLER DE ARQUITECTURA

Ricardo Bofill: Taller de Arquitectura

Author: Bofill. D'HUART Annabelle
Published: Milan-Paris, Electa, 1989.
176pp, hundreds of illustrations (photos & drawings), many colour, bibliog. Stiff card wraps, 24x22. Owner’s blind stamp on title, vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 2866530594

£20.00more....

TALLER DE ARQUITECTURA.

Taller de Arquitectura.

Author: Bofill. GUEDES Pedro (intro)
Published: London, AA, 1981.
Ricardo Bofill 48pp, b&w illustrations, bibliog, selected projects. Pictoral wraps, 18x18. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ZUBLIN-HAUS

Zublin-Haus

Author: Bohm, Gottfried. HAHN Volker, SACK Manfred and STEINLE Alfred
Published: Stuttgart, Karl Kramer, 1985.
103pp incl illustrations, plans, drawings etc. Wraps, 24x21. Vg.
ISBN: 378281486X

£15.00more....

LEBEN UND BAUEN

Leben und Bauen

Author: BONATZ Paul
Published: Stuttgart, Adolf Spemann, 1950.
Frontis portrait, 296pp+ 12 b&w plates and incl 45 text drawings. Plain wraps version. 22x14. Good, pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

MARIO BOTTA.

Mario Botta.

Author: BOTTA Mario
Published: Tokyo, Watari_Um, 1990.
Watari-Um Project in Tokyo 1985-1990 148pp inc illustrations, plans etc, bibliog. Wraps, 30x29. Covers trifle rubbed on edges else vg.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

MARIO BOTTA.

Mario Botta.

Author: Botta. BATTISTI Emilio and FRAMPTON Kenneth
Published: Milano, Editorial Electa, 1979.
Architetture e Progetti negli anni ‘70:Architecture and Projects in the 70s. 119pp, photos, plans, elevations etc, chron, biography, bibliog. Laminated wraps, 24x22. Nice copy.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

MARIO BOTTA

Mario Botta

Author: Botta. WREDE Stuart
Published: NY, MOMA, 1986.
69pp, copious b&w photos & plans. Wraps. 31x23. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

GA ARCHITECT 3.

GA Architect 3.

Author: Botta. ZARDINI Mirko (text), FUTAGAWA Yukio (photos)
Published: Tokyo, A.D.A. Edita, 1984.
Mario Botta 232pp inc photos, drawings, sections etc, bibliog. English and Japanense text. Intro by Norberg-Schulz. Wraps, 30x31. Vg. Inscription on front end paper.
ISBN: 4871404064

£30.00more....

DE L’ARCHITECTURE AU TEMPS D’ERASME A L’HUMANISME SOCIAL

De l’Architecture au Temps d’Erasme a L’Humanisme Social

Author: BOURGEOIS Victor
Published: Bruxelles, Collection Sept Arts, 1949.
de Notre Architecture. 119pp incl drawings, maps, plans. Cloth, 15x11. Vg.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

VICTOR BOURGEOIS

Victor Bourgeois

Author: Bourgeois. LINZE Georges
Published: Brussels, NV Iutgeveriij en Grafische Kunstinrichting Elsevier, 1959.
Frontis, 16pp text, 28pp plates. Cloth, 24x18. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ARCHITECTURE WITHOUT RULES.

Architecture Without Rules.

Author: Breuer and Beckhard. MASELLO David
Published: NY, Norton, 1993.
The Houses of Marcel Breuer and Herbert Beckhard 171pp, very many photographs, plans etc. Wraps, 25x21. Vg.
ISBN: 0393313751

£16.00more....

MARCEL BREUER: ARCHITECT AND DESIGNER

Marcel Breuer: Architect and Designer

Author: Breuer. BLAKE Peter
Published: NY, Architectural Record/MoMA, 1949.
128pp inc196 b&w illustrations (photos & plans), bibliography, chronology. Cloth. 27x21. Dust wrapper chipped, owner's name on end paper, vg.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

MARCEL BREUER. A MEMOIR

Marcel Breuer. A Memoir

Author: Breuer. GATJE Robert F
Published: NY, Monacelli, 2000.
Portrait frontis, 320pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 23x19. Almost fine.
ISBN: 1580930298

£12.00more....

MARCEL BREUER

Marcel Breuer

Author: Breuer. WINGLER Hans M
Published: Berlin, Bauhaus-Archiv, 1975.
20pp incl illustrations. 145 numbers. Wraps, 21x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

ERICH BUCHHOLZ 1891-1972.

Erich Buchholz 1891-1972.

Author: Buchholz. WIESENMAYER Ingrid
Published: Tubingen, Wasmuth, 1996.
Architecturentwürfe, Innenraumgestaltung und Typographie eines Universalkünstlers der frühen zwanziger Jahre. 133pp incl illustrations, mostly in colour, biography, bibliog. Cloth, 30x23. Vg.
ISBN: 3803012007

£30.00more....

THE INFORMATION BOOK OF SIR JOHN BURNET, TAIT AND LORNE.

The Information Book of Sir John Burnet, Tait and Lorne.

Author: Burnet, Tait and Lorne. BARMAN Christian (foreword)
Published: London, Architectural Press, (1933) 1934 impression.
vpp, 55pp + 147pp blueprints + ivpp. Plasticised cover with spiral wraps, 30x25. Lettering on front cover faded, title-page a little grubby else good copy.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

ANDRE KONSTANTINOVICH BUROV.

Andre Konstantinovich Burov.

Author: Burov. RZHEKHINA O. I. & BUROVA R. G. (eds)
Published: Moscow, Iskusstvo ('Mir Khudozhnika' series), 1980.
297pp + 52pp plates (a few in colour) & incl bibliography. End papers plans. Pictorial linen boards. 20x14. Good.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

BöHM: VäTER UND SöHNE.

Böhm: Väter und Söhne.

Author: Böhm Family. WEISNER Ulrich (Hg.)
Published: Bielfeld, Kerber, 1994.
Architekturzeichnungen von Domenikus Böhm, Gottfried Böhm, Stephan, Peter und Paul Böhm. Colour frontis, 151pp, a great many illustrations, some in colour, biographies. Boards, 31x31. Fine, in vg dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

DER ARCHITEKT GOTTFRIED BöHM.

Der Architekt Gottfried Böhm.

Author: Böhm, Gottfried. WEISNER Ulrich (Hg.)
Published: Kunsthall Bielefeld (exhibition catalogue), 1985.
84pp, many illustrations, chronology. Texts by Wolfgang Pehnt, Manfred Sack. Wraps. 30x30. Light sun marking to cover, a good copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

SANTIAGO CALATRAVA. ILL FOLLE VOLO.

Santiago Calatrava. Ill folle volo.

Author: Calatrava. NICOLIN Pierluigi, MEILI Marcel et al
Published: Milan, Electa, 1987.
The daring flight 128pp inc numerous full-page photos, drawings, plans etc. Foreword by Felix Candela. Italian and English text. Wraps, 26x26. Vg.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

SANTIAGO CALATRAVA

Santiago Calatrava

Author: Calatrava. SHARP Dennis (ed)
Published: London, Book Art, 1992.
71pp, inc great many b&w illustrations. Wraps, 22x21. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0947648203

£15.00more....

SANTAIGO CALATRAVA

Santaigo Calatrava

Author: Calatrava. SHARP Dennis (ed)
Published: London, Spon and Book Art, 1994, 2nd ed.
96pp inc illustrations, selection of works, selected exhibition, bibliog. Wraps, 21x21. Vg.
ISBN: 041919570X

£20.00more....

SERGE CHERMAYEFF, ARCHITECT, TEACHER.

Serge Chermayeff, Architect, Teacher.

Author: Chermayeff. POWERS Alan
Published: London, RIBA, 2001.
298pp, 200 b&w and 30 colour illustrations, chron, bibliog and archive sources. Wraps, 24x19. Fine.
ISBN: 1859460755

£40.00more....

JAKOV CERNIKOV.

Jakov Cernikov.

Author: Chernikhov. OLMO Carlo and de MAGISTRIS Alessandro (eds)
Published: Stuttgart, Arnoldsche, 1995.
Sowjetischer Architekt der Avantgarde Portrait frontis, 328pp, incl text illustrations and 208 illustrations on glossy plates, list of projects, works, exhibitions. Boards, dust wrapper, 31x22. Vg.
ISBN: 3925369465

£50.00more....

THE DOOR TO A SECRET ROOM:

The Door to a Secret Room:

Author: Coates. COHN Laura
Published: Aldershot, Scolar, 1999.
A Portrait of Wells Coates 240pp, 123 illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 24x18. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1840146958

£12.00more....

CONNELL WARD & LUCAS.

Connell Ward & Lucas.

Author: Connell Ward & Lucas. SHARP Dennis & RENDEL Sally
Published: London, Frances Lincoln, 2008.
Modern movement architects in England 1929-1939. 224pp, a great many coloured & b&w illustrations. Cloth, 30x25. Almost fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 9780711227682

£25.00more....

CONRAN ROCHE 1981-1987

Conran Roche 1981-1987

Author: CONRAN Terence and ROCHE Fred
Published: London, by the company, 1987.
c42pp, many illustrations. Wraps, 24x24. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

STOCKHOLM TOWN HALL

Stockholm Town Hall

Author: CORNELL Elias (text) and SVIESTINS Ivar (photos)
Published: Stockholm, Byggförlaget, 1992.
143pp inc photos, some in colour. Gilt decorated cloth, 25x30. Vg in original lettered dust wrapper, this a little rubbed top of spine.
ISBN: 9179880517

£25.00more....

THE NECESSARY MONUMENT

The Necessary Monument

Author: CROSBY Theo
Published: London, Studio Vista, 1970.
128pp, many illustrations (photos, line drawings etc), bibliog. Laminated wraps. 24x16. Good copy.
ISBN: 289797659

£10.00more....

ENGLISH EXTREMISTS.

English Extremists.

Author: CZWG. SUDJIK Deyan, COOK Peter and MEADES Jonathan
Published: London, Blueprint Monograph, 4th Estate, 1988.
The Architecture of Campbell Zogolovitch Wilkinson Gough. 112pp, photos, plans, drawings, some in colour. Pictoral wraps, 21x21. Vg, dust wrapper
ISBN: 0947795685

£16.00more....

THE UNIVERSITY OF GREENWICH.

The University of Greenwich.

Author: DANNATT, JOHNSON (publ).
Published: London, 2002.
Maritime Greenwich Campus. Dannatt, Johnson Architects. 44pp, many b&w and colour illustrations, plans etc.. Texts by John Bold, Mike Eatherley etc. Pictorial wraps. 30x21. Fine.
ISBN: 0954409000

£5.00more....

DAS HAUS DER FREUNDSCHAFT IN KONSTANTINOPEL.

Das Haus der Freundschaft in Konstantinopel.

Author: Deutsche Werkbund. HEUSS Theodor (into)
Published: München, Bruckmann, 1918.
Ein Wettbewerb Deutscher Architeckten. Herausgegeben vom Deutschen Werkbund und der Deutsch-Türkischen Vereinigung. 96pp incl 149 plans, scale drawings, photos. Introduction by Theodor Heuss. Publisher's wraps with the logo of the DTV, 24x23. Small closed tear on front end paper, covers trifle grubby, still a...
ISBN:

£350.00more....

DOMENECH I MONTANER.

Domenech i Montaner.

Author: Domenech i Montaner. DOMENECH I GIRBAU Luis (text), LEVICK Melba (photos)
Published: Barcelona, Eidiciones Poligrafa, 1994.
127pp, including 160 colour and 24 b&w illustrations, biography, bibliography. Cloth, 30x22. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 8434307669

£50.00more....

ALVARO SIZA. INSIDE THE CITY

Alvaro Siza. Inside the City

Author: DUBOIS Marc (text)
Published: NY, Whitney Library of Design, 1998.
95pp, 60 colour, 60 b&w illustrations, biography, list of work. Preface by Siza. Stiff wraps. 27x23. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

INTERIEURS D'ARCHITECTES 1920 1930

Interieurs d'Architectes 1920 1930

Author: EDITIONS DU DESASTRE (publ)
Published: Paris, 1988.
4pp text, 10 single-sided card pages with two colour images per page, perforated to make individual postcards if desired. French text. Spiral-bound stiff card, 22x20. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

RE; WORKING EISENMAN

Re; Working Eisenman

Author: Eisenman. BETTELLA Andrea
Published: London Academy Editions 1993
208pp, 140 illustrations, mostly in colour. Cloth, 32x26. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

TRACING EISENMAN. PETER EISENMAN COMPLETE WORKS.

Tracing Eisenman. Peter Eisenman Complete Works.

Author: Eisenman. DAVIDSON Cynthia (ed)
Published: London, Thames & Hudson, 2006.
400pp, over 600 illustrations, complete projects list, bobliog. Embossed cloth, 28x23. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0500342253

£30.00more....

MISTICO NULLA. L’OPERA DI PETER EISENMAN

Mistico Nulla. L’opera di Peter Eisenman

Author: Eisenman. RIZZI Renata
Published: Milano, Motta, 1996.
95pp incl illustrations. Cloth, 28x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

PETER EISENMAN & FRANK GEHRY.

Peter Eisenman & Frank Gehry.

Author: Eisenmann/ Gehry. JOHNSON Philip (Intro)
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1991.
81pp, mainly full page drawings, photos and plans. Folio wraps. 42x28. Fine.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

FERNANDO CASTILLO: DE LO MODERNO A LO REAL.

Fernando Castillo: de lo Moderno a lo Real.

Author: ELIASH Humberto
Published: Bogota, SomoSur, 1990.
237pp, a great many illustrations (plans, drawings, photos, some colour), chronology, list of works. Spanish and English text. Laminated boards. 23x24. Vg.
ISBN: 9589082440

£25.00more....

L'ESPRIT NOUVEAU.

L'Esprit Nouveau.

Author: ELIEL Carol S
Published: Ny, Harry N Abrams: Los Angeles County:Museum of Art, 2001.
Purism in Paris, 1918-1925. Pictoral end papers, 191pp incl photos. Also includes English translation of 'After Cubism' by Ozenfant and Charles-Edouard Jeanneret. Checklist of the Exhibition, bibliog. Cloth, 26x21. Fine in...
ISBN: 0810967278

£25.00more....

MANIKATA CHURCH. RICHARD ENGLAND

Manikata Church. Richard England

Author: England. ABEL Chris
Published: London, Academy, 1995.
frontis, 80pp, illustrations, bibliog. Foreword by Paolo Portoghesi. Wraps, 25x19. Inscription by the author on front end paper, vg.
ISBN: 1854903977

£15.00more....

CONNECTIONS: THE ARCHITECTURE OF RICHARD ENGLAND 1964-84.

Connections: The Architecture of Richard England 1964-84.

Author: England. KNEVITT Charles
Published: London, Lund Humphries, 1984.
207pp, copious b&w photos & plans, chrons, bibliog. Introduction by Dennis Sharp. Laminated wraps. 26x23. Good.
ISBN: 0853314713

£15.00more....

RICHARD ENGLAND.

Richard England.

Author: England. SHARP Dennis (ed)
Published: London, Bookart, 2008.
Architect as Artist. Colour frontis, 224pp inc illustrations, bibliog. Afterword by Mario Botta. Cloth, dust wrapper. 27x29. NEW. Order from Inch's Books.
ISBN: 0947648054

£25.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF ARTHUR ERICKSON

The Architecture of Arthur Erickson

Author: ERICKSON Arthur
Published: Montreal, Tundra, 1975, 2nd printing 1976.
228pp, copious illustrations, many colour, chron of works. Boards. 27x27. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£70.00more....

SEVEN STONES: A PORTRAIT OF ARTHUR ERICKSON, ARCHITECT

Seven Stones: A Portrait of Arthur Erickson, Architect

Author: Erickson. IGLAUER Edith
Published: Madeira Park, BC:Seattle Harbour:U of Washington, 1981.
120pp, many colour and b&w illustrations (photos, plans etc). Cloth. 23x27. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0295958820

£25.00more....

ARTHUR ERICKSON SELECTED PROJECTS 1971-1985

Arthur Erickson Selected Projects 1971-1985

Author: Erickson. SHAPIRO Barbara E
Published: NY, Center for Inter-American Relations, 1985.
48pp incl illustrations, chron, bibliog, biography. Wraps, 28x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

RAYMOND ERITH: ARCHITECT

Raymond Erith: Architect

Author: Erith. ARCHER Lucy
Published: Burford, Cygnet Press, 1985.
Pictorial end papers, xi, 233pp, 205 illustrations, biographical intro, bibliog, list of works, description of Erith’s Office by Quinlan Terry. Publisher's cloth, 26x21. Ex library, cancelled stamp...
ISBN:

£20.00more....

TERRY FARRELL IN THE CONTEXT OF LONDON

Terry Farrell in the Context of London

Author: Farrell. MOORE Rowan (Catalogue)
Published: London, RIBA Heinz Gallery, 1987.
36pp, 113 illustrations, many in colour. Intro by Deyan Sudjic. Card covers, with paste-on image. 30x24. Vg.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

THEODOR FISCHER.

Theodor Fischer.

Author: Fischer. NERDINGER Winfried
Published: (Wilhelm Ernst, Berlin, 1988) Milan, Electa, Italian language edition, 1990.
Architetto e urbanista 1862-1938. 342pp, incl numerous plans, photos etc, some in colour, bibliog. Italian text. Cloth. 29x25. Fine, dust wrapper. In original lettered pictorial slipcase (this slightly rubbed at edges).
ISBN:

£60.00more....

FOSTER ASSOCIATES

Foster Associates

Author: Foster. BANHAM Reyner (intro)
Published: London, RIBA, 1979.
72pp, numerous b&w illustrations, selected projects. Pictoral wraps, 20x21. Vg.
ISBN: 0900630744

£20.00more....

STANSTED.

Stansted.

Author: Foster. POWELL Kenneth
Published: London, Fourth Estate/Wordsearch, 1992.
Norman Foster and the architecture of flight. 112pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 21x21. Vg.
ISBN: 187218099X

£16.00more....

FOSTER ASSOCIATES:

Foster Associates:

Author: Foster. SAINSBURY CENTRE FOR VISUAL ARTS
Published: Norwich, for the Centre, 1985.
Six Architectural Projects 1975-1985 29pp, double-page full colour illustrations, b&w plans drawings. Intro by Alastair Best. Laminated wraps, 30x24. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

HONGKONG BANK:

Hongkong Bank:

Author: Foster. WILLIAMS Stephanie
Published: London, Cape, 1989.
The building of Norman Foster's masterpiece. 302pp, copious illustrations, many colour, bibliog. Cloth. 28x22. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0224024906

£50.00more....

ART IN A MACHINE AGE:

Art in a Machine Age:

Author: FRY Maxwell
Published: London, Methuen, 1969.
A critique of contemporary life through the medium of architecture. xxii, 184pp, 60 b&w illustrations & figs. Cloth. 22x14. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 416040802

£20.00more....

FTL TODD DALLAND NICHOLAS GOLDSMITH.

FTL Todd Dalland Nicholas Goldsmith.

Author: FTL. KRONENBURG Robert
Published: Chichester, Academy Editions, 1997.
Softness Movement and Light. 128pp inc photos, plans etc, chron, bibliog, awards, exhibitions. Wraps, 31x25. Vg.
ISBN: 0471976938

£30.00more....

NAUM GABO UND DER WETTBEWERB ZUM PALAST DER SOWJETS MOSKAU.

Naum Gabo und der Wettbewerb zum Palast der Sowjets Moskau.

Author: Gabo. BERLINISCHEN GALLERIE (hrsg)
Published: Berlin, 1992.
1931-1933. 235pp incl photos, plans, drawings etc, many in colour, biography, bibliog of the Palast, catalogue. Glossy pictoral wraps, 28x21. Fine.
ISBN: 3927873233

£30.00more....

PARK GüELL DE A. GAUDí

Park Güell de A. Gaudí

Author: Gaudi. GIEDION-WELCKER C (Text), GOMIS-PRATS (Photos)
Published: Barcelona, Poligrafa, 1966.
64pp + 78 high-quality plates, some in colour + fold-out plan. Open-weave cloth. 21x21. Slight tanning to text pages, plates unaffected, vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

CRIPTA DE LA COLONIA GüELL DE A. GAUDí

Cripta de la Colonia Güell de A. Gaudí

Author: Gaudi. SERT Josep Lluís (text) & GOMIOS Joaquim (photos)
Published: Barcelona, Poligrafa, nd c1970.
56pp + 80 photos, some colour + 2 plans on fold-out. Open-weave cloth 21x21. Light tanning to edges of text pages, vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

FRANK GEHRY. VITRA DESIGN MUSEUM

Frank Gehry. Vitra Design Museum

Author: Gehry. BOISSIERE Olivier, FILLER Martin (text), BRYANT Richard, (photos)
Published: London, T&H, 1990.
101pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 28x23. Vg.
ISBN: 0500973814

£15.00more....

FRANK O GEHRY: PROJETS EN EUROPE

Frank O Gehry: Projets en Europe

Author: Gehry. CENTRE GEORGES POMPIDOU (pub)
Published: Paris, 1991.
No pagination, c50pp, many illustrations, some colour, chron. Stiff card wraps. 30x21. Good.
ISBN: 2858505683

£20.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF SIR ERNEST GEORGE.

The Architecture of Sir Ernest George.

Author: George. GRAINGER Hilary J
Published: Reading, Spire, 2011.
480pp, 267 colour, 65 b&w illustrations. Cloth. 29x24. NEW order from Inch's Books.
ISBN: 9781904965312

£65.00more....

BEFREITES WOHNEN.

Befreites Wohnen.

Author: Giedion. SCHAEFFER Dr Emil (ed)
Published: Zurich, Orell Fussli, (Schaubücher 14) 1929.
85 Bilder Erlautert von S Giedion. 20pp text + 86 plates. Bound in at back is a 16pp catalogue of the firm's famous 'Schaubücher' series, all illustrated. (The series included some important modernist texts-on US skyscrapers, Soviet...
ISBN:

£160.00more....

MICHAEL GOLD ARCHITECT DRAWINGS 1975-82

Michael Gold Architect Drawings 1975-82

Author: Gold. GOWAN James (preface)
Published: London, AA, 1982.
48pp incl illustrations and catalogue index. Wraps, 17x18. Vg.
ISBN: 0904503178

£12.00more....

GIORGIO GRASSI. PROGETTI PER LA CITTA ANTICA.

Giorgio Grassi. Progetti per la citta antica.

Author: Grassi. PIERINI Simona
Published: Milano, Motta, 1995.
95pp incl illustrations. Cloth, 28x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

MICHAEL GRAVES

Michael Graves

Author: Graves. DUNSTER David (ed)
Published: London, Academy Editions, Architectural Monograph 5, 1979.
112pp, many illustrations, list of buildings and projects, bibliog. Resumes in French, German, Italian, Spanish. Text by Alan COLQUHOUN and Peter CARL. Wraps, 29x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

MICHAEL GRAVES: BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS 1982-1989.

Michael Graves: Buildings and Projects 1982-1989.

Author: Graves. NICHOLS Karen Vogel, BURKE Patrick J et al (eds)
Published: NY, Princeton Architectural Press, 1990.
351pp, hundreds of photos & drawings, some colour, bibliogs. Essays by R. Maxwell, Norberg-Schulz. Wraps. 28x22. VG.
ISBN: 0910413134

£16.00more....

EILEEN GRAY: DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE 1878-1976.

Eileen Gray: Design and Architecture 1878-1976.

Author: Gray, Eileen. GARNER Philippe
Published: Köln, Taschen, 1993.
Frontis photo, 160pp inc many colour & b&w photos, bibliog. Text in German:English:French. Wraps. 30x23. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

MIND & IMAGE.

Mind & Image.

Author: GREENE Herb
Published: (1st publ, U of Kentucky, 1976) London, Granada edition, 1980
An essay on art and architecture. Frontis plate, xii, 210pp, 94 illustrations (plans, photos). Cloth. 22x27. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0246114339

£20.00more....

GREENE & GREENE: ARCHITECTURE AS A FINE ART.

Greene & Greene: Architecture as a Fine Art.

Author: Greene. MAKINSON Randell L
Published: Salt Lake City, Peregrine Smith, 1977&1982, 2nd ed
WITH Greene and Green: Furniture and Related Designs Vol 1: 285pp, many illustrations, bibliography. Intro by Reyner Banham. Vol 2:161pp inc illustrations, bibliog. Vol 1: Cloth, 23x24. Vol 2: Wraps, 23x23. Vol 1: Ex library, front end papers with...
ISBN:

£30.00more....

VITTORIO GREGOTTI & ASSOCIATES.

Vittorio Gregotti & Associates.

Author: Gregotti. RYKWERT Joseph
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1996.
283pp, incl many colour photos, plans and sketches, detailed bilbliog and chron. Cloth, 29x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN.

The Architecture of Walter Burley Griffin.

Author: Griffin. JOHNSON Donald Leslie
Published: Melbourne, Macmillan, 1977.
163pp, very many illustrations, some coloured, chron. Cloth. 22x24. Vg, dust wraper.
ISBN: 0333229282

£25.00more....

FUSION. NICHOLAS GRIMSHAW & PARTNERS. INDUSTRIAL DESIGN

Fusion. Nicholas Grimshaw & Partners. Industrial Design

Author: Grimshaw. NICHOLAS GRIMSHAW & PTNS (published by)
Published: London, 1998.
144pp, many colour illustrations (mostly excellent views of details). Stiff pictorial wraps. 15x15. Fine, looks unused.
ISBN: 1874044260

£15.00more....

STRUCTURE, SPACE AND SKIN:

Structure, Space and Skin:

Author: Grimshaw. POWELL Kenneth (intro) & MOORE Rowan (ed)
Published: London, Phaidon, 1993.
the Work of Nicholas Grimshaw and Partners 256pp, copious illustrations & figs, many in colour, bibliog, project list, list of awards. Cloth. 25x26. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0714828505

£30.00more....

DIE NEUE ARCHITEKTUR UND DAS BAUHAUS:

Die Neue Architektur und das Bauhaus:

Author: GROPIUS Walter
Published: Mainz, Florian Kupferberg ("Neue Bauhausbücher"), (1st English ed, London, 1935) 1965.
Grundzüge und Entwicklung einer Konzeption. 74pp, 25 illustrations, vorwort Hans M. Wingler. Cloth. 25x18. Vg, in coloured Herbert Bayer dust wrapper (book design also by him).
ISBN:

£30.00more....

SCOPE OF TOTAL ARCHITECTURE

Scope of Total Architecture

Author: GROPIUS Walter
Published: London, George Allen & Unwin (World Perspectives series), 1956.
170pp+ 44 b/w ills. Signed by Graeme Shankland. Cloth, 22x14. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

WALTER GROPIUS: WORK AND TEAMWORK.

Walter Gropius: Work and Teamwork.

Author: Gropius. GIEDION S
Published: London, Architectural Press, 1954 (lst ed).
Frontis portrait, 249pp inc 317 b&w photo illustrations, bibliog. Cloth. 26x20. Foxing to end papers and edges, spine faded, still a fair copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

WALTER GROPIUS.

Walter Gropius.

Author: Gropius. NERDINGER Winfried
Published: Berlin, Bauhaus-Archiv:Camb, Mass, Busch-Reisinger Museum, 1986.
Der Architekt Walter Gropius Zeichnungen, Pläne und Fotos aus dem Busch-Reisinger Museum der Harvard University Art Museums, Cambridge, Mass und dem Bauhaus-Archiv Berlin: The Architect Walter... 312pp incl illustrations, exhibition catalogue (65 numbers), project catalogue (200 numbers), biography. Wraps, 29x24. Two very faint tiny scuffs bottom front cover else vg.
ISBN: 378611448X

£40.00more....

ZUMIKON RESIDENCE GWATHMEY SIEGEL.

Zumikon Residence Gwathmey Siegel.

Author: Gwathmey & Siegel. GWATHMEY Charles (intro)
Published: NY, Monacelli Press, 1996.
71pp incl 13pp axonometrics, some fold-out, pp28-71 being colour plates. Wraps, 23x18. Vg.
ISBN: 1885254288

£10.00more....

ZAHA HADID.

Zaha Hadid.

Author: Hadid. BETSKY Aaron (essay by)
Published: London, T&H, 1998, 2002 reprint.
The Complete Buildings and Projects. 176pp. incl 428 illustrations, 328 in colour, project information, exhibitions, publications and chronology. Laminated pictoral wraps. 24x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

GUSTAV HASSENPFLUG.

Gustav Hassenpflug.

Author: Hassenpflug. GROHN Christian
Published: Düsseldorf, Marzona, 1985.
Architektur, Design, Lehre 1907-1977. 159pp, many illustrations (photos, plans), bibliography. Intro. by Max Bill. Plain wraps. Nice copy, in attractive pictorial dust wrapper (tiny chip to this at top).
ISBN: 3921420245

£20.00more....

CONDITION DE L’ARCHITECTURE

Condition de l’Architecture

Author: HENVAUX Emile
Published: Bruxelles, Les Cahiers du Journal des Poètes (Série des essais. Collection 1941, no 90) 1941.
110pp. Wraps. 19x13. Vg copy, pages uncut.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

HERMANN HERZBERGER PROJEKTE PROJECTS 1990 1995.

Hermann Herzberger Projekte Projects 1990 1995.

Author: Hertzberger.
Published: Rotterdam, 010, 1995.
Das Unerwartete überdacht. Accomodating the unexpected. 72pp incl photos, plans, biography, bibliog, list of executed and unexecuted projects, competitions. German and English text. Wraps, 27x21. Fine.
ISBN: 9064502315

£20.00more....

STEPHEN HODDER

Stephen Hodder

Author: Hodder. PEARMAN Hugh
Published: Barcelona, Gustavo Gili, 1999.
96pp, photos, plans, biography, bibliog, chron. Pictoral wraps, 24x22. Fine.
ISBN: 8425217881

£10.00more....

JOSEF HOFFMANN

Josef Hoffmann

Author: Hoffmann. GRESLERI Giuliano
Published: Bologna, Zanichelli, Serie di Architettura/10, (1981), 1985 impression.
198pp, a great many illustrations, biography. Wraps. 21x15. VG.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

HOLLEIN IN CHICAGO

Hollein in Chicago

Author: Hollein. RICHARD FEIGEN GALLERY (issued by)
Published: Chicago, 1969.
c30pp, with many striking drawings, photos, short biog., list of exhibitions, Hollein texts. Pamphlet, stiff pictorial card covers. 23x15. Covers trifle browned, else vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

HOPKINS: THE WORK OF MICHAEL HOPKINS AND PARTNERS

Hopkins: the work of Michael Hopkins and Partners

Author: Hopkins. DAVIES Colin, with essays by HODGKINSON Patrick & FRAMPTON Kenneth
Published: London, Phaidon, (1993), 1994.
240pp, numerous photos, many colour, & text figs, chron, bibliog. Wraps, 29x25. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0714834564

£20.00more....

MICHAEL HOPKINS AND PARTNERS.

Michael Hopkins and Partners.

Author: Hopkins. JENKINS David (text), BOWER Dave (photos)
Published: London, Architecture and Design Technology Press, 1997.
Mound Stand Lord's Cricket Ground c60pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 30x30. Vg.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

VICTOR HORTA.

Victor Horta.

Author: Horta. MESNIL Christian
Published: Braine-l’Alleud, JM Collett, 1990.
Un Maitre de L’Art Nouveau sa vie, son oeuvre. 95pp, b&w and colour illustrations, biography. Pictoral wraps, 30x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

ANACHRONIQUES D'ARCHITECTURE

anachroniques d'architecture

Author: HUET Bernard
Published: Bruxelles, AAM, 1981.
179pp incl illustrations. Intro by Anne Lambrichs, epilogue by Maurice Culot. Wraps, 21x19. Cover trifle rubbed else vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ZEUGE EINER STüRMISCHEN ZEIT

Zeuge einer stürmischen Zeit

Author: Höger. TASCH Dieter
Published: Hannover, Madsack, 1993.
Pictoral end papers, 196pp, very many illustrations. Silver lettered cloth. 25x18. Fine.
ISBN: 3786005117

£30.00more....

ARNE JACOBSEN

Arne Jacobsen

Author: Jacobsen. THAU Carsten and VINDUM Kjeld
Published: Copenhagen, Danish Architectural Press, 2001.
560pp inc hundreds of photos, plans, drawings, bibliog, list of works, chron, exhibitions. English text. Silver lettered cloth, 30x25. Very nice copy in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

BY CHANCE DID I ROVE

By Chance Did I Rove

Author: JEWSON Norman
Published: Gryffon Publications, (1951), 1986 3rd ed.
xiiipp intro by David Gould, 146pp incl illustrations. Copy of Times obituary tipped-in, as usual. Cloth, 22x16. Fine in fine dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0948041013

£35.00more....

PHILIP JOHNSON. TURNING POINT

Philip Johnson. Turning Point

Author: Johnson. NOEVER Peter (ed)
Published: Wien, Springer, 1996.
72pp incl illustrations, biographies of authors. Wraps, 38x29. Fine.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

PHILIP JOHNSON. THE CONSTANCY OF CHANGE

Philip Johnson. The Constancy of Change

Author: Johnson. PETIT Emmanuel (ed)
Published: New Haven, Yale, 2009.
ix, frontis, 278pp incl illustrations, many in colour, list of contributors. Cloth, 27x23. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 9780300121810

£20.00more....

A. QUINCY JONES

A. Quincy Jones

Author: Jones. BUCKNER Cory
Published: London, Phaidon, 2002.
Portrait frontis, 272pp, mostly illustrations, bibliog. Boards, 21x22. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0714840742

£15.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF JUJOL:

The Architecture of Jujol:

Author: Jujol. CHRIST Ronald (trans, ed & intro)
Published: Santa Fe, Lumen Books, 1996. (Original publ. in Spanish by Barcelona College of Architects).
Josep Maria Jujol, Jr 233pp, inc b&w plates, chron, bibliog. Pictoral wraps, 22x13. As new.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

JUJOL

Jujol

Author: Jujol. DOLLENS Dennis, FLORES Carlos, JUJOL Josep m Jr, LAHUERTA Juan Jose and MOLEMA Jan (texts)
Published: Barcelona, Col-legi d'Arquitectes de Catalunya, 1998.
191pp, mostly photographs by Jordi Cuxart, biographical details and illustrated list of principal works, bibliog. Spanish and English text. Boards, 23x24. Top and bottom of spine trifle bumped else...
ISBN: 8488258224

£15.00more....

JOSEF PAUL KLEIHUES.

Josef Paul Kleihues.

Author: Kleihues. GALERIE FUR ARCHITEKTUR UND RAUM
Published: Berlin, by the Gallery, 1983.
Vier Projekte 1969 bis 1980 Unpaginated, c30pp, photos, plans etc. Wraps, 18x17. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

KOETTER KIM & ASSOCIATES: PLACE/TIME

Koetter Kim & Associates: Place/Time

Author: Koetter Kim. ROWE Colin & KOETTER Fred
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1997.
223pp, a great many colour and b&w illustrations, list of projects. Intro by Alan J Plattus. End papers maps. Cloth, 29x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

REM KOOLHAAS CONVERSATIONS WITH STUDENTS

Rem Koolhaas Conversations with Students

Author: Koolhaas. KWINTER Sanford (ed)
Published: Houston, Rice University, 1996.
94pp inc illustrations. Wraps, 20x14. Vg.
ISBN: 1885232020

£10.00more....

KPF SELECTED AND CURRENT WORKS

KPF Selected and Current Works

Author: KPF. CLEMENT Gregory
Published: Victoria, Images Publishing Group, 1997.
255pp inc photos, plans etc, mostly in colour, profile of firm. Cloth, 30x23. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

WILLY KREUER ARCHITEKTURPLANUNGEN 1929 BIS 1968

Willy Kreuer Architekturplanungen 1929 bis 1968

Author: Kreuer. BERCKENHAGEN Ekhart (intro)
Published: Berlin, Dietrick Reimer, 1980.
70pp with b&w plates. 292 numbers Wraps. 21x15. Fine.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

VIENNE-BRUXELLES

Vienne-Bruxelles

Author: Krier, Rob. CULOT Maurice et MIEROP Caroline et al
Published: Bruxelles, Archives D’Architecure Moderne, 1987.
ou La Fortune du Palais Stoclet 166pp incl b&w and colour illustrations, two being fold-out. Pictoral wraps. 30x21. Vg.
ISBN: 2871430462

£30.00more....

MAEKAWA KUNIO AND THE EMERGENCE OF JAPANESE MODERNIST ARCHITECTURE.

Maekawa Kunio and the Emergence of Japanese Modernist Architecture.

Author: Kunio. REYNOLDS Jonathan M
Published: Berkely, University of California, 2001.
xviii, 318pp inc 154 figs, some in colour, bibliog. Cloth, 24x22. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0520214951

£20.00more....

INTERCULTURAL ARCHITECTURE:

Intercultural Architecture:

Author: KUROKAWA
Published: Washington, American Institute of Architects Press, 1991.
The Philosophy of Symbiosis 208pp, 166 illustrations, over 90 in colour Pictoral wraps, 30x25. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

JOHN LAUTNER

John Lautner

Author: Lautner. HESS Alan and WIENTRAUB Alan (photos)
Published: London, Thames & Hudson, 1999.
240pp, over 228 colour illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 21x16. Vg.
ISBN: 0500284202

£85.00more....

KOMMENDE BAUKUNST.

Kommende Baukunst.

Author: LE CORBUSIER
Published: Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1926.
xv, including new introduction, 254pp incl photos, plans, drawings etc.. Translated and introduced by Hans Hildebrandt. Cloth, 25x19. Very nice copy.
ISBN:

£100.00more....

LE CORBUSIER & P. JEANNERET: OEUVRE COMPLETE 1934-1938.

Le Corbusier & P. Jeanneret: Oeuvre Complete 1934-1938.

Author: LE CORBUSIER
Published: Erlenbach-Zurich, Max Bill/ Les Ed. d'Architecture (1939) 1945 2nd ed.
175pp, incl many illustrations. Open weave cloth. 23x29. Two inkstains on front cover, contents good.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE MARSEILLES BLOCK

The Marseilles Block

Author: LE CORBUSIER
Published: London, Harvill (Trans from the French "L'Unité d'Habitation"), 1953.
Frontis, 72pp, 74 illustrations (photos, drawings, plans). Description by André Wogenscky. Cloth, 26x22. Cover and prelims browned, contents in good condition.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE HOME OF MAN

The Home of Man

Author: LE CORBUSIER & DE PIERREFEU François
Published: (Paris, 1948), London, The Architectural Press, 1st English ed, 1948,
156pp, many line illustrations, a few in colour. With 4pp intro to English edition by Clive Entwistle. Cloth, 21x15. Neat name on front end paper, a very good copy, in nice pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

LE CORBUSIER.

Le Corbusier.

Author: Le Corbusier.
Published: Zurich, Kunsthaus, 1957.
Architektur, Malerei, Plastik, Wandteppiche. 101pp incl illustrations, biography, essays by Giedion and Alfred Roth. German and French text. Pictoral wraps. 22x16. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

LE CORBUSIER IN AMERICA.

Le Corbusier in America.

Author: Le Corbusier. BACON Mardges
Published: Camb, Mass, MIT, 2001.
Travels in the Land of the Timid. Portrait frontis, xvii, 405pp, b&w illustrations, extensive notes. Cloth. 24x24. Fine, in vg dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0262024799

£16.00more....

LE CORBUSIER

Le Corbusier

Author: Le Corbusier. CHOAY Francoise
Published: NY, Braziller, 1960.
126pp, mostly plates, incl bibliog, chron. Gavin Stamp's copy with his bookplate. Boards, linen spine, 26x19. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

LE CORBUSIER: ARCHITECTURE PAINTING SCULPTURE TAPESTRIES.

Le Corbusier: Architecture Painting Sculpture Tapestries.

Author: Le Corbusier. CROSBY Theo (edited & designed by)
Published: Liverpool/ London, Walker Art Gallery/ Building Centre, 1959.
Exhibition catalogue. 120pp, incl many illustrations, also adverts, chronology, bibliography etc. Coloured pictorial wraps. 23x16. Mark on front cover else very nice copy.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

LE CORBUSIER:

Le Corbusier:

Author: Le Corbusier. CURTIS William
Published: London, Phaidon, 1986.
Ideas and Forms Frontis, 240pp, 243 illustrations, 31 in colour, scholarly notes, bibliog. Pictoral wraps, 28x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

CORBUSIER COMES TO CAMBRIDGE:

Corbusier comes to Cambridge:

Author: Le Corbusier. GOLDIE Mark
Published: Cambridge, Churchill College, 2007.
post-war architecture and the competition to build Churchill College. 48pp inc photos, plans, drawings, bibliog. Card covers, 30x21. Small scuff bottom edge front cover else vg.
ISBN:

£12.50more....

SELECTED DRAWINGS.

Selected Drawings.

Author: Le Corbusier. GRAVES Michael (intro)
Published: London, Academy, 1981.
143pp, mostly illustrations, some in colour. Wraps, 24x23. Vg.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

LA TOURETTE: THE LE CORBUSIER MONASTERY

La Tourette: The Le Corbusier monastery

Author: Le Corbusier. HENZE Anton
Published: London, Lund Humphries, 1966 (1st publ in German, Starnberg, 1963).
71pp incl 68 b&w plates, 3 plans, brief bibliog. Cloth, 23x22. Vg, owner's name and date on front end paper, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

LE CORBUSIER DESSINS

Le Corbusier Dessins

Author: Le Corbusier. JARDOT Maurice
Published: Paris, la Diffusion Française, 1955.
12pp, incl. intro by Jardot, bibliography and details of plates, self-portrait drawing, 80 b&w plates. Plain card wraps. Good.
ISBN:

£65.00more....

LE CORBUSIER AND THE CONTINUAL REVOLUTION IN ARCHITECTURE

Le Corbusier and the Continual Revolution in Architecture

Author: Le Corbusier. JENCKS Charles
Published: NY, Monacelli Press, 2000.
Colour frontis, 381pp incl 222 figs. Cloth, 24x21. Fine in fine dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1580930778

£20.00more....

LE CORBUSIER E LA FOTOGRAFIA. LA VERITE BLANCHE

Le Corbusier e la Fotografia. La Verite Blanche

Author: Le Corbusier. MAZZA Barbara
Published: Firenza, University Press, 2002.
156pp plus 342 photos, bobliog. Wraps, 29x21. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

LE CORBUSIER BEFORE LE CORBUSIER.

Le Corbusier before Le Corbusier.

Author: Le Corbusier. MOOS Stanislaus van and RUEGG Arthur (eds)
Published: New Haven Yale for Bard Graduate Center, Langmatt Museum 2002.
Applied Arts, Architecture, Painting, Photography, 1907-1922. Coloured frontis, 322pp incl 462 illustrations, many in colour, chron, exhibition catalogue. Cloth. 29x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0300093578

£40.00more....

LE CORBUSIER AND BRITAIN.

Le Corbusier and Britain.

Author: Le Corbusier. MURRAY Irena & OSLEY Julian (eds)
Published: London, Routledge, 2008.
An Anthology. 360pp, 33 colour adverts, 108 b&w images, very comprehensive bibliography. Introduction by Alan Powers. Cloth. 28x22. Fine.
ISBN: 9780415479943

£25.00more....

LE CORBUSIER ARCHITECT OF THE CENTURY.

Le Corbusier Architect of the Century.

Author: Le Corbusier. RAEBURN M & WILSON Victoria (catalogue ed by)
Published: London, Arts Council, 1987 (for the Hayward Gallery Exhibition).
368pp, over 300 illustrations, some in colour, bibliography, chronology. Pictorial wraps. 25x25. Fine.
ISBN: 0728705257

£50.00more....

LE CORBUSIER ET PESSAC 1914 -1928 [VOL 2 ONLY].

Le Corbusier et Pessac 1914 -1928 [vol 2 only].

Author: Le Corbusier. TAYLOR Brian Brace
Published: Paris, Fondation le Corbusier/Harvard U, 1972.
65pp, mainly illustrations. Pictorial card covers. 16x21. VG
ISBN:

£10.00more....

LE CORBUSIER. DER GRAPHISCHE WERK

Le Corbusier. Der Graphische Werk

Author: Le Corbusier. WEBER Heidi (ed)
Published: Zürich, Heidi Weber, 1988.
107pp mostly full-page illustrations, biography. Wraps, 24x30. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

STEFFEN LEHMANN & PARTNER ARCHITEKTEN.

Steffen Lehmann & Partner Architekten.

Author: Lehmann. AEDES GALERIE
Published: Berlin, 1995?
Arbeitet und Projekte: Works and Projects 1990-1995 72pp, many b&w and colour illustrations, bibliography, chronology. Intro by Brian Hatton. Wraps. 18x18. Fine.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

J.H.W. LELIMAN (1878-1921).

J.H.W. Leliman (1878-1921).

Author: Leliman. PEY Inicke & BOERSMA Tjeerd (eds)
Published: Rotterdam, Bonas, 1997.
Architect en Publicist 120pp inc illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 15x21. Vg.
ISBN: 9080240133

£16.00more....

WILLIAM LESCAZE, ARCHITECT

William Lescaze, Architect

Author: Lescaze. LANMON Lorraine Welling
Published: Philadelphia, Art Alliance, 1987.
216pp, 69 photos & drawings, detailed bibliog, chron. Cloth. 29x22. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0879825065

£150.00more....

W. R. LETHABY 1857-1931: ARCHITECTURE, DESIGN & EDUCATION.

W. R. Lethaby 1857-1931: Architecture, Design & Education.

Author: Lethaby. BACKEMEYER S & GRONBERG T (eds)
Published: London, Lund Humphries, 1984.
Frontis, 127pp incl many b&w photos, 254 nos, bibliog, biographies, essays. Laminated wraps. 23x22. Vg.
ISBN: 0853314853

£18.00more....

DANIEL LIBESKIND: COUNTERSIGN.

Daniel Libeskind: Countersign.

Author: LIBESKIND Daniel
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1991.
144pp, incl many colour photos and the most superb full page detailed drawings. Decorated end papers. Cloth, 32x27. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1854900978

£35.00more....

DANIEL LIBESKIND.

Daniel Libeskind.

Author: Libeskind. GALLERIE AEDES
Published: Berlin, by the gallery, 1992.
The Tenth Muse. Bürokomplex Wiesbaden. 47pp, mostly full-page illustrations, short biography. German and English text. Wraps, 18x17. Vg.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

J. I. LINAZASORO

J. I. Linazasoro

Author: Linzasoro. FIZ Simón Marchán (intro)
Published: Barcelona, Gustavo Gili, 1989.
96pp, 100+ b&w illustrations (photos, plans, drawings), biography, chron, bibliog, lists of exhibitions & writings. Laminated wraps. 24x22. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

LLOYD WRIGHT ARCHITECT:

Lloyd Wright Architect:

Author: Lloyd Wright. GEBHARD David & VAN BRETON Harriette (Exhibition by)
Published: Santa Barbara, 1971.
20th Century Architecture in an Organic Exhibition 101pp inc 98 &/w illustrations, bibliographies, chronologies of works & life. Stiff card wraps. 28x18. VG.
ISBN: 73634352

£12.00more....

LLOYD WRIGHT.

Lloyd Wright.

Author: Lloyd Wright. WEINTRAUB Alan (produced and photographed by)
Published: London, T&H, 1998.
The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright Jr Decorated end papers, portrait frontis, 276pp, lavishly illustrated in colour, list of buildings and projects, chron, bibliog. Cloth, 29x29. Small tear at bottom of dust wrapper else vg.
ISBN: 0500341664

£30.00more....

INDUSTRIEBAU UND ARCHITEKT UND IHRE GEGENSEITIGE BEEINFLUSSUNG.

Industriebau und Architekt und ihre Gegenseitige Beeinflussung.

Author: LODDERS Rudolf
Published: Hamburg, Phonix-Verlag Christen, 1946.
Ein vortrag von... 39pp incl 18 interesting photos. Pamphlet, 20x15. Creased where folded in middle, extreme top rh corner of front cover missing and cover beginning to detach, contents good.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

PATERNOSTER SQUARE: THE MASTERPLAN.

Paternoster Square: the Masterplan.

Author: London - Paternoster. PATERNOSTER ASSOCIATES (pub)
Published: London, nd c1995?
68pp, numerous illustrations (photos, plans, drawings), many coloured. Cloth, ring binding. 36x26. Vg indeed in original case.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

DAS LOOSHAUS

Das Looshaus

Author: Loos. CZECH Hermann and MISTELBAUER Wolfgang
Published: Wien, Löcker & Wögenstein, 1977.
125pp incl 149 illustrations, photos, plans etc, bibliog. Wraps, 24x17. Vg.
ISBN: 3853920128

£20.00more....

ADLOF LOOS 1870-1933

Adlof Loos 1870-1933

Author: Loos. FANUELE Felice and VERHOEVEN Patrice (eds)
Published: Liege, Mardaga, 1963.
159pp inc 176 illustrations, chron, bibliog. Wraps, 24x22. Vg. Press stamp on front end paper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ADOLF LOOS.

Adolf Loos.

Author: Loos. MUNZ Ludwig
Published: Wien, Georg Prachner, 1989.
Mit Verzeichnis der Werke und Schriften. 110pp incl many full-page plates, bibliog, list of works. Wraps, 21x17. Vg.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

FRüHES INDUSTRIEDESIGN WIEN 1900-1908.

Frühes Industriedesign Wien 1900-1908.

Author: Loos. OBERHUBER Oswald
Published: Wien, Galerie Nächst St Stephan, 1977.
Wagner-Kolo Moser-Loos-Hofmann-Olbrich-Ofner. 16pp text incl illustrations plus c75pp plates. Wraps, 30x21. One page loose else vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

GRüNDERZEIT-ADOLF LOOS.

Gründerzeit-Adolf Loos.

Author: Loos. RODIGER-DIRUF Erika and BIEBER Sylvia (eds)
Published: Karlsruhe, Städtische Galerie/London, Arts Council, (1985)1987.
Jahrhundertwende: Rückblick und Ausblick im Spiegel der Wiener Architecktur. inter Einbeziehung der Gründerzeit-architecture Josef Durms 325pp incl photos, plans etc, biographies. Wraps, 24x21. Vg.
ISBN: 3923344090

£20.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF ADOLF LOOS:

The Architecture of Adolf Loos:

Author: Loos. SAFRAN Yehuda & WANG Wilfred
Published: London, Arts Council, 1985.
An Arts Council Exhibition Portrait frontis, 125pp inc many b&w photo illustrations, plans etc. bibliog & chronology. Foreword by John Summerson. Wraps. 27x21. Fine.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

BERTHOLD LUBETKIN.

Berthold Lubetkin.

Author: Lubetkin. CHASLIN François, DREW Joanna & SMITH Ivor et al (texts)
Published: Liege, Pierre Mardaga, 1983.
Un Moderne en Angleterre. 232pp, incl. illustrations, detailed list of works, biography, bibliography. Wraps. 24x22. Vg.
ISBN: 2870091842

£20.00more....

BERTHOLD LUBETKIN

Berthold Lubetkin

Author: Lubetkin. ALLAN John and STERNBERG Morley von (photographs)
Published: London, Merrell, 2002.
144pp incl illstrations, illustrated survey of works, list of lost works, bibliog. Intro by Richard Meier. Cloth, 29x25. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1858941717

£25.00more....

WASSILI LUCKHARDT

Wassili Luckhardt

Author: Luckhardt. KLIEMANN Helga (intro)
Published: Tübingen, Ernst Wasmuth, 1973.
viiipp intro, 80pp, mostly full-page plates, short biography and bibliog. Cloth, 23x27. Vg, dust wrapper. Edges of pages little tanned.
ISBN: 380300120x

£50.00more....

SIR EDWIN LUTYENS.

Sir Edwin Lutyens.

Author: LUTYENS Robert
Published: London, Country Life, 1942.
An Appreciation in Perspective. By His Son Frontis portrait, 96pp+ 18 b&w illustrations and incl 5 diagrams. Cloth. 20x14. Foxing else good copy, in the scarce dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

NOTES ON SIR EDWARD LUTYENS:

Notes on Sir Edward Lutyens:

Author: LUTYENS Robert
Published: Art Worker's Guild, 1970.
two sets of notes for a lecture to the Art Workers Guild, June 18th 1969. 13pp. Pamphlet, stiff card covers. 22x15. Covers spotted, contents vg.
ISBN: 0853620822

£10.00more....

LUTYENS ABROAD:

Lutyens Abroad:

Author: Lutyens. HOPKINS Andrew & STAMP Gavin (eds)
Published: London, The British School at Rome, 2002
The Work of Sir Edwin Lutyens Outside the British Isles. 243pp, 100 figs, 2 maps, bibliography, list of works etc. Stiff pictorial wraps. 28x22.
ISBN: 0904152375

£35.00more....

THE LIFE OF SIR EDWIN LUTYENS.

The Life of Sir Edwin Lutyens.

Author: Lutyens. HUSSEY Christopher
Published: London, Country Life, 1953.
Frontis, xxii (including new preface to the special edition), 602pp, incl 178 plates. Cloth. 25x20. Spine lettering faded, hinges tender, contents good.
ISBN:

£70.00more....

LUTYENS AND THE SEA CAPTAIN

Lutyens and the Sea Captain

Author: Lutyens. RICHARDSON Margaret (intro)
Published: London, Scolar, 1981.
c40pp inc illustrations. Cloth, 22x13. Fine.
ISBN: 0859676463

£10.00more....

TERRITORIO, SITO, ARCHITETTURA: LAND, SITE, ARCHITECTURE

Territorio, sito, architettura: Land, site, architecture

Author: Maciocco. HUBER Antonella (ed)
Published: Milano, Lybra Immagine, 1995.
303pp, a great many colour, b&w and line illustrations (photos, plans, measured details etc). Texts by Cristina Brumat, Ignazo Camarda et al. Wraps. 24x22. Fine.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH AND THE GLASGOW SCHOOL OF ART

Charles Rennie Mackintosh and The Glasgow School of Art

Author: Mackintosh. BLISS Douglas Percy (text)
Published: Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art, 1961.
24pp (+ interleaved texts in French, German, Italian), incl 63 illustrations. Pictorial card covers. 23x24. VG.
ISBN:

£8.00more....

CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH (1869-1928)

Charles Rennie Mackintosh (1869-1928)

Author: Mackintosh. FIELL Charlotte & Peter
Published: Köln, Taschen, 1995.
176pp, many colour and b&w illustrations, chronology, brief bibliog. Cloth. 30x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 3822888729

£5.00more....

CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH

Charles Rennie Mackintosh

Author: Mackintosh. JONES Anthony
Published: London, Studio 1990.
191pp incl 194 illustrations, many in colour, chronology, bibliog. Cloth. 31x28. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1851704124

£5.00more....

CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH: ARCHITECT AND ARTIST

Charles Rennie Mackintosh: Architect and Artist

Author: Mackintosh. MACLEOD Robert
Published: London, Collins, (1968 as "Charles Rennie Mackintosh") rev edition (1983) 1984 reprint.
160pp+ 16 colour plates and incl many b&w illustrations, bibliography, chronology. Cloth. 27x20. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0004356740

£16.00more....

CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH

Charles Rennie Mackintosh

Author: Mackintosh. MACLEOD Robert
Published: London, Country Life, 1968.
160pp, incl 13 colour, 112 b&w illustrations. Copy of interesting letter from Stefan Buzas to the Observer, panning their critic Nigel Gosling, loosely inserted Silver lettered patterned cloth....
ISBN:

£12.00more....

THE PRITZKER ARCHITECTURE PRIZE 1993.

The Pritzker Architecture Prize 1993.

Author: Maki. HYATT FOUNDATION
Published: Los Angeles, by the Foundation,
Presented to Fumihiko Maki Two booklets, one of Fumihiko’s work in colour, c16pp the other 24pp media kit announcing the prize including a summary of Fumihioko’s work, exhibitions etc Card envelope, 26x18. Vg.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

JAVIER MARISCAL:

Javier Mariscal:

Author: Mariscal. COAD Emma Dent
Published: London, Fourth Estate/Wordsearch, 1991.
Designing the New Spain 112pp, copious illustrations, many col, chron of exhibitions, bibliog. Wraps. 21x21. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

ARCHITECTURE, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH.

Architecture, Education and Research.

Author: Martin. CAROLIN Peter DANNATT Trevor
Published: London Academy, 1996
The work of Leslie Martin: papers and selected Articles. 144pp, over 230 illustrations, many in colour, chronology, bibliog. Cloth, 25x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1854904418

£20.00more....

MODERN ARCHITECT. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ROBERT MATTHEW.

Modern Architect. The Life and Times of Robert Matthew.

Author: Matthew. GLENDINNING Miles
Published: London, RIBA, 2008.
x, 622pp incl illustrations, chron, bibliog. Boards, 27x20. Almost fine.
ISBN: 9781859462836

£45.00more....

BERNARD MAYBECK.

Bernard Maybeck.

Author: Maybeck. CARDWELL Kenneth H
Published: Salt Lake City, Peregrine Smith, 1983.
Artisan, Architect, Artist 253pp incl very many illustrations. Wraps, 23x23. Small crease on foredge else vg.
ISBN: 0879051485

£20.00more....

MECANOO ARCHITECTEN:ARCHITECTS.

Mecanoo Architecten:Architects.

Author: Mecanoo. WAKKER K F (intro)
Published: Rotterdam, 010, 1998.
Bibliotheek Technische Universiteit Delft:Delft University of Technology Library. 80pp, incl illustrations, many in colour. Suede-style cloth. 24x17. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

KONSTANTIN S. MEL'NIKOV AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF MOSCOW

Konstantin S. Mel'nikov and the Construction of Moscow

Author: Melnikov. FOSSO Mario, OTAKER Macel and MERIGGI Maurizio (eds)
Published: Milano, Skira, 2000.
311pp inc photos, plan, elevations, drawings etc, list of works from 1922-1932, resume of works, bibliog. Boards, 29x22. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 8881185393

£45.00more....

ERICH MENDELSOHN 1887-1953: A TOURING EXHIBITION - BEXHILL, BARTLETT SCHOOL.

Erich Mendelsohn 1887-1953: a Touring Exhibition - Bexhill, Bartlett School.

Author: Mendelsohn. BROOK Jeremy et al.
Published: London, Modern British Architecture, 1987.
74pp, many illustrations, bibliog. Card bound. 21x20. Vg.
ISBN: 0951296507

£15.00more....

ERIC MENDELSOHN ARCHITECT 1887-1953.

Eric Mendelsohn Architect 1887-1953.

Author: Mendelsohn. STEPHAN Regina (ed)
Published: NY, Monacelli Press, 1999.
287pp, lavishly illustrated, biography, bibliog. Essays by Charlotte Benton, Ita Heinze-Greenberg et al. Cloth. 28x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1580930344

£25.00more....

ERIC MENDELSOHN

Eric Mendelsohn

Author: Mendelsohn. WHITTICK Arnold
Published: London, Leonard Hill (1940) 2nd edition, 1956.
219pp + 75 plates, and incl bibliog, list of works, exhibitions. Cloth. 28x19. Ex library, good thus in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

ERICH MENDELSOHN.

Erich Mendelsohn.

Author: Mendelsohn. ZEVI Bruno
Published: Etas Kompass, 1970.
Opera Completa, Architetture e Immagini Architettoniche. Con note biografiche di Louise Mendelsohn. lxxxviipp introduction, including colour plates (2 on fold-outs), 445pp Mendelsohn catalogue, with many hundreds of b&w illustrations, bibliography, list of works etc.. Cloth, with striking cover...
ISBN:

£295.00more....

B. MERKELBACH

B. Merkelbach

Author: Merkelbach. BLIJSTRA R
Published: Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1968.
24pp incl many full-page photos, biography. Wraps, 24x17. Ex RIBA library, vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

MEXICAN ARCHITECTURE:

Mexican Architecture:

Author: Mexico. HEYER Paul
Published: NY, Walker, 1978.
the work of Abraham Zabludovsky and Teodoro González de León xiii, 141pp, numerous b&w photos & plans. Boards. 29x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

MIES VAN DER ROHE IIT CAMPUS.

Mies van der Rohe IIT Campus.

Author: Mies. BLASER Werner
Published: Basel, Birkhauser, 2002.
Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago 84pp, b&w photos, plans, drawings etc, biography. English and German text. Pictoral boards, 22x21. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

MIES VAN DER ROHE.

Mies van der Rohe.

Author: Mies. BLASER Werner
Published: Basel, Birkhauser, 2001.
Crown Hall. Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago. The Department of Architecture 83pp, b&w photos, plans, elevatons etc, biography. English and German text Pictoral boards, 22x21. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

MIES VAN DER ROHE: A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY

Mies van der Rohe: A Critical Biography

Author: Mies. SCHULZE Franz
Published: Chicago, Chicago UP, 1985.
Portrait frontis, xxiii, 355pp incl 219 illustrations, bibliog, chron list of works. Cloth. 26x21. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0226740595

£25.00more....

MARY MISS COSTRUIRE LUOGHI.

Mary Miss Costruire luoghi.

Author: Miss. ZAPATKA Christian (text) MISS Mary (photos)
Published: Milano, Motta, 1996.
95pp incl illustrations. Cloth, 28x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

MOHOLY-NAGY

Moholy-Nagy

Author: Moholy-Nagy. KOSTELANETZ Richard (ed)
Published: London, Allen Lane, 1970.
Frontis, xviii, 238pp incl 67 illustrations, chron, bibliog. Cloth, 22x18. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0713902051

£20.00more....

TEMPLE MOORE.

Temple Moore.

Author: Moore, Temple. BRANDWOOD Geoffrey K
Published: Stamford, Paul Watkins, 1997.
An Architect of the Late Gothic Revival. Frontis portrait, x, 310pp+ 214 b&w illustrations on plates and incl 41 figs, detailed chronology of works, bibliography etc. With an essay on Leslie Moore by Tim Ellis. Cloth. 24x16. Fine copy,...
ISBN:

£40.00more....

AN ARCHITECTURAL LIFE:

An Architectural Life:

Author: Moore. KEIM Kevin P
Published: Boston, Bulfinch Press, 1996.
Memoirs & Memories of Charles W. Moore 291pp, 72 colour, 151 b&w illustrations. Cloth, 26x21. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE CONCRETE ARCHITECTURE OF RICCARDO MORANDI

The Concrete Architecture of Riccardo Morandi

Author: Morandi. BOAGA Giorgio & BONI Benito
Published: London, Alec Tiranti, 1965.
Frontispiece, 234pp,a great many illustrations (photos, plans, elevations etc), biography, bibliog. Gilt lettered publisher's cloth. 29x23. Ex library, labels, stamps on prelims and title only, vg...
ISBN:

£35.00more....

TOGO MURANO:

Togo Murano:

Author: Murano. BOGNAR Botond & MAKI Fumihiko (ed)
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1996.
Master Architect of Japan 160pp, beautifully and lavishly illustrated, bibliog. Cloth, 27x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 084781887x

£12.00more....

BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS.

Buildings and Projects.

Author: Murphy. MACCORMACK Richard (intro)
Published: Edinburgh? by the firm, 1997.
The work of Richard Murphy Architects. c62pp incl photos, plans, list of projects. Wraps, 21x21. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

STYLE-ARCHITECTURE AND BUILDING ART:

Style-Architecture and Building Art:

Author: MUTHESIUS Hermann
Published: Santa Monica, Getty, Texts and Documents. 1994.
Transformations of Architecture in the Nineteenth Century and its Present Condition. Introduction and translation by Stanford ANDERSON. 132pp, 43 page intro, incl 7 b&w plates, useful bilbliog, notes etc. Decorated wraps. 26x19 Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

KANN ICH AUCH JETZT NOCH MEIN HAUS BAUEN?

Kann Ich Auch Jetzt Noch Mein Haus Bauen?

Author: MUTHESIUS Hermann
Published: München, Bruckmann, 1920.
Richlininen für dem wirklichen sparsamen bau des bürgerlichen einfamilien hauses unter dem wirtschaftlichen beschränkungen der gegenwart mit beispielen. vi, 170pp incl drawings, plans. Boards, 19x14. Lovely bright copy.
ISBN:

£55.00more....

DAS ENGLISCHE HAUS.

Das Englische Haus.

Author: MUTHESIUS Hermann
Published: Berlin, Ernst Wasmuth (1904-5) 2nd, revised edition, 1908-1911.
Entwicklung, Bedingungen, Anlage, Aufbau, Einrichtung und Innenraum. [3 uniform volumes] xii, 220pp, 208 illustrations; vi, 237pp, 256 illustrations; xxvi, 240pp, 298 illustrations. Gilt blocked lettered cloth. 32x24. A very good set.
ISBN:

£350.00more....

RAYMOND MYERSCOUGH-WALKER.

Raymond Myerscough-Walker.

Author: Myerscough-Walker. STAMP Gavin (intro)
Published: London, AA, 1984.
Architect and Perspectivist. 48pp incl illustrations, plans, drawings etc. Wraps, 17x18. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

NEUERE ARBEITEN VON PROF. ALBINMüLLER.

Neuere Arbeiten von Prof. Albinmüller.

Author: Müller. FELDHAUS Erich (intro)
Published: Berlin, Friedrich Ernst Hübsch, 1928.
vi pp intro plus 47pp of plates with captions. Library binding, 27x21. Ex polytechnic library, small stamps throughout, tear to half-title. All pages suffer from off-setting which makes them appear...
ISBN:

£50.00more....

WALLACE NEFF 1895-1982.

Wallace Neff 1895-1982.

Author: Neff. BELLOLI Jay
Published: California, Huntington Library, 1989.
The Romance of Regional Architecture Portrait frontis, 143pp incl 97 figs, list of buildings, works in the exhibition, select bibliog. Card wraps, 28x22. Good, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

NEW STRUCTURES.

New Structures.

Author: NERVI P L
Published: London, Architectural Press, 1963.
168pp, hundreds of b&w illustrations. Cloth, 22x28. Good in very slightly rubbed pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£65.00more....

STRUCTURES

Structures

Author: NERVI Pier Luigi SALVADORI Mario (foreword)
Published: NY, F W Dodge, (Milan 1955), rev, English language edition, 1956.
vi, 118pp, very many b&w photos & figs. Foreword by Mario Salvadori. Cloth. 25x18. Vg. Owner's names inside front cover.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

CHRISTOPHER NICHOLSON

Christopher Nicholson

Author: Nicholson. BINGHAM Neil
Published: London, Academy, 1996.
112pp, over 92 illustrations, 37 in colour, chron. Pictoral wraps, 24x24. Fine.
ISBN: 1854904450

£10.00more....

MANFREDI NICOLETTI:

Manfredi Nicoletti:

Author: Nicoletti. SHARP Dennis (ed)
Published: Roma, Gangemi, 1998.
Architettura Simbolo Contesto/ Architecture Symbol Context. 279pp, hundreds of b&w and colour photos, plans, drawings etc., biography, list of works, bibliography etc. Boards. 25x22. Fine.
ISBN: 8874488408

£16.00more....

JOHANNES NIEMEYER.

Johannes Niemeyer.

Author: Niemeyer, J.. GEISERT Helmut (foreword)
Published: Berlin, Museum für Moderne Kunst, Photograhie und Architecktur, 1990.
Architekt und Maler. Portrait frontis, 147pp incl photos, plans, drawings etc, some in colour, biography. Wraps, 24x19. Slight rubbing to cover edges else vg.
ISBN: 3927873063

£30.00more....

OSCAR NIEMEYER

Oscar Niemeyer

Author: Niemeyer. SPADE Rupert (Introduction & Notes)
Published: London, Thames & Hudson, 1971.
136pp, with 77 photo plates (9 in colour) by Yukio Futagawa, 25 plans and drawings. Cloth. 26x20. Fine copy, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0500580103

£20.00more....

EDOUARD & JEAN NIERMANS.

Edouard & Jean Niermans.

Author: Niermans. PINCHON Jean-Francois
Published: Bruxelles, Mardaga, 1985.
Du Tracedero a la Maison de la Radio. From Tracadero to the Radio Center. 215pp incl photos, drawings and plans, bibliog, biographies. English and French text. Wraps, 24x22. Vg.
ISBN: 2870092334

£30.00more....

IDEE.

Idee.

Author: OLBRICH Joseph Maria
Published: (1899 Leipzig, as “Ideen”) Firenze, Cantini, 1991 (facsimile of the 1904 2nd edition)
Architecture e Interni Viennesi. Introduzione di Enzio Godoli 198pp (pp 4-30 being a new introduction), mostly illustrations, some in colour. Introduction and notes in Italian. Original of facsimile in German. Wraps, 29x23. Fine.
ISBN: 8877370785

£25.00more....

KAS OOSTERHUIS ARCHITECT. ILONA LéNàRD VISUAL ARCHITECT

Kas Oosterhuis Architect. Ilona Lénàrd Visual Architect

Author: OOSTERHUIS Kas, LENARD Ilona, NOVAK Marcus (text)
Published: Rotterdam, 010, 1998.
c36pp on Oosterhuis, 36pp on Lénàrd, mostly full-page, highly coloured illustrations. Wraps, 30x30. Fine.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

MINIMUM

Minimum

Author: PAWSON John
Published: London, Phaidon, (1996) 1998.
326pp (pp7-21 being an introductory text, followed by colour and b&w plates, mostly photos, also some plans etc, pp280-325 descriptions of plates) Embossed cloth. 16x14. Fine.
ISBN: 0714838179

£18.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF I M PEI

The Architecture of I M Pei

Author: Pei. WISEMAN Carter
Published: London, T&H, 1990.
with an illustrated catalogue of the buildings and projects. Portrait and coloured end papers and title-page, 320pp incl 335 illustrations, 60 in colour, bibliog. Cloth. 29x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0500092168

£35.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF GUSTAV PEICHL.

The Architecture of Gustav Peichl.

Author: Peichl. ROYAL INST. OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS
Published: London, 1989.
Exhibition Catalogue 32pp, high quality photos, plans etc, chronology. Card covers. 30x23. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

GUSTAV PEICHL

Gustav Peichl

Author: Peichl. SCOLARI Massimo (intro)
Published: Barcelona, Gustavo Gili, 1987.
96pp, a great many photos, plans, axonometrics etc, biography. Laminated wraps. 24x22. Fine.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

GUSTAV PEICHL. A VIENNESE ARCHITECT

Gustav Peichl. A Viennese Architect

Author: Peichl. STEINER Dietmar (intro)
Published: Tübingen, Wasmuth, 1993.
191pp incl photos, plans, biography, list of works, collaborations. Cloth, 29x26. Vg in vg dust wrapper.
ISBN: 5803028132

£18.00more....

ENCYCLOPéDIE PERRET

Encyclopédie Perret

Author: Perret. COHEN Jean-Louis, ABRAM Joseph and LAMBERT Guy
Published: Paris, Monum, Editions du Patrimoine, 2002.
445pp, inc photos, plans, drawings, lengthy bibliog. Boards, cloth spine, 28x23. Fine.
ISBN:

£120.00more....

JOZE PLECNIC ARCHITECTE 1872-1957

Joze Plecnic Architecte 1872-1957

Author: Plecnik. BURKHARDT Francois, ACHLEITNER Friedrich, KRECIC Petr ... (intro)
Published: Paris, Centre de Creation Industrielle, 1986.
191pp incl photos, plans, elevations etc, some in colour, short bibliog. French text Wraps, 24x20. Vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

JOZE PLECNIC ARCHITECKT 1872-1957.

Joze Plecnic Architeckt 1872-1957.

Author: Plecnik. BURKHARDT Francois, EVENO Claude and PODRECCA Boris (catalogue)
Published: München, Villa Stuck, (1986), 1987 German edition.
207pp incl numerous photos, some in colour, plans, drawings, bibliog list of main works. German text Wraps, 24x20. Fine.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

PLECNIK: THE COMPLETE WORKS

Plecnik: The Complete Works

Author: Plecnik. KRECIC Peter
Published: NY, Whitney Library of Design, 1993.
256pp, 328 illustrations, many in colour. Cloth, 31x24. Fine copy, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1854902903

£35.00more....

E.A. PLISCHKE

E.A. Plischke

Author: Plischke. LISKAR Elisabeth (intro)
Published: Wien, Akademie der bildenden Künste, 1983.
174pp inc illustrations. Wraps, 24x17. Inside covers little browned else vg.
ISBN: 3854410042

£20.00more....

ANDRE POITIERS.

Andre Poitiers.

Author: Poitiers. RUBY Andreas, FEIREISS Kristin (ed)
Published: Basel, Birkhauser, 2002.
Objects in the Territory. 200pp, colour illustrations, project data, biographies, publication list and exhibitions, biographies of authors. Pictoral wraps, 27x23. Fine.
ISBN: 3764366176

£18.00more....

CLOUGH WILLIAMS-ELLIS:

Clough Williams-Ellis:

Author: Portmeirion. JONES Jonah
Published: Bridgend, Seren (Poetry Wales Press Ltd), 1996.
The Architect of Portmeirion 204pp + 28 b&w photos, bibliog. Cloth. 22x14. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1854111663

£15.00more....

RIJKSMUSEUM KRöLLER-MüLLER. NIEUWBOUW 1970-1977/

Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller. Nieuwbouw 1970-1977/

Author: Quist. OXENAAR RWD (ed)
Published: Otterlo, Kröller-Müller Museum, 1978.
Extension 1970/1977. W Quist, architect 20pp incl illustrations plus 22pp plates, one being large fold-out. English and Dutch text Wraps, 20x20. Top corner a little rubbed else vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

GEORGE RANALLI.

George Ranalli.

Author: Ranalli. SORKIN Michael, VIDLER Anthony et al
Published: NY, Princeton Architectural Press, 1988.
Buildings and Projects 107pp incl 183 illustrations, list of exhibitions and publications. Wraps, 28x21. Vg.
ISBN: 0910413428

£15.00more....

STEEN EILER RASMUSSEN.

Steen Eiler Rasmussen.

Author: Rasmussen. FOUNDATION FOR THE PUBLICATION OF ARCHITECTURAL WORKS
Published: Aarhus, The School of Architecture, 1988.
Architect. Town Planner. Author. Editing and layout by Ditte HEATH. 99pp, many photos, plans, drawings etc (some in colour), bibliography, biography. Plain wraps. 30x22. Vg, pictorial dust wrapper.
ISBN: 8788656144

£25.00more....

FRANCIS RATTENBURY AND BRITISH COLUMBIA.

Francis Rattenbury and British Columbia.

Author: Rattenbury. BARRETT Anthony. A LISCOMBE Rhodri Windsor
Published: Vancouver, University of British Columbia, 1983.
Architecture and Challenge in the Imperial Age xii, 391pp, hundreds of illustrations, bibliog, list of drawings and designs. Cloth, 24x16. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

ELEANOR RAYMOND, ARCHITECT

Eleanor Raymond, Architect

Author: Raymond. COLE Doris
Published: Philadelphia, Art Alliance, 1981.
152pp inc 98pp photos (4pp colour), chron. Cloth, 29x22. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0879820365

£15.00more....

REICHEN & ROBERT. TRANSFORMING SPACE

Reichen & Robert. Transforming Space

Author: Reichen & Robert. PELISSIER Alain
Published: Basel, Birkhäuser, 1994.
119pp incl photos, plans, drawings, chron. Wraps, 28x25. Vg.
ISBN: 0817650520

£25.00more....

SCAFFOLDING IN THE SKY.

Scaffolding in the Sky.

Author: REILLY C.H.
Published: London, George Routledge, 1938.
A semi-architectural autobiography. xiii, 352pp + 5 b&w plates (incl. Peter Jones Store, London, partly designed by Reilly). Inscribed by Reilly to Mrs Byng and Miss Byng Lucas. Signed by Reilly on title-page. Cloth. 22x14 Good copy.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

SIR ALBERT RICHARDSON 1880-1964

Sir Albert Richardson 1880-1964

Author: Richardson. HOUFE Simon, POWERS Alan and WILTON-ELY John
Published: London, RIBA Heinz Gallery, 1999.
95pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 26x19. Fine.
ISBN: 1872911951

£16.00more....

MIGUEL ANGEL ROCA

Miguel Angel Roca

Author: Roca. GLUSBERG Jorge & BOHIGAS Oriol
Published: London, Academy, 1981.
160pp, copious photos, some colour, & plans, list of works, bibliog. Laminated wraps. 24x23. Good in slightly worn covers.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ARCHITECTURE: A MODERN VIEW

Architecture: A Modern View

Author: ROGERS Richard
Published: London, Thames and Hudson, 1990.
64pp, very many illustrations and drawings. Signed on fly by the author. Cloth. 22x16 Vg indeed, dust wrapper. Signed “Richard” (Rogers) on front end paper.
ISBN: 0500550220

£15.00more....

CHANNEL 4 HEADQUARTERS LONDON.

Channel 4 Headquarters London.

Author: Rogers. SUDJIC Deyan (text), BRYANT Richard (photos)
Published: London, Blueprint Extra, no 13, 1996.
Architects Richard Rogers Partnership c40 pp incl photos, plans. Wraps, 38x27. Fine.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF JOHN WELLBORN ROOT

The Architecture of John Wellborn Root

Author: Root. HOFFMANN Donald
Published: Baltimore & London, John Hopkins UP, 1973.
xix, 263pp, 169 illustrations, detailed bibliog. Gilt lettered & embossed cloth. 24x17. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 081813719

£18.00more....

ALDO ROSSI ARCHITECT

Aldo Rossi Architect

Author: ROSSI Aldo, GIESER Helmut and FERLENGA Alberto
Published: London, Academy, 1994.
237pp inc illustrations, list of exhibited projects, paintings and drawings, biography. Wraps, 24x19. Vg.
ISBN: 1854903640

£25.00more....

ALDO ROSSI DISEGNI 1990-1997.

Aldo Rossi disegni 1990-1997.

Author: Rossi. MOTTA Federico (ed)
Published: Milano, Federico Motta, 1999.
191pp, mostly coloured illustrations. list of projects. Stiff card wraps, 16x24. Fine.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ITALO ROTA. IL TATRO DELL’ARCITETTURA

Italo Rota. Il tatro dell’arcitettura

Author: Rota. LUPANO Mario
Published: Milano, Motta, 1997.
95pp incl illustrations. Cloth, 28x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

DAS LANDHAUS "SANCT ANTONIUS": EIN KüNSTLERTRAUM.

Das Landhaus

Author: Ruchty. VON OSTINI Fritz (text)
Published: Darmstadt, Alexander Koch, 1918.
Architektur-Entwürfe Innenräume und Einzelmöbel von Architekt Max Ruchty vii, 29 single-sided plates, 2 in colour, ii. Pictorial boards. 32x25. A few scuff marks to boards, but generally a good copy.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

EERO SAARINEN

Eero Saarinen

Author: Saarinen. SPADE Rupert (intro, notes) & FUTAGAWA Yukio
Published: London, T&H, 1971.
130pp incl. portrait, 100 high-quality plates (incl 11 colour plates), chronology, bibliography. Cloth. 26x20. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0500580073

£15.00more....

EDWIN O. SACHS:

Edwin O. Sachs:

Author: Sachs. WILMORE David (ed)
Published: Summersbridge, North Yorkshire, Theatresearch, 1998.
Architect, Stagehand, Engineer & Fireman. Collected essays on his life and satellites. 198pp, many b&w illustrations, bibliographies. Texts by Sir Eric Sachs, John Earl, Lawrence Hurst etc. Polished boards, 25x17. Fine.
ISBN: 0953412709

£20.00more....

FOR EVERYONE A GARDEN

For Everyone a Garden

Author: SAFDIE Moshe
Published: Cambridge, Mass, MIT, 1974.
Unpaginated, c240pp incl c125 drawings, 165 halftones, 5 colour photos. Edited by Judith Wolin. Cloth. 23x23. Ex lib (publisher's cloth and good), dust wrapper, this a little rubbed.
ISBN: 0262191083

£20.00more....

SANEJOUAND. J M

Sanejouand. J M

Author: Sanejouand. GALLERIE MATHIAS FELS
Published: Paris, 1971.
Plans D’Organisation D’Espaces 12pp, interesting illustrations. French text, short bibliog. Card covers. 26x18. Vg.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

CARLO SCARPA

Carlo Scarpa

Author: Scarpa. ACCADEMIA OLIMPICA
Published: Vicenza, 1975?
16pp incl illustrations. Pictorial card covers. 27x22. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

SCARPA. ARCHITECTURE IN DETAILS.

Scarpa. Architecture in Details.

Author: Scarpa. ALBERTINI Bianca and BAGNOLI Sandro
Published: London, Architecture Design and Technology Press, 1988.
ix, portrait frontis, 226pp incl over 300 illustrations, many in colour. Foreword by Stefan Buzas. Cloth, 31x24. Very nice copy in dust wrapper, this with closed tear at back and tiny chip bottom...
ISBN:

£110.00more....

CARLO SCARPA:

Carlo Scarpa:

Author: Scarpa. LOS Sergio
Published: Venice, Arsenale, 1995.
an architectural guide 141pp, a great many photos, plans, drawings etc, bibliography, complete list of works. Wraps. 23x14. Vg.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

CARLO SCARPA. THE OTHER CITY. DIE ANDERE STADT

Carlo Scarpa. The Other City. Die Andere Stadt

Author: Scarpa. NOEVER Richard
Published: Berlin, Ernst & Sohn, 1989.
The Architect's working method as shown by the Brion Cemetery in San Vito D'Altivole. Die Arbeitsweise des Architekten am beispiel der grabanlage Brion in San Vito D'Altivole. 396pp, mostly illustrations. English and German text. Cloth, 28x22. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 3433020973

£125.00more....

CARLO SCARPA. VILLA "PALAZZETTO"

Carlo Scarpa. Villa

Author: Scarpa. WATARI Shizuko, BUSINARO Aldo et al
Published: Tokyo, Watari-Um, 1993.
125pp inc illustrations, biography. Japanese and English text. Wraps, 26x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

HANS DIETER SCHAAL.

Hans Dieter Schaal.

Author: Schaal. BDA BADEN-WURTTEMBURG (hrsg)
Published: Stuttgart, Karl Kramer, 1982.
Architekturen Projekte Zeichnungen Objekte Collagen 1971-1982 c46pp incl illustrations, short biography. Wraps, 21x21. Vg.
ISBN: 3782814789

£20.00more....

HANS SCHAROUN

Hans Scharoun

Author: Scharoun. JONES Peter Blundell
Published: London, Phaidon, 1995.
240pp, many illustrations and figs, some in colour, bibliog, chron list of works. Cloth. 30x26. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

SCHAROUN 1893-1972.

Scharoun 1893-1972.

Author: Scharoun. ZWIRNER W. G. O (Catalogue)
Published: London, ICA, 1974.
32pp, illustrations, plans etc, chronology, bibliog. Card covers. 20x30. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

KARLJOSEF SCHATTNER.

Karljosef Schattner.

Author: Schattner. PEHNT Wolfgang
Published: Stuttgart, Hatje, 1988.
Ein Architekt aus Eichstätt 155pp incl photos, biography, bibliog, list of works. Wraps, 28x22. Vg.
ISBN: 3775702628

£22.00more....

SCHINDLER

Schindler

Author: Schindler. GEBHARD David
Published: London, T&H, 1971.
Portrait frontis, 216pp, 159 b&w illustrations. Preface by Henry-Russell Hitchcock. Pictoral wraps, 21x15. Vg.
ISBN: 0500270171

£18.00more....

STROMUNGEN IN DEUTSCHER BAUKUNST SEIT 1800.

Stromungen in Deutscher Baukunst seit 1800.

Author: SCHUMACHER Fritz
Published: Köln, Seeman, (1935), 1955 2nd ed.
Portrait frontis, 239pp incl 80 photos. Lettered cloth, 25x17. Vg.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

WALTER SCHWANGENSCHEIDT 1886-1968.

Walter Schwangenscheidt 1886-1968.

Author: Schwangenscheidt. PREUSLER Burghard
Published: Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1985.
Architektenideale im Wandel sozialer Figurationen. 160pp inc photos, plans, drawings, useful bibliography. Cloth, 30x23. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 3421028362

£35.00more....

MASSIMO SCOLARI.

Massimo Scolari.

Author: Scolari. MOSCHINI Francesco (ed)
Published: London, Academy, 1981.
Watercolours and drawings 1965-1980 243pp, copious illustrations, many in colour, biographical note, bibliog, list of exhibitions. Wraps, 23x22. Vg.
ISBN: 8870380254

£25.00more....

SERT:

Sert:

Author: Sert. COSTA Xavier & HARTRAY Guido (eds)
Published: Barcelona, Museu d’Art Contemporani de Barcelona (Exhibition Catalogue) 1997.
arquitecto en Neuva York. 166pp, many illustrations, some in colour, chronology. Wraps. 27x21. Fine.
ISBN: 8489698309

£15.00more....

TEN HOUSES. GWATHMEY SIEGEL

Ten Houses. Gwathmey Siegel

Author: Siegel. OJEDA Oscar Riera (ed)
Published: Rockport, Rockport Publishers, 1995.
108pp inc photos, plans, drawings etc, selected list of buildings and projects, profile of the firm. Wraps, 23x25. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

SITE.

SITE.

Author: SITE. RESTANY Pierre and ZEVI Bruno (essays)
Published: London, Academy Editions, 1980.
Architecture as Art frontis, 112pp, many photos, plans, bibliog, list of works etc. Wraps, 24x22. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ALVARO SIZA. DENTRO LA CITTA

Alvaro Siza. Dentro la citta

Author: Siza. DUBOIS Marc (text) and CHIARAMONTE Giovanni
Published: Milano, Motta, 1996.
95pp incl illustrations. Cloth, 28x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

WHAT IF? QUADERNO 3

What if? Quaderno 3

Author: SOLERI Paolo
Published: Arizona, Cosanti Press, 2003.
Earthcasting 28pp incl colour illustrations, many full page. Wraps, 30x24. Fine.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

WHAT IF? QUADERNO 9

What if? Quaderno 9

Author: SOLERI Paolo
Published: Arizona, Cosanti Press, 2001.
Solare: Lean Linear City 24pp incl 2 splendid fold-outs that form a ten page plan of a linear city. Wraps, 30x24. Fine
ISBN:

£16.00more....

VISIONARY CITIES: THE ARCOLOGY OF PAOLO SOLERI.

Visionary Cities: the arcology of Paolo Soleri.

Author: Soleri. WALL Donald (Commentary & Graphics)
Published: NY, Praeger, 1971.
Unpaginated c240pp of visionary illustrations and experimental typography, incl fold-outs. Boards. 25x26. Excellent copy, in nice dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

ARCHITECTURE OF SKIDMORE, OWINGS & MERRILL, 1950-1962 WITH

Architecture of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, 1950-1962 WITH

Author: SOM. HITCHCOCK Henry Russell (intro), DANZ Ernst (text)/DREXLER Arthur (text) and MENGES Axel (commentaries)
Published: London, The Architectural Press, 1963/1974.
Architecture of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, 1963-1973. Vol 1: 232pp, a great many illustrations, some in colour. Vol 2: 283 pp incl illustrations. Cloth 29x23. Vg, dust wrappers. Two vols:
ISBN: 0851390692

£50.00more....

MICHAEL SORKIN STUDIO. WIGGLE

Michael Sorkin Studio. Wiggle

Author: SORKIN Michael
Published: NY, Monacelli Press, 1998.
192pp, mostly colour illustrations. Wraps, 25x20. Fine.
ISBN: 1885254253

£18.00more....

ROBERT STACY-JUDD.

Robert Stacy-Judd.

Author: Stacy-Judd. GEBHARD David (text) and PERES Anthony (photographs)
Published: Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1993.
Maya Architecture and the Creation of a New Style. Potrait frontis, 166pp incl photos, 16 pages in full colour, plans, drawings, selected list of built and unbuilt commissions, list of writings. Wraps, 27x21. Vg.
ISBN: 0884963519

£20.00more....

WAYS TO A NEW STYLE IN ARCHITECTURE.

Ways to a New Style in Architecture.

Author: STEINER Rudolf
Published: London/NY, Anthroposophical Publ. Co, 1927. (First German ed, Dornach, 1926)
Five Lectures by......given during the building of the First Goetheanum, 1914. Frontis, viii, 60pp + 12 tissue-guarded plates & incl text figs. Foreword by Marie Steiner. Pictorial boards, cloth spine. 31x23. Minor wear to edges of boards, generally a bright copy.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

RUDOLPH STEINER ALS ARCHITEKT VON WOHN-UND ZWECKBAUTEN.

Rudolph Steiner als Architekt von Wohn-und Zweckbauten.

Author: Steiner. ZIMMER Erich
Published: Stuttgart, Verlag Freies Geistesleben, 1971.
246pp incl very many photos, plans, drawings, some full-page. Cloth, 31x24. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

ROBERT STERN

Robert Stern

Author: Stern. SCULLY Vincent (intro)
Published: London, Architectural Design, 1981.
Frontis, 80pp, photos, plans, elevations, drawings, catalogue of works. Texts by Dunster, Stern. Laminated wraps, 28x22. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

BIG JIM:

Big Jim:

Author: Stirling. GIROUARD Mark
Published: London, Chatto & Windus, 1998.
The Life and Work of James Stirling xvii, 323pp, 10 colour plates, 53 b&w photos, 21 drawings, brief bibliog. Cloth. 24x16. Vg in dust wrapper. Loosely inserted is an interesting handwritten letter from Stephen Gardiner to Philip...
ISBN: 0701162473

£20.00more....

THE STOCKHOLM TOWN HALL.

The Stockholm Town Hall.

Author: Stockholm. ÖSTBERG Ragnar
Published: Stockholm, P A Norstedt, 1929.
Marbled end papers, frontis portrait, 55pp + 48 single-sided plates (sepia photos, plans etc). Marbled boards, leather spine with gilt decoration and leather corners, 25x20. Leather faintly rubbed...
ISBN:

£75.00more....

LOUIS SUE 1875-1968.

Louis Sue 1875-1968.

Author: Sue. DAY Susan.
Published: Liege, Mardaga, 1986.
Architecte des Annees Folles Associe d’Andre Mare. 87pp incl illustrations, list of works, short bibliog. Wraps. 21x18. Faint yellowing round edges of cover else vg.
ISBN: 2870092764

£16.00more....

LOUIS HENRY SULLIVAN

Louis Henry Sullivan

Author: Sullivan. ELIA Mario Manieri
Published: NY, Princeton Arch. Press, 1995.
188pp, many colour and b&w photos, plans, drawings, list of works, bibliography. Cloth, 29x26. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

LOUIS SULLIVAN.

Louis Sullivan.

Author: Sullivan. MORRISON Hugh
Published: Westport, Greenwood Press, 1952.(1935), 1971 printing.
Prophet of Modern Architecture Frontis portrait, xxi, pp23-391, incl 87 b&w photos, bibliography, list of works. Cloth. 23x15. Ex library, labels etc front end paper and title only, vg thus. Never read.
ISBN: 837157579

£10.00more....

LOUIS SULLIVAN.

Louis Sullivan.

Author: Sullivan. TWOMBLY Robert and MENOCAL Narciso G
Published: NY, Norton, 2000.
The Poetry of Architecture Portrait frontis, 439pp incl 132 figs and 297 drawings, scholarly notes. Cloth, 26x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

RUF ZUM BAUEN.

Ruf Zum Bauen.

Author: TAUT Bruno
Published: Berlin, Wasmuth, 1920.
Zweite Publikation des Arbeiterrats für Kunst. 48pp, including 43 text illustrations, bibliog + 2 single-sided colour plates. Introduction by Adolf Behne. This copy with the neat signature of Mogens Voltelen, designer of the Copenhagen Chair....
ISBN:

£850.00more....

MAX TAUT

Max Taut

Author: Taut, Max. AKADEMIE DER KUNSTE
Published: Berlin, by the Academy, 1964.
Portrait frontis, 70pp, many illustrations. Wraps, 22x22. Very good.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

TAYLER AND GREEN ARCHITECTS 1938-1973:

Tayler and Green Architects 1938-1973:

Author: Tayler & Green. HARWOOD Elain & POWERS Alan
Published: London, Prince of Wales's Inst of Arch, 1998.
The Spirit of Place in Modern Housing iv, 108pp, copious illustrations & drawings, some in colour. Catalogue. Laminated wraps. 27x19. Vg.
ISBN: 1898465215

£15.00more....

KAREL TEIGE 1900-1951.

Karel Teige 1900-1951.

Author: Teige. DLUHOSCH Eric & SVACHA Rostislav (eds)
Published: Cambridge, Mass, MIT Press, 1999.
L'Enfant Terrible of the Czech Modernist Avant-Garde. xxvi, 420pp + 8 plates and incl. a great many illustrations (photos, plans, drawings etc), chronlogy, bibliography, scholarly articles on various aspects of Teige's work. Introduction by Kenneth...
ISBN: 0262041707

£55.00more....

CIVIL ART: URBAN SPACE AS ARCHITECTURAL TASK.

Civil Art: Urban Space as Architectural Task.

Author: The Hague. van ROSSEMM Vincent
Published: Rotterdam, NAi, 1996.
Rob Krier in the Hague 159pp, many illustrations. Cloth, 28x23. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 9056620134

£35.00more....

PUPIL TO PRESIDENT (MEMOIRS OF AN ARCHITECT).

Pupil to President (Memoirs of an Architect).

Author: THOMAS Percy
Published: Leigh-on-Sea, F Lewis, 1963.
67pp, 9 b&w hors-text plates, chron. List of competition successes, honours etc. Inscribed by the author. Cloth. 26x16. Fine in clear plastic wrapper (as issued?)
ISBN:

£35.00more....

STANLEY TIGERMAN.

Stanley Tigerman.

Author: Tigerman. UNDERHILL Sarah Mollman (ed)
Published: NY, Rizzoli , 1989
Buildings and Projects 1966-1989 288pp, hundreds of illustrations, many in colour, bibliog. Wraps 28x22. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

TRUE REMEMBRANCES:

True Remembrances:

Author: TILDEN Philip
Published: London, Country Life, 1954.
The Memoirs of an Architect. 175pp + 46 illustrations. Cloth. 22x15. Good copy, in dust wrapper (this a little frayed, now glassine protected).
ISBN:

£35.00more....

THE STRUCTURES OF EDUARDO TORROJA.

The Structures of Eduardo Torroja.

Author: TORROJA Eduardo
Published: NY, Dodge, 1958.
An autobiography of Engineering Accomplishment ix, 198pp inc over 275 photos, plans, drawings etc Cloth, 25x18. Vg in slightly rubbed dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

F W TROUP ARCHITECT 1859-1941.

F W Troup Architect 1859-1941.

Author: Troup. JACKSON Neil
Published: London, Building Centre Trust, 1985.
120pp+ 57 plates & incl 15 text illustrations, list of works. Wraps. 21x15. Vg.
ISBN: 0901919101

£15.00more....

JAMES TURRELL. DIPINTO CON LA LUCE

James Turrell. Dipinto con la luce

Author: Turrell. BIUMO Giuseppe Panza di
Published: Milano, Motta, 1998.
95pp incl illustrations. Cloth, 28x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

O. M. UNGERS: WORKS IN PROGRESS

O. M. Ungers: Works in Progress

Author: Ungers. FRAMPTON Kenneth (preface) & BROWN-MANRIQUE Gerardo (intro)
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1980.
ii, 110pp, numerous fine b&w illustrations, bibliog. Laminated wraps. 25x21. VG.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

JORN UTZON.

Jorn Utzon.

Author: Utzon. DREW Philip
Published: London, Phaidon, 1995.
Sydney Opera House 60pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 30x30. Vg.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

HENRY VAN DE VELDE

Henry van de Velde

Author: Van de Velde. SEMBACH Klaus-Jürgen
Published: London, Thames & Hudson, 1989 (1st German publ, Stuttgart, also 1989)
227pp with 320 illustrations, 10 in colour, bibliography. Cloth, 28x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0500091986

£35.00more....

HENRY VAN DE VELDE

Henry van de Velde

Author: Van de Velde. TEIRLINCK Herman
Published: Bruxelles, Les Editions et Ateliers d’Art Graphique Elsevier, 1959.
Portrait frontis, 21pp plus 24 full page plates, short bibliog. Cloth with paste-down portrait, 24x18. Good.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ALDO EN HANNIE VAN EYCK. RECENT WORK.

Aldo en Hannie Van Eyck. Recent Work.

Author: Van Eyck. BUCHANAN Peter, LEFAIVRE Liane & TZONIS Alexander (esays)
Published: Amsterdam, Stichting de Beurs van Berlage, 1989.
65pp, many photos (some colour), plans. Wraps. 20x24. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ARCHITEKTUR IM ALLTAG AMERIKAS.

Architektur im Alltag Amerikas.

Author: Venturi & Rauch. VON MOOS Stanislav and WEINBERG-STABER Margrit (eds)
Published: Zurich, Kunstgewerbemuseum, 1979.
Venturi and Rauch 112pp incl photos, plans, drawings, biographies. Wraps, 20x22. Vg.
ISBN: 3721201302

£25.00more....

VENTURI AND RAUCH: THE PUBLIC BUILDINGS

Venturi and Rauch: The Public Buildings

Author: Venturi and Rauch. DUNSTER David (series ed)
Published: London, Academy Editions (Architectural Monographs 1) 1978.
112pp inc many b&w and some coloured illustrations. Pictorial wraps. 29x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ICONOGRAPHY AND ELECTRONICS UPON A GENERIC ARCHITECTURE:

Iconography and Electronics upon a Generic Architecture:

Author: VENTURI Robert
Published: Cambridge, Mass & London, MIT, 1996.
a view from the drafting room xv, 374pp, 91 b&w illustrations. Cloth. 23x18. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0262220512

£18.00more....

VENTURI, RAUCH & SCOTT BROWN:

Venturi, Rauch & Scott Brown:

Author: Venturi. VON MOOS Stanislaus
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1987
Buildings and Projects. 336pp, a great many b&w and colour illustrations, list of works, bibliog etc. Cloth. 25x25. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0847807436

£35.00more....

MODERN ARCHITECTURE.

Modern Architecture.

Author: WAGNER Otto
Published: Santa Monica, Getty Center, (1896, 1802), facsimile reprint 1988.
A Guidebook for his students to this Field of Art. 185pp, incl many illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 26x19. Fine.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

OTTO WAGNER

Otto Wagner

Author: Wagner. TEITZE Hans
Published: Wien, Rikola, 1922.
16pp plus 15 plates. Boards, 22x15. Spine professionally repaired, new blank end-papers, a good copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

DEREK WALKER ASSOCIATES. THE VIEW FROM GREAT LINFORD

Derek Walker Associates. The View from Great Linford

Author: WALKER Derek
Published: London, Academy, 1995.
144pp, many colour and b&w photos, plans etc. Intro by Stephen Gardiner. Laminated wraps. 30x25. Fine.
ISBN: 1854902822

£10.00more....

GEORGE WALTON:

George Walton:

Author: Walton. MOON Karen
Published: Oxford, White Cockade, 1993.
Designer and Architect 200pp, 233 illustrations, many in colour, bibliog. Wraps version, 38x21. Fine.
ISBN: 1873487029

£25.00more....

LESLIE WILKINSON.

Leslie Wilkinson.

Author: Wilkinson. FALKINER Suzanne (ed)
Published: Woollahara, Valadon Publishing, 1982.
A Practical Idealist. Pictoral end papers, 128pp, plus 16 colour plates, inc 70 b&w illustrations, mostly photos by Max Dupain, chron, bibliog, list of buildings. Coth, 31x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0959420215

£25.00more....

STEPHEN WILLATS. HäUSER UND MENSCHEN/BUILDINGS AND PEOPLE.

Stephen Willats. Häuser und Menschen/Buildings and People.

Author: Willats. GEISERT Helmut (intro)
Published: Berlin, Berlinsiche Galerie, 1993.
Berlin 1979-1993 54pp incl illustrations, biography, exhibitions, bibliog. Wraps, 28x21. Vg.
ISBN: 3927873268

£18.00more....

AROUND THE WORLD IN NINETY YEARS.

Around the World in Ninety Years.

Author: WILLIAMS-ELLIS Clough
Published: Portmeirion, Golden Dragon Books, 1978.
xii, 131pp incl 8 plates. Wraps, 21x14. Vg.
ISBN: 0216906946

£10.00more....

LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN; ARCHITECT

Ludwig Wittgenstein;  Architect

Author: Wittgenstein. WIJDEVELD Paul
Published: Amsterdam Pepin, (1993) 2000 reprint.
184pp, many colour and b&w photographs and drawings, bibliog. Pictorial wraps, 28x22. Vg.
ISBN: 9054960485

£15.00more....

A TESTAMENT

A Testament

Author: WRIGHT Frank Lloyd
Published: London, AP, 1957.
Portrait frontis, 256pp incl many b&w photos,, plans etc, one being a large fold-out of the Mile-High, Illinois. Cloth, 31x24. Good copy, dust wrapper a trifle scuffed but complete and now protected.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

THE FUTURE OF ARCHITECTURE

The Future of Architecture

Author: WRIGHT Frank Lloyd
Published: NY, Horizon, 1953.
Frontis portrait, 326pp inc 32 b&w photo illustrations. Cloth. 26x22. Good in slightly worn dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE FUTURE OF ARCHITECTURE

The Future of Architecture

Author: WRIGHT Frank Lloyd
Published: NY, Bramhall House version, 1953.
Frontis portrait, 326pp inc 32 b&w photo illustrations. Cloth. 26x22. Vg in slightly worn and faded dust wrappper
ISBN:

£25.00more....

ARCHITECTURE:

Architecture:

Author: WRIGHT Frank Lloyd
Published: London, Macdonald, 1963.
Man in possession of his earth 128pp, inc many b&w & colour illustrations, with 36pp biography by Iovanna Lloyd Wright. Coloured pictorial end papers. Cloth. 32x25. Vg, dust wrapper
ISBN:

£40.00more....

MARIN COUNTY CIVIC CENTER

Marin County Civic Center

Author: WRIGHT Frank Lloyd
Published: Marin County, 1962.
28pp incl photos, artist impressions, plans etc. Front cover fold out to make a panorama. Stiff card covers. 20x27. Foredge a little mottled else vg.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY

An Autobiography

Author: WRIGHT Frank Lloyd
Published: NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943.
viii, 560pp+ 1 b/w photo, with lovely coloured title-pages, designed by Wright, to each of the 5 books . Cloth. 22x22. Inner hinge cracked else nice bright copy.
ISBN:

£22.00more....

MY FATHER WHO IS ON EARTH

My Father Who Is On Earth

Author: WRIGHT John Lloyd
Published: NY, G P Putnam's, 1946.
195pp. Cloth, 22x15. Foredge little spotted else good copy in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT VERSUS AMERICA.

Frank Lloyd Wright versus America.

Author: Wright. JOHNSON Donald Leslie
Published: Camb, Mass, MIT, 1990.
The 1930’s 436pp incl b&w photos, drawings, plans etc, scholarly notes and references. Pictoral wraps, 18x25. Good.
ISBN: 026260226

£15.00more....

FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: DESIGNS FOR AN AMERICAN LANDSCAPE

Frank Lloyd Wright: Designs for an American Landscape

Author: Wright. DE LONGE David G
Published: NY, Harry N Abrams 1996.
207 pp, incl 179 illustrations, with 93 full colour plates and very detailed chronology of Wright 1922-1932. Cloth, 31x23. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

IN THE NATURE OF MATERIALS.

In the Nature of Materials.

Author: Wright. HITCHCOCK Henry-Russell
Published: NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942, 3rd printing.
The Buildings of Frank Lloyd Wright 1887-1941 xxxv, 143pp plus 413 plates, one in colour, chronological list of executed works and projects. Cloth, 22x22. Vg, chipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT.

Frank Lloyd Wright.

Author: Wright. RILEY Terence
Published: NY, MoMA, 1994.
Architect Frontis, 344pp incl 484 illustrations with 183 in colour. Cloth, 31x25. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0810961229

£25.00more....

ABOUT WRIGHT.

About Wright.

Author: Wright. TAFEL Edgar (ed and author)
Published: NY, Wiley, 1993.
An Album of recollections by those who knew Frank Lloyd Wright. xxiv, 326pp, many illustrations. Boards, lettered cloth? spine, 24x22. Small scuff to top of spine on dust wrapper, else vg.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT

Frank Lloyd Wright

Author: Wright. ZEVI Bruno
Published: Bologna, Zanichelli, Serie di Architettura/4, (1979), 1983.
280pp, a great many illustrations, biography. Wraps. 21x15. VG.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

RETHINKING THE SKYSCRAPER:

Rethinking the Skyscraper:

Author: Yeang. POWELL Robert
Published: NY, Watson-Guptill, 1999.
The Complete Architecture of Ken Yeang 208pp, fabulous illustrations, 104 in colour, drawings, plans etc, bibliog, chron, project data and collaborators etc. Wraps, 27x24. As new.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

JAN ZAWIEJSKI.

Jan Zawiejski.

Author: Zawiejski. PURCHLA Jacek
Published: Warsaw, Panstwowe, 1986.
Architek y Przelomu XIX i XX Wieku. Portrait frontis, 407pp, 301 illustrations (plans, photos etc). Cloth. 25x17. Vg, dust wrapper (this with has number written on front, else good).
ISBN: 8301064587

£40.00more....