APARTMENT HOUSES

Apartment Houses

Author: ABEL Joseph H. & SEVERUD Fred N.
Published: NY, Reinhold, 1947.
viii, 280pp, a great many b&w text illustrations (photos, plans, drawings), bibliography. Cloth. 30x22. Stevenage Development Corporation stamps, good copy thus in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE BOOK OF THE MODERN HOUSE:

The Book of the Modern House:

Author: ABERCROMBIE Patrick (ed)
Published: London, Waverley, 1939.
A Panoramic Survey of Contemporary Domestic Design Colpur frontis, xlii, 378pp+ 5 col plates and incl 244 b&w illustrations and figs. Cloth. 28x20. Foxing to prelims, half title and title pages and spine, occasional foxing on text pages, cover...
ISBN:

£50.00more....

STAN ALLEN ESSAYS.

Stan Allen Essays.

Author: ALLEN Stan
Published: Amsterdam, G+B Arts International, Critical Voices in Art, Theory and Culture series, 2000.
Practice architecture, technique and representation xxvpp intro by Diana Agrest, 200pp inc illustrations. Boards, 23x16. Fine.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ARCHITTURE INDUSTRIALI CONTEMPORANEE (SECONDA SERIE)

Architture Industriali Contemporanee (Seconda Serie)

Author: ALOI Giampiero
Published: Milano, Ulrico Hoepli, 1966.
Con la Presentazione di Carlo Bassi test e didascalie in Italiano e Inglese xxxiv intro, 315pp incl photos, plans. English and Italian text. Boards, 28x23. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION 1847-1947

The Architectural Association 1847-1947

Author: Architectural Association. SUMMERSON John
Published: London, Pleiades, 1947.
viii, 53pp, 51 illustrations. Cloth. 22x14. Foxing to prelims, dust wrapper dusty, contents vg.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THE DRAWINGS OF W. CURTIS GREEN R.A.

The Drawings of W. Curtis Green R.A.

Author: Architectural Illustration. GREEN W. Curtis
Published: London, B.T. Batsford, 1949.
Colour frontis, 96pp, mostly colour and b&w illustrations, also autobiographical intro. Fwd by A. E. Richardson. Cloth. 29x23. Very good copy.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

ART NOUVEAU ARCHITECTURE.

Art Nouveau Architecture.

Author: Art Nouveau. SHIMOMURA Junichi
Published: London, Academy, 1990.
Residential Masterpieces 1892-1911 180pp inc 183 colour photos, some plans. Boards, 30x21. As new, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1854901559

£20.00more....

ARUP ASSOCIATES. SELECTED AND CURRENT WORKS

Arup Associates. Selected and Current Works

Author: Arup. DOBNEY Stephen
Published: Mulgrave, Images, 1994.
Pictoral end papers, 256pp inc over 300 photos, sections etc, lists of buildings and projects, awards and exhibitions, bibliog, biographies. Cloth, 31x23. Vg in dust wrapper. Spine of dust wrapper...
ISBN: 1875498184

£30.00more....

OVE ARUP. MASTERBUILDER OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY

Ove Arup. Masterbuilder of the Twentieth Century

Author: Arup. JONES Peter
Published: New Haven, Yale, 2006.
x, 364pp plus 120 illustrations, lenghthy notes, bibliog. Cloth, 24x16. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0300112963

£18.00more....

A BOOK OF DESIGN

A Book of Design

Author: ATKINSON Robert, ROBERTSON Howard FABER Oscar et al
Published: London, Ernest Benn, 1924.
by senior students of the Architectural Association School. v, 102pp incl drawings, plans etc. Boards, cloth spine, 28x23. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

AMERICAN URBAN ARCHITECTURE:

American Urban Architecture:

Author: ATTOE Wayne & LOGAN Donn
Published: Berkeley/Los Angeles/London, University of California, (1989), 1st paperback ed 1992.
catalysts in the design of cities. xv, 190pp, 138 b&w illustrations (photos & drawings). Laminated wraps. 25x18. Fine.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

ACHTUNG ARCHITEKTUR.

Achtung Architektur.

Author: Austria. PELKONEN Eeva-Liisa
Published: Camb, Mass, MIT, 1996.
Image and Phantasm in Contemporary Austrian Architecture. 195pp incl illustrations, biliog. Cloth, 29x19. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0262161591

£12.00more....

BUILDING FOR AIR TRAVEL:

Building for Air Travel:

Author: Aviation. ZUKOWSKY John (ed)
Published: Munich, Prestel, Art Institute of Chicago, 1996.
Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation. 255pp incl b&w and colour illustrations, notes on contributors. Cloth, 30x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

A CONCRETE ATLANTIS:

A Concrete Atlantis:

Author: BANHAM Reyner
Published: Cambridge, Mass, MIT, 1986.
US Industrial Building and European Modern Architecture 1900-1925 266pp, a great many illustrations, scholarly notes. Cloth. 26x18. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0262022443

£35.00more....

MODERN ARCHITECTURE IN BARCELONA (1854-1939)

Modern Architecture in Barcelona (1854-1939)

Author: Barcelona. MACKAY David
Published: NY, Rizzoli, (1985), 1989.
xi, 80pp inc 56 b&w illustrations, bibliog. Wraps. 21x15. Vg.
ISBN: 0847810593

£15.00more....

RESTAURACION DE FACHADAS. EL PROYECTO Y SUS TéCNICAS.

Restauracion de Fachadas. El proyecto y sus técnicas.

Author: Barcelona. RODRIGUEZ Rafael Vila
Published: Barcelona, Col-legi d'Arq. de Catalunya, 1988.
107pp, 79 illustrations. Stiff card wraps. 24x24. Inscribed by the author to Daryl (Fowler) on title page. Good copy.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

TROPICAL MODERN

Tropical Modern

Author: BARRENECHE Raul A
Published: London, T&H, 2003.
202pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 23x23. Vg.
ISBN: 0500284504

£12.00more....

THE HOUSE DESIRABLE:

The House Desirable:

Author: BARRON P A
Published: London, Methuen, 1929.
A Handbook for Those Who Wish to Acquire Homes That Charm. xv, 253pp, 101 photos, 85 plans, elevations. Cloth, 26x17. Spine a trifle faded, and with small splits on edges, a nice tight copy. Owner's signature.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

BAUHAUS

Bauhaus

Author: Bauhaus. FIEDLER Jeannine and FEIERABEND Peter (eds)
Published: Cologne, Könemann, 1999.
640pp incl hundreds of illustrations. Cloth, 30x26. Small bump bottom of cover else very good copy, in fine dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

FOR AN ARCHITECTURE OF REALITY

For An Architecture Of Reality

Author: BENEDIKT Michael
Published: NY, Lumen Books, 1987.
74pp inc illustrations. Wraps, 20x13. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

A DIFFERENT WORLD: EMIGRé ARCHITECTS IN BRITAIN 1928-1958.

A Different World: Emigré Architects in Britain 1928-1958.

Author: BENTON Charlotte, with contributions by ELLIOTT & HARWOOD David & Elain
Published: London, RIBA, 1995. (Catalogue).
232pp, several b&w illustrations & drawings, chronology, biographies, gazetter. Laminated wraps. 21x21. Fine.
ISBN: 1872911501

£55.00more....

ARCHITEKTUR WETTBEWERBE. HEFT 8.

Architektur Wettbewerbe. Heft 8.

Author: Bergstadt Kladno. KNAPP Werner (ed)
Published: Stuttgart, Karl Krämer, 1942.
Die Industriestadt Bergstadt Klando in Böhmen 66pp incl photos, plans etc plus viiipp adverts. Wraps, 30x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

BAUWERK REICHSSPORTFELD.

Bauwerk Reichssportfeld.

Author: Berlin Olympiad. MARCH Werner
Published: Berlin, Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1936.
Aufnahmen Charlotte Rohrbach. 44pp, inc 17 plans, elevations etc + 70 high-quality full-page b&w plates. With rear end-paper plan of the whole site. Lettered open-weave cloth, 31x23. Cover very browned with small split on...
ISBN:

£65.00more....

DIE BUNDESDRUCKEREI.

Die Bundesdruckerei.

Author: Berlin. BOCK Rudiger, MENKE Ernst-Theodor (foreword)
Published: Darmstadt, Jurgen Hauser, nd, c1995.
Zukunft aus Tradition. Das neue Wertdruckgebaude der Bundesdruckerei in Berlin 111pp, colour illustrations, drawings, list of builders, architects etc. Embossed cloth, 28x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 389552039x

£20.00more....

DAS REICHSSPORTFELD.

Das Reichssportfeld.

Author: Berlin. SCHACHE Wolfgang and SZYMANSKI Norbert
Published: Berlin, Be. Bra, 2001.
Architektur im Spannungsfeld von Sport und Macht 176pp incl illustrations, bibliog. Boards, 26x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

DESIGN FOR AGING REVIEW

Design for Aging Review

Author: BLITCH Ronald B (intro)
Published: Mulgrave, Images, 2001.
240pp incl colour photos, plans, index of architects, index of projects. Cloth, 31x24. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

DESIGN FOR AGING REVIEW

Design for Aging Review

Author: BLITCH Ronald B (intro)
Published: Mulgrave, Images, 2004.
240pp incl colour photos, plans, index of architects, index of projects. Cloth, 31x24. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

ARCHITECTUUR

Architectuur

Author: BOEKEN Ir A
Published: Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1936.
68pp, b&w illustrations. Pictoral wraps, 24x16. Covers and end papers a little browned, vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

POUR CONSTRUIRE SA MAISON

Pour Construire sa Maison

Author: BOURNIQUEL J
Published: Paris, Garnier Freres, 1921, 2nd ed.
Coloured title page, xv pp incl one colour plate, 300 plates. Boards, linen spine, 28x22. Boards marked, foxing, small piece missing top corner of free end paper, small tear to one page, with no...
ISBN:

£65.00more....

THE WORKS. THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE UNITED STATES.

The Works. The Industrial Architecture of the United States.

Author: BRADLEY Betsy Hunter
Published: NY OUP, 1999,
xiii, 347pp, incl many b&w plates, glossary of Industrial Architecture terms and extensive bibliog. Cloth, 26x19. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

ARCHITECTURE AND MODERN LIFE

Architecture and Modern Life

Author: BROWNELL Baker and LLOYD WRIGHT Frank
Published: NY, Harper & Brothers, 1937.
Frontis, 330pp plus 14 plates. Bookplate of James M Goode, author of books on American sculpture etc. Cloth, 22x17. Covers a little dusty, end papers tanned, vg thus.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

TRETTIOTALETS BYGGNADSKONST I SVERIGE.

Trettiotalets Byggnadskonst I Sverige.

Author: BRUNNBERG Hans and NEUMULLER Hans-Fredrik (eds)
Published: Stockholm, 1943.
Frän Akademiska Opponenter Till Oakademisk Arkitektur. 183pp inc maps, plans, drawings, photos. Boards, cloth spine, 30x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

ARTHROPODS: NEW DESIGN FUTURES.

Arthropods: New Design Futures.

Author: BURNS Jim
Published: London, Academy, (Phaidon 1971), 1st English ed 1972.
167pp, copious illustrations. Laminated wraps. 30x21. Previous owner's signature on fep, good else.
ISBN: 0902620770

£10.00more....

KUNST IM 3. REICH.

Kunst im 3. Reich.

Author: BUSSMANN Georg (ed)
Published: Frankfurt, Universität Frankfurt, 1974, 2nd ed.
Dokumente der Unterwerfung. 226pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 25x21. Small crease to bottom front corner, else vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

ISSUE 4 SEPTEMBRE 1932 [NO 44]

Issue 4 Septembre 1932 [no 44]

Author: CHANTIERS NORD AFRICAINE
Published: Alger, 1932.
pp694-764 incl adverts, plans, photos. Wraps, 27x22. Small loss base of spine else good copy.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

HOUSES, COTTAGES & BUNGALOWS.

Houses, Cottages & Bungalows.

Author: CHATTERTON Frederick
Published: London, Architectural Press, 1926.
A selection of representative examples designed by architects and built in various parts of the United Kingdom. viii, 104pp being photos with plans. Boards, cloth spine, 31x25. Boards marked at back, small stain to extreme lower front corner. Still a fair copy.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

SMALL HOUSES AND BUNGALOWS

Small Houses and Bungalows

Author: CHATTERTON Frederick (ed)
Published: London, AP, 1932.
viii, 104pp, 300+ illustrations (photos & plans). Cloth. 31x25. Ex reference library, small label inside front cover, stamp reverse of title, occasional stamps, number om spine, dent on front...
ISBN:

£20.00more....

(THE LAST CIAMS)

(The Last CIAMs)

Author: CIAM. GREGOTTI Vittorio (ed)
Published: Rassegna Special issue no 52, 1979.
Habitat for a Satellite Town. 117pp incl illustrations plus summaries in French and German, coloured adverts. Wraps, 30x23. Vg.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

CAN OUR CITIES SURVIVE?

Can Our Cities Survive?

Author: CIAM. SERT José Luis & C.I.A.M.
Published: Cambridge, Mass, Harvard UP, 1942.
an ABC of urban problems, their analysis, their solutions: based on the proposals formulated by the C.I.A.M xii, 259pp, 101 illustrations. Cloth. 23x31. Inscription on front end paper, top of spine and corners a little rubbed else nice copy.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

CATHEDRALS OF THE MOVIES:

Cathedrals of the Movies:

Author: Cinemas. ATWELL David
Published: London, AP, 1980.
A History of British Cinemas and their Audiences xiv, 194pp many illustrations, bibliog, lists of important cinemas. Cloth. 25x19. Ex GLC library, pockets, stamps etc inside covers only, vg thus in vg dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

CINEMA & ARCHITECTURE:

Cinema & Architecture:

Author: Cinemas. PENZ François & THOMAS Maureen (eds)
Published: London, B.F.I., 1997.
Méliès, Mallet-Stevens, Multimedia 212pp, 180 illustrations, filmography. Wraps, 23x23. Vg.
ISBN: 0851705782

£95.00more....

LICHTSPIELTHEATER.

Lichtspieltheater.

Author: Cinemas. SCHLIEPMANN Hans (text)
Published: Berlin, Wasmuth, 1914.
Eine Sammlung Ausgeführter Kinohäuser in Gross-Berlin. Coloured frontis, 104pp + colour plate, and including 109 illustrations and 71 full-page high-quality photographic plates, cinema plans and technical diagrams. Stiff card. 32x24. Spine...
ISBN:

£250.00more....

THEATER UND LICHTSPIELHäUSER.

Theater und Lichtspielhäuser.

Author: Cinemas. ZUCKER Paul
Published: Berlin, Ernst Wasmuth, 1926.
179pp incl 168 plates (high-quality photos, measured drawings etc). Red cloth, 32x24. Very nice copy.
ISBN:

£275.00more....

THE PRACTICAL REQUIREMENTS OF MODERN BUILDINGS

The Practical Requirements of Modern Buildings

Author: CLUTE Eugene
Published: NY, Pencil Points, 1928.
Frontis, iii, 231pp inc photos, plans, drawings etc. Boards, cloth spine, 30x23. Unusually nice copy in dust wrapper, this with small chip bottom of spine, bottom edge and small piece missing...
ISBN:

£35.00more....

SCENES OF THE WORLD TO COME.

Scenes of the World to Come.

Author: COHEN Jean-Louis
Published: Paris, Flammarion/CCA, 1995.
European Architecture and the American Challenge 1893-1960 Preface by Hubert Damish, 223pp, incl 200+ photos, (many in colour), plans, drawings etc, bibliog. Wraps. 27x24. Vg.
ISBN:

£18.50more....

CONCRETE:

Concrete:

Author: COLLINS Peter
Published: London, Faber, 1959.
The Vision of a New Architecture: A Study of Auguste Perret and his precursors. 307p + 104 b&w plates, bibliography. Cloth. 26x16. Top edge a little marked, a nice looking copy, in pictorial dust wrapper (faintly rubbed at edges, now glassine protected).
ISBN:

£60.00more....

ESSAYS IN ARCHITECTURAL CRITICISM:

Essays in Architectural Criticism:

Author: COLQUHOUN Alan
Published: NY, MIT for The Graham Foundation, 1981.
Modern Architecture and Historical Change iii, 215pp incl photos, plans etc, bibliog, biographical note. Foreword by Kenneth Frampton. Cloth, 26x23. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0262030764

£20.00more....

FANTASTIC ARCHITECTURE

Fantastic Architecture

Author: CONRADS Ulrich & SPERLICH Hans G.
Published: London, Architectural Press, 1963. (First publ. in German, Stuttgart, 1960).
187pp, ills with 169 b&w plates. Cloth, 28x24. Title-page grubby and looks like new end papers, library stamps reverse of title, vg thus in dust wrapper with small loss top and bottom of spine.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

SIX CONVERSATIONS

Six Conversations

Author: COOK Peter
Published: London, Academy, 1993.
144pp, superb illustrations, bibliog, biography. Laminated pictoral wraps, 31x25. FIne.
ISBN: 18454901567

£20.00more....

ARCHITECTURE: ACTION AND PLAN

Architecture: action and plan

Author: COOK Peter
Published: London, Studio Vista, 1967.
96pp, copious illustrations, bibliog. Laminated wraps. 20x16. Some underlinings, edges of cover a little rubbed else good copy.
ISBN: LC 6714164

£15.00more....

BO I BY, EGEBJERGGARD HOUSING EXHIBITION.

Bo i By, Egebjerggard Housing Exhibition.

Author: Copenhagen Housing Exhibition. DIRCKINCK-HOLMFELD Kim & RADBERG Lone (eds)
Published: Copenhagen, Arkitektens Forlag, c1996.
71pp, photos, plans, elevations etc.. Pictorial wraps. 31x24. Discreet spine label, very good indeed.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE NEW VISION FOR THE NEW ARCHITECTURE.

The new vision for the new architecture.

Author: Czechoslovakia. ANDEL Jaroslav
Published: Zurich, Scalo, 2006.
Czechoslovakia 1918-1938. 278pp incl very many photos, biographies of architects and photographers, bibliog. Cloth, 29x23. Fine, in fine dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

DAILY MAIL BOOK OF BUNGALOW PLANS.

Daily Mail Book of Bungalow Plans.

Author: DAILY MAIL
Published: London, nd, mid 1960s.
Illustrated descriptions of Architect-designed bungalows in Contemporary and Traditional style-with a review of Bungalows available on selected estates in Britian 128pp incl plans, photos, adverts. Wraps, 27x22. Bottom rh cover corner creased, crease on back cover, some marks on covers else good copy.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

DARMSTADT 1901:1908:

Darmstadt 1901:1908:

Author: Darmstadt School. MESSINA Maria Grazia
Published: Roma, Kappa, 1978.
Olbrich e la colonia degli artisti. 68pp, 107 illustrations, bibliog. Pictorial wraps. 24x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

MODERNE KIRCHEN.

Moderne Kirchen.

Author: DAVID Christoph W (ed)
Published: Zürich, Schifferli, 1957.
Henri Matisse Vence; Fernand Léger Audincourt; Le Corbusier Ronchamp. 80pp plus 24 plates. Cloth, 15x14. Vg, dust wrapper with attractive coloured image of Ronchamp.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

HIGH TECH ARCHITECTURE

High Tech Architecture

Author: DAVIES Colin
Published: London, T & H, 1988.
159pp, 342 illustrations & figs, inc 81 in colour. Wraps. 28x24. VG.
ISBN: 0500275343

£15.00more....

THE THIRTIES: RECALLING THE ENGLISH ARCHITECTURAL SCENE.

The Thirties: Recalling the English Architectural Scene.

Author: DEAN David
Published: London, Trefoil, 1983.
144pp, 126 illustrations, bibliog. Cloth. 25x25. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0862940338

£30.00more....

RECONSTRUCTION-DECONSTRUCTION.

Reconstruction-Deconstruction.

Author: Deconstruction & Reconstruction. PAPADAKIS Andreas (ed)
Published: London, AD, 1989.
Peter Eisenman versus Leon Krier. “My ideology is better than yours”. 96pp incl many illustration. Wraps, 28x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

JENE ZWANZIGER JAHRE. THOSE TWENTIES.

Jene Zwanziger Jahre. Those Twenties.

Author: DEIMEL Ulrich and WITTMAR Petra (eds)
Published: Oafildern-Riut, Hatje Cranz, 2003.
Fotografien zur Architektur im Rheinland und in Westfalen. Photographs of Architecture in the Rhineland and in Westphalia 149pp, mostly photographs. Boards, 29x24. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 377571295x

£25.00more....

DAS HAUS DER FREUNDSCHAFT IN KONSTANTINOPEL.

Das Haus der Freundschaft in Konstantinopel.

Author: Deutsche Werkbund. HEUSS Theodor (intro)
Published: München, Bruckmann, 1918.
Ein Wetttbewerb Deutscher Architeckten. Herausgegeben vom Deutschen Werkbund und der Deutsch-Türkischen Vereinigung. 96pp incl 149 plans, scale drawings, photos. Introduction by Theodor Heuss. Includes note from the Deutsche Werkbund explaining that the 'political situation' had rendered the concept impossible....
ISBN:

£195.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF A NEW ERA:

The Architecture of a New Era:

Author: DUNCAN R A
Published: London, Denis Archer, 1933.
revolution in the world of appearance. xi, 152pp, 12 illustrations, decorative end papers tree of life leading to The New Era of Science and Inverntion bibliog. Silver boards, red cloth spine. 25x16. Corners trifle rubbed, else vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

DEUTSCHE ARCHITECKTEN.

Deutsche Architeckten.

Author: DURTH Werner.
Published: Braunschweig, Friedr. Vieweg, (1986), 1988 enlarged ed.
Biographische Verflechtungen 1900-1970. 450pp, incl illustrations. Cloth, 24x17. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 3528287055

£40.00more....

TWO MINDS.

Two Minds.

Author: FERNIE Jes (ed)
Published: London, Black Dog, 2006.
Artists and Architects in Collaboration 175pp inc numerous illustrations, bibliog. Boards, 24x20. Vg.
ISBN: 1904772269

£18.00more....

DOPO L'ARCHITETTURA POST MODERNA

Dopo l'Architettura Post Moderna

Author: FERRARIO L (curator)
Published: Roma, Kappa, 1983.
131pp incl plans, drawings, photos etc. Italian and English text. Wraps, 24x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

BAU RAUM GERäT

Bau Raum Gerät

Author: FISCHER Wend
Published: Hamburg, Standard Verlag 1957.
288pp, incl illustration, short bibliog. Cloth, 21x16. Vg.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

STUDIES IN TECTONIC CULTURE.

Studies in Tectonic Culture.

Author: FRAMPTON Kenneth
Published: Chicago, Graham Foundation: Camb Mass, MIT, 1996, 2nd printing.
The Poetics of Construction in Nenteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture xii, 430pp inc numerous photos, plans, drawings etc, bibliog. Cloth, 28x23. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

CALIFORNIA COUNTERPOINT;

California Counterpoint;

Author: FRAMPTON Kenneth and KOLBOWSKI Silvia (eds)
Published: NY, Rizzoli/Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1982.
New West Coast Architecture 1982. 118pp, many illustrations. Wraps, 25x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE GENTLEMAN'S COUNTRY HOUSE AND ITS PLAN 1835-1914.

The Gentleman's Country House and its Plan 1835-1914.

Author: FRANKLIN Jill
Published: London, R & KP, 1981.
xvi, 279pp, 74 illustrations, catalogue of 70 houses, with plans. Cloth, 25x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£55.00more....

JUNGE BAUKUNST IN DEUTSCHLAND.

Junge Baukunst in Deutschland.

Author: FRIES H de (hrsg)
Published: Berlin, Otto Stolberg, 1926.
Ein Querschnitt durch die Entwicklung neuer Baugestaltung in der Gegenwart. 127pp, mostly photos, plans, drawings. Marshall Sisson's copy. Decorated boards, linen spine, 30x24. Cover scuffed in places, not too bad, end papers foxed, vg copy.
ISBN:

£110.00more....

ARCHITEKTUR UND STäDTEBAU DER FüNFZIGER JAHRE.

Architektur und Städtebau der Fünfziger Jahre.

Author: GERHARDT Dr Wolfgang (preface), KIESOW Gottfried et al (texts)
Published: Bonn, Deutschen Nationalkomitees fur Denkmalschutz, 1988.
Dokumentation der 14. Pressefahrt des DND 128pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 30x21. Small crease corner front cover else vg.
ISBN: 07235747

£20.00more....

ARCHITECTURES EN ALLEMAGNE 1900-1933

Architectures en Allemagne 1900-1933

Author: Germany. CENTRE GEORGES POMPIDOU
Published: Paris, by the Centre, 1979.
92pp, b&w illustrations, short bibliog. Stiff pictoral wraps, 24x20. Bottom right hand corner creased else vg
ISBN:

£20.00more....

CITY IN THE SKY.

City in the Sky.

Author: GLANZ James and LIPTON Eric
Published: NY, Times Books, 2003.
The Rise and Fall of the World Trade Center. xii, 228pp inc text illustrations plus 16pp plates. Boards, cloth spine, 24x17. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0805074287

£15.00more....

VISION OF THE MODERN

Vision of the Modern

Author: GLUSBERG Jorge (ed)
Published: London, Academy Editions, 1988.
96pp incl over 150 illustrations. Wraps, 24x24. Vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

THE ARTS AND CRAFTS MOVEMENT IN THE COTSWOLDS.

The Arts and Crafts Movement in the Cotswolds.

Author: GREENSTED Mary
Published: Stroud, Alan Sutton (1993) 1996 edition.
xii, 196pp + 12 colour plates and including 127 text ills, bibliography. Pictorial wraps. 25x17. Fine.
ISBN: 0750911654

£18.00more....

INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS AND FACTORIES.

Industrial Buildings and Factories.

Author: GRUBE Oswald W
Published: London, Architectural Press, 1971.
200pp, copious photos & plans. Cloth. 29x25. Ex lib, slight browning, but good in poor dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

CONVERSATIONS SUR L'ARCHITECTURE:

Conversations Sur l'Architecture:

Author: GUTTON André
Published: Paris, Vincent, Fréal, 1952, 1954.
cours de théorie de l'architecture professé a l'École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-arts (2 uniform volumes). Vol I: x, 275; Vol II: x, 243, numerous illustrations & figs in both vols, bibliog. Wraps. 27x22. Good dust wrappers (vol 1 chipped). Two volumes:
ISBN:

£45.00more....

MODERNE VILLEN UND LANDHäUSER.

Moderne Villen und Landhäuser.

Author: H de FRIES (ed)
Published: Berlin, Wasmuth, 1924.
Coloured frontis, xii intro 232pp plates plus one colour plate. Open-weave cloth, 32x25. Occasional foxing else vg.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

DAS EINZELWOHNHAUS DER NEUZEIT.

Das Einzelwohnhaus der Neuzeit.

Author: HAENEL Erich & TSCHARMANN Heinrich (hsgbn)
Published: Leipzig, J J Weber, 1907.
lii, 179pp inc 218 groundplans, perspectives etc plus 6 tipped-in colour plates. Cloth, with paste-on labels. 25x19. Spine label rubbed, faint bowing of cloth. Rather obtrusive owner's stamps on...
ISBN:

£75.00more....

HAMBURG-BAUEN SEIT 1900.

Hamburg-Bauen Seit 1900.

Author: Hamburg. MARG Anke and Volkwin (eds)
Published: Hans Christians, nd, c1972.
Ein Führer zu 120 ausgewählten Bauten. unpaginated, c 115pp plus fold-out location map loosely inserted. Index of architects and buildings by type. Wraps, 21x13. Good copy.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

WOHNEN HEUTE UND MORGEN

Wohnen Heute und Morgen

Author: HASSENPFLUG Gustav (intro)
Published: Stuttgart, Koch, nd, [c1948]
(Cover title. No title page ever included?) 71pp, 48pp, hundreds of plans, photos etc. Cloth, 29x21 Vg.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

WEEK-END HOUSES, COTTAGES AND BUNGALOWS.

Week-End Houses, Cottages and Bungalows.

Author: HASTINGS Alan (ed)
Published: London, The Architectural Press, 1939.
112pp, hundreds of illustrations (photos, plans, details etc). Introduction by Hugh Casson. Open-weave cloth. 28x22. A good copy.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

NEUE VILLEN: 124 GROSSE UND KLEINE EINFAMILIENHäUSER VON 84

Neue Villen: 124 grosse und kleine Einfamilienhäuser von 84

Author: HOFFMANN Herbert (bearbeitet)
Published: Stuttgart, Julius Hoffman ("Haus und Raum" I), 1929.
deutschen und ausländischen Architekten........ 120pp (+ interesting publisher's adverts)+ 8 plates and incl a great many high-quality photos, plans. Marshall Sisson's copy. Stiff card wraps. 29x23. Vg, in pictorial dust wrapper, this with chip...
ISBN:

£95.00more....

VIENNA DREAM & REALITY

Vienna Dream & Reality

Author: HOLLEIN Hans and COOKE Catherine (guest eds)
Published: London, AD Design Profile 61, 1986.
80pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 28x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

A YOUNG MAN COMES TO LONDON:

A Young Man Comes to London:

Author: Hotels. ARLEN Michael TOWLE Sir Francis
Published: London, the Dorchester Hotel? nd c1932.
An Original Short Story: A Brief History of a New Enterprise. 49pp + 4 lovely coloured fold-outs (artist's interior views of the Dorchester) and incl. text line drawings by Beaton, adverts (one by Fougasse). Patterened end papers. Coloured patterned cloth...
ISBN:

£55.00more....

HOTELBAUTEN: MOTELS: FERIENHAUSER.

Hotelbauten: Motels: Ferienhauser.

Author: Hotels. KOCH Alexander
Published: Stuttgart, Alexander Koch, 1958.
316pp incl 100s of b&w plates. Cloth. 29x20. Ex-lib, three small stamps only, covers dusty and rubbed on one corner, pages little tanned on edges else good copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

DER HOTELBAU VON HEUTE IM IN- UND AUSLAND:

Der Hotelbau von Heute im In- und Ausland:

Author: Hotels. KUNZ Fritz
Published: Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1930.
Organisation, Technik und Gestaltung des modernen Hotelbaues. viii, 110pp (+ 2pp adverts), 193 illustrations (photos & plans), bibliog. Stiff wraps. 29x23. Very good copy.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

THE COUNCIL HOUSE NOTTINGHAM:

The Council House Nottingham:

Author: Howitt. GRANGER Frank
Published: Nottingham, 1929.
a review of the Council House & Exchange Buildings Tipped-in frontis, c84pp incl. 26 high-quality tipped in photo plates (mostly by Stewart Bale of Liverpool) Patterned boards, cloth spine. (Professionally recased?) 30x23. One photo creased,...
ISBN:

£85.00more....

A TOWER FOR LOUISVILLE. THE HUMANA COMPETITION.

A Tower for Louisville. The Humana Competition.

Author: Humana Competition. ARNELL Peter and BICKFORD Ted (eds)
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1982.
Frontis, 119pp incl plans, drawings, photos etc. Postscript by Vincent Scully. Wraps, 24x19. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

HUNDERTWASSER-HAUS

Hundertwasser-Haus

Author: Hundertwasser. HAMETNER Kristina (text) and MELZER Wilhelm (photos)
Published: Wien, Orac, 1988.
80pp incl many colour photos. German, Italian and English text. Wraps, 24x16. Vg.
ISBN: 3701501696

£18.00more....

PARTICULARS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE

Particulars and Conditions of Sale

Author: Hythe. MESSRS COBAY BROS
Published: Folkestone, 1900.
Of the Modern, Brick and Timber Built and Weather-Boarded Detached Residence with Exceedingly Attractive Gardens and Extensive Greenhouses..............known as The Bungalow, Situate near the sea... 6 songle-sided pages inc 2 photos, particulars and conditions of sale. Paper covers, 41x24. Staples, now missing, have caused holes and rust marks, spine split and rear cover worn with tears, no...
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE PROVISION OF SPORTS BUILDINGS.

The Provision of Sports Buildings.

Author: INSTITUTE OF MUNICIPAL ENGINEERS
Published: London, 1962.
A Report published by... 12pp, 8 b/w illustrations. Pamphlet, card covers. 22x14. Neat name on cover. VG.
ISBN:

£8.00more....

ARKITEKTEN ARNE JACOBSEN

Arkitekten Arne Jacobsen

Author: Jacobsen. PEDERSEN Johan
Published: Copenhagen, Arkitektens, 1954.
97pp, + 2pp English text& inc 75pp photos & figs, chrons, bibliog. Boards. 28x21. Owner's signature, quite spotted, binding tight.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

FREE-STYLE CLASSICISM

Free-Style Classicism

Author: JENCKS Charles (ed)
Published: London, AD, 1982.
24pp AD magazine with articles by Portoghesi, Rossi et al and 120pp on Free-style Classicism. Wraps, 28x22. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

TOWARDS A SYMBOLIC ARCHITECTURE: THE THEMATIC HOUSE

Towards a Symbolic Architecture: The Thematic House

Author: JENCKS Charles (text) & BRYANT Richard
Published: London, Academy, 1985.
248pp, copious illustrations (photos & plans), most colour. Cloth. 31x24. Vg.
ISBN: 0856708607

£30.00more....

FUNKTIONALISMEN I VERKLIGHETEN

Funktionalismen I Verkligheten

Author: JOHANSSON Gotthard
Published: Stockholm, Albert Bonnier, 1931.
iii, 318pp inc photos, plans etc. Wraps, 27x20. Wraps, rubbed on edges and spine with crease on back cover, contents very good with lovely bright illustrations.
ISBN:

£120.00more....

UNDERSTANDING THE EDWARDIAN AND INTER-WAR HOUSE.

Understanding the Edwardian and Inter-War House.

Author: JOHNSON Alan
Published: Marlborough, Crowood Press, 2006.
A Historical, Architectural and Practical Guide. 223pp inc 201 figs, photos, drawings etc, bibliog. Cloth, 25x20. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1861268343

£16.00more....

PERFECT ACTS OF ARCHITECURE

Perfect Acts of Architecure

Author: KIPNIS Jeffrey
Published: NY, MoMA, 2001.
180pp, b&w and colour illustrations, plans, drawings etc, bibliog. Wraps with thick card covers stuck on back and front (as issued). 27x22. Vg.
ISBN: 0870700391

£20.00more....

POSTMODERN VISIONS.

Postmodern Visions.

Author: KLOTZ Heinrich (ed)
Published: (Munich, Prestel, 1984), NY, Abbeville Press, 1985.
Drawings, Paintings and Models by Contemporary Architects. 357pp, 591 illustrations, drawings etc, many in colour, bibliog. Cloth, 29x23. Fine copy, in vg dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0896595692

£25.00more....

GLASS IN MODERN ARCHITECTURE

Glass in Modern Architecture

Author: KORN Arthur
Published: London, Design Yearbook Ltd, (1929 Pub by Ernst Pollak) 1967.
Foreword by Dennis Sharp. 142pp illustrations with captions. Cloth, 29x25. Front end paper missing and number on reverse of title, vg thus in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

LA CAMBRE 1928-1978.

La Cambre 1928-1978.

Author: La Cambre. ARCHIVES D'ARCHITECTURE MODERNE
Published: Bruxelles
Numéro Spécial [1er trimestre 1979, no 16] 120pp, many illustrations. Texts by Maurice Culot, R-L Delevoy et al. Magazine format. 30x21. Good copy.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

LATIN AMERICA IN ITS ARCHITECTURE

Latin America in its Architecture

Author: Latin America. SEGRE Roberto (ed)
Published: NY, Holmes & Meier, 1981.
216pp, bibliog, notes on contributors. Cloth, 24x16. Vg. Dust wrapper, this rubbed and chipped
ISBN: 0841905320

£15.00more....

CONFERENCE, CONVENTION AND EXHIBITION FACILITIES.

Conference, Convention and Exhibition Facilities.

Author: LAWSON Fred
Published: London, Architectural Press, 1981.
A Handbook of Planning, Design and Management xi, 268pp incl plans, drawings photos etc. Cloth, 30x22. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

TOWARDS A NEW ARCHITECTURE BY.....

Towards a New Architecture by.....

Author: LE CORBUSIER
Published: London, (1927, 1st English) new edition, 1946, 1948 reprint.
translated by Frederick Etchells. 269pp, incl new publisher's preface, copious illustrations & figs. Cloth. 21x15. Spine of cover and pages little sunned, tight copy.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

L'ART DéCORATIF D'AUJOURD'HUI

L'Art Décoratif d'Aujourd'hui

Author: LE CORBUSIER
Published: Paris, Vincent, Fréal (1925) nouvelle édition augmentée, 1959.
xxi (incl. new intro by le Corbusier), 221pp, many illustrations by the author and others. Pictorial wraps. 24x16. Covers little rubbed else vg.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

EURALILLE. THE MAKING OF A NEW CITY CENTER.

Euralille. The Making of a New City Center.

Author: Lille. MENU Isabelle and VERMANDEL Frank (ed)
Published: Basel, Birkhäuser, 1996 English ed, first published in French, 1995.
Koolhaas Nouvel Portamparc Vascont Duthilleul. 191pp incl illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 30x18. Vg.
ISBN: 3764353597

£35.00more....

URBAN SCAN LOT, EK

Urban Scan Lot, Ek

Author: Lot/Ek. NOBEL Philip (essays)
Published: London, Laurence King, nd, c1997.
174pp, mostly colour images. Wraps, with plastic cover bearing title, as issued, 22x29. Fine.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN SWEDISH ARCHITECTURE: A REAPPRAISAL

Recent Developments in Swedish Architecture: A Reappraisal

Author: LUNDAHL Gunilla (ed & layout)
Published: Stockholm, The Swedish Institute, 1983.
192pp, many photos, plans, map etc. Pictorial wraps. 16x14. Minor cover wear, else good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

CRISIS IN ARCHITECTURE

Crisis In Architecture

Author: MacEWEN Malcolm
Published: London, RIBA, 1974.
111pp, illustrations, plans, scholarly notes. Signed by the author to Leonie Cohn on half title. Pictoral wraps. 30x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

L’ARCHITECTURE

L’Architecture

Author: MAGNE Henri Marcel
Published: Paris, F. Rieder (“L’Art Française depuis Vingt Ans” series), 1921.
ii, 130pp + 24 plates. Wraps. 20x13. Spine professionally repaired, with lettering a bit faded, but a good copy.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

PILOT-PROJECT AUFBAU OST. NEUE MESSE LEIPZIG.

Pilot-Project aufbau Ost. Neue Messe Leipzig.

Author: MARG Volkwin (hg)
Published: Basel, Birkhäuser, 1996.
Planung + Bau 1992-1995. Architekten von Gerken-Marg und Partner 111pp inc photos, plans, drawings, elevations etc, one large fold-out, chron, list of architects, plannners etc. German and English. Letter from Volkwin Marg to Peter Davey at the AR loosely...
ISBN: 3764354097

£20.00more....

CUBISM IN ARCHITECTURE AND THE APPLIED ARTS.

Cubism in Architecture and the Applied Arts.

Author: MARGOLIUS Ivan
Published: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1979.
Bohemia and France 1910-1914 128pp, 93 illustrations (photos, plans etc), chron, bibliog. Cloth. 24x18. Vg, dust wrapper (spine lettering of this faded).
ISBN: 071537673x

£20.00more....

ENVISIONING ARCHITECTURE.

Envisioning Architecture.

Author: McQUAID Matilda
Published: NY, MoMA, 2002.
Drawings from the Museum of Modern Art. 256pp incl 144 colour plates, 27 duotone illustrations Foreword by Terence Riley. Pictoral boards, 26x24. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

L'ARCHITECTURE VIVANTE EN ALLEMAGNE.

L'Architecture Vivante en Allemagne.

Author: Mendelsohn. L'Architecture Vivante. BADOVICI Jean
Published: Paris, Editions Albert Morance, nd, c1929.
Quatrième Sèrie Erich Mendelsohn. pp33-47 (as called for) incl plans, elevations etc plus 25 single-sided plates. Boards with tie. 28x23. Edges faintly browned else nice copy in striking pictorial cover.
ISBN:

£375.00more....

MéXICO: NUEVA ARQUITECTURA.

México: nueva arquitectura.

Author: Mexico. TOCA Antonio and FIGUEROA Anibal
Published: México, G Gill, 1991.
190pp incl many photos, plans etc some in colour, biographies, bibliog. Wraps, 25x25. Vg.
ISBN: 968887163x

£22.50more....

CONTEMPORARY STRUCTURE IN ARCHITECTURE

Contemporary Structure in Architecture

Author: MICHAELS Leonard
Published: NY, Reinhold, 1950.
xix, 229pp, 247 text photos & plans, bibliog. Cloth, 30x22. Faint tanning to end papers else good copy, dust wrapper with much of spine missing.
ISBN:

£40.00more....

NA-OORLOGSE BOUWKUNST IN NEDERLAND.

Na-oorlogse bouwkunst in Nederland.

Author: MIERAS J P
Published: Amsterdam, Cosmos, 1954.
256pp, mostly photos, list of architects, list of photos. Open-weave cloth, 29x21. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£55.00more....

MONATSHEFTE FüR BAUKUNST UND STäDTEBAU

Monatshefte Für Baukunst und Städtebau

Author: MONATSHEFTE FÜR BAUKUNST UND STÄDTEBAU
Published: Berlin, Bauwelt-Verlag, 1935.
XIX Jahrgang, 1935 vii, 432pp incl many photos, plans etc; 144pp on city planning, incl drawings, plans etc plus 38pp technical sheets of instructions for arranging various room and building types: garages, offices,...
ISBN:

£50.00more....

STUDENT HOUSING. ARCHITECTURAL AND SOCIAL ASPECTS

Student Housing.  Architectural and social aspects

Author: MULLINS William & ALLEN Phyllis
Published: London, Crosby Lockwood, 1971.
vii, 248pp, many b&w plans, photos, bibliog. Cloth 28x23. Vg in dust wrapper with small chip bottom front.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

NEW URBAN ENVIRONMENTS.

New Urban Environments.

Author: MURRAY Peter and STEVENS MaryAnne (eds)
Published: Munich, Prestel, 1998.
British Architecture and its European Context 189pp incl 187 colour and 61 b&w illustrations (photos, drawings, plans), biographies of architects. Cloth, 31x25. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

MODERN ARCHITECTURE: INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION

Modern Architecture: International Exhibition

Author: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART (pub)
Published: NY, 1932.
199pp, many illustrations & figs, bibliog. Foreword by Alfred Barr. Wraps. 26x19. Covers little grubby, faint old damp mark bottom corner of pages, not affecting images or text. Discreet stamp of...
ISBN:

£200.00more....

KLEINHAUS UND KLEINSIEDLUNG

Kleinhaus und Kleinsiedlung

Author: MUTHESIUS Hermann
Published: Munich, F. Bruckmann, 1918.
385pp, text illustrations. Boards. 19x14. Boards a trifle rubbed, top of spine a little pulled, good tight copy. Page 285 has pencil through one line of duplicate text.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

BAUTEN DER ARBEIT UND DES VERKEHRS AUS DEUTSCHER GEGENWART.

Bauten der Arbeit und des Verkehrs aus Deutscher Gegenwart.

Author: MÜLLER-WULCKOW Walter
Published: Taunus & Leipzig, Langewiesche (Blauenbucher series), 1925.
80pp inc 78 b&w photos. Stiff card wraps, 26x19. Lovely copy, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

AUFBAU - ARCHITEKTUR!

Aufbau - Architektur!

Author: MÜLLER-WULCKOW Walter
Published: Berlin, Erich Reiß, 1919, 3rd ed.
90pp + 4pp book adverts. Attractive decorative wraps. 18x13. Covers a little rubbed but still a very good copy.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

BAUTEN DER GEMEINSCHAFT

Bauten der Gemeinschaft

Author: MÜLLER-WULCKOW Walter
Published: Taunus & Leipzig, Langewiesche (Blauenbucher series), 1928, 1-12 tausend.
110pp inc 100 b&w plates, 13 plans. Stiff card wraps. 26x19. Good copy in good dust wrapper which is faintly rubbed at top of spine.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

TOMORROW'S HOUSE: A COMPLETE GUIDE FOR THE HOME-BUILDER.

Tomorrow's House: A complete guide for the home-builder.

Author: NELSON George & WRIGHT Henry
Published: NY, Simon and Schuster, 1945.
viii, 214pp, 232 hors-texte plates, several text drawings, list of architects & designers. Cloth. 29x21. Top of spine rubbed, bottom corner bumped else vg in partial, grubby dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

AESTHETICS AND TECHNOLOGY IN BUILDING:

Aesthetics and Technology in Building:

Author: NERVI Pier Luigi
Published: Cambridge, Mass, Harvard UP, 1966.
the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1961-1962. xii, 201pp, 161 striking illustrations. Translated from the Italian by Robert Einaudi. Cloth. 20x25. Some spotting to prelims and cover, cover a little bowed and signs of label removed inside rear...
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THEORIZING A NEW AGENDA FOR ARCHITECTURE:

Theorizing a New Agenda for Architecture:

Author: NESBITT Kate (ed)
Published: NY, Princeton Arch.Press, 1996.
an anthology of architectural theory 1965-1995. 606pp, a few illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 24x16 Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

OLANDA 1870-1940:

Olanda 1870-1940:

Author: Netherlands. CASCIATO Maristells et al (eds)
Published: Milano, Electa, 1980.
Città, Casa, Architettura. 208pp, incl 243 illustrations (photos, plans, layouts etc), bibliography. Pictorial wraps. 24x22. VG.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

NIEUW-NEDERLANDSCHE BOUWKUNST.

Nieuw-Nederlandsche Bouwkunst.

Author: Netherlands. WATTJES J G
Published: Amsterdam, Kosmos, 1929 (derde druk)
Architecture Moderne en Hollande; Moderne Architektur in Holland; Modern Architecture in Holland. xx, 298pp including mostly high-quality photographic plates + 19 pp plans. Cloth, with gilt lettering and gilt pictorial image. 31x24. A lovely bright copy.
ISBN:

£120.00more....

THE END OF ARCHITECTURE?

The End of Architecture?

Author: NOEVER Peter (ed)
Published: Munich, Prestel 1992.
Documents and Manifestos Pictoral end papers, 135pp, biographies of architects. Pictoral wraps, 23x17. Fine.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

UNBUILT NETHERLANDS

Unbuilt Netherlands

Author: NOOTEBOOM Cees
Published: (Dutch ed, Amsterdam 1980), AP, 1985.
112pp, very many illustrations and figs, several in colour, bibliog. Cloth. 29x22. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

TROPICAL HOUSES: A GUIDE TO THEIR DESIGN.

Tropical Houses: A Guide to Their Design.

Author: OAKLEY David
Published: London, Batsford, 1961.
272pp, 134 illustrations (photos, drawings & tables), bibliogs. Cloth, 23x16. Spine faded else vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

ARCHITECTURE CULTURE 1943-1968.

Architecture Culture 1943-1968.

Author: OCKMAN Joan and EIGEN Edward
Published: NY, Rizzoli, 1993.
A Documentary Anthology 464pp inc drawings, photos etc, bibliog. Wraps, 25x17. Vg.
ISBN: 0847815226

£25.00more....

OFFICE BUILDINGS: AN INTERNATIONAL SURVEY

Office Buildings: An International Survey

Author: Offices. HOHL Reinhold
Published: London, AP, 1968.
176pp, copious b&w photos & drawings. Cloth. 29x25. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

BETWEEN DICTATE & DESIGN: THE ARCHITECTURE OF OFFICE BUILDING.

Between Dictate & Design: the architecture of office building.

Author: Offices. STAAL Gert
Published: Rotterdam, Uitgeverij 010, 1987. (Originally publ in Dutch, Rotterdam).
155pp, many b&w and colour illustrations. Cloth. 23x23. Good, in very slightly rubbed dw.
ISBN:

£7.00more....

THE FERRO-CONCRETE STYLE:

The Ferro-Concrete Style:

Author: ONDERDONK Francis S, Jr
Published: Santa Monica, Hennessy + Ingalls, (NY 1928), facsimile reprint 1998.
Reinforced Concrete in Modern Architecture Colour frontis, vi, 265pp, 400 b&w illustrations (mostly photos, some drawings), bibliog. Cloth, 29x21. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

HAUS UND GARTEN.

Haus und Garten.

Author: OSTENDORF Friedrich
Published: Berlin, Wilhelm Ernst (1914) 2 Auflage, 1919.
Erster Supplementband zu den sechs Büchern vom Bauen. 583pp, including 422 drawings ( by the author) and diagrams, many double-page, some being fold-outs. Cloth. 27x19. Contemporary German architect’s signature, faint rubbing to tail of spine, a good...
ISBN:

£30.00more....

TERMINAL ARCHITECTURE

Terminal Architecture

Author: PAWLEY Martin
Published: London, Reaktion, 1998.
223pp, 81 illustrations, brief bibliog. Wraps. 23x15. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

THEORY AND DESIGN IN THE SECOND MACHINE AGE

Theory and Design in the Second Machine Age

Author: PAWLEY Martin
Published: Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1990.
xii, 189pp, 115 b&w illustrations, bibliog. Cloth. 25x18. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0631158286

£25.00more....

ARCHITECTURE VERSUS HOUSING

Architecture versus Housing

Author: PAWLEY Martin
Published: London, Studio Vista, 1971.
128pp, inc c100 b&w photos & line illustrations, bibliog. Wraps. 21x20. Good.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

SMALL HOUSES AND BUNGALOWS SUITABLE FOR THE PEAK DISTRICT

Small Houses and Bungalows Suitable for the Peak District

Author: Peak District. CPRE
Published: Sheffield, CPRE, nd, c1930s.
16pp, pp3-15 being elevations and plans for each dwelling. Last page is an application form for permission to use the designs. Stiff card covers, 25x19. Vg. Some foxing.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

HANS HOLLEIN MUSEUM IN MöNCHENGLADBACH.

Hans Hollein Museum in Mönchengladbach.

Author: PEHNT Wolfgang
Published: Frankfurt am Main, Fischer, 1986.
Architecktur als Collage. 93pp incl 62 plans, drawings, sections, elevations etc, short bibliog. Wraps, 19x13. Vg.
ISBN: 3596239346

£10.00more....

CHORA:

Chora:

Author: PEREZ-GOMEZ Alberto & PARCELL Stephen (eds)
Published: Montreal, McGill-Queens 1994.
Intervals in the Philosophy of Architecture (2 vols). iv, 277pp; x,325pp, many illustrations in both volumes, notes on the contributors. Cloth. 24x18. Fine.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

AN ANTHOLOGY OF HOUSES

An Anthology of Houses

Author: PIDGEON Monica & CROSBY Theo
Published: London, Batsford, 1960.
174pp, 310 photos, plans & diagrams. Cloth, 25x19. Spine a little dull, else good copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

ARCHITECTURE. STUDIO. RITES DE PASSAGE

Architecture. Studio.  Rites de Passage

Author: PISANI Mario
Published: London, Wordsearch, 1995.
306pp, lovely colour illustrations, plans, bibliog. Cloth, 29x22. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

DIE BAUKUNST DER NEUESTEN ZEIT.

Die Baukunst der Neuesten Zeit.

Author: PLATZ Gustav Adolf
Published: Berlin, Propyläen, 1927.
608pp, copious b&w photo illustrations and figs + 25 tissue-covered tipped-in colour plates. Bibliography. Gilt decorated boards, gilt decorated leather spine with gilt lettered red leather...
ISBN:

£250.00more....

'LOOK, STRANGER, AT THIS ISLAND NOW':

'Look, Stranger, at This Island Now':

Author: POWERS Alan (introductory essay)
Published: London, Architectural Association, 1983.
English architectural drawings of the 1930s 48pp, many b&w illustrations, biographies, bibliog. Laminated wraps. 18x18. VG.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

MODERN.

Modern.

Author: POWERS Alan (text) and STERNBERG Morley von (photos)
Published: London, Merrell, 2005.
The Modern Movement in Britian 240pp incl photos, plans etc, further reading list. Cloth, 29x25. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN: 1858942551

£20.00more....

WORLD WAR LL AND THE AMERICAN DREAM:

World War ll and the American Dream:

Author: Prefabrication. ALBRECHT Donald (ed)
Published: Washington, National Building Museum, 1995.
How Wartime Building Changed a Nation. xli, 228pp, many evocative b&w illustrations, bibliog. Pictoral wraps, 26x20. Fine.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

THE BEEHIVE METAPHOR.

The Beehive Metaphor.

Author: RAMIREZ Juan Antonio
Published: London, Reaktion Books 2000.
From Gaudi to Le Corbusier 174pp incl 179 illustrations, extensive references. Pictoral wraps, 23x16. Fine.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

SOME ROOTS OF MODERN ACHITECTURE

Some Roots of Modern Achitecture

Author: RASCH Heinz
Published: London, Tiranti, 1967.
v, 92pp incl 137 illustrations. Cloth, dust wrapper, 22x15. Ex library, small stamps on prelims, label removed from fly, small cellotape marks inside covers, but still a good copy.
ISBN: 854580409

£20.00more....

EXPERIENCING ARCHITECTURE.

Experiencing Architecture.

Author: RASMUSSEN Steen Eiler
Published: London, Chapman & Hall, (1959), 1964.
Frontis, 243pp incl ills. Cloth, 24x16. Very slight browning to end papers else vg. Dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

RESTAURANT ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN

Restaurant Architecture and Design

Author: Restaurants. FENGLER Max
Published: London, Leonard Hill, (1969) 1971.
xxiv,176pp incl over 500 b&w plates, plans etc. Cloth, 30x21. Vg, dust wrapper
ISBN:

£25.00more....

MODERN ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Modern Architectural Design

Author: ROBERTSON Howard
Published: London, AP, (1932), New ed (1952).
228pp, 84 illustrations and figs. Cloth. 23x15. Good copy in chipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE CITY

The Architecture of the City

Author: ROSSI Aldo
Published: Camb, Mass MIT for The Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts, (1982), 1989, fifth printing.
202pp, 105 illustrations, biographical note. Wraps, 14x21. Wraps a trifle sunfaded round edge but a fair copy with some highlighting.
ISBN: 0262680432

£20.00more....

COLLAGE CITY

Collage City

Author: ROWE Colin & KOETTER Fred
Published: Cambridge, Mass, MIT, (1978) Wraps ed 1998.
184pp, copious illustrations & figs. Laminated wraps. 28x21. VG.
ISBN: 0262680424

£15.00more....

BUILDINGS FACE THE FUTURE.

Buildings Face the Future.

Author: ROWNTREE Diana
Published: Corbridge, Architype, 1994.
Is there perhaps more to architecture than you think? 102pp, inc many b&w illustrations throughout. Wraps. 20x20. VG.
ISBN: 0952170507

£10.00more....

PRIDE IN MODESTY.

Pride in Modesty.

Author: SABATINO Michelangelo
Published: Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 2010.
Modernist Architecture and the Vernacular Tradition in Italy xxii, 341pp incl illustrations, lengthy notes, bibliog. Cloth, 24x16. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE STRUCTURAL BASIS OF ARCHITECTURE

The Structural Basis of Architecture

Author: SANDAKER Bjorn Normann and EGGEN Arne Petter
Published: London, Phaidon, 1993.
224pp incl illustrations, bibliog. Cloth, 27x20. Fine in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

MODERNE BAUKUNST

Moderne Baukunst

Author: SCHEFFLER Karl
Published: Berlin, Julius Bard, 1907.
vii, 190pp incl 24 tables plus 27 plates. Cloth, 22x15. Faint mark on spine else vg. Lovely seccessionist style title page designed by Weiss.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

HOLZHAUS IM LANDSCHAFTSRAUM.

Holzhaus im Landschaftsraum.

Author: SCHLAGEHECKE Wilhelm
Published: Innsbruck, NS Gauverlag und Druckerei Tirol, 1939.
Reichsarbeitsdienst in Tirol. 87pp, mostly photos, plans, models etc, some tipped-in. Boards, linen spine, 28x23 Covers rubbed on corners and bottom of spine else nice bright copy. Owner's stamp on front end paper.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

MODERN SCHOOLS

Modern Schools

Author: Schools. RIBA (publ)
Published: London, nd c1947.
22pp (278 nos) inc several b&w illustrations, + 9pp ads. Paper wraps, pamphlet. 25x19. Ex Min Lib. Good.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

THE MODERN SCHOOL

The Modern School

Author: Schools. STILLMAN C G & CLEARY R Castle
Published: London, AP, 1949.
151pp, 150 hors-texte illustrations, several text drawings. Cloth. 24x18. Bottom rh corner bumped, else vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE MODERN SCHOOL

The Modern School

Author: Schools. STILLMAN C G & CLEARY R Castle
Published: London, AP, 1949.
151pp 150 hors-texte illustrations, several text drawings. Lois Ventris' copy. Cloth. 24x18. Vg.
ISBN:

£16.00more....

THE DANTEUM. ARCHITECTURE, POETICS, AND POLITICS UNDER ITALIAN FASCISM.

The Danteum. Architecture, Poetics, and Politics under Italian fascism.

Author: SCHUMACHER Thomas L
Published: London, Triangle, (1980), 1993.
163pp inc 123 illustrations, photos, plans, drawings etc, list of documents, bibliog. Wraps, 22x14. Vg.
ISBN: 1871825032

£10.00more....

MODERN BUILDING (5 VOLUMES)

Modern Building (5 volumes)

Author: SEARLES-WOOD H D & ADAMS Henry (eds)
Published: London, Gresham, 1921.
c150pp per volume+ 51 plates (a few coloured) and incl a great many text figs. Cloth. 28x22. Cup mark on cover of vol. 2 (not too bad), a good set.
ISBN:

£95.00more....

HOME AND ENVIRONMENT.

Home and Environment.

Author: SEGAL Walter
Published: London, Leonard Hill, (1948), 2nd ed 1953.
Frontis, xvi, 226pp, 273 figs, incl many hors-texte plates. Cloth. 28x22. Good copy in dust wrapper (this a bit ragged, but now protected).
ISBN:

£135.00more....

MODERNISM IN SERBIA.

Modernism in Serbia.

Author: Serbia. BLAGOJEVIC Ljiljana
Published: Camb, Mass, MIT, 2003.
The Elusive Margins of Belgrade Architecture 1919-1941 xiv, 286pp inc photos, plans etc, lengthy notes. Cloth, 24x21. Vg in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

MODERN ARCHITECTURE AND EXPRESSIONISM.

Modern Architecture and Expressionism.

Author: SHARP Dennis
Published: London, Longmans Green, 1966.
xvi, 204pp, inc many photos, plans etc, bibliog, chron, source documents. Cloth. 24x20. A nice looking copy, in pictorial dust wrapper (this a trifle edge-rubbed, now glassine protected).
ISBN:

£65.00more....

STRUCTURE AND FORM IN MODERN ARCHITECTURE.

Structure and Form in Modern Architecture.

Author: SIEGEL Curt
Published: London, Crosby Lockwood (first publ in German, Munich, 1961), 1962.
308pp, hundreds of illustrations (photos, plans, diagrams etc), bibliog. Cloth. 27x26. White mark on front cover, vg in chipped dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

SMALL MEDIUM, LARGE, EXTRA-LARGE. OFFICE FOR METROPOLITAN ARCHITECTURE. REM KOOLHAAS AND BRUCE MAU (

Small Medium, Large, Extra-Large. Office for Metropolitan Architecture. Rem Koolhaas and Bruce Mau (

Author: SIGLER Jennifer (ed)
Published: NY, Monacelli, 1995 1st US edition.
xxxii, 1344pp, many hundreds of b&w and colour illustrations. Silver boards. 24x18. Excellent copy.
ISBN: 1885254016

£220.00more....

CATHEDRAL OF COMMERCE.

Cathedral of Commerce.

Author: Skyscrapers. CADMAN S Parkes (foreword)
Published: NY, 1916.
28pp inc illustrations, some in colour. Gilt decorated card covers, 28x20. Vg, still in its original envelope, this somewhat dusty and torn but complete.
ISBN:

£50.00more....

THE CHRYSLER BUILDING

The Chrysler Building

Author: Skyscrapers. CHRYSLER TOWER BUILDING
Published: NY, 1930.
32pp inc illustrations. Suede effect wraps with very nice silver embossed image of the building, 26x19. Vg.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

SKYSCRAPERS. HIGHER AND HIGHER

Skyscrapers. Higher and Higher

Author: Skyscrapers. MIEROP Caroline
Published: Paris, Norma, 1995. (Produced by Inst. Francais d'Architecture)
223pp, many b&w and col photo illustrations, plans etc, bibliog. Intro. by Paul Goldberger. Cloth. 33x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£18.00more....

THE STORY OF THE ROCKEFELLER CENTER.

The Story of the Rockefeller Center.

Author: Skyscrapers. ROCKEFELLER CENTER INC
Published: NY, by the Center, 1939.
Souvenir of Rockefeller Guided Tour 24pp inc illustrations. Card cover, 29x22. Covers rubbed round edges else vg.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

A HISTORY OF EMPIRE STATE

A History of Empire State

Author: Skyscrapers. SMITH Alfred E
Published: NY, 1938.
24pp inc illustrations. Contemporary brochure on Empire State Observatories loosely inserted. Card covers, 29x22. Tiny scuff between pages 2&3 else vg.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

EKSPRESJA SIL W NOWOCZESNEJ ARCHITEKTURZE.

Ekspresja Sil w Nowoczesnej Architekturze.

Author: SLAWINSKA Jadwiga
Published: Warsawa, Arkady, 1969.
112pp, including illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 24x17. Good copy in dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

OUR HOMES

Our Homes

Author: SPARROW Walter Shaw
Published: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1909.
and how to make the best of them. Coloured frontis by Ernest Newton, xiv incl drawing by Dawber, 280pp incl very many b&w plates, plans, drawings + 23 colour plates + 6 double-page colour plates. Gilt lettered cloth, 25x20 Spine...
ISBN:

£85.00more....

NEUE DEUTSCHE BAUKUNST

Neue Deutsche Baukunst

Author: SPEER Albert (Hgbn), WOLTERS Rudolf (Dargestellt)
Published: Prag, Volk und Reich Verlag, 1943 Czech edition.
96pp, incl 80 b&w plates. Boards, cloth spine. 31x23. Vg. Interesting inscription, dated 1944, on half-title.
ISBN:

£60.00more....

THE PRAIRIE SCHOOL TRADITION.

The Prairie School Tradition.

Author: SPENCER Brian A (ed)
Published: NY, Whitney Library of Design, 1979.
The Prairie Archives of the Milwaukee Art Center. 304pp, mostly 300 plates, bibliography. Cloth, 31x23. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0823074323

£50.00more....

AR 100.

AR 100.

Author: SPENS Michael (ed)
Published: Oxford, Butterworth Architecture, 1996.
The Recovery of the Modern. Architectural Review 1980-1995: Key Text and Critique 254pp incl illustrations. Cloth, 25x20. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 0750627891

£20.00more....

THE OTHER TRADITION OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE.

The Other Tradition of Modern Architecture.

Author: St JOHN WILSON Colin
Published: London, Academy, 1995.
The Uncompleted Project. 128pp inc photos, plans, drawings. Wraps, 28x22. Vg.
ISBN: 1854904124

£18.00more....

GENZYME CENTER

Genzyme Center

Author: STEELE James (text)
Published: Stuttgart, fmo, 2004.
96pp inc photos, plans, drawings, sections etc. Foreword by Michael Sorkin. Wraps, 24x28. Vg.
ISBN: 3937934006

£16.00more....

20TH CENTURY ARCHITECTURE. SWEDEN

20th Century Architecture. Sweden

Author: Sweden. CALDENBY Claes, LINDVALL, Joran & WANG Wilfred
Published: Munich, NY, Prestel, 1998.
400pp, 295 colour, 560 b&w illustrations, biographies, bibliog. Cloth, 32x23. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

BUILDING MODERN SWEDEN

Building Modern Sweden

Author: Sweden. HULTEN Bertil
Published: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1951.
64pp, many photos, plans etc. Foreword by Patrick Abercrombie. Wraps. 18x22. Spine edges rubbed else vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

SWEDEN BUILDS.

Sweden Builds.

Author: Sweden. SMITH G E Kidder
Published: New York (1950) 2nd revised edition, Reinhold, 1957.
Frontis, 270pp, a great many b&w 5 colour illustrations, bibliography. Cloth. 29x23. Vg copy, in pictorial dust wrapper.Good copy.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

DER SIEDLUNGSBAU IN DER SCHWEIZ/

Der Siedlungsbau in der Schweiz/

Author: Switzerland. MAURIZIO Julius
Published: Zurich, Verlag fur Architktur, 1952.
Les Colonies d’habitation en Suisse/Swiss Housing Estates 224pp incl 550 plans and illustrations. Cloth, 24x29. Vg, slightly rubbed dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£45.00more....

BAUEN: DER NEUE WOHNBAU.

Bauen: der neue Wohnbau.

Author: TAUT Bruno
Published: Leipzig, Von Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1927 (1. bis 5. Tausend), 1st ed.
iv, 75pp, with 166 photo illustrations & plans. Decorative cloth, designed by Johannes Molzahn. 27x19. Faint crockling to end papers, as usual, very, very faint rubbing to corners else nice copy...
ISBN:

£300.00more....

DIE STADTKRONE

Die Stadtkrone

Author: TAUT Bruno
Published: Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1919.
mit Beiträgen von Paul Scheerbart, Erich Baron, Adolf Behne. 143pp, 72 illustrations (drawings, photos, some tipped-in). Patterned boards. 25x19. Spine label scuffed, some light staining to top of cover and tiny scuff generally a good copy of a fragile item.
ISBN:

£250.00more....

CONTEMPORARY THEATRE DESIGN.

Contemporary Theatre Design.

Author: Theatres. SILVERMAN Maxwell and BOWMAN Ned A
Published: NY, The New York Public Library, 1965.
An illustrated survey. A checklist of publications 1946-1964 c78pp incl photos, plans. Gilt lettered cloth with paste-on, 36x26. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

MODULE 1 GRID PROPORTION SPATIAL ASPECTS CONSTRUCTION.....

Module 1 Grid Proportion  Spatial Aspects construction.....

Author: THURSTON Bryan
Published: Urikon, les editions BTC d'architecture, 2002 & 2003.
WITH Module 2 Exciting Architecture Alignment Proportion (Golden Section)..... Vol 1: 304pp; Vol 2: 304pp, both inc hundreds of illustrations. Uniform pictorial wraps, 15x15. Excellent bright copies.
ISBN: 395156012 and

£55.00more....

THE ARTS & CRAFTS HOUSE

The Arts & Crafts House

Author: TINNISWOOD Adrian
Published: London, Mitchell Beazley, 1999.
Pictoral end papers, 176pp incl illustrations, some in colour, bibliog. Cloth, 29x24. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

PHILOSOPHY OF STRUCTURES

Philosophy of Structures

Author: TORROJA Eduardo
Published: Berkeley & LA, University of California, 1958.
ix, 366pp, hundreds of b&w photos & drawings. Cloth. 26x20. Faint foxing to end papers and inner hinge little cracked at back else vg in chipped dust wrapper with a little loss, now protected.
ISBN:

£35.00more....

THE HISTORIOGRAPHY OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE

The Historiography of Modern Architecture

Author: TOURNIKIOTIS Panayotis
Published: Cambs, Mass, MIT, 1999.
xi, 344pp inc illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 22x17. Vg.
ISBN: 0262201178

£18.00more....

TOWN HALLS.

Town Halls.

Author: Town Halls. COTTON A. Calveley
Published: London, AP, 1936.
78pp, a great many plans. Cloth. 32x23. Good copy, in the scarce dust wrapper (this poor with some loss, now protected).
ISBN:

£25.00more....

RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE. ART AND ARCHITECTURE

Russian Avant-Garde. Art and Architecture

Author: USSR. COOKE Catherine (ed)
Published: London, Architectural Design, 1983.
96pp inc illustrations, many in colour. Wraps, 28x22. Vg.
ISBN: 0312696124

£20.00more....

BUILDING IN THE USSR 1917-1932.

Building in the USSR 1917-1932.

Author: USSR. SHVIDKOVSKY O A
Published: NY, Praeger, 1971.
144pp inc photos, plans, drawings etc, bibliog. Cloth, 25x21. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN: 70161221

£15.00more....

SURVIVAL CITY:

Survival City:

Author: VANDERBILT Tom
Published: NY, Princeton AP, 2002.
Adventures among the Ruins of Atomic America 229pp, b&w illustrations, notes, bibliog. Cloth, 24x16. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£10.00more....

NEDERLANDSE ARCHITECTUUR 1910-1930: AMSTERDAMSE SCHOOL

Nederlandse architectuur 1910-1930: Amsterdamse School

Author: VENEMA Adriaan et al
Published: Amsterdam, Stedelijk, 1975. (Exhibition Catalogue)
112pp, 144 b&w illustrations, bibliog. Wraps. 28x21. Good.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

COMPLEXITY AND CONTRADICTION IN ARCHITECTURE

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

Author: VENTURI Robert (text) & SCULLY Vincent (intro)
Published: NY, MoMA (‘Papers in Architecture’ 1) 1966, 2nd printing 1968.
143pp, 350 b&w illustrations (photos, plans & drawings). Laminated wraps. 20x15. Vg.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

MODERNE ARCHITECKTUR IN WIEN

Moderne Architecktur in Wien

Author: Vienna. UHL Ottakar
Published: Wien, Schrollverlag, 1966.
von Otto Wagner bis heute. 130pp incl plates, plans, bibliog. Cloth, 24x16. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£12.00more....

INDIVIDUALITY.

Individuality.

Author: VOYSEY Charles Francis Annesley
Published: (London, Chapman Hall, 1915), Shaftsbury, Element Books facsimile, 1986.
142pp, portrait and 10 Voysey drawings (these new to this edition). Wraps. 19x13. VG.
ISBN: 0906540747

£18.00more....

SOLDATEN-GRäBER, KRIEGER-DENKMäLER, ERINNERUNGSZEICHEN.

Soldaten-Gräber, Krieger-Denkmäler, Erinnerungszeichen.

Author: War Grave Designs. BAYERISCHE KUNSTGEWERBE-VEREIN (hrsg)
Published: München R Oldenbourg, 1916.
Entwürfe und Vorschläge vom Bayerischen Kunstgewerbe-Verein München. 111pp, mostly illustrations (mainly drawings). Publisher’s lettered boards. 32x24. Small repair to tail of spine, minor browning, else good copy.
ISBN:

£80.00more....

NIEUW-NEDERLANDSCHE BOUWKUNST.

Nieuw-Nederlandsche Bouwkunst.

Author: WATTJES J G
Published: Amsterdam, Kosmos, 1923.
Een verzameling van fotographische affbeeldingen van Nederlandsche Moderne Bouwwerken met Plattegronden Door x, 10pp text, 140 high quality plates, 26pp ground plans. Boards, 31x24. Boards dusty and rubbed, looks as though top has had some water damage leaving it slightly crinkled on the top edge but with...
ISBN:

£15.00more....

MODERNE VILLA'S EN LANDHUIZEN IN EUROPA EN AMERIKA:

Moderne Villa's en Landhuizen in Europa en Amerika:

Author: WATTJES J. G.
Published: Amsterdam, UITG-Mij, 1930.
Villa's et Maisons de Campagne Modernes/Modern Cottages and Countryhouses/Moderne Villes und Landhäuser. xv, c120pp containing 391 plates of photos and plans. Pictorial wraps, with lovely patterned design. 32x24. Vg bright copy.
ISBN:

£75.00more....

MODERNISMENS BYGNINGER.

Modernismens Bygninger.

Author: WELLING Helen G
Published: Kobenhavn, Miljo-Og Energiministeriet Skov-Og Naturstyrelsen, 1999.
Idegrundlag og bevaringssynspunkter. 165pp inc 107 illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 23x20. Vg, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£25.00more....

ARCHITECTURE: FORMAL APPROACH

Architecture: Formal Approach

Author: WOJTOWICZ Jerzy and FAWCETT William
Published: Hong Kong, 1985.
75pp inc 64 illustrations, bibliog. Wraps, 21x21. Vg.
ISBN:

£20.00more....

THE MODERN HOUSE IN ENGLAND

The Modern House in England

Author: YORKE F R S
Published: Cheam, AP, 1937.
144pp, copious photo illustrations, plans etc. Includes photocopy of estate agents' details for Greenside by Connel Ward and Lucas, which was illegally demolished in 2003. Open-weave cloth. 30x22....
ISBN:

£55.00more....

TOWARDS AN ORGANIC ARCHITECTURE

Towards an Organic Architecture

Author: ZEVI Bruno
Published: London, Faber & Faber, 1950.
180pp + 41 plates and incl text figs, chron. Cloth. 22x14. Some interesting small contemporary remarks in ink in the margins in part one with a few underlinings, owner's signature, else good copy...
ISBN:

£50.00more....

WIE WOHNEN? HOMES AND HOUSING/MON HABITATION

Wie wohnen? Homes and Housing/Mon Habitation

Author: ZIETZSCHMANN Ernst und DAVID Gertrud
Published: Zürich, Verlag für Architeckture, 1949.
292pp incl very many plans, photos etc. German, English and French text. Open-weave cloth, 25x19. Cover and prelims trifle foxed else vg.
ISBN:

£30.00more....

THE MANY FACES OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE:

The Many Faces of Modern Architecture:

Author: ZUKOWSKY John, with Laney-Lupton, Kennie Anne et al
Published: NY, Prestel, 1994.
Building in Germany between the World Wars. 256pp, 562 high-quality photo illustrations, incl colour, index of architects etc.. Cloth. 31x24. Fine, dust wrapper.
ISBN:

£15.00more....

THE STOCKHOLM CITY HALL: A GUIDE

The Stockholm City Hall: A Guide

Author: ÖSTBERG Ragnar
Published: Stockholm, Svenska Bokhandelscentralen, 1930.
Frontis, 56pp+ 22 b&w plates and incl 2 plans, text vignettes. Attractive pictorial wraps. 18x12. Good. Owner's blind stamp.
ISBN:

£15.00more....