LANTERNES ET CANDéLABRES DéBUT DE SIèCLE [COVER TITLE] |
![Lanternes et Candélabres Début de Siècle [cover title]](http://www.inchsbooks.co.uk/images/products/small-noimage.jpg) | Author: A. DURENNE Cie (issued by) Published: (company trade catalogue, nd c1900) Paris, facsimile reprint nd c1990? 68pp, with hundreds of illustrations of lighting products, with descriptions. Includes photos of lamps in street settings. Wraps, 32x24. Bottom corner minor crease, else vg. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
FURNITURE BY AALTO IN PUBLIC INTERIORS |
 | Author: Aalto. ARTEK Published: 4pp incl colour illustrations. Thin card covers. 27x21. Vg. ISBN:
£5.00more.... |
ARTEK |
 | Author: Aalto. ARTEK OY Published: Helsinki, by the company, nd, c1982. Unpaginated, c 44pp, mostly photos with small to-scale drawings. Wraps, 21x26. Stamp from Placewares of Boston, vg copy. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
UN’INDUSTRIA VERSO IL FUTURO. |
 | Author: ARTEMIDE Published: Milan, 1973. Alcune note sulla tecnologia delle mateie plastiche. Some notes on the technology of plastic materials. Two booklets: 28pp and 36pp with illustrations. English and Italian text. Wraps in original lettered folder. 24x21. Folder ragged round edges, booklets vg. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
ATCHLEY'S BUILDERS' PRICE BOOK FOR 1871: |
 | Author: ATCHLEY Published: London, W Kent, 1871. A Complete List of the Present Prices of Builders' Materials and Labour, of all trades in connection with building: useful and important tables, and memoranda for preparing... xii, 364pp (+ c44pp fascinating adverts). Green cloth with red leather spine, 19x13. Top and bottom of spine a little rubbed, edges a bit marked, but generally a good copy. ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
PATENT WATER TUBE MARINE BOILERS [COVER TITLE]. |
![Patent Water Tube Marine Boilers [cover title].](http://www.inchsbooks.co.uk/images/products/small-noimage.jpg) | Author: BABCOCK & WILCOX Published: London & New York, 1899. 117pp including high-quality photo illustrations, diagrams. Boards. 28x22. Covers quite scuffed, contents good. ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
BRUNOFELT FLOORCOVERING [COVER TITLE] |
![Brunofelt Floorcovering [cover title]](http://www.inchsbooks.co.uk/images/products/small-noimage.jpg) | Author: BRITISH CONGOLEUM LTD Published: London, 1953. Title page and 61 single-sided colour plates, actual flooring sample bound in at end. Cloth, spiral binding, 21x15. Spiral binding has rubbed through some of the cloth on the spine, title page has... ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
QUELQUES APERçUS SUR LES PIERRES DE TAILLE FRANçAISES PAR L.A. FEVRE INGéNIEUR CIVIL DE LA SOCIéTé F |
 | Author: Building Stone. FEVRE L A Published: Paris, nd, c1910 55pp inc many photos (mainly of buildings and quarries). Embossed card covers with satin twist tie, 27x22. Covers faintly marked, with small letter and number stamped on front. Generally very good... ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
RAIN-WATER SOIL GOODS AND GENERAL CASTINGS |
 | Author: CARRON COMPANY Published: Carron, by the Company, 1932. 172pp plus 47pp price list. Cloth, 25x19. Small hole in spine edge else vg. ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
CEMP ORNAMENTAL IRONWORK |
 | Author: CEMP Published: Croydon, nd,c1948? Catalogue GR/2 [cover title] 20pp, mostly illustrations. Stiff card, 22x14. Distributor's ink stamp on front pages and label stating 20% discount, vg. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
THE LATEST IMPROVEMENTS IN ELEVATING, CONVEYING, STORAGE AND LABOUR |
 | Author: CHAIN BELT ENGINEERING CO Published: Derby, c1900. Saving Appliances. Abbreviated Catalogue 14 116pp inc photos, drawings etc. Boards, cloth spine, 22x14. Boards faintly rubbed round edges, vg for its age. ISBN:
£75.00more.... |
WHOLESALE AND BUILDERS' IRONMONGERS, IRON AND HARDWARE MERCHANTS, AND MANUFACTURERES. |
 | Author: CLARK, HUNT & CO LTD Published: London, nd, late 20s? Contractors to HM War Office, Admiralty, Royal Air Force and London County Council.Catalogue of Builders' Ironmongery, Brass foundry, Castings, &c Catalogue 731. xxii, 358pp inc illustrations with descriptions and prices. Loosely inserted 4 Revised Discount Price Lists for 1932-6, catalogue 731. Cloth, 29x23. Nice copy. End papers browned. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
A MEASURE OF SUCCESS |
 | Author: CO-OPERATIVE PERMANENT BUILDING SOCIETY Published: London, by the society, c1904. 16pp incl illustrations. Wraps, 12x18. Vg. ISBN:
£12.00more.... |
HENNEBIQUE FERRO-CONCRETE. THEORY AND PRACTICE. |
 | Author: Concrete. L G MOUCHEL & PARTNERS Published: London, 1909. A Handbook for Engineers and Architects. With numerous Illustrations vii, 366pp inc photos, sections. Inscribed on front end paper to Mr C W Chapman from the author, J S E Vesian. Errata slip. Cloth, 25x18. Cover scuffed and damp stain top of rear cover affecting... ISBN:
£300.00more.... |
MEMENTO DES SOCIALITES ET PRODUITS CONDITIOES DE LA 'COOPER'. |
 | Author: CORPORATION PHARMACEUTIQUE FRANCAISE Published: Melun, 1930. 4th ed 110pp incl colour illustrations. Wraps, 21x13. Dog's dinner of a cover with index pages pasted over but lovely colour illustrations. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
CONCERNING COTTON. |
 | Author: Cotton Mills. AMALGAMATED COTTON MILLS TRUST LIMITED Published: 1920. A Brief Account of the Aims and Achievements of the...... Decorated end papers, unpaginated, coloured frontis, 6pp foreword, c280pp, divided into sections with tabs on the side. Stiff wraps with attractive paste-on label, 29x23. Wraps rubbed round edges... ISBN:
£150.00more.... |
EXTRACTS FROM A CATALOGUE OF MACHINE MADE TOOLS PREPARED FOR |
 | Author: CRAIG & DONALD Published: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1969, supplement of Industrial Archaeology, Craig & Donald Engineers of Johnstone, near Glasgow c 1900 3pp foreword, 13pp catalogue items. Pamphlet, 21x15. Vg. ISBN:
£6.00more.... |
HERBERT MORRIS, LTD., EMPRESS WORKS, LOUGHBOROUGH. TRADE CATALOGUE. |
 | Author: Cranes etc. HERBERT MORRIS. Published: Loughborough, published by the firm, 1912. 472pp, hundreds of illustrations (photos, diagrams etc). Cloth, paste down colour image on front 17x15. Scribbling on free end papers else vg. ISBN:
£65.00more.... |
PICTURES THAT TALK |
 | Author: EVANS VANISHING DOOR PRODUCTS Published: Indiana, by the company, 1922. 16pp, mostly plans and drawings. Price list loosely inserted. Wraps, 28x22. Staples rusted and centre pages loose but still very good for fragile item. ISBN:
£16.00more.... |
OLSON FIREPLACES |
 | Author: Fireplaces. A. OLBY & SON LTD Published: London, c1950. 20pp inc illustrations with sizes and descriptions. Card covers, 24x19. Vg. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
"THE DEVON FIRE" |
 | Author: Fireplaces. CANDY & CO LTD Published: Newton Abbot (list no. 27) nd, c1930? 12pp of the firm’s fireplaces, many in colour, with one full-page colour plate. Pictorial card covers, with nice colour plate pasted on image. 25x19. Vg. ISBN:
£16.00more.... |
'L'INDUSTRIE HOTELIéRE' |
 | Author: FOURNISSEUR Published: Nancy, nd, c1900? Fournitures Générales pour Hotels & Restaurants. Ancienne Maison Journel, à Dompaire (Vosges) [cover paste-over label title] 75pp inc illustrations, some in colour and with descriptions. Wraps, 27x19. Staples rusty and cover trying to detach, but generally a very nice bright copy, with contents vg. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
HARCO PRODUCTS 1874-1934. |
 | Author: G A HARVEY & CO LTD Published: London, 1934. Diamond Jubilee Catalogue No 650 xv, 640pp inc illustrations, some in colour, with descriptions and prices, tables of weights, dimensions etc. Related ephemera inserted in front pocket, some dd 1939. Gilt lettered cloth, 30x24.... ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
OPTISCHE ANSTALT [TRADE CATALOGUE] |
![Optische Anstalt [Trade Catalogue]](http://www.inchsbooks.co.uk/images/products/small-noimage.jpg) | Author: GOERZ C P Published: Berlin, by the company, 1912. 182pp incl photos, drawings and tables. Lovely little bookmark in the shape of a Goerz box. Wraps, 26x18. Some yellowing to pages, generally very good. ISBN:
£95.00more.... |
FABRICA DE BOLSILLOS DE ORO Y PLATA |
 | Author: Handbags. JUAN GOMILA RIUDAVETS Published: Mahon, Baleares, by the company, nd,c1912? 60 single-sided plates. Stiff card covers with past-on picture of the factory, 32x28. Cover professionally repaired to make good copy, new back cover. ISBN:
£110.00more.... |
CATALOGUE OF GENERAL & CABINET BRASSFOUNDRY |
 | Author: HEAFIELD & TAYLOR LTD Published: Birmingham,
nd, 1920s?
Suitable for Builders, Upholsterers and the Furnishing Trade. Architects' drawings carefully executed.
xivpp index, 186pp of products, with engraved illustrations, descriptions and prices. Cloth, 22x14. New end papers, covers professionally repaired to make a good copy.
ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
CATALOGUE FOR 1923. |
 | Author: HOBBIES LTD Published: London, Fretwork Tools and Materials. 184pp inc illustrations inc prices. 2pp Hobbies' Works in Dereham Wraps, 25x18. Cover a little scruffy, staples rusty, contents good. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
HOPE'S GEARING. |
 | Author: Hope's Windows. HENRY HOPE & SONS LTD Published: Smethwick, printed at the Curwen Press, 1953. A catalogue of modern methods of control for windows and ventilators of all types. List No 267 July 1953 72pp inc illustrations. Lovley patterned boards with paste-on label, cloth spine, 27x19. Vg. ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS |
 | Author: INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF MASTER COTTON SPINNERS’ & MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION Published: Manchester, by the Federation, 1927. Held in Egypt, 1927 by the.... Frontis of King Fouad 1, 263pp incl photos, adverts plus fold-out map of Egypt and the sources of the Nile. Boards with pictoral paste-on label, linen spine, 25x16. Boards grubby else vg. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
PREISKURANT öFVER “AKTIEBOLAGET IRIS” KERAMISKA TILLVäRKNINGAR. |
 | Author: Iris. SUPINEN Marja (new intro) Published: (Helsingfors, 1901) Porvoo, Oy Formato Ab., facsimile edition, 1979 16pp, colour plate, 4 b&w plates. Pictorial card covers. 24x16. Fine. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
LOCKS AND BUILDERS' HARDWARE. |
 | Author: JOSIAH PARKES & SONS LTD Published: Willenhall, 1948. Glossary, design, manufacture and history Frontis, v, 125pp inc illustrations plus 10 lectures on c 115pp with illustrations. Boards, cloth spine, 19x13. Vg. 'Locks' written on bottom edge. ISBN:
£30.00more.... |
THE HAMMOND AND CHAMPNESS LIFT BOOK. |
 | Author: Lifts. HAMMOND AND CHAMPNESS Published: London, by the company, nd, [1956]. 125pp incl illustrations, tables etc. Cloth. 29x22. Vg, in dust wrapper (this a bit ragged and chipped). ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
HäNDARBEJDE SIDEN 1943. HANDCRAFTED SINCE 1943. |
 | Author: Lighting. LE KLINT Published: Odense/Kobenhavn, nd, c2004. 44pp, mostly illustrations, short history and photos of designers. Pictorial card covers. 21x21. Vg ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
PATENTEES & MANUFACTURERS OF SUITED MORTICE LOCKS, |
 | Author: Locks, Keys etc. LEGGOTT LTD Published: Bradford, 1913. Asylum and Prison Locks, Cabinet and Bank Till Locks, Automatic WC Locks........ 10pp introduction and photos of buildings that Leggots have supplied including examples from Perth, Australia, Buenos Aires, Cairo etc; xii prelims, 311pp, illustrations with prices, one full... ISBN:
£150.00more.... |
ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF MACFARLANE'S CASTINGS. SIXTH EDITION. |
 | Author: Macfarlane. WALTER MACFARLANE & CO (issued by) Published: Glasgow, nd 1882. Volume 1. 396pp inc many hundreds of illustrations with scale drawings, map of Glasgow and beautiful illustrations of the showroom. Gilt lettered boards. 28x19. Cover little rubbed and bottom corners worn,... ISBN:
£75.00more.... |
EISENWASSERBAUTEN. |
 | Author: MASCHINENFABRIK AUGSBURG-NURNBERG AG Published: Augsburg, by the Company, nd1913? Steel structures for Sea-and River-work. Mitteilung Nr 31 64pp incl 59 figs, mostly fascinating high-quality photos. Decorated card, 29x21. Good. ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
CATALOGUE NO 56 |
 | Author: METAL AGENCIES CO LTD BRISTOL Published: Bristol, 1932. xxviii, 1338pp, profusely illustrated, some in colour and with some colour charts, with descriptions and prices. Decorated cloth, 23x15. Front cover image a little rubbed, index pages browned,... ISBN:
£40.00more.... |
CENTRAL HEATING ON PIPELESS SYSTEM 1933. |
 | Author: NEW LONDON PIPELESS HEATING CO LTD Published: London, by the company, An English Heater for English Homes. 24pp incl photos and diagrams. Related ephemera loosely inserted. Wraps, 22x14. Vg. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
ENVIRONMENT PER IL LAVORO D'UFFICIO. |
 | Author: Olivetti. RASSEGNA Published: Milano, nd, c1980. 20pp incl photos, drawings etc. Brochure. Essay (and furniture?) by Sottsass. Italian text with English summary. Pamphlet, 32x23. Vg. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |
SOCIéTé ANONOYME DES MAGASINS RéUNIS |
 | Author: Paris. ROUBIQUET Jean (text) Published: 1926. [cover title "S.A.M.R. en son Hotel du Grand Veneur de Louis XV") Tissue-guarded title page, 16pp text incl illustrations plus 11 single-sided mainly photographic plates (behind-the-scenes store images), with commentaries on opposite page. Embossed wraps, 21x27. Vg. ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
MAISON DAMMAN & WASHER. ALBUM 29. |
 | Author: Parquet Floors. DAMMAN & WASHER Published: Bruxelles, nd, c1910. Parquets Anciens [cover title] 14 single-sided stiff card pages, looks like hand-made paper, 12 with tipped in examples of parquet flooring supplied to various chateaux etc. Boards with embossed image, cloth spine, 24x21. Front... ISBN:
£150.00more.... |
THE PERGOLA. |
 | Author: Pergolas. HARTMANN-SANDERS COMPANY Published: Chicago, 1928. Catalogue No. 39. 64pp inc numerous illustrations. Wraps, 26x19. Vg. ISBN:
£65.00more.... |
PYLONES |
 | Author: Pylons. BOUCHAYER ET VIALLET Published: Grenoble, nd, c1912? 63pp, including many interesting high-quality photographs photos. Decorated embossed wraps, 28x19. Spine cover split at bottom, still a nice bright copy. ISBN:
£60.00more.... |
MELHUISH'S CATALOGUE OF WOOD WORKERS' TOOLS MACHINES AND GENERAL |
 | Author: RD. MELHUISH, Limited Published: London, 1912. Contractor's Appliances, Etc. No 21. 338pp, inc illustrations with description and price. Decorated cloth, 28x22. A little shaky, cover marked and trifle grubby, contents in very good condition. ISBN:
£110.00more.... |
THE JUBILEE ISSUE OF THE JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF DYERS & COLOURISTS. |
 | Author: ROWE F M and CLAYTON E (eds) Published: Bradford, by the Society, 1934. 1884-1934 xxxv adverts, xii intro incl portraits of past officials, 227pp incl many lovely tipped-in colour samples. Stiff card, linen spine, 27x19. Some staining from colour samples else vg. ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
DEN DEUTSCHEN ARCHITEKTEN GEWIDMET VON................. |
 | Author: S. BERGMANN & C., ACTIEN-GESELLSCHAFT Published: Berlin, 1900. Fabrik für Isolir-Leitungsrohre und Special-Installations für elektrische Anlagen. Patterned end papers, 160pp including numerous photos and other illustrations. Striking monogrammed and decorated red cloth covers, 29x23. Faint mark front cover and rubbing top and bottom of... ISBN:
£165.00more.... |
A CENTURY OF SANDERSON 1860-1960. |
 | Author: Sanderson Wallpapers. SANDERSON Ivan (text) Published: London, Arthur Sanderson & Sons Ltd, 1960. 39pp, including illustrations. 4pp leaflet on Sanderson hand- painted Chinese panel loosely inserted. Card wraps, 26x19. Good, in nice dust wrapper by John Piper. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
THE BUILDERS' COMPENDIUM AND ANNUAL CATALOGUE OF THE BUILDING |
 | Author: SEARS John Ed and SEARS J E (eds) Published: The Compendium Publishing Co, 1934. Trades 379pp. Gilt lettered cloth, 28x22. Foxing to prelims else vg. ISBN:
£35.00more.... |
FüNFUNDZWANZIG JAHRE AUGUST WESSELS SCHUHFABRIK AUGSBURG. |
 | Author: Shoes. AUGUST WESSELS (issued by) Published: Augsburg, 1920. 42pp, many single-sided, including photos, plan, map. Wraps, 29x23. Vg. ISBN:
£45.00more.... |
THE "SUPER INTEROVEN" PASCALL'S PATENT |
 | Author: THE INTEROVEN STOVE CO LTD Published: London, 1930. 8pp inc illustrations, many in colour, with product details and prices. 4pp flyer for the New 1929-22 inch width "Super Interoven" loosely inserted. Stapled card, 28x22. Staples rusty, centre pages... ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
THE MODERN IRONMONGER. |
 | Author: THE IRONMONGER Published: London, 1905. A guide to the management of the business of a twentieth century "Complete Ironmonger". viii, 341pp inc tables, 82 figs. Cloth, 18x13. Spine edges trifle rubbed and little foxing to end papers, top corners a little rubbed but generally vg for its age. ISBN:
£50.00more.... |
MICHAEL THONET SENR. |
 | Author: Thonet. GEBRUDER THONET Published: (Weil, 1904) Bruxelles, 2002 facsimilie reprint. Catalogue de 1904 Meubles en bois courbé 154pp catalogue with c25pp supplement. Wraps, 29x21. Vg. ISBN: 2930245069
£30.00more.... |
CABINET IRONMONGERY AND CORNICE POLES. ISSUE NO 27 [COVER TITLE] |
![Cabinet Ironmongery and Cornice Poles. Issue No 27 [cover title]](http://www.inchsbooks.co.uk/images/products/small-noimage.jpg) | Author: W A HUDSON, LTD Published: London, nd, c1910? 150pp, all examples illustrated in colour with sizes and prices. Cloth, 28x22. Vg. ISBN:
£110.00more.... |
SILVER, CLOCKS & STATUARY. |
 | Author: WARING & GILLOW Published: London, by the Company, nd, c1920. With Price List for Silver, Cutlery, Clocks & Statuary Catalogue. 16pp +8pp. Pictorial paper covers. 30x23. Staples rusted else vg. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
SOUVENIR DU NOUVEL DE WARING AND GILLOW, OXFORD STREET, LONDRES |
 | Author: WARING AND GILLOW Published: 1906. Frontis, 23pp inc 8 photos. Stapled covers, 18x13. Covers split top and bottom as far as staples, small piece missing bottom corner, contents vg. ISBN:
£25.00more.... |
BUILDERS' MERCHANTS AND IRONMONGERS SOUTHAMPTON. |
 | Author: WILLIAM DIBBEN & SONS, LTD Published: Southampton, nd, c1936. Catalogue No. 36 xx, 614pp inc illustrations, some in colour, with descriptions and prices. Folding colour chart of Stonite One Piece Fireplaces. Cloth, 28x22. Good solid copy. Cover lettering little rubbed, back... ISBN:
£85.00more.... |
HINGES, LOCKS, IRONFOUNDRY |
 | Author: WILLIAM MIDDLETON Published: Kendal, 1935. 90pp inc illustrations with sizes and prices. Wraps, 25x18. Covers grubby, staples rusty, some old watermarks to first and last few pages, binding tight. ISBN:
£20.00more.... |
LIGHTING AND STREET FURNITURE |
 | Author: WOODHOUSE Published: Leamington Spa, nd, c2005. 127pp, mostly colour photos. Cloth, 30x25. Fine. ISBN:
£15.00more.... |